Go!

Playlists with tracks by Howard Hanson

Wednesday 7th April 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Georgia Mann
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with a great selection of classical music.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite no.1
Franz Schubert Im Fruhling D.882
Edvard Grieg In The Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt Op.23)
Michael Praetorius Galliarde a 5 (Terpsichore) no.287
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt Suite no.2)
Rebecca Clarke Passacaglia on an Old English Tune
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Richard Wagner Magic Fire Music (Die Walküre)
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 Dance Episodes (Hoe-down)
Filippo Gragnani Guitar Duo no.3 in G Major (3rd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Valse Suite, Op.71 (Andante)
Aram Khachaturian Piano Concerto in D flat major (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no.1 in D minor Op.13 (4th mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major Op.6`4
William Grant Still Elegy
Barbara Strozzi Silenzio nocivo [Dolcissimi respiri] Op.1 no.6
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (Alla Cubana)
Cecilia McDowall God is Light
Howard Hanson Symphony no.4 Op.34 'The Requiem' (Requiescat [Largo])
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (Lento, tempo di valse)
Claude Debussy La Mer (Dialogue du vent et de la mer)
Igor Stravinsky Apollo (Pas de deux)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 (1st mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Saliam cantando al Cielo)
Jenny McLeod Journey through Mountain Parklands (3 Celebrations)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.455
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus Op.43 (Overture)
Sunday 19th April 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Arcadia
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music about pastoral landscapes, with readers Fiona Shaw and Jamie Glover.

Joni Mitchell Big Yellow Taxi
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Water Mill
Owen Leech When the moon rises...
Aaron Copland Down a country lane
Benedetto Marcello Quando penso agl'affanni
Toru Takemitsu The Night (Toward the Sea)
Claude Debussy La flute de Pan (Chansons de Bilitis)
Virgil Thomson Louisiana Story
Claude Debussy Sonate-Pastorale
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Howard Hanson Symphony no.2
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe (excerpt)
Olivier Messiaen Catalogue d'oiseaux (excerpt)
Friday 17th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Georgia Mann with essential Easter music and Dove's Magic Flute Dances
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Cecilia McDowall Regina caeli
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90 'Italian'
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sextet in D major Op.10 for strings
Howard Hanson Symphony No.2 in D flat major, Op.30 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Three Fantastic Dances, Op 5
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus, HWV 232)
Antonio Pasculli Grand Concerto on themes from Donizetti's La favorita 4th mvt Allegro
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Piano Concerto in E Minor, Wq. 24: III. Allegretto
Jonathan Dove Magic Flute Dances; I. Light - Tentative, getting faster and bolder
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Dance of the Cygnets)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 2 in B flat major, D125 (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March (Aida)
Igor Stravinsky Coda: Apollo and the Muses (Apollon Musagete)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1, 'Lobkowitz' (4th mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture, Op. 36
Isaac Albéniz Asturias arr Storlokken
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K.466 in F minor
Saturday 14th March 2020
03:00
Record Review
Ravel's String Quartet in Building a Library with Jeremy Sams and Andrew McGregor
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jeremy Sams chooses his favourite recording of Ravel's String Quartet

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto No.5 in E flat major, Op.73: 1st mvt - Allegro
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No.3 in A minor, Op.44: 2nd mvt - Adagio ma non troppo - Allegro vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor, K 491: 2nd mvt - Larghetto
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op.43: Variation XIX - Variation XXIV
Nadia Boulanger Priere
Sergey Rachmaninov Lullaby, Op.16 No.1
Eriks Esenvalds Translation
Joseph Haydn Arianna a Naxos, Hob. XXVIb:2:
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No.17, Op.31 No.2 in D minor "The Tempest": 1st mvt - Largo
Georges Bizet Symphony No.1 in C major: 1st mvt - Allegro vivo
Joseph Mayseder Mass in E flat major, Op.64: Kyrie
Howard Hanson Symphony No.4, Op.34 "Requiem": 4th mvt - Largo pastorale (Lux aeterna)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto No.2 in B flat major, Op.19: 3rd mvt - Rondo. Molto allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto No.3 in C minor, Op.37: 3rd mvt - Rondo. Allegro
Monday 28th October 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Modest Mussorgsky Night on Bald Mountain
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
William Babell Recorder Concerto in C major, Op.3`1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.6 in D major, BWV.1012 (Allemande)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Benjamin Cooke Epitaph on a Dormouse
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (Nuages)
Kurt Atterberg Suite no.3 Op.19`1 (3rd mvt)
Ernest Tomlinson Comedy Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op.59 No.1 'Rasumovsky': i. Allegro
Ernesto Lecuona Rapsodia Cubana
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time (By and by)
Felice Anerio Stabat Mater
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op.27 no.2
Ralph Burns Early Autumn
Georg Philipp Telemann Intrada; Brobdingnag Gigue; Lilliput Chaconne (Gulliver Suite)
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op.41`1
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata no.12 in A minor - 1683 [Fidicinium sacro-profanum]
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Howard Hanson Symphony No.2 in D flat major, Op.30 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
Traditional Spiritual My Soul's Been Anchored in the Lord
Tuesday 20th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Walton's Façade, Roxanna Panufnik, Beethoven's 'Spring' Sonata
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Richard Wagner Rienzi: Overture: Allegro energico
Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, op.110 - 1. 'Since we Met' from War and Peace
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise brillante No 1 in D major, Op 4
Traditional Romanian Doina, hora
André Messager Theme and Variations (Les deux pigeons)
Howard Hanson Symphony No 2 in D flat major, Op 30, 'Romantic' (2nd mvt)
William Walton Facade - Definitive suite [All items from Suites 1 & 2] [1955], Popular song
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No.1, Op.19 'Midsummer Vigil'
William Walton Facade: Swiss Jodelling song
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
James MacMillan A New Song
William Walton Façade: an entertainment for reciter and chamber ensemble: Tango - pasodoble
Dmitri Shostakovich Dance; Waltz; Galop (Dance Suite No 3 arr Atovmyan)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les trois mains (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 63 in C Major "La Roxelane": IV. Finale. Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Andantino varie in B minor, D 823 No 2
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Frédéric Chopin Study No 3 in A minor after Chopin, 'Tarantella'
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Tuesday 30th October 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Ulster Orchestra, Rachmaninov, Ravel
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ulster Orchestra performs works by Rachmaninov. Ravel, Ina Boyle and Nina Young.

Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks) for chamber orchestra
Franz Liszt Les Preludes - symphonic poem after Lamartine S.97
Maurice Ravel Concerto in G major for piano and orchestra
Béla Bartók Dance suite Sz.77 for orchestra
Howard Hanson Symphony no. 2 Op.30 (Romantic)
Ina Boyle Overture
Nina C Young Remnants
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic dances Op.45 for orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov The Rock Op.7
Tuesday 23rd October 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Lassus, Hanson, Bach
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Francesca Caccini Dolce Maria
Howard Hanson Nymphs and Satyr - scherzo for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV 525 (1st mvt)
John Lennon / Paul McCartney Martha My Dear
Tuesday 3rd July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Jacob Gade Tango jalousie
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D 915
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto à 7 No 3 in F major
Gyorgy Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
William Walton Set me as a seal upon thine heart
Alexander Scriabin Poème satanique in C Major, Op. 36
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-tarantelle in G minor, Op 16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in C minor and Rondeau in C major, K 617
Howard Hanson Symphony No 2 "Romantic" (3rd mvt)
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (5th mvt)
Erik Satie Acrobates (Parade)
Felix Mendelssohn O for the Wings of a Dove
Robert Schumann Genoveva (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Monday 4th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly, Marin Alsop
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Howard Hanson Nymphs and Satyr - scherzo for orchestra
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza (Homenaje a Manuel de Falla)
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne in B major, Op 40
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 857 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Benjamin Britten Spring Symphony (Out on the lawn I lie in bed)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major, Op 65
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for piano in C minor, WoO.80
Clara Schumann Scherzo No 2 in C minor, Op 14
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op. 20
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto for bass tuba and orchestra in F minor
Franz Schubert Im Frühling, D 882
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op 31
Franz Schubert The Fair Maid of the Mill (Die schone Mullerin) D795
Franz Schubert String Quartet in B flat major, D 68
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir! (from Acis and Galatea)
Friday 20th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Howard Hanson Symphony No 2 "Romantic" (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia (after a theme by Handel)
Éliane Radigue Kailasha (Trilogie de la Mort)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme" (opening chorus)
Chang Hung Please allow me to look at you again
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 96 in D major, 'Miracle' (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Impromptu in G major, Op.9, 'Souvenir de Vienne'
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originale della ritirata notturna di Madrid di Luigi Boccherini
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Marco Uccellini Aria sesta sopra un balletto
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A major, Op 62 No 6, 'Frühlingslied'
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Francis Poulenc Oboe sonata (1st mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on a Bare Mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 84 in D major
Giovanni Paisiello King Theodore in Venice (overture)
Percy Grainger Chinese Melody
Hans Gál Violin Sonatina No 1 in G major, Op 71 No 1
Reynaldo Hahn I Remember
Tuesday 20th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Thomas Tomkins Be Strong and of Good Courage
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Chick Corea Spain
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Howard Hanson Nymphs and Satyr - scherzo for orchestra
Ildebrando Pizzetti Con molta espressione di dolore (3 preludes for Sophocles's Oedipus Rex)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Chaconne in G major)
Traditional Sakura Theme and Variations
Joaquín Rodrigo Song of the Sparrow (4 Catalan Songs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gönner, K 383
Johann Nepomuk Hummel La Contemplazione - una fantasia piccola (6 Bagatelles)
Doreen Carwithen One Damn Thing After Another
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie furchtsam wankten meine Schritte (Cantata No 33, BWV 33)
Eduardo López Chávarri El viejo castillo moro (Cuentos y Fantasias, No 5)
John Joubert To Mistress Isabel Pennell (3 Portraits For Chorus)
Léo Delibes Prelude - The Huntresses (Sylvia)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Spring Fantasy (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Andante in E major, Op 81 No 1 (4 Pieces for string quartet)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Stephen Sondheim Sorry-Grateful (Company)
Tuesday 27th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Evelyn Glennie, King's Evil and the Royal Touch, Dvorak's Carnival Overture
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Virtuoso percussionist Dame Evelyn Glennie shares her cultural influences and inspirations

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K 564
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Sir George Dyson At the Tabard Inn (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March in D major, K 445
Abdel Rahman El Bacha Variations sur un air égyptien (3 pièces orientales)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major (Tafelmusic, Part I)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture
Howard Hanson Scherzo for bassoon and chamber orchestra (Nymphs and Satyr ballet suite)
Bohuslav Martinu Serenada No. 2 for Strings
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Lars‐Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale - 4 vignettes for orchestra, Op 18
Chen Yi Percussion Concerto (3rd mvt - Speedy Wind)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasy in G minor, Op 77
Christian Westerhoff Viola Concerto No 1 in G major (3rd mvt - Rondo)
Mieczysław Weinberg Piano Quintet Op 18 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Bilitis
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsarina in a barrel at sea)
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi alla francese (Selva morale e spirituale)
Reynaldo Hahn Pour bercer un convalescent
François Couperin Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins (18e ordre)
Richard Alison The Batchelar's Delight (Morley's First Booke)
Monday 12th February 2018
01:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
Guy pays tribute to New York
19 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Big Apple features heavily in Guy's show as 6 Music shows how much it loves New York.

Yes Onward
Radiohead Staircase
The Beatles Julia
Moondog Bird's Lament
The Rapture House Of Jealous Lovers
Genesis More Fool Me
Goldfrapp Felt Mountain
Louis Armstrong Autumn In New York
Doves Snowden
Here We Go Magic Miracle of Mary
The Ink Spots Java Jive
The Special A.K.A. Free Nelson Mandela
Mark Hollis The Daily Planet
Bob Dorough Three Is A Magic Number
The Velvet Underground Sweet Jane
Jesca Hoop The Lost Sky
Josh T. Pearson Straight To The Top
Beth Rowley Quiet Dawn (feat. Beth Rowley)
Tom Waits I'll Take New York
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club Echo
Low Pines Broken Wing
Bobby McFerrin Sweet In the Mornin' (Tweet In the Mornin')
The Fernweh The Liar
Howard Hanson Piano Concerto in F
Friday 28th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Ian Skelly
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents. Including a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, 2 Oboes and 2 horns in F (Rv.569)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, Overture
Vernon Duke Autumn in New York
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances, Op.72 No.5
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 211 "Coffee Cantata"; no.8; Heute noch, heute noch
Johannes Brahms Waltz No 15 in A flat major, from 16 Waltzes, Op 39 (arr. for piano solo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Kyrie from Missa Solemnis (Op.123)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Miserere mei, Deus from Miserere des Jesuites
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Master Anselm Exultet celi curia. Fulget dies
Charles Ives The Circus Band
Matthew Kaner The Red-Crowned Crane
Emmanuel Chabrier Le Roi malgre lui - opera comique in 3 acts: Act 3, no.16; Danse slave
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite for 2 pianos no. 2 (Op.17), Valse
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo - Act 2 sc.4; Lascia ch'io pianga
Thomas Linley The Duenna - Overture
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Neptune, the mystic [with female chorus]
Trad. Sometimes I feel like a motherless child
Howard Hanson Symphony no. 2 Op.30 (Romantic): 3rd movement; Allegro con brio
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Tambourin 1 & Tambourin 2)
Weronika Ratusińska Symphony for the Great Symphonic Orchestra - 3rd mvt, Vivace
Sunday 10th July 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
12 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly plays music associated with the Orpheus story.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - Che Faro Senza Euridice?
Philip Glass Orphee Suite - 1. The Cafe
Jacques Offenbach Orphee Aux Enfers, Troisieme Tableau
Ned Rorem O Do Not Love Too Long
Franz Liszt Orpheus
Howard Hanson Symphony No 2, 'Romantic'
Igor Stravinsky Orpheus
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the Sea
Jacques Offenbach Orphee Aux Enfers - Overture
Ned Rorem The Lordly Hudson
Robert Schumann Allegro in B minor Op 8
Ned Rorem Far - Far - Away
Henry Cowell Les Mariees de la tour Eiffel - 1. Hilarious Curtain-Opener
Ned Rorem Santa Fe Songs: Il Opus 101
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo - Act 1, Toccata
Monday 4th July 2016
15:00
Counterpoint
Series 30, Heat 3, 2016
12 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Paul Gambaccini chairs the quiz about music of all kinds.

Howard Hanson Symphony No 2 "Romantic"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C, K551 (Jupiter)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 100 in G Major 'Military'
Led Zeppelin Rock And Roll
Busted Year 3000
Elton John Yellow River
Barbra Streisand With One Look
T. Rex Get It On
Pretenders 2000 Miles
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 'Pastoral'
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in E Major
Julius Fucik Entry Of The Gladiators
Al-Faris The Edwardians Theme from 'Upstairs Downstairs'
Arvo Pärt Symphony No 3
Sir Arthur Sullivan Die Piraten von Penzance
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lied from Die Tote Stadt
Wednesday 10th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 33; Aria: Wie furchtsam wankten meine Schritte
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau for piano
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1, no.10; La Cathedrale engloutie
Oliver Knussen Upon one note (Fantazia after Purcell)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Ballet and Final Tableau (The Wasps: Aristophanic Suite)
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard - Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith"
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Pushkin waltz for orchestra no. 1 (Op.120`1) in F major
Howard Hanson Symphony no. 2 (Op.30) "Romantic", 3rd movement; Allegro con brio
Grace Williams Sea Sketches. 5th movt : Calm Sea in Summer
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major RV.561
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri for 7 voices
Antonin Dvorak Prague waltzes [Prazske valciky] (B.99)
Ottorino Respighi Belkis, regina di Saba - suite: The Dance of Belkis at dawn
Henry Purcell A Prince of glorious race descended from Who can from Joy refrain? (Z.342)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major K.575: 1st mvt: Allegretto
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish dances for violin and piano (Op.23) [nos.5-6], no.6; Zapateado
Aaron Copland 3 Latin-American sketches, no.3; Danza de jalisco
Orlando Gibbons The Silver swanne for 5 voices/voice and viols [1612]
Tuesday 22nd December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with John Craven
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Machaut: Quant en moy and Kraus: Symphony in F.

[traditional] I Saw Three Ships
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky I. Allegro non Troppo (Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor)
Claude Debussy Pour le piano
Trad. O Tannenbaum
James MacMillan One
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide
Guillaume de Machaut Quant en moy
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l’ocean (version for orchestra)
Philipp Nicolai Sions vekter hever rosten (Sleepers Awake)
Howard Hanson Symphony No.1 ‘Nordic’
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger IV. Moderato (Symphony No.3 'Lapland')
Johann Joseph Fux Sonata pastorale a tre, KV397
Béla Bartók Romanian Christmas Carols
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in F major, VB130
anon. Adorna Thalamum Tuum
Herman Severin Løvenskiold Sylph Scene (La Sylphide)
Edvard Grieg II. Allegretto (4 Norwegian dances, Op.35 No.2)
Thursday 27th November 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Cole Porter Kiss me Kate: So in Love
Eric Coates The Dam busters - march
Pixinguinha Rosa
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor for strings
Rachmaninov Prelude Op 32 no 11 in B major
Anonymous Chacona ytaliana
Carl Maria von Weber Silvana - Overture
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto - Finale
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers - Overture
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a), Sun dance
George Frideric Handel 'I rage, I melt, I burn' and 'O ruddier than the Cherry' from Acis and Galatea
Noël Coward London Pride
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major Op.26
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.481) in F minor
Antonin Dvorak Czech suite (Op.39), no.5; Finale (Furiant)
Traditional My bonny lad arr. Whittaker for voice and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), Part 1; no.1; Kommt, ihr Tochter [chorus]
Howard Hanson Symphony no. 2 Op.30 (Romantic): 3rd movement; Allegro con brio
Antonin Dvorak Cyprise for string quartet (B.152)..., no.9; O duse draha jedinka [Moderato]...
Jules Massenet Don Cesar de Bazan - opera comique: Sevillana
Franz Liszt (Rossini) Soirees musicales (S.424) transc. for piano, no.9; La Danza
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu no. 3 in A flat major Op.34 for piano
Richard Strauss Festmarsch (Op.1) in E flat major
Giuseppe Verdi The Lady and the Fool - Act 1, no.2; Commedia
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux for piano (Op.39), no.8 in D minor;
Sunday 10th August 2014
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
12 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly begins a sequence of highlights from the English choral music repertoire.

Antonin Dvorak Rusalka - Song to the Moon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No 13, K525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik'
Antonin Dvorak Romance for violin and orchestra
Gerald Finzi Nocturne (New Year Music), Op 7
Johann Christoph Bach Es ist nun aus mit meinem Leben
Sir William Walton Coronation Te Deum
Dobrinka Tabakova Modetudes
Leos Janacek Jealousy
Howard Hanson Pastorale
Karol Szymanowski Masques - Sheherazade
Jean Sibelius Mazurka Op. 81 No. 1
Bohuslav Martinu Les Fresques de Piero della Francesca
Carl Maria von Weber Quartet for violin, viola, cello and fortepiano
Camille Saint-Saëns Deux Choeurs, Op 68 - No 1, Calme des Nuits
Peter Sculthorpe Night-Song
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B, Op 32 No 1
Sunday 6th July 2014
09:00
Sunday Morning
06/07/2014
11 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly continues Elgar's Pomp and Circumstance series with March No 2.

Giacomo Puccini Madame Butterfly - Un bel di, vedremo
Gioachino Rossini Il barbiere di siviglia - Una voce poco fa
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Vissi d'arte
Vincenzo Bellini Norma - Casta diva
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2
Howard Hanson Symphony No 2, 'Romantic'
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'ete
Frederick Delius A Song of Summer
Percy Grainger Country Gardens (wind band version)
Antonio Salieri Tarare Overture
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Erik Satie Cinq Grmaces (pour le songe d'une nuit d'ete)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C, HobXVI:35
Valentin Silvestrov Diptychon - The Lord's Prayer
Percy Grainger Country Gardens (version for pianos)
Friday 21st March 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Live at Southbank Centre: Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listeners' requests.

David Lang light moving
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches requiem (Op.45), Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Hildegard von Bingen O Ecclesia
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu S.213
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Waltz
Franz Schubert Die Winterreise; No.3
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 dance episodes; no.4; Hoe-down
William Boyce Voluntary No.1
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor Op.47; 3rd movement Allegro ma non tanto
Howard Hanson Symphony No.2 ?Romantic?; 3rd (final) movement Allegro con brio
Franz Schubert Die Winterreise; No.5 Der Lindenbaum (The Lime Tree)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.4 in E flat BWV1010; Prelude
John Adams The Gospel According to the Other Mary; Act 1 ? ?En un día de amor yo bajé hasta la tierra?(women?s chorus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Easter Oratorio BWV.249; Kommt, eilet und laufet (duet & chorus)
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 65; 1st movement Allegro moderato e serioso
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez, 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92; 3rd movement; Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 23 (K.488) in A major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai
George Frideric Handel Lord, I trust thee (final chorus from Brockes Passion)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue from Cello Suite No.6 in D major BWV1012
Wednesday 9th October 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show including a famous Verdi aria.

Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - Act 3; Bella figlia dell'amore [Quartet]
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus - operetta in 3 acts, Overture
Sir Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op. 20
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 (Op.25) in D major "Classical", 1st movement; Allegro
Gerald Finzi Concerto for clarinet and string orchestra (Op.31) in C minor, 3rd mvt; Rondo
George Frideric Handel Serse - opera in 3 acts: Overture
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major, 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Antonio Vivaldi L' Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719: Sinfonia
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.2 in E flat major;
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mazeppa - Hopak (Cossack dance)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke", 4th movement; Finale
Samuel Barber Excursion no.3 from 4 Excursions for piano (Op.20)
Howard Hanson Symphony no. 2 Op.30 (Romantic): 2nd movement; Andante con tenerezza
Frederic Curzon Le Boulevardier - characteristic intermezzo for orchestra
Francis Poulenc Salve regina - motet for chorus
Johannes Brahms 2 Rhapsodies for piano (Op.79), no.2 in G minor;
Camille Saint-Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum for 6 voices [SSATTB] [Liber primus missarum, 1602]
Lorenzo Allegri Canario
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620: Act 2, no.20; Aria
Franz Liszt 4 Valses oubliees S.215: no.1
Gabriel Fauré Romance for violin and piano
Friday 20th September 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch: Sound of Cinema
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with the Sound of Cinema.

Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices, Kyrie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat for piano and wind
Johann Strauss II Geschichten aus dem Wienerwald - waltz (Op.325)
Sir William Walton Henry V - music for the film, Touch her soft lips and part
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K.165), Exsultate
Howard Hanson Symphony no. 2 Op.30 (Romantic): 1st movement; Adagio - allegro moderato
Robert Schumann 5 Gesange der Fruhe Op.133 for piano: no.4 - Bewegt
George Gershwin 3 Preludes, arr. various for misc. forces [orig. piano]: no.3
Gustav Holst Cotswold symphony (H.47), 4th movement; Finale
Franz von Suppé Dichter und Bauer [Poet and peasant] - comedy with songs, Overture
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt.1, no.2; Every valley shall be exalted [tenor air]
Ástor Piazzolla Las Cuatro estaciones portenas [1969], Otono porteno
Claude Debussy Petite suite, orch. Busser [orig. for piano duet]: Ballet
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe, violin & strings (BWV.1060) in D minor, 1st mvt; Allegro
Jean Sibelius Humoresques [nos.3-6] for violin and orchestra (Op.89), no.3 in G minor
Gustav Holst Suite no. 1 in E flat major Op.28`1 for military band: March
Percy Grainger Mock morris vers. for piano/2 pianos
York Bowen 3 Serious dances for piano (Op.51), No.2
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Act I; Tre sbirri - Te Deum; (Scarpia)
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet - suite from the film music Op.116a: no.2; Ball at the palace
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.935) (Op.142), no.4 in F minor;
Bernard Herrmann Marnie - music for the film
Tuesday 26th February 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

George Frideric Handel Messiah: Rejoice greatly
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zais: Overture
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado
Gabriel Prokofiev Spheres
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi for string quartet
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang (D.957), no.4; Standchen
John Taverner Leroy Kyrie
Sir Edward Cuthbert Bairstow Let all mortal flesh keep silence
George Gershwin Porgy & Bess Suite: Summertime / A Woman is a Sometime Thing
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24), Act 2; Waltz
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - opera in 3 acts (FS.39); Overture
Erik Satie Je te veux ? waltz for piano
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto in G major for traverse, string and continuo: first movement: Allegro
Sir Edward Elgar Cello Concerto: third movement, Adagio
Fanny Mendelssohn String quartet in E flat: fourth movement
Howard Hanson Symphony no 2: Romantic: third movement (finale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.331) in A major, third movement; Alla turca (Allegretto)
Isaac Albéniz Tango
Frank Bridge Valse Intermezzo a cordes (H 17)
Johann Strauss II Unter Donner und Blitz [Thunder and lightning] - polka (Op.324)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.42) in A flat major
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side story' (orchestrated Ramin & Kostal), Mambo [Presto]
George Frideric Handel Ariodante: Act 3 scene 3 (Polinesso): Dover, giustizia, amor
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: No 2 The Old Castle
Sunday 28th August 2011
10:00
Sunday Morning
28/08/2011
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with music by Strauss, Mendelssohn and Ravel. Plus, gig choices and emails.

Richard Strauss Serenade for Winds in E flat Op 7
Hoagy Carmichael I get along without you very well
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C Major, Op 53, i. Allegro con brio
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G
Adolphe Adam Giselle, Act I Galop and Finale
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier Espagna (two piano version)
George Frideric Handel Susser Blumen Ambraflocken: HWV204
Howard Hanson Cherubic Hymn