Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ian Venables

Wednesday 6th May 2020
09:00
In Tune
Christophe Rousset, Julian Bliss
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham is joined by Christophe Rousset and Julian Bliss.

David Bruce Gumboots: Dance V
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Sergei Prokofiev Death of Tybalt (Romeo and Juliet Suite No 1)
Leonardo Leo Beatus vir
Ian Venables In the Grip of Their Season from Remember This, Op. 40
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto in D Major, Op. 61a: III. Rondo. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988 - Variations 3, 4 & 5
Malcolm Arnold Tam O'Shanter
Frdric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Michel Camilo Tropical Jam (Suite for piano and strings orch Gianono)
Thomas Ads O Albion (Arcadiana)
Aram Khachaturian Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Franz Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, D.965
Andr Messager Solo de Concours
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa from Stabat mater in F minor
Nicola Porpora Salve Regina
Monday 20th April 2020
09:00
In Tune
Allan Clayton
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Valet will ich dir geben BWV 736
Trad. The Connerys
Ian Venables Remember This, Op. 40: VIII. In the Eyes of Our Minds
Ferdinand Hrold Zampa: Overture
Amy Beach Romance, op.23
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint (3rd mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn Une Revue: La Dernire Valse
Caterina Assandra Imple os nostrum (Motetti a due e tre voci, Op 2)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mlodie (Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Chimbeni Kheri Umbo Langu Dawa
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor, Op 36 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36: IV. Allegro molto
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.217 for violin and orchestra - 1st mov
Robert Schumann Symphonie No. 3 in E flat major Op. 97, 'Rhenish': II. Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Semele Act II: Air: Where'er you walk, cool gales shall fan the glade
Trad. Pint of Plain
Franz Liszt Freudvoll und leidvoll, S.280
Thursday 29th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical commute
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Charlie Parker Yardbird Suite
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 19 in F major, K 459 (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`4
Ian Venables A Kiss, Op.15
Lars‐Erik Larsson Little Serenade, Op.12
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle Op.47 no.2
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Egyptienne (Concert en sextuor no.6)
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle, Op.47 no.3
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (Overture, Op.21)
Carl Nielsen Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Gioachino Rossini Sanctus (Petite Messe Solenelle)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Antoine de Lhoyer Duos concertante in E minor, Op.31 no.3
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods, Op.68 no.5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70: (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde (Cantata BWV.54)
Monday 22nd July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Frank Bridge Berceuse
Walter Mourant The Pied Piper
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk.141
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G Minor, BWV.1056R
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Michael Haydn Symphony in E flat major, P 26
Fanny Hensel Sonata o Fantasia in G Minor
Paul Smith Nunc Dimittis
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Franz Liszt Consolation No 3 in D flat major
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D 714
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto no. 2 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel O Lord whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rat-Catcher, Op.38 no. 4
Adolphus Hailstork The Pied Piper of Harlem (Here come de Piper)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Hector Berlioz Rêverie et caprice, Op 8
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance, op.72 no.3 in F major
Ian Venables On Malvern Hill (Song of the Severn, Op.43)
Antonín Dvořák Cavatina (Miniatures, Op.75a)
Thursday 23rd May 2019
07:00
In Tune
BLOCK4, Anando Mukerjee, Martin Yates
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gioachino Rossini Duet for Two Cats
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata, adagio and fugue in C major BWV.564 (Fugue)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 1 in C minor (4th mvt)
Orlando Lassus Ave Maris Stella (Ave Maris Stella & Sumens illud Ave
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Bluebird: The Fight between Fire and Water; General Dance
William Croft I am the resurrection and the life (Burial Service)
Ian Venables Invitation to the Gondola (from Venetian Songs)
Claude Debussy Les sons et les parfums tournes dans l'air du soir (Preludes Bk 1, No 4)
Herbert Howells Wee Willie Winkee (from Snapshots)
Gabriel Fauré Elegie
Sergei Prokofiev March, Op 99
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka, Op 214
Edvard Grieg Homage (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
John Ireland My fair (from Songs Sacred and Profane)
Isang Yun The Hermit at the Water
Camille Saint‐Saëns Extase
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme: Quando Me'n Vò (Musetta's Waltz)
Wednesday 15th May 2019
08:00
New Generation Artists
Mariam Batsashvili plays Liszt's dazzling Fantasy on themes of Mozart
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Showcasing the BBC New Generation Artists: Mariam Batsashvili and the Amatis Trio.

Amanda Feery Gone to Earth
Franz Liszt Fantasy on themes from Mozart
Ian Venables The Hippo (no.11 from Six Songs, Op 33)
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc live at the Severn Ham in Tewkesbury, on his journey along the River Severn.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Julius Harrison Bredon Hill - rhapsody
Liz Johnson Agnus Dei
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Louis Vierne Toccata (Fantasy Pieces suite no.2, Op.53)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Michael Flanders Slow Train
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Hoagy Carmichael Up a Lazy River
Hubert Lumby It was a lover (Four Shakespeare Songs)
Ian Venables Elgar's Music (The Song of the Severn, Op.43)
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the Meadows
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Alec Roth The Flower
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze (Cantata BWV.208)
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), Fountain Dance
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op 64 No 5 ' The Lark' (3rd and 4th mvts)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Monday 13th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc live at Blaen Hafren Falls, in Wales, at the start of his River Severn journey

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Maurice Ravel Jeux d’eau
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Daniel Jones Dance Fantasy
Rutland Boughton String Quartet in F major (Song of the Hills)
Duke Ellington The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Traditional Welsh A Cottage in Wales
Edward Elgar Minuet - Coda (Severn Suite, Op.87)
Traditional Welsh The Tale of the Session in Wales
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 in G minor, K.183 (1st mvt)
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Ian Venables The Song of the Severn, Op.43 (Laugh and be Merry)
Alun Hoddinott Ox-Driving Song (Folk Suite Suite)
Joachim Raff Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'Im Walde')
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op 62
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata "Christ unser Herr zum Jordan kam", BWV.7 (Opening chorus)
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Jules Massenet Eau courante
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring'
Friday 10th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Gustav Holst Nunc dimittis
Alexander Borodin String Sextet in D minor
Ian Venables At Malvern, Op. 24
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture
Irving Berlin Top hat, white tie and tails (Top Hat)
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 63 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in E major BWV.1016 (3rd & 4th mvts)
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian Dances Op.35 (no. 1)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor Op. 25 (1st mvt)
Enoch Mankayi Sontonga Nkosi Sikelel 'IAfrica
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (4th mvt)
Georges Bizet Intermezzo (Carmen suite no.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.3 in B flat major, K.281 (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Exultet iam angelica turba
Hector Berlioz Le Chant des chemins de fer Op.19`3
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio sonata no. 3 in D major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Saudades des Selvas Brasilieras
Béla Bartók 4 Old Hungarian folk songs
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio Sonata No 4 in B flat major
Friday 29th June 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Trad. Deep River
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Leroy Anderson Plink Plank Plunk
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus à 6
Stephen Reynolds Rustic Idyll (2 Poems in homage to Delius)
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Ian Venables Pastorale (3 Pieces for violin and piano Op.11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for four keyboards in A minor, BWV 1065 (1st mvt)
Traditional American Amazing Grace
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in A minor, BWV.947
Träd The Star of County Down
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture
John Lanchbery Mrs Tiggy-winkle's Laundry; The Tale of Mr Jeremy Fisher (Tales of Beatrix Potter)
Evelyn Glennie Shadow Behind the Iron Sun
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Frank Loesser (I’d like to get you on a…) Slow Boat to China
Monday 27th June 2016
16:30
In Tune
Monday - Sean Rafferty
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Franz Liszt 3 Concert Etudes, S144 (La leggierezza)
Ian Venables The Invitation to the Gondola
Edwin Lemare The Ride of the Valkyries
Vincenzo Bellini Adelson e Salvini. "Dopo l'oscuro nembo"
Wagner Die Walkure (extract)
Ian Venables Through These Pale Cold Days, Op 46 (The Send Off)
Ian Venables Through These Pale Cold Days, Op 46 (Procrastination)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 3 - Final movement
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in E flat major, Hob.XVI:38
Bedrich Smetana On The Seashore - A Reminiscence
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude in the form of a waltz
William Boyce Symphony no. 2 in A major [complete]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio no 1 in F major, Op 18 (Allegro Vivace)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486), Overture
Tuesday 10th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang!
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique fantasque - Mazurka
Sergei Prokofiev Suite: The Love for Three Oranges
Ian Venables The Invitation to the Gondola
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2: Lever du jour
Karol Szymanowski Three Paganini Caprices
Friedrich Kuhlau Roverborgen, Overture
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture
Jean-Marie Leclair Air of the demons I-III from Scylla Et Glaucus - Suite
Edvard Grieg 6 Songs (Op.48), no.4; Die Verschwiegene Nachtigall
Johann Hermann Schein Courante from Suite no 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Hat man nichts mit seinen Kindern from Kaffee-Kantate BWV 211
Frank Bridge Capriccio for piano no. 1 in A minor
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no 2 in C sharp minor S.244 (Cadenza by Rachmaninov)
Franz Schubert Winterreise - song-cycle (D.911), no.7; Auf dem Flusse
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Selim Palmgren Illusion Op.1 No.2
Arvo Pärt Festina Lente
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet, real. Britten for 2 voices and piano [from 'Come ye sons of Art']
Béla Bartók 3 Hungarian folksongs from the Csik district Sz.35a for piano
Srul Irving Glick South of North - Images of Canada, no.7: Congregation at the shoreline
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise Op. 83 for violin & orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Pas de Deux from Deuxieme tableaux of Apollo (1947 revised version)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk427
Thursday 14th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Kirsty Wark
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Menuhin 100: featuring Yehudi Menuhin in Paganini's Violin Concerto No 1.

Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtsman’s Contract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante (Piano Concerto No.21 in C major)
Ian Venables The Invitation to the Gondola
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K.511
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (The Bell Anthem)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op.23 No.4
Herbert Howells Rhapsody No.3 in C sharp minor
Jean-Philippe Rameau Allemande (Suite in A minor, Nouvelles Suites de Pieces de Clavecin)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Ouverture in D major: Andante; Allegro Tempesta di Mare
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in C major, Op.72 No.7
Michel Lambert Three Airs
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op.45 No.3
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No.1 in E flat major
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dances Op.46, Nos. 4 & 5
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah (beginning of Part 2)
Monday 28th September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: Mambo
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa for piano no. 6
John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - The Little girl Juliet
Edgar Bainton All night under the Moon
Benjamin Britten The Young person's guide to the orchestra (Op.34): Fugue
Johann Sebastian Bach Johannespassion (BWV.245), Part 1; Ich folge dir gleichfalls (Aria)
Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra 2nd movement; Andante
Eric Coates London (London every day) – suite; Knightsbridge March
Josef Suk A Summer's tale [Pohadka leta] (Op.29), 3rd mvt; Intermezzo - Blind players
Frank Bridge Vignettes de Marseilles for piano; Carmelita
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in Eb, Hob. XV:10
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra (H.100), no.3; Moonlight (Adagio ma non troppo)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in E minor [2 fl, str & bc] [Tafelmusik...], 1. Overture
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Chant Hindou from Sadko
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major vers. standard, in 4 mvts., 2nd movement; Scherzo
Orlando Gibbons The Silver swanne arr. for brass ensemble
Amy Beach 4 Sketches Op.15; no.3; Dreaming
Ian Venables Flying crooked Op 28’1
Antonin Dvorak Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.53) in A minor, 3rd mvt; Finale
Ian Venables The night has a thousand eyes op 41’2
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op. 18) in C minor, Moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no. 2 in E major BWV.1053; 3rd mvt; Allegro
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Friday 10th July 2015
16:30
In Tune
Janina Fialkowska, Sam West and Katherine Parkinson, Karama
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from Canadian pianist Janina Fialkowska.

George Gershwin Summertime
Sally Beamish Bridging The Day For Cello And Piano
Bob Chilcott The Voice of Water
Sally Beamish Sonata For Cello And Piano
Sally Beamish In The Stillness For Chorus
Ian Venables A Kiss Op.15
Steve Reich Clapping music for 2 musicians
Karaman Arabi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 1 in B flat major K.207 for violin and orch: 3rd mvt; Presto
Karaman Girassol
Karaman One year in London
Ladysmith Black Mambazo The Cow Passage
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano (Op.47), 1st movement; Adagio sostenuto - presto
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - At the cradle & Butterfly
Sally Beamish Concerto For Violin And Orchestra
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - At your feet & Puck
Sally Beamish God Of The Moon For Chorus And Organ
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Mazurkas Opus 67 - No. 2 & No. 4
Sunday 25th January 2015
17:30
Words and Music
Apollo and Dionysus
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of poetry, prose and music celebrating the gods Apollo and Dionysus.

George Harrison Here Comes The Sun
Jocelyn Pook Untold Things, Dionysus
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo
Carl Orff Veni, Veni, Venias from Carmina Burana
Nikolay Tcherepnin Bacchus Et Les Bacchantes from Le Pavillon d’Armide (ballet)
Ian Venables Temple to Apollo, from Complete Works for Solo Piano
Friday 25th July 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Clemency Burton-Hill. Including the Best of British Music Playlist.

Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Overture
John Barry The Beyondness of Things
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices, Kyrie
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden - waltz (Op.388) [from "Das Spitzentuch der Konigin"]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 99 in E flat major H.1.99: 4th movement; Finale
Franz Schubert D.797 Rosamunde - incidental music (D.797)..., no.5; Entr'acte in B flat major
Juan de Araujo Ay Andar for voices and ensemble
Frdric Chopin 3 Waltzes Op.34 for piano: no.3 in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36: 4th movement; Allegro molto
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo - Act 2 sc.4; Lascia ch'io pianga
Percy Grainger Scotch strathspey and reel vers. for voices & orch.
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23..: 3rd mvt; Allegro con fuoco
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.8 (Z.739) in D minor for 4 instruments
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev 5 Melodies Op.35a for violin and piano..: no.5; Andante non troppo
Ian Venables 2 Songs Op.28 for voice and piano: no.1; Flying crooked
Johann Friedrich Fasch Recorder Concerto in F major, FWV L:F6 - 3rd movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 12 in A major K.414 for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegretto
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor, 1st movement; Anime et tres decide
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 177 BWV.177..: Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ (Chorus)
Enrique Granados Goyescas - 7 pieces for piano: no.3; El Fandango de candil (Le fandango)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Francis Poulenc Concert champetre for harpsichord (or piano) and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Finale
Saturday 30th March 2013
15:00
Saturday Classics
The Seasons, Richard Sisson's Spring
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Sisson with music linked to spring, including Birtwistle, Tchaikovsky and Vivaldi.

Tom Waits You Can Never Hold Back Spring
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring, Part 1
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
John Kirkpatrick Dance of the Demon Daffodils
Fran Landesman Spring Can Really Hang You Up The Most
Pietro Mascagni Easter Hymn from Cavalleria rusticana
Jean Sibelius Spring song Op.16 for orchestra
Ian Venables Easter Hymn (Songs of Eternity and Sorrow Op.36)
Louis-Claude Daquin Le Coucou from Suite no. 3 in E minor for harpsichord
Paul Reade Spring from The Victorian kitchen garden
Christian Sinding The Rustle of Spring, Op.32 No.3 for piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky May from The Seasons Op.37b
Ernest Chausson Le Temps de Lilas from Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Holiday from Fantaisie-tableaux (Suite no.1) Op.5 for 2 pianos
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Spring from Gawain ? Opera in 1 Act
Wednesday 24th August 2011
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Cheltenham Festival 2011, Cheltenham Music Festival 2011
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring Caroline MacPhie, Allan Clayton, Tom Poster and the Elias Quartet.

Gabriel Faur La Bonne chanson Op.61, arr. for voice, piano & string quartet
Ian Venables Remember This
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge for tenor, piano and string quartet