Go!

Playlists with tracks by Horacio Salgán

Friday 1st February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Dowland Time Stands Still
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Kurt Weill Alabama Song (From "The Little Mahagonny")
Traditional English Oh dear, what can the matter be
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky February: Carnival (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - suite)
Arnold Schoenberg Praludium (Suite for PIano, Op 25)
Claude Debussy Sirènes (Nocturnes)
François Couperin Les Nations - ordre no.3 (Chaconne)
Horacio Salgán A fuego lento
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 2 in A flat major)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
David Nathaniel Baker Blues (Deliver My Soul)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor
George Frideric Handel L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato: Come, but keep thy wonted state
Johann Sebastian Bach Erfreute Zeit im neuen Bunde (Cantata No.83)
George Frideric Handel Sweet bird (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Trad. The snow it melts the soonest
Johann Sebastian Bach Blithe bells
Amy Beach Serenade after Richard Strauss's Ständchen
Benjamin Britten Noye's Fludde: conclusion
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonate accademiche in G minor, Op. 2, No. 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (1st mvt)
Gottfried Heinrich Stölzel Bist du bei mir (BWV.508)
Wednesday 28th February 2018
09:00
In Tune
Jeremy Denk, Lorenzo Viotti, Rautio Piano Trio
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Jeremy Denk, Lorenzo Viotti and the Rautio Piano Trio.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo, Op 118 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Joseph Haydn The Seasons (Winter, The lake lies; The wand'rer stands perplex'd)
Jule Styne Let it snow
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30, Op 109 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major, Op 70 No 1, 'Ghost' (1st mvt, Allegro con brio)
Ferdinand Hiller Piano Trio No. 6 in C minor (3rd mvt, Notturno)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky February: Carnival (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Gregorio Allegri Incipit lamentatio Jeremiae prophetae
Sergei Prokofiev Visions fugitives, Op 22 (No 8)
Horacio Salgán Don Agustin Bardi
Sergei Prokofiev Visions Fugitives, Op 22 (Nos 9-10)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (1919): The Infernal Dance
Jean Sibelius At the Castle Gate; Entr'acte (Pelléas et Mélisande)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite: - no. 6: Entrance of the Emperor and his court
Johann Christian Bach Magnificat: Fecit potentiam
Wednesday 15th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069- Overture
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Charles Wood Hail, Gladdening Light
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise for violin and piano
Sam Coslow You'll have to swing it (Mr. Paganini)
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major, arr. Dushkin
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar’s Feast: Suite
Edmund Rubbra Jade Mountain – V. Farewell to a Japanese Buddhist Priest Bound Homeward
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 2 (Op.55), Solveig's song
Margaret Brouwer SIZZLE
Michael Tippett The Midsummer Marriage, Act I - Stop! Stop, Stop! (Mark)
Horacio Salgán A fuego lento (Tango)
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Clarinet Concerto in B flat, 3rd mvt allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 - 2nd movement, Andante
Amy Beach Quintet for piano & strings in F sharp minor, Op 67- Movement 2
Aram Khachaturian Symphony no. 2 “The Bell” - Movement 2: Allegro Risoluto
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus - suite, Act 3; Tambourins 1 et 2 [1744]
Brian Eno Changes where bell number = repeat number (extract)
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances orch. Parlow [orig. for piano duet], no.6 in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H. 16.36) in C sharp minor, 1st mvt; Moderato
Léo Delibes Mazurka from Coppelia
Ernst Bacon Ford's Theatre- A Few Glimpses of Easter Week 1865 - IV. The Telegraph Fugue
Wednesday 25th November 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Ian Rankin
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Manfred Honeck conducts Janacek's Symphonic Suite from Jenufa.

Robert Schumann Fantasie in C, Op.17
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise, D911)
Michael Nyman An Eye For Optical Theory (The Draughtsman's Contract)
arr. Matthias Glander Bruch Canzone in B flat for clarinet and piano, Op 55
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op.81
Carlo Gesualdo Responsories for the 2nd Nocturn (Tenebrae Responsories for Maundy Thursday)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia to Cantata No.29
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op.14 No.2
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie Espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragonesa)
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z850
Horacio Salgán A fuego lento
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for recorder, violin, bassoon & continuo, RV100
Leos Janacek Jenufa: Symphonic Suite
Carlo Gesualdo Responsorium No.7 for Holy Saturday (Tenebrae Responsories)
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov May Night: Overture
Franz Schubert Gondelfahrer for male voices and piano (D.809)
Tuesday 10th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin in G minor, BWV 1056
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche, Op. 109: no. 3; Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Jupiter, the bringer of jollity
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major
Hector Berlioz Rob Roy: Overture
Alba Rosa Vietor Canzonetta
John Marsh Conversation Symphony for Two Orchestras
Guillaume de Machaut La quinte estampie francaise (instrumental)
Leos Janacek The Excursions of Mr Broucek - suite: no.2; Moon waltz, arr. Jaroslav Smolka
Maurice Ravel La Valse, choreographic poem [arr for 2 pianos]
Peter Philips Pavan and galliard [1580] "Phillips pavin"
Horacio Salgán A fuego lento
Philip Glass String Quartet No. 5 – III (3rd movt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, du susse Todessteunde, BWV 161 – No. 1 Aria with Chorale
Johann Stamitz Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in D – 1st movt [reconstructed by Alan Bousted]
Emilio Pujol Guajira for guitar
Franz Schubert Marche militaire (D.733`1) orch. Guiraud [orig. for piano duet], no.1 in D major
John Taverner Missa Corona spinea – Qui venit, from the Sanctus
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.11 in E flat major;
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 98 (H.1.98) in B flat major, 3rd movement; Menuetto
Friday 31st July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Live from Cornwall
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with a special breakfast programme, live from Mullion Harbour in Cornwall.

George Frideric Handel Serse - Act 1; Ombra mai fu
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture Op.26
[traditional] Drunken Sailor
John Ireland Sea fever
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
[traditional] South Australia
[traditional] Sloop John B
Sir Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish dances for orchestra (Op.91), no.4; Allegro ma non troppo
Horacio Salgán A fuego lento - tango
[traditional] Bishop’s Jig
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orch no. 3 (BWV.1054), 1st movement;
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes: no.2; Sunday morning
Percy Whitlock Holiday suite for orchestra: Spade and Bucket waltz
[traditional] Rio Grande/Shenandoah
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra, no.2; Jeux de vagues
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea symphony - 1st movt; Behold, the sea itself
[traditional] Lamorna
Russell Pascoe Pader an Arleth (The Lord’s Prayer)
Frank Bridge The Sea - no.1; Seascape
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 5 Songs of the fleet (Op.117) arr. for baritone: no.1; Sailing at dawn
Sir Granville Bantock Song to the seals
George Lloyd Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, 3rd movement; Rondo
Sir Henry Wood Bugle Calls, The Saucy Arethusa, Tom Bowling, Jack's the Lad; nos 1-4 from Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Sir Malcolm Arnold The Padstow lifeboat - march for brass band (Op.94)
Heitor Villa-Lobos Guia pratico... - book 1 for piano, no.2; A mare encheu [Full tide]
Monday 9th February 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leonard Bernstein New York, New York
Gioachino Rossini La Gazza Ladra: Overture
Claude Debussy Petite Suite: En Bateau
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 30 in E major op 109
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Bedrich Smetana Vltava [Moldau] from Ma vlast [My country]
Richard Rodgers My favourite things
Giuseppe Verdi Otello, Act 3; Ballet music
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 20 in D, K.499 'Hoffmeister'
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra (H.100), no.3; Moonlight (Adagio ma non troppo)
Madeleine Dring Festival scherzo for piano and string orchestra vers. shortened
Gustav Holst A Moorside suite for brass band, March (Allegro)
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn, real. Britten
Richard Strauss 5 Lieder (Op.41) [1899], no.1; Wiegenlied
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony no. 3 (Op.36) "Symphony of sorrowful songs" for sop and orch, 2nd mvt
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.5 in G minor;
Horacio Salgán Don Agustin Bardi - tango
Sir Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish dances for orchestra (Op.91), no.4; Allegro ma non troppo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for mandolin and orchestra (RV.425) in C major [complete]
Johan Halvorsen 6 Norwegian dances no.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243: Magnificat anima mea [chorus]
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian dances [nos. 1, 3 and 10] orch. composer ..., no.1 in G minor;
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda de tenore from Trattado de glosas
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 96 (H.1.96) in D major "Miracle", 3rd movement; Menuetto