Go!

Playlists with tracks by Hubert Parry

Thursday 15th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential South American music, Gabriella Swallow, Handel's Ma quando tornerai
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Louis Armstrong La Vie En Rose
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Giacomo Puccini Un bel di vedremo (Madama Butterfly)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 no.2
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her; Var. 4, In canone all'ottava per augmentatione
Trad. Mareta, mareta no'm faces plorar (Mummy, dear mummy, don't make me cry)
Federico García Lorca Sevillanas del siglo XVIII (No. 6 from Canciónes spañolas antiguas)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K.370 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 4 in C major, D46 - IV. Finale
John Williams Buckbeak's Flight (From "Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban")
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina' (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No. 11 in E major, Hob.XV:34; Finale (Presto)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
George Frideric Handel Ma quando tornerai (Alcina)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata jucunda
Oliver Knussen Violin Concerto, Op. 30: II. Aria
Adolphus Hailstork Epitaph for a Man who dreamed (In memoriam Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.)
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (Timon of Athens Z.632)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Study in C sharp minor, Op 2 No 1
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24), no.5; Schöne Wiege meiner Leiden
Antonio Vivaldi Ah fuggi rapido (from Orlando Furioso)
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24), no.6; Warte, warte, wilder Schiffmann
Fanny Mendelssohn Die Mainacht, Op.9 no.6
Thursday 8th October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Against all odds
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ostracised and neglected music from the 2019 Järna Festival Academy. With Jonathan Swain.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor, Op 150
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits, overture, Op 27
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies, Op 25
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (Psalm 110), SV 264
Gaetano Greco Variations on 'La Mantovana'
Dag Wirén String Quartet no.2, Op.9
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in C, TWV 51:C1
Dmitry Shostakovich Elegy from Five Pieces for two violins and piano, arr. for solo violin and piano
Erik Gustaf Geijer Violin Sonatina in A flat major
Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet No 1 in E flat, Op 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Felix Mendelssohn Die schone Melusine [The Fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Alice Tegnér Violin Sonata in A Minor
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K425 'Linz'
Bernhard Crusell Sinfonia concertante in B flat major, Op 3
Franz Berwald Piano Trio No 1 in E flat [1849]
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Bo Linde Piano Trio No 1
Monday 28th September 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann's Scenes from Goethe's Faust from the Amsterdam Concertgebouw

Hubert Parry I was glad
Robert Schumann Scenes from Goethe's Faust
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.102 in B flat major
Saturday 12th September 2020
11:00
BBC Proms
2020 Live, The Last Night of the Proms 2020
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Dalia Stasevska in a musical feast.

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Richard Strauss Morgen
Thomas Arne Rule Britannia
Richard Rodgers Carousel - 'You'll never walk alone'
Trad. Auld Lang Syne
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture - The Marriage of Figaro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - 'Deh vieni, non tardar'
Jean Sibelius Impromptu for Strings
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise
Andrea Tarrodi Solus (World Premiere)
Stephen Sondheim A Little Night Music - Night Waltz
Benjamin Britten The National Anthem
Stephen Sondheim A Little Night Music - The glamorous life
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Errollyn Wallen Jerusalem-our clouded hills
Wednesday 9th September 2020
09:00
In Tune
John Turner, David Hill
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Hubert Parry I was glad
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Robin Walker 4 Nursery Rhymes to Texts by Thomas Pitfield
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat, D.899 no.3
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers, VI. Bogoroditse (arr. David Stark)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K.467 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Ma quando tornerai (Alcina)
Herbert Murrill Carillon
Andrea Falconieri Chaconne in G major
John Manduell Diversions for chamber orchestra (4th mvt, excerpt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 356
John Williams Donnybrook Fair (from Far and Away)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Flute Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No 4 in G major, 'Mozartiana' (Gigue)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 6 in F minor, Op. 80 - I. Allegro vivace assai - Presto
Friday 4th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Shakespeare, Anna Lapwood
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D
Lalo Schifrin Mission Impossible
Georges Bizet Au Fond du Temple Saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Giuseppe Verdi Witches' Chorus (Macbeth)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' from Mozart's Die Zauberflote
Judith Weir Piano Concerto (The Sweet Primeroses)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Passover Psalm Op.30
Francesca Caccini Ciaconna
Lili Boulanger Vieille prière bouddhique
Francisco Tárrega Etude in A major
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major Op.24
George Gershwin Girl Crazy Suite
Giuseppe Verdi Patria Oppressa! (Macbeth)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Valse Suite, Op.71 (Andante)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells Op.35 (2nd mvt)
Anoushka Shankar Lasya
Hubert Parry Long since in Egypt's plenteous land (from Judith)
Trad. My heart's in the highlands
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor Op.6`8 'Christmas night'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K.285 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore - Act 1 Finale
John Barry Chinon / Eleanor's Arrival (The Lion in Winter)
Arvo Pärt My heart's in the Highlands
Tuesday 11th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Orlando Gibbons Almighty And Everlasting God
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madame Butterfly)
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto in D major
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (excerpt)
Percy Grainger Walking Tune no.1
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no.3 in B minor Op.58 (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Old King Cole (Jolly Thresherman & Solo Jig)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op.50
George Frideric Handel Samson (Thus when the sun from's watery bed)
Tan Dun Wolf Totem [The Wolf] - Double Bass Concerto (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Japanese Suite, Op.33 (Dance of the Marionette; Song of the fisherman; Dance under the Cherry Tree)
Teresa Carreño Le sommeil de l'enfant, Op.35
Hubert Parry Violin Sonata no.2 in D major (1st mvt)
Trad. Early One Morning (Folksong Arrangements Vol.5)
Johann Sebastian Bach St Mark Passion BWV.247 (Welt und Himmel nehmt zu Ohren)
Anton Bruckner Mass in F minor (Benedictus)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade, Op.35 (The Young Prince and Princess)
Felice Anerio Stabat Mater
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in C minor Op.37`1
Sunday 9th August 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Oh I do like to be beside Lake Thun
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music from last summer's Thun Castle concerts. Presented by Catriona Young.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Leopold I Motet: Doloribus Beatae Mariae Virginis (No.7 in G minor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro, K492, Overture
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102
Luigi Boccherini Quintet Op 30 no 6 'La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid'
George Enescu Violin Sonata No 3 in A minor, Op 25, 'dans le caractère populaire roumain'
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1903-05)
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa - from Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Oskar Merikanto Improvisation, Op 76 no 3
Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Jesters, extract The Snow Maiden, Op 12
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major for clarinet, horn, violin, cello and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Sándor Veress Four Transylvanian Dances
Anonymous Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI/37
Sergei Prokofiev Quintet in G minor, Op 39
Béla Bartók Divertimento, Sz. 113
Jules Massenet Meditation (excerpt 'Thais')
Willy Burkhard Suite en miniature, Op 71 no 2
Claude Debussy La plus que lente, L. 121
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Bulgarian Madonna (excerpts 'paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in D major, K314
Dario Castello Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Friday 7th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Ben Parry, Essential Tone Poems, Gibbons' O clap your hands
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Duke Ellington Solitude
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Hubert Parry I was glad
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre no.6)
Nadia Boulanger Soir d'hiver
Franz Schubert Symphony in E major, D729. iv) Allegro giusto
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op. 35 - I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Reynaldo Hahn La dernière valse
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Overture, Waltz, Finale
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No 5 in F major ZWV.181 (iii. Allegro)
Sergey Rachmaninov Étude-tableau No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Jan Hugo Vorisek Symphony in D major, Op. 24
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major - 4th mvt: Rondo
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata; iii) Sarao: Allegro deciso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 1 in B flat major K207 iii) Presto
Manuel de Falla Siete Canciones populares españolas - v) Nana
Erik Satie Gnossienne
Saturday 1st August 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Mainly Martinu
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra with music by Martinu, Roussel and Haydn. John Shea presents.

Johann Sebastian Bach keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Johannes Schenck Sonata in A minor, Op 9, No 2 (L'Echo du Danube)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonata da Camera, H 283
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 100 in G 'Military'
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op 59, No 1, 'Rasumovsky'
Franz Doppler Bird in the woods
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanschina (overture)
George Frideric Handel Scherza in mar la navicella (excerpt 'Lotario', HWV 26)
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, Op 17
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Vítezslav Novák Piano Trio in D minor, 'quasi una ballata', Op 27
Albert Roussel Petite Suite, Op 39
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K595
Aleksander Saebelmann-Kunileid Sind Surmani [Until I die]
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV 191
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto, Op 8 No 12
Bohuslav Martinu Little Suite (Comedy on the Bridge)
Tuesday 28th July 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Rolston and Simply Quartets
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two young exciting string quartets with contemporary music. Jonathan Swain presents.

George Gershwin Three Preludes
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a Slovak theme for cello and piano
Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 7 in F major, Op 59, No 1 'Razumovsky'
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 1
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59, No 2, 'Razumovsky'
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op 47
Henryk Pachulski Suite in Memory of Tchaikovsky, Op 13
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Willem de Fesch Violin Concerto in C minor, Op 5 No 5
Jean Sibelius Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 69a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major, K 358
Johan Halvorsen Symphony No 2 in D minor, Op 67
Zygmunt Noskowski Overture to Sir Zolzikiewicz
Scent Dance III
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (except Cantata No 209, BWV 209, 'Non sa che sia dolore')
Andrew Staniland Four Elements
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Ludwig van Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus (Die Geschopfe des Prometheus), Overture, Op 43
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op 40 vers. for string orchestra
Thursday 16th July 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Nicky Spence and Malcolm Martineau
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tenor Nicky Spence and pianist Malcolm Martineau, live from City Halls in Glasgow.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Stephen Sondheim Losing My Mind
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven
Henri Duparc Serenade florentine
Maurice Vandair Fleur de Paris
Frank Bridge The Last Invocation
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune
Robert Schumann Zwei Venetianische Lieder
Gustav Holst The Heart Worships
Roger Quilter Dream Valley
Hubert Parry From a City Window
Hugo Wolf Ihr seid die Allerschoenste
Hugo Wolf Wenn du mein liebster
Benjamin Britten Laddie's Sang
Jeremy Nicholas Valentine Card
Benjamin Britten The Larky Lad
Jonathan Dove Prandial Plaint
Buxton Orr Auld Mrs Murdy
Josef Szulc Clair de lune
Buxton Orr Shy Geordie
Thursday 11th June 2020
07:00
In Tune
Simon Lepper, James O'Donnell, L'Apothéose
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Schubert Der Musensohn, D764
Johannes Brahms Fünf Lieder, Op. 105: IV. Auf dem Kirchhofe
Édouard Lalo Trio No. 1, Op. 7: II. Romance
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia for Piano, Chorus and Orchestra in C minor, Op. 80 - finale
Ezio Bosso Violin Concerto No. 1 'EsoConcerto' - finale
Richard Strauss Don Quixote Op. 35: Finale
Sir Arthur Somervell Maud; 9. Come into the Garden, Maud
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune, Op 46 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mozart Mass in C Minor KV 427 - IV Sanctus
Georg Philipp Telemann Telemann Paris Quartet No 6 in E minor
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Worthy is the Lamb - Amen
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata Opus 5 no.2 in D major HWV 397 - Musette
Adolf Barjansky 6 Piano Pieces, Op. 10: No. 6, Devotion
Henri Vieuxtemps Old England, Op. 42 (Version for Violin & Orchestra)
Carl Nielsen Funeral Music (Snefrid)
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: no.2 - I know my soul hath power to know all things
Charles Villiers Stanford Three Latin Motets, Op. 38 - no. 3 Beati quorum via
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude No.10 in B Minor, BWV 855 (arr. Siloti)
Charles Wood Nunc Dimittis in B flat
Saturday 30th May 2020
03:00
Record Review
Beethoven's First Symphony with Richard Wigmore and Andrew McGregor
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Wigmore's recommendation from available recordings of Beethoven's Symphony No 1.

Hubert Parry My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell)
Nico Muhly Senex puerum portabat
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op. 12
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor Op. 61 (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Die erste Walpurgisnacht, Op. 60 (Ending, mvts. 7-9)
Gustav Holst The Cloud Messenger, H111 (mvts 11-13)
Herbert Howells Gloria (Missa Sabrinensis)
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata No. 24 Op. 61 in F sharp minor 'Elegie Harmonique' (2nd mvt)
Alessandro Scarlatti Il martirio di Santa Teodosia (ending)
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F Sharp Minor Op. 67 (2nd mvt)
César Franck Psyché et Eros (Psyché, FWV 47, Pt. 2)
Cyrillus Kreek Whilst Great Is Our Poverty
Friday 22nd May 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Boston Symphony Orchestra
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bernstein and Shostakovich performed at the 2018 Proms. Presented by John Shea.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Leonard Bernstein Serenade [after Plato's "The symposium"]
David Diamond Rounds for string orchestra
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet Op 43
Kaspar Forster Jesu dulcis memoria
César Franck Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 4 in C minor, Op 43
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Alexander Moyzes Concerto for piano and Orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op 32 no 1
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
George Frideric Handel Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Artie Matthews Pastime Rags (1913-20): Slow Drags No.5
Heinrich Schütz 3 sacred pieces (SWV.415, SWV.138, SWV.27)
Monday 18th May 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Hubert Parry I was glad
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Judith Weir Piano Trio: 1st movement
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem: In Paradisum
François Couperin 6th Order: Les bergeries
Robert Schumann Allegro, op.70
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Robert Schumann Symphony No 1 in B flat major, 'Spring'
Gabriel Dupont Undergrowth (Summer's Day)
William Lawes Royall consort suite no. 8 in C major [VdGS.49-54]
George Enescu Wind Decet, Op 14 (1st mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Pace, pace, mio Dio (La forza del destino)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata, Adagio and Fugue, BWV 564
Clara Schumann Le ballet des revenants, Op.5 no.4
Sunday 17th May 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an engrossing musical mix
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Thomas Morley Now is the month of Maying
John Dowland Lachrimae, or Seven Tears: No. 16, Mr Nicholas Gryffith his Galliard
Fanny Mendelssohn Andante Soave, Op.5 no.6
Juan Manén Concierto - I - Allegretto ben moderato
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite Op. 56
Leonel Power Gloria (Missa 'Alma redemptoris mater')
George Frideric Handel Saul, HWV 53 - Act 3 - Dead March
Luciano Berio Black is the Colour (from Folk Songs)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Luciano Berio I wonder as I wander (from Folk Songs)
Hubert Parry And did those feet in ancient time (Jerusalem)
Luciano Berio Loosin Yelav (from Folk Songs)
Il Fásolo La barchetta passaggiera
Meg Morley Rush Hour
Joaquín Turina Serenata, Op. 87
Neal Hefti Li'l Darlin'
Carl Nielsen Little Suite in A minor, Op. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 216 Bwv.216 (Vergnugte Pleissen-Stadt)
Carlo Domeniconi Minyo (variations on a Japanese folksong), Op. 50d
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus bleibet meine Freude (Cantata No 147)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 3 in E flat major, K447 - I - Allegro
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Johann Stamitz Clarinet Concerto in B flat major
Eric Whitacre Sainte-Chapelle
Wednesday 13th May 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Elgar, Tchaikovsky and Walton
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kirill Karabits conducts the Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Trio in A minor, Op 50 for piano and strings (2nd mvt, Variazione e coda)
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Invocatio
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques For Piano (Arabesque No 1 in E major)
Edward Elgar In The South (Alassio) - Overture, Op 50
Hubert Parry Songs Of Farewell (No 5, At the round earth's imagined corners)
Friday 8th May 2020
06:00
In Tune
Odaline de la Martinez, Vivi Vassileva
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham is joined by Odaline de la Martinez and percussionist Vivi Vassileva.

Giuseppe Verdi Celeste Aida (Aida)
Hubert Parry I was glad
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major K 283, arr. vibraphone & guitar
George Frideric Handel Prelude & Alla Hornpipe (Water Music Suite in F, HWV.348)
Hilary Tann Melangell Variations No.2: Her Silence
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B minor, BWV 893 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op 74 No 2 (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 10 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (finale)
Elizabeth Maconchy 4 Shakespeare Songs (Nos. 1 & 2)
Ross Parker We'll Meet Again
Eric Coates Dam Busters March
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue - concert version
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor D.817
Tuesday 7th April 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Music after dark
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Coltrane Quartet Soul Eyes
Stars of the Lid Broken Harbors (part I)
Frédéric Chopin Eyes Shut - Nocturne in C Minor
Tomoko Sauvage In Some Brighter Sphere
Gavin Bryars The Fifth Century: IV Eternity is a mysterious absence of times and ages
Unsuk Chin ParaMetaString for strings quartet and tape (3rd mvt)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in E Minor, D. 56 (2nd mvt)
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: Never Weather-Beaten Sail
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: There is an Old Belief
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 6
Anders Hillborg O dessa ogon (O these eyes)
Jules Massenet Manon: "En fermant les yeux"
Anne Müller Walzer fur Robert
Luciano Berio Six Encores: III. Wasserklavier
Anon. Winchester Troper. Alleluia
Ludwig Thuille Waldeinsamkeit (Woodland Solitude)
Frank Bridge A Sea Idyll for piano (H.54a)
Friday 20th March 2020
08:00
In Tune
With Sean Rafferty
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class music and news from the arts world.

Hubert Parry I was glad
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn 'Now that the sun hath veiled his light' Z193
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich liebe den Höchsten von ganzem Gemüte, BWV 174: I. Sinfonia
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Partita No.3 in E major, BWV1006)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major Op 118 no 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 6 in F Major, Op. 10 No. 2: I. Allegro
Samuel Scheidt Canzon ad imitationem from Battle Suite
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
Tielman Susato Branle quatre branles; Ronde et salterelle; Ronde mon amy
Erno Dohnanyi Sextet in C major, Op 37 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String quartet in E Flat Major No 16, K.428: IV. Allegro vivace
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Tuesday 17th March 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Organ music from the Suffolk coast
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catherine Ennis showcases the Peter Collins organ recently installed in Orford, Suffolk.

Benjamin Britten Prelude and Fugue on a theme of Vittoria
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture Op.32
George Frideric Handel Organ concerto No.13 in F, HWV.295 ('The Cuckoo and the Nightingale')
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata, Toccata per Elevatione & Bergamasca (Fiori Musicali)
Hubert Parry Chorale Preludes: Martyrdom, Eventide and Hanover
Johannes Brahms Prelude and Fugue in G minor
Léon Honnoré Morceau de concert
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Max Reger Toccata and Fugue in D major, Op.59 Nos. 5-6
Benjamin Britten Suite on English Folk Tunes 'A Time There Was', Op.90
Nicolas de Grigny Hymnus: Veni Creator and Premier Livre d'orgue (excerpts)
Dan Locklair The Peace may be exchanged (Rubrics for organ)
Felix Mendelssohn Andante with variations in D major
Saturday 7th March 2020
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Hannah French
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Building a Library, Hannah French compares recordings of Vivaldi's L'estro armonico.

Rhian Samuel Dirge (7th mvt, Clytemnestra)
Hubert Parry Judith (Act 1, Scene 2)
Rhian Samuel The Deed (4th mvt, Clytemnestra)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Two Keyboards in C minor, BWV1060 (3rd mvt)
Viera Janárceková String Quartet no.8 "entrückt"
Johannes Brahms Edward, Op. 75 No. 1
Jörg Widmann Diabelli-Variation
Lera Auerbach Angels 1 to 6 (from 72 Angels - In splendore lucis)
Lera Auerbach Angels 19 to 24 (from 72 Angels - In splendore lucis)
Louise Dumont Farrenc Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 32 (3rd mvt)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 6 in A major (3rd mvt)
Max Richter Diabelli
Anton Diabelli Waltz in C major
Olga Neuwirth Remnants of Songs - An Amphigory (5th mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky 24 Preludes Op. 38 (Nos. 8-11)
Reinhard Keiser Concerto
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 6 in C major, D589 (3rd mvt)
Monday 10th February 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Diego Ortiz Romanesca
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.5 in C minor, Op.67 (1st mvt)
Franz Liszt 6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 (La Campanella)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in C major, BWV.547 (Prelude)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (Main Title)
Paul Mealor Ae fond kiss
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (Old England)
Amanda Röntgen-Maier Violin sonata in B minor (3rd movt)
Benjamin Britten Lumberjacks' chorus (Paul Bunyan)
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass (Agnus Dei)
Alberto Ginastera Danza de la moza donosa, Op.2 no.2
David Baker Calypso (Jazz Suite '3 Ethnic dances')
Carlos Gardel Mi Buenos Aires Guerido
George Onslow String Quintet in D minor Op.78 (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme (O soave Fanciulla)
Frantisek Jiranek Bassoon Concerto in G Major, Jk 20
William Mundy Adolescentulus sum ego à 6
Francesco Cilea Io son l'umile ancella (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82 (3rd mvt)
Cyril Scott Lullaby
William Walton Touch her soft lips, and part (Henry V Suite)
Thursday 6th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Entrances, Holst's Beni Mora, Finzi's Apples
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Carl Nielsen Aladdin Suite, Op. 34, FS 89: I. Oriental Festival March
Hubert Parry I was glad
Gerald Finzi Dies natalis
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (1st mvt)
Marietta Veulens Campanas consonantes
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Lawrence and the Desert)
Gerald Finzi Nightingales (7 Partsongs, Op 17 No 5)
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Gerald Finzi Shortening Days (A Young Man's Exhortation)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Gerald Finzi Proud Songsters (Earth and Air and Rain, Op 15 No 10)
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's Feast, Op 51 (No 1, 'Alla marcia')
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches (Miroirs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote, K620; Overture
Muzio Clementi Sonatina No 5 in G major for keyboard, Op 36
Leonardo Vinci Prende ardire e si conforta (from Didone abbandonata)
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op. 56a "St. Anthony Variations"
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus for 9 voices
Wednesday 5th February 2020
07:00
Choral Evensong
Chapel of Keble College, Oxford
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Chapel of Keble College, Oxford (recorded on 19 November 2019).

Herbert Howells Behold, O God, our defender
William Byrd Magnificat: The Second Service
William Byrd Nunc Dimittis: The Second Service
Hubert Parry Fantasia and Fugue in G
Lennox Berkeley Lord, when the sense of Thy sweet grace
Plainsong Psalms 27, 28, 29 (Plainsong)
Monday 6th January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Rolston and Simply Quartets
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two young, exciting string quartets with contemporary music and a 'Razumovsky' Quartet.

George Gershwin Three Preludes
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Jean Sibelius Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 69a
Willem de Fesch Violin Concerto in C minor, Op 5, No 5
Johan Halvorsen Symphony No 2 in D minor, Op 67
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major, K358
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (except Cantata No 209, BWV 209, 'Non sa che sia dolore')
Zygmunt Noskowski Overture to Sir Zolzikiewicz
Karol Pahor Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer]
何訓田 Scent Dance III
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Ludwig van Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus (Die Geschopfe des Prometheus), Overture, Op 43
Andrew Staniland Four Elements
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 7 in F major, Op 59, No 1 'Razumovsky'
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op 40 vers. for string orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59, No 2, 'Razumovsky'
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op 47
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Thursday 2nd January 2020
12:00
Through the Night
Joseph to Leopold
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's cantatas on the death and accession of emperors. With Jonathan Swain.

Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821
George Frideric Handel Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden (HWV.210), arr oboe, violin and organ
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor S.178
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in D major, Op 31 no 2 (C.133)
Erno Dohnanyi String Quartet no 2 in D flat major, Op 15
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Aria: Viens, gentille dame from 'La Dame blanche'
Robert Schumann Marchenbilder for viola and piano, Op 113
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No.9 in B minor (Op.72 No.1) orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, 'Il Gardellino'
Walter Gieseking Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cantata on the Death of Emperor Joseph II, WoO 87
Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cantata on the Accession of Emperor Leopold II, WoO 88
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro, K492, Overture
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 44 in E minor, 'Trauer'
Tuesday 31st December 2019
10:00
BBC Proms
2019 Repeats, Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Last Night of the BBC Proms with the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Sakari Oramo.

Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen)
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Thomas Arne Rule, Britannia!
Edward Elgar Sospiri
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major
Percy Grainger Marching Song of Democracy
Trad. The National Anthem
Laura Mvula Sing to the Moon
Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat - Suite No. 2
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Trad. Auld Lang Syne
Giuseppe Verdi O don fatale (Don Carlo)
Giuseppe Verdi Triumphal March (Aida)
Harold Arlen Somewhere Over The Rainbow (The Wizard of Oz)
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea-Songs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix (Samson et Dalila)
Daniel Kidane Woke
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld - overture
Friday 27th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 154
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Flusse (Winterreise)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D.780 (No.1 in C major)
Hubert Parry Never weather beaten sail (Songs of Farewell)
Arvo Pärt Summa for string orchestra
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B Flat Major, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Scott Joplin Solace - A Mexican Serenade
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 151 BWV.151 (Susser Trost, mein Jesus kommt)
Louis Couperin Suite in D minor - Canaries
Amy Beach 3 Pieces Op.40, arr. for cello and piano; no.2; Berceuse