Go!

Playlists with tracks by Iain Chambers

Friday 20th November 2020
13:00
Late Junction
Spoken word which tastes like peaches
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with spoken word which ?tastes like peaches? and sounds from Orford Ness.

Vincent Epplay Going Nowhere
Ana Roxanne Take The Thorn, Leave The Rose
Ash Koosha Opeea
Black Burst Sound Generator Keys
Elnur Mikayilov Azerbaijan and Turkey
Gong Ensemble Dn Ca (Folk Song)
Iain Chambers Secrets of Orford Ness
Lukasz Polowcyk The Day I Powdered and Snorted my black Bones
Meditation
Myrian Makenwa El Platano
Able Noise Side A
Space Afrika self
Albino Sound Black Lagoon
Upaj Collective Elephant Hangover
Alice Kemp Hot Fat Conduit
Thursday 29th October 2020
13:00
Unclassified
29/10/2020
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with music that defies classification.

lafur Arnalds Woven Song
Hania Rani Escape
Susan Alcorn Gilmore Blue
Heather Leigh Murray Death Switch
Iain Chambers Secrets of Orford Ness (extract)
Isobel Waller-Bridge Bloom
Joseph Shabason Broken Hearted Kota
Lisa Lerkenfeldt Gates of Desire
Mariel Roberts Arrow
Angle David-Guillou Absolutely Not
Masma Dream World Sleeping Whale
Arlo Parks What Matters Most (feat. Arlo Parks)
Mogwai Dry Fantasy
Clint Mansell Rebecca always rebecca
Neil Cowley Don't Walk Alone
Eve Maret Many Moons
Friday 13th March 2020
13:00
Late Junction
Echo. Echo.. Echo...
12 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tape loops, the earliest recording of reverb and the world?s longest echo

My Morning Jacket I Think I'm Going To Hell
Johnnie Allan Promised Land
Neek Venus
Charlotte Keeffe 'Noizemaschin!!' Solo Improvisation
Ranil La Tuctuructia
Guillaume de Machaut Hoquetus David, 3 Voc.
Shabaka and The Ancestors 'Til The Freedom Comes Home
Guillaume de Machaut Messe de Notre Dame, Agnus Dei
Shannen SP Bunker (feat. Shannen SP)
Iain Chambers The Regent's Canal
Sheila Stewart Echo Mocks The Corncrake
Jhann Jhannsson Form
Tim Olive A1
Trevor Cox World's 'longest-echo' 2nd impulse
Lucy Railton RFG Inventions for Cello and Computer
Zadie Xa Ancestral undulations and the transmission of knowing
Alexander Yurchenko Untitled 2
Mariza Fado Curvo
Arthur Russell The Name Of The Next Song
Matt Ulery's Loom Coriander
Beatriz Ferreyra Echos
Bjrk There's More To Life Than This
Tuesday 17th September 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Fiona Talkington's extraordinary sounds
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington leads you on another reliably unpredictable late-night sonic journey.

Tinariwen Tamatant Tilay
Jackie Oates Dream Angus
Terje Rypdal The Return Of Per Ulv
Hafdís Bjarnadóttir Á ferð / In Motion
The Ex Fetan
Hafdís Bjarnadóttir North: Hot springs in Námaskarð geothermal field
Thomas Seminar Ford Opening (feat. Chris Mapp, Percy Pursglove & Thomas Seminar Ford)
Iain Chambers Master J-O-H
Träd Trilo
Louis Couperin Chaconne in D minor B`D.55
Marc Mellits String Quartet No. 3 "Tapas": V. Five
Nicole Mitchell A Sound
Adam Phillips Too Good To Be True (feat. Adam Phillips)
Palya Bea Hold (Lune/Moon)
Béla Bartók String Quartet No. 4 Sz 91IV. Allegretto pizzicato
Soymanga Moramora Zoky
Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh Drunken Ecstasy (Take 2)
Tempvs Fvgit Vexilla Regis
Eddie Gomez Some Other Time (feat. Ralph Towner & Eddie Gomez)
Saturday 29th September 2018
11:00
Hear and Now
Frdric Acquaviva, Lore Lixenberg, Iain Chambers
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
City-inspired radiophonic compositions by Iain Chambers and Frederic Acquaviva

Séverine Ballon Reflets
Cassandra Miller O Zomer
Frédéric Acquaviva £pØ@n®diØ$n (LPOANRDIOSN)
Iain Chambers The House of Sound
Matthew Shlomowitz Popular Contexts: ii Jazz in the Park
Thursday 6th April 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt interviews Can
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt is joined live by members of Can to celebrate their 50th anniversary.

Julius Eastman If You're So Smart, Why Aren't You Rich?
Kyoto Imperial Court Music Orchestra Hassen
Kasai Allstars Tshitua Fuila Mbuloba
Can Future Days
Richard Dawson Ogre
Ann Southam Soundings for a New Piano XI
Iain Chambers 5 o'clock
Mira Calix Metamorphosis 1 (Version 1)
The Reverse Engineer Would That You Were
Aşık Emrah Bu Ellerden Gocup
Ben Frost The Carpathians
Sunday 22nd January 2017
17:30
Words and Music
The Bridge
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of bridges, with readings by Paapa Essiedu and Alice St Clair

Johann Sebastian Bach "Goldberg Variations" - Aria
Bobbie Gentry Ode to Billie Joe
Sonny Rollins The Bridge
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Sally Beamish Bridging the Day
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 998 - Aria da capo
Léo Ferré/Apollinaire Le Pont Mirabeau
Richard Wagner Schwüles Gedünst - aria from Das Rheingold
Richard Wagner Rhine maiden chorus from Das Rheingold
Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge, Op.10 - Wiener Walzer
Iain Chambers Bascule Chambers
Thursday 5th January 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Sessions, Idris Ackamoor and Kojey Radical
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With a collaboration session featuring bandleader Idris Ackamoor and poet Kojey Radical.

Ronald Stevenson Fugue on a Fragment of Chopin
Rhiannon Giddens At The Purchaser's Option
St. Bart's Choir The Other Half Of The Sky (St. Barts Choir Version)
Vocal Sampling Buscando Guayaba
Iain Chambers Maudslay Engine (Excerpt)
Kojey Radical (Warrior Dance) No Water, No Sand
Kojey Radical In Between The Lines
Kojey Radical Rapping & Tapping
Wednesday 19th October 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Fiona Talkington with a vocal special
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington celebrates the human voice. Plus a new release by Padang Food Tigers.

The Trallaleri of Genoa La Partenza (The Parting)
Ella Jenkins Tah-Boo
Gazelle Twin Unflesh
The Mills Brothers Goodbye Blues
Meredith Monk Ellis Island
Ela Orleans Myriads
Thurston Moore Blinded By Thought
Komitas Tsirani Tsar
Alkibar Gignor Kaounare
Faustus The Deadly Sands
Georgia Sea Island Singers You Better Mind
Gesualdo Mercé grido piangendo
Iain Chambers Lewis Valentine
J.G. Biberkopf From Infinity to Here
Lauren Newton Danced
Busi Mhlongo Oxamu (The Crocodile)
Sigbjørn Apeland Barley A Breath In Your Parenthesis
Tuesday 21st June 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with Tabitha Thorlu-Bangura
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adventures in music, ancient to future: Verity Sharp's guest is Tabitha Thorlu-Bangura.

Anna & Elizabeth Troubles
Jenny Hval Female Vampire
Aldous RH Sensuality
Clarence Clarity Those Who Can’t, Cheat
Mogwai Bitterness Centrifuge
Julia Wolfe Reeling
Joanna Brouk Going To Sleep
Yoshikazu Iwamoto Shingetsu
Dave Swarbrick The Kid On The Mountain + The Donegal + The Swallowstail + The Marquis Of Tullybardine
Klein Arrange
Iain Chambers Palimpsest
Aphex Twin CIRKLON3 [Concentrate Edit]
Rolf Liebermann Les Échanges (Symphonie)
Δημήτρης Μυστακίδης Tha Chatho Mikri Mou
Sukhvinder Singh Namdari Dhun In Rag Pilu
Bonaventure Complexion
Three Cane Whale A Magic Of Strange Welcome
Noura Mint Seymali Arbina
Three Cane Whale Penda’s Fen
Madame Česki Bone Spoon
Tuesday 7th June 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt with John Doran
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adventures in music, ancient to future: Max is joined by John Doran, editor of The Quietus

Carlo Gesualdo O Dolorosa Gioia
The Four Seasons Look Up Look Over
Charbel Haber Last Evenings on Earth
Matmos Ultimate Care II
Bitchin Bajas Ta-Ao (Sea)
Miles Davis Ali (Take 4)
Daniel Patrick Quinn Life Vines
Ian William Craig A Single Hope
Iain Chambers Sax Groove
I-Roy Cow Town Skank
Anne Waldman Goin' Down to San Diego
Franz Schubert Four impromptus, D. 899 (Op. 90): No. 3 in G-flat major
Zoe Rahman The Calling
Alexis Taylor Don’t It Make My Brown Eyes Blue
Bitchin Bajas Ekan Duyung (Sea Cow)
Wednesday 24th February 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington's varied selection of music includes a new release from Alex Bonney.

Raymond Scott The tobacco auctioneer
Matthew Bourne Nils
Grupo Naidy Una Mananita
Johan Hedin and Gunnar Idenstam Diptyque I
Nic Jones Master Kilby
Sam Lee Airdog
Colleen Will you gamelan for me?
Shri Bass Melody
Tyondai Braxton Boids
Jan Peter Schwalm Himmelfahrt
Pilgrims' Way Rout of the Blues
Christian Wallumrød & Trondheim Jazz orchestra Part 2
Malawi Mouse Boys Ambuye Konzeni
Iain Chambers The Eccentric Press
Frigg Kiulupolska
Alex Bonney Excavations & Demolitions - Side B (extract)
Julie Fowlis Puirt-a-beul set: Ribinnean Riomhach
Josefina Cupido and Steve Lodder All the Pretty Horses
Tuesday 16th February 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with music from Errollyn Wallen, Fay Hield and John Tilbury.

Alva Noto The Revenant Theme 2
Michael Daves June Apple
Fay Hield The Briar and the Rose
Meade Lux Lewis Bass On Top
Bonnie “Prince” Billy The Idol on the Bar
John Tilbury Bishopsgate Duo
Gricer Staccato
Norvis Junior More Shakers
John Kenneth Nelson Manuel Bitor
Iain Chambers Bascule Chambers
Ni Lemon Kidung Wargasari II (Lagoe Wargesari Toetoetan)
Errollyn Wallen Five Postcards: Simple and Flowing
Pere Ubu Rounder
Errollyn Wallen Five Postcards: Furious
Zea Musiqawl silt
Errollyn Wallen Five Postcards: Intense-Faster, With A Little Swagger
György Kurtág Pilinszky János: Gérard de Nerval
Zea Stuck On You
Errollyn Wallen Five Postcards: Soulfully
Djélimady Tounkara Diamana Mara Manssa
Errollyn Wallen Five Postcards: Vigorous
Jascha Gegner Choz - Jewish Melody
Aaron Moore Drought Harp
Tuesday 9th February 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with music from Invisible String Quartet, Jackson Gospel Singers and Xixa.

GoGo Penguin All Res: Gogo Matthew Herbert's Onc Workout
Gilberto Gil & Caetano Veloso Toda Menina Baiana (Ao Vivo)
The Invisible String Quartet Lagos Holiday
Franck Vigroux Transistor
Earth, Wind & Fire Africano
The Jackson Gospel Singers Heaven Bound Train
Robert Marcel Lepage Un Choral appalachien
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne Opus 27 No 2 (arr August Wilhelm)
Iain Chambers Three Poems
Earth, Wind & Fire Brazilian Rhyme (Interlude aka Beijo) (Bozo Meko Gazilian remix)
Kapela Maliszów Polonaise From Joseph
The Remote Viewers Quiet Money
Édith Piaf L'accordeoniste
Actores Alidos Sos Tres Res
The Imagined Village Fixing a Hole
Ticorn, Beethova Obas, Jean-Claude Martineau Le La Libere Ayiti Va Bel
Steve Wariner Hey, Hosanna
Thursday 24th September 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Fiona Talkington
8 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington's selection includes music from Bartok and Sun Ra.

The Spooky Men's Chorale Warm
Duke Ellington Solvejg’s Song (peer gynt)
Ken Nordine Blue
Edvard Grieg Solvejg’s Song (peer gynt)
Susanna What’s Love got to do with it
Lucy Ward I dreamt I was a bird
Lucy Ward Daniel And The Mermaid
Penghulu Along Uda Flower
Sun Ra Arkestra The Magic City (extract)
Iain Chambers Bascule (extract)
Henry Blythe Stop Smoking - a hypnotic treat (extract 2)
The Necks Vertigo (extract)
Microdub Square Dance
Béla Bartók Ostinato and Romanian dance
A Filetta Gradualia 29/12
Espen Eriksen Trio Grounded
Henry Blythe Stop Smoking: a hypnotic treat (extract 1)
Calder Quartet Nightfalls from the four quarters (Thomas Ades)
Oh Susanna What’s Love got to do with it
Taraf de Haïdouks Ostinato and Romanian dance
Thomas Adès Nightfalls from the four quarters
Sun Ra The Magic City (extract)
Karl Seglem Slengevind
Henry Blythe Stop Smoking: a hypnotic treat (extract 2)
Henry Blythe Stop Smoking – a hypnotic treat
16:30
In Tune
Juan Diego Florez, Alistair McGowan, Revolutionary Drawing Room Quartet, Docklands Sinfonia, Iain Chambers
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with guests including tenor Juan Diego Florez and comedian Alistair McGowan.

Sir Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Ruggero Leoncavallo Mattinata
Gioachino Rossini La gazza ladra (Vieni fra queste braccia)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C, Op 33 No 3 'Bird' (Adagio)
Eric Coates London Bridge March
Gaetano Donizetti Amor marinaro
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Mikado, Act 1; A Wandering Minstrel I
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G K387 (Finale: Molto allegro)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Iain Chambers Hoketus Prima
Iain Chambers Bascule Chambers (extract)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf String Quartet No 6 in A major (Minuet)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings in E flat (Finale: Presto)
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 1 (Op.11) in D major: 6th movement; Rondo
Thursday 3rd September 2015
23:45
Late Junction
Thursday - Anne Hilde Neset
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anne Hilde Neset presents a varied selection of music.

Autechre FLeure
Nils Bech That I
Guillaume Dufay Nuper rosarum flores
Thomas Brinkmann Moto
Amancio D'Silva Integration
Morton Feldman Rothko Chapel II
Mural Third Hour
Ian Rawes Bascule chamber rising
Iain Chambers Hoketus Prima
Pole Myzel
Trad A Jug Of This
Grace Davidson Space 21
Thursday 30th April 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Fiona Talkington
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington's selection includes Calum Gourlay, a Persian love song and Bayaka music.

Thelonious Monk Rhythm-a-Ning
Duke Ellington Heaven
Alireza Ghorbani Deldar
William Byrd Lullaby
Lau Ghosts
Paolo Angeli S’U
Phronesis Walking Dark
Iain Chambers Slower Snow
Louis Sarno Yeyi-Farewell
Zygmunt Konieczny Groszki I Róże
[traditional] The Moon Shone On My Bed Last Night
Leafcutter John Resurrection
Nils Økland Start
Robert Moran Anastasia's Two-Step
Traditional Canadian Chaise ardente
Lena Willemark Tjugmyren
Embla Kaleidoscope
David Rothenberg All Creatures Get It
Sunday 28th December 2014
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Festive Bells and Children's Games
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's Fiona Talkington joins Stuart with some festive bells and children's games.

Billy Cobham Taurian Matador
Moondog Westward Ho!
Matt Berry Into The Sky
Roller Trio Where's My Whip
Raymond Scott Pop Goes The Weasel
Forest Rain Is On My Balcony
Children recorded in a ‘courtyard’ at Millwall, Isle of Dogs. Includes BBC Commentator. Dusty Bluebells
Brian Eno Virtual Dream Bells, Thick Glass
Márta Kurtág Hot Cockles, Monkeying, Hungarian Lesson for Foreigners, Quarrelling
Iain Chambers Regents Canal
Carl Orff Speech Exercises - Trees and Flowers
Billy Cobham Children's Song
The Residents You Yes Yes Yes
Arsis Handbell Ensemble of Estonia Laulud Lutsu Suust (Songs Sung By The Burbot)
Wednesday 18th April 2012
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington with music from David Cain, William Byrd and Milton Nascimento.

Milton Nascimento De magia de dana e pes
The Beau Hunks Henry Cramer / J. Turner Layton: After you've gone
Four Tet Adem: Four Tet Mix
The Jubalaires God Almight's gonna cut you down
Iain Chambers Dulce Melos
Tinariwen Amassakoul 'n' Tnr (Traveller in the Desert)
Trio Medieval / Birger Mistereggen Nu solen gr ned (The sun is setting)
Nils Petter Molvr A Small Realm / Recoil
Rainer The Oasis
Ringed Seal Griffith Island Canada (recorded June 1981 by Dr Ian Stirling)
Stile Antico / Fretwork William Byrd: Why do I use my paper, ink and pen?
Arve Henriksen / Anna Maria Friman / Jan Bang / Erik Honor / Stle Storlkken / Audun Kleive / David Sylvian Famine's Ghost / Thermal
Studio Orchestra / Toru Takemitsu Takemitsu: Woman in the Dunes
Bibayak Pygmies of Gabon Deux sequences du jeu vocal mmbasi
Sun Ra and his Myth Science Arkestra Moon Dance
David Cain (BBC Drama Workshop) April
Sweet Billy Pilgrim Arrived at Upside Down
Erkan Ogur (kopuz) / Ismail H Demircioglu (divan saz) / Sirak Sahrikoglu (duduk) Anon/Harput: Pencereden kar geliyor
Wednesday 25th January 2012
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents an eclectic selection of music.

Laura Marling Goodbye England (covered in snow)
Andrew Shapiro Duet No. 4
Fay Hield Grey Goose and Gander
Spin Marvel The Reluctantly Politicised Mr James
Marianne Faithfull Baby Let Me Follow You Down (Dylan)
CAN Oh Yeah
Sanna Kurki-Suonio Polska Release
Hkon Kornstad Sansula
Iain Chambers De Mussenden
Steve Lawson Inner Truth
Kronos Quartet Philip Glass: String Quartet No. 3 (Mishima) - 6th movement
The Ural Choir / Vladislav Novik Georgy Sviridov: Trisagion pour la sortie du Saint Suaire
Tord Gustavsen Quartet Communion
Le Pome Harmonique Anon: Callinoe
Okkyung Lee (cello) / Ikue Mori (electronics) / John Hollenbeck (percussion) Steely Morning
Robert Poss Other Stories Interlude
Robert Poss The Structure
Sambasunda Quintet Arang Arang Kaleon Prawa
Hkon Kornstad Pearl Fishers (based on the air 'Je crois entendre encore' from Bizet's The Pearl Fishers)
Wednesday 30th November 2011
21:00
Gideon Coe
Tom Ravenscroft sits in
19 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom plays The Ruts at the Paris Theatre in 1979 plus a Peel on 6 session from Prolapse.

Sea Lions Grown Up
Mazzy Star Lay Myself Down
Colin Stetson From No Part Of Me Could I Summon A Voice
Aphex Twin Nannou
Alice Coltrane Journey In Satchidananda
Neu! Neuschnee
Factory Floor Two Different Ways
Baltic Fleet Black Lounge
Ty Segall Sweets
Acid Mothers Temple & The Melting Paraiso U.F.O. Pink Lady Lemonade
Shimmering Stars Into The Sea
Memotone Four Minute Hallway
Freddie King San Ho Zay
Buster Brown Fannie Mae
Walls Heat Haze
Nat Birchall Ancient World
Little Willie John Home At Last
Brain F Seawall, See
Dan Haywood's New Hawks John's Shoes
Frank Pighee & The Soulettes If You Don't Think I Love You
Tobbo Eitel Ja Bane
Rudy & Sketto Please Enid
Betty and the Werewolves David Cassidy - 6Music Session 17/04/2009
Galaxie 500 Don't Let Your Youth Go To Waste - BBC Session 4/09/1989
Betty and the Werewolves Euston Station - 6Music Session 17/04/2009
Galaxie 500 Flowers - BBC Session 4/09/1989
Wild Billy Childish & The Spartan Dreggs Forensic R'n'B - 6 Music Session 30/11/2011
Iain Chambers Rituals & Pastimes
The Clientele Bookshop Casanova - 6Music Session 01/10/2007
Bruce Janaway Odes (C)
Imanaren Baulkybar
The Clientele Somebody Changed - 6Music Session 01/10/2007
The Ruts Babylon's Burning - Paris Theatre 1979
The Ruts I Got You Sus - Paris Theatre 1979
Cumbia Bucanera Los Alegres Bucaneros
The Ruts In A Rut - Paris Theatre 1979
Nacho Paredes con Los Vaqueros Sabaneros Dulce Lamento
The Ruts Jah Wars - Paris Theatre 1979
Throwing Up Mother Knows Best
Augustus Pablo Rockers Meet King Tubbys Inna Fire House
Tuesday 2nd August 2011
23:45
Late Junction
Fiona Talkington - 02/08/2011
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington with music from John Cage, Iain Chambers, Anne Briggs and Martin Carthy.

Astrid Williamson Pour
Spiers & Boden Tom Padget
Martin Carthy Brown Adam
In the Country Brothers in Arms
Billy Pigg The Morpeth Rant
Steve Reich and the Kronos Quartet Dance Patterns
Brothers and Sisters Remi Kabaka
CCM Percussion Ensemble / James Culley (conductor) John Cage: Imaginary Landscape No. 4 for 12 Radios
Frode Flatland Grieg arr. Flatland 'Til Vren Mix 1'
Great Waitress (Magda Mayas - piano; Monika Brooks - accordion; Laura Altman - clarinet) Grain
Iain Chambers Fordwells (for wine glasses, mbira and chimera)
Anders Rine (jews harp) / Elisabeth Vatn (Swedish bagpipes) / Elisabeth Holmertz (vocals) / Harald Skullerud (percussion) Aquas plenas amaritudine verses 1-4
Kalei Napalapalei and Terii Tumahai Tiare No Tahti
Anne Briggs Standing on the Shore
Bells Hedalen Stave Church Sister Bells