Go!

Playlists with tracks by Hiroshi Yoshimura

Sunday 11th April 2021
06:00
Radcliffe and Maconie
Stuart Maconie
35 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie on 6 Music

Camel The Snow Goose
Alice Coltrane Om Shanti
Radiohead Everything In Its Right Place
Kraftwerk Computer Love
Philip Glass Facades
David Bowie Wild Is The Wind
Dorothy Ashby Essence Of Sapphire
Connan Mockasin Forever Dolphin Love
Broadcast I Found The F
Commodores I Feel Sanctified
EPMD You Gots To Chill
Boards of Canada In A Beautiful Place Out In The Country
Cornelius Star Fruits Surf Rider
Yellow Magic Orchestra Technopolis
Fennesz Rivers of Sand
Cluster Hollywood
ESG Moody
Young Marble Giants N.I.T.A.
Kindness That's Alright
Trouble Funk Still Smokin'
Bert Jansch Kittiwake
Max Tundra Lights
Love Inks Wave Goodbye
Photay Hold On
Hiroshi Yoshimura Blink
Jeff Parker Go Away
SOPHIE Immaterial
Kelly Lee Owens Jeanette
Avalon Emerson Poodle Power
Terri Walker Always Fly (feat. Terri Walker)
The Ahmad Jamal Trio The Awakening
Beverly Glenn-Copeland Ever New
The Field A Paw in My Face
Björk Isobel
The London Symphony Orchestra Hainamady Town
Madlib Dirtknock
Thundercat 3AM (feat. Thundercat)
Bohren & der Club of Gore Segeln ohne Wind
Pauline Anna Strom Marking Time
Camel Fritha
Grasscut Return Of The Sun
Friday 19th March 2021
17:00
Ambient Focus
Two hours of mixed ambience chosen by musician William Doyle
19 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A beautiful sequence of music to help focus, with Laura Misch, Grouper, Brian Eno + more.

Panda Bear Tropic of Cancer
Neu! Leb' Wohl
Harold Budd Sandtreader
Cluster In Ewigkeit
Blanck Mass Chernobyl
Hiroshi Yoshimura CREEK
William Tyler Four Corners
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Tides IX
Alva Noto Xerrox Phaser Acat
Kali Malone Sacrifical Code I
Ana Roxanne Suite Pour L'invisible
Laura Misch Walk Alone Hear Thoughts of Your Own
Beverly Glenn-Copeland Old Melody
Manual The Inner Rings
Maria Somerville Undoing
Brian Eno A Clearing
Mary Lattimore Silver Ladders
C. Diab Novus Memoria
Grouper Labyrinth
R Elizabeth Tragedy And Trade
Tim Story Iso
Wednesday 17th March 2021
14:00
Night Tracks
Music for sleep
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a musical meditation on sleep and dreams.

John Dowland Come Heavy Sleep
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume
Lea Bertucci On Opposite Sides of Sleep
Donald WG Lindsay International Bagpipe Day
Max Richter Dream 8 (late and soon)
Duke Ellington Tonight I Shall Sleep With A Smile On My Face
R.I.P. Hayman Dreamsound [extract]
Ernest John Moeran 3 Piano Pieces: The Lake Island
Tarquinio Merula Canzonetta Spirituale sopra alla nanna "Hor ch'è tempo di morire"
Traditional Malaysian Penhe:y
Hiroshi Yoshimura Sleep
Tristan Perich Drift Multiply: section 1
Isobel Waller-Bridge Illuminations
Valgeir Sigurðsson Somnoptera
Johann Lindvall As though it had shut its eyes
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 arranged for string trio
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: Variation 13 a 2 Clav
Monday 18th January 2021
14:00
Night Tracks
Music after dark
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Edward Elgar Soliloquy
Lamine Cissokho Folon
Laurence Crane See our Lake
Ai Yamamoto Max Of Minimums
Maurice Ravel Menuet in C sharp minor
Alex Beckmann Peace // Tuning Forks
Robert Schumann Traumerei (Kinderszenen Op.15)
Antonio Vivaldi Veni, veni me sequere fida (Juditha triumphans RV.645)
Smith Dupree and Rambo Smith Dupree and Rambo - Music Boxes
Domenique Dumont Rituals
Video Game Music Box The Great Fairy Fountain
Zeena Parkins Tuning Forks
Hans Otte Wassermann-musik
Zoran Simjanovic Petrjin Venac (Main theme)
Hiroshi Yoshimura Sheep
Jóhann Jóhannsson Stuk
Jule Styne Three Coins in the Fountain
Saturday 16th January 2021
11:00
Ambient Focus
Sublime songs hand-picked by acclaimed LA musician Mary Lattimore
21 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two hours of beautiful music to give you some time away from the noise

Meg Baird Past Houses
Slowdive All Of Us
Alice Coltrane Wisdom Eye
Emily A. Sprague Moon View
Roy Montgomery Unshore
Growing Wide Open
Sacred Earth Breathing Space (excerpt)
Alex Somers In The Cellar
Harold Budd November Day
Sarah Davachi Stations V
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No. 3, Op. 36: II. Lento e Largo - Tranquillissimo
Ana Roxanne Suite pour l'invisible
Hiroshi Yoshimura TEEVEE
The Magnetic Fields Railroad Boy
Brandee Younger This Woman's Work
Julianna Barwick Safe
William Tyler Big Sky Waltz
Cassie Watso A Sunken Moon Is a Crescent Still
Leonard Cohen Introduction (Live at Isle of Wight Festival, UK)
Connie Converse How Sad, How Lonely
Mary Lattimore Don't Look
Dominique Lawalrée Listen to the Quiet Voice
Elizabeth Hainen Suite bergamasque, L.75: III. Clair de lune (Arr. for Harp)
Michael Rother Quiet Dancing
Ellen Fullman Memory of a Big Room (For Matthew)
Nailah Hunter Soil: Song From Silence
Saturday 9th January 2021
11:00
Ambient Focus
'Industry' soundtrack composer Nathan Micay curates a blissful two-hour playlist
22 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Uninterrupted music chosen by the man behind the score for the new HBO/BBC drama series.

Alabaster dePlume Visit Croatia
James Blake I Only Know (What I Know Now)
Global Communication 14:31
Thomas Newman Road To Perdition
Vangelis Abraham's Theme
Kate Bush Nocturn
Stars of the Lid Music for Twin Peaks Episode #30, Part 1
Kath Bloom Odyssey
Taylor Swift invisible string
Adrianne Lenker anything
Khotin Water Soaked In Forever
Telefon Tel Aviv Fahrenheit Fair Enough
Land of the Loops Multi-Family Garage Sale (Bargain-Bin Mix)
Atticus Ross Big Wide World
Nathan Micay Don't Speak to the Press (For My Love)
Atticus Ross Just Us
Nathan Micay End Credits (Let's Go Make Some Money)
Nathan Micay Harper's Morning Pitch
Hiroshi Yoshimura Sheep
Nathan Micay Industry
Nathan Micay LeafCutAngelicDepths
Jóhann Jóhannsson Forces of Attraction
Nathan Micay V
Julianna Barwick Someway
son.sine mudita
Wednesday 18th November 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Night music
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Buddy Johnson Since I fell for you
Radiohead Arpeggi (excerpt)
Sergey Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano: no.10 in G flat
Andrew Russo China Gates
Sophie Cooper Struck
Anna von Hausswolff Outside the Gate (for Bruna)
Trad. Salley Gardens
Bruno Bavota Dis(connected)
Trad. Waltz after Lasse in Lyby
Francesca Caccini Lasciatemi qui solo for voice and continuo [Il Primo libro delle musiche, 1618]
Gabrial Olafs Think of home (Kelly Moran Rework)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 9 (4th mvt)
Hiroshi Yoshimura Sleep
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 4 in E flat: Sarabande
Wednesday 19th August 2020
15:00
Night Tracks
Dissolve into sound
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening

Tom Waits San Diego Serenade
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Maya Youssef Silver Lining
Bernard Butler Nightingale
Nils Frahm La
Roger Goula Looking Back to Self Awareness
Group Listening Sad Nudes
Shirley Collins Barbara Allen / Crowlink
Hiroshi Yoshimura Blink
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri, motet for 7 voices, P. 207
Jonas Crabtree Heart of Glass Crabtree Remix (with Glass Violin Concerto no.2)
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Stratus
Kraftwerk Franz Schubert / Endlos Endlos
Mats Eilertsen Lamyra
Matthieu Saglio Atman
Thursday 9th July 2020
13:00
Unclassified
Max Richter's Voices
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with an exclusive preview of tracks from Max Richter's new album Voices.

Roberto Musci Claudia, Wilhelm R and Me
Max Richter Mercy
Visible Cloaks, Yoshio Ojima & Satsuki Shibano Stratum
Dan Michaelson Colourfield I
Hiroshi Yoshimura Creek
K Leimer August
Kinbrae Haul into Being
Max Cooper Swarm
Max Richter Origins
Ola Szmidt Rooted
Tuesday 7th July 2020
10:00
The Jazz Show with Jamie Cullum
Greg Foat Take 5
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Greg Foat joins Jamie for a Take 5 interview

Hank Mobley Recado Bossa Nova
Billie Holiday Them There Eyes
Hugh Masekela Grazing in the Grass
United Future Organization I Love My Baby My Baby Loves Jazz
Melody Gardot From Paris With Love
Andrew McCormack Dream Catcher
Paul Weller More
Bruno Major Regent's Park
Yussef Dayes Othello
Foat Lament for Lamont
Foat Nikinakinu
Gordon Beck And Still She is With Me
Herbie Hancock Wiggle-Waggle
Hiroshi Yoshimura Sleep
Monday 22nd June 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Music after dark
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

Julianna Barwick Inspirit
Sir James MacMillan Memento
Quest Ensemble The Boatman
Josiah Steinbrick Four Synthesizers, Two Bells on Tuned Wood
Hildegard von Bingen Vos Flores Rosarum
Morgonrode Kitte Kitte
Marcus Fischer Bell
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto In B Flat: 2. Andante grazioso
Fille Unique Elle rêve de Mars
Marisa Anderson Slow Ascent
André Campra Le Louvre
Yasuaki Shimizu Suntory
Sadie Harrison Gallery for Solo Violin, Room 1: The Flight of Swallows
Hafliði Hallgrímsson 4 Icelandic Folk Songs (Version for Piano): No. 1, Lullaby on a Winter's Night
Hiroshi Yoshimura Music for Nine Post Cards: View from My Window
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 9 Sacred Pieces, TH 78: No. 1, Cherubic Hymn No. 1 in F Major
Donnacha Dennehy The Hunger - Black Potatoes
David Holmes Isn't It So [from Ordinary Love soundtrack]
Gwilym Simcock Improvisation III - Be Still Now
Friday 29th May 2020
20:00
Radio 1's Wind Down Presents...
Play It Again Sam: Ghostpoet
8 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Play It Again Sam provide music designed to unwind the mind, mixed by Ghostpoet...

Alabaster dePlume Visit Croatia
California Dreamers Naima
Hania Rani F Major
Hiroshi Yoshimura Dance PM
Jerkcurb Voodoo Saloon
Mort Garson Music to soothe the savage snake plant
Orlando Weeks Safe In Sound
Sam Wilks BOA
The Clementines Calm Down
Friday 8th May 2020
21:00
Radio 1's Wind Down Presents...
Warp - Darkstar
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Darkstar provides this month's mix from Warp Records.

Rhythm & Sound See Mi Yah
Rhythm & Sound Mango Drive
Rhythm & Sound Never Tell You
Rhythm & Sound Aerial
Brian Eno Spirits Drifting
Camerata Water Dripping Into Stone
Terre Thaemlitz A Muzak - Program A
Craven Faults Signal Post
Terre Thaemlitz Commodite Sexuelle
Derek Rogers This Delinquency
Hiroshi Yoshimura Time After Time
juneunit Ksjem
Peter Cusack New Year Fireworks From The 24th Floor
Rhythm & Sound Density
Tuesday 25th February 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Music on the air
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel presents a sonic journey through the wind and air.

Bob Dylan Blowin' In The Wind
Django Reinhardt Nuages
Daníel Bjarnason Bow to String - iii. Air to Breath
Anna Phoebe Galaxies - Between Worlds
Gustavo Santaolalla The Windmill
Richard Reed Parry It's All Around You
Mary Lattimore Wind Carries Seed
Ralf Kleeman Aeolean Harp recording
Claude Debussy Pour invoquer Pan dieu du vent d'été (from Six épigraphes antiques)
Gavin Bryars Variations On The Canon In D Major By Johann Pachelbel - i. Fullness of Wind
Peter Gregson Vapour and Gas
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 3 in D Minor, Op. 108: II. Adagio
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare Songs - The Cloud capp'd Towers & Full Fathom Five
Visible Cloaks Wind Voice
Hiroshi Yoshimura Clouds
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Story of the Wind
RANT Now Westlin' Winds
John Luther Adams The Wind in High Places - i. Above Sunset Pass
Lubomyr Melnyk Sunshimmers
Saturday 26th October 2019
13:00
Caribou's Slow Sunday Special
15 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dan Snaith kicks off Slow Sunday with music from the mellower end of his record collection

Edu Lobo Viola Fora De Moda
Junior Boys Teach Me How To Fight
Cocteau Twins Cherry-Coloured Funk
Willie Wright Right On For The Darkness
Evans Pyramid Never Gonna Leave You
J.K. & Co. Fly
The Durutti Column Lullaby 4 Nina
Radiohead Daydreamig
跡部進一 Butterfly Effect
Ricardo Villalobos Mormax
Arthur Russell Lucky Cloud
Floating Points Requiem for CS70 and Strings
Rotary Connection I Want You To Know
Beverly Glenn-Copeland Color Of Anyhow
Four Tet I'm On Fire
Rupa & The April Fishes Aaj Shanibar
Bobby Brown The Boy A Sailor (Hoboing Seeking Truth)
Frank Ocean Pink + White
Sexteto Do Beco Kiua
Caribou Home
Hiroshi Yoshimura Sleep
The Arms of Someone New With Louise
Chuck Senrick Don't Be So Nice
Cinammon Soulettes I'll Show You How
Jeanette Listen Mama, Listen Papa
The Durutti Column Opera I
Toro y Moi You And I
Peter Kardas Other Playgrounds
Emily Cao Pendeirada de Nebra
Priscilla Ermel Origenz Da Luz
Friday 26th April 2019
19:00
Radio 1's Wind Down
Bonobo
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist-curated mixes, designed to unwind the mind.

Lifafa Nikamma निकम्मा
Luke Abbott Waiting
$our Ego Extent
Prins Thomas XSB
Arlo Parks I Like
Shlohmo By Myself
Christian Löffler Ry
Dolphin Midwives Satya Yuga
Ekkehard Ehlers John Cassavetes 2
Hiroshi Yoshimura Dance PM
Jordan Rakei Mind's Eye
Kelsey Lu Blood
Kiefer Journey
Sunday 21st April 2019
10:00
Cillian Murphy
Cillian Murphy's Music Mixtape: Volume Seven
24 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cillian Murphy invites you to share his passion for music.

Sleaford Mods I Feel So Wrong
Patti Smith Gloria
Feist Brandy Alexander
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah The Skin Of My Yellow Country Teeth
Joni Mitchell Coyote
1900 Den Minsta av Segrar
The Velvet Underground Ride Into The Sun
Lee Moses Time And Place
John Lee Hooker No Shoes
Animal Collective Prospect Hummer
The Frames Lay Me Down
Fila Brazillia Bumblehaun
Lemon Jelly The Staunton Lick
Tirzah Make It Up
Fred Wesley and The J.B.’s (It's Not The Express) It's The JB's Monaurail (Part 1)
Hiroshi Yoshimura Blink
Anna Calvi Chain
Wallias Band Muziqawi Silt (Instrumental)
BADBADNOTGOOD Weight Off
Willie Griffin I Love You
Beck True Love Will Find You In The End
Nick Lowe 36 Inches High
Woody Guthrie My Daddy (Flies A Ship In The Sky)
Bobby Wright Blood Of An American
Pillow Queens Gay Girls
Quincy Jones Love And Peace
Sasami Jealousy
Sunday 2nd April 2017
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Gaika playlist
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Progressive electronic artist Gaika compiles a 60-minute playlist of music.

WizKid Ginger (feat. WizKid)
Urban Culture The Wonders Of Wishing
Gaika In Between 2
Osibisa The Dawn
Lexxi Red Eyez VIP
Maluca Trigger (Mess Kid Remix)
Joey Beltram My Sound
Love Song Surprise Beautiful
Lao RuPaul Decombow
Fallacy Orion (Acropolis Sound Edit Remix)
Gage Untitled
Hackney vs. Brixton R6
PRJCTN AK47
Hiroshi Yoshimura Four Post Cards
Stomu Yamashta Theme From Tempest (Show Me The Magic)
Hiroshi Yoshimura Green
Kohachiro Miyata Honshirabe
Krept & Konan Robbery (Remix)