Go!

Playlists with tracks by Iannis Xenakis

Sunday 12th January 2020
10:00
The Listening Service
Texture
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service considers an often overlooked but vital element of music: its texture.

Frank Sinatra Deep In A Dream
Carpenters Goodbye to Love
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano
Henry Purcell King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - ballet
Aaron Copland Grohg - ballet
William Barton Didjeridu solo no 1
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
Iannis Xenakis Pithoprakta for orchestra
Trad. KANJINCHO
Iannis Xenakis Hibiki-hana-ma for 12-track tape
Trad. SHIRABE-SAGARIHA
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 2 in D minor BWV.1008 for cello solo
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte, arr. for orchestra [orig. piano]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F minor RV.297, Op.8`4 (L'Inverno) for violin and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in E flat major Op.74 (Harp) for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte, ossia La scuola degli amanti - opera buffa in 2 acts K.588
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major vers. standard, in 4 mvts.
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 29 in B flat major Op.106 (Hammerklavier) for piano
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 29 in A major K.201
Arnold Schoenberg 5 Orchestral pieces Op.16
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Kunst der Fuge BWV.1080
Gyorgy Ligeti Lontano for orchestra
Sunday 5th January 2020
10:00
The Listening Service
How to love new music
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
All noise and no good tunes? Tom Service bangs the drum for contemporary classical music.

The Human League Don't You Want Me
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Earth dances
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op.28
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert for violin and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 13 in F major K.112
Iannis Xenakis Pleiades for percussion ensemble
Helmut Lachenmann Mouvement - Vor der Erstarrung for ensemble
Elisabeth Lutyens Quartet no. 6 Op.25 for strings
Stormzy Feat Ed Sheeran And Burna Boy Own It
Charlie Puth Oops (feat. Charlie Puth)
Elliott Carter Epigrams for piano trio
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Iannis Xenakis Keqrops for piano and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major Op.64`5 (Lark) for strings
Franz Liszt A Faust symphony S.108 with optional male chorus
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Panic for saxophone, drums and orchestra
Kaija Saariaho Graal theatre - concerto for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Luciano Berio Sinfonia for 8 solo voices and orchestra vers. 1969 [5 movements]
Elisabeth Lutyens The Skull - music for the film
Sunday 22nd December 2019
12:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Freak Zone Christmas Snowball
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Accumulating musicians down a snowy hill, Stuart presents a festive Freak Zone snowball

Can Halleluhwah
The Polyphonic Spree It's The Sun
Pentangle Light Flight
Emerson, Lake & Palmer Trilogy
Anne Briggs The Snow It Melts The Soonest
Jaga Jazzist Banafluer Overalt
Mats Morgan Banned Again
Iannis Xenakis Atrees Pour 10 Instruments (2nd part)
Kraftwerk Heimatklänge
Shards Beams
Howard Skempton Grazioso
World Saxophone Quartet Plain Song
Steve Reich Section 1
Brad Mehldau The Sound Of Water
Tubular Brass Opening Pt 1
Rhys Chatham Part 3
Bent Knee Golden Hour
Nérija Redamancy
Plan 9 Dealing With The Dead
Friday 12th July 2019
11:00
Iggy Pop
Holly Herndon sits in
13 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
American composer, musician and sound artist Holly Herndon sits in for Iggy Pop.

Young Thug Danny Glover
Scott Walker Farmer In The City
Iannis Xenakis Concret PH
Sequentia Cum Phoebi radiis
Spawn Frontier Singing
Stine Janvin MOOD
Rustavi Choir Guruli Naduri (Work Song)
Spawn Swim
STILL Nazenèt [Wasp Riddim]
Vilnius Ciurlionis Art School Choir Oh You Green Grasshoper
Holly Herndon Frontier
Itaca Mi Manchi
Capella Antiqua Munich Gaudens In Domino
Roy Vedas Fragments of Life
MSYLMA Kollu l-Joloud (feat. MSYLMA)
Indian Bottom Association of Old Regular Baptists The Day is Past and Gone
Gaelic Psalm Singers Montrose Psalm 9: 10-11
Happy Rhodes He's Alive
Francis Bebey Sunny Crypt
Erkki Kurenniemi Sahkosoittimen Aania #1
Todd Barton Long Singing
George Lewis Voyager Duo 8
Bette Midler Do You Want To Dance?
UCC Harlo Ceres
Igay Duana Elder's Drinking Song
Colin Self Survival
Friday 31st May 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Trumpeter Simon Hofele and the Misha Mullov-Abbado Group
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New Generation Artists: Simon Hfele and the Misha Mullov-Abbado Group in Norwich

Iannis Xenakis Rebonds b
André Jolivet Allegro (Heptade)
Simone Rubino Corale
André Jolivet Vivo (Heptade)
Johann Sebastian Bach 2nd movement - Violin Sonata in B minor
Alexej Gerassimez Asventuras
Misha Mullov-Abbado Blue Deer
Toru Takemitsu Paths for trumpet solo
Misha Mullov-Abbado Real Eyes
André Jolivet Cantate (Heptade)
Misha Mullov-Abbado Seven Colours
André Jolivet Veemente (Heptade)
Misha Mullov-Abbado Infamous Grouse
André Jolivet Maestoso (Heptade)
Misha Mullov-Abbado No Strictly Dancing
HK Gruber Exposed throat for trumpet solo
Misha Mullov-Abbado Little Vision
Misha Mullov-Abbado Little Astronaut
André Jolivet Sempre Stringendo (Heptade)
Misha Mullov-Abbado Hair of the Bop
André Jolivet Vivo e ritmico (Heptade)
Thursday 28th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Strauss's Four Last Songs, Anneka Rice, Haydn Symphony No 6 'Le Matin'
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater a 8
Iannis Xenakis Diamorphoses
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Franz Schubert Overture in D Major, D. 590 "In the Italian Style"
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) AV150 (Op. posth): II. September
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 9, 'Pastorale'
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) AV150 (Op. posth): III. Beim Schlafengehen
Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight (The Blue Notebooks)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) AV150 (Op. posth): IV. Im Abendrot
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Mazurka No 2 in C sharp minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 1
George Enescu Wind Dectet, Op 14 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Septet in E-Flat Major: I. Adagio maestoso - Allegro moderato
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor (1st mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Somewhere (West Side Story)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Menuets en rondeau (Les Paladins)
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) AV150 (Op. posth): I. Frühling
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Homeward, Op 62 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Sunday 20th January 2019
16:00
Percussion Century
Going solo
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Percussion comes of age. Colin Currie explores music for solo performers and ensembles.

Iannis Xenakis Rebonds B
David Lang The so called laws of nature - 2nd movement (excerpt)
Keiko Abe Michi
James MacMillan Veni, Veni, Emmanuel - Gaude
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue No.21 in B flat major
John Cage Second Construction
Michael Daugherty Dreamachine - Electric Eels (excerpt)
Buddy Rich Solo 8 - live from Montreal 1976
Thursday 4th October 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with Lucy Railton?s Kammer Klang mixtape
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A mixtape from cellist Lucy Railton celebrating 10 years of Kammer Klang

Lucy Railton Pinnevik
Cevdet Erek El​-​Fokurtu
Northern Flyway The Gannets
Pauline Oliveros Fragments​/​Fragmentos
Wacław Zimpel Five Clarinets
Annea Lockwood Vibrating Pane
Unknown Chant et Rina Plung / Song and rina plung
Trevor Wishart Globalalia
Lucy Railton For J.R
Caterina Barbieri Information Needed To Create An Entire Body
Sofia Jernberg Live at Kammer Klang (excerpt)
Maryanne Amacher A Step Into It, Imagining 1001 Years (Excerpt)
John Cage Harmony 18: Old North - Billings
Venus Ex Machina Blood Moon
Fritz Hauser As We Are Speaking
Morton Feldman Three Voices
Iannis Xenakis Kottos
Fred Frith Trio Bones To Pick With Graveyards
Tom Arthurs Elastic (excerpt)
Benoît Delbecq Le même jour (to Lucas & Pol)
Saturday 22nd September 2018
11:00
Hear and Now
Open Ear: The Hermes Experiment, Apartment House, Severine Ballon, Joseph Havlat
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Open Ear concert with The Hermes Experiment, Apartment House and Severine Ballon

Meredith Monk Double Fiesta
Seán Clancy Four Pieces of Music Lasting Thirty Seconds Each
Séverine Ballon Paroles
Gerald Barry Triorchic Blues
William Marsey Dutch Indoor Subjects (Boy Bringing Pomegranates, Family Group, The Sick Child, Dutch Indoor Subjects)
Julius Aglinskas String Quartet
Josephine Stephenson Tanka
Adrian Democ Modre kvety (Les fleurs bleues)
Anna Meredith Untitled
André Souris 3 Inventions for Organ
Iannis Xenakis Bohor (1962) (extract)
Oliver Leith Grinding-Bust-Turning
Chaya Czernowin Songs of the Muted One
Joel Rust Pack of Orders
Saturday 25th August 2018
11:00
Hear and Now
London Ear - Neo Quartet and Jonathan Powell
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Recordings from this year's London Ear festival of contemporary music.

Rebecca Saunders Fletch
Luciano Berio Rounds
Luciano Berio Cinque Variazioni
Seongmin Ji iiiiiiiisiiiyiiiiiieiit
Dariusz Przybylski Green and Maroon, Homage a Mark Rothko
Iannis Xenakis Akea
Akira Nishimura String Quartet No.2 'Pulses of Light'
Séverine Ballon Cloches fendues II
Séverine Ballon Tunnel
Monday 13th August 2018
06:00
BBC Proms
2018, Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 5: Colin Currie / JACK Quartet
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: percussionist Colin Currie and the JACK Quartet.

Iannis Xenakis Rebonds B
Iannis Xenakis Tetras
Simon Holt Quadriga
Suzanne Farrin Hypersea
Wednesday 25th July 2018
13:00
Late Junction
A Late Junction special with Hannah Catherine Jones
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guest host Hannah Catherine Jones with Afrofuturism, Gesamtkunstwerk and bee music.

Sun Ra Outer Nothingness
Tomomi Adachi Yumiko
Annie Gosfield Freud
Evan Ifekoya Lotus Sutra
Heloise Tunstall-Behrens Cloud
Jenna Collins Polygraph
Richard Wagner Wagner's Parsifal - Act III - "Höchsten Heiles Wunder!"
Pamelia Kurstin Slow
Chicago Children’s Choir Toyi Toyi
Sun Ra Arkestra The Sky Is A Sea Of Darkness When There Is No Sun
Kate Whitley I Am I Say
Boredoms Heeba
Iannis Xenakis Orient-Occident
Ain Bailey Breath
MA.MOYO Amai
Alien Porno Midgets We'll Meet Again
Joan La Barbara Erin
Хөсөгтөн хамтлаг Mongol
Datach'i Event.Choke
Saturday 30th June 2018
10:00
Gruppen
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gruppen - Stockhausen's avant-garde work for three orchestras from Tate Modern, London.

Olivier Messiaen Et Exspecto Resurrectionem Mortuorum i: Out of the depths have I cried unto thee, O Lord. Lord hear my voice.
Olivier Messiaen Et Exspecto Resurrectionem Mortuorum ii: Christ being raised from the dead dieth no more; death hath no more dominion over him.
Olivier Messiaen Et Exspecto Resurrectionem Mortuorum iii: The hour is coming, and now is,when the dead shall hear the voice of the Son of God
Olivier Messiaen Et Exspecto Resurrectionem Mortuorum v: And I heard as it were the voice of a great multitude.
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gruppen For 3 Orchestras
Iannis Xenakis Pleiades (Melanges)
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Sofi Jeannin
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Sofi Jeannin introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais'
Iannis Xenakis Rebonds B
Jan Johansson Visa fran Utanmyra
Anders Hillborg En Midsommarnattsdrom
Emmanuel Chabrier Le roi malgre lui - Fete polonaise
Olivier Messiaen Trois petites Liturgies de la Presence Divine - 2nd movement
Clément Janequin Le chant du Rossignol
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No.2 - Moderato
Edward Elgar Symphony No.1 - Lento Allegro
Sam Cooke I'm gonna build on that shore
Claude Debussy Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orleans - 1. Dieu! qu'il la fait bon regarder!
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no.15 in D major 'Pastorale' - Scherzo
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sverige
Johann Sebastian Bach B minor Mass - Et resurrexit
Francis Poulenc Mass in G - Gloria
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor Op.6 No.8
Sunday 6th May 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
The Sea
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores why and how the sea captured the imaginations of so many musicians.

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Miles Davis All Blues
Charles Trenet La Mer
Groove Armada At the River
Otis Redding (Sittin' On) The Dock Of The Bay
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman Overture
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Traditional Ten Thousand Miles Away
Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet: En bateau
David Guetta When Love Takes Over
Benjamin Britten Four Sea interludes from 'Peter Grimes, Op.33a
John A. Glover-Kind I Do Like to be Beside the Seaside
Bruce Welch Summer Holiday
Chuck Berry Surfin’ USA
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra, no.3; Sirenes
Radiohead Weird Fishes/Arpeggi
Richard Starkey Octopus’s Garden
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) – Overture, Op.26
Stef Veldhuis Music by Oceans
Tim Buckley Song to the Siren from ‘Starsailor’
Iannis Xenakis Sea Change
Wednesday 21st February 2018
14:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Desert blues, water-filled porcelain bowls and music inspired by industrial films.

Boubacar Traoré Duna Ma Yelema
Todd Barton Heron Dance
Chet Baker I'm Beginning To See The Light
Tomoko Sauvage Clepsydra
Dead Rat Orchestra Foxes' Wedding
Winchester College Quiristers Flos Regalis Virginalis
DJ Tudo e sua gente de todo lugar Sama Bleu
You Are Wolf If Boys Could Swim
Elephant9 Actionpack1
Felix Kubin Musik für neue Büromaschinen
Florent Ghys Petits Artéfacts: 2. Information
Haruomi Hosono Bara To Yajuu
Iannis Xenakis Pleiades: II. Metaux (Metals)
Maya Dunietz Schulevy Maker Part 1
Psilosamples PSYKHÉ Audio Massagens 1
Wednesday 14th February 2018
14:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hawaiian tinged rebetika, Gaelic psalm singing from the Hebrides and off-kilter Valentines

Karen Dalton I Love You More Than Words Can Say
Black Flower Maqam Tizita Saba
Peter Zummo Song II: Left; On The Beat - Variations
COLORED MUSIC Ei Sei Raku
SALM Psalm 57, Verse 1
Gel Set Forever
Splashgirl Half Self
Hejira You
The Residents Love Is...
Iannis Xenakis Persepolis
Wacław Zimpel Five Clarinets
Jóhann Jóhannsson First Encounter
Kevin Ayers & The Whole World May I?
Kostas Bezos And The White Birds Oh, Athens Άχ Αθήνα
Liquidarlo Celuloide Pastiche De Horario Estelar
Marcus H Flow Frost Frozen Melt Frozen
Tuesday 23rd January 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The London Sinfonietta plays Xenakis, Wolfgang Rihm, Colin Matthews and Birtwistle
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martyn Brabbins conducts the London Sinfonietta in a programme of modern classics.

Benjamin Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Iannis Xenakis Thallein for chamber orchestra
Colin Matthews Contraflow
Pérotin Viderunt omnes
Wolfgang Rihm Chiffre ii: Silence to be beaten
Harrison Birtwistle Silbury Air
Shona Mackay Continuum
Mark David Boden Homo Sum
Wednesday 3rd January 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra: Total Immersion Esa-Pekka Salonen
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra: Total Immersion Esa-Pekka Salonen.

Iannis Xenakis Diamorphoses
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Gambit
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Wing on Wing
Various Artists Procession
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Mimo II
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Karawane
Harrison Birtwistle Earth Dances for orchestra
Tuesday 28th November 2017
12:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with Derek Walmsley
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Wire editor Derek Walmsley is in the studio to explore the rise of the collective.

Iannis Xenakis Concret PH
Stanley Cowell Travelin' Man
Guo Cheng Sacanylon
Ziúr Fractals
Satheesan Marar Maddalam Chenda Keli
Steven Mackey Blue Notes and Other Clashes: 1. Deep Hymn
Keiji Haino All Things Will Be Reduced To Equal Dお Tっっ3 BBRc MMMあ元 (Part 2)
Petris Vasks Klusas Dziemas (silent songs): 1. Nosapi Parsapi
Angel-Ho Side A (excerpt)
Yearning Kru U Neva Glissend
Steve Moshier Gu She' Na' Di
Oxhy versed in undoing
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1008: Allemande
Kelly Thoma Kontylies of Messara
Subversive Intentions Maryanne Amacher
Leafcutter John The Bell That Never Rang (Leafcutter John Remix) (feat. Leafcutter John)
Alterations June 19, 2016 Encore
Sunday 26th November 2017
04:00
Sacred River
17 / 50 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Neil MacGregor introduces a celebration of the spiritual side of life through music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Claude Debussy Images, Book 2: Et la lune descend sur le temple qui fut
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Joseph Haydn The Creation: Einleitung, 'Die Vorstellung des Chaos'
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Allah Hoo Allah Hoo
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Eric Whitacre This Marriage
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
John Ireland Greater love hath no man
Henry Purcell My beloved spake
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius)
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Frederick Delius The Song of the High Hills
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time: 2. Vocalise pour l'Ange qui annonce la fin du Temps
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (In Paradisum)
Franz Liszt Via crucis (Station XIV: Jesus est mis dans le sepulcre)
Tarik O'Regan Triptych (From Heaven Distilled A Clemency)
Jeanne Demessieux Te Deum, Op 11
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G minor, Op 37 No 1
Benjamin Britten War Requiem, Op 66 (Agnus Dei)
Trad. Firn Di Mekhutonim Aheym
Carl Heinrich Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 4 (The Presentation in the Temple)
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Traditional Dervish Prayer Music On Maqam Segah
Johann Sebastian Bach Bin ich gleich von dir gewichen (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor, Op 42)
Paul Winter Consort Missa Gaia (Kyrie)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut Cervus / Sitivit Anima Mea - motet for 4 voices
Traditional Agun Pani Akosh Matya
Plainchant Veni creator
Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet God Shall Wipe All Tears Away
John Tavener A Buddhist Miniature
Claudio Monteverdi Nigra sum (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Plainchant Dies irae
Gustav Holst Hymn to Vena (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Set 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 'Pathetique' (Adagio lamentoso)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (5th mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op 51 'Seven Last Words from the Cross' (Pater, in manus tuas)
Joseph Shabalala Inkanyezi Nezazi
Ernest Bloch Prayer (From Jewish Life arr Palmer)
Roxanna Panufnik Westminster Mass (Gloria)
Iannis Xenakis Pleiades (Melanges)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms (III. Psalm 131 [complete] and Psalm 133 [verse 1])
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation' (4th mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Le chaos (Les élémens)
Friday 13th January 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Scots in Glasgow, Episode 4
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Colin Currie (percussion) performs Norgard, Hosokawa, Stockhausen, Wallin and Xenakis.

Iannis Xenakis Rebonds B
Markus Stockhausen Vibra-Elufa
Per Nørgård Fire over water for percussion
Rolf Wallin Realismos magicos for marimba
Toshio Hosokawa Reminiscence
Saturday 17th December 2016
22:00
Hear and Now
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2016, Episode 3
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Huddersfield Festival 2016, music by Rebecca Saunders and Jennifer Walshe.

Iannis Xenakis Keren
Rebecca Saunders Skin
Michael Cutting I am strange loop V
Chaya Czernowin fardanceCLOSE
Jennifer Walshe EVERYTHING IS IMPORTANT
Saturday 3rd December 2016
22:00
Hear and Now
Florian Hecker's Inspection - Maida Vale Project
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A new work by Florian Hecker for the BBC's first-ever live binaural broadcast.

Alberto de Campo Imaon
Curtis Roads Epicurus
Florian Hecker Inspection- Maida Vale Project
Herbert Brün U-Turn-To
Iannis Xenakis Gendy3 Peter Hoffmann Resynthesis
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Chreode
Ralf Wehowsky Cars
Friday 30th September 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Sound Frontiers: The BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Episode 4
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from St Paul's Church, Knightsbridge, a concert featuring the BBC Singers.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor, BWV. 1043
Karin Rehnqvist I himmelen - In Heaven's Hall
Iannis Xenakis Nuits
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Kaija Saariaho Nuits, adieux
Felix Mendelssohn Three Psalms Op78. 3rd movement
Felix Mendelssohn Fugue in F minor Op.35
Johann Sebastian Bach Preludium in E minor BWV 533
John Lunn Villette
Olivier Messiaen Livre du Saint Sacrament, mvts 1 and 3
Thursday 4th August 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt previews Supernormal Festival
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt previews the Supernormal Festival, a celebration of music and visual arts.

Siba Mel Tamarindo
18+ Glow
Don Cherry Evidence
JK Flesh Kontorted
Dorian Ford Warsaw Promises
Eric Chenaux Skullsplitter
Mike Cooper Lone Wolf Blues
Moune De Rivel Erzuli
Nico Muhly & Valgeir Sigurðsson Scent Opera
Rab Ban Orano (I Hate My Husband That Drinks)
Sam Cooke Duet for Drainpipe and Hosehorn / Owl and Helicopter / Digbeth Drone
Fantastic Negrito In the Pines
Furr Scribles
WÖR Schipperken
Iannis Xenakis La Légende D'Eer #4
Julien Bradley The Slowest Lift 1
Lucie Treacher Singing with the longest echo in the world
Tuesday 21st June 2016
16:30
In Tune
Tuesday - Suzy Klein: Colin Currie, Robert Ziegler, Ksenija Sidorova
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include percussionist Colin Currie and accordionist Ksenija Sidorova.

Georges Bizet Toreador (Los Toreros)
Gustav Holst The Planets, Op. 32 - i. Mars, the Bringer of War
Iannis Xenakis Rebonds B
Ernesto Lecuona Malaguena
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland
Thad Jones A Child is Born
Richard Strauss Opening fanfare from Also sprach Zarathustra
Karlheinz Stockhausen Vibra-Elufa
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet for strings in E flat major [1834], 4th movement; Allegro molto vivace
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice, Op. 25
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata for 2 oboes HWV.381, 4th movement
Sergey Voitenko Revelation
Georges Bizet L'Arléssienne - Suite No. 2: Farandole
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 (KE.320d); iii) Presto
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.11 (Z.742) in G major for 4 instruments
Johannes Brahms Study No. 2 Rondo after C.M. Weber
Judith Weir Storm; mvt II - Charm
Sunday 19th June 2016
01:00
Inspired by Birds
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents a midsummer night's music sequence inspired by birdsong.

Chris Watson Embleton Rookery
Iannis Xenakis Ais
The Andrews Sisters The Woodpecker Song
John Luther Adams Dream of the Canyon Wren
Chris Hughes Slow Motion Blackbird
David Rothenberg The Lyrebird Suite
Igor Stravinsky Firebird:Introduction — The Firebird and its dance
Jean Sibelius 5th Symphony - Finale
Field Recording Solo nightingale (Sussex woods)
Judith Sainte Croix The White Birds in the Deep Night
Field Recording Nightingales (Sussex Woods)
Olivier Messiaen Et Exspecto ... (l’heure vient - 3rd mvmt)
Field Recording Musician Wren
Pierre Schaeffer Oiseau RAI
Field Recording Shearwaters
Field Recording Sunsets
Trad. The Three Ravens
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros no.3 Pica Pau (Woodpecker)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Uirapuru (The Musician Wren)
Sunday 12th June 2016
17:00
The Listening Service
How do you describe a teaspoon in music?
16 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores music's power to describe, illustrate and tell stories in sound.

John Williams Raiders of the Lost Ark March
John Williams ET theme
Arnold Bax Elegiac trio for viola, flute and harp
Annie Lennox No More I Love Yous
John Williams Jaws theme
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark'
Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony
Napalm Death Private Death
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice
Richard Strauss Don Quixote
Richard Strauss Opening fanfare from Also sprach Zarathustra
Iannis Xenakis Jonchaies
Franz Liszt Mazeppa
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Earth Dances
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola’s Daughter
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.315) (Op.8`2) "L'Estate"; Presto (Tempo impetuoso..)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40) [with solo violin]
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra, no.1; De l'aube a midi sur la mer
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 (Op. 68) in F major "Pastoral" 1st mvt, Erwachen heiterer...
Denis King Black Beauty theme
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite [1909], no.3; March Past of the Kitchen Utensils
Richard Strauss Sinfonia Domestica, op.53
Tuesday 12th April 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt with Ruth Barnes
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adventures in music, ancient to future: Max Reinhardt is joined by journalist Ruth Barnes.

Ash Koosha Ote
Yehudi Menuhin & Ravi Shankar Prabhati (Based on Raga Gunkali)
Lottie Kimbrough Rolling Log Blues
Thelonious Monk Well You Needn't
Connie Converse Talkin' Like You (Two Tall Mountains)
The Carltons Better Days
AGF Thoughts On Rojava feat. Zeynep Kurban, Dilar Dirik, Zaher Baher, Havin Guneser, Memed Aksoi
Tony Conrad & Genesis Breyer P-Orridge African Panhandle
Autolux Soft Scene (Radio Edit)
Zulya and The Children of the Underground Alma's Song
Conrad Clipper Rapture
Dave Price Ritual Dance
El Michels Affair 4th Chamber
Group Tagout Taganraratt
Iannis Xenakis Ergma