Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski

Monday 11th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Toward the Unknown Region
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works by Bruch and Vaughan Williams from the 2016 BBC Proms.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Władysław Żeleński 2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No 1 Op 38 in E minor
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Arthur De Greef Humouresque for Orchestra (2nd version 1928)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 1 in F major Op 10
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in G minor
Antonio Sacchini Trio sonata in G major
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from 'Codex de Saldívar' [c.1732]
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Arias from "Don Giovanni": 'Deh vieni alla finestra' and 'Finch' han dal vino'
Andrew Huggett Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Franz Schubert 12 Ecossaises (D.299)
Erik Gustaf Geijer 7 Songs Vikingen (The Viking) [1811]; Den lilla kolargossen
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest (Burya) - symphonic fantasia Op 18
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Anthony Payne Of land, sea and sky for chorus and orchestra
Saturday 29th December 2018
11:00
Through the Night
Les Passions de L'Ame
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works by JS Bach and his sons. Catriona Young presents.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar Op 85
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in E flat, Wq. 179 (1757)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in F, F. 67 ('Dissonant')
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 3 in D, BWV 1054
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, op. 6/6
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Robert Hacomplaynt Salve Regina (a 5) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Antonín Dvořák Mass in D major (Op.86)
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony in D minor, WFV I:3
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Saturday 10th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Polished Penderecki
0 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with music to celebrate the centenary of Polish National Independence Day.

Frédéric Chopin Etude in F major (Op.10 No.8)
Krzysztof Penderecki Te Deum for solo voices, chorus and orchestra
Zygmunt Noskowski Excerpts 'A Hut out of the Village'
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op 28
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D, Op 11
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.2 in F major (1837-1840)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No 7 in A flat (Op. 53)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet in G, (Humoresques de Concert), Op 14, No 1, 1886
Adam Jarzębski In Deo Speravit from Canzoni e concerti
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Henryk Wieniawski Kujawiak in A minor (1853)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Jozef Wienawski Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 20
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Karol Szymanowski 6 Piesni kurpiowskie [6 Kurpian songs] for chorus [1929]
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite (vers. for chamber orchestra)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski String Quartet No.1 in E minor (Op.7)
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Qui habitat
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Salve Sidus Polonorum - Cantata in honour of St Wojciech (Adalbertus) (Op.72)
Monday 13th August 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Toward the Unknown Region
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances of music by Vaughan Williams and Bruch.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op.26
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Anthony Payne Of land, sea and sky for chorus and orchestra
Wladyslaw Zelenski 2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No.1 (Op.38) in E minor
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Arthur De Greef Humouresque for Orchestra (2nd version 1928)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.1 in F major (Op.10)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op.10/4
Antonio Sacchini Trio sonata in G major
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Arias from "Don Giovanni": 'Deh vieni alla finestra' and 'Finch' han dal vino'
Andrew Huggett Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert 12 Ecossaises (D.299)
Erik Gustaf Geijer 7 Songs (Vikingen (The Viking) [1811]; Den lilla kolargossen
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest (Burya) - symphonic fantasia Op.18
Saturday 21st July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Albena Danailova and Plamena Mangova
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a violin and piano recital of Mendelssohn, Bartok and Beethoven.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor (Op.37)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Sonata in F
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G major
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
David Wikander Kung Liljekongvalje [King Lily of the Valley]
Béla Bartók Rhapsody for Violin and Piano No 1, Sz. 86
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio (QV 218) in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 9 in A, op 47 'Kreutzer'
Jean-Baptiste Quinault Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde' (1723)
Manuel de Falla Excerpts from Suite of Spanish Folksongs nos 2 & 4
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata No.5 in D major (Op.65) (1844)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Anonymous Excelsus in numine/Benedictus; Fortz chausa es
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.44) in F sharp minor
Kaspar Forster Vanitas vanitatum - dialogus de Divite et paupere
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Choral concerto "Cast Me Not Off in the time of Old Age"
Lars‐Erik Larsson String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Mauro Giuliani 6 Variations for violin and guitar (Op.81)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann Die Braut von Messina - overture (Op.100)
Monday 2nd July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Voyage in Song
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents chamber music from Plovdiv in Bulgaria.

Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.2 in F major, Op.80
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite op 56 arr flute, clarinet & piano
Johann Mattheson Sonata for 3 recorders or flutes (Op.1 No.4) in C minor
Igor Stravinsky L'Histoire du soldat arr clarinet, violin & piano
Igor Stravinsky 8 Instrumental miniatures for 15 instruments
Igor Stravinsky L'Histoire du soldat - Devil's Dance
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.1 in B minor (Op.20)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet No. 2 in E flat major, Op 87
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trio for piano & two flutes in G op 119 (arr flute, clarinet & piano)
Saturday 3rd February 2018
12:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Walton's oratorio Belshazzar's Feast.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien (Op. 45)
Edvard Grieg Sonata for violin and piano no. 2 in G major (Op. 13)
Carl Nielsen Overture to the opera 'Maskarade'
Benjamin Britten Temporal Variations for oboe and piano (1936)
Gary Carpenter Dadaville for orchestra
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No.2 (Op.20)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga from Act 2 Sc.2 of Rinaldo (HWV.7)
Tore Bjorn Larsen Tre rosetter [Three Rosettes]
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski String Quartet No.1 in E minor (Op.7)
William Walton Belshazzar's feast - oratorio for baritone solo, chorus and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - suite from the incidental music, Op.51
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor, K.466 (Proms 2015)
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Jean-Baptiste Cardon Sonata IV for harp (Op.7 No.4)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Dieterich Buxtehude Chorales: 'Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland' (BuxWV.211)
Jules Massenet "Ah! tout est bien fini...Ô Souverain, ô juge, ô père" from the opera 'Le Cid'
Ludwig van Beethoven 9 Variations on 'Quant' e piu bello' by Paisiello for piano (WoO.69)
Edward Pallasz Epitafium [Epitaph]
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor Op.58
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo (Op.12) (encore)
Thursday 1st February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Violinist Albena Danailova and pianist Plamena Mangova
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Violinist Albena Danailova and pianist Plamena Mangova in concert.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor (Op.37)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Sonata in F
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G major
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
David Wikander Kung Liljekongvalje [King Lily of the Valley]
Kaspar Forster Vanitas vanitatum - dialogus de Divite et paupere
Lars‐Erik Larsson String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 9 in A, op 47 'Kreutzer'
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata No.5 in D major (Op.65) (1844)
Franz Liszt Harmonies poetiques et religieuses - 10 pieces for piano (excerpts)
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Choral concerto "Cast Me Not Off in the time of Old Age"
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.44) in F sharp minor
Manuel de Falla Excerpts from Suite of Spanish Folksongs nos 2 & 4
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Jean-Baptiste Quinault Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde' (1723)
Mauro Giuliani 6 Variations for violin and guitar (Op.81)
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio (QV 218) in E flat major
Robert Schumann Die Braut von Messina - overture (Op.100)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody for Violin and Piano No 1, Sz. 86
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Saturday 11th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Polish National Day. With John Shea
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea marks Polish National Day with the Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Santiago de Murcia Tarantelas
Jan Dismas Zelenka Suite in F major
Józef Elsner Symphony in C major (Op.11)
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata in D major Op.94 for flute and piano, arranged for clarinet and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op.73) arr. for 2 pianos
Stanislaw Moniuszko Piesn wieczorna (Evening Song)
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque for clarinet and piano
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Symphony in E minor Op.7 (Odrodzenie (Revival))
Tadeusz Baird Giocoso Overture
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Frédéric Chopin From 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62): no.2 in E major
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki String Quartet No. 2 Op. 64 ('Quasi una fantasia')
Karol Szymanowski Variations in B flat minor (Op.3) originally for piano
Saint John of Damascus Funeral Stichera according to the tones
Ignacy Jan Paderewski From 6 Lieder (Op.18) arranged for choir
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.2 in F major (1837-1840)
Józef Świder Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
Grzegorz Fitelberg Piesn o sokele (The Song about a Falcon) - symphonic Poem (Op.18) [1906]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Felix Nowowiejski Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Saturday 4th March 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Andrew Davis conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music including Bruch's First Violin Concerto.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op.26
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Arias from "Don Giovanni": 'Deh vieni alla finestra' and 'Finch' han dal vino'
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.1 in F major (Op.10)
Władysław Żeleński 2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Franz Schubert 12 Ecossaises (D.299)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No.1 (Op.38) in E minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest (Burya) - symphonic fantasia Op.18
Anthony Payne Of land, sea and sky for chorus and orchestra
Thursday 5th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Walton's oratorio Belshazzar's Feast.

Benjamin Britten Temporal Variations for oboe and piano (1936)
Carl Nielsen Overture to the opera 'Maskarade'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Gary Carpenter Dadaville for orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor, K.466
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo (Op.12) (encore)
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - suite from the incidental music, Op.51
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
William Walton Belshazzar's feast - oratorio for baritone solo, chorus and orchestra
Dieterich Buxtehude Chorales: 'Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland' (BuxWV.211)
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Edward Pallasz Epitafium [Epitaph]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor Op.58
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski String Quartet No.1 in E minor (Op.7)
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga from Act 2 Sc.2 of Rinaldo (HWV.7)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Friday 11th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Polish National Day
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances from Polish composers and musicians.

Sergei Prokofiev Gavotte from Symphony no. 1 (Op. 25) in D major "Classical"
Witold Lutoslawski Concerto for orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra No.2 in F major (Op.102)
Andrzej Panufnik Tragic overture
Giacomo Carissimi Vanitas vanitatum
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.54
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Jozef Nowakowski Romance (andante) from Piano Quintet in E flat major (Op. 17)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Karol Szymanowski 6 Piesni kurpiowskie [6 Kurpian songs] for chorus [1929]
Kaspar Jr Förster La Pazza - sonata a3 (KBPJ 40)
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Stanislaw Moniuszko Aria (Miecznik): "Who of my Maidens" from The Haunted Manor, Act II
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.37 for piano - no 1 in G minor
Stanislaw Niewiadomski Siwy koniu [You Grey Horse]
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Ignacy Komorowski Kalina [The Cranberry Tree]
Monday 20th June 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Walton's Belshazzar's Feast
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Walton's Belshazzar's Feast conducted by Sakari Oramo.

Benjamin Britten Temporal Variations for oboe and piano (1936)
Carl Nielsen Overture to the opera 'Maskarade'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edward Pallasz Epitafium [Epitaph]
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor Op.58
Gary Carpenter Dadaville for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga from Act 2 Sc.2 of Rinaldo (HWV.7)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski String Quartet No.1 in E minor (Op.7)
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - suite from the incidental music, Op.51
William Walton Belshazzar's feast - oratorio for baritone solo, chorus and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor, K.466
Saturday 2nd January 2016
01:00
Through the Night
02/01/2016
11 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces a concert by tenor Joseph Calleja given at the 2013 BBC Proms.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Maurice Ravel La Valse for 2 pianos
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del destino - opera in 4 acts: Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Johann Strauss II Egyptischer March Op.335
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony Op.58
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - opera in 3 acts: Prelude
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) "St Antoni Chorale"
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller - melodramma tragico in 3 acts: Act 2 Quando le sere al placido
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - opera in 3 acts: Act 3; La Donna e mobile [Duke's song]
Guillaume Tessier In a grove most rich of shade - from "A Musicall Banquet" [London 1610]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen for voice, clarinet and piano (D.965)
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre (The Death of Cleopatra)
Friedrich Kuhlau Introduction et Variations Sur la Romance de l'Opera Euryanthe
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no.1 (Op.107)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski String Quartet No.1 in E minor, (Op.7)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from Halka (original vers.)
Giuseppe Verdi Attila - dramma lirico in a prologue and 3 acts: Act 3: Oh dolore! ed io vivia
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lasse (London, 1600)
Giuseppe Verdi Les Vepres siciliennes - opera in 5 acts: Act 4: A toi qui j'ai cherie (aria)
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Giuseppe Verdi Simon Boccanegra - opera in a prologue and 3 acts: Act 2: O inferno!...Sento
Giuseppe Verdi Aida - opera in 4 acts: Grand march
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Friday 4th September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Great British Symphonies from Russia
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes Parry's Third Symphony and Lennox Berkeley's Stabat Mater.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume (D.827)
Hubert Parry Symphony no. 3 in C major (English)
Robert Schumann Symphony No.4 in D minor (Op.120)
Lennox Berkeley Lay your sleeping head, my love
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] (Op.33a) [concert version]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K.165)
Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Zoltán Kodály Oregek [The Aged]
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski String Quartet No.1 in E minor, (Op.7)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Lennox Berkeley Stabat Mater (Op.28) [1947]
Lennox Berkeley Mont Juic, suite of Catalan dances for orchestra
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations for organ and string orchestra
Saturday 20th June 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Tobias Koch in piano music by Chopin and contemporaries
2 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital by pianist Tobias Koch on historic pianos in Poland.

Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka No. 14 in G minor, Op. 24 No. 1
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Mazurka in A minor, Op.37 No.2
Richard Wagner Sonata in A major Op.4 for piano
Franciszek Lessel Variations in A minor, Op.15 No.1
Ignaz Friedman Mazurka in C major, Op.49 No.2
Sir Michael Tippett Five Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' for chorus
Franz Liszt Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (S.125) in A major
Józef Elsner Rondo à la mazurka in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Karol Kurpinski 4 Polonaises
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka No. 32 in C sharp minor, Op.50 No.3
Karol Kurpinski Mazurka in D major
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka No. 49 in F minor, Op.68 No.4 (authoritative edition, ed. Jan Ekier)
Karol Mikuli Mazurka in F minor, Op.4
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka No. 49 in F minor, Op.68 No.4 (ed. Julian Fontana)
Karol Zaluski Mazurka in D minor, Op.6 No.3
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka No. 6 in A minor, Op. 7 No. 2
Maria Szymanowska Mazurka No. 17 in C major, from 24 Mazurkas
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka No. 8 in A flat major, Op. 7 No.4
Norbert Burgmüller Mazurka in E flat major
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in A major, No.7 from 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Alfrēds Kalniņš Ballad for cello and piano
Richard Wagner Polonaise in D major Op.2 for piano duet
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas BuxWV.75
Sunday 8th February 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Chopin and his Polish Contemporaries
2 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Tobias Koch gives a recital of music by Chopin and his Polish contemporaries.

Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Vincenzo Petrali Organ Sonata finale
Richard Wagner Sonata in A major Op.4 for piano
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance no.2 (Allegro grazioso) (Op.64 No.2)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Mazurka in A minor, Op.37 No.2
Richard Wagner Polonaise in D major Op.2 for piano duet
Franciszek Lessel Variations in A minor, Op.15 No.1
Ignatz Friedman Mazurka in C major, Op.49 No.2
Sir Michael Tippett Five Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' for chorus
Franz Liszt Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (S.125) in A major
Józef Elsner Rondo à la mazurka in C major
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 8 in A flat major, Op. 7 No.4
Karol Kurpinski 4 Polonaises
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 14 in G minor, Op. 24 No. 1
Karol Kurpinski Mazurka in D major
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 6 in A minor, Op. 7 No. 2
Karol Mikuli Mazurka in F minor, Op.4
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 32 in C sharp minor, Op.50 No.3
Karol Zaluski Mazurka in D minor, Op.6 No.3
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 49 in F minor, Op.68 No.4 (authoritative edition, ed. Jan Ekier)
Maria Szymanowska Mazurka No. 17 in C major, from 24 Mazurkas
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 49 in F minor, Op.68 No.4 (ed. Julian Fontana)
Norbert Burgmüller Mazurka in E flat major
Alfrēds Kalniņš Ballad for cello and piano
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A major, No.7 from 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas BuxWV.75
Wednesday 5th November 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Mozart's Don Giovanni from the Royal Opera House
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Catriona Young. Including Mozart's Don Giovanni performed at the Royal Opera House.

Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Franz Liszt Reminiscences on Mozart's 'Don Giovanni'
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo'
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Overture from the opera Monbar, czyli Flibustierowie (Op.30) [1838]
Johann Mattheson Sonata for 3 recorders or flutes (Op.1 No.4) in C minor
Lodewijk De Vocht In ballingschap (In Exile) - Symphonic Poem (1914)
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - opera in 2 acts K.527, Act 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - opera in 2 acts K.527, Act 2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Ferdinand Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Friday 17th October 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Chopin and His Contemporaries
2 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Tobias Koch gives a recital of music by Chopin and his Polish contemporaries.

Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Vincenzo Petrali Organ Sonata finale
Sir Michael Tippett Five Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' for chorus
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 8 in A flat major, Op. 7 No.4
Karl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.23) (Op.10 No.5) in D major
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 14 in G minor, Op. 24 No. 1
Karol Kurpinski 4 Polonaises
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 6 in A minor, Op. 7 No. 2
Karol Kurpinski Mazurka in D major
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 32 in C sharp minor, Op.50 No.3
Karol Mikuli Mazurka in F minor, Op.4
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 49 in F minor, Op.68 No.4 (authoritative edition, ed. Jan Ekier)
Karol Zaluski Mazurka in D minor, Op.6 No.3
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 49 in F minor, Op.68 No.4 (ed. Julian Fontana)
Maria Szymanowska Mazurka No. 17 in C major, from 24 Mazurkas
Alfrēds Kalniņš Ballad for cello and piano
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A major, No.7 from 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Norbert Burgmüller Mazurka in E flat major
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas BuxWV.75
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance no.2 (Allegro grazioso) (Op.64 No.2)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Mazurka in A minor, Op.37 No.2
Richard Wagner Sonata in A major Op.4 for piano
Franciszek Lessel Variations in A minor, Op.15 No.1
Ignatz Friedman Mazurka in C major, Op.49 No.2
Richard Wagner Polonaise in D major Op.2 for piano duet
Franz Liszt Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (S.125) in A major
Józef Elsner Rondo à la mazurka in C major
Tuesday 26th August 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Piano Trios by WS Bennett, Haydn and Schumann
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including William Sterndale Bennett's Piano Trio, plus trios by Haydn and Schumann.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - overture
Robert Schumann Mit Innigem Ausdruck
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.2 in F major, Op.80
Sir William Sterndale Bennett Chamber Trio in A (Op.26)
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet - from Six petites piece faciles
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn (K.452) in E flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No. 2 (Op.13) in A minor
Hector Berlioz Excerpts from La Damnation de Faust (Op.24) (1845)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C (No.43)Hob. XV:27
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Tuesday 10th June 2014
00:30
Through the Night
10/06/2014
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents William Sterndale Bennett's Piano Trio, plus Haydn and Schumann.

Robert Schumann Mit Innigem Ausdruck
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.2 in F major, Op.80
Hector Berlioz Excerpts from La Damnation de Faust (Op.24) (1845)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C (No.43)Hob. XV:27
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Sir William Sterndale Bennett Chamber Trio in A (Op.26)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn (K.452) in E flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No. 2 (Op.13) in A minor
Saturday 8th February 2014
01:00
Through the Night
08/02/2014
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes WS Bennett's Piano Trio, plus Haydn and Schumann.

Robert Schumann Mit Innigem Ausdruck
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.2 in F major, Op.80
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C (No.43)Hob. XV:27
Sir William Sterndale Bennett Chamber Trio in A (Op.26)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn (K.452) in E flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No. 2 (Op.13) in A minor
Hector Berlioz Excerpts from La Damnation de Faust (Op.24) (1845)
Thursday 7th November 2013
00:30
Through the Night
07/11/2013
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including the Philhadelphia Orchestra in Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto, with Janine Jansen

Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks (Op.4)
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Don Giovanni, K.527
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (from Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 for violin solo)
Feliks Nowowiejski 3 Songs (Op.56) from "The Bialowieza Forest folder"
Frdric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor (Op.45)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata for piano no. 7 (Op.83) in B flat major
Gabriel Faur Le Papillon et la fleur (Op.1 No.1)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic dances Op.45 for orchestra
Gabriel Faur Rencontre (Op.21 No.1)
Sir Eugene Goossens Fantasy for nine wind instruments (Op.36)
Gabriel Faur Nell (Op.18 No.1) (1878)
Hector Berlioz Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march) - from La Damnation de Faust
Heinrich Schtz Ich bin eine rufende Stimme, SWV383 & O lieber Herre Gott, wecke uns auf, SWV381
Alfredo Casella Barcarola e scherzo
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski String Quartet No.1 in E minor, (Op.7)
Bla Bartk Four Old Hungarian Folk Songs
Sunday 14th July 2013
01:00
Through the Night
14/07/2013
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music from previous BBC Proms, with visiting orchestras and encores.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 2 (Op. 43) in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major (K.205)
Hector Berlioz Overture to Benvenuto Cellini
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 for piano (S.244 No.2) in C sharp minor
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in E minor(Op.46 No.2)
Joseph Jongen Elegie nocturnale (Tres modere) (Op.95, No.1) from 2 pieces for Piano Trio
Csar Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Richard Wagner Tannhuser ? overture
George Frideric Handel Zadok The Priest - coronation anthem no. 1 (HWV.258)
Georges Bizet Habanera (L'amour est un oiseau rebelle) from Carmen [arr for trumpet/orchestra]
Giovanni Testori Fugue in D minor
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Litaniae de providential divina (c.1726)
Hector Berlioz Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march) - from La Damnation de Faust
Adolfo Berio Polka for 2 pianos/piano duet
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No. 15 in C major from Op. 72 (encore)
Sunday 11th November 2012
01:00
Through the Night
11/11/2012
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of Polish music, from Chopin to Zarebski.

Johann Michael Bach Halt, was du hast
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major (c.1786) on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Jzef Wieniawski Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G minor (Op.20)
Karol Jzef Lipinski Rondo alla Polacca in E major, (Op.13) (C.1820-24)
Louis Spohr Duo for 2 violins (Op.148) in F major
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the opera 'Halka' (1846-1857)
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Frdric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor (Op.45)