Go!

Playlists with tracks by Hugo Wolf

Monday 17th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Wendy Cope
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Giuseppe Sinopoli, featured conducting music by Schubert and Webern.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien, Op 45
Anton Webern Symphony, Op 21
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080; Contrapunctus XIV
Charles Wesley Lo! He Comes with Clouds Descending
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in C minor, BWV 911
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor, Op 103
Colin Matthews Strugnell's Haiku
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D759 ('Unfinished')
Franz Schubert 'Die Rose', D745b
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.13 in B flat major, Op.130: IV. Alla danza tedesca
Eduard Nápravník Polonaise
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch; 'Ein Ständchen Euch zu bringen'
Max Bruch String Octet in B flat, Op.posth
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for violin, cello, string and basso continuo, RV 544
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate dominum from Vesperae solennes de confessore, K339
Franz Schubert 'Ihr Grab', D736
Monday 3rd April 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra - Wolf, Mahler
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vasily Petrenko conducts the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra in Wolf and Mahler.

Hugo Wolf Scherzo and Finale
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 5
Hugo Wolf Italian Songbook (selection)
Hugo Wolf Prelude from Der Corregidor
Hugo Wolf Songs from the Italian Songbook
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Apollon Musagete Quartet
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall in London, the Apollon Musagete Quartet performs Haydn and Arensky.

Hugo Wolf Die Kleine (Eichendorff-Lieder)
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with David Hepworth
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Hakan Hardenberger, featured in Haydn's Trumpet Concerto in E flat.

Franz Schubert Ständchen
Gerald Finzi Fear No More the Heat of the Sun
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Tune
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen: 'If Love's a Sweet Passion'
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin: Das Wandern
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Martin Shaw Hills of the North Rejoice
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Franz Schubert Der Musensohn D764
Aaron Copland Rodeo: Hoe-down
Anton Stephanovich Arensky Piano Trio No.1 in D minor
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pieces de Clavecin: Troisieme Concert
Béla Bartók Dance Suite for Orchestra
Franz Schubert Jägers Liebeslied D909
William Walton Henry V: 2. Passacaglia 'The Death of Falstaff'; 5. Agincourt Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No.4 in C, K.157
George Frideric Handel Love sounds th' alarm (Acis and Galatea)
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra - Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2015, St Petersburg Philharmonic in Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov.

Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Antonin Dvorak 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov May Night - overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied (D.312b, Op.58 No.1)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Monday 13th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 6 in C major)
Philip Glass Etude No 3
Antonin Dvorak Nocturne, Op 40
Joseph Haydn The Creation: 'Die himmel erzahlen die Ehre Gottes'
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - Scherzo
Steve Reich Duet for 2 violins and strings
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Tommaso Traetta Armida (Overture)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
William Herschel Symphony No 17 in C major (2nd mvt)
Teresa Carreño Corbeille de fleurs, Op 9
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade, arr. for string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 5 in F minor BWV.1056 for keyboard and string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 3 in C sharp major
Édouard Lalo Guitare, Op 28 arr Pierne
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in D major, RV 566
Alun Hoddinott Folk-song suite for small orchestra
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (2nd mvt, 'A Ball')
Franz Schubert Frühlingstraum (Winterreise)
Monday 27th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Jakov Gotovac
2 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Croatia celebrating the music of Jakov Gotovac.

Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings (Op.20) in E minor
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jakov Gotovac Yesterday You Said to Me
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie
Jakov Gotovac Zvonimir's Ship
Jakov Gotovac The Bet, from 'Two Scherzos'
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 (arr for bassoon)
Jakov Gotovac Our Town
Jakov Gotovac Koleda, folk rite in five parts
Jakov Gotovac To the Adriatic
Ivan Jarnovic Concerto No.1 for violin and orchestra in A major
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Tarantella for guitar Op. 87b
Jakov Gotovac Song of the Grain-Bearer, from 'Songs of Eternal Sorrow'
Antun Sorkocevic Adagio
Mirko Krajči Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Jakov Gotovac Sweetheart's Offer, from 'Three Choruses for Male Voices'
Blagoje Bersa Suncana Polja [Sunny Fields]
Jakov Gotovac Under the Lilac, from 'Two Works for Male Chorus'
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.2 in A major, Op 26
Jakov Gotovac Three Dalmatian Folksongs
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp no.2 (Op.35) in C minor
Jakov Gotovac Lament for a Calf, from 'Two Songs of Miracle and Laughter'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria: Non piu, tutto ascoltai...Non temer amato bene (K.490)
Jakov Gotovac Stone Maiden
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in F major (BWV.880)
Jakov Gotovac Good Evening, o Honourable One
Josquin des Prez La deploration de Johan Okeghem
Monday 6th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Franz Schubert Rondo brillant in B minor, D 895
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festive March (Aladdin)
Johann Sebastian Bach Endlich wird mein Joch (Cantata No 56)
Leonard Bernstein Take care of this house [from "1600 Pennsylvania Avenue"]
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Michael Zev Gordon Laid Bare
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum, D 911, No 5 (Winterreise)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 1 (Afro-American): 3rd mvt Animato
Rachel Stott Serendipity and Household Objects
George Frideric Handel La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Leos Janacek The Excursions of Mr Broucek Suite: no.5 Those Who are the Warriors of God
Jean Gilles Diligam te Domine - psalm 17: Diligam te; Laudans invocabo
Léon Honnoré Morceau de concert
Muzio Clementi Sonata in B flat major op.1 no.3 for keyboard
Edvard Grieg Landkjenning
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo (Furiant) (Molto vivace) - 3rd mvt from Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81
Franz Danzi Fantasia on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano' for clarinet and orchestra
Svend Simon Schultz Yndigt dufter Danmark [Lovely is the scent of Denmark]
Friday 30th December 2016
21:00
BBC Proms 2016
Prom 62: Bayan Northcott, Mozart and Zemlinsky
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra under Simone Young in Bayan Northcott, Mozart and Zemlinsky.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, 'Turkish'
Bayan Northcott Concerto for Orchestra
Johann Paul von Westhoff Imitazione delle campane from Violin sonata no.3 in D minor (encore)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Lyric Symphony
Hugo Wolf Goethe-Lieder, no.5; Mignon 1 (Heiss mich nicht reden)
Hugo Wolf Goethe-Lieder, no.6; Mignon 2 (Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt)
Hugo Wolf Goethe-Lieder, no.7; Mignon 3 (So lasst mich scheinen)
Thursday 22nd December 2016
17:45
New Generation Artists
Chopin, Schumann, Wolf, Mozart and Laura Jurd
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3 New Generation Artists perform music by Chopin, Schumann, Wolf and Mozart.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major, K387
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Hugo Wolf Der Neue Amadis (Goethe-Lieder)
Hugo Wolf Anakreons Grab (Goethe-Lieder)
Hugo Wolf Ganymed (Goethe-Lieder)
John Edwards Slowly Waking
Monday 5th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Frank Churchill Whistle While You Work (Snow White)
David Lang I Lie
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir (primo)
Gustav Holst A Winter idyll
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito - Overture
Margaret Hubicki Irish Fantasy - 2. The Banshee's Dance
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - Fantasy on 2 Russian Folksongs
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade in G for small orchestra
Costanzo Porta Sinfonia for trumpet, strings and continuo in D major
Édouard Lalo Guitare arr. Pierne for violin and orch [orig for violin and piano](Op.28)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No.1 in F, Op.18; 3rd mvt, Scherzo
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 in B minor 'Unfinished': 2nd movement; Andante con moto
Edward Elgar Carissima for small orchestra
Giacomo Puccini Turandot - Act 3 sc.1; Nessun dorma [Calaf Ignoto]
Traditional Indian Prabhati (based on Raga Gunkali) [a morning rag]
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra, no.2; Fetes
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orch no. 5 (BWV.1056) in F minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 97 (H.1.97) in C major, 4th movement; Finale
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op.26
Trad. Annunciation peal of bells
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Little bells (Scherzino)
Monday 28th November 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Ilker Arcayurek and Simon Lepper
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Wigmore Hall, Ilker Arcayurek and Simon Lepper perform Schubert and Schumann.

Franz Schubert Der Musensohn, D764
Franz Schubert Ganymed, D544
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, Op.48
Hugo Wolf Anacreon's Grab
Franz Schubert D.121 Schafers Klagelied (D.121)
Franz Schubert Auf dem See, D543
Franz Schubert Am Flusse, D766
Franz Schubert Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt, D325
Wednesday 16th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Salieri's Prima la musica, poi le parole
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with an archive performance of Salieri's opera Prima la musica, poi le parole.

Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Hugo Wolf 3 Songs
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Three Characteristic Pieces
Frederick Converse Festival of Pan, op.9
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Johann Joachim Quantz Concerto in G minor, for 2 flutes, 2 oboes & bassoon
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Françaix L'Heure du berger
Antonio Salieri Prima la Musica, Poi le Parole [First the music then the words] Opera in 1 Act
Jean-Philippe Rameau Ces oiseaux from Le Temple de la gloire - opera-ballet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata no. 3 in B minor Op.58 for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.95 (H.1.95) in C minor
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (Op.10 No.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for cello and piano (Op.102`2) in D major
Thursday 13th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Ken Loach
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Netherlands Chamber Choir, featured playing Kodaly's Missa Brevis.

Antonio Salieri Les Danaides: Overture
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Deux Bourrees: I. N'ai pas ieu de Mio
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Maurice Ravel Sonate posthume for violin and piano
Finnissy Even Tenor
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No.2: III. Andante - Piu adagio
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in E minor for 2 flutes, strings & basso continuo (Tafelmusik, 1er production)
Joseph Haydn An den Vetter [To my cousin]
Zoltán Kodály Missa Brevis
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op.28 No.15 'Raindrop'
Tuesday 13th September 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice, Episode 1
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Toal presents music by Respighi, Wolf, Mendelssohn and Schumann.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis, Op.39
Felix Mendelssohn Andres Maienlied (Hexenlied)
Felix Mendelssohn So Schlaf In Ruh
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15), no.5; Gluckes genug
Ottorino Respighi Notte from Tre Liriche
Ottorino Respighi Nebbie from Tre Liriche
Ottorino Respighi Pioggia from Tre Liriche
Hugo Wolf Möricke Lied No. 6, 1888 (Er ist’s!)
Hugo Wolf Kennst Du Das Land
Friday 2nd September 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Malcolm Martineau: A Life in Song, Episode 4
13 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Malcolm Martineau celebrates a life in song with three of his favourite singers.

Hugo Wolf Verborgenheit
Gustav Mahler Liebst du um Schonheit
Gustav Mahler Wo die schonen Trompeten blasen
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Gustav Mahler Urlicht
Richard Strauss Die Nacht
Richard Strauss Allerseelen
Gustav Mahler Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht?
Gustav Mahler Revelge
Richard Strauss Die Georgine
Gustav Mahler Rheinlegendchen
Hugo Wolf Im Fruhling
Hugo Wolf Gesang Weylas
Thursday 1st September 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Malcolm Martineau: A Life in Song, Episode 3
16 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Malcolm Martineau and Anne Schwanewilms perform songs by Wolf and Strauss.

Richard Strauss Ach Lieb, ich muss nun scheiden
Richard Strauss Traum durch die Dammerung
Richard Strauss Du meines Herzens Kronelein
Richard Strauss Sie trugen ihn auf der Bahre bloss
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband
Richard Strauss In goldener Fulle
Richard Strauss Wiegenliedchen
Richard Strauss Wer lieben will
Hugo Wolf Das Verlassene Magdlein
Richard Strauss Ach, was Kummer, Qual und Schmerzen
Hugo Wolf Wo find ich Trost?
Richard Strauss Blauer Sommer
Hugo Wolf Der Genesene an die Hoffnung
Richard Strauss Weisser Jasmin
Richard Strauss Nachtgang
Richard Strauss Guten Morgen, 's ist Sankt Valentinstag
Ned Rorem Early in the morning for voice and piano
Richard Strauss Wie erkenn ich mein Treulieb vor andern nun?
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hubert Giraud Sous le ciel de Paris
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice: Overture
Ross Edwards Arafura Dances. iii Second Maninya
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field suite, Polka
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino (Op.107) vers. for flute and orch.
Léo Ferré L'ile Saint-Louis
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian) – 1st mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 - Sarabande
Peter Maxwell Davies Fantasia on a ground after Purcell : Fantasia (Z.731)
Jean-Baptiste Lully Regina coeli - petit motet for 3 voices
Francis Poulenc Improvisation no.6 in B flat
Antonin Dvorak Nocturne in B minor for string orchestra Op.40
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois (Op.2) arr. Cassidy for viola & string quartet
Christian Ritter Cirene, Madre
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no.17 (BWV.886) A flat major
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade arr. for string orchestra
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Waltz
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.22) in G minor, 3rd movement; Presto
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite for 2 pianos no. 2 (Op.17), Romance
Edvard Grieg Sylph Op.62 No.1
Johann Pachelbel Magnificat for soloists and ensemble in C major (P.250); no.8; Gloria
Sunday 28th August 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Including Simon Rattle's recording of Wagner's Das Rheingold.

John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine - Fanfare for orchestra
Aram Khachaturian Toccata
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D minor for 2 chalumeaux & strings
Hugo Wolf Agnes
Modest Mussorgsky Songs and Dances of Death: Serenade
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold: Scene 4 ‘Schwüles Gedünst schwebt in der Luft’
Samuel Barber Prayers of Kierkegaard Op.30
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la vierge noir
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer Le Vertigo - Pieces de clavecin Book 1 (1746)
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen D.965
Zoltán Kodály Nights in the Mountains - Hegyi éjszakák: No.1
Charles Koechlin La Méditation de Purun Bhagat, Op.159
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea - Pesnja Mefistofelja v pogrebke Auerbacha
André Previn Vocalise
Johannes Brahms Sonata Op. 120 No.2 in E flat major
George Gershwin Improvisation in the form of a Theme and Three Variations on ‘Someone to watch over me’
Thursday 25th August 2016
16:30
In Tune
Emily Pailthorpe, Paul Daniel, Natalie Clein, British Youth Opera
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include oboist Emily Pailthorpe and cellist Natalie Clein.

Maurice Ravel Tombeau de Couperin: Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor (K.486) - Overture
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto - iv. Allegro
Samuel Barber Canzonetta
Ernest Bloch Suite No. 1 for solo cello - iv. Allegro
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Claudio Monteverdi 'Ecco mormorar l'onde' (2nd book of Madrigals)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian dances, orch. composer: no.1 in G minor
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai...
Barokksolistene Wallom Green
Malcolm Williamson English Eccentric: Captain Philip Thicknesse – An Ornamental Hermit
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Malcolm Williamson English Eccentric: Thomas Parr and the Countess of Desmond – Marry us Mister Jones
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.5`7) in D minor, 4th mvt; Giga (Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach 15 Sinfonias (BWV.787-801) ... "Three-part inventions", no.5 BWV.791 in Eb major
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version ...
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro Appassionato for Cello & Orchestra Op.43
Friday 19th August 2016
11:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2016 Queen's Hall Series, Magdalena Kozena and Malcolm Martineau
20 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Magdalena Kozena and Malcolm Martineau perform music by Dvorak, Wolf, Strauss and Faure.

Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Daniil Trifonov Rachmaniana, Dolce romantico
Antonin Dvorak O, byl to krasny zlaty sen
Arnold Schoenberg Arie aus dem Spiegel von Arkadien
Antonin Dvorak Me srdce casto v bolesti
Bohuslav Martinu Tajna Laska
Arnold Schoenberg Mahnung
Hugo Wolf Auf ein altes Bild
Hugo Wolf Nixe Binsefuss
Arnold Schoenberg Jedem das Seine
Hugo Wolf Abschied
Antonin Dvorak Ach, neni, neni, tu
Antonin Dvorak Na horach ticho
Hugo Wolf Begegnung
Richard Strauss Le Secret
Hugo Wolf Neue Liebe
Arnold Schoenberg Galathea
Arnold Schoenberg Gigerlette
Hugo Wolf Elfenlied
Hugo Wolf Wo find ich Trost?
Antonin Dvorak Vy vrouci pisne spejte
Richard Strauss Les Berceaux
Richard Strauss Notre Amour
Hugo Wolf Das verlassene Mägdlein
Arnold Schoenberg Der genügsame Liebhaber
Arnold Schoenberg Einfältiges Lied
Saturday 30th July 2016
12:15
New Generation Artists
Clara Schumann, Chopin, Roxana Panufnik, Wolf, Duparc and Ilse Weber
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With music by Clara Schumann, Chopin, Roxana Panufnik, Wolf, Duparc and Ilse Weber.

Ilse Weber Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt
Clara Schumann Lorelei
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in B minor, Op 33 no 4
Henri Duparc Phidyle
Ilse Weber Wiegala for voice and accompaniment
Clara Schumann 6 Songs, Op. 13, no.2; Sie liebten sich Beide
Roxanna Panufnik Love Sought
Hugo Wolf Goethe-Lieder, no.29; Anakreons Grab
Hugo Wolf Morike lieder, no.29; An den Schlaf
Hugo Wolf Goethe-Lieder, no.50; Ganymed
Thursday 21st July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Michael Nyman Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds from The Draughtsman's contract
Franz Schmidt Intermezzo from Notre Dame
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Overture
Igor Stravinsky Octet
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture 'Leonore' no.3 (Op.72b)
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Henry Purcell Thou knowest, Lord Z.58C (Funeral Music for Queen Mary)
Michael William Balfe Come into the garden, Maud
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata con voce: Dulcis Jesu a 20
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet des poussins dans leurs coques from "Pictures from an exhibition"
Jean-Philippe Rameau La Poule from Concert en sextuor for strings no. 6 in G minor
Manuel de Falla Miller's Dance (Farruca) from the Three-Cornered Hat
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Mazurkas for piano (Op.63), No.3 in C sharp minor
César Franck Sonata in A major M.8: 4th mvt; Allegretto poco mosso
Thomas Tallis Oh Lord, in thee is all my trust
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata no. 29 BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir)
Henry Purcell March from Queen Mary's Funeral Music Z.860
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 30 BWV.30 (Freue dich, erloste Schar): Part 1; Kommt, ihr angefocht'nen Sunder
Sir Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll – Reconciliation and Grand Finale
Henry Purcell Canzona from Queen Mary's Funeral Music Z.860
Astor Piazzolla L' Histoire du tango for flute and guitar, no.3; Nightclub 1960
Friday 15th July 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Busoni's Indian Fantasy and Sibelius 3rd Symphony
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of Huber, Busoni and Sibelius.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.47) in A major 'Kreutzer'
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 3 in C major Op.52
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Robert Schumann Overture to Genoveva Op.81
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Hildegard von Bingen O clarissima Mater (respond)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frederick Delius Irmelin prelude (RT.6.27) arr. [1931] from Preludes to Acts 1 & 3 of the opera
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.3, 'Variations' (Op.33)
Hans Huber Eine Lustspielouverture op 50
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez [Allegro con spirito; Adagio; Allegro gentile]
Ferruccio Busoni Fantasia indiana op. 44b
Harold Arlen Improvisation on 'Somewhere over the Rainbow'
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D for 3 violins and continuo
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium for double choir
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine - cantata for double chorus
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Monday 4th July 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Florian Boesch and Malcolm Martineau
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Florian Boesch and Malcolm Martineau perform songs by Schumann and Wolf.

Hugo Wolf Anakreons Grab
Robert Schumann Der Soldat Op. 40 No. 3
Hugo Wolf Phänomen
Hugo Wolf Wandrers Nachtlied
Hugo Wolf Harfenspieler I - III
Robert Schumann Die beiden Grenadiere, Op.49 No.1
Robert Schumann Belsatzar Op.57
Robert Schumann Abends am Strand, Op.45 No.3
Robert Schumann Verratene Liebe op 40/5
Robert Schumann Märzveilchen, Op.40 No.1
Robert Schumann Muttertraum, Op.40 No.2
Robert Schumann Der Spielmann, Op.40 No 4
Hugo Wolf Der Schäfer
Sunday 12th June 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music with Polish connections including Bach, Gorecki and Szymanowski

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - Act 3, Polonaise
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No 1
Antonio Maria Montanari Concerto No 8
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romanze in F Minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina - Symphonic Transcription: (Entr'acte) Intermezzo) Act V
Dariusz Przybylski Six Songs to Words by Halina Poswiatowska Op 14
Sir Arthur Bliss A Colour Symphony
Fryderyk Chopin Rondo a la Krakowiak
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Lobgesang, Op 76
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantana No. 198 'Lass Furstin, lass noch einen Strahl'
Wednesday 1st June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Guy Garvey
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including the Bach Choir in Bach's St Matthew Passion (excerpt).

Edward Elgar Serenade for strings in E minor
Frederick Delius Marche Caprice
Paul Winter Sanctus and Benedictus (Missa Gaia)
William Walton Coronation Te Deum
Johannes Brahms String Quartet in C minor, Op.51 No.1
Giacomo Puccini Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (La Rondine)
Maurice Ravel La Parade
John Ireland A London Overture
Georg Joseph Vogler Symphony in G major
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in G minor for recorder, violins and basso continuo
Hugo Wolf Schlafendes Jesuskind (Morike Lieder)
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta (opening)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in A minor, Op.1 No.5
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in F major; Caprice in E flat major; Caprice in A minor (Nos. 22-24)
Zoltán Kodály The battle and defeat of Napoleon (Hary Janos Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia to 'Wir danken dir, Gott', BWV29
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion (end of part one)
Wednesday 18th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Modest Mussorgsky Gopak (Sorochintsy Fair)
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture
Orlando Gibbons O Clap your Hands
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen Steam Railway
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Domenico Cimarosa Overture to Il Matrimonio Segreto [The Secret Marriage]
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (from 'Carousel')
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Quartet for strings no. 2 (Op.26) in E flat major, 4th mvt; Waltz (Finale)
Riccardo Pick-Mangiagalli La danse d’Olaf, Op.33 No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais, strings and continuo from Cantata no. 54 BWV.54
Robert Schumann Marche des ‘Davidsbuendler’ contre les philistins (Carnaval, Op.9)
Johann Sebastian Bach 15 Inventions for kbd (BWV.772-86) "Two-part inventions",no.14 BWV.785 in Bb maj
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
José María Cano Epilogo (Noche de luna)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo for piano (Op.51`1) in C major
Tielman Susato Begerette "Sans roch" [Danserye 1551]
Anon (from Codex Calixtinus) Benedicamus trope: Ad superni regis decus
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Antonin Dvorak Theme from Symphony no.9, after "Goin' Home"
Friday 29th April 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Shakespeare 400 at LSO St Luke's, James Gilchrist and Anna Tilbrook
15 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Gilchrist (tenor) and Anna Tilbrook (piano) perform Shakespeare settings.

Franz Schubert Ständchen
Madeleine Dring It was a lover and his lass
Madeleine Dring Take, o take those lips away
Roger Quilter Under the greenwood tree
Madeleine Dring The Cuckoo
Thomas Arne When daisies pied
Michael Tippett Songs for Ariel
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks
Joseph Haydn She never told her love
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his lute
Franz Schubert An Silvia
Peter Warlock Take, o take those lips away
Peter Warlock Pretty Ring Time
Hubert Parry Take, o take those lips away
Hubert Parry When icicles hang by the wall
Paul Mealor Let fall the windows of mine eyes
Ralph Vaughan Williams Take, o take those lips away
Hugo Wolf Lied des transferierten Zettel (Bottom's Dream)
Roger Quilter Fear no more the heat of the sun
Tuesday 26th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Janet Suzman
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, in Wolf's Italian Songbook (selection).

Elena Langer Snow
Alexander Borodin Overture to Prince Igor
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Max Reger Symphonic Prologue to a Tragedy
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.68 No.2
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No.3 in G flat major, Op.42
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Delirio Amoroso, HWV99)
Herbert Howells Magnificat (Evening Canticles 'Collegium Regale')
Hugo Wolf Italian Songbook (a selection)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude; Allemande; Courante (Cello Suite No.2 in D minor, BWV1008)
Joseph Haydn Contredanse, Hob.XXXIc:17b
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.50 No.2
Dmitri Shostakovich Concertino for two pianos in A minor, Op.94
Richard Wagner Ein Schwert verhieß mir der Vater (Die Walkure, Act 1 Scene 3)
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No.3 in B flat major
Trad. The Click Song