Go!

Playlists with tracks by Hildegard von Bingen

Wednesday 17th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C major, Op 51 No 1
Ivor Gurney Lights Out
Jean-Michel Damase Berceuse
David Baker Jazz Suite for clarinet & orchestra '3 Ethnic dances', No 3 - Calypso
Josef Suk Elegy in D flat major, Op 23
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube, Op 314
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais, strings and continuo from BWV 54
Domenico Zipoli Ave maris stella
Joachim Raff Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'Im Walde')
Herbert Howells My Lord Sandwich's Dreame (Lambert's Clavichord)
Hildegard von Bingen Ancient Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.21 in C major; Andante
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Franz Schubert An den Mond, D 296
Edward MacDowell With Sweet Lavender (New England Idyls, Op 62 No 4)
Libby Larsen Sorrow Song and Jubilee
Edward MacDowell In Deep Woods (New England Idyls, Op 62 No 5)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Edward MacDowell From a Log Cabin (New England Idyls, Op 62 No 9)
Franz Liszt 3 Notturnos for piano, S.541 -no.3 in A flat major "Liebesträume"
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Cipriano de Rore Calami sonum ferentes
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Cherubic Hymn, Op 31 No 11
Sunday 14th October 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Haydn, Herrmann, and Ives
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Nitin Sawhney Breathing Light
Kurt Weill Mack The Knife
Charles Ives Central Park in the Dark
Arnold Bax November Woods
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Pierre Boulez Derive 1
Hildegard von Bingen O Vos Angeli
Bernard Herrmann Fahrenheit 451
Louis Gottschalk Grand Walkaround
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in D minor Wq.62/19
Ernest Chausson String Quartet in C minor Op. 35 iii Gaiement et pas trop vite
Ernest John Moeran Irish Rhapsody no. 2 in E major
Nitin Sawhney The Boatman
Guillaume Lekeu Chant Lyrique pour chœur et orchestre V.7
Heinrich Schütz Herr, auf dich traue ich, SWV 377
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 35 in D K. 385 "Haffner"
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus XIII a 3, "Rectus" & "Inversus"
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata e Camera in E minor Op 2 no. 4
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F sharp minor Hob. XV:26
Saturday 13th October 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Mahan Esfahani and Simon Heighes
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library: Mahan Esfahani surveys the recordings of Franck's Violin Sonata

Owain Park Upheld by Stillness
Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Luciano Berio A Bernstein Birthday Bouquet: For Lenny (LB.AM.LB.M.W.D.IS.LB)
Andrea Gabrieli Fanfare; Organ solo; Kyrie
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5: I. Allegro con brio
Édouard Ferlet Le Bal Éthylic (From a Hornpipe by purcell)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco 'Figaro' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi domine
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64: I. Allegro molto appassionato
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony: IV. The Explorers
Franz Schubert Die Zauberharfe overture, D.644
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.1 in E-Flat Major, Op.11, TrV 117: III. Rondo. Allegro
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor for Piano, Four Hands, D.940
Walter Donaldson My Blue Heaven
Hans Zender Schubert's Winterreise: No.10 'Rast; No.11 'Frühlingstraum'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D Major for Two Pianos, K.448: III. Allegro molto
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 29 'Wir danken dir, Gott': Sinfonia
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D Minor, S. Z799: III. Allegro
Leonard Bernstein Time Square Ballet (From "On the Town")
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D Minor, S. Z799: III. Presto
Thursday 11th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Handel's Dixit Dominus, Ingrid Fliter, Mary Benson
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Hildegard von Bingen Ordo virtutum
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
George Gershwin Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (Timon of Athens)
Leos Janáček The Town Hall, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Felix Mendelssohn Overture: Ruy Blas, Op. 95
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Queen of Spades: Ya vas lyublyu - I love you beyond measure
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Gloria (Messa di Gloria)
Richard Strauss Schlagobers Suite op.70: Dance of the small pralines
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 9, 'Pastorale'
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for violin and 2 cellos, RV 561
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Ballet and Final Tableau)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dixit Dominus (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 5 in B flat major, 'Feux-follets'
Sunday 30th September 2018
19:00
Through the Night
Sweeter than a Rose
8 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Carolyn Sampson gives a recital of flower songs. Presented by Catriona Young.

Emmanuel Chabrier Toutes les fleurs
Richard Strauss Morgen! Op.27 No.4
Lili Boulanger Les lilas qui avaient fleuri
Ottorino Respighi Stornellatrice
Franz Schubert Im Haine, D.738
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
Benjamin Britten The Nightingale and the Rose (The Poet's Echo)
Richard Wagner Traume and Im Treibhaus (Wiesendonck Lieder )
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Johann Gabriel Meder Sinphonia no.4 from 6 Sinphonie (Op.1 No.4)
Charles‐François Gounod Le temps des roses
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op.1 No.1
Claude Debussy De fleurs (Proses lyriques)
Robert Schumann Meine Rose (Six Poems by Lenau and Requiem, Op.90)
Gabriel Fauré Fleur jetée, Op.39 No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variationen uber 'Kind willst du ruhig schlafen' (WoO 75)
Dimitar Tapkov First Suite for String Quartet (1957)
Robert Schumann Roselein, Roselein! Op.89 No.6
George Frideric Handel Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Marian Sawa Dance Pictures
Robert Schumann Jasminenstrauch, Op.27 No.4
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Ottorino Respighi Deita Silvane (excerpts)
Robert Schumann Die Blume der Ergebung, Op.83
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 in C minor (Trauermarsch; Scherzo; Adagietto; Rondo-finale)
Robert Schumann Schneeglöckchen
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu només les flors (Combat del somni)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage (1894)
Reynaldo Hahn Offrande
Roger Quilter Damask Roses (Seven Elizabethan Lyrics, Op.12)
Francis Poulenc Fleurs from Fiancailles pour rire
Henry Purcell Sweeter than Roses (Pausinius)
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Trad. Sakura (Cherry Blossoms) from Uta - songs for chorus
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine - cantata for double chorus
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
Richard Strauss Mädchenblumen, op.22
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Franz Schubert Die Blumensprache, D.519
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
07:00
The Early Music Show
Possessed! Euphoria, Tarantula and Trance.
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A journey into the mystery of possession: ecstasy, trances, spider bites and animism

Henri de Bailly Yo soy la locura
Anonymous Le Ditié de Jehanne d'Arc
Guillaume Dufay Ecclesiae militantis
Anonymous Saba Zemzeme Mevlevi Ayini
Traditional Hebrew Doina
Anonymous Tarantella Pugliese
Anonymous Tarantella del Gargano
Athanasius Kircher Antidotum Tarantulae
Traditional Yoruba Vassi d'Iansan
Traditional Brazilian Santiago de Murcia
Hildegard von Bingen O Euchari, in leta via
Traditional Brazilian Não Tragais Borzeguis Pretos
Anonymous Ya toda me entregue y di
Saturday 29th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Hildegard von Bingen Favus Distillans
Anna Meredith Honeyed Words
William Walton 5 Bagatelles for guitar solo: nos. 1-3
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, op. 27 no. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Requiem: Agnus Dei
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G major: Don Quichotte
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (3 Movements from Petrushka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 211 'Coffee Cantata': 'Ei! wie schmecht der Coffee susse
Maurice Ravel Five O'Clock Foxtrot orch Palmer (L'enfant et les sortilèges)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps: Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Friday 28th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show on BBC Music Day.

Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Bob Chilcott Weather Report
Carole King The Loco-Motion (extract)
Peter Warlock Autumn Twilight
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988v (Aria; Variations 1-3)
Benjamin Britten The Night Mail (Title Music)
Gustav Holst The Perfect fool (Dance of the Spirits of Earth)
Michelagnolo Galilei Lute Sonata in F Major
Benjamin Britten Night Mail (This is the Night Mail crossing the Border)
Johann Strauss II Excursion Train polka, Op.281
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah Op. 70 (O Rest In The Lord)
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir! (from Acis and Galatea)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E-Flat Major, BWV 876
Gustav Holst The Planets, Op.32; Neptune, the Mystic
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 12 in E flat major, Op. 127 (4th mvt)
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vita
Tanya Ekanayaka Armenia to a Pearl (12 Piano Prisms)
Anon. A Scots Tune
Lord Berners Entry of Neptune's Chariot (The Triumph Of Neptune)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Invention No. 10 in G major, BWV781
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky September 'The Hunt' (The Seasons)
Daniel Schnyder toopART Reinventions Part 3
John Ireland In Praise of Neptune
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Happy, who can see from the shore / May Proteus leave us (Phaeton)
Wednesday 19th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Sakari Oramo, Elizabethan scandal, Gianni Schicchi
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Aaron Copland Letter from Home
Giacomo Puccini Senza mamma (Suor Angelica)
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Felix Mendelssohn Greeting, Op 63 No 3
Umberto Giordano Amor ti vieta (Fedora)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk El Cocoye, Op 80
Ottorino Respighi The Fountain of Valle Giulia at Dawn (Fountains of Rome)
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve Variations on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen', Op 66
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (Finale)
Harl McDonald Concerto for 2 pianos (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Song of Destiny
Jonathan Dove An Airmail Letter From Mozart
Anon. Danza de las espadas (Sabre Dance)
Edvard Grieg Gade, Op 57 No 2
Gaspar Fernandes Tleycantimo choquiliya
Hildegard von Bingen Karitas habundat - Antiphon
Peter Warlock Serenade
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness (Waltz Suite)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 84 in D major
Frank Bridge When You Are Old and Grey
Franz Schubert String Quartet in E major, D 353 (4th mvt)
Monday 17th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thelonious Monk Rhythm-a-ning
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Johann Strauss II Wine, women and song, Op.333
Composer not credited Instrumental interlude
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Domenico Scarlatti The Good-humoured ladies (Finale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in A Op.69 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Konzertstück in D major, D 345
Marin Marais Suite in a Strange Style (Gigue La Fleselle)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 35 (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G Minor, TWV 43:g4
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1 in A major Op.11`1
Tarik O’Regan Columba aspexit
Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle (Cum sancto Spiritu)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No 14 à 10
Traditional Norwegian Wedding March from Gudbrandsdalen
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 34 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten What is more gentle than a wind in summer? (Nocturne, Op. 60)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wenn des Kreuzes Bitterkeiten (Cantata no.99)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major for two pianos, K 448 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Pagodes [Estampes]
Sunday 16th September 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Out of the mouths of babes
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and words that explore the mysterious link between wisdom and innocence

Richard Wagner Parsifal: Prelude to Act I
Bobby McFerrin Baby
William Walton The Wise Virgins: Sheep may safely graze
George Frideric Handel Solomon: “Ev’ry joy that wisdom knows”
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis: The Rapture (Danza)
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae
James MacMillan Seven Last Words from the Cross: III. Verily, I say unto thee, today thou shalt be with me in Paradise
Johannes Brahms Wiegenlied, Op. 49 No. 4
John Williams Theme from Schindler’s List: Reprise
Kyle Dixon/Michael Stein Stranger Things: Kids
Mozart The Magic Flute: Act II “Bald prangt… du bist…”
Anon. Turkish Makam Uzal Sakil ‘Turna’
Thomas Adès Fools’ Rhymes
Thursday 6th September 2018
12:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 73: Before the Ending of the Day
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Tallis Scholars in a sung meditation spanning over 1000 years of sacred music.

Sonny Kompanek Killer Tango
Gregorio Allegri Miserere
John Browne O Maria salvatoris mater
Anonymous Introduction and lesson (Chant)
Jacobus Gallus Pater Noster
Anonymous Psalm 4 with antiphon (Chant)
Anonymous Psalm 90 (Chant)
Thomas Tallis Te lucis ante terminum (I)
Anonymous Responsory and Versicle
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis (with chant antiphon)
Anonymous Kyrie (Chant)
Hildegard von Bingen Ordo virtutum - In principio omnes
Anonymous Prayer and dismissal (Chant)
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Deus in adiutorium
09:00
New Generation Artists
Allan Clayton, Elias String Quartet and Pavel Kolesnikov
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Allan Clayton and the Elias Quartet join forces for Vaughan Williams's On Wenlock Edge

Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, Op 90 No 4
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
Hildegard von Bingen Ordo virtutum - In principio omnes
Monday 3rd September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A tribute for the 200th anniversary of the Star Spangled Banner
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra performs Jessie Montgomery. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Richard Charlton Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Jessie Montgomery Banner
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo Op 16 No 4 in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Carl Stamitz Concerto for cello and orchestra No 2 in A
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn Op.56a 'St Antoni Chorale'
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Ludomir Różycki Cello Sonata in A minor Op 10
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major, Op 56
Felix Mendelssohn Die schöne Melusine [The fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.3 in A flat Op 47
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Hildegard von Bingen O clarissima Mater (respond)
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Antonín Dvořák Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] Op 62
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Roi Danse - suite
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Thursday 30th August 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Beethoven's Fidelio Overture, Patrick Gale, Healing charms
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Hildegard von Bingen O ignee spiritus
Robert Schumann Hermann und Dorothea: Overture
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs
Huw Watkins Flute Concerto: ii) Andante
Dmitri Shostakovich Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk: Passacaglia
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (Op.11) arr for cello and orchestra from String Quartet No. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Darius Milhaud Le boeuf sur le toit
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in D major, Op 87 No 5
John Sheppard Missa 'Cantate': Agnus Dei
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (1st mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Wilburn Burchette Witch's Will
Isaac Albéniz The Magic Opal Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 1, Op 27 (No 4)
Leos Janáček From the House of the Dead (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Major, Hob. XV:18
Sunday 26th August 2018
11:00
Amy Lam
With DJ Danny Rampling
15 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Amy Lame chats to DJ Danny Rampling about Ibiza '87 and the Second Summer of Love.

The Beatles Within You Without You
Robin S. Show Me Love
Hot Chip Flutes (A JD Twitch Optimo remix)
A Guy Called Gerald Voodoo Ray
Massive Attack Blue Lines
Adamski N-R-G
Hardrive Deep Inside
David Bowie Drive-In Saturday
The Yardbirds Heart Full Of Soul
Sparks The Rhythm Thief
Eric Burdon & the Animals Monterey
Scott McKenzie San Francisco (Be Sure to Wear Flowers in Your Hair)
Elkin and Nelson Jibaro
808 State Pacific State (Origin)
Thrashing Doves Jesus On The Payroll
George FitzGerald The Echo Forgets
The Night Writers Let The Music Use You
Art of Noise Crusoe
Mutado Pintado Strong & Wrong (feat. Mutado Pintado)
Jean-Michel Jarre Herbalizer
Róisín Murphy Plaything
Hildegard von Bingen O Virtus Sapientiae
Tuesday 21st August 2018
14:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with Rita Ray
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
DJ, broadcaster and African music specialist Rita Ray joins Verity in the studio

Hildegard von Bingen The Clouds Are Grieving (Our King Is Swift - Rex Noster Promptus Est)
Belton Sutherland Blues #2
Jessica Mayer Noindeh
Rothko One Million Drops Of Death In The Seas
1/2H 1/2W Night Quarry
Sam Sweeney The Battle Of The Somme
Étoile de Dakar Thiapathioly
Ibaaku Processhun
Pierre Kwenders Woods of Solitude
Hekla Muddle
Roger Robinson Ashes To Fire
Gaika Seven Churches For St Jude
Paddy Steer A Badger's North
Tribes Of Europe DUSSKSONG
Harry Partch Archytas' Enharmonic (Two Studies on Ancient Greek Scales)
Monday 20th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Maurice Ravel Trois chansons
George Gershwin Love walked in
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
Jacopo Peri Hor che gil augelli
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein (Cantata No 82)
Vagn Holmboe My father he gave me 15 sheep (7 Folk Ballads)
Jean Sibelius Scherzo for Strings
John Dowland Resolucon (Dowland's adew for Mr Oliver Cromwell)
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Doreen Carwithen Violin sonata (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata (no.4)
Sunday 19th August 2018
15:00
Classical Fix
Clemmie meets Amy Lam
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill talks classical music with writer, performer and 6 Music DJ Amy Lame.

John Cage In a landscape
Max Richter Mercy
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Set 1
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae; Dixit Dominus; O virtus sapientiae
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus, Pleni sunt coeli)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 46 No 1
Saturday 11th August 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Eimear Noone
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer and conductor Eimear Noone introduces a wide selection of music - from the inside

Leonard Bernstein Overture to Candide
David Raksin Theme from Laura (suite)
Lili Boulanger Vieille Priere Bouddhique
Donnacha Dennehy 'He Wishes his Beloved Were Dead' from That the Night Come
Luciano Berio Folk Songs: 'Black is the Colour' and 'Loosin yelav'
Eímear Noone Malach, Angel Messenger
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major Op.92 - Allegretto
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie for Flute and Piano, Op.79: Andantino - allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem K.626 - Confutatis and Lacrimosa
Hildegard von Bingen Qi Sunt Hi, Ut Sub Nubes
Hildegard von Bingen Processional from Embodied Souls
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme LWV 43 - Overture, Gavotte, Canaries
Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral
John Corigliano The Red Violin (soundtrack) - Anna's Theme, Main Title, Death of Anna
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E - Finale
Kalevi Aho Symphonic Dances 'Hommage a Uuno Klami' - No.1 Prelude
Carlo Gesualdo Moro, lasso, al mio duolo (from the 6th book of madrigals)
Friday 27th July 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Respighi's The Birds, Sheila Hancock
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Ottorino Respighi The Birds
John Ireland A London Overture
Gioachino Rossini Introduction, theme and variations for oboe and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (5th mvt)
William Byrd Pavan and two galliards MB.27.15 (The Earl of Salisbury)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in F major, Op.1 No.1
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 "Autochthonous" (4th mvt)
Heinrich Schütz Meine Seele erhebt den Herren, SWV 494
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in B major, Op 87 No 11
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle for voice and orchestra
Elfrida Andrée Fritiof's Sea Journey (Fritiof Suite)
Leonard Bernstein Finale: Make our garden grow (Candide)
Hildegard von Bingen O felix anima
Enrique Granados Piano quintet in G minor Op.49
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.1 in D flat major; "Minute"
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Frederick Delius Fennimore and Gerda (Intermezzo)
Wednesday 25th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Gioachino Rossini La cambiale di matrimonio (Overture)
Hildegard von Bingen O tu suavissima Virga
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.1 in D, Op.11 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue (BWV.849) in C sharp minor
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto in C minor
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 7
Alonso Lobo Credo (Missa Prudentes virgines)
Gabriel Fauré Les Roses d'Ispahan, Op.39 no.4
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Trad. Amygdalaki tsakisa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing, HWV 261
Joseph Haydn Sailor's Song (High on the giddy bending mast), H.26a.31
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Sunday 22nd July 2018
06:00
Private Passions
Audrey Niffenegger
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is writer and artist Audrey Niffenegger.

Radiohead Give up the Ghost
Charles Ives Piano Sonata no.2 (Concord MA) (3rd mvt: The Alcotts)
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientie
Pauline Oliveros Lear
Rachel’s First Self-Portrait Series (Music for Egon Schiele)
Allein Gott Toccata on the Chorale
Astor Piazzolla Sur - Regresso al amor
Thursday 12th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Anna Meredith Honeyed Words
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel
Maurice Ravel Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat major, D.580
Thomas Tallis Se lord and behold
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Chi d'Amor tra le catene (Chi d'amor)
Jean Françaix Wind Quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet in F major "Rasumovsky" (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in G minor BWV.995 (Prelude)
Henry Purcell In the black dismal dungeon of despair, Z.190
Russell Pascoe Magnificat (Truro Service)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Paul McCartney In Spite Of All The Danger (extract)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
John Lennon L'amour S'en Cachant/Les Plaisirs
David Fanshawe African Sanctus (opening movement)
Willem Wander van Nieuwkerk Catch (an angel)
Bert Kaempfert Swingin' Safari (extract)
Piet Swerts Catherine's Prayerbook
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major, no 58, H.16.48 (2nd mvt)
King Henry VIII of England If Love Now Reynyd
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vita
Friday 6th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Hildegard von Bingen O quam mirabilis est
Philip Stopford For the beauty of the earth
James MacMillan O radiant dawn (Strathclyde Motets)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caractères de la danse
Clara Schumann Romance in D flat major, Op 22 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825 (Courante)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Nocturne in E flat major, Op 186 No 5
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson Generations: Sinfonietta no.2 for strings (3rd mvt)
John Gardner Overture 'Midsummer Ale', Op.73
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Georg Philipp Telemann Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott, TWV 8:7
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Robert Schumann Blumenstück, Op 19
Graham Fitkin Flak
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and Variations in G major, K.501
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Aram Khachaturian Waltz (Masquerade Suite)
Wednesday 4th July 2018
09:00
In Tune
Armonico Consort, Marita Phillips, Emmanuel Tjeknavorian
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Armonico Consort and violinist Emmanuel Tjeknavorian.

Thomas Tallis O Nata Lux
Giuseppe Verdi Questa o quella (Rigoletto)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K.455
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.24) in F major "Spring" (2nd movement)
Sergei Rachmaninov Aleko - opera in 1 act; 'Ves' tabar spit'
Jean Sibelius Five Pieces, Op. 81; No.5 Waltz
Konstantin Boyarsky Pushkin - Overture
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
Christoph Ehrenfellner Suite des Alpes Op.36, No.2 Einzugsmarsch
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Alessandro Striggio Mass (Ecco si beato giorno) in 40 or 60 parts: Kyrie, Sanctus & Benedictus
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin and piano "F.A.E." (3rd movement)
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sacntus
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93 (Rigaudon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Jacques van Oortmerssen Nun ruhen alle Wälder
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no.6 in D major Op.60: 3rd mvt Scherzo (Furiant)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 15 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 20th June 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic, Juanjo Mena
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Juanjo Mena conducts The BBC Philharmonic in music from his native Spain.

Hildegard von Bingen O ignee spiritus
Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve
Isaac Albéniz Iberia
Rebecca Lee This Certifies That
Eleanor Alberga Suite from 'Dancing with the Shadow' - Duo
Isaac Albéniz The Magic Opal Overture
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia Espagnola
Tuesday 12th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Folk Dances and Music for Airports
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by the Romanian Radio National Orchestra.

Hildegard von Bingen Ave Generosa
Edward Elgar Cello concerto in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Krzysztof Penderecki Credo
Xavier Montsalvatge Canto Negro
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor. EG 119
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007) arranged for viola
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat 'Eroica'
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin & piano
Samo Vremšak Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.26 in E flat major (K.184)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Jakov Gotovac The Balkan Song and Dance (Op.16)
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Oskar Merikanto Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Diego Ortiz Fantasia I-II "Salve Regina"
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Sunday 3rd June 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Brahms, Mozart and a British focus.
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a wide range of music including works by Brahms and Mozart.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Thad Jones A Child is Born
Deirdre Gribbin Lovers of Aran
George Butterworth Fantasia
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade in D Op. 25: iv. Andante con variazione
Hildegard von Bingen O Euchari in leta via
Robert Schumann Introduction and Allegro Appassionato, Op.92
Johannes Brahms Ave Maria, Op. 12
Eric Coates Summer Afternoon: Idyll
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Lied, op.30
George Frideric Handel Saeviat Tellus Inter Rigores: Aria
John Adams Absolute Jest: Vivacissimo; Prestissimo
Claude Debussy Epigraphes Antiques
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie in F minor
Toinot Arbeau Belle qui tiens ma vie (chanson)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 2 in E flat, K417
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre "Belle qui tiens ma vie"
Isaac Albéniz España: v. Capricho Catalan; vi. Zortzico
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without words Op. 109
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: Prologue
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Johann Sebastian Bach Was mein Gott will, das g'scheh allzeit (Cantata No 111)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Wq 171 - 3rd movement, Allegro assai
John Ireland Ballerina
Olivier Messiaen Le rouge gorge (Petites esquisses d'oiseaux)
Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral, for orchestra
Gene de Paul Barn Dance (Seven Brides for Seven Brothers)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Suite concertante in A major (2nd mvt)
Clarence Cameron White Levee Dance, Op.27 no.4
Arvo Pärt Silouan's Song
Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow-Cheryomushki (Suite from the operetta, op 105): III. Dances (Polka - Galop)
Nicolaus a Kempis Sinfonia in G minor