Playlists with tracks by Herbert Howells

Sunday 11th March 2018
Words and Music
Free Thinking: The One and the Many
3 / 20 Tracks
The One and the Many with readers Carolyn Pickles and Jonathan Keeble.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no.1 in G minor, BWV.1001: Adagio (extract)
Charles Ives Walking
John Ireland Ballade of London nights (extract)
Charles Koechlin Sonata for 2 flutes, Op.75; Allegro
Michael Nyman MGV; 1st Region (extract)
Darius Milhaud La Création du Monde (extract)
Modest Mussorgsky Reminiscence of Childhood (extract)
Dobrinka Tabakova Such Different Paths (extract)
Philip Glass Etude no.1
Ernest Bloch From Jewish Life; Prayer (extract)
William Lawes When man for sin thy judgment feels (extract)
Ferruccio Busoni Piano Concerto; Pezzo giocoso (extract)
Zoltán Kodály Sonata for solo cello; Adagio (extract)
Gabriel Fauré Prison
Germaine Tailleferre Partita for Piano: Perpetuum mobile
Herbert Howells Procession (extract)
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes; Who holds himself apart, lets his pride rise (extract)
Bohusav Martinu Half Time (extract)
Friday 9th March 2018
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla, The Horse Dung Nebula, Grieg's Piano Concerto
5 / 15 Tracks
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Claude Debussy Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La mer)
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Märchenerzählungen, Op 132
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal (Overture)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major, S215
Kurt Weill Foolish heart (One Touch of Venus)
Leonard Bernstein Overture (From "Wonderful Town") [Arr. C. Harmon for Orchestra]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 5 in C minor, Op.10 No.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori, WoO 57
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Hamburger Sonata in G major for flute and continuo, Wq 133
Nicolò Paganini Caprices for solo violin - nos. 9 & 24
Friday 23rd February 2018
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 19 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Herbert Howells Magnificat and Nunc dimittis, 'Collegium Regale'
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (1st mvt)
Kaija Saariaho L'Amour e Loin (J'ai appris à parler du bonheur)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Allemande)
Capel Bond Concerto No 1 in D major (Six Concertos in Seven Parts)
Joseph Canteloube Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne, Set 1)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'Bird' (4th mvt)
William C.Banfield Symphony no.6 '4 Songs for 5 American voices' (4th mvt)
John Ireland A Downland suite for brass band (Elegy)
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem (excerpt)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
John Playford A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Claude Debussy Danse de la poupée (La boite a joujoux)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Darius Milhaud Duo concertante for clarinet and piano
Tuesday 13th February 2018
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers
7 / 11 Tracks
The BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers at the John Armitage Memorial Festival.

Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Edward Elgar Give unto the Lord
Laura Mvula Sing to the Moon
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 'Rhenish'
Florent Schmitt Antoine et Cleopatre Suite No.1
Gerald Finzi Lo, the full, final, sacrifice
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: 'Von Himmel hoch da komm'ich her', BWV 738
John Rutter Come down, O Love divine
John Tavener Svyati (O Holy One)
Tom Harrold Voices of Vimy
Béla Bartók Two Pictures Op.10
Wednesday 7th February 2018
Choral Evensong
St George's Chapel, Windsor Castle - Archive
2 / 6 Tracks
An Archive service from the Queen's Free Chapel of St George, Windsor Castle.

Herbert Howells Behold, O God our defender
Hubert Parry I was glad
Hubert Parry Nunc Dimittis, Parry in D
Hubert Parry Magnificat, Parry in D
Charles Steggall Psalms 134 and 135
Edward Elgar O hearken Thou
Wednesday 31st January 2018
Radio 3 in Concert
RNCM Brass Band Festival
2 / 10 Tracks
Performances from 2018's Brass Band Festival at the Royal Northern College of Music.

Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
John Pickard Rain, Steam and Speed (world premiere)
Paul Mealor Paradise (world premiere)
Peter Graham Radio City
Peter Graham New York Movie (world premiere)
Philip Harper Destination Moon
Robert Farnon Une Vie de matelot
Christopher Bond Corineus (world premiere)
Herbert Howells Pageantry: Jousts
Tuesday 2nd January 2018
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Steve Reich Violin Phase
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Waltz of the Flowers
Maurice Ravel La valse
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Alma redemptoris mater
Margaret Hubicki From the Isles of the Sea
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Arvo Pärt Credo
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata No. 8 in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Allegro, Sonata No 2 in A minor
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No 2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A major, Op 85 No 5
Herbert Howells Fellowes' Delight (Lambert's Clavichord)
Michel Emer L'Accordeoniste
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act II: Waltz
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
George Frideric Handel Angels ever bright and fair (Theodora)
York Bowen Viola Concerto in C minor, last Mvt.
Saturday 30th December 2017
Saturday Classics
John Rutter
6 / 20 Tracks
Composer John Rutter introduces a selection of music for the time of year.

Hugh Roberton All In The April Evening
Benjamin Britten A New Year Carol
Ralph Vaughan Williams O Taste And See
John Taverner Audivi Vocem
Jean Mouton Nesciens Mater
Herbert Howells Magnificat (Collegium Regale)
Robert Lucas Pearsall In Dulci Jubilo
Charles Villiers Stanford Morning, Communion and Evening Services in A major Op.12 (Nunc Dimittis)
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis, Op.63 (Kyrie and Gloria)
Kenneth Leighton Give me the Wings of Faith
Edward Elgar O Hearken Thou
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet BWV.225
Ron Goodwin What kind of thing?
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Gloria)
Träd I wonder as I wander
George Frideric Handel For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
William Byrd O Admirabile Commercium
Reginald Morgan Count your blessings
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria
John Tavener Ex Maria Virgine
Wednesday 27th December 2017
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - A Clockwork Blackbird, Griff Rhys Jones, Beethoven's Bagatelle No 1
4 / 17 Tracks
The best in classical music with Ian Skelly.

Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Felix Mendelssohn Trumpet Overture, Op.101
Constant Lambert Prize Fight
Sergei Prokofiev American Overture
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen'
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79, 'The Cuckoo'
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op 33 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (1st mvt)
Henry Purcell Suite from Abdelazer
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Queen of Spades (Act 3, Sc 1-2)
Jean Françaix Sonatine
Edward Elgar Harmony No.4 'The Farmyard'
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D minor, Op. 10/1 'Edward'
Monday 25th December 2017
Christmas Day - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
Christmas Breakfast with Petroc Trelawny and the winner of the Carol Competition.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
John Rutter Shepherds pipe carol
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 1 in G minor, "Winter Dreams" Op. 13 (iii. Scherzo)
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Elizabeth Poston Jesus Christ the apple tree
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
John Ireland The Holy Boy
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet, frohlocket! (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy on Christmas Carols arr Palmer (The Holly and the Ivy)
Gustav Holst The Saviour of the World is Born
Flanders and Swann Slow train
Vivien Ellis Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Thomas Tallis Gloria (Missa Puer natus est nobis)
Michel Corrette Les six symphonies de Noël (Sinfonia No 1)
Michael Praetorius Resonet in laudibus; Quem pastores laudavere
Herbert Howells Here is this Little Door
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Christmas Overture (The Forest of Wild Thyme, Op 74)
Émile Waldteufel The Skaters Waltz
John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day, Op 75 No 2
Ward Swingle A visit from St Nicholas
Bernard Trafford 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition WINNING ENTRY Sir Christemas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Tuesday 19th December 2017
Afternoon Concert
1 / 14 Tracks
The Netherlands Bach Ensemble perform three cantatas by J.S Bach.

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for Harpsichord and Fortepiano in E flat major
Gabriel Fauré Noël, Op. 43 No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 69 BWV.69 (Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele)
Bernard Trafford Sir Christèmas
Johann Christian Bach Meine Freundin, du bist schön
Herbert Howells Come sing and dance
Martin Carling Sir Christèmas
Dominic Carter Sir Christèmas
Martin Evans Sir Christemas
Max Reger Auf der Jugendzeit - Weihnachtstraum
David Hughes Sir Christèmas
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 119 BWV.119 (Preise, Jerusalem, den Herrn)
Alec McGregor Sir Christèmas
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 137 BWV.137 (Lobe den Herren, den machtigen Konig der Ehren)
Friday 15th December 2017
In Tune
Sonoro, Stephen Hough, Yi-Jia Susanne Hou
5 / 17 Tracks
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Sonoro and Susanne Hou. Plus Stephen Hough.

Franz Xaver Gruber Silent Night
John Rutter Nativity Carol
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Herbert Howells Here is the little door
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin Chinois
Träd Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Träd Zither Carol
Edvard Grieg Incidental music to 'Peer Gynt': Excerpts
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Zhanhao He Butterfly Lovers Concerto, Part 1: Falling in Love
Zhanhao He Butterfly Lovers Concerto, Part 2
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos. 6, 7 & 5
Michael Praetorius Det hev ei rosa sprunge
Arcangelo Corelli Allegro and Adagio from Concerto grosso in G minor Op.6`8 (Christmas night)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Trepak (Russian dance)
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes No.3)
Wednesday 13th December 2017
Choral Evensong
Eton Choral Course in the Chapel of St John's College, Cambridge
1 / 7 Tracks
Eton Choral Course in the Chapel of St John's College, Cambridge.

Herbert Howells Magnificat: Collegium Regale
Felix Mendelssohn Overture to 'St Paul'
Herbert Howells Nunc Dimittis: Collegium Regale
John Stainer Psalms 69, 70
Ralph Vaughan Williams The truth from above
Charles Villiers Stanford St Patrick's Breastplate
Edward Naylor Vox dicentis clama
Thursday 7th December 2017
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - The Talking Mongoose, James MacMillan's O Radiant Dawn, Antonio Pappano
6 / 25 Tracks
Rob Cowan takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Madeleine Dring Song of a Nightclub Proprietress (Five Betjeman Songs)
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 1, Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (from 'St Louis Woman')
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Arthur Butterworth Rain, Op 18 No 2 (Northern Summer Nights)
Joseph Haydn Variations in C major, H XVII 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado (Overture)
Lucija Garuta (1902 -1977) Prelude in E major for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat major for wind octet, WoO 25
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 1, Op 27
Maurice Ravel Petit Poucet (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Henri Büsser Appassionato Op.34 for viola and piano
Maurice Ravel Laideronnette, impératrice des pagodes (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Herbert Howells Magnificat and Nunc dimittis, 'Collegium Regale'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op 28
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in G major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Wednesday 22nd November 2017
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 21 Tracks
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Leroy Anderson Clarinet Candy
Herbert Howells A Hymn for St Cecilia
William Walton Death of Falstaff; Touch her soft lips (Henry V)
Johann Christian Bach Sextet for oboe, horns, violin, cello and keyboard (1st mvt)
Adolphus Hailstork Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Hob XV No.35
Mihail Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid (Spanish Overture No.2)
Traditional The Keys of Canterbury (Folks Songs from Somerset)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
George Frideric Handel From harmony, from heav'nly harmony (Ode for St Cecilia's Day)
Teresa Carreño Corbeille de fleurs, Op 9
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Traditional American Ching-a-ring-Chaw (Old American Songs, Set 2)
František Benda Flute concerto in E minor (1st mvt)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Peasant's Chorus)
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Superbe'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Charles‐François Gounod St Cecilia Mass (Sanctus)
Friday 10th November 2017
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 23 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves (Nabucco)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary study'
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Lubomyr Melnyk Sunshimmers
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in A major, BWV864 (Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Sextet in C major, Op.11 (1905) (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue no.7 Op.87 in A major
Isaak Dunayevsky Song of Youth
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto à più istrumenti, Op 5 No 6
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Net, tolko tot, kto znal [None but the lonely heart], Op.6 no.6
John Surman Corpus Christi
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sred shumnovo bala [Amid the din of the ball], Op.38 no.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV54, 'Widerstehe doch der Sünde' (opening aria)
William Percy French Phil the Fluter's Ball
Erland von Koch Nordic Capriccio
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 4 in G major, Op 39
Herbert Howells Malcolm's Vision (Howells' Clavichord, Book 2)
George Frideric Handel The trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
Leo Brouwer Cancion de cuna for guitar (Berceuse)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
François Couperin Les baricades misterieuses
Sunday 5th November 2017
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 16 Tracks
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner The Mastersingers of Nuremberg: Prelude
Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
William Byrd Laudibus in Sanctis
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks: IV. La Rejouissance
Adam Coney ODB 3 Track 1
Igor Stravinsky Danse infernale (The Firebird)
Claude Debussy Pagodes arr. for orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Die Fruhen Graber, Op. 9 no. 4
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Stratus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro for Clarinet and String Quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Deuxieme Suite in B Minor
Traditional Chinese Fireworks
Spencer Williams Fireworks
Sergei Prokofiev Winter Bonfire Op. 22: IV. The Bonfire
Friday 3rd November 2017
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D for trumpet, strings and continuo
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Franz Schubert Divertissement sur des motifs originaux francais in E minor
François Couperin Le tic-toc-choc ou Les maillotins (Ordre No 18)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt, 'Adagietto')
Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes Engel weichen nie (Cantata No 149)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite (Waltz)
Sergei Rachmaninov Ave Maria, Op 37 No 6 (All Night Vigil)
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda Battaglia
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Mira Calix Metamorphoses
Max Richter November (extract)
George Butterworth On the idle hill of summer (Bredon Hill and other songs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sanctus (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Herbert Howells Suite for strings (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev String Quartet No 2 in F major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
John Field Nocturne No.13 (no.7) in C major 'Reverie-Nocturne'
Tuesday 24th October 2017
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Rob Cowan - Liszt's Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2, Upsetting the Apple Cart, Patricia Routledge
3 / 22 Tracks
Dame Patricia Routledge reveals the cultural influences that have shaped and inspired her.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Edward German Nell Gwyn Overture
Einojuhani Rautavaara Fantasia
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices (The Happy Slaves): Overture
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, op.45 - 2nd mvt 'Scherzo' (Perpetuum mobile)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 34 No 1
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for Wind Quintet op.4
Camille Saint‐Saëns Suite for Cello and Orchestra, Op.16
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Pieces - Dance in the Sun
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Franz Lehár Vilja-Lied (The Merry Widow)
Felix Mendelssohn Andante (Variations) in E major from "4 pieces" for string quartet Op.81
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op. 21) in C major, 4th mvt; Finale
Josef Suk When mother was still a little girl (About Mother, Op 28)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in B flat major, HWV 380
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor, S244
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-Part Invention in E flat major, BWV 791
Adam Gorb Yiddish Dances arr Eden (No 1, Khosidl)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a: I. Dawn
Tuesday 17th October 2017
In Tune
Angela Hewitt, Primrose Piano Quartet, Lady Deborah MacMillan
4 / 14 Tracks
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including pianist Angela Hewitt, who performs live.

Herbert Howells Even such is time
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K491
Arthur Butterworth Gigues for orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento from Le baiser de la fée (Pas de deux)
Francis Poulenc Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris (Gloria)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in C minor (slow mvt)
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Le Printems: I. Allegro (Les Saisons Amusantes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 5 in G major (Praemulum)
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op 24 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 6 in E minor (Sarabande)
Arnold Bax Piano Quartet (excerpt)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Herbert Howells Long, Long Ago
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: No.3 The Swan of Tuonela
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 35, 'Geist und Seele wird verwirret')
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Wie aus der Ferne langst vergang'ner Zeiten)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In F Sharp Minor, Op. 59`3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Pa... pa... pa...)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Minuet No 1 in A major (3 Minuets for strings)
Florence Price Fantasie negre
Harrison Birtwistle Virelai (sus une fontayne)
François Couperin Troisieme leçon de ténèbres
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite No 2)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Charles Villiers Stanford The rain it raineth every day, Op 65 No 3
Hanns Eisler Ernste Gesänge & Sonata Op. 1, No.7 Epilog
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op 119 No 2
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (1st mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Merce di voi
Monday 16th October 2017
Radio 3 in Concert
A Sea Symphony and Earth Dances
1 / 3 Tracks
The BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus in music by Birtwistle and Vaughan Williams.

Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony
Harrison Birtwistle Earth Dances
Herbert Howells Sonata no 2 in Eflat major for violin and piano
Wednesday 4th October 2017
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - Pigeon Cure, Tchaikovsky's Romeo and Juliet, Christine Rice
8 / 20 Tracks
Rob Cowan looks for companion pieces to Tchaikovsky's Fantasy Overture 'Romeo and Juliet'.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Herbert Howells King David
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture after Shakespeare
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
André Messager Theme and Variations (Les deux pigeons)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 61 in D major, H XVI 51
Josef Suk Quartet in A minor Op.1 for piano and strings, 2nd movement; Adagio
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Gaspar Sanz La Tarantella
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique Op.17 for soloists
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Invocatio
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV.439, Op.10`2 (La Notte) for flute and orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto TWV 43:d2 in D minor for 2 violins, viola & b.c. (4th Book of Quartets No. 6)
Errollyn Wallen Lively (2nd movement of Horseplay)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden - motet BWV.230
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
Sunday 1st October 2017
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Alec Templeton Bach Goes to Town
John Ireland A London Overture
John Jenkins Newark Siege
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Marche triomphale 'Nun danket alle Gott'
Herbert Howells Like as the hart desireth the waterbrooks
Eleni Karaindrou David: Overture
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F major, H XV 6
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis (Scherzo)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov A Musical Snuffbox, Op 32
Francis Jackson Centenary Flourish
Thomas Linley The Duenna (Overture)
William Walton Capriccio burlesco
Traditional Malaysian Burung Burung Ayam (Bird Chickens)
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Arthur Sullivan The Long day closes for a capella choir
Wednesday 27th September 2017
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Will Fyffe I belong to Glasgow
Bud Powell Birdland Blues
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Harpsichord in D Major, BWV 972
Fanny Mendelssohn Sechs Lieder, Op.1 (Schwanenlied)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K.361 "Gran Partita" (Theme and Variations)
Modest Mussorgsky Intermezzo symphonique in modo classico in B minor
Manuel Ponce Estrellita
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.25 for piano (no.5 in E minor)
Herbert Howells One thing have I desired of the Lord
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Sergei Prokofiev The Battle on the Ice (Alexander Nevsky)
Johannes Brahms Violin sonata no. 1 in G major Op.78 (1st mvt)
Pietro Locatelli Introduttione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 1
Heinrich Isaac Palle, Palle (Fanfare)
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint 2
Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 14 in D minor, D810 'Death and the Maiden' (1st mvt)
Monday 24th April 2017
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Jon Snow
10 / 20 Tracks
With Artist of the Week: Jordi Savall, featured conducting Bach's Orchestral Suite No 4.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F major, Op 10
Herbert Howells Collegium Regale: Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona 9 a 10
Tobias Hume Harke, Harke
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: The Little Shepherd
Maurice Ravel La valse
Charles Ives The Housatonic at Stockbridge
John Tavener Today the Virgin
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Johann Sebastian Bach The St. Matthew Passion Part I: Recitative, Da Jesus diese Rede vollendet hatte
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor Op.26 No.1
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No 32 in C sharp minor, Op.50 No.3
Maria Szymanowska Mazurka No.22
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Oboe and piano Op.185
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.4
Antonín Dvořák Mazurka for violin and orchestra in E minor
George Benjamin Three Inventions No.1
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold: end of scene 1
Marin Marais Sonnerie de Ste Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
Johann Strauss II Frühlingsstimmen (Voices of Spring)
Wednesday 19th April 2017
Choral Evensong
Church of the Incarnation, Dallas, Texas
3 / 7 Tracks
From the Church of the Incarnation, Dallas, Texas.

Herbert Howells Magnificat: Dallas Service
Herbert Howells Nunc Dimittis: Dallas Service
Leo Sowerby I was glad
Horatio Parker Light's Glittering Morn
Vincent Persichetti Toccata
Bruce Neswick Psalm 105
Harold Friedell King of glory, King of peace
Monday 10th April 2017
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Kitty Whately and Joseph Middleton
9 / 15 Tracks
From Wigmore Hall, Kitty Whately and Joseph Middleton with a programme of English song.

Benjamin Britten Fancy
Michael Head A Green cornfield
Ivor Gurney The Fields are full
Francis Poulenc Fancy
Herbert Howells King David
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent noon
Ivor Gurney Down by the Salley Gardens
Peter Warlock My own country
Geoffrey Bush It was a lover and his lass
Terry Conway Fareweel regality
Trad. My bonny lad
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford La Belle dame sans merci
John Ireland Spring will not wait
Joseph Horovitz Lady Macbeth - A Scena
John Ireland Earth's call (A sylvan rhapsody)
Tuesday 14th February 2017
Tuesday - Ian Skelly
9 / 18 Tracks
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Traditional Scottish My love is like a red, red rose
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Herbert Howells Long, long ago
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Carl Nielsen Rhapsodic Overture, 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes'
Johann Sebastian Bach Meinem Hirten bleib ich treu (Cantata No 92, Ich hab in Gottes Herz und Sinn)
Ottorino Respighi Adagio con variazioni (Adagio with variations)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - first movement (Allegro moderato)
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir (Acis and Galatea)
Hector Berlioz Overture: Le Corsaire, Op.21
John Jenkins Fantasia No 6 in F major (All in a Garden Green)
Max Bruch Serenade in A minor, Op 75: third movement - Notturno (Andante sostenuto)
Aaron Copland Tender Land Suite (Introduction; Love Music)
Neal Hefti L'il Darling
Benjamin Britten Cabaret Songs: O tell me the truth about love; Funeral Blues
Monday 13th February 2017
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Kathryn Rudge and James Baillieu
7 / 10 Tracks
From Wigmore Hall in London, Kathryn Rudge and James Baillieu perform English song.

Ivor Gurney The fields are full
Ivor Gurney Sleep
Roger Quilter Now sleeps the crimson petal
Roger Quilter Go, lovely rose
Ivor Gurney By a bierside
Ivor Gurney Most holy night
Roger Quilter Music, when soft voices die
Frank Bridge Three songs for voice, viola and piano
William Charles Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Herbert Howells Peacock Pie, Op 33