Go!

Playlists with tracks by Howard Skempton

Tuesday 7th January 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The great escape
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Henry Purcell Fantazia V in 4 parts
Moonlight Saving Time Sea Fever
Stella Chiweshe Chipindura
Santiago de Murcia Gaitas
Bernat Vivancos Lux Perpetua
Luke Daniels Revolve & Rotate, Pt. 1
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano: IV
George lvanovich Gurdjieff The Bokharian Dervish
Ornette Coleman I Heard It over the Radio
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 2 in C Minor Op. 66: II. Andante espressivo
John Field Nocturne no.1 in E flat major
Tara Creme Suite for Prepared Piano, Pt. 9
Christopher Cerrone South Catalina
Julia Wolfe Anthracite Fields: IV. Flowers
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in C Major, Wq. 182.3, H. 659: III. Allegretto
Thomas Morgan Tennessee Waltz
Isaac Schankler Alien Warp Etude
Howard Skempton More Sweet Than My Refrain
Saturday 28th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time.

Paul McCartney Blackbird
Erik Satie Je te veux
John Ireland Sea Fever
Howard Skempton Rise up, my love
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet K.298
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor Op.11
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E major, Op.11`5 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Czech suite, Op.39 (Sousedska)
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Boisterous Bourrée)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Tanburi Cemil Bey Nihavent Sirto
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D 959
Trad. Wa Habibi (Beloved)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In A Flat, Op. 50/2
Trish Clowes Pfeiffer and the Whales
Gabriel Pierné Piano Concerto in C minor, Op.12 (3rd mvt)
Jean Drejac La chansonnette
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.1 in F major, BWV.1046 (1st mvt)
Sunday 22nd December 2019
12:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Freak Zone Christmas Snowball
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Accumulating musicians down a snowy hill, Stuart presents a festive Freak Zone snowball

Can Halleluhwah
The Polyphonic Spree It's The Sun
Pentangle Light Flight
Emerson, Lake & Palmer Trilogy
Anne Briggs The Snow It Melts The Soonest
Jaga Jazzist Banafluer Overalt
Mats Morgan Banned Again
Iannis Xenakis Atrees Pour 10 Instruments (2nd part)
Kraftwerk Heimatklänge
Shards Beams
Howard Skempton Grazioso
World Saxophone Quartet Plain Song
Steve Reich Section 1
Brad Mehldau The Sound Of Water
Tubular Brass Opening Pt 1
Rhys Chatham Part 3
Bent Knee Golden Hour
Nérija Redamancy
Plan 9 Dealing With The Dead
Tuesday 12th November 2019
12:00
Night Tracks
Dissolve into sound
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Tom Waits Goodnight Irene
Christina Vantzou Homemade Mountains
Ivor Gurney Sleep
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto HWV 295 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale' (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto (2nd mvt)
Hildegard von Bingen O Virtus Sapientiae
Anon Voglio una casa
Taryalai Hashimi Kataghani
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata: 2nd mvt
Jonathan Harvey Mortuos Plango, Vivos Voco for electronic tape
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major D 899 No 2
Yogyakarta - Java Gamelan Royal
Howard Skempton Rise Up, My Love no.4: how fair and how pleasant
Sir James MacMillan For Ian
Peteris Vasks Pianissimo (Gramata cellam)
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca - barcarola arr. misc. for guitar [orig.piano Op.202]
Mairearad Green & Mike Vass Puirt
Alessandro Marcello Concerto for oboe and strings (2nd mvt)
Louis Armstrong & His All-Stars Aunt Hagar's Blues
Monday 28th October 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Immerse yourself
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Elizabeth Cotten When I get home
Howard Skempton Lento
Mira Calix A Ribbon Forgotten (Scene 12)
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Stratus
Henry Purcell Sonata IX in F major 'Golden'
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F Major: I. Allegro moderato (arr. for 4 ondes martenot)
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana Op.16 : IV Sehr langsam &V Sehr lebhaft
Erik Satie Trois Mélodies: Élegie
Bernard Parmegiani L'herbe rouge 2
Thomas Morley 9 Fantasie: No. 5, Il lamento
Hanna Paulsberg Scent of Soil
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for Piano, Op.76: 2. Etude
Claude Debussy Nocturnes, transc. Ravel for 2 pianos: no.2; Fetes
Manu Delago Delta Sleep (Live At 4:33am)
Eldbjørg Raknes Sleep
Friday 18th October 2019
07:00
The Listening Service
The Simple Truth
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
When is less more, and less less? How hard is it to achieve meaningful musical simplicity?

Nils Frahm Tristana
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Howard Skempton Well, well Cornelius for piano [1982]
Howard Skempton Piano Piece 1969
Joe Raposo Sing
Ludovico Einaudi The Dark Bank of Clouds
Ludwig van Beethoven 33 Variations on a waltz by Diabelli in C major Op.120 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Cadgwith Fishermen's Chorus TRADITIONAL: What shall we do with a drunken sailor?
Anton Webern Symphony Op.21
Howard Skempton Chorale for piano [1976]
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta
Laurence Crane 10, 000 Green Bottles
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings
Howard Skempton Rise up, my love for chorus
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - ballet vers. for orchestra [1945]
Philip Glass Concerto no. 1 for violin and orchestra
Howard Skempton Campanella 3 for piano [1982]
Tuesday 8th October 2019
12:00
Night Tracks
Dissolve into sound
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Mark O’Connor Appalachia Waltz
Brad Mehldau Ron's Place
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Woody Guthrie Hobo's Lullaby
Arvo Pärt My heart's in the Highlands
Johann Paul von Westhoff Sonata for violin and continuo III: Imitazione delle campane
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral (Preludio Saudade)
Howard Skempton Kettle's yard canon
Stephan Micus Midnight Sea
Igor Stravinsky Apollon Musagete, Tableau II: Tableau II: Pas de deus: Apollo and Terpischore
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K215 in E major
Steve Reich Music for 18 musicians (modular version): Section IV
Meredith Monk Earth seen from above
Emily Hall The Happiness handbook: V
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in A minor, Op.13: II: Adagio non lento
Ludwig van Beethoven 'Allegro' from Piano sonata No.15 in D major, Op.28, 'Pastorale'
Saulius Petreikis Kankles
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus arcticus, op.61 Concerto for Birds and Orchestra: II Melankolia
Wednesday 25th September 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Rachel Riley, Lord Berners
10 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Fats Waller Ain't Misbehavin'
John Lennon Blackbird
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major, B100
Lord Berners Red Roses and Red Noses
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Felix Mendelssohn Mendelssohn: Athalie, Op. 74, MWV M 16: IVa. War March of the Priests
Peter Dickinson Suite for the Centenary of Lord Berners for Clavichord - i. Blues
John Adams Violin Concerto - 3rd mvt 'Toccare '
Trad. The Leaving of Liverpool
Lord Berners The Triumph of Neptune - Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Lord Berners Nicholas Nickleby - Incidental Music from the Film - Part 1
Howard Skempton More Sweet Than My Refrain
Lord Berners Come on Algernon'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
Cristóbal de Morales Regina caeli
Richard Strauss 8 Lieder (Op.49) [1900-01], no.1; Waldseligkeit
Robert Schumann Eintritt (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in D major, Op 9 No 2 (4th mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Allegro in B flat major (Les Vendredis)
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen: Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Robert Schumann Abschied (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Miles Davis Blue in Green arr McLaughlin for 2 pianos
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Sunday 22nd September 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Truth
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
'The truth is rarely pure and never simple.' Readings by Morfydd Clark and Neil Dudgeon.

Joni Mitchell Hejira
Howard Skempton Lento
Joel Cohen Motet: Veritas Arpie
Manuel de Falla El pan de Ronda que sabe a verdad
Ralph Vaughan Williams Valiant-for-truth
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten
Brian Wilson Till I Die
Dave Brubeck, Robert Penn Warren Truth
John Tavener New Jerusalem – Upanishad Hymn
Darby Slick Somebody To Love
Lowman Pauling Tell The Truth
Giuseppe Verdi O Signor, di Fiandra arrivo
Giuseppe Verdi Quest’e la pace che voi date al mondo?
Anikulapo Kuti, Olufemi Olufela Truth Don Die
Ludwig van Beethoven Diabelli Variations – Var. 31: Largo, molto espressivo
Wednesday 14th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly: Tchaikovsky's Mozartiana, Rough Music
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Howard Skempton Lento
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales, Op 9 (March and Canzonetta)
Claudio Monteverdi L'incoronazione di Poppea; Atto III, Scena 8: Pur ti miro
Amanda Röntgen-Maier 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.6)
Jean Sibelius Romance, Op.24 No.4
Maurice Ravel Five O'Clock Foxtrot orch Palmer (L'enfant et les sortilèges)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No 4 in G major, 'Mozartiana' (Gigue; Menuet)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen (Cantata No 82)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K545 arr Grieg (1st mvt)
Tuesday 2nd July 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Shamanic reindeer song, post-minimal guitars and Javanese ritual
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ritual music from Finland to Java, plus post-minimal guitar sounds from Fred Frith.

Fred Frith D
Disinformation Barcelona
Howard Skempton Trace
Jeff Ballard Marche Exotique
O Conjunto De Orlando Pereira Carimbo Para Yemanja
Ruth Wilhelmine Meyer Kvaeven
Cornelius Cardew Cardew: The Great Learning - Paragraph 2
Juarta Putra Pembukaan
James Fagan Broadside
Youssou Ndour Makumba
Sir James MacMillan From Galloway
Kerry Andrew Ghost Owl
Thursday 6th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
Albina Shagimuratova, Tom Kerstens, Rodula Gaitanou, Matthew Kofi Waldren
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major
Giuseppe Verdi Forse la soglia attinse (Un ballo in maschera)
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea, HWV 49: Sinfonia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C Major, K. 551 "Jupiter": finale
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 5 in F Major, Op. 103 "Egyptian": III. Molto allegro
Gaetano Donizetti Il Paria - Parea che mentre l'alo
Joe Cutler Guitar Music III
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E major, Op.11, No.5 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 74 "Pathétique": II. Allegro con grazia
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Gaetano Donizetti Il Paria - Ah che un raggio
Giuseppe Verdi Un ballo in maschera, Act II: Ve', se di notte qui colla sposa
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue from Partita No 3 in E for solo violin (transcr. for piano by Rachmaninov)
Franz Liszt Liebeslied S566a after Widmung
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1052R: III Allegro
Howard Skempton Six Songs
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op. 115, iii. Andantino
Thursday 16th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc live in Purton Hulks, Gloucestershire, on his River Severn journey.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Trad. Deep River
Henry Mancini Moon River
Bob Dylan When The Ship Comes In
John Dowland Flow my tears
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
John Jeffreys The Little Milkmaid
Howard Skempton The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
Trad. Just as the tide was flowing
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Full tide (Practical Guide, bk.1)
Roger Goula Articled Clerk (A Sleepwalk On The Severn)
Cécile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, Op 101
Herbert Howells String Quartet No.3 "In Gloucestershire" (4th mvt)
John Sanders Evening on the Severn (Gloucestershire Visions)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Wandel auf der Welt; Endlich, endlich wird mein Joch (Cantata no.56)
Ivor Gurney Western Sailors
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in C Major, TWV.55:C3 (extracts)
John McEwen Spring Tide (Symphony in C sharp minor 'Solway')
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Sanctify Us By Thy Goodness (Cantata no.22, BWV.22)
Claudio Monteverdi L'incoronazione di Poppea (Pur ti miro)
Benjamin Britten Eternal Father Strong To Save (Noye's Fludde)
Claude Debussy Ondine (Preludes, Book 2)
Trad. Unst Boat Song
Hubert Parry Never weather beaten sail (Songs of Farewell)
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Lennox Berkeley Sextet, Op.37 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 9th May 2019
07:00
In Tune
Improviso, Chilly Gonzales, Howard Skempton, Sheila Hill
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
John Dowland Lady Hunsdon's Puffe
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D Major, K. 136 "Salzburg Symphony No. 1"
Richard Strauss Befreit Op. 39 No. 4
Ali Ufki Huseyni semai
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 9 (1st mvt - conclusion)
Chilly Gonzales Oregano
Howard Skempton Eye to Eye (excerpt)
Chilly Gonzales Prelude in C sharp major
Byron Wallen Eye to Eye: All is Child
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 (2nd mvt 'Blumine')
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 6 in D major (Prelude)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata in G minor TWV42:g9:Largo; Allegro
Cristóbal de Morales Clamabat autem mulier à 5
Träd Improvisation on La Folia
Francis Poulenc Rondeau (Les biches)
Monday 25th March 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Butterworth's A Shropshire Lad, Prison Games, Dobrinka Tabakova
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Traditional Malian Ichichila
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Howard Skempton Lento
Keith Mansfield Grandstand
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Gustav Holst Cotswold Symphony (4th mvt)
Josef Rheinberger Nonet in E flat major, Op 139 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Prisoner's Chorus from Leonore
Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle: IId. Qui tollis peccata mundi
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade arr for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Yuquijiro Yocoh Sakura Variations
Franz Schmidt Symphony No 3 in A major (3rd mvt)
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe (Two Old English Songs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 10 (Op.14`2) in G major, 1st movement; Allegro
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau à 7 in C major
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style, for solo viola, harpsichord and strings: no.2 The rose garden by moonlight
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major for 2 horns, 2 oboes and strings
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Mandolin, Hammered Dulcimer, Harp and Continuo in F Major, TWV 53:F
George Butterworth Loveliest of trees (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra (Scherzo)
Sunday 24th March 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Head to Toe
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harriet Walter and Tim McInnerny journey downwards with writers from Sappho to Larkin.

Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra
Chas & Dave Rabbit
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Howard Skempton Rise up, my Love
Charles Ives String Quartet No. 2 (Arguments)
John Dowland A Dream
Maurice Ravel L'heure espagnol
James Rich Yakety Sax
Salvatore Sciarrino Introduzione all'oscuro
Pierre Cléreau Elle est d’andouille friande (She is partial to sausage)
Traditional (arr. Vera Gorodovskaya) At Sunrise
William Lawes Consort Suite 'for the violls' a 6, No. 3 in F major "Sunrise"
Mons Leidvin Takle Festmusikk
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Contredanse (Les Indes galantes)
Traditional (arr. The Delta Rhythm Boys) Dem Dry Bones
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies (Op.10), No. 8 in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat major, Op. 73 'Emperor' (Adagio un poco mosso)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D. 956 (Adagio)
Wednesday 20th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Marcus du Sautoy, Skempton's Well, well Cornelius, Macbeth's Weird Sisters
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
William Byrd Ye sacred muses
Antonio Valente Gagliarda napolitana
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Joaquín Rodrigo Fandango (Soleriana)
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth - Che faceste? dite su! (Witches' Chorus)(Act I)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Scherzino, Op. 82 No. 2
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 ('The Dance in the Village Inn')
Howard Skempton Well, well Cornelius
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] D.820
César Franck Les Éolides
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint (2nd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Flute Quintet in D Major, Op. 17 No. 1, G. 419: I. Allegro assai
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22
Sir George Dyson The Poor Parson (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse (Suite No 2 in C major, Op 53)
Edward Bairstow Prelude in C major
György Ligeti Lux Aeterna
Percy Grainger Ye banks and braes of bonny doon
Thursday 17th January 2019
07:00
In Tune
Sam Amidon, Stephen Hough, Patrick Terry
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Attilio Ariosti Vespasiano: Overture
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony no. 2 (Op.27) in E minor, 2nd movement; Allegro molto
Trad. Another Man Done Gone
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Act 1; Di te mi rido semplice stolto [Aria - Ruggiero]
Cécile Louise Chaminade Suite for piano: no.3 Pas des écharpes
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Act 2 scene 12; Verdi prati [aria]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 5 in F major Op.103 (Egyptian) for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt
Träd Two Sisters (Part 3 of 'The Only Tune')
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Act 3 scene 3; Sta nell' Ircana [aria]
Träd Oh Where
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Gavotte 1 and 2)
Giovanni Gabrieli Carizon Septimi Toni No. 2
Bernhard Crusell Grand Concerto in F minor - 3rd Movement
Howard Skempton More Sweet Than My Refrain
Wednesday 31st October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Rodgers Oklahoma (Overture)
Edward Elgar Salut d’amour
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Hildegard von Bingen Kyrie
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Dream of a Witches' Sabbath)
Roxanna Panufnik Tibetan Winter - from Four World Seasons
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Anon. Dance (English, 13th century)
Charles Villiers Stanford La Belle Dame Sans Merci
Elena Kats‐Chernin The Witching Hour - Concerto for 8 double-basses & orchestra (1st movement)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 1 in D major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.4 in C minor (1st mvt)
Paul Reade Mists (The Victorian Kitchen Garden)
You Are Wolf Little Wren
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 79 (Gott, der Herr, ist Sonn' und Schild) - opening chorus
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade (Waltz)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Four Shakespeare Songs - 3. Double, double, toil and trouble
Sunday 14th October 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
14/10/2018
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for voices.

Carlo Gesualdo Luci serene e chiare
Giles Swayne Magnificat
Antonín Dvořák Hostina (The Sparrow's Party)
Howard Skempton Pigs Could Fly
John Sheppard Christ, Our Paschal Lamb
George Frideric Handel Chorus: Hagel statt Regen (Israel In Egypt)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Wachet Auf, Ruft Uns Die Stimme, BWV140
Jóhann Jóhannsson Orphic Hymn
Jules Massenet Oiseau de bois
Franz Schubert An die Sonne (O Sonne, Konigin der Welt), D.439
Ralph Vaughan Williams Festival Te Deum in F major
Tuesday 31st July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Silk Worms, De Falla, Gyles Brandreth
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 455
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
John Dowland Semper Dowland, semper dolens
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Claude Debussy Premiere rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Gloria in altissimis Deo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 572, 'Il Protea ò sia il modo al rovescio'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Howard Skempton He wishes for the Cloths of Heaven
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.1 in D major
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Eugene Zádor Dance Overture
Manuel de Falla Spanish Dance No.1 (La Vida Breve)
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor, D 8a
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B, Op 62 No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Hamlet: Overture
Fritz Kreisler Gypsy Caprice
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Tor Aulin Violin Concerto No. 2 in A Minor, Op. 11: III. Allegro vivace
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8
Sunday 29th July 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Mendelssohn, Janacek, and Grovlez
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Bedrich Smetana Die Moldau (Ma Vlast)
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, op. 27
George Gershwin I loves you Porgy
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV.565
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona a 3 (Canzoni overo sonate concertate per chiesa e camera, Book 3, Op. 12: Chiacona)
Kelly-Marie Murphy And Then at Night I Paint the Stars: iii. Scintillation
Gabriel Grovlez Siciliene et allegro giocoso for bassoon and piano
Boris Ivanovič Tiščenko 4th movt 'Romance' Concerto for Violin, Piano and String Orchestra Op. 144
Aidan O'Rourke A Fox and a hound met on early one morning on a hillside
Leos Janáček On an overgrown path; The barn owl has not flown away!
John Sheppard Te Deum
Felix Mendelssohn Die Nachtigall (Op. 59 no. 4); Lerchengesang (Op. 48 no. 4)
Manuel de Falla Matheu Homenaje pour le Tombeau de Claude Debussy
William Walton In Honour of the City of London
Johnny Handle Felton Lonnin
Malcolm Arnold Comedy Suite (Exploits for Orchestra) from "The Belles of St Trinian's"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Oboes in A minor RV 536
Howard Skempton We Who With Songs; Opportunity; Rose-berries
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata no. 2 in D minor
Sergei Prokofiev 10 Pieces Op. 12 (arr. For harp): VII: Prelude
Friday 13th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Paris in the 20s, Dame Felicity Lott, War toys
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Howard Skempton Rise Up, My Love
Bedrich Smetana Vltava [Moldau] from Ma vlast [My country]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto Alla rustica in G RV 151
Louise Farrenc Cello Sonata in B major, Op 46 (1st mvt)
Arthur Jeffes Pale Peach Jukebox
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin, M. 68: III. Forlane
Nigel Hess Thames Journey for wind orchestra
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Le cheval de bronze, S. 25: Overture
Oscar Straus Mariette - Act 2 finale
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor - 4th mvt: Burlesque
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No. 80 in G Minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Franz von Suppé Leichte Kavallerie (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les élémens
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for piano and winds in E flat major, K.452, 1st movement
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (2nd mvt)
John Dowland Now, oh now I needs must part
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Nellie Bly, Lalo's Symphonie Espagnole, Joyce DiDonato
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Joyce DiDonato reveals the people, places and ideas that have inspired her.

Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 212
Duke Ellington Isfahan
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Alexander Glazunov Meditation in D major, Op 32
Hector Berlioz Serenade d'un Montagnard des Abruzzes a sa maitresse from Harold en Italie Op.16
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Claude Debussy Les Fées sont exquisies danseuses (Preludes, Book II)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 7 No 2
John Cage Sonata II (Sonatas and Interludes for prepared piano)
Charles Villiers Stanford Rondo in F major for cello and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Mass in F major, Hob 22:1 (Missa Brevis)
Aaron Copland The World feels Dusty (12 poems of Emily Dickinson)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3 (4th mvt)
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia - ballet suite)
Edvard Grieg Die verschwiegene Nachtigall, Op 48 No 4
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 2
Uuno Klami Suomenlinna - overture
Rita Strohl Great Dramatic Sonata, 'Titus & Bérénice' (2nd mvt)
Pietro Locatelli Introduttione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 1
Amy Beach Trois morceaux caracteristiques, Op.28 - Barcarolle
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Tuesday 1st May 2018
08:00
In Tune
Horns of the Los Angeles Philharmonic, Baiba Skride, Ensemble Bash
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including violinist Baiba Skride and Ensemble Bash.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Mark Adam Watkins Fire in the Hole
Djembe drumming Kumpo
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
On Ghanaian bells Bell music
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op 42)
George Frideric Handel How can I stay when love invites? (Esther)
Silverado Silverado
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14 - Marche au supplice (Allegretto non troppo)
Howard Skempton Slip-stream
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47 - III. Allegro ma non tanto
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Bourrée)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (1st mvt)
Tuesday 3rd April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Percy Grainger Irish tune from County Derry
Howard Skempton Rise Up, My Love
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D.965
Trad. Danza del Altiplano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor K.466 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite Op.35a (The Viennese Clock)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 133 BWV.133 (Ich freue mich in dir)
Antonio Vivaldi Spring 1 (The Four Seasons)
Kurt Weill Moritat vom Mackie Messer
Arthur Bliss The Red Knight's Mazurka (Checkmate)
Liam O’Flynn The Humours Of Castlebernard/The Bank Of Turf
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Lili Boulanger Les lilas avaient fleuri
Darius Milhaud Chamber symphony no. 1 Op.43 "Le Printemps"
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F major for 2 hunting horns (TWV 52 F3)
Robert Schumann Blumenstück, Op 19
Friday 23rd February 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - The Laurel and Hardy theme tune, Sally Magnusson
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and broadcaster Sally Magnusson reveals her cultural inspirations and influences.

Traditional Loch Lomond
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.5
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Ottorino Respighi Il cuccu (The Birds)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
George Frideric Handel For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Alessandro Scarlatti A battaglia, pensieri (Sinfonia; A battaglia)
Howard Skempton Well, well Cornelius
Ernest John Moeran Cello Concerto - 3rd mvt 'Allegretto deciso, alla marcia'
Jonny Greenwood Sandalwood - from Phantom Thread
Claude Debussy La sérénade interrompue (Preludes, Book 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Alberto Ginastera Los guerreros (Ollantay, Op 17)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV54, 'Widerstehe doch der Sünde'
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Elena Kats-Chernin The Witching Hour - Concerto for 8 double-basses & orchestra (1st movement)
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Thomas Adès Powder Her Face (Overture)
Francisco Guerrero Simile est regnum caelorum à 4
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 31st January 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Wednesday - BBC Singers perform Leonard Bernstein
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney introduces a concert with the BBC Singers performing music by Bernstein.

Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms
Leonard Bernstein Missa Brevis
Leonard Bernstein Hashkiveinu
Leonard Bernstein The Lark: Soldier's Song
Judith Weir Heroic Strokes of the Bow
Vincent d’Indy Istar Op.42
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Friday 26th January 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (4 Last Songs)
Howard Skempton Rise Up, My Love
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue in C minor K.546
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia, Op.8a)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No. 3 in E Major, BWV 1016
Barbara Strozzi L'affetto humano
Johannes Brahms Wiegenlied, Op 49 No 4
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on Mozart's 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen' from Die Zauberflöte, Op.6
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Michael Tippett Bonny at morn
Franz Berwald Septet in B Flat Major (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Strom, D 943
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile arr for strings
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon vigesima settima à 8
William Barton Improvisation No. 3
Henry Purcell Thou knowest, Lord (Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary)
Howard Ferguson Concerto for piano and strings, Op.12 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 2nd January 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
New Year New Music
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Esa-Pekka Salonen talks about conducting John Adams.

John Adams Adams: Naive and Sentimental Music
John Adams Adams: Mother of the Man
John Adams Adams: Chain to the Rhythm
Richard Wagner Parsifal (Act 1 Prelude)
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Kaija Saariaho Trans - concerto for harp and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 'Eroica'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Misera, dove son! K.369
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vado, ma dove? K583
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non, piu di fiori (La Clemenza di Tito, K.621)