Go!

Playlists with tracks by Herbert Howells

Tuesday 14th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Ian Skelly
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Traditional Scottish My love is like a red, red rose
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Herbert Howells Long, long ago
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Carl Nielsen Rhapsodic Overture, 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes'
Johann Sebastian Bach Meinem Hirten bleib ich treu (Cantata No 92, Ich hab in Gottes Herz und Sinn)
John Jenkins Fantasia No 6 in F major (All in a Garden Green)
Max Bruch Serenade in A minor, Op 75: third movement - Notturno (Andante sostenuto)
Aaron Copland Tender Land Suite (Introduction; Love Music)
Neal Hefti L'il Darling
Benjamin Britten Cabaret Songs: O tell me the truth about love; Funeral Blues
Ottorino Respighi Adagio con variazioni (Adagio with variations)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - first movement (Allegro moderato)
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir (Acis and Galatea)
Hector Berlioz Overture: Le Corsaire, Op.21
Monday 13th February 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Kathryn Rudge and James Baillieu
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Wigmore Hall in London, Kathryn Rudge and James Baillieu perform English song.

Ivor Gurney The fields are full
Ivor Gurney Sleep
Roger Quilter Now sleeps the crimson petal
Roger Quilter Go, lovely rose
Ivor Gurney By a bierside
Roger Quilter Music, when soft voices die
Ivor Gurney Most holy night
Frank Bridge Three songs for voice, viola and piano
William Charles Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Herbert Howells Peacock Pie, Op 33
Tuesday 31st January 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Total Immersion: Philip Glass at 80 - BBC Symphony Orchestra
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra in a Philip Glass birthday concert.

Philip Glass Prelude from Akhnaten
Philip Glass Itaipu
Granville Bantock Prometheus Unbound
Herbert Howells Pageantry
Philip Glass Double Concerto for Two Pianos & Orchestra
Philip Glass Four Movements for Two Pianos - 4th movt
Philip Glass Facades (Glassworks No.5)
Philip Glass Etude No.6 for piano
Tuesday 17th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Ed Balls
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Artist of the Week: Georg Solti, featured conducting Offenbach's Gaite Parisienne

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (excerpts)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Act 3 Prelude
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Fill up the Bowl
Herbert Howells Take him earth for cherishing
Claude Debussy Syrinx for flute solo
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue BWV894
Jacques Offenbach Gaîté Parisienne
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.45 in F sharp minor 'Farewell'
Dmitri Shostakovich The Adventures of Korzinkina Op.59
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - Dopo notte atra e funest
Gregor Werner Quartett No.4 in C minor
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto Op.40 No.2
Wednesday 11th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Beeban Kidron
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Steven Osborne, in Schubert's Variations on an Original Theme.

Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: Act 2, 'O sink hernieder, Nacht der Liebe'
Franz Schubert Variations on an original theme in A flat major, D.813
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta
Louis Andriessen De Staat
Herbert Howells Nunc dimittis (Gloucester Service)
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Havergal Brian The Tinker's wedding - comedy overture
Bohuslav Martinu Miniatures: Touha (Longing)
Franz Schubert Fugue
Franz Schubert Die Vogel, D.691
anon Running Footman
Antonin Dvorak Five Bagatelles, Op.47
Sir Arthur Bliss Conversations for flute, oboe and string trio
Joseph Shabalala Wonke Amehlo Azokumbona
Rachel Portman Oranges are not the Only Fruit: Main Titles
Friday 23rd December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Philip Glass Mishima
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells
Jean-Philippe Rameau La Poule
James Lord Pierpont Jingle Bells
Alec Templeton Bach Goes to Town
Fanny Mendelssohn December (Das Jahr)
Nicolò Paganini Concerto for violin and orch no.2 (Op.7)..., 3rd mvt; Rondo "La campanella"...
Jessica Reeves Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Herbert Howells 3 Carol-anthems, no.2; A Spotless rose [chorus]
Johann Strauss II Champagner-Polka (Op.211)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35), The Story of the Kalendar Prince
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Schliesse, mein Herze, dies selige Wunder' from Cantata 3 of Christmas Oratorio
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet BWV.225: Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a); no.1; Miniature overture
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio in B Major, Op. 8, last Movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major Op.17
Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius Es ist en ros entsprungen
Carl Nielsen Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra, 1st Movement
Tuesday 20th December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Stephen Layton, Cara Dillon, The Russian Virtuosi of Europe
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include conductor Stephen Layton and folk singer Cara Dillon.

Cara Dillon Mother Mary
Trad. O Come, O Come Emmanuel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (Adagio cantabile e con moto)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Golden Age (Polka)
Trad. Infant Holy, Infant Lowly
Georges Bizet Carmen (Seguidillas)
Herbert Howells Magnificat 'Collegium Regale'
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV 232; Sanctus
Franz Schubert Impromptu, D.899 No. 2
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 3; Da tempeste il legno infranto
Leonardo Vinci Catone in Utica - Sinfonia
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No.1: In the Hall of the Mountain King
Joy Williams Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Franz Liszt Weihnachtsbaum S.186 for piano: Die Hirten an der Krippe (In dulci jubilo)
Juan de Araujo Los Coflades de la estleya - for voices and instruments
Nicholas Hoption Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Philip Lane Overture on French carols for orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Mazurkas for piano (Op. 63), no.3 in C sharp minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style for keyboard (BWV.971)..., 3rd mvt; Presto
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio (Parts 1-3)
Monday 28th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Lynne Truss
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Moura Lympany, featured playing Liszt's Piano Concerto No 2.

Sir Arthur Sullivan The Mikado: "The Sun Whose Rays"
Vittorio Monti Czardas
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No.2 in A major
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op.6 No.8 'Christmas Concerto': Adagio
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major: II. Largo
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubilees: Chevaux de bois
Jean-Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie, Act V: Chaconne
Jean-Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie, Act V: Premiere et Deuxieme Gavottes
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No.4: Scherzo
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Snowman: Moderato - Act I
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins in C major, RV507
Guillaume de Machaut Hoquetus David for 3 voices
Herbert Howells 'Collegium Regale' Morning Canticles: Te Deum
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op.7
Tuesday 15th November 2016
23:30
Listen to the Band
Some great band recordings
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Renton has all the brass news and reviews including a celebration of Goff Richards.

Andrew Lloyd Webber Pie Jesu
Peter Graham Prelude To A New Age
David Bandman La Corrida De Toros
Herbert Howells King's Herald from Pageantry
Foresters Brass Band Songs Of The Quay
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Monday 17th October 2016
16:30
In Tune
Dame Fanny Waterman, Henschel Quartet, Osmo Vnsk, Nikolai Lugansky
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Dame Fanny Waterman, Osmo Vnsk and Nikolai Lugansky.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons - June: Barcarolle
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (from The Tales of Hoffmann)
Herbert Howells A Spotless Rose
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite (Op.11), Intermezzo
Otto Nicolai Horch, die Lerche (The Merry Wives of Windsor)
Franz Schubert Der Musensohn, D.764
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 in E flat - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for Strings in B flat , K589 - first mvmt
Luiz Bonfá Sambalero
Erwin Schulhoff Quartet for Strings No.1 - 3rd mvmt Allegro giocoso alla slovacca
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments Musicaux No.4 in E minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op.32 No.5
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Nocturne, Op.19 No.4
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie, no.5; Joie du sang des etoiles
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles for piano (Op.33), no.5 in C major; Allegro ma non troppo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 27 in B flat major K.595 for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro
Tuesday 20th September 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Leicester International Music Festival 2016, Episode 1
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elgar, Oliver Knussen, Holst and Finzi from 2016's Leicester International Music Festival.

Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op. 32: Mars
Edward Elgar Andante and Allegro
Oliver Knussen Elegiac arabesques
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse Op.17
Herbert Howells Rhapsodic quintet Op.31
Gerald Finzi Interlude in A minor Op.21
Monday 19th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Gemma Jones
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: oboist Nicholas Daniel, featured in music by Mozart and Finzi.

Gerald Finzi Eclogue
Trad. The Last Rose of Summer
Trad. Greensleeves
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV245: ‘Ruht wohl, ihr heiligen Gebeine’
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Edward German Nell Gwyn Overture
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! Op.13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K.370
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in B minor, Op.69 No.2
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No.1: In the Hall of the Mountain King
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in G flat major, Op.25 No.9
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno: Lascia la spina
anon. Four consort pieces
Orlando Gibbons Lord of Salisbury Pavan; Lord of Salisbury Galliard
Claude Gervaise Pavane et Galliarde d’Angleterre
Herbert Howells Three Dances for violin and orchestra, Op.7
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in F major, Hob.XVI:23
György Ligeti Old Hungarian Ballroom Dances
Antonin Dvorak Romance in F major, Op.11
Alessandro Marcello Concerto for trumpet and strings in D minor [orig. oboe and strings]
Sunday 11th September 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
9 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly remembers 9/11 with music of farewell and mourning.

Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas - When I am Laid
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in A, K414
William Boyce Symphony No 5 in D, Op 2 No 5
James Whitbourn Living Voices
Federico Mompou Musica Callada XXII - Molto Lento e Tranquillo
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen
Herbert Howells Take Him, Earth, For Cherishing
John Adams On the Transmigration of Souls
Bohuslav Martinu Field Mass
Jules Massenet Herodiade: Celui dont la parole...Il est doux.il est bon
George Frideric Handel Eternal Light of Source Divine
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 26 in E Flat, Op 18a, 'Les Adieux'
Sunday 28th August 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Suite in A major ‘American’
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony Op. 4
Corrina Hewat Brig Set
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder Op.36 [1897-8]: no.1; Das Rosenband
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, [complete]
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-part Invention No. 15 in B minor, BWV 801
Ruth Gipps Concerto Op.58 for horn and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Franz Schubert Fantasie for piano duet (D.940) in F minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G, BWV572
Herbert Howells 4 Anthems, no.3; Like as the hart desireth the waterbrooks
Trad Bonny at morn [Northumberland folksong] arr. for chorus [unison] & 3 recorders
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major Op.64`5 (Lark) for strings: 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Monday 8th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 24 Op. 78
Antonio Vivaldi Longe mala, umbrae, terrores
Veljo Tormis Two St Johns Day Songs
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Béla Bartók Evening in the village from Hungarian Sketches
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby (1996)
Andrea Falconiero Brando Dicho El Melo & Corrente Dicha La Cuella from Dance Suite
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne Op.15 No. 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Lilacs (Op.21`5) transc. for piano [orig. for voice and piano]
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 3 for piano (Op.43), no.1; Sommerfugl [Butterfly]
Herbert Howells A spotless rose - 3 Carol Anthems, no.2
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus' for string orchestra & harp[s]
Johann Sebastian Bach Coro (Chorale) Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seaons June Op 37a
M. Camargo Guarnieri 3 Dances for orchestra - no.1 Brazilian Dance
Einojuhani Rautavaara Vivace from Flute Concerto Op. 69 ‘Dances with the Winds’
Amy Beach A Hermit Thursh at Morn
Henri Dutilleux Prelude en berceuse from Au gre des ondes
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings (D.810) in D minor "Death and the maiden", 4th mvt; Presto
Francis Poulenc Fleurs from Fiancailles pour rire
Maurice Ravel Chanson française: No.1 Chants Populaire
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orch (Op.64) in E minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
Sunday 31st July 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Trad. Loch Lomond
Herbert Howells Magnificat and Nunc dimittis "Gloucester", Magnificat
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor
Claude Debussy Nocturnes
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1, 'The Dance in the Village Inn'
Robert Schumann Rose, Meer and Sonne Op 37. No. 9
Sergei Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano: no.2 in A minor
Jim Parker Concerto for clarinet and strings; 1st mvt - Moderato "On Westminster Bridge"
Thomas Arne Rise, Glory, rise for voice & accomp [from the play 'Rosamond']
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D minor BWV.538 (Dorian) for organ
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings in B flat major D.898; 2nd movement; Andante un poco
Robert Schumann Volksliedshen Op. 51 No. 2 "Wenn ich fruh in den Garten geh"
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Saturday 30th July 2016
01:15
Through the Night
Beethoven, Stravinsky and Prokofiev from pianist Boris Berman
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a piano recital given by Boris Berman in Warsaw.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor 'Pathetique' (Op.74)
Ludwig van Beethoven 15 Variations and a fugue on a theme from Prometheus in E flat major, Op.35
Igor Stravinsky Serenade in A major for piano (1925)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata no.5 in C major, Op.135 (version revised)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Herbert Howells Requiem for chorus
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.78) "Organ Symphony"
Tuesday 26th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Laura van der Heijden, Jac van Steen, Madeleine Mitchell
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include cellist Laura van der Heijden and conductor Jac van Steen.

Robert Schumann 3 Romances, Op. 94 - ii. Einfach, Innig
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 6 in F major - iii. Allegro assai
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for violin and piano
Aram Khachaturian Gayane - suite no. 1: Lezghinka
Benjamin Britten The Young person's guide to the orchestra (Op.34)..., Fugue
Leopold Hofmann Concerto in D major for flute and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro molto
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada - Procession of the nobles
Yuri Shaporin 5 Pieces, Op. 25: No.3 Intermezzo in C sharp minor
Herbert Howells Luchinushka (Russian Lament)
John Field Nocturne no.17 in C major
Judith Weir Atlantic Drift
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn upon the night - duet from L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) orch. comp [orig. pf duet], no.4 in F major;
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata (Sonatina) No. 1 in D major, D.384 - ii. Andante
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36 - iv. Finale (Allegro con fuoco)
Jean Sibelius 5 Pieces Op.75 for piano: no.5; The Spruce
Sunday 17th July 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly focuses on the music of Prokofiev and his circle.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 7
Jake Heggie At the Statue of Venus - A Lucky Child
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Dance of the Swans
Gabriel Prokofiev Spheres
Steve Reich Duet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None But The Lonely Heart
Тихон Хренников V buryu (Into the Storm) The Half Moon Shines
Herbert Howells Clarinet Sonata
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Pro starinu (About Olden Times)
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Symphony No 21
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre
Salamone Rossi Hashrim ashr lish'lomo (The Song of Soloman): Lamnatseah 'al hagtit
Salamone Rossi Hashrim ashr lish'lomo (The Song of Soloman): Keter yitenu lakh
Salamone Rossi Hashrim ashr lish'lomo (The Song of Soloman): Lemi ehpots
Arthur William Foote Serenade for Strings
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Plenivshis' rozoy solovey (The Rose and the Nightingale)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière 12 Equisses
Sunday 3rd July 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Gallagher If I Were a Bell
Domenico Mazzocchi Fortuna sul volto
Kimmo Pohjonen Kielo
Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.380) in E major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor BWV 867
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra, Op. 26
Michael Tippett Divertimento on 'Sellinger's Round'
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony No. 1: Scherzo
Jean Sibelius Tapiola Op. 112 (extract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.32 (K.318) in G major (Overture);
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for Strings; 2. Scherzo
William Henry Bell Rosa Mystica: Allegro vivace ma serioso/Molto moderato/Allegretto semplice
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in Bb minor BWV867
Friday 1st July 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC National Chorus and Orchestra of Wales: Somme
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales commemorates the centenary of the Battle of the Somme.

Frederick Delius Requiem
Herbert Howells Elegy for string quartet, viola and orchestra
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad - Rhapsody for Orchestra
Albert Roussel Pour une fete de Printemps
Gordon Jacob Symphony No 1 - 2nd movement
Francis Purcell Warren Ave Verum
COLES Fra Giacomo
George Butterworth 2 English idylls for orchestra: no.1
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers, Remembering the Somme
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From St Paul's, Knightsbridge, a concert marking the centenary of the Battle of the Somme.

Hubert Parry There Is An Old Belief
Ivor Gurney Since I Believe In God
Herbert Howells Requiem
Jean Cras Mass In D Minor (Agnus Dei)
David Bednall Three Songs Of Remembrance
Sir Arthur Bliss Morning Heroes
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Nocturnes for baritone and orchestra, compl. Anthony Payne
Franz Schubert Winterreise - song-cycle (D.911), no.5; Der Lindenbaum
Max Reger Schweigen
William Denis Browne God Is Our Strength And Song
Colin Skinner Before Action
Gustav Holst Nunc Dimitis
Sunday 26th June 2016
16:00
The Choir
Monteverdi's Beatus Vir
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch is joined by composer Iain Bell. Plus a Choral Classic from Monteverdi.

Antonio Vivaldi Cum Sancto Spiritu (Gloria)
Benjamin Britten Ballad of Green Broom (5 Flower Songs)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir
György Ligeti Lux Aeterna
Henry Purcell Young Colin, cleaving of a Beam
Herbert Howells A Maid Peerless
Pérotin Viderunt omnes
Vasari Singers C.B. Jeremy Backhouse Christus est stella
Monday 6th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev March (Love for three oranges)
Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo (Love for three oranges)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata VII a tre
Herbert Howells Rhapsodic Quintet
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Cole Porter Kiss me Kate: So in Love
Gustav Holst I love my love
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Charles Ives From the Steeples to the Mountains
Johan Svendsen Polonaise No 2 Op 28
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 1 for piano (Op.12), no.1; Arietta
Ernest John Moeran Songs of springtime for chorus: Good wine
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from 'A Midsummer night's dream' transc. for piano
Philip Glass Satyagraha - Finale, Act III “Martin Luther King”
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening chorus of BWV 8, Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben
Vittorio Monti Czardas no. 1 arr. Little/Leehan for violin and piano
Vincenzo Bellini Norma - Act 2 sc 1; Mira, O Norma & Si fino all'ore
Alexander Scriabin Reverie
Robert Schumann Marchenbilder for viola and piano (Op.113), Lebhaft
Charles Koechlin Sept Chansons pour Gladys – no.6: La Colombe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra (K.299) in C major 3rd movement; Rondo
Jean-Michel Damase Scherzo for Flute and Piano
Sunday 29th May 2016
16:00
The Choir
Gabrieli's Magnificat a 33
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces a selection of choral music and the latest Choral Classic.

Jonathan Harvey I love the Lord
Traditional Arr. Victoria Couper O Mistress Mine
Giovanni Gabrieli Magnificat for 33 voices
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sicut sagittae (Nisi Dominus)
Robert Schumann Zur hohen Jagd (5 songs from H Laubes Jagdbrevier)
Robert Schumann Fruhe (5 songs from H Laubes Jagdbrevier)
Robert Schumann Bei der Flasche (5 songs from H Laubes Jagdbrevier)
Herbert Howells Nunc Dimittis (St Paul's Service) extract
Henry Purcell O sing unto the Lord (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, Komm! (extract)
Robin Holloway Woefully Arrayed (extract)
Wednesday 11th May 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic Live from Salford
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Salford, BBC Philharmonic in Elgar: Falstaff and Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 1.

Edward Elgar Falstaff Symphonic Study Op.68
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.1 in C Op.15
Herbert Howells Howells' Clavichord (excerpt)
Wednesday 4th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Francesca Simon
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: the Juilliard Quartet, in Schubert's Death and the Maiden Quartet.

Johann Sebastian Bach III. Air (Bach Suite)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D.810, 'Death and the Maiden'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayane)
Jonathan Dove 'You're welcome. Here’s cheese!' (Tobias and the Angel)
Franz Schubert Der Tod und das Madchen
Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La forza del destino
Franz Liszt I. Der nachtliche Zug (Zwei Episoden aus Lenaus Faust)
Béla Bartók IV. Allegretto pizzicato (String Quartet No.4)
Gavin Higgins The Ruins of Detroit (final section)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Trio Sonata, BVW529 (re-imagined for chamber ensemble) 
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in B flat major, Op.13 No.4
Bedrich Smetana Bettina polka (1859 version)
Bedrich Smetana Bettina polka (1883 version)
Alfred Schnittke Gospodi, Gospodi Iisuse [O Lord Jesus Christ] (Three Sacred Hymns)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol
Tuesday 26th April 2016
16:30
In Tune
Tuesday - Sean Rafferty
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from German-Japanese pianist Caterina Grewe.

Astor Piazzolla Ave Maria
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
Richard Wagner The Pilgrim’s chorus from Tannhauser
Gioachino Rossini L'Inganno felice: Overture
Herbert Howells I love all beauteous things
Robert Schumann Prestissimo possible from Piano Sonata no. 3
Antonin Dvorak Legends Op.59 - No.3 in G minor
Clara Schumann Andante from Piano Trio
Robert Schumann Davidsbundlertanze, Op. 6 (nos 1, 2, 4)
William Herschel Symphony no. 2 in D major, 1st movement; Allegro
Robert Schumann Davidsbundlertanze, Op. 6 (Book 2: nos 1 & 5)
Joseph Haydn Finale from Piano Trio Hob.25 'Gypsy'
Peter Maxwell Davies Fantastia and Two Pavans; Pavan in A (after Purcell's Pavan Z.748)
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder AV.150 for voice and orchestra: September
Malcolm Arnold 1st movt from Symphony no. 7
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion BWV245 - Zerfliesse, mein Herze (aria)
Herbert Howells Jubilate (Collegium Regale, Morning Canticle no 2)
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Janet Suzman
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, in Wolf's Italian Songbook (selection).

Elena Langer Snow
Alexander Borodin Overture to Prince Igor
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Max Reger Symphonic Prologue to a Tragedy
Trad. The Click Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude; Allemande; Courante (Cello Suite No.2 in D minor, BWV1008)
Joseph Haydn Contredanse, Hob.XXXIc:17b
Herbert Howells Magnificat (Evening Canticles 'Collegium Regale')
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.50 No.2
Hugo Wolf Italian Songbook (a selection)
Dmitri Shostakovich Concertino for two pianos in A minor, Op.94
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Delirio Amoroso, HWV99)
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No.3 in B flat major
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No.3 in G flat major, Op.42
Richard Wagner Ein Schwert verhieß mir der Vater (Die Walkure, Act 1 Scene 3)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.68 No.2
Thursday 14th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Kirsty Wark
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Menuhin 100: featuring Yehudi Menuhin in Paganini's Violin Concerto No 1.

Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtsman’s Contract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante (Piano Concerto No.21 in C major)
Ian Venables The Invitation to the Gondola
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K.511
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op.23 No.4
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (The Bell Anthem)
Michel Lambert Three Airs
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op.45 No.3
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in C major, Op.72 No.7
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dances Op.46, Nos. 4 & 5
Jean-Philippe Rameau Allemande (Suite in A minor, Nouvelles Suites de Pieces de Clavecin)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No.1 in E flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah (beginning of Part 2)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Ouverture in D major: Andante; Allegro Tempesta di Mare
Herbert Howells Rhapsody No.3 in C sharp minor