Go!

Playlists with tracks by Henryk Wieniawski

Friday 16th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Nicky Spence, Wieniawski's Etude-Caprice No 2, Essential South American music
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jose Pablo Moncayo Garcia Huapango
Percy Grainger Spoon River
Henry Mancini Moon River
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Robert Schumann Four Pieces from Carnaval
Francis Poulenc Sonata for two clarinets (3rd mvt)
Steve Reich New York counterpoint for clarinet and tape: 2nd movement
Franz Schubert Fantasy in C major, D 760, 'Wanderer'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Henryk Wieniawski Étude-caprice in E flat major for 2 violins, Op 18 No 2
Yi-Qiang Sun Dance Of Spring
João Pernambuco Pó de Mico
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude BWV671 'Kyrie, Gott heiliger Geist'
Jonathan Dove Into thy hands
Antonio Vivaldi Sin nel placido soggiorno (La Fede tradita e vendicata)
Dana Suesse Jazz Nocturne
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 14th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Tasmin Little, Stravinsky's Apollon Musagete, Essential South American music
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso (Miroirs)
Anton Bruckner Tota pulchra es
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio no.1 Op.8
Max Bruch Loreley, Op. 16: Overture
Gabriela Montero Piano Concerto no.1 'Latin Concerto' (3rd mvt)
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in C major TWV.51:C1 (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-tarantelle in G minor, Op.16
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op.18
Igor Stravinsky Coda: Apollo and the Muses (Apollon Musagete)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Violin Concerto in G minor, Op.80 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Berceuse (6 Pieces Op.79)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no.2 in E minor Op.27 (2nd mvt)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian rhapsody no.3 Op.21
Sergey Taneyev The Temple of Apollo at Delphi (The Oresteia)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata in E minor, BWV.528 (2nd mvt)
Thomas Tallis Gloria (Mass for 4 Voices)
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op.16
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op.31 (4th mvt)
Burt Bacharach South American Getaway (Butch Cassidy & the Sundance Kid)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op.103 (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Friday 18th September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Beethoven's First Piano Concerto and Seventh Symphony
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew Manze conducts the NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra in Hanover. With Catriona Young

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Summer
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 1 in C major, Op 15
Benjamin Britten Early one morning
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse (1904)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Johann Strauss II Spanischer Marsch Op 433
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp, Op 17
José Marin No piense Menguilla ya
Franz Schubert Sehnsucht ('Longing') (D.636) - 2nd setting
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Frédéric Chopin From 24 Preludes for piano, Op 28: Nos. 4-11, 19 and 17
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 4 in D major, K.19
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
George Frideric Handel Will the sun forget to streak, from 'Solomon, HWV.67', arr. for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra in C major, RV.537
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 22
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in B flat major, Op 1 no 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in E major BWV.1006a
Saturday 1st August 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Mainly Martinu
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra with music by Martinu, Roussel and Haydn. John Shea presents.

Johann Sebastian Bach keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Johannes Schenck Sonata in A minor, Op 9, No 2 (L'Echo du Danube)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonata da Camera, H 283
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 100 in G 'Military'
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op 59, No 1, 'Rasumovsky'
Franz Doppler Bird in the woods
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanschina (overture)
George Frideric Handel Scherza in mar la navicella (excerpt 'Lotario', HWV 26)
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, Op 17
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Vítezslav Novák Piano Trio in D minor, 'quasi una ballata', Op 27
Albert Roussel Petite Suite, Op 39
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K595
Aleksander Saebelmann-Kunileid Sind Surmani [Until I die]
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV 191
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto, Op 8 No 12
Bohuslav Martinu Little Suite (Comedy on the Bridge)
Sunday 12th July 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an inviting musical mix
17 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Jacques Arcadelt Il bianco e dolce cigno
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in G minor, Op. 56 No. 2
Joe Garland In the Mood
Claude Debussy Passepied (from Suite bergamasque)
Henry Mancini Whistling Away the Dark
Thoinot Arbeau Belle qui tiens ma vie (Pavane)
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1, L. 117: 11. La Danse de Puck
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-Tarantelle in G minor, Op. 16
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Quintet in E major Op.1 for strings (5th mvt.)
Ennio Morricone Main Title from Once Upon a Time in the West
Joaquín Rodrigo Pequena sevillana - from Pequenas piezas
François Couperin Musete de Taverni (a 5 mains)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ach Herr, lass dein lieb Engelein, BWV 245
Fred Hersch Longing
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto in D major, Hob VIId:3
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No. 2 in F
Nancy Kerr Silver Sage
Alexandre Guilmant March-Fantaisie, Op. 44
Gabriel Fauré Requiem in D minor, Op. 48 - In Paradisum
Ottorino Respighi Valse Caressante - No. 4 of 6 pieces for violin and piano, P 31
Arnold Bax On the Sea-Shore
George Frideric Handel Variations on The Harmonious Blacksmith from Keyboard Suite in E
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake, Op. 20, TH. 2 - Act 3: Danse russe (moderato)
Arthur Sullivan A Pineapple Poll Suite - VI - Belaye's Solo and Sailors' Dance
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Sunday 21st June 2020
18:00
Through the Night
2018 Herne Early Music Days
10 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vocal music composed in the time of Henry VIII. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor, K.475
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Marcel Tournier Au Matin - etude de concert
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March - from 'The Damnation of Faust'
John Taverner Christe Jesu pastor bonus
Wawrzyniec Zulawski Suite in the Old Style
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio'
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 no 2
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse
Philippe Verdelot Nil majus superi vident
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Richard Sampson Psallite felices
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne, Suite No 1
Richard Sampson Salve radix ('Rose Canon')
Richard Sampson Quam pulchra es
Hendrik Andriessen Premier Choral
Robert Fayrfax Magnificat regale
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra in C major, Op 6 no 1
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 14
Robert Fayrfax Laude vivi alpha et o
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 5 in D minor, Op 47
Thomas Tallis See Lord and Behold
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Thomas Tallis If yee love me
Eustache du Caurroy 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Wednesday 17th June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Ockeghem's Mass
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ockeghem's Missa Prolationem interwoven with more recent music. Jonathan Swain presents.

Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
William Byrd Content is rich
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Johannes Ockeghem Credo from 'Missa Prolationum'
Johannes Ockeghem Gloria from 'Missa Prolationum'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for piano and strings (K.478)in G minor
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Johannes Ockeghem Kyrie from 'Missa Prolationum'
Franz Liszt Ballade no.2 in B flat, S.171
Johannes Ockeghem Sanctus from 'Missa Prolationum'
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op 10 for piano
John Corigliano Elegy for orchestra (1965)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
John Fransden O sacrum connvivium
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, Op 17
Maurice Ravel Cinq melodies populaires grecques [5 popular Greek Songs]
Arvo Pärt Da Pacem Domine
Howard Skempton The Lord is my Shepherd
Paul Gilson La Captive [1900]: Suite from Act 1. Ballet-Pantomime
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 5, Op 50
Johannes Ockeghem Agnus Dei from 'Missa Prolationum'
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the opera 'Halka' (1846-1857)
Caroline Shaw and the swallow
Monday 27th April 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Beethoven's First Piano Concerto and Seventh Symphony
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew Manze conducts the NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra in Hanover. With Catriona Young

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Summer
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 1 in C major, Op 15
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse (1904)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Johann Strauss II Spanischer Marsch Op 433
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp, Op 17
José Marin No piense Menguilla ya
Franz Schubert Sehnsucht ('Longing') (D.636) - 2nd setting
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Frédéric Chopin From 24 Preludes for piano, Op 28: Nos. 4-11, 19 and 17
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 4 in D major, K.19
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
George Frideric Handel Will the sun forget to streak, from 'Solomon, HWV.67', arr. for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra in C major, RV.537
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 22
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in B flat major, Op 1 no 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in E major BWV.1006a
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Wednesday 12th February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Herne Early Music Days 2018
10 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vocal music composed in the time of Henry VIII. With Jonathan Swain.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor, K.475
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Marcel Tournier Au Matin - etude de concert
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March - from 'The Damnation of Faust'
John Taverner Christe Jesu pastor bonus
Wawrzyniec Zulawski Suite in the Old Style
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 no 2
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse
Philippe Verdelot Nil majus superi vident
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Richard Sampson Psallite felices
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne, Suite No.1
Richard Sampson Quam pulchra es
Richard Sampson Salve radix ('Rose Canon')
Hendrik Andriessen Premier Choral
Robert Fayrfax Laude vivi alpha et o
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra in C major, Op 6 no 1
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 14
Robert Fayrfax Magnificat regale
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 5 in D minor, Op 47
Thomas Tallis If yee love me
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Thomas Tallis See Lord and Behold
Eustache du Caurroy 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Sunday 22nd December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including Sounds of the Earth and the Advent Calendar.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Brian Eno An Ending (Ascent)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Tor Aulin Swedish Dance no.4
Joseph Martin Kraus Olympie (Overture)
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley, Christmas Dance
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto no. 3 in B flat major Op.11 (3rd mvt)
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Ralph Vaughan Williams Children's Christmas Song (Folk Songs of the Four Seasons)
Joseph Haydn Harmoniemesse (Agnus Dei)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces arr. for violin and piano [from the incidental music] - no.3; Gartenscene [Garden scene]
Terry Riley One Earth, One People, One Love
Carl Nielsen My Heart Roams Forever
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Edvard Grieg Carnival Scene, Op.19 no.3
Wednesday 23rd October 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
From Bach to Ballet
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s curated playlist, including music by Sufjan Stevens and Rhiannon Giddens.

John Luther Adams The Wind at Maclaren Summit
Manuel de Falla El amor brujo - iii Cancion del amor dolido
Nikolay Gorlov Scherzo (Suite for oboe and piano)
Rhiannon Giddens Spiritual (with Francesco Turrisi)
Sufjan Stevens Decalogue 3
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Henryk Wieniawski Caprice in E-Flat Major (Alla saltarella)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen! (Cantata no.51, BWV.51)
Tuesday 15th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No.1 in D major, Op.4
Django Reinhardt Billets Doux
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV.988 (Aria and Variation 1)
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.2 in B minor, BWV.1067 (Overture)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Unsent Love Letters
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Violin Sonata "La Magnifique"
Francesco Canova da Milano Fantasia No. 23
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata no.24 in F sharp major, Op.78 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D.780 (No.1 in C major)
Friedrich Nietzsche Nachspiel
Nicolas Bernier Air (Le Caffé)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in B flat major, HWV.380
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Introduction)
Adrien Espinouze Taksim Ney (improvisation)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon IV
Adrien Espinouze Taksim Ney - improvisation (extract)
Gottfried Finger A Ground in D Minor
Trad. Clawhammer Medley
Benjamin Britten Burlesque (3 Divertimenti)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.3 (Part 2, 4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no.2 Op.22 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 2nd October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Tempestous and Miraculous
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande plays the fantasy from Tchaikovsky's Romeo and Juliet.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture after Shakespeare
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, cantata, BWV 57
Jan Dismas Zelenka De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano, Op 21
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Jean‐Marie Leclair Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Nicolaus Bruhns Wohl dem, der den Herren furchtet (cantata)
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra No 1 in C major BWV.1066
John Blow Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Robert de Visée Suite in D minor
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in C major, Op 3, No 8
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No. 2 in G, Sz. 95
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano, FS 68 (for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest, op. 18, fantasy after ShakespeareThe Tempest, op. 18, fantasy after
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Béla Bartók Suite from 'The Miraculous Mandarin, Sz. 73'
Sunday 4th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori
Roger Quilter Now sleeps the crimson petal
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Henry Purcell Chaconne in G minor, Z 730
Dmitry Shostakovich Polka (The Age of Gold, Op 22)
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Ernest John Moeran Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D minor, H XV 23 (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachiana Brasiliera No.2)
William Byrd Monsieur's Alman arr for consort
Robert Schumann Konzertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (2nd mvt: Romanze)
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Armen will der Herr umarmen...Lass, Seele (Cantata No 186)
Unknown Gwelutshena
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 7, 'Sinfonia Antartica' (2nd mvt)
Monday 29th July 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Muses and Sirens
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from the 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival in Finland. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis
Isaac Albéniz Invocaion de M de Falla
Carl Friedrich Abel Pieces for viola da gamba
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in C major for flute and harpsichord (Wq.73)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
César Franck Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Von ewiger Liebe (Op 43 no 1)
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade [1927]
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op 37
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 no 2
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano, Op 33
Lili Boulanger Les Sirènes
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 8 in C minor, Op 13 "Pathetique"
Alfred Désenclos Prelude, Cadence and Finale
Gioachino Rossini Lindoro's cavatina 'Languir per una bella' (from L' Italiana in Algeri)
Sergey Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op 42
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Hector Berlioz Rêverie et caprice, Op 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`3)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra in C major (RV.114)
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano, Op 21
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Muse et le poète, Op 132
Thursday 11th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Kirsty Wark, Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra, Halvorsen's Entry March of the Boyars
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Giovanni Gabrieli In ecclesiis à 14
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: Overture
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Henry Purcell O solitude, my sweetest choice
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' from Mozart's Die Zauberflote
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise Brillante No.1 in D major, Op. 4
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata 'Accademica' Op.2 No.12 in D minor - Ciaccona (Allegro ma non presto)
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators, Op 68
Gabriel Fauré Valse-Caprice No 2 in D flat major, Op 38
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasian Sketches, Op 10)
Germaine Tailleferre Final. Vif (String Quartet)
Nicola Benedetti Ae fond kiss
Philip Glass Etude no. 2 for piano
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 5 in C-Sharp Minor, Pt. 3: IV. Adagietto
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Eivind Groven Hjalarljod Overture, Op 38
Wednesday 10th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Giuseppe Verdi Celeste Aida (Aida)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gendenkspruche (Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk)
Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire (Maniere de commencement)
Josef Suk Summer Moods, Op.22b (Evening Mood)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.3`2
Lord Berners The Triumph of Neptune (Cloudland)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Farandole)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 2 in E major, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Oscar Peterson The Bach Suite (Allegro)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet no.1 In D Major (2nd mvt)
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Sergei Prokofiev March for a Spartakiade, Op 69 No 1
Henry Purcell The Gordian knot unty'd, Z.597
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1 (Floating Clouds)
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Thomas Arne Love in a Village; The Traveller benighted
Carl Orff Street Song (Schulwerk)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K.467 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach In Dulci Jubilo, BWV.729
Edward Elgar Harmony Music No 1
Sunday 19th May 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Kamerata Stradivarius
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Tchaikovsky, Paganini and Wieniawski for violin and piano.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1947)
Astor Piazzolla Vuelvo al Sur
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Gordon Jacob 5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sérénade mélancolique in B flat minor, Op 26
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballade
Henryk Wieniawski Variations in A on an Original Theme, Op 15
Robert Schumann Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 97 "Rhenish"
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Jean Françaix 11 Variations on a theme by Haydn for 9 wind instruments and double bass (1982)
Franz Schubert Eine Leichenfantasie D.7
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes, Op 32
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Astor Piazzolla Escuela de tango
Luigi Boccherini Quintet for guitar and strings in D major, G448
George Enescu Ballade, Op.4
Nicolò Paganini Variations on 'I Palpiti', Op 13
Gioachino Rossini Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano in E major
Pablo de Sarasate Andalusian Romance, Op 22'1
Béla Bartók Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
Friday 17th May 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Nicholas Crane, Strauss?s Aus Italien, Mudlarked Hindu Offerings
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

Edward Elgar In the South
Knut Nystedt O Crux
Claude Debussy Petite suite arr Busser
Erik Satie Je te veux
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in C Minor, BWV 826: Capriccio
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction et polonaise brillante, Op 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Finale
George Fenton The Blue Planet Theme
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel "Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori" (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Richard Strauss Neapolitanisches Volksleben (Aus Italien Op.16)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252 (1st mvt)
Giovanni Sgambati Piano Concerto in G minor: Romanza
Harold Arlen A Sleepin' Bee
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo in D major, Op 16
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Wednesday 8th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Satie's Gymnopedie No 1, the Women's Voters' Hymn, Roddy Doyle
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gigue)
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Francisco Guerrero Ave Maria
Kurt Weill Je ne t'aime pas
Claude Debussy Minstrels (Preludes, Book 1)
Traditional Sephardic Madre de la gracia
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041 arr Avital
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E major, Op 54 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Big Rhap
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Ernest John Moeran The White Mountain
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 3)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto, op.35 - 1st mvt
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Trumpets and Timpani in D Major, TWV 54:D3
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor 'con molti strumenti', RV 566
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Thom Yorke Pyramid Song
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise brillante No 1 in D major, Op 4
Trad. Lamorna
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 2 in A minor, Op.55 (4th mvt)
Wednesday 10th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Op. 74 'Pathetique' - ii. Allegro con Grazia
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Gabriela Montero Baroque and Me
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance
Benjamin Britten The Foggy Foggy Dew
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach [Ave Maria]
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.54 (3rd mvt)
Naji Hakim Diptych: i. Cantilene; ii. Humoresque
Franz von Suppé Tantalusqualen (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Stef Conner O splendidissima gemma
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir! (from Acis and Galatea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, K 365 (3rd mvt)
Henryk Wieniawski Étude-caprice in A minor, Op 18 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 1 in E flat major, K 16
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Irving Berlin Sisters
Antonín Dvořák Violin Sonata in F major, B 106: iii. Allegro molto
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major: Prelude; Allemande
Johannes Brahms Feldeinsamkeit, Op 86 No 2
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le chemin de fer
Wednesday 3rd April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Polish Heroes
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gorecki's Second Symphony and Penderecki's Polish Requiem.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K 311
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture in D minor (Op.81) (1881)
Eugène Bozza Jour d'été à la montagne
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies for piano Op 104b
Krzysztof Penderecki Polish Requiem
Francisco Guerau Mariona, 'Poema Harmonico' [1694]
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47 (Kreutzer)
George Frideric Handel Sonata in C minor for recorder, violin and continuo, HWV 386a
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme for cello and orchestra, Op.33 (original version)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Canticum Graduum, Op 27
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano, Op 13
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony no 2, Op 31 'Copernican' (Kopernikowska)
Henryk Pachulski Suite in Memory of Tchaikovsky, Op 13
Carl Nielsen Maskerade - overture
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano, Op 21
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra (arr. for saxophone and piano)
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Wednesday 6th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Anoushka Shankar, Bach's Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion), Kathleen Ferrier
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Arvo Pärt Für Alina
Maurice Ravel Sonatine
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Leó Weiner Szekely Barndance ('Csurdongolo') - from Ket Tetel
Claudio Monteverdi Gira il nemico, insidioso amore
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 15 in A minor, Op 132 (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius, Op 38 (Prelude)
Philip Glass Ragas in a minor scale (Passages)
Pietro Locatelli Introduttione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 1
Gabriel Fauré Requiem (Agnus Dei)
Teresa Carreño Le printemps, Op 25
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Chaconne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kontretanz in C
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60 (3rd mvt)
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No 1 in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Jean-Pierre Guignon Les Sauvages, Op 8 No 1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata in G for bassoon and piano, Op 168
Carlos de Seixas Harpsichord Concerto in A Major
Friday 15th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast show with a daily musical love affair.

Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Johann Sebastian Bach Kleines harmonisches Labyrinth BWV591
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No. 1 in F Major, Op. 88 "Spring": III. Finale. Allegro energico
Erno Dohnanyi Widmung, Op 13 No 1
Joseph Haydn Parthia in B flat major for wind ensemble
Ester Mägi Vesper
Michael Head Snow Birds: No. 5. Only a Singing Bird
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 49: II. Andante con molto tranquillo
Michael Praetorius Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern
Franz Liszt Grandes Etudes de Paganini: No.4 in E major
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Shadow
Gavin Greenaway The Sun Rose
Robert Fuchs Clarinet Quintet in E flat major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Divertimento in B flat major, TWV 50:23
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Et incarnatus est (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Sunday 10th February 2019
16:00
Classical Fix
James Acaster
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemmie tries out her classical playlist on stand-up comedian James Acaster.

Richard Strauss Metamorphosen
Antonio Valente Gallarda; Jarabe loco (Folías criollas)
Nico Muhly Printer In The Morning
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op. 22: 3rd mvt Scherzo (Vivace)
Teresa Carreño Mi Teresita (Little Waltz)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Monday 28th January 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Lily Cole, Gershwin's Promenade, the Atlantic cable
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Patrick Doyle Potter Waltz (Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire)
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Johannes Brahms Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra in A minor, Op.102; Vivace
Ernst Bacon Ford's Theatre: A few glimpses of Easter Week, 1865 - Preamble
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3 Op.54 for organ: Carillon de Westminster
Ernst Bacon The Telegraph Fugue (Ford's Theatre - A Few Glimpses of Easter Week 1865)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: III. On the Trail
Michael Torke An Italian Straw Hat; Act 1, Opening scene; horse duet
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Giovanni Bottesini Duetto for clarinet, double bass and orchestra
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Sketches (Dance in the Sun)
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music for 16 solo voices and orchestra
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances arr Szekely
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise Brillante No.1 in D major, Op. 4
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
César Franck Symphony in D minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 7 after J.S. Bach's cantatas
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Arabesque No 1 in G flat major, Op 5, 'Filigran'
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 11, 'G.R.S')
Thursday 3rd January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical commute
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Enya May It Be
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Thomas Weelkes Thule, the period of cosmography
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Guillaume Chastillon de La Tour Ce qui me plait davantage loin du trouble des cités
Carlos Núñez The Flight Of The Earls
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor after Alessandro Marcello, BWV 974 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Two Arabesques orch Mouton
Maddy Prior and The Carnival Band I saw three ships
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs arr for orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D Minor, MWV O3: I. Allegro
Franz Liszt Études d'exécution transcendante, S. 139: No. 12 in B Minor "Chasse-neige"
Alexander Glazunov Alla spagnuola (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15)
Franz Schubert Ständchen, D. 889
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno
George Gershwin Introduction; Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Bernard Herrmann Beneath the 12-Mile Reef; The Sea - The Lagoon
George Martin Pepperland
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals - no.12; Fossiles
Thursday 27th December 2018
09:00
Proms 2018 Repeats
Prom 62 repeat: Vasily Petrenko and the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vasily Petrenko and the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra from the Royal Albert Hall

Edward Elgar In the South (Alassio)
Richard Strauss 4 Songs Standchen, Das Bechlein, Morgan, Zueignung
Béla Bartók Concerto Sz.116 For Orchestra
Henryk Wieniawski Fantaisie brillante, on themes from Gounod's Faust Op.20
Iain Bell Aurora - Concerto For Coloratura Soprano And Orchestra
Tuesday 11th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Polish dialogue
2 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a piano recital by Martin Roscoe of music by Szymanowski and Chopin.

Angelo Michele Bartolotti Passacaille
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op 40 no 2
Karol Szymanowski Polonaise from 'Four Polish Dances'
Benjamin Godard Oh! Ne t'eveille pas encor (Jocelyn, Act 1)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no 2 in B flat minor, Op 35
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata no 3, Op 36
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord, Op 6 no 6
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Karol Szymanowski Prelude in D flat, Op 1 no 3
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 14
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C major Op.102`1 for cello and piano
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Guoracha - Ballet music no.1 from "La Muette de Portici"
Jean Sibelius Romance in D flat - from [10] Pieces for piano (Op.24 No.9)
Vilho Luolajan-Mikkola Haatanhu (Wedding folk dance)
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, viola and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation'
Josef Suk Raduz and Mahulena (Op.16) 'A fairy tale suite'
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D556
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major (Hob.15.10)
Ahti Sonninen Laulu omnesta (A Song of Happiness)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 45
Karol Szymanowski Excerpts from Nine Preludes, Op 1 [Preludes nos 2, 5 & 7]
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Karol Szymanowski Two Mazurkas, Op 62
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Frédéric Chopin Etude in C sharp minor, Op 25 no 7
Karol Szymanowski Etude in B flat minor, Op 43 no 3
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8, 'per la notte di Natale'
Friday 7th December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Muses and Sirens
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
French music from the 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival in Finland. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Carl Friedrich Abel Pieces for viola da gamba
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in C major for flute and harpsichord (Wq.73)
Johannes Brahms Von ewiger Liebe (Op.43 No.1) (song)
César Franck Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade [1927]
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 No 2
Lili Boulanger Les Sirènes
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 8 in C minor, Op 13, "Pathetique"
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli Op.42
Alfred Désenclos Prelude, Cadence and Finale
Gioachino Rossini Lindoro's cavatina 'Languir per una bella' (from L' Italiana in Algeri)
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Hector Berlioz Rêverie et caprice, Op 8
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra in C major (RV.114)
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Muse et le poète, Op 132