Go!

Playlists with tracks by Henryk Wieniawski

Tuesday 9th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Sarasate's Zigeunerweisen, A Strange Meeting, Sue MacGregor
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of great music in classic recordings.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Guillaume de Machaut Kyrie (Messe de Nostre Dame)
Richard Strauss Don Juan
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor, Op. 22
John Adams Tromba lontana
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Manuel de Falla Danza espanola No 1 (La vida breve)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major
Nicolas Vallet Onder de linde groene
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D major for trumpet, strings and continuo
Orlando Gibbons Great King of Gods
Ottorino Respighi La nascita di Venere (Trittico Botticelliano)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Concerto for Coloratura Soprano, Op 82
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Tristes apprêts (Castor et Pollux)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio in C major, Op 87 (4th mvt)
Teresa Carreño Le sommeil de l'enfant, Op 35
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op 43 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Six Variations in F major, Op 34
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Thursday 14th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of violin and piano music from Romania
11 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of violin and piano music from Romania.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.8 in C minor (Op.13), "Pathetique"
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor, op 108
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, regina coelorum for 5 voices
George Frideric Handel Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp (Op.78)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1 in A major (Op.11 No.1)
Jehan Alain Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella
Carl Czerny Etude in G flat
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down vers. chorus [1927]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonata in G minor, Wq 65, No 17
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise brilliante in A, op 21
Richard Strauss Potpourri from the opera Die schweigsame Frau
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.2 (Allegretto scherzando) (L.66, no.2)
Rudolf Escher Ciel, air et vents for chorus (1957)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Dobri Hristov Heruvimska pesen no.4 (Cherubic Song)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor (Op.79 No.2) [1879]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for Strings and continuo (RV.157)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings (K.564) in G major
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.1 for Orchestra in F minor
Josef Suk A Winter's tale [Pohadka zimniho vecera] Op.9
Béla Bartók From 44 Duos for 2 violins, Sz.98/4: Vol.4
Franz Schubert Rondo in B minor, op 70
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Saturday 25th November 2017
13:00
Through the Night
26/11/2017
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a 1968 recital of Mozart, and Debussy given by pianist Fou Ts'ong.

Anonymous Salterello [instrumental]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet in D major K.355
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Henryk Wieniawski Concerto for violin and orchestra No.2 in D minor (Op.22)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Claude Balbastre Romance
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major K95
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Claude Debussy Preludes (excepts)
Johannes Brahms 25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
Dmitro Bortnyansky Choral Concerto No 28, "Blessed is the Man"
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Luzzasco Luzzaschi O primavera for solo soprano and bc & O dolcezze d'Amore
Domenico Scarlatti Six Sonatas (K474; K132; K461; K115; K215; K260)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Franz von Suppé Overture from Poet and Peasant
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Gioachino Rossini Aria: Non piu mesta from 'La Cenerentola' Act II
Béla Bartók Dance suite for orchestra (Sz.77)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Gustav Lange Blumenlied for piano (Op.39)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Tuesday 21st November 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Beethoven, Glass, Berlioz
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist includes music by Beethoven and Philip Glass.

Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Philip Glass Knee Play 1 (Einstein on the Beach)
Louiguy La vie en rose
Traditional Irish Jimmy Holme's Favourite
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (2nd mvt, 'A Ball')
Henryk Wieniawski Caprice in E-Flat Major (Alla saltarella), Op. 10 No
Franz Schubert Scherzo and trio from Piano Quintet (D.667) in A major "Trout"
Monday 13th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture. Prokofiev's oratorio 'Ivan the Terrible'
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents an archive performance of Prokofiev's Oratorio 'Ivan the Terrible'.

Igor Stravinsky Octet for wind instruments
Claude Debussy Syrinx for solo flute
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No.1 in D major (Op.4)
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K.621)
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for string orchestra in D major, "Basle concerto"
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta (Galantai tancok) arr. for piano (orig. for orchestra)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major (Wq.183 No.1)
Jean Sibelius Sonatina no.3 for piano (Op.67 No.3) in B flat minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia (and unfinished fugue) for keyboard (BWV.906) in C minor
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat: A Jazz Pantomime (1921)
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Manuel de Falla No.5 Nana; No.7 Polo; No.4 Jota from Canciones populares espanolas
François Couperin Sixieme ordre (excerpts) from Livre de pieces de clavecin
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen for 23 solo strings (AV.142)
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2 (D.797))
Sergei Prokofiev Ivan the Terrible [Ivan Grosniy] - oratorio, arr. Stasevich from the film score - part 1
Arnold Schoenberg (3) Folksongs for chorus (Op.49)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Sergei Prokofiev Ivan the Terrible [Ivan Grosniy] - oratorio, arr. Stasevich from the film score - part 2
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Saturday 11th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Polish National Day. With John Shea
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea marks Polish National Day with the Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Santiago de Murcia Tarantelas
Jan Dismas Zelenka Suite in F major
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Symphony in E minor Op.7 (Odrodzenie (Revival))
Tadeusz Baird Giocoso Overture
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Frédéric Chopin From 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62): no.2 in E major
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki String Quartet No. 2 Op. 64 ('Quasi una fantasia')
Karol Szymanowski Variations in B flat minor (Op.3) originally for piano
Saint John of Damascus Funeral Stichera according to the tones
Ignacy Jan Paderewski From 6 Lieder (Op.18) arranged for choir
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.2 in F major (1837-1840)
Józef Świder Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
Grzegorz Fitelberg Piesn o sokele (The Song about a Falcon) - symphonic Poem (Op.18) [1906]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Felix Nowowiejski Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Józef Elsner Symphony in C major (Op.11)
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata in D major Op.94 for flute and piano, arranged for clarinet and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op.73) arr. for 2 pianos
Stanislaw Moniuszko Piesn wieczorna (Evening Song)
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque for clarinet and piano
Monday 30th October 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Wieniawski, Handel, Bruckner
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: a mix of music, including Tenebrae and Gil Shaham.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue K.546
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Sextet in E flat major, Op 71 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Gavotte 1 and 2)
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor: III. Rondo. Allegro giocoso
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Arabesque No 1 in G flat major, Op 5, 'Filigran'
George Frideric Handel Amadigi: "Ah spietato"
Thursday 19th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Kwame Kwei-Armah, Bizet's Habenara, Nails
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featured guest Kwame Kwei-Armah reveals the cultural influences that have shaped him.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op.7
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens, Op 113 (Overture)
François Couperin Le Gaillard-Boiteux (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 18)
Gaetano Donizetti Sogno soave e casto (Don Pasquale, Act 1 Scene 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Ach, ich fuhl's)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.10 in E minor, Z741
Domenico Gabrielli Canon for 2 cellos
Osvaldo Golijov Ayre (No 7, 'Aiini taqtiru')
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act II: Waltz
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Percy Grainger The Wrath of Odin for two pianos
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite orchestrated by Glazunov (Nocturne)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted lake (Volshebnoye ozero) - symphonic poem Op.62
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 6 in A major after Corelli
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 4, Op 90 'Dumky' (2nd mvt)
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli archangeli troni
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 62 in E flat major, H XVI 52 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy La soirée dans Grenade orch Busser
Peteris Vasks String Quartet No.4: Choral (3rd movement)
Wednesday 20th September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Schubert and Shostakovich from the Belcea Quartet in Lisbon
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Belcea Quartet and Jean-Guihen Queyras.

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet no 3 in F, op 73
Johann Strauss II Spanischer Marsch (Op.433)
Franz Liszt A la Chapelle Sixtine (Miserere de Allegri et Ave verum corpus de Mozart) (1862)
Richard Strauss Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No.2 in A major, Op.81
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila (overture)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (Op.40) in D minor
Oscar Merikanto Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Franz Schubert Quartet in C minor D.703 for strings ["Quartettsatz"]
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C, D959
Wednesday 26th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Montreal International Musical Competition 2016
1 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violin recitals from the Montreal Music Competition 2016. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.27`1, arr. Milstein for violin and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert for piano (Op.13)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C minor Op.30`2 for violin and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Jean Papineau-Couture Violin Sonata in G (1st movement)
Georg Muffat Toccata Octava in G (Apparatus musico-organisticus, 1690)
Jean Sibelius 5 Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata no. 1 in F minor Op.80 for violin and piano
Anton Wilhelm Solnitz Sinfonia in A major (Op.3 No.4) for strings and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Batti, batti, bel Masetto" recit and aria from Act I of Don Giovanni (K.527)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major RV.146 for string orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Te Deum in D major ZWV 146
François Couperin Bruit de Guerre
Gabriel Fauré Sonata no. 1 in A major Op.13 for violin and piano
Leevi Madetoja The Ostrobothnians, Suite for Orchestra (Op.52) (1923)
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no.1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise no. 1 in D major Op.4, arr. for violin & piano [orig vln & orch]
Wednesday 29th March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Joshua Bell & Sam Haywood
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joshua Bell and Sam Haywood - Beethoven, Brahms, Ysaye, Rachmaninov, Sarasate.

Johannes Brahms Scherzo from Violin sonata F.A.E.
Luciano Berio Folk songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Morning a Cruel Turmoiler is - Irish song WoO.125 no.21
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata for solo violin in D minor Op.27 no.3 (Ballade)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise Op.34 no.14 for violin & piano
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen' Op.25
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor arr. violin & piano
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-tarantelle in G minor Op.16
Ludwig van Beethoven The Sweetest Lad was Jamie - Scottish song Op.108 no.5
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin sonata in D major Op.12 no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven The Elfin Fairies - Irish Song WoO.154 no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven The Kiss, Dear Maid - Irish Song WoO.153 no.9
Johannes Brahms Violin sonata no.3 in D minor Op.108
Ludwig van Beethoven The Parting Kiss - Welsh Song WoO.155 no.25
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin concerto no.1 in A minor BWV.1041
Thursday 2nd March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces the Romanian Radio National Orchestra in Weber and Mussorgsky.

Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - opera in 3 acts - Overture
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus - motet for chorus and strings (K.618)
Josef Suk Raduz and Mahulena (Op.16) 'A fairy tale suite'
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D flat major (Op.27 No.2)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.6 in D major (H.1.6) 'Le Matin'
George Frideric Handel Ombre pallide, Alcina's aria from 'Alcina' (HWV.34/II,13)
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Jules Massenet Manon: Prelude to Act 1
Stevan Mokranjac Eleventh Song-Wreath (Songs from Old Serbia)
Paul Constantinescu Triple Concerto for Violin, Cello and Piano
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition, orch. Ravel
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia su un linguaggio perduto for string instruments
Friday 24th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Fou Ts'ong at the 1968 Dubrovnik Summer Festival
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a 1968 recital of Mozart and Debussy given by pianist Fou Ts'ong.

Anonymous Salterello [instrumental]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet in D major K.355
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Henryk Wieniawski Concerto for violin and orchestra No.2 in D minor (Op.22)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Claude Balbastre Romance
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major K95
Franz von Suppé Overture from Poet and Peasant
Domenico Scarlatti Six Sonatas (K474; K132; K461; K115; K215; K260)
Luzzasco Luzzaschi O primavera for solo soprano and bc & O dolcezze d'Amore
Claude Debussy Preludes (excepts)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Tuesday 31st January 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic, Episode 2
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Salford, the BBC Philharmonic plays music by Foulds, Bridge, Walton and Arnold.

William Walton Violin Concerto
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 6 in C major, D 589
Frank Bridge Summer
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen suite Op.22, 3rd mvt. The Swan of Tuonela
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto no. 2 in D minor, Op.22
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor The Bamboula
John Foulds Overture "Le Cabaret" Op.72a
Malcolm Arnold Electra Op.79
00:30
Through the Night
2016 Montreal International Music Competition
1 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents violin recitals from the Montreal Music Competition 2016.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.27`1, arr. Milstein for violin and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert for piano (Op.13)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C minor Op.30`2 for violin and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Jean Papineau-Couture Violin Sonata in G (1st movement)
Georg Muffat Toccata Octava in G (Apparatus musico-organisticus, 1690)
Jean Sibelius 5 Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata no. 1 in F minor Op.80 for violin and piano
Anton Wilhelm Solnitz Sinfonia in A major (Op.3 No.4) for strings and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Batti, batti, bel Masetto" recit and aria from Act I of Don Giovanni (K.527)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major RV.146 for string orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Te Deum in D major ZWV.146 for chorus and orchestra
François Couperin Bruit de Guerre
Gabriel Fauré Sonata no. 1 in A major Op.13 for violin and piano
Leevi Madetoja The Ostrobothnians, Suite for Orchestra (Op.52) (1923)
Otto Dütsch The Croatian Girl: overture
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no.1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise no. 1 in D major Op.4, arr. for violin & piano [orig vln & orch]
Tuesday 20th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Ray Mears
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Claudio Arrau, featured playing Schubert's Piano Sonata 19 in C minor.

Henry Purcell King Arthur, Act III: 'What power art thou'
Antonio Vivaldi Four Seasons: Winter
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Overture
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor, Op. 22
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in C Minor, D.958
Bedrich Smetana Bettina Polka
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet No.1, Op.73
Thomas Lupo Fantasy air a 4 No.7
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.1 in F minor
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: No.2 Gnomus
Alban Berg Seven Early Songs: The Nightingale
Percy Grainger Near Woodstock Town; The Sussex Mummers' Carol
Neal Thomas Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Alban Berg Wozzeck: Act II, Scenes 4 & 5
Bedrich Smetana Czech Dances Series I: No.4 Polka in Bb major
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No.4 in G major
Ghislaine Reece-Trapp Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Sunday 16th October 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Violins
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of violins, with readings by Tara Fitzgerald and Giles Terera

Peter Warlock Pavane (Capriol Suite)
JOHNNY BURKE / ERROLL GARNER Misty
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in E minor
Henryk Wieniawski Romance: Andante non troppo (Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor, Op. 22)
LACHENMANN / AISHA ORAZBAYEVA Toccatina / Russian song
Kay Thompson I love a violin
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op.3
Trad. Taksim (Lira) Improvisation
Johan Svendsen Romance in G major, Op.26 (extract)
ROBERT PARRETT Irish Lament (Album: Hearing Voices)
FIRSOVA Moonlight over the sea (Munch Suite)
MATTHEW HINDSON The Metallic Violins (extract)
DINICU arr. MONDVAY Hora staccato for cimbalom and ensemble
KREUTZER Etude No.2 for solo violin
WESTHOFF Sonata for violin and continuo no.3, Imitazione delle campane
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabanda (Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV.1004)
GRAINGER Free Music No.1 (for four theremins)
Klaus Schulze Milonge
John Tavener In nomine (Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas)
Tuesday 30th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Graeme Swann
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Week: Semyon Bychkov, who conducts Wagner: Lohengrin (finale of Act 3)

Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Act III (prelude)
Frederick Delius Hassan: Serenade
Ernest Chausson Sept Melodies, Op. 2: No. 4 La derniere feuille
Gustav Holst The Planets: Jupiter, the bringer of jollity
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, Op.17
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No. 5 in F major
Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Act III (conclusion)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo in E minor, TWV51:e2
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 101 (H.1.101) in D major "Clock"
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op.16
John Williams Star Wars: Main Title (soundtrack recording)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no. 5 in B flat major Op.37 for piano
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa (8th Book of Madrigals)
Antonio Lotti Credo (Missa Sancti Christophori)
Ole Borneman Bull Herd Girl's Sunday
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Twelve Variations on 'Ah vous dirai-je, Maman'
Wednesday 22nd June 2016
16:30
In Tune
Wednesday - Suzy Klein
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 1 in G minor, "Winter Dreams" Op. 13 (iii. Scherzo)
Kurt Weill Overture: The Threepenny Opera
William Lawes Fantasia in C major
Benjamin Britten Salley Gardens
Hoagy Carmichael Skylark
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K384; Overture
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse, Op. 57
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat for 2 pianos K.365: 3rd mvt, rondo
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-tarantelle for violin and piano (Op.16) in G minor
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in B minor for flute, oboe, strings and continuo (FWV.L:h1)
Johannes Brahms 18 Liebeslieder Watzer, Op. 52
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia in 6 parts, No. 1 in D
Antonin Dvorak Miniature, Op. 75a
The Sabri Brothers The Sabri Brothers (World Routes 2000)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Thursday 2nd June 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Belgium's Musiq'3 Festival
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents two recitals from the Musiq'3 Festival in Belgium.

Franz Schubert Ganymed D.544
Joseph Schwantner Black Anemones
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Claude Debussy Apparition
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo for violin and viola in B flat, K. 424
Gabriel Fauré Notre amour op. 23/2
George Frideric Handel Passacaille EXPIRED
Henryk Wieniawski Three Etudes-Caprices op. 18
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings (Op.3) in A major
Béla Bartók Excerpts from 44 Duos for two violins Sz.98
Poldowski Three Songs
Richard Strauss Excerpts from Five Lieder op 48
Frank Bridge Come to Me in My Dreams H.71
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria K.418
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (1828)
Monday 30th May 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Episode 1
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SSO in music by Telemann, Beethoven, Mozart, Panufnik, Mahler and Wieniawski.

George Gershwin Prelude (Rubato)
Andrzej Panufnik Violin concerto
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Musikalischer Spass (A Musical joke) K.522
Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder vers. for voice & orchestra
Henryk Wieniawski Fantaisie brillante, on themes from Gounod's Faust Op.20 for violin and orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Mazurka
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby for 29 strings and 1/2 harps
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture a 4 in C major TWV.55:C1
Tuesday 17th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Helen Sharman
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Clifford Curzon, featured in Liszt's Piano Sonata in B minor.

Franz Liszt Prelude and Fugue on the name BACH
Bernard Herrmann Psycho (A narrative for orchestra)
Oswald von Wolkenstein Nu rue mit sorgen
Oswald von Wolkenstein Wes mich mein buhl
Alberto Ginastera I. Los trabajadores agricolas (Dances from Estancia)
Aaron Copland Dance Symphony
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor
Franz Liszt Gnomenreigen
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine kleine gigue, K.574
Sir Lennox Berkeley Andantino
Oswald von Wolkenstein Es fugt sich (Parts 1-3)
Charles Avison Sonata for Harpsichord in B flat major, Op.5 No.3
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei, Mass for five voices)
Erik Satie Chez le marchand d'or (Vieux sequins et vieilles cuirasses
Henryk Wieniawski Etude-Caprice for two violins in E flat major, Op.18 No.2
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Jørgen Jersild III. Vivo (Serenade for flute, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon)
Johann Sebastian Bach II. Air (Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major, BWV1068)
Friday 22nd April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Adrian Lester
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Nikolaus Harnoncourt, featured conducting Brahms's Symphony No 2.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, Op.17
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.73
Joachim Raff Macbeth Overture
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.7 in A major
Juan Bautista Comes 'A la sombre estais' (Villancico al Santisimo)
Ludwig van Beethoven 15 Variations and Fugue in E flat major, Op.35 'Eroica Variations'
Percy Grainger Hill Song No.2
Antonio de Cabezón Five Diferencias on 'Conde Claros'
Trad. Song of the Birds (Rew di Ranno)
Claude Debussy 'Minstrels' (Preludes, Book 1 No.12)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K.157
Edward Elgar I. Adagio - Moderato (Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85)
Saturday 16th April 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Hildegard von Bingen
14 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library: Hildegard von Bingen: Symphonia armoniae celestium revelationum.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, Jubilate (K 165)
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 In D Minor, Op.15
Leveret Dundas
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act III)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor for Oboe and Violin (BWV 1060)
Jordi Savall Exultet Caelum Laudibus
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (iii. Scherzo)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in G major (D.887)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K.332
Erik Satie Sylvie (Trois Melodies)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Orlando Gibbons This is the Record of John
Hector Berlioz Overture: Benvenuto Cellini
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C major K551 (Jupiter)
The City Of Prague Philharmonic And Chorus C Stepa The Ninth Gate
Henryk Wieniawski Etude-Caprice (Op.18, No. 4) in A minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 10 In E Minor Op.93
George Frideric Handel 'Qual farfalletta' from Partenope
Friday 15th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Kirsty Wark
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Menuhin 100: featuring Yehudi Menuhin as soloist in music by Bach and conducting Handel.

Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 22 in F major, Op. 54: II Allegretto
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo Tarantella
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne (Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV1004)
Steve Reich Different Trains
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.2 in D minor
Otto Nicolai Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor
Franz Schubert Entr’acte to Act III (Rosamunde, D.797)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op.6 No.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, Hob.XVII:4
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Allegro (Suite No.1 in G major)
Felix Mendelssohn The birth of Christ (Christus, Op.97)
Franz Liszt Legende de Saint Francois de Paule marchant sur les flots, S.175, No. 2
Wednesday 23rd March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Cavalieri's Lamentations at the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival in Poland
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance from Poland of Cavalieri's Lamentations.

Joseph F. Lamb Ragtime Nightingale
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32)
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.14)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major (BWV.816)
Emilio de' Cavalieri Lamentations: Prima Diem
Salamone Rossi Kaddish Prayer
Emilio de' Cavalieri Lamentations: Secunda Die
Théodore Dubois Chant Pastoral
Emilio de' Cavalieri Lamentations: Tertia Die
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy (Op.17)
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands (D.677b)
George Frideric Handel Meine Seele hort im Sehen (HWV.207) - No.6 from Deutsche Arien
Gordon Dyson Le Cimitiere Marin for piano
Antonin Dvorak Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] (Op.62)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Duri Sialm La Ventira (Happiness)
Tuesday 22nd March 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Great Mountains Music Festival, Episode 1
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hummel, Wieniawski and Debussy from the 2015 Great Mountains Music Festival in South Korea

Claude Debussy Trois chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Henryk Wieniawski Fantasia on themes from Gounod's Faust
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Septett militaire in C major, op.114
Saturday 19th March 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Archibald James Potter Fantasia Gaelach No. 1
Johannes Verhulst Overture in B minor Op. 2
Henryk Wieniawski Legende for violin and orchestra (Op.17)
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Fantasia on a ground after Purcell : Fantasia (Z.731)
Gabriel Fauré Violin Sonata A major Op.13 arr. for cello and piano - 3rd movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings (K.174) in B flat major, 4th movement; Allegro
Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore - Act II sc.2; Una furtiva lagrima
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for recorder, 2 violins and continuo
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon vigesimasettima a 8
Hildegard von Bingen Ordo virtutum – Patience and Humility
Johann Strauss II Erinnerung an Covent-Garden (Festival waltz) (Op.329)
Ernest John Moeran Songs of Springtime: no.3 Spring, the Sweet Spring
Joseph Haydn Mass in D minor H.22.11 - Missa in angustiis (Nelson Mass): Gloria
Ernest John Moeran Songs of Springtime: no.7 To Daffodils
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 1 (Op.15) in C major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33), no.2 in D major
Tuesday 16th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 1 (K.16) in E flat major
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind Deine Wohnungen (Requiem)
Pawel Lukaszewski Ave Maria
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Giacomo Puccini Le Villi - La Tregenda [The witches' dance]
Franz Berwald Overture to Estrella de Soria
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Scala di Seta (The Silken Ladder)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful town - musical comedy in 2 acts: Overture
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in D major TWV.55:D18 [for 2 tpts, timp, str and bc]: Ouverture
George Butterworth 11 Folk-songs from Sussex..., no. 3; Sowing the seeds of love
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for string orchestra (Op.48) in C major, 2nd movement; Waltz...
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.348) in F major, Allegro - andante - allegro
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Rain It Raineth Every Day
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise no. 1 (Op.4) in D major arr. for violin & piano [orig vln & orch]
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Prelude for the left hand alone, Op. 9 No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 54 BWV.54 (Widerstehe doch der Sunde): Widerstehe doch der Sunde
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 7 (Op.70) in D minor, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Johann Strauss II Fruhlingsstimmen [Voices of spring] - waltz transc. Grunfeld for piano
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera (The Flatterer) Op.50
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for cello and orchestra no.1 in E flat Op 107: 1st mvt: Allegretto
Sunday 7th February 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan with preludes and fugues by Liszt, Mendelssohn, Honegger and Britten.

Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude & Fugue Op. 87 No. 5
Franz Liszt Prelude & fugue on B-A-C-H
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor Op. 14
Francesco Canova da Milano Spagna Contrapunto
Jean-Philippe Rameau La Poule
Gustav Holst A Winter Idyll
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue No. 5 in F minor
Arthur Honegger Prelude, fugue & postlude
Leos Janacek Youth for Wind Sextet
Manuel de Falla The Three-cornered Hat Ballet: three dances
Marcel Dupré Prelude & Fugue No. 3 in C major
Anon, They Move... Baju-bai, Op. 31 No. 5; Ai du du, Op 31 No. 1
Johannes Brahms Selected Songs Op. 14
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 80 in D minor, Hob. 1:80
Benjamin Britten Prelude and fugue No. 5 in F minor
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude & fugue in E minor