Go!

Playlists with tracks by Hubert Parry

Sunday 14th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Franz Liszt Jeux d'Eau a la Villa d'Este
Hubert Parry Dear Lord and Father of mankind
Henry Purcell Remember not, Lord, our offences
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major Kk.208
Franz Schubert Die Abendstern, D 806
Arnold Bax Eire (In the faery hills)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93
Genaro Prieto Apure en un viaje (Venezuelan joropo)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D major, K 33
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 76 No 5 (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle, Op 6
Jean Sibelius Säv, säv, susa No. 4
Paul Ben-Haim Israel: Suite for Orchestra (4th movement)
Traditional Sephardic Dezile Al Mi Amor (Tell my Beloved)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in A major K.464 for strings
Joachim Stutschewsky Galilee [Landscapes of Israel]
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri: vii) Ad faciem
Ludwig van Beethoven Welten singen...Preiset ihn (Christ on the Mount of Olives)
Tuesday 9th April 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales in Mahler
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Sondergard conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales in two pieces by Mahler.

Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert-Lieder
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 1 in A flat major Op.55
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 10: Adagio
Daniel Blendulf Ethiopia's Shadow in America
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.10: Adagio
Paul Ben-Haim Yizkor
Hubert Parry Proserpine
Florent Schmitt La Tragedie de Salome - symphonic poem Op.50
Arthur Sullivan Cox and Box (Overture)
Thursday 4th April 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Songs of the Earth
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Runnicles conducts the BBC SSO in Mahler's Das Lied von der Erde

Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (Songs of Farewell)
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Toru Takemitsu A Flock Descends into the Pentagonal Garden
Toru Takemitsu Requiem
Traditional arr. Toshio Hosokawa Kuroda-Bushi
Lennon/McCartney arr. Toru Takemitsu Hey Jude
Satoko Fujii This is About You - Fall from "The Seasons"
Keiko Abe Wind in the Bamboo Grove
Hubert Parry There is an old belief (Songs of Farewell)
Wednesday 3rd April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my Prayer
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Le Vent du Nord Cotillion Du Capitaine
Florence Price Suite for organ No.1: IV. Toccata
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia with Bagpipe and Hurdy Gurdy 'Peasant Wedding' (5th mvt)
Franz Lehár You Are My Heart's Delight
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 6, MB.48.31
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat, D.935 no.3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cherubic Hymn No.1 (9 Sacred pieces)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Gioachino Rossini Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Roxanna Panufnik Prayer
Helmut Deutsch Ihr seid die Allerschönste (Italin Songbook)
Sir George Dyson Concerto da Chiesa for String Orchestra: iii. Laetatus sum
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite (Bourrée)
Vincent Youmans Great Day
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune arr for strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde (Cantata BWV.54)
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Johann Theile Ach, dass ich hören sollte
Sunday 24th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
John Taverner Gloria (Western Wind Mass)
Hubert Parry I was glad
Enrique Granados Romanza for violin and piano
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: La delaissado (forsaken shepherdess)
Alfonso X el Sabio A Santa Maria dadas & Quen boa dona querra loar
Konono Nº1 Nakobala Lisusu Te
Louise Talma Driving Rain (The Ambient Air)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 17 in D minor Op.31`2 (Tempest) for piano: iii; Allegretto
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (1st mvt)
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Espana: III. Malaguena arr. for cello and piano
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Entree des Espagnoles [Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme] & Prelude from Suite in B minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor, BWV 996 (Bourrée)
Friday 15th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Ravel's L'Aurore, Al Murray, The Venerable Yew
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Igor Stravinsky Tango
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
John Addison A Bridge Too Far
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflöte, Act I: Quintet "Hm! hm! hm! hm!"
Dag Wirén Concert Overture No 2, Op 16
Felix Mendelssohn Andante in E major, Op 81 No 1 (4 Pieces for string quartet)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Frank Martin Mass for Double Choir: Agnus Dei
Maurice Ravel L'Aurore
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Maurice Ravel Sonatine for piano (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise)
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Hubert Parry Crossing the Bar
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 63, 2nd mvt: Andante
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt in D flat major for trumpet and piano
William Bolcom 3 Ghost rags for piano, no.1; The Graceful ghost
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris, Op 9
Thursday 7th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Claude Debussy Petite suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Roberto Valera Quisiera
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune, Op.46 no.2
William Herschel Sonata in D, Op.4`4
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Inflammatus (Stabat Mater) with tarantella
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude & Fugue in D Minor K.405 no.4 (after J.S. Bach, BWV.877)
Hubert Parry Symphony no. 3 in C major 'English' (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major, BWV.846
John Field Nocturne No 18 in E major, 'Le midi'
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Maddalena Casulana Ridon or per le piagge; Amor per qual cagión; Io d'odorate fronde
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Nobuo Uematsu Liberi Fatali (Final Fantasy VIII)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, KK.87
Ernest Tomlinson Comedy Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Wednesday 27th February 2019
09:00
In Tune
Catrin Finch, Temple Church Choir, London Haydn Quartet
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
John Ashton Thomas Psalm 133 'Unity'
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Waltzes, Op. 8: No. 3 in D Minor
John Williams Main Title/Rebel Blockade Runner
Alan Ridout 6 Sacred Songs - 1, 2, 5 and 6
Joseph Haydn Quartet in B minor Op 64'2; I Allegro spirituoso
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Joseph Haydn Quartet in B minor Op 64'2; II Adagio ma non troppo
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Catrin Finch Listen to the Grass Grow
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in D major Op 18'3 for strings; IV Presto
Charles Villiers Stanford 6 Bible songs, Op 113 no 4 - A Song of peace (Isaiah 11)
Robert Schumann 3 Romances, Op. 94 (Version for Violin & Piano): No. 2, Einfach, innig
Sergei Rachmaninov Holiday - 4th movement from Suite No.1 for two pianos, op.5
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, Op. 26, D. 797: V. Entr'acte No. 3 (Andantino)
Traditional Welsh Watching the white wheat
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: II. I know my soul hath power to know all things
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Lowell Liebermann Revelry
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Henry Purcell Come, ye sons of art, away: Come, ye sons of art, away; Sound the trumpet
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Hubert Parry I was glad
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ego flos campi
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora: Oriental Suite)
Joaquin Malats Serenata espanola
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue BWV 903 in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Robert Simpson Energy: Symphonic Study for brass band (5th mvt)
Rita Strohl Titus et Bérénice (2nd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Part 2: Sacrifical Dance)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Melankolia (Cantus Arcticus, Op 61)
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Memories (Frösöblomster, Book II)
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (4th & 5th mvts)
Henriette Renié Harp Concerto in C minor (2nd mvt)
Michio Miyagi Haru no umi
Saturday 16th February 2019
04:00
Record Review
Berlioz ? The Ultimate Romantic
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best classical releases and Jeremy Sams chooses his five must-have Berlioz recordings.

Nicolas Gombert Media Vita
Carl Maria von Weber Sonata No.2 in A flat major, Op.39: III. Menuetto capriccioso
Friedrich Gulda Concerto for Cello, Wind & band Op.129: V. Finale
Hubert Parry Piano trio, No.3 in G major: III. Lento
Johannes Brahms Piano quartet in G minor, Op.25: IV. Rondo
Robert Schumann Grande sonate No.3, Op.14: I. Allegro
Sebastian Koolhoven Au Suivant
Friday 18th January 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A Hungarian Triptych from Russia
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber works by Bartok, Dohnanyi and Kodaly. Jonathan Swain presents.

Claude Debussy Pour le piano
Franz Liszt Hungarian Coronation Mass for SATB, chorus & orchestra
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Ottorino Respighi Antiche Arie e Danze - Suite no.3 (1932)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto no.1 in E flat major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35)
Nicolas Gombert Agnus Dei from Missa tempore paschali for 6 voices (1564)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 2 in G sharp minor (Op.19)
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Anonymous Bassa danza (from Faenza Codex)
Erkki Melartin Symphony No.6 (Op.100) [1924]
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Béla Bartók Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion, Sz. 110 - Finale
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Béla Bartók Contrasts for violin, clarinet and piano, Sz.111
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Erno Dohnanyi Adagio from Piano Quintet in C minor Op.1
Domenico da Piacenza Pizochara - for treble viol, small lute and tambourine
Zoltán Kodály Five Songs, Op.9
George Frideric Handel Ombre pallide, Alcina's aria from 'Alcina' (HWV.34/II,13)
Monday 14th January 2019
08:00
In Tune
Elizabeth Llewellyn, Leonore Piano Trio, James Brining
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Charles Villiers Stanford A soft day
Hubert Parry Piano Trio in E minor (1st mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Minguillo (Southern Love Songs, Op 12)
Benjamin Britten War Requiem (Dies Irae - opening)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Life and Death
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op 119 No 3
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
François Couperin Les Nations, Quatrième Ordre, La Piémontaise: VI. Rondeau
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Eric Coates Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orch no. 5 (BWV.1056) in F minor
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D minor, Hob.XV:23 (3rd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor O, what comes over the sea (6 Sorrow Songs, Op 57'1)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Polovtsian March)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor When I am dead my dearest (6 Sorrow Songs, Op 57'2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Act 2 - Aria. 'Der Holle Rache kocht in meinem Herzen'
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Why, why, why are you in this place of fear? (The Magic Flute K 620: Act II)
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Sunday 13th January 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
13/01/2019
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces another selection of irresistible music for voices.

Caroline Shaw Dolce Cantavi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K618
Arvo Pärt Summa
Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino
Traditional American Shine Like a Star in the Morning
Alice Hawthorne Listen to the Mockingbird
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G Minor for organ, BWV578
R. Murray Schafer Gamelan for chorus
Hubert Parry Love Wakes
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, Rv.589: i. Gloria in excelsis Deo
Edward Elgar Great is the Lord (Psalm 48), Op 67
Joseph Haydn The Seasons: 2. Come, Gentle Spring!
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Tuesday 8th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Exiles
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by composers who emigrated to the United States during World War II.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Kurt Weill The Seven Deadly Sins
Franz Liszt Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.59 in A major "Fire"
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Francis Poulenc Gloria for soprano, chorus and orchestra in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Partita no.3 in E major (BWV.1006) arr. for 2 harps
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp, Op 40
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden for chorus, Op.13
Johannes Brahms Quartet for strings no.1 (Op.51 No.1) in C minor
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel lustige streiche(Op.28)
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no.1
Claude Debussy No.11 La danse de Puck - from Preludes Book One
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Arnold Schoenberg Fanfare for a Hollywood Bowl Concert
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Paul Hindemith When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom'd
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Thursday 3rd January 2019
09:00
Proms 2018 Repeats
BBC Proms at Alexandra Palace with the BBC Concert Orchestra
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Proms at Alexandra Palace with the BBC Concert Orchestra conducted by Jane Glover.

Alfred Cellier All alone to my eerie.....The Love that is Dead (The Mountebanks)
Dame Ethel Smyth 'The Boatswain's Mate' - Overture
Arthur Sullivan When I went to the Bar (Iolanthe)
Charles Villiers Stanford So it's kisses your cravng (Shamus O'Brien)
Hubert Parry 'The Birds' Suite - Introduction, Intermezzo and Bridal March
Arthur Sullivan Trail by Jury
Ivor Novello My life belongs to you
Benjamin Britten The Nurse's Song
Arthur Sullivan Overture to Act IV of 'The Tempest'
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Onaway, Awake Beloved (Hiawatha's Wedding Feast)
Monday 31st December 2018
10:00
Proms 2018 Repeats
Prom 75 repeat: Last Night of the Proms
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Last Night of the BBC Proms: the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Sir Andrew Davis.

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Roxanna Panufnik Songs of Darkness, Dreams of Light
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the Sea
Trad. National Anthem
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Trad. Auld Lang Syne
Hubert Parry Blest Pair of Sirens
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche Militaire Francais (Suite Algerienne, Op.60)
Richard Rodgers Soliloquy (Carousel)
Anne Dudley World War I Medley
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Paul Hindemith Neues vom Tage: Overture
Thomas Arne Rule, Brittania!
Hector Berlioz Lelio - Fantaisie sur 'La Tempete' de Shakespeare
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major ('Land of Hope and Glory')
Sunday 30th December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Franz Lehár Der Zarewitsch: Einer wird kommen
William Lawes Consort suite "for the violls" a 6 in F major no.3 (Sunrise): Fantazy
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Book 9, Op. 68: VI. Melancholy Waltz
Hubert Parry Symphony no. 5 in B minor: II. Love
William Grant Still Swanee River (Old Folks at Home)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Piano Trio in D minor
William Walton Facade: Valse
Tomás Luis de Victoria Super flumina Babylonis (Psalm 137), a 8
Manuel de Falla El amor brujo: Act I Intermezzo
Juan Pla Concerto for oboe, 2 horns, strings & continuo in C
Vittorio Monti Czardas arr Parhamovsky
Malcolm Arnold Peterloo Overture, Op 97
Charles Owen LC 101218 Encore: Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor
Friday 28th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc?s classical rise and shine
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Igor Stravinsky The Shrovetide Fair (Petrushka)
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Ralph Vaughan Williams March past of the kitchen utensils (The Wasps)
Anon. Coventry Carol
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond the Stars
Fanny Mendelssohn The Year: December & Epilogue
Giacches de Wert Vox in Rama audita est for 5 voices [1581]
Johann Sebastian Bach "Ich lasse dich nicht, du segnest mich denn!" from Cantata no.157
Edvard Grieg Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34
Claude Debussy Estampes (Pagodes)
Hubert Parry Welcome, yule!
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op. 76 no. 3 'Emperor': I. Allegro
George Gershwin Sweet and low-down (Tip-Toes)
Leokadiya Kashperova Two Roses: No 1 (Au sein de la nature)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Caldara E Ristoro A Un Cor Che Pena (Santa Francesca)
Franz Lehár Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss (Giuditta)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillant in B minor Op.22
Trad. Noël, 'Dieu vous garde'
Wednesday 26th December 2018
07:00
Choral Evensong
Merton College, Oxford
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Chapel of Merton College, Oxford, on the Feast of St Stephen.

Gustav Holst In the Bleak Midwinter
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new heaven
Hubert Parry Welcome Yule!
William Hine Psalms 57, 86
Sir George Dyson Magnificat: Dyson in D
Sir George Dyson Nunc Dimittis: Dyson in D
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 29, BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir) (Sinfonia)
Thursday 13th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Trad. Sankta Lucia (Neopolitan melody)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Rouet d'Omphale - symphonic poem (Op.31)
Hubert Parry Symphony No. 2 in F major (The Cambridge): ii. Scherzo
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Te dulcis, O bone Jesu
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Alexander Scriabin Prelude in D major, Op 11 No 5; Prelude in E major, Op 11 No 9
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale from Divertimento in E flat major K.563
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Matthew Jackson 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Richard Galloway The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.1)
Leonard Bernstein Lonely Town, pas de deux (No.2 of Three Dance Episodes from 'On the Town')
Robert B.Sherman Jolly Holiday
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Leonard Bernstein Times Square 1944 (3 Dance Episodes from 'On the Town')
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat (Opening)
Sunday 2nd December 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
02/12/2018
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a selection of organ favourites and new discoveries.

Louis-James Lefebure-Wely Sortie in B flat major for organ
Jane Parker‐Smith Toccata in D minor
Ian Quinn Musette (Three Pieces For Organ, Op 159)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude, BWV 645 (Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)
Franz Schubert Fugue in E minor, D.952
Hubert Parry Choral Fantasia on an old English tune
Thomas Tallis Remember not, O Lord God
Sunday 25th November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Butterworth Orchestral Fantasia (completed by Kriss Russman)
Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
Peter Warlock The Curlew
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C minor, Op 5 No 2
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dubinushka, Op 62
Anonymous (11th Century) Nubibus Atris
Hubert Parry Cello Sonata in A major (2nd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata in E minor, Op 3 No 6
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides: Finale
George Gershwin Liza (Show Girl)
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet no. 3: III. Vivo
William Cornysh Woefully arrayed
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Invocatio For String Quartet
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 99 in E flat major, H. I:99: I. Adagio - Vivace
François Couperin Royal Concert no. 2: Prelude and Allemande fuguee
John Johnson Walsingham
Sergei Rachmaninov The Vespers: V. Nunc Dimittis
Friday 23rd November 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Old Castles and Bears
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Sholom Secunda Bei mir bist du Schön
Hubert Parry Suite moderne (Romanza)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 10 in F minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in A minor, TWV 55 a2 (Réjouissance)
Modest Mussorgsky The Old Castle (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
The Furrow Collective As I Came In By Yon Castle Wall
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 22nd November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Hoagy Carmichael Skylark
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Josquin des Prez Missa L'ami Baudichon: Gloria
George Frideric Handel Ode for St Cecilia's Day HWV 76: The trumpet's loud clangour!
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 4 in E flat major, BWV1010: I Prelude; II Allemande
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (1st mvt)
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Hubert Parry There is an old belief (Songs of Farewell)
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique fantasque (mvmts 1-4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 4 in D major, K 218 (3rd mvt)
Jerome Moross The Big Country (opening titles)
Cecilia McDowall A Draught of Fishes
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Boléro de concert, Op 166
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op.39
Traditional Quebec La Grondeuse Opossum
Joaquín Rodrigo Sarao (Concierto serenata)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne (Farandole)
Henry Purcell Hail, bright Cecilia Z.328 (Hail, bright Cecilia)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Wednesday 21st November 2018
07:00
Choral Evensong
Manchester Cathedral
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Manchester Cathedral with the BBC Philharmonic.

Hubert Parry I was glad
Hubert Parry Never weather-beaten sail
Stanford Magnificat in B flat
Stanford Nunc dimittis in B flat
Hubert Parry Blest pair of sirens
Hubert Parry Fantasia and Fugue in G
Saturday 17th November 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Pianist Nicholas McCarthy discovers unsung musical heroes and old favourites
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Nicholas McCarthy introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Nina Simone For All We Know
Unsuk Chin Violin Concerto - 4th Movement
Richard Rodgers Oklahoma! - Oh, What a Beautiful Mornin'
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op.23 No.5
Jule Styne It's Magic - from the film Romance on the High Seas
Edward German The Waltz Song from Merrie England
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Fantasy and Fugue in G minor, BWV 542
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A Minor, 1st movement
Hubert Parry Bless'd Pair of Sirens
Alexander Scriabin Waltz No.4 Op.38
Antonio Salieri 'Numi, respire...Ah, lo sento' (Europa riconosciuta)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Suite for Two Violins, Cello and Piano Left Hand Op.23 - 'Rondo-Finale'
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from Piano Trio in D Minor Op.49
Carl Reinecke Flute Sonata 'Undine' Op.167 - 4th movement
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.4 in F Minor Op.52
Friday 16th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Parry's Jerusalem, Lenny Henry
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River
Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
Anon. The Willow Song
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Air)
Francis Poulenc Kyrie (Mass in G major)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus (Alceste)
George Gershwin Little jazz bird arr Bennett
Alexander Glazunov Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins, RV 526
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite: Adagietto
Ólafur Arnalds Eyes Shut/Nocturne in C minor
Gustav Holst Ode to Death
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G Minor, L. 140: III. Finale. Très animé
Ludwig Minkus Pas de deux (from Don Quixote)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert piece no. 2 in D minor Op.114
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki 3 Pieces in Olden Style
Jean Françaix Sonatine for trumpet and piano
Thursday 15th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc?s classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Lord Kitchener London Is The Place For Me
Hubert Parry I was glad
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Aaron Copland Letter From Home
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for recorder, oboe, violin and continuo
Franz Danzi Sinfonia concertante in B-Flat Major, Op. 41: III. Polonaise (Allegretto)
Franz Schubert Der Vater mit dem Kind D906
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.24 in F sharp major, Op. 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 130, BWV.130 (Ihr heller glanz; Der alte Drache brennt vor Neid)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Michael Tippett Crown of the Year: Autumn
Emo Rapee Charmaine
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 no.1 'Schlummerlied'
James MacMillan Sedebit Dominus Rex for chorus - from Strathclyde motets
Dario Castello Sonata no. 3 (1629)
Offenbach Barcarolle
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo humoristique, Op.19 no.2
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet no. 6 in E major: ii. Allegro con spirito
Thursday 8th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 2 in D minor, BWV 1008: i Prelude, arr Pascal Montheilhet
Fanny Mendelssohn String quartet in E flat major (1834) - 2nd movement, Allegretto
Thom Yorke Nice Dream
Richard Stoker Four Miniatures, Op. 8
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D for 3 Horns, Violin and Orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Frederick Septimus Kelly It Is Not Dawn Till You Awake
Arnold Bax Dance of Wild Irravel (Four Orchestral Sketches)
Frederick Septimus Kelly Elegy - In memoriam Rupert Brooke
Antoine de Févin Sancta Trinitas a 6
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Louis Spohr Nonet in F op. 31: iv Finale
John Ireland The Solider
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott in der Hoh sei Ehr
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite (Prelude)
Giles Farnaby Wooddy-Cock
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major for horn or cello and piano, Op 17
Wednesday 7th November 2018
07:00
Choral Evensong
St Paul?s Cathedral, London
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from St Paul?s Cathedral, London.

James MacMillan When you see the millions of the mouthless dead
Alan Hemmings Psalm 85
William Denis Browne Evening Service in A (Magnificat)
William Denis Browne Evening Service in A (Nunc dimittis)
Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end
Mark Blatchly For the fallen
Hubert Parry Chorale Fantasia on 'O God our Help'