Go!

Playlists with tracks by Hugo Alfvén

Wednesday 17th July 2019
09:00
In Tune
Yaritza Vliz, Patrick Terry, Ronnie Scott's All Stars
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Billy Strayhorn Chelsea Bridge
Sonny Rollins Alfie's theme
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Festive Music, Op 25
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice; Act 3 sc.1; Che faro senza Euridice
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 10 in G Major, Op. 14 No. 2: III. Scherzo: Allegro assai
Tubby Hayes Through the Night
Franz Liszt Wagner - Walhall aus der Ring des Nibelungen, S449/R282
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite orch Glazunov (Nocturne)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice; Act 3 sc.6; Vieni appaga il tuo consorte
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Danza (La púrpura de la rose)
Friday 12th July 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Sounds of Summer
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
When harmony melts gently like a child's ice cream in the summer sun.

George Gershwin Summertime
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water
Josef Suk At Noon (Summer Moods, Op 22b)
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder: Part III
Franz Lehár Giuditta - operetta in 5 acts: Act 2 no.8; Schon wie die blaue Sommernacht
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 1, 'Midsummer Vigil'
Gustav Mahler Ablösung im Sommer (Lieder und Gesänge)
Charles Ives In Summer Fields
Thursday 4th July 2019
07:00
In Tune
Rose Consort of Viols, National Youth Choirs of Great Britain, Musa Ngqungwana
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Hayne van Ghizeghem De tous biens plaine
Judith Weir Love bade me welcome
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 1
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K.113
Josquin des Prez In te domine speravi
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 - 3rd mvt 'Rondo'
Sir James MacMillan Factus est repente
Firminus Caron Helas que poura devenir
Jacob Obrecht Tsat een meskin
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Paolo Tosti L'alba separa dalla luce l'ombra
Anon Dit le burguynon/ Rompeltier
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 5 in F Major, Op. 103 "Egyptian": III. Molto allegro
Marbrianus de Orto Ave Maria
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 Violins in D Minor, BWV 1043: III. Allegro
Heinrich Isaac La morra
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells, Op 35 (1st mvt, The Silver Sleigh Bells)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 6 in D Major, Op. 60: III. Scherzo (Furiant). Presto
Hugo Alfvén Symphony No. 3 in E Major, Op. 23: IV. Allegro con brio
Leonard Bernstein Songfest - "To What You Said"
Jessica Curry She Who
Friday 21st June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Bernstein conducts Beethoven in Berlin, Tim McInnerny, Saint-Sans's Egyptian Piano Concerto
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5
Alexandre Luigini Ballet Egyptien
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Net, tol'ka tot, kto znal, Op.6 no.6
Giuseppe Verdi O terra, addio (Aida)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Christoph Willibald Gluck Sinfonia in A major, 'Regensburger'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no.5 "Egyptian" (2nd mvt)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Hear us in heaven, O God
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 850 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 1, 'Midsummer Vigil'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478)
Alessandro Piccinini Romancesca con partite variate (Inavalatura di liuto et di chitarrone, 1623)
Marin Marais Chaconne in C major (Pièces en trio, 1692)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleza drazhyt f tvajom rivnivam zvore, Op.6 no.4
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora)
Thursday 20th June 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Sweeter than roses
10 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Carolyn Sampson gives a recital of flower songs. Presented by Catriona Young.

Emmanuel Chabrier Toutes les fleurs
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor
Richard Strauss Morgen! Op.27 No.4
Lili Boulanger Les lilas qui avaient fleuri
Ottorino Respighi Stornellatrice
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu només les flors (Combat del somni)
Robert Schumann Schneeglöckchen
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage (1894)
Reynaldo Hahn Offrande
Francis Poulenc Fleurs from Fiancailles pour rire
Roger Quilter Damask Roses (Seven Elizabethan Lyrics, Op.12)
Henry Purcell Sweeter than Roses (Pausinius)
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine - cantata for double chorus
Trad. Sakura (Cherry Blossoms) from Uta - songs for chorus
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
Richard Strauss Mädchenblumen, op.22
Franz Schubert Die Blumensprache, D.519
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Franz Schubert Im Haine, D.738
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso
Benjamin Britten The Nightingale and the Rose (The Poet's Echo)
Richard Wagner Traume and Im Treibhaus (Wiesendonck Lieder )
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Johann Gabriel Meder Sinphonia no.4 from 6 Sinphonie (Op.1 No.4)
Charles‐François Gounod Le temps des roses
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op.1 No.1
Claude Debussy De fleurs (Proses lyriques)
Robert Schumann Meine Rose (Six Poems by Lenau and Requiem, Op.90)
Gabriel Fauré Fleur jetée, Op.39 No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variationen uber 'Kind willst du ruhig schlafen' (WoO 75)
Dimitar Tapkov First Suite for String Quartet (1957)
Robert Schumann Roselein, Roselein! Op.89 No.6
George Frideric Handel Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Marian Sawa Dance Pictures
Robert Schumann Jasminenstrauch, Op.27 No.4
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Ottorino Respighi Deita Silvane (excerpts)
Fanny Hensel Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Robert Schumann Die Blume der Ergebung, Op.83
Tuesday 18th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
Danielle de Niese, Jacqui Dankworth, Charlie Wood, Olivia Jageurs
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Cole Porter Every Time We Say Goodbye
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
George Frideric Handel Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Trad. Deep River (spiritual)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky, Op. 35a: Var. 6; 7; Coda
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 3 in E major BWV.1016 for violin and keyboard, 4th mvt. Allegro
Owain Park The wings of the wind
Lonnie Chatmon Walter Vinson Sitting On Top of the World
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in D major, Op 119 No 3
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Traditional New Orleans Junko Partner
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 3 in E major BWV.1016 for violin and keyboard, 1st Mvt. Adagio
Jules Massenet March of the Princesses - Cendrillon, Act 4 Scene 2
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Una donna a quindici anni (Così fan tutte)
Antonio Vivaldi Recorder Concerto in C Minor RV 441, mvt: III
Thursday 13th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Early music from Poland
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Improvisations on works by Vitali, Ortiz, Sandrin and Marais. Catriona Young presents.

Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
Claude Debussy Arabesque no 1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.135 for strings
Marin Marais Improvisation on 'Ciaccona in C'
Diego Ortiz Improvisations on Ortiz and Sandrin
Nicolò Paganini From 24 Caprices for violin solo, Op 1: no 11 in C major
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio no 2 in E minor Op 67
Pierre Sandrin Improvisations on 'Toccata'; 'La Spagna'; H. Butler's Theme; 'Passamezzo antico'; 'Ciaccona'
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op 20
Antonio Valente Improvisations on Valente's 'Tenore Grande alla Napolitana and Ortiz's 'Folis' and 'Passamezzo modern'
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen, Op 59 - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
George Gershwin 3 Songs - The Man I Love; I Got Rhythm; Someone To Watch Over Me
Trad. Improvisation on the Armenian Folk Tune 'Dle Yaman'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet
Hugo Alfvén King Gustav II Adolf, Op 49 (Suite)
Wednesday 5th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Swedish National Day
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
To celebrate the 100th anniversary of Eric Ericson's birth, choral music from Sweden.

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (The Evening)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
Sven-Erik Bäck Natten är framskriden (The night is far spent)
Max Reger Vater unser
Carl Czerny Fantasie for piano duet in F minor
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.1 in C minor (Op.68)
Hugo Alfvén En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers), Op 44
Franz Schubert Octet in F (D.803) [1824]
Sven-Erik Bäck String Quartet No.2
Robert Schumann Songs from Myrten (Op.25)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Claude Debussy Sonata for Cello and Piano in D Minor [1915]
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe Op 48 No 10
Camille Saint‐Saëns Saltarelle, Op 74
Ludvig Norman Piano Sextet in A minor
Ingvar Lidholm De profundis
Ludvig Norman Contrasts for Piano (Op.61, Nos 1&2) (1883-1884)
Lars‐Erik Larsson Violin Sonatina (1928)
Lisa Streich Civil Song
Ludwig Norman Andante Sostenuto
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Cantique des cantiques (Song of Songs)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from "Lyric Pieces" (Op.65 No.6)
Wednesday 15th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Rachmaninov?s Symphonic Dances, Nicholas Crane, Mudlarked Garnets
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Maurice Ravel La valse
Geoffrey Toye The Haunted Ballroom
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Estampes (Pagodes)
Edward Elgar Speak, music, Op 41 No 2
Max Bruch Concerto for Clarinet & Viola in E Minor, Op. 88: III. Allegro molto
Fabrice Caietain La terre va les eaux boivant
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish Dances: No.5, Playera
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon à 10, S.137
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Hugo Alfvén Uppsala Rhapsody, Op. 24
Sir James MacMillan Memento
Johann Paul von Westhoff Violin Sonata No 3, 'Imitazione delle campane'
Stephen Hough Valse énigmatique No 1
Antonín Dvořák Rondo for Cello and Orchestra in G Minor, Op.94
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 6 (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Sulpitia Cesis Cantate Domino
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Trad. Oy que los Cielos se alegran
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Nos 2-6)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3, Op 72b
Monday 13th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc live at Blaen Hafren Falls, in Wales, at the start of his River Severn journey

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Maurice Ravel Jeux d’eau
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Daniel Jones Dance Fantasy
Rutland Boughton String Quartet in F major (Song of the Hills)
Duke Ellington The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Traditional Welsh A Cottage in Wales
Edward Elgar Minuet - Coda (Severn Suite, Op.87)
Traditional Welsh The Tale of the Session in Wales
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 in G minor, K.183 (1st mvt)
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Ian Venables The Song of the Severn, Op.43 (Laugh and be Merry)
Alun Hoddinott Ox-Driving Song (Folk Suite Suite)
Joachim Raff Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'Im Walde')
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op 62
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata "Christ unser Herr zum Jordan kam", BWV.7 (Opening chorus)
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Jules Massenet Eau courante
Saturday 11th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Cosi fan tutte
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Mozart's opera, Cosi fan tutte, from Lugano in Switzerland.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Paul Juon Fairy Tale for cello and piano in A minor, Op 8
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano (Op.25)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka (The fairy tale) - concert overture (1848)
Franz Schubert Schubert in A minor D.821, Arpeggione
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto No.1 in G major (from 'Sei Concerti Armonici')
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands D.677b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 1
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 2
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Józef Elsner Echo w leise [The Echo in the Wood] (Overture)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite No.2 in D major
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134: 'Wir danken und preisen' (duet)
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 no 1 [1838]
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24 for piano
Douglas Lilburn Diversions for Strings
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Thursday 2nd May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Gabriela Montero, Alfven's Shepherd's Girl Dance, BBC Young Musician
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Francis Poulenc Suite pour piano
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
Maurice Ravel La valse
Aaron Copland Street in a Frontier Town & Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes, No 3)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 6, MB.48.31
Hector Berlioz L'enfance du Christ (L'adieu des bergers)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 7 in D minor (4th mvt)
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Franz Schubert Fantasy in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 14 in E flat major K. 449 for piano and orchestra (3rd movement)
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Edward Elgar Concerto in E minor Op. 85 for cello and orchestra (1st movement)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Dmitry Shostakovich The Age of Gold, Op. 22 (Introduction)
Gerald Finzi Concerto in C minor Op. 31 for clarinet and string orchestra (3rd movement)
Giuseppe Verdi Alzira (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Gordon Jacob Trombone Concerto (first movement)
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 2, 'Intimate Letters' (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré 'Après un rêve', No. 1 from 3 Mélodies, Op. 7
Johan Svendsen Festive Polonaise
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sinfonia à 8 in A minor, ZWV 189 (1st mvt)
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Franz Schubert Frühlingsgesang
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon per sonar a 4
Monday 29th April 2019
08:00
In Tune
Emmanuel Despax, Jonathan Dove, Marcus Farnsworth & James Baillieu
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's Drivetime programme

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer an den Mond
Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Benjamin Britten At the mid hour of night
Hugo Alfvén Symphony No. 3 in E Major, Op. 23: III. Presto
John Casken The Lake Isle of Innisfree from Lines from a Wanderer
Jonathan Dove Airport scenes - suite from the opera 'Flight' for orchestra: no.4 Departure
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra, no.2; Fetes
Leos Janáček Sokol Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Introduction)
Frédéric Chopin Concerto no 1 in E minor Op 11: 2nd mvt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite: Le pas espagnol
George Frideric Handel Passacaille in G Major, HWV 399
Henry Purcell Hail, bright Cecilia (Symphony)
Thursday 18th April 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera matinee: Wagner's The Flying Dutchman
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Conlon conducts a concert version from Turin with Tomas Tomasson in the title role.

Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman - Act 1
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman - Acts 2 & 3
Hugo Alfvén A Legend of the Skerries, Op 20
Grażyna Bacewicz Polish Caprice for solo violin
Ernest Chausson Le temps de lilas (Poème de l'amour et de la mer)
Ernest Chausson Le colibri, Op 2 No 7
Tuesday 9th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Takashi Yoshimatsu Leeward (Wind Color Vector)
Traditional Irish She moved through the fair
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Serenada a 5 in C major (Der Nachtwächter)
William Walton Touch her soft lips, and part (Henry V Suite)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd girl's dance (The Mountain King, Op.37)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 19 in F major, K 459 (3rd mvt)
Aulis Sallinen Sunrise serenade, Op.63
Jan Van der Roost Of Moon and Sun
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C Major, Op. 14 No. 1, WKO 25
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Deborah Pritchard Seven Halts on The Somme: The Grand Mine
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Johann Strauss II Vergnügungszug Polka, Op 281
Evelyn Glennie Crossing the Bridge
F.L. Dunkin Wedd Three Brunel Crossings (Saltash)
Marin Marais Chaconne pour les Tritons et les Néréides (Alcyone)
Frank Bridge Scherzettino
Frédéric Chopin Etude op 10 no 3 in E major
Wednesday 6th March 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Shepherds and Sheep
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

George Frideric Handel All we, like sheep, have gone astray (Messiah)
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
John Ireland Concertino pastorale (Toccata)
David Briggs Improvisation on Baa-Baa, Black Sheep (Finale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Trad. The Shepherd's Song
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Monday 25th February 2019
08:00
In Tune
Angela Hewitt, Richard Alston, Roderick Williams, Andrew West
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor
Anton Bruckner Os Justi
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep May Safely Graze (Cantata No 208)
Robert Schumann Du Ring an meinem Finger (Frauenliebe und -leben)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 in D flat major
Gioachino Rossini L'Inganno felice (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 65 in C major (1st mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D major, K 33
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in E minor, BWV 914
Johannes Brahms Mädchenlied (Op 107, No 5)
Sally Beamish Fish (Four Songs of Hafez)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals (Finale)
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Don Shirley Makin' Whoopie
Emmanuel Chabrier L'Étoile (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D major (Aria)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Herbert Howells Girl's Song (4 Songs, Op 22)
Wednesday 6th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Romanian Rhapsodies
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann's Piano Concerto in A minor performed by the Romanian National Radio Orchestra.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Alessandro Stradella Sara ver ch'io mai disciolga
Alphons Diepenbrock La Chanson de l'Hypertrophique
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Archduke Rudolf of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Alan Rawsthorne The Cruel sea - music for the film
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Ivo Parac Pastorale
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Thursday 24th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart, Op 6 No 6
Moondog Perpetual Motion
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major Kk.208
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no.1 in C, BWV 1066 (Gavotte)
Richard Strauss Die Nacht (8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10)
Traditional Swedish Polska after Ante Sundin
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat, D. 935 no 2
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans] (The Mountain King, Op.37)
Nicola Porpora From the most unfortunate love (Orfeo)
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gendenkspruche (Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk)
Leonard Larsson Polska till Wiik
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op. 129 (3rd mvt)
Yanjun Hua The Moon's Reflection on the Second Spring
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Friedrich der Große Flute Concerto no. 3 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Storm (King Lear)
Moondog Symphonique #3 (Ode to Venus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon perpetuus super Thema Regium (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
George Enescu Concertstucke for viola and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon a 2 per motum contrarium (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Muriel Herbert Faint heart in a railway train
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 6 (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Triumphal March: Nun Danket alle Gott
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles, Op.47 (no.3)
Rebecca Dale Winter
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq 179
Tuesday 4th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical commute
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Voces8 For Now I Am Winter
Ralph Vaughan Williams Bushes and Briars
Ronald Binge Cornet Carillon
Johann Sebastian Bach "Widerstehe doch der Sünde" BWV 54: Aria
Adolphus Hailstork Three Spirituals, no.2; Kum ba yah
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 55 (2nd mvt)
Johann Strauss II Künstlerleben, Op 316
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Eleanor Daley Ave Maria
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Trepak)
Gustav Holst Suite for Military Band No.2 in F major, Op 28b
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain king [Bergakungen] Op.37: Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans]
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Malcolm Arnold The Captain's Paradise: Postcard from the Med
Karl Collan Morgenlied ("Morning Song")
Erkki Melartin Aamulla ("In The Morning")
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite: no.1 Castillane
Karl Johan Moring Den Vantande ("He Who Waits")
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet, D803 - 4th mvt: Andante and variations
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Tuesday 20th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Walton's Faade, Roxanna Panufnik, Beethoven's 'Spring' Sonata
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Richard Wagner Rienzi: Overture: Allegro energico
Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
Franz Schubert Andantino varie in B minor, D 823 No 2
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No.1, Op.19 'Midsummer Vigil'
William Walton Facade - Definitive suite [All items from Suites 1 & 2] [1955], Popular song
Frédéric Chopin Study No 3 in A minor after Chopin, 'Tarantella'
William Walton Facade: Swiss Jodelling song
Howard Hanson Symphony No 2 in D flat major, Op 30, 'Romantic' (2nd mvt)
André Messager Theme and Variations (Les deux pigeons)
William Walton Façade: an entertainment for reciter and chamber ensemble: Tango - pasodoble
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, op.110 - 1. 'Since we Met' from War and Peace
Dmitri Shostakovich Dance; Waltz; Galop (Dance Suite No 3 arr Atovmyan)
James MacMillan A New Song
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 63 in C Major "La Roxelane": IV. Finale. Presto
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise brillante No 1 in D major, Op 4
Traditional Romanian Doina, hora
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les trois mains (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Thursday 15th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Diego Ortiz in Wroclaw
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents early music from Poland.

Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op 67
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
George Gershwin 3 Songs - The Man I Love; I Got Rhythm; Someone To Watch Over Me
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.135 for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Hugo Alfvén King Gustav II Adolf, Op 49 (Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen, Op 59 - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Antonio Valente Improvisations on Valente's 'Tenore Grande alla Napolitana and Ortiz's 'Folis' and 'Passamezzo modern'
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Pierre Sandrin Improvisations on 'Toccata'; 'La Spagna'; H. Butler's Theme; 'Passamezzo antico'; 'Ciaccona'
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Trad. Improvisation on the Armenian Folk Tune 'Dle Yaman'
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op 20
Marin Marais Improvisation on 'Ciaccona in C'
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Monday 29th October 2018
14:00
Through the Night
On the nature of sound
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a celebration of composer Krzysztof Penderecki.

Krzysztof Penderecki Largo for cello and orchestra
Krzysztof Penderecki Flute Concerto
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor for piano and orchestra (Op.79)
Matthias Weckmann Komm, Heiliger Geist, Herre Gott
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, French horn and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No.8 ('Lieder der Vergänglichkeit')
Giuseppe Maria Cambini Trio for flute, oboe and bassoon, Op 45 no 1
Karol Rathaus Nokturne (Op.44)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Marcin Lukaszewski De Profundis clamavi
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no 10 in C major, K.330
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Francesco Cavalli Sonata à 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa' (Venice 1656)
Mogens Pederson 3 songs for 5 voices
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major (Op.5 No.6)
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Jules Demersseman Italian Concerto in F major, Op 82 no 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Krzysztof Penderecki De Natura Sonoris III for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Tuesday 16th October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Into the Forest: The Bach Players, Merz Trio
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live performances from the world's finest musicians.

William Byrd Though Amaryllis dance in green
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Sidney Torch Blue Peter
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Panorama)
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in B flat major, k. 502: Movement 1, Allegro
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata in A minor - Presto
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio in C minor, Op.101: Movement 1, Allegro Energico
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet in E minor TWV.43:e4, 4th mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No.21, 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering, 1st mvt
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D.471
Frank Bridge Capriccio No 1 in A minor
Benjamin Britten Bacchus
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No.156
Hugo Alfvén Skogen sover
Saturday 13th October 2018
12:00
Through the Night
The Calm of the Night, a Valley of Bells and the Song of Songs
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Chorus in with a floral spring concert. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 4 in C, K. 157
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Edward Elgar Froissart - concert overture Op.19
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-fantasy in A flat major, Op 61
David Wikander Förvårskväll (An early spring evening)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! Op 13 (symphonic overture)
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Sven-David Sandström April och tystnad (April and Silence)
Sergei Rachmaninov Polka of V. R. for piano in A flat major
Pieter Hellendaal Cello Sonata, Op 5, No.7 (1780)
David Wikander Kung Liljekonvalje (King Lily of the Valley)
Christian Frederik Emil Horneman Overture (Aladdin)
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Le Cantique des cantiques (The Song of Songs)
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits, Op 27, (Overture)
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No.5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Hugo Alfvén King Gustav II Adolf, Op 49 (Suite)
Franz Schubert Quintet for 2 Violins, Viola and 2 Cellos in C major (D.956)
Traditional Swedish Jag unnar dig anda allt gott (I wish you well)
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor, Op 78, "Organ Symphony"
Traditional Swedish O tysta ensamhet (Oh silent loneliness)
Claude Debussy Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orléans
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Quartet No.1 in C minor, Op.1
Traditional Swedish En gang I bredd med mig (Side by side one day)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Calme des nuits
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les fleurs et les arbres
Johann Stadlmayr Ave Maris Stella
Maurice Ravel Soupir, 'Trois Poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé'
Tuesday 2nd October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Aznavour La Boheme
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Herbert Howells King David
Pau Casals Song of the Birds
George Gershwin Lullaby
Franz Schubert Die Nachtigall, D 724
Johann Strauss II Lagunenwalzer, Op 411
Eric Whitacre October
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 1 in A major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Sempre dolci ed amorose (Berenice, regina d'Egitto)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Chaconne)
Ulysses Kay 6 Dances for String Orchestra (Polka)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Josef Suk 5 Pieces for piano "Moods" (Bagatela)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major, H.16.40
Alexander Glazunov Autumn (The Seasons)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.30a BWV.30a "Angenehmes Wiederau" (Final Chorus)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne and Cortège
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Sunday 30th September 2018
19:00
Through the Night
Sweeter than a Rose
8 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Carolyn Sampson gives a recital of flower songs. Presented by Catriona Young.

Emmanuel Chabrier Toutes les fleurs
Richard Strauss Morgen! Op.27 No.4
Lili Boulanger Les lilas qui avaient fleuri
Ottorino Respighi Stornellatrice
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op.1 No.1
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Charles‐François Gounod Le temps des roses
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variationen uber 'Kind willst du ruhig schlafen' (WoO 75)
Gabriel Fauré Fleur jetée, Op.39 No.2
Marian Sawa Dance Pictures
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Johann Gabriel Meder Sinphonia no.4 from 6 Sinphonie (Op.1 No.4)
Reynaldo Hahn Offrande
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine - cantata for double chorus
Claude Debussy De fleurs (Proses lyriques)
Richard Wagner Traume and Im Treibhaus (Wiesendonck Lieder )
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage (1894)
Richard Strauss Mädchenblumen, op.22
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Ottorino Respighi Deita Silvane (excerpts)
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Franz Schubert Die Blumensprache, D.519
Trad. Sakura (Cherry Blossoms) from Uta - songs for chorus
Franz Schubert Im Haine, D.738
Henry Purcell Sweeter than Roses (Pausinius)
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
Robert Schumann Jasminenstrauch, Op.27 No.4
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu només les flors (Combat del somni)
Robert Schumann Meine Rose (Six Poems by Lenau and Requiem, Op.90)
George Frideric Handel Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Robert Schumann Die Blume der Ergebung, Op.83
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
Robert Schumann Roselein, Roselein! Op.89 No.6
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Robert Schumann Schneeglöckchen
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 in C minor (Trauermarsch; Scherzo; Adagietto; Rondo-finale)
Roger Quilter Damask Roses (Seven Elizabethan Lyrics, Op.12)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Francis Poulenc Fleurs from Fiancailles pour rire
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Benjamin Britten The Nightingale and the Rose (The Poet's Echo)
Dimitar Tapkov First Suite for String Quartet (1957)
Sunday 16th September 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Wallker with Debussy, Verdi and Villa-Lobos
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque
Johann Pachelbel Canon & Gigue
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his Lute
Louise Farrenc iano Trio in D Minor Op.34 Andante-Allegro
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros no. 10
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore, Act II: "Vedi! La fosche" (Anvil Chorus)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor D. 899 no. 1
Tim Garland The Sky is an Empty Mirror
Richard Rodney Bennett Elegy for Miles Davis (Movement 2, Concerto for trumpet and wind orchestra)
George Gershwin I got rhythm, variations for piano and orchestra
François Couperin 4th Book of Keyboard Pieces, Suite 26: La Pantomime
Ben Oakland Java Jive
Giuseppe Verdi Vespri Siciliani: Overture
Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody no. 4 Op. 141
Antonio Salieri Picciola Serenata in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfurung, Act 3: Ich baue ganz auf deinem starke
Trad. The Butcher's Boy
Malcolm Arnold Whistle Down the Wind: iii. Finale
Hugi Gudmundsson Iceland's Clock
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen; Dalvisa; Gladjens Blomster
Monday 3rd September 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Manos Hadjidakis A Carnation Behind Your Ear
Benjamin Britten Concord (Gloriana)
Maurice Ravel Soupir (3 Poems of Stephane Mallarme)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 382
Ann Southam Glass Houses Revisited (No.1)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Samuel Akpabot Scenes from Nigeria (Pastorale)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (3 Ghost Rags)
Benjamin Britten Matinées musicales, Op 24 (Waltz)
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 1, 'Midsummer Vigil'
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Mae Hiraeth yn y Môr
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 3 in C major for violin solo, BWV.1005 (4th mvt)
Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov Sextet Op.63 (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Romanze
Anna Amalia of Brunswick-Wolfenbüttel Erwin und Elmire (Entre acte)
Pietro Locatelli 24 Capriccios from L'arte del violino (no.23)
Julius Klengel Hymnus Op.57
Christoph Graupner Overture a 3 Chalum. 2 Violis. Viola e Cembalo F-Dur GWV 449
Franz Liszt 3 Concert studies for piano, S.144 (Un Sospiro)
Wednesday 29th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Howard Ferguson Three Sketches, Op 14
Carl Nielsen Helios - Overture, Op 17
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36: IV. Allegro molto
Traditional Greenland Ikerasak (Traditional Song)
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri à 7
Louis Andreasen Saqisaaq
Doreen Carwithen Sonatina (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op 24 - Overture
Fęlá Şowándé Akinla (Allegro non troppo) from African Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Gentleman Bobby Benson Taxi Driver (I Don't Care)
George Walker Lyric for Strings (vers. for string quartet)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 151 (Alla rustica)
Jean-Pascal Beintus Chin, chin chidori
Franz Schubert Standchen (after Schubert)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 2, Op 24 (Uppsala Rhapsody)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Barcarolle (Song Without Words, Op 62 No 5)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Lute Suite in G Minor, BWV 995, arr. for guitar)
Giacomo Puccini My Anguished Thought (Le Villi)
Domenico Cimarosa Le astuzie femminili - Overture no 2
Claude Debussy Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes, Book 2)