Go!

Playlists with tracks by Hildegard von Bingen

Saturday 22nd April 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jerome Kern All the Things You Are
Hildegard von Bingen Favus Distillans
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical"
Herbie Nichols Trio The Gig
John Dunstable Veni sancte spiritus
William Christopher Handy St Louis Blues
William Walton Henry V: Suite
Franz Schubert Sonatina in D major, D384
Joaquín Turina Zapateado; Sacromont (Danzas andaluzas; Danzas gitanas)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Letter Scene From Act I (excerpt)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op.22 - petite suite d'orchestre
Friday 14th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Leo Brouwer Musica Incidental Campesina
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud (Old Viennese Dances)
Hildegard von Bingen Ave generosa
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for horn and strings (K.407) in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano Left Hand
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major (Sunrise); mvt 1 Fantazy
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern The Crowning with Thorns (Rosary Sonatas)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht'
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra (H.100), no.3; Moonlight (Adagio ma non troppo)
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Alexander Glazunov From Darkness to Light, Op 53
Sunday 19th March 2017
17:00
The Listening Service
Music - It's About Time
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores how music warps and changes our sense of how time is flowing.

Nino Rota Love theme from Romeo and Juliet
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 5
G Dub & Taxman Dub and Taxman Warp Speed
Anton Webern 6 Bagatelles for String Quartet, Op. 9 - No. 1
Franz Ferdinand Take me Out
Richard Wagner Parsifal
Wagner Die Walkure: Act 3, "Magic Fire Music"
Cozy Powell The Drums are back
Ravi Shankar And Yehudi Menuhin Prabhati (based on Raga Gunkali)
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in D-Flat Major, Op. 64, No. 1 "Minute Waltz"
Sibelius Symphony No. 7 In C Major Op.105
George Frideric Handel Fugue in E minor: Allegro
Gottfried Michael Koenig Kontakte
Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), In the hall of the mountain king
Anon Sur toute fleur la est rose colourie
György Ligeti Poeme Symphonique
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus Sapientie - antiphon
Johannes Ciconia Le ray au soleil
Bach arr Webern Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 (Musical Offering, BWV1079)
Friday 10th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen Ordo virtutum
Charles Ives From the Steeples and the Mountains
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Blas Galindo Dimas Sones de Mariachi
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op 22 (Christe Rex gloriae)
Scott Joplin Stoptime Rag
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Canonic Variations on 'Vom Himmel hoch', BWV 769 arr Stravinsky
Giuseppe Martucci Tarantella, Op 44 No 6
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Act 1, Sc.1 - 'Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön'
Gioachino Rossini William Tell – Act IV: Asile Hereditaire
Sergei Rachmaninov Pieces for six hands: Romance in A major & Valse in A major
Fryderyk Chopin Marurka in a minor op.59 no.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for 2 pianos (K.448) in D major, 1st movement; Allegro con spirito
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata "Mit Fried und Freud ich fahr dahin" BWV125 (Nos 4-6)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Sunday 5th February 2017
17:00
The Listening Service
What you see is what you hear?
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service asks if the pictures we see of composers influence the way we hear their music

Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello no 1 BWV 1007 in G major - Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV 232 : Kyrie
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV 232 : Gloria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 13 in C K 415
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations (BWV.988), Variation 12; Canone alla quarta
Hildegard von Bingen O quam magnam miraculum est
Bruce Springsteen Born In The USA
Madonna Material Girl
David Bowie Starman
Edward Elgar Symphony no 2 - Slow movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no 29 in B flat op 106 Hammerklavier - 1st movt
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition - Promenade and Tuileries
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano op 24 in F major Spring - 1st movt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine Kleine Nachtmusik K 525 - 3rd movt
Wednesday 28th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen Canticles of Ecstasy - Instrumentalstuck
Trad. Joys Seven
George Enescu Serenade lointaine for piano trio
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony No. 2 - ii) Andante cantabile
Александр Цфасман Snowflakes
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Meredith Monk Dawn
Richard Wagner Summ' und Brumm, arr. Liszt
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu for piano (Op.51) in G flat major
Carl Heinrich Biber Sonata - 1676 no. 7 in C major... [Sonatae tam aris...]
Trad. La josa
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Christmas overture from "The forest of wild thyme" (Op.74)
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells & The Sleigh a la Russe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 23 (K.488) in A major, 2nd movement; Adagio
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54), no.4; Notturno [Nocturne]
Jean Sibelius Suite mignonne for flute and string orchestra (Op.98`1)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Quintet in D major Op.51 for piano and strings: 3rd mvt; Allegro vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 151 BWV.151 (Susser Trost, mein Jesus kommt) - No. 1 Aria
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand (a Symphonic Poem)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no. 1 for violin and piano
Sunday 11th December 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - programme 4
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes Mozart's Piano Concertos Nos 14 and 27.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Marcel Tournier Vers la source dans le bois
Modest Mussorgsky Pimen's Monologue from 'Boris Godunov'
Peter Welffens Stabat Mater (1965)
Jef van Hoof Symphony no.1 in A major (1938)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in F major (Op.15 No.1)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jules Demersseman Concert Fantasy for 2 flutes and piano (Op.36)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.14 in E flat major, K.449
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.27 in B flat major, K.595
Hyacinthe Jadin Trio No. 3 in F (1797)
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Monday 14th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty - Waltz
Henry Purcell Fantasia 5 a4
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E minor BWV1034
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Hildegard von Bingen O coruscans lux stellarum [O glistening starlight]
Ralph Vaughan Williams The House of life for voice and piano: Silent noon
Hugo Alfvén Festspel Op.25 for orchestra
Richard Strauss Aus Italien Op.16 for orchestra (2nd movement - In Roms Ruinen)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G Major, BWV1007: IV. Sarabande
Ann Southam Glass Houses Revisited: No.1
Leó Weiner Szekely Barndance ('Csurdongolo') - from Ket Tetel
Louis Vierne 24 Pieces en style libre, Op. 31: XIV. Scherzetto
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.70`1) in D major "Ghost", 2nd mvt; Largo assai e espressivo
Manuel de Falla La Vida breve "Danse espagnole no.1 & No.2" arr. Samazeuilh for 2 pianos
Fanny Mendelssohn November from Das Jahr
Matthew Kaner Reframe
Saturday 12th November 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Michael Wollny Bells
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Act 1, Cosi Fan Tutte)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Entr'acte and Waltz (Eugene Onegin)
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in G major
Kurt Weill Speak Low
Kurt Weill September Song
Maurice Ravel Mother Goose Suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz, Suite no.2 op.53
William Grant Still Final mvt. Afro-American Symphony
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae; Dixit Dominus; O virtus sapientiae
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major after the Sonata Op.14
Sunday 30th October 2016
09:00
River of Music
Part 1
23 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of 70 pieces of music, in celebration of Radio 3's 70th anniversary.

Moises Simons The Peanut Vendor
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra: Introduction
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen: Traumerei
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring: Part I
Michael Tippett A Child of our Time: Deep River
Antonio Vivaldi Four Seaons: Autumn
Steve Reich Different Trains: III. After the war
Hildegard von Bingen O Jerusalem aurea civitas
Barbara Strozzi L'Eraclito amoroso ('Udite amanti')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.364
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine (1610): Ave Maris Stella
Miles Davis So What
Compay Segundo Chan Chan
Maurice Ravel String Quartet
John Tavener Song for Athene
Edward Elgar In the South (Alassio), Op.50
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op.81
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor, Op.31
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
Johann Sebastian Bach Ihr Menschen, ruhmet Gottes Liebe, BWV167
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: conclusion
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances, Op.59
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi domine
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers: conclusion of Act II
Duke Ellington Far East Suite: Bluebird of Delhi
Milton Banana The Girl from Ipanema
Edward Elgar The Apostles, Part 1: Prologue
John Tavener The Protecting Veil: opening
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.4 in E flat major, 'Romantic': III. Scherzo. Bewegt
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op.64: III. Valse - Allegro moderato
John White Piano Sonata No.54
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus (sung in English)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung (excerpt)
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano: III. Recitativo-Fantasia: Ben moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F major, 'Pastoral': I. Allegro ma non troppo
Thomas Adès Asyla: III. Ecstasio
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No.3 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs': II. Lento e largo - Tranquillissimo
Trad. Gat Kirwani
Saturday 22nd October 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Roderick Williams: Song
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Roderick Williams focuses on foreign-language song. With Schubert, Faure and Rachmaninov.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 2 - Solveig's Song
Claude Debussy Ariettes Oubliees - C'est l'extase
Gustav Mahler Ruckert-Lieder
Hildegard von Bingen Columba Aspexit
Franz Schubert Der Tod Und Das Madchen D.531
Luigi Denza Funiculi, Funicula
Gabriel Fauré 5 Melodies 'De Venise'
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Songs Op.4 - V molchanyi nochi tajnoy
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Songs Op.4 - Nej poi, krasavitsa, pri mne
Gabriel Fauré Apres Un Reve
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana Brasileiras No. 5
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Y Gylfinir (The Curlew)
Franz Schubert Quartet In D Minor D.810 (Death And The Maiden) - 2nd Movt.
Francis George Scott 35 Scottish Lyrics - I wha aince in heaven's Heicht
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe - Die alten, bösen Lieder
Francis George Scott Scottish Lyrics Volume 3 - Wheesht, wheesht
Iain Burnside Namarie
Sunday 9th October 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
Sound Frontiers: In support of early music
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping and guests discuss how Radio 3 helped to support the early music movement.

Guillaume Dufay Vergene Bella
Francesco Geminiani Trio Sonata in F
Hildegard von Bingen O Ierusalem
Thomas Arne Artaxerxes : Overture and fair Aurora
Claudio Monteverdi Vespers [1610] : Deus in audiutorium meum
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata In D Minor Kk.417
George Frideric Handel Saeviat Tellus
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, featuring listener requests and Power of Three

Dmitri Shostakovich 3 Fantastic Dances
Hildegard von Bingen O Ecclesia
Henry Purcell Thus to a ripe consenting maid [The old bachelor]
Malcolm Arnold Quintet for brass no. 1 (Op.73), 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Bechara El-Khoury Danse des aigles
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes, Op.64
Michael Praetorius Suite de Voltes [Dances from Terpsichore]
Edward MacDowell Ophelia [2 Symphonic Poems, Op.22]
Robert Schumann Stücke im Volkston ii) Langsam
Jules Massenet Herodiade (Ballet Suite)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat major, Op.74 (3rd movement)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op.3 No.3
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op.18 (2nd movement)
Wednesday 17th August 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with an Edinburgh Festival concert
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with live music from the 2016 Edinburgh Festival, including Trembling Bells.

Trembling Bells ‘Tween the Womb and the Tomb
Nathaniel Gow Largo's Fairy Dance
Judy Garland Somewhere Over The Rainbow
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus Vivificans
Alastair Savage The Plaid Weaver's Son
Alastair Savage The Duke Of Atholl's Catch
Niel Gow Niel Gow's Lament For The Death Of His 2nd Wife
SongWorks Choir Eriskay Love Lilt
Andrew Gow Major Molle
Trembling Bells Knocking On The Coffin
Matt Rogers Improvisation on Casio SK1 #3
Kate Whitley The Pulsar Superstar (a portrait of scientist Jocelyn Bell-Burnell)
Trembling Bells My Father Was A Collapsing Star
Trembling Bells Christ’s Entry Into Govan
Matt Rogers Improvisation on Casio SK1 #1
Matt Rogers Improvisation on Casio SK1 #2
Nathaniel Gow Countess Of Selkirk's Favourite
Bepi De Marzi Signore Delle Cime
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7, Allegretto
Nino Rota The Godfather– Love theme
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music (orchestral version)
Hildegard von Bingen Nunc gaudeant materna
Bedrich Smetana Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems, Vltava [Moldau]
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium for chorus
Gabriel Fauré Les Roses d’Ispahan Op.39 No. 4
Lubomyr Melnyk Sunshimmers
Darius Milhaud Suite for Clarinet, Vioin and Piano: I. Ouverture & II. Divertissement
Angenor de Oliveira Senhora Tentação -Meu Drama-
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk - film score, Rose garden
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet, strings and continuo (Z.850) in D major
Franz Schubert D.897 Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major "Notturno"
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, der die Anfechtung erduldet from Selig ist der Mann BWV 57
Francis Poulenc Rapsodie négre
Claude Debussy Sarabande from "Pour le piano"
Robert Schumann Studies 1 & 2 from Six Studies in Canon Form op 56
Nicola Porpora Dall'amor piu sventurato from Orfeo
John Dowland Flow my tears (Lachrimae) [1600]; Can she excuse my wrongs (arr. Harle/Lenehan)
Wednesday 10th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Jessica Hynes
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Day: Hakan Hardenberger, featured in Telemann's Trumpet Concerto.

Joseph Haydn The Creation: Overture (Representation of Chaos)
Gustav Holst The Planets: Mars, the Bringer of War
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Giovanni Battista Martini Toccata
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (excerpt)
Francisco Tárrega Capricho Arabe
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.4 in F minor, Op.52
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne: Lou dizious be
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No.3 in A flat, Op.34
Georges Bizet Carmen: Entr'acte to Act 4; L'Arlesienne Suite No.2: Farandole
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Hildegard von Bingen O coruscans lux stellarum [O glistening starlight]
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Henri Dumont Memorare
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata 'La Folia' Op. 1, No. 12
John Paul Jones Al son de los arroyuelos
Hildegard von Bingen Nunc gaudeant materna
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano, Clair de lune
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 (D.759) in B minor "Unfinished", 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue (BWV.849) in C sharp minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 84 (H.1.84) in E flat major, 4th movement; Finale
Antônio Carlos Jobim The Girl from Ipanema (feat. Antônio Carlos Jobim)
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber La Circassienne (The Girl from the Caucasus) - Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto No. 3 in C minor, Op 37 – 3rd mvt Rondo, allegro
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C for String Quartet
Josef Strauss Die Libelle (The Dragonfly), Op.204
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla A siolo flasiquiyo - villancico
Jacques Ibert Bacchanale - scherzo for orchestra
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Fantasia Triumfal (Variations on the Brazilian National Anthem)
Alexander Vasilyevich Alexandrov Bless the Lord, O My Soul
Thursday 21st July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Alan Ayckbourn
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: conductor Marc Minkowski in Handel's Il delirio amoroso.

Gioachino Rossini Kyrie (Petite Messe Solennelle)
Vincent Youmans Tea for Two (Tahiti trot)
Nikolaj Pavlov Budashkin Fantasy on Two Folk Songs
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo et Juliette)
Alfred Schnittke I. The Building Site (The Waltz)
Antonin Dvorak Prague Waltzes (B.99)
Guillaume de Machaut Kyrie & Gloria (Messe de Nostre Dame)
George Frideric Handel Bouree (Water Music Suite in D major, HWV349)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op.42: Meditation
George Frideric Handel Il deliro amoroso
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F major, Hob.XV:2
Édouard Lalo Namouna, Suite No.1
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for recorder, flute, strings and continuo in E minor, TWV52:e1
Sunday 17th July 2016
18:30
The Listening Service
Transcendence
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service considers musical transcendence.

John Tavener Protecting Veil
Wagner Tristan - Liebestod
Terry Riley Persian Surgery Dervishes
Bach Crucifixus from B minor mass
Binary Finary 1998
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis
Lennon and McCartney Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds
James MacMillan Seven Last Words - 6th mvt
Field Recording Siberian Jews Harp
Field Recording Nepalese drumming
Gabriel Fauré Requiem - In Paradisum
Trad. Turkish Dervishes - Naat
Alexander Scriabin Le Poème de l'Extase, Op.54
Thomas Adès Aslys - mvt 3: Ecstasio
Alexander Scriabin Preparation for the Final Mystery
06:05
Something Understood
Not Good Enough
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Tully interprets the doom-laden phrase which can end childhood and adult ambitions.

Hildegard von Bingen Nunc aperuit nobis
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No. 1 in D minor, Op. 13, IV. Allegro con fuoco
Gaetano Donizetti Era desso il figlio mio
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Isaac Albéniz ASTURIAS
Jones/Bell Born Under a bad sign
Léo Delibes Bell Song
Friday 15th July 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Busoni's Indian Fantasy and Sibelius 3rd Symphony
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of Huber, Busoni and Sibelius.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.47) in A major 'Kreutzer'
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 3 in C major Op.52
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Robert Schumann Overture to Genoveva Op.81
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine - cantata for double chorus
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Hildegard von Bingen O clarissima Mater (respond)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frederick Delius Irmelin prelude (RT.6.27) arr. [1931] from Preludes to Acts 1 & 3 of the opera
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.3, 'Variations' (Op.33)
Hans Huber Eine Lustspielouverture op 50
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez [Allegro con spirito; Adagio; Allegro gentile]
Ferruccio Busoni Fantasia indiana op. 44b
Harold Arlen Improvisation on 'Somewhere over the Rainbow'
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D for 3 violins and continuo
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium for double choir
Friday 8th July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Chris Riddell
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Marc-Andre Hamelin, in Haydn's Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, H XI 36.

William Walton Belshazzar's Feast
Georges Bizet Carmen..., Act 2; Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre (Toreador song)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Concerto in B flat major
Hildegard von Bingen Caritas habundat in omnia
William Walton Orb and sceptre: coronation march
John Dowland Come again
Hildegard von Bingen Instrumentalstuck
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles, Op.47
Lisa Knapp Shipping Song
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G minor, ‘Cat’s Fugue’
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro, Act III sextet: Riconosci in questo amplesso
Orlando Gough Vogel
Tailleferre Pastorale in C major (1929)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for clarinet and piano in E flat major, Op.120 No.2
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Hob.XVI:36
Gabriel Fauré Fantasie, Op.79
Friday 1st July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Julian Perkins, Dominic Peckham, Tom Verney, Lucy Parham
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with guests including Dominic Peckham, Julian Perkins and Lucy Parham.

Erik Satie Vexations
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo e questo from Don Giovanni
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.39), no.5; Mondnacht
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Joe Sanders Sitting Around
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus Sapientie - antiphon
Rebecca Daley There is Sweet Music (from suite When Music Sounds)
Kerry Andrew O Nata Lux
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's mate - overture
Johann Adolf Hasse Se possono tanto from Cleofide
Trad Moliannwn - Ishq Karo
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano; no.15 'Raindrop'
George Frideric Handel Water Music, Suite in F (Allegro)
Sir Arthur Bliss Kenilworth - suite for brass band (T.55) [1936], Kenilworth (March)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 59 (H.1.59) in A major "Fire", 1st movement; Presto
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (op.16), no.2; Romany from Bohemia (Quasi presto e focoso...)
Wednesday 29th June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Tony Visconti
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Bizet's L'Arlesienne Suite No 2 and Telemann's Overture in D (Tafelmusik).

Carl Orff Olim Lacus Colueram (Carmina Burana)
Richard Wagner 'Wie Todesahnung... O du mein holder Abendstern' (Tannhauser, Act III)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major (Tafelmusik, Part II)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sea Hawk: Main Title
Hildegard von Bingen O Jerusalem
Edward Elgar Salut d’amour
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major, Op.60
Claude Debussy Rapsodie for alto saxophone and orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D for strings
George Frideric Handel 'From celestial seats descending' (Hercules)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 'Ich soll ihn niemals' (Die Kathrin)
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suite No.2
Manuel de Falla Spanish Dance No.1 (La Vida Breve)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq.183 No.1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantella for flute, clarinet and piano
Tuesday 14th June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Lee Child
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Verdi: Nabucco (excerpt) and Schumann: Kreisleriana.

Astor Piazzolla Chiquilin de Bachin
Ludwig van Beethoven 'O welche Lust, in freier Luft' (Fidelio)
Giuseppe Verdi 'Va pensiero': Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves (Nabucco)
Felix Mendelssohn ‘How lovely are the messengers’ (St Paul)
Franz Schubert Rondo brillant in B minor, D895
Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire Overture
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon vigesimasettima a 8
Jacques Arcadelt Margot, labourez les vignes [Margot, tend your vines]
Antonin Dvorak II. Largo (Symphony No.9, 'From the New World')
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No.2, Op.72a
Benjamin Britten The Big Chariot; The Old Lute (Songs from the Chinese)
Malcolm Arnold Guitar Concerto, Op.67
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana, Op.16
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Capice, Op.25
Trad. Kyrie IX, A
Wednesday 25th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Grigoras Dinicu Hora di mars
Fanny Mendelssohn Six character pieces - Andante con moto
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 8 (Op.102), no.1; Andante un poco agitato in E minor
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio H.15.25 3rd movement 'Gypsy Rondo': 3rd movement; Rondo all' ongarese (Presto)
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64); no.1 in D flat major; "Minute"
Karol Szymanowski Roxana's song [from 'King Roger'], arr. P Kochanski for violin and piano
George Gershwin Walking the Dog scene (‘Promenade’) from ‘Shall we dance?’
Maurice Ravel Fugue from Le Tombeau de Couperin
William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor: 2nd movement; Presto con malizia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.297b..: 3rd mvt; Andantino con variazioni
Aleksandr Grechaninov Nine sili nebesniya
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Divi Zaveri ZWV.12: Quoniam tu solus Sanctus & Cum Sancto Spiritu
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No.2 in C minor (Op.29) - v) Maestoso
Jerrold Immel Theme tune to Dallas
Édouard Lalo Scherzo for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 5 in G major BWV.829 for keyboard - Passepied and Gigue
Carl Stamitz Symphony in F major Op.9`4: 3rd mvt; La chasse
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun danket alle Gott, BWV192
John Field Nocturne no. 3 in A flat major H.26 for piano
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade
Monday 9th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Marcus du Sautoy
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Herbert von Karajan, featured conducting Beethoven's Symphony No 6.

Hildegard von Bingen O quam mirabilis est
Modest Mussorgsky Prelude: Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Olivier Messiaen Et j’entendis la voix d'une foule immense (Et exspecto resurrectionem mortuorum)
Pierre Passereau Il est bel et bon
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV659
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No.1
Francis Poulenc Sanctus (Mass in G major)
Alexander Borodin String Sextet in D minor
anon. La quinte estampie real
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind (idyll for orchestra)
Claude Debussy Nocturne for piano in D flat major
Raimbaut de Vaqueiras Kalenda Maya (Estampie Ancienne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.18 in D major, K.576 ‘Hunt’
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Cyclopes (Pieces de clavecin, 1724)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 (Musical Offering, BWV1079)
Alla Pavlova Monolog for violin and string orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven III. Jagdlied (Musik zu einem Ritterballett)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F major, Op.68 ‘Pastoral'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scherzino, Op.11 No.3
Dieterich Buxtehude Praeludium in G minor, BuxWV149
Sunday 17th April 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
17/04/2016
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A programme of music interspersed with intelligent comment.

Arcangelo Corelli La Folia op 5 no 12
Ernest John Moeran Sinfonietta
Hildegard von Bingen O Pastor Animarum
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Egmont
Hildegard von Bingen O Ecclesia
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster
Hildegard von Bingen O Vos Angeli
Peter Warlock The Lady's Birthday
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo Op. 16
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor for piano four hands D.940
Alexander Kastorsky Mnogaya leta
Jacob van Eyck Lof-zangh Marie ‘Praise song of Mary’
Arthur Honegger Symphony No.3 ‘Symphonie Liturgique’
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten
Friday 15th April 2016
16:30
In Tune
Amanda Forbes, Zubin Mehta, Elias String Quartet
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from Amanda Forbes and the Elias String Quartet.

Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77 - iii. Allegro giocoso
Gerald Finzi Love's Labours Lost - Three Soliloquies
Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Lucy Wakeford White as lilies
Hildegard von Bingen O virdissima virga
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in E flat Op.119 No.4
Lucy Wakeford Sposa son Disprezzata from Bajazet
Alexander Glazunov Meditation (Op.32) in D major vers. violin and orchestra
Lucy Wakeford Care Selve from Atalanta
Elias String Quartet String Quartet no.1 2nd movement
Piers Lane Ballerina
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes Op.34 for piano: no.3 in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Idomeneo, Re di Creta K366
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no. 2, no.6; Danse boheme (Chanson boheme, Act 2)
Sunday 20th March 2016
22:30
EBU Day: Music for Holy Week
Holy Week Around Europe, Episode 3
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents concerts from Wexford and Copenhagen to mark Holy Week.

Hildegard von Bingen O eterne Deus
Josquin des Prez Missa Pange Lingua - Credo
Josquin des Prez Missa Pange Lingua - Agnus Dei
Wolfgang Rihm Fragmenta Passionis
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross: Introduction
Poul Ruders Preghiera semplice
Joseph Haydn Seven Last Words, No 5: I thirst
Joseph Haydn Seven Last Words, No 6: It is finished
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross: The Earthquake
Joseph Haydn Seven Last Words, No 1: Father, forgive them; for they know not what they do
Joseph Haydn Seven Last Words, No 2: Today you will be with me in paradise
Joseph Haydn Seven Last Words, No 4: My God, My God, why hast thou forsaken me?
Joseph Haydn Seven Last Words, No 7: Father, into thy hands I commend my spirit
Hilarion Alfeyev Sacred Lament (from St Matthew Passion)
Josquin des Prez Missa Pange Lingua - Kyrie and Gloria
Josquin des Prez Missa Pange Lingua - Sanctus and Benedictus
Plainchant Pange lingua (alternating plainchant with polyphony from the Trent Codices)
Joseph Haydn Seven Last Words, No 3: Mother, behold thy son