Go!

Playlists with tracks by Hugo Alfvén

Saturday 7th July 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Nicholas Kenyon and Gillian Moore
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a library on Mozart's Don Giovanni with Nicholas Kenyon.

Hugo Alfvén Symphony No.1: iii. Allegro, molto scherzando, Op.7
Jacques-Francois Halevy La Reine de Chypre: Act 1 Finale
Josef Suk Song of Love, Op.7 No.1
Orazio Benevoli Missa Si Deus Pro Nobis: Gloria
Richard Rodney Bennett Concerto For Stan Getz: ii. Elegy
Richard Rodney Bennett One Equal Music
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - Incidental Music, Op.61
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E major, Op.62
Wednesday 4th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou
Randall Thompson Alleluia
Lukas Foss Three American Pieces
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori in F major, WoO 57
Chu Berry Christopher Columbus
Luigi Boccherini Quintet no. 60 in C major, Op.30'6 (La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing? (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Paul Bowles Blue Mountain Ballads (Sugar in the cane)
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo Suite (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Easter (Five Mystical Songs)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Robert Russell Bennett Schottische (Suite of Old American Dances)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue, BWV.565
Sir George Dyson The Poor Parson (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two Part Invention in B flat Major
William Billings Let tyrants shake their iron rod "Chester"
Joseph Haydn Capriccio in G major H.17.1
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, 'Mysterious Mountain' (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 20th June 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Into the Forest, Wednesday
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the third in a week of programmes devoted to the theme of forests.

Gustav Mahler Das Klagende Lied no.1; Waldmarchen [Forest legend]
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 12 in B flat minor, 'Chasse-neige'
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer Vigil- Swedish Rhapsody No.1 Op.19
Granville Bantock Pagan Symphony
Tuesday 19th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Into the Forest, David Nash
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrove-tide Fair)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Maria
Hugo Alfvén Symphony No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 7; 3rd movenent
Thomas Tomkins Ut-re-mi-fa-so-la à 4
Richard Strauss Waldseligkeit, Op 49 No 1
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos 6, 7 and 18
Bedrich Smetana Salon Polka in F sharp major, Op.7 No.1
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3 in D Minor: III. Comodo. Scherzando
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No. 1 a 4, 'La spiritata'
Arvo Pärt Mozart-Adagio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K 546
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni brasiliane - III. Canzone e Danza
Franz Schubert Im Walde, D.839
Edward MacDowell To a wild rose (Ten Woodland Sketches)
Manuel de Falla Dance of the Neighbours (Three Dances from The Three-Cornered Hat)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais after BWV 54
Saturday 16th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Radio National Orchestra and Vlad Conta
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Romanian Radio featuring Schumann's Piano Concerto.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.1, Sz.36 (Op.post)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Ivo Parac Pastorale for organ
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Alessandro Stradella Sara ver ch'io mai disciolga
Alphons Diepenbrock La Chanson de l'Hypertrophique
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Archduke Rudolf of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alan Rawsthorne The Cruel sea - music for the film
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Wednesday 13th June 2018
09:00
In Tune
The Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments, Niall Ashdown, Benjamin Appl
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments.

Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Cécile Louise Chaminade Etude de concert, Op 35, No 3, 'Fileuse'
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1, Op. 107 - i. Allegretto
Gustav Mahler Liebst Du um Schonheit (Rukert)
Tobias Hume The Lady Arbellaes favoret
Franz Lizst Ihr Glocken von Marling S328
Anon. Alman
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation' (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Caro!... Bella! (Giulio Cesare)
Isaac Albéniz Malagueña
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Symphony No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 7; 3rd movenent
Georg Philipp Telemann Reformations-Oratorium 1755, TWV 13:18; No.13 Schau das sind meine Waffen
Johannes Brahms Wie komm ich denn zur Tur herein
William Brade Galliard - Alman - Coranto
Johannes Brahms Nachtigall Op. 97/1 (Kostlin)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Franz Schubert Quintet for strings in C major D956 - Scherzo & 'Furculesti'
Tuesday 5th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Swedish National Day
1 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra and Choir.

Nils Lindberg Shall I compare thee to a Summer's day?
Trad. Kristallen den fina (The Fine Crystall)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sverige (Sweden) [1904-1905]
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)
Dag Wirén Titania
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Ithaka Op.21 for baritone and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.1 in C minor (Op.68)
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Lars‐Erik Larsson String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning) for women's voices
Oskar Lindberg Stjarntandningen (Starlight) [1922]
Sven-Erik Bäck String Quartet No.2
Johan Helmich Roman Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Emil Sjögren Eroticon (Op.10): No.2 in D flat; No.3 in A flat for piano
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No.2 (in Modo barocco)
Franz Berwald Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor (Op.5) (1853)
Sven-David Sandström En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth) for a capella chorus
Lars‐Erik Larsson 9 Songs to Poems by Hjalmar Gullberg (Op.35) (1946)
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sensommarnätter (Late Summer Nights) Op.33 (1914)
Johan Helmich Roman 13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
George Gershwin Piano medley - Swanee; I'll Build A Stairway To Paradise etc..
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Traditional Swedish Om alla berg och dalar (If all the hills and valleys)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången Op. 44
Hugo Alfvén Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Isata Kanneh-Mason, Chelsea Flower Show, Solomon's Knot
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie's guests include Isata Kanneh-Mason and Solomon's Knot.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35: III. Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor: Christe eleison/ Kyrie II
Samuel Barber Nocturne
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Bourrée)
Frédéric Chopin Sonata No. 3 Finale: Presto non tanto
Charles‐François Gounod Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580 (3rd mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Liebe himmlisches Gefühl, K 119
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major
Thursday 10th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op.27 no.4
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Thomas Tomkins When David Heard
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
Daphne Oram Amphitryon 38
Maddalena Fagandini Ideal Home
Earl Wild Embraceable You (Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Ray Cathode Time beat
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo (Musical Offering)
Delia Derbyshire The Delian Mode
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo humoristique, Op.19 no.2
Delia Derbyshire Time to Go
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 340
William Mathias Sun Dance (Santa Fe Suite)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
William Walton Partita (Giga Burlesca)
Turlough O'Carolan Planxty Irwin
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Max Steiner Now Voyager - Suite
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Sunday 22nd April 2018
17:00
Through the Night
John Shea with concert recordings from Barcelona and around Europe
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a recital by soprano Mercedes Gancedo from Barcelona.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Ruckert-Lieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.2 in B flat major (D.125)
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.331) in A major, 'Alla Turca'
Xavier Montsalvatge Cinco canciones negras
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Gabriel Fauré Après un Rêve
Dario Castello Sonata no. 12, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Hugo Wolf Verschwiegene Liebe
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Ludwik Grossman Csardas from the comic opera Duch wojewody (The Ghost of Voyvode) (1875),
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (1828)
Carlos Guastavino Four Argentinian Songs
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No.2 (Op.13) in A minor
Edvard Grieg Lyric suite for orchestra from Lyric Pieces (Book 5)
Kaspar Forster Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Tuesday 17th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in B minor, Op. 69 No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 19 in F major, K 459 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no.3 in G minor, BWV.1029 (2nd mvt)
Percy Grainger Ramble on Love
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Václav Jan Křtitel Tomášek Erlköning, Op 59 No 1
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major
Hugo Alfvén Young Love - Synnove on the Mountain Pasture (Synnove Solbakken)
Leokadiya Kashperova Evening
Lennox Berkeley Judica me
Leokadiya Kashperova Night
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet (Act 1: excerpt)
Gerald Finzi Fear No More the Heat of the Sun (Let us Garlands Bring, Op.18)
Giuseppe Verdi Quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Suor Leonora d'Este Angustiae Mihi Sunt
Thursday 12th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Tafl, Stewart Lee
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Arthur Bliss Checkmate - Finale
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laut verkünde unsre Freude, K. 623
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Comedians' Galop (The Comedians, Op 26)
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke'
Franz Schubert Octet, D.803: VI. Andante molto - Allegro
Leonard Bernstein Mass: Part 4, Confession
Michael Nyman Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa à tre in G major, Op 3 No 6
Jean Sibelius Serenade No 1 in D major for violin and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Cello concerto in B minor, Op.104, 3rd movement (Finale)
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Hugo Alfvén Festspel Op.25 for orchestra
Friday 6th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Schubert Trout Quintet, Niamh Cusack, Marie Curie
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona seconda à 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois Op.2
Henry Purcell O Sing unto the Lord
John Harle How should I my true love know? (The Three Ravens)
Hugo Alfvén Midsommarvaka
John Dowland My Lady Hunsdons Puffe
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47 (1st mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in F major for piano duet, K 497 (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Guitar Concerto, Op 67
Jean Sibelius Elegy (King Christian II Suite, Op 27)
André Cardinal Destouches Les éléments (Chaconne)
Joseph Haydn The Creation - Part 2: conclusion
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for Violin, Cello & Piano in C Major, Op. 56
Edvard Grieg Elegiac Melody for strings, Op 34 No 1
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Fanny Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op 2 No 4
George Frideric Handel Partenope (Overture)
Friday 16th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - US stars of North Korean cinema, Kate Adie
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Adie reveals her sometimes surprising cultural inspirations.

Gustav Holst The Planets, Op 32 (Neptune, the Mystic)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Maurice Ravel Concerto in D major for piano (left hand) and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Christopher Simpson Division for Two Viols in F major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no.7 Sinfonia Antartica - 4th mvt
Joseph Haydn An Imaginary Orchestral Journey - part 1 and 2
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs (Op.119), no.3; The Blue bird
Aaron Copland Danzón cubano
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor, Op 18 No 4
Heikki Sarmanto Singing Snow
Hugo Alfvén Elegy (Gustav II Adolf Suite)
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A major HWV.361
Niccolò Jommelli Attilio Regolo: 'Par che di giubilo'
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 1, Madeira River
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Elena Kats-Chernin Big Rhap
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 146, 'Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal')
Giovanni Gabrieli Exultet iam angelica turba, C131
Anon. Cuncti simus concanentes
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Antonín Dvořák Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Juan García de Zéspedes Ay que me abraso; El Arrancazacate
Thursday 15th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Early music from Poland
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of early music from Poland.

Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Antonio Valente Improvisations on Valente's 'Tenore Grande alla Napolitana and Ortiz's 'Folis' and 'Passamezzo modern'
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Pierre Sandrin Improvisations on 'Toccata'; 'La Spagna'; H. Butler's Theme; 'Passamezzo antico'; 'Ciaccona'
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Traditional Improvisation on the Armenian Folk Tune 'Dle Yaman'
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Richard Strauss Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Marin Marais Improvisation on 'Ciaccona in C'
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op 67
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
George Gershwin 3 Songs - "The Man I Love"; "I Got Rhythm"; "Someone To Watch Over Me"
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.135 for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Hugo Alfvén Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen (Op.59) - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Tuesday 20th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze
Vladimir Martynov The Beatitudes
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
John Ireland Sea Fever
Charles Wood Hail, gladdening light
Leo Brouwer Danza del Altiplano
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor 'for Emile Gaillard'
David Briggs Improvisation on Baa-Baa, Black Sheep (Finale)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 2, No 10: Scene)
Luciano Berio Rendering - after Schubert
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, KV 297b (3rd mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans] (The Mountain King, Op.37)
Trad. Thalassa lypisou
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op 34
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
William Walton Granada - Prelude for orchestra
Sofia Gubaidulina Offertorium (excerpt)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 3 in F major, 'Paysage'
John Dowland Mr Henry Noel, his Galliard
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Monday 5th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Krzysztof Penderecki
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Warsaw celebrating the music of Krzysztof Penderecki.

Krzysztof Penderecki Largo for cello and orchestra
Krzysztof Penderecki Flute Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.10 in C (K.330)
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor for piano and orchestra (Op.79)
Matthias Weckmann Komm, Heiliger Geist, Herre Gott
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Krzysztof Penderecki De Natura Sonoris III for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, French horn and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No.8 ('Lieder der Vergänglichkeit')
Giuseppe Maria Cambini Trio for flute, oboe and bassoon (Op.45 No.1)
Karol Rathaus Nokturne (Op.44)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Marcin Lukaszewski De Profundis clamavi
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Francesco Cavalli Sonata à 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa' (Venice 1656)
Mogens Pederson 3 songs for 5 voices
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major (Op.5 No.6)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Jules Demersseman Italian Concerto (Op.82 No.6) in F major
Wednesday 13th December 2017
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Mozart, Chaminade, Respighi
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, includes music by Mozart, Chaminade and Respighi.

Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Traditional Andachtsjodler
Concerto Caledonia Old Sir Simon the King (feat. Concerto Caledonia)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in E minor for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Festive Music, Op 25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136
Cécile Louise Chaminade Guitare, Op 32
Tuesday 12th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Beethoven by Jonathan Biss and the Swedish Radio SO
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Beethoven by Jonathan Biss and the Swedish Radio SO.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K136
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Antonio de Santa Cruz Fandango
Camille Saint‐Saëns Saltarelle, Op 74
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 5 in C minor, Op 67
Anon. Ay luna que reluzes
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
William Brade Turkische Intrada
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española, Op 70
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Hugo Alfvén En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers), Op 44
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor (1914)
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor (from Goyescas)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp, Op 17
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
Sunday 10th December 2017
02:00
Through the Night
10/12/2017
7 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Baltic Youth Philharmonic and Kristjan Jarvi. With Jonathan Swain.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Jacob Gade Tango Jalousie
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Jesters, from The Snow Maiden Op. 12
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus, op. 43'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis in D (Op.63)
George Frideric Handel Water Music, extract from Suite
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - concert overture (Op.11)
Hugo Alfvén Finale, from The Prodigal Son
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Krzysztof Penderecki Adagio, from Symphony No. 3
Niels Gade Morning Hymn from Elverskud (The Elf King's Daughter) Op.30
Jazeps Vitols Jewels suite Op. 66
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture - from Ruslan & Lyudmila
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången Op. 44
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Healey Willan Symphony No.2 in C minor (B.74)
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonie in E flat (Vb.144)
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in D major (Op.1 No.12)
Erkki Salmenhaara Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H. 15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Gedimas Gelgotas Never Ignore the Cosmic Ocean
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse
Imants Kalniņš First Movement (Allegretto), from 'Rock Symphony' (Symphony No.4)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Jean Sibelius No.4 Lemminkainen's Return from Lemminkainen Suite (Op.22)
Tuesday 28th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Three Mozart piano concertos with pianist Mikhail Voskresensky
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents three Mozart Piano Concertos with pianist Mikhail Voskresensky.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K466
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Alexis Contant Les Deux Ames - overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K453
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Gösta Nystroem Tre havsvisioner (3 Visions about the sea)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint' for piano (K.455)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio D.897 in E flat major, "Notturno"
Hugo Alfvén Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso, Op 3, No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 1 in F major K37
Monday 27th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Addio del passato (La traviata)
Guillaume Dufay Apostolo Glorioso
Anon O Emmanuel
Arvo Pärt O Immanuel (Seven Advent Antiphons)
Anon Illuminare, Ierusalem
Johann Sebastian Bach Pastorale in F, BWV 590
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Franz Lehár Ballsirenen-Walzer (The Merry Widow)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F sharp minor, H XV 26
Aaron Copland Hoe-down (Rodeo - Four Dance Episodes)
Antonio Vivaldi Dorilla in Tempo, RV 709 (Dell'aura al sussurrar)
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major (2nd mvt)
David Cain November (The Seasons)
Alexander Scriabin Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 3 No 2
Dobrinka Tabakova Spinning a Yarn
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie in A
Béla Bartók Two Pictures for orchestra (Village Dance)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 6 Märchen (Fairy Tales), Op 51; No 3 in A
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 15th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture. A performance of Gounod's Faust from Moscow
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Gounod's Faust from Moscow, with Sergei Romanovsky as Faust.

Richard Wagner Eine Faust Overture
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act II
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture, Op 84
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act III
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act IV
Fritz Kreisler Chanson Louis XIII et Pavane in the Style of Couperin
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act V
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, Op 5 No 4
Franz Berwald String Quartet in G minor [1818]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kirchen-Sonate in B flat (K. 212) for 2 violins, double bass and organ
Erkki Salmenhaara Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A major, BWV 1055
Franz Schubert Overture from 'Fierrabras' (D.796)
Robert Schumann Overture (Manfred, Op 115)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 131
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act I
Sunday 8th October 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
08/10/2017
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music ranging from Hildegard of Bingen to Bax, by way of Corelli.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Hildegard von Bingen O Jerusalem
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumble Bee
Arnold Bax Tintagel
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie Espagnole
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 2nd movement Festa Criolla
Michel Colombier Emmanuel
Traditional Norsken
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No.1 Op.19 'Midsummer Vigil'
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso No 10 in C Major (Op 6)
Clara Schumann Konzertzatz in F minor
Arthur Benjamin Waltz from "An Ideal Husband"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro: Act II Arietta, "Voi che sapete"
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in A flat major: Finale - Allegro non tanto
František Benda Flute Concerto in E Minor
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata for 2 Violins and Continuo in G, op 5 No 4; HWV 399 iii: Passacaille
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo In B Flat for piano and Orchestra
Frank Bridge 4 short pieces: II Spring Song
Friday 14th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: tenor Franco Corelli, featured performing music by Bizet and Giordano.

Edward Elgar Enigma Variations: IX. Nimrod
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae Responsories for Good Friday: Animam meam dilectam tradidi
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Karol Szymanowski Stabat Mater
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Good Friday Music
Georges Bizet Carmen: "La fleur que tu m'avais jetée"
Modest Mussorgsky Songs and Dances of Death: 1. Lullaby 
Improvisation Canários
Federico Mompou Prelude No.9
Henri Vieuxtemps Elégie, Op.30
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier: "Colpito qui m'avete...Un dì all'azzuro spazio"
Hugo Alfvén Drapa, Op.27 'In memoriam King Oscar II'
Thomas Adès Arcadiana: VI. O Albion
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A major, Op.87 No.7
Karol Szymanowski Krol Roger: opening
Gabriel Fauré Valse-Caprice No 1 in A major
Monday 10th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Missa A Cappella: Kyrie
Ernest John Moeran Overture to a Masque
Ferenc Farkas Morning
Karlheinz Stockhausen Tierkreis: Leo
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134 (Ein Herz, das seinen Jesum lebend weiss): Erschallet, ihr Himmel, Erfreue dich, Erde (Chorale)
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs Op.43 no.2; Die Mainacht
Franz Liszt 3 Concert studies for piano (S.144), no.3 in D flat major; Un Sospiro
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.3; Sabbath morning at sea
Malvezzi Florentine intermedio, 1589: L'Armonia delle sfere: Noi, che, cantando; Sinfonia
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Léo Delibes Les Chasseresses (Sylvia)
Granville Bantock The Sea Reivers (Two Hebridean Sea Porms)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in A major H.10.6 for baryton, 2 horns, string quartet & bass
César Franck Les Éolides
Maria Agata Szymanowska Nocturne in A flat major
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Tarambote
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 1 (Midsummer Vigil)
Tuesday 28th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, Op 90 No 4
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony, Op.4
Henry Purcell A New Ground
Francisco Tárrega Gran vals
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet K.298
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich, mein Gott from St Matthew Passion BWV 244
William Lawes Cease, warring thoughts from The Masque of Beauty
Steve Martland Dance 3 (Dance Works for ensemble)
William Alwyn Mermaid's Song from 'Miranda'
Giuseppe Verdi O to che in seno agli angeli from La forza del Destino
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130: 5th movement, Cavatina
Thomas Tallis Agnus Dei (Missa Puer natus est nobis)
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring (Op.18): no.3; Fear no more the heat o' the sun
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sancta mater, istud agas from Stabat Mater
Carlos de Seixas Toccata No. 8
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1 arr for violin and piano
Hugo Alfvén Uppsala Rhapsody, Op 24 No 2
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Sunday 29th January 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain explores musical forests and jungles. With music by Sibelius and Dohnanyi.

Gioachino Rossini Les Amants de Seville
Edvard Grieg A Swan
James MacMillan A Child's Prayer
Leonard Nimoy Twinkle, Twinkle Little Earth
Jean Sibelius Tapiola
Eriks Esenvalds O salutaris Hostia
Jean Sibelius Kuolema: Scene with Cranes
John Corigliano The Mannheim Rocket
Eduard Toldrà i Soler Nocturn from 'Vistes al mar' (1920)
Jón Leifs Requiem Op. 33b for mixed choir a cappella (Text: Folk poetry and Jonas Hallgrimsson)
Edward MacDowell New England Idylls Op.62 - (v) In Deep Woods
Erno Dohnanyi Variations on a nursery song Op.25
Franz Schubert Nachtgesang im Walde - Night Song in the Forest D. 913
Thomas Larcher 12 Pieces for Pianists and other Children
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger When I Go Into the Wood
György Ligeti Hungarian Rock; Continuum
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' K.265 for piano - orch. Raphael Pichon
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros No 10
Zoltan Jenez Madarhivogato (Bird Call)
Charles Koechlin La Loi de la Jungle, Op.175
Hugo Alfvén The Wood Is Asleep
Dario Castello Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Libro I No. 9 for cornett, violin and dulcian
Wednesday 25th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Il primo omicidio
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Alessandro Scarlatti's Il primo omicidio.

Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in B flat major K.159
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major (K.365)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.118 "O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht"
Otto Nicolai Overture to The Merry wives of Windsor
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.2 in G minor
Alessandro Scarlatti Il primo omicidio - overo Cain - Oratorio a 6 voci, 1707 [part 2]
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin - suite for orchestra
Francesco Provenzale "Io pur vi miro" Menalippa's aria from the opera "Il schiavodi sua moglie"
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.11 in B minor & Waltz No.12 in E major (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Hector Berlioz Overture from Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts (Op.27)
Hugo Alfvén Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night for violin & viols
Józef Krogulski Piano Octet in D minor, Op.6
Domenico Scarlatti 3 Sonatas for piano
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo furiant (molto vivace) from Piano Quintet no.2 in A major Op.81
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alessandro Scarlatti Il primo omicidio - overo Cain - Oratorio a 6 voci, 1707 [part 1]
Tuesday 10th January 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Singers - Music for Epiphany
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sofi Jeannin makes her debut with the BBC Singers, conducting music for Epiphany.

Knut Nystedt O Crux
Anders Hillborg Cold Heat
Einojuhani Rautavaara Suite de Lorca
Anders Hillborg Muoyiyaoum
Wilhelm Stenhammar Tre körvisor
Hugo Alfvén Uti vår hage
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Trad Slangpolska efter Byss-Kalle
Franz Schubert Schubert - String Quintet in C major, D 956 - Melos Quartet, Mstislav Rostropovich (Cello)
Jan Sandström Gloria
Oskar Lindberg Stjärntändningen