Go!

Playlists with tracks by Henryk Mikolaj Górecki

Monday 13th January 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Seth Lakeman, Bela and Jelly, Dvorak's Nocturne
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation To The Dance
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Thomas Morley I heard a voice from heaven
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 8 in A minor
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno in G flat major, Op 70 No 1
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto: III. Allegro scherzando
Béla Bartók Sonata No 1 for violin and piano
Jean Sibelius Nocturne (Belshazzar's Feast)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne for strings, Op 40
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Misera dove son - Ah! Non son'io che parlo, K.369
Stephan Koncz A New Satiesfaction
Richard Wagner [Siegfried Act 2 sc.2; Forest murmurs [Waldweben]
Seth Lakeman Watch Out
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon à 8 no.7
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B major, Op 56 No 1
Béla Bartók Transylvanian Dances for orchestra (1st mvt)
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for brass band
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
Béla Bartók 14 Bagatelles Op.6: Nos.10-14
Franz Schubert Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen 'Am Tage Aller Seelen D343
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in C Minor, BWV 826: I. Sinfonia
Weronika Ratusińska Cello Concerto (3rd mvt)
Sunday 22nd December 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Mahler's 'Resurrection' Symphony
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra play Mahler's Resurrection Symphony. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Mirko Krajči Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Chiel Meijering La vengeance d'une femme
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major, Op 22
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Tuesday 17th December 2019
12:00
Night Tracks
Dissolve into sound
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his Lute
Jobina Tinnemans Midtone in G
Jobina Tinnemans Microbioism
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 5: 3rd mvt
Nakara Percussions Balimba
René Aubry Clear Water
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Infelice mia constanza (La costanza non gradita nel doppio amore d'Aminta)
Sally Beamish Gala Water for cello solo: Lento
Oliver Coates Prairie
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Oh, Our River Narew (Broad Waters)
György Ligeti Violin Concerto (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann I Blame You Not
Stan Getz But Beautiful
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 3 in E major BWV.1006: Prelude
Poppy Ackroyd Lyre
Stevie Wishart Iste confessor for chorus and lyre
Thursday 28th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Nocturne Insomnia
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Scottish Chamber Orchestra under Robin Ticciati play Brahms, Berg and Schumann.

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Claude Debussy Images for orchestra
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture (Op.81)
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a Slovak theme for cello and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Thomas Larcher Nocturne - Insomnia
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op. 97) (Rhenish)
Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture (Op.72)
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Leos Janáček Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K370
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Tuesday 26th November 2019
12:00
Night Tracks
The constant harmony machine
13 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Adams China Gates
Anna Meredith Heal You
Jón Leifs Requiem, Op. 33b
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No. 3, Op. 36: II. Lento e Largo - Tranquillissimo
Kelly Moran Love Birds, Night Birds, Devil-Birds
Jacob Ter Veldhuis Sound
Chavela Vargas La Llorona (transl: The weeping woman)
Christina Vantzou No.4 String Quartet
Franz Schubert Wandrers Nachtlied II, Op. 96 No. 3, D. 768
Marin Marais Suite from "Alcyone", Act V: Act V: Chaconne pour les Tritons et les Nereides
Eriks Esenvalds Stars (for choir plus Tibetan bowls and water-tuned glasses)
Lucrecia Dalt Indifferent Universe
Danny Norbury The Evening Star
Manu Delago Uranus
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Winifred Atwell Stardust
Paul Giovanni Lullaby from The Wicker Man
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto In G Major, M. 83: 2. Adagio assai
Landless Buried in Kilkenny
Friday 22nd November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Twenty Years of the Casals Quartet
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Casals Quartet perform Beethoven's String Quartets Nos 1 and 8.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Igor Stravinsky Rag-time for 11 instruments
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 1 in F, Op 18 No 1
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Night's Black Bird for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F, Op 14 No 1 (after the Piano Sonata)
Pierre Mercure Pantomime for wind and percussion
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Aureliano Cattaneo String Quartet 'Neben'
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op 9)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky'
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve, Op 7 No 1 arr. for cello & piano
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit (Scarbo)
Henry Purcell Come, ye sons of Art, away (Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary (1694), Z323)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 for orchestra
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Concerto - Cantata for flute and orchestra, Op 65
Scott Joplin Gladiolus Rag (1909)
Heinrich Schütz Matthaus-Passion (SWV.479)
Karol Szymanowski Penthesilea, for soprano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana'
Franz Schubert Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No.2 in B minor, Op 7 - 3rd movement 'La Campanella'
Monday 11th November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Polish Independence Day
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A focus on music by both Polish composers and performers. With Catriona Young.

Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no 1 in E minor, Op 38
Stanislaw Moniuszko Triolet (Triolet)
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Karol Kurpiński Grand Battle Symphony
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major, Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Karol Kurpiński Fugue et coda sur le motif d'une chansonette des Légions polonaises en Italie
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude no.13 in D flat major [from 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano]
Hyacinthe Jadin Trio no 3 in F (1797)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no 2 in F minor, Op 21
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda, Op 31
Jan Krenz Concertino for piano & orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka no 7 in F minor, Op 7 no 3
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Grzegorz Fitelberg Rapsodja polska (Polish Rhapsody), Op 25 (1913)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Concerto - Cantata for flute and orchestra, Op 65
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 1 in D major, K412
François Dufaut Pièce pour harpe & Air de cour "Le doux silence de nos bois"
Adam Jarzębski Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan'
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir, SV 268
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Tarquinio Merula Violin Sonata no 1 a 2, Op 6
Felix Nowowiejski Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Thursday 24th October 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Haunting vocals from Portishead?s Beth Gibbons
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Portishead singer Beth Gibbons performs a poignant excerpt from Gorecki's Symphony No 3.

Jorma Kaukonen Embryonic journey
Anon. Flos regalis
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces Op.118: Intermezzo in A major
Andrea Falconieri Folias echa para mi Señora Dona Terlilla de Carellenos
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony no. 3 Op.36 (Symphony of sorrowful songs): 2nd movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 22 in B flat minor
Franz Schubert Rosamunde D.797: Chorus of shepherds (Hier auf den Fluren)
Sunday 20th October 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Boris Giltburg piano recital
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shostakovich, Prokofiev, Liszt and Schumann played by Boris Giltburg. John Shea presents.

Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No. 3 in A minor, op. 28
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dances (Op.64)
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No. 3 in F, op. 73, arr. for piano
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Rudolf Tobias Prelude and Fugue in D minor
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Sergey Rachmaninov Preludes, op. 32
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Franz Liszt La leggierezza, from 'Trois études de concert'
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Sergei Prokofiev Suggestion diabolique, op. 4
Antonio Vivaldi Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C major RV.444
Robert Schumann Zart und singend, from 'Davidsbündlertänze, op. 6'
Fanny Hensel Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Jean-Baptiste Quinault Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde' (1723)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Frédéric Chopin Variations in E major on a German National Air (op.posth)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola in E flat major, K498, 'Kegelstatt'
Tuesday 8th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Croatian Independence Day
1 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sebastian String Quartet at an evening marking Croatian independence. With Jonathan Swain.

Tomislav Uhlik Astor, tango istriano
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Boris Papandopulo Sinfonietta for string orchestra
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki String Quartet No 1, Op 62, 'Already it is Dusk'
Jakov Gotovac The Balkan Song and Dance, Op 16
Frano Parac String Quartet
Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco Capriccio diabolico, Op 85
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 13 in B flat major, Op 130
Boris Papandopulo Hommage a B-A-C-H
Krsto Odak Adriatic Symphony, Op 36
Blagoje Bersa Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Emil Cossetto 2 Dances (excerpt cantata 'Zeleni Jura' (Green George))
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Vatroslav Lisinski Vecer (Evening)
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Dora Pejačević Piano Quintet in B minor, Op 40 (1915-18)
Ivan Lukačić 'Sacrae Cantiones' (3 extracts)
Franz Liszt Waldesrauschen - from Two Concert studies, S145
Frano Parac Symphony (1992)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B-flat major for violin, cello and piano, K254
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto No 4 in C major, G481
Julije Bajamonti Symphony in C major
Giulio Schiavetto Canzon
Friday 20th September 2019
11:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential with the closing movement from Gorecki
21 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy Pop serves up a sonic cocktail with tracks by Ladytron, Viagra Boys and Little Simz.

Speedometer Lover And A Friend
The Clark Sisters You Brought The Sunshine
Charlie Barnet Cherokee
slowthai Doorman
Diät WE
Michael Kiwanuka Flowers (feat. Michael Kiwanuka)
Fontaines D.C. Big
Ezra Collective Quest For Coin
Blick Bassy Ngwa
Ty Segall Squealer (Live)
The Excitements Keep Your Hands Off
Tracey Thorn Air
Viagra Boys Sports
Leb Laze Circuit Breaker Beat
Ladytron Until The Fire
Viagra Boys Slow Learner
Ladytron Horrorscope
Lingua Ignota Holy is the Name (of my Ruthless Axe)
Say Sue Me Bad Habit
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No. 3: 3rd Movement (Lento-Cantabile-semplice)
The Murder Capital Feeling Fades
Leyla McCalla Lavi Vye Neg
Billie Eilish bad guy
slowthai Toaster
The Wanton Bishops Oh Wee
slowthai Peace Of Mind
Ese & The Vooduu People Fairytale
Adia Victoria Nice Folks
Friday 6th September 2019
11:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential with some classic Michael Rother
15 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy Pop serves up another sonic cocktail, with tracks by Underworld and Michael Rother.

Jon Lucien Would You Believe In Me
Michael Rother Hohe Luft
Michael Rother Silberstreif
girl in red Dead Girl In The Pool
Lucy Rose Conversation
Matthew Trevannion Low Between Zebras (feat. Matthew Trevannion)
Holly Herndon Frontier
Skinny Pelembe Listen To The Stars
Danger Mouse Nox Lumina
Danger Mouse Redeemer
Lizzy Mercier Descloux No Golden Throat
Flatbush ZOMBiES Left Hand
Charlotte Adigéry Patenipat
Jamila Woods Betty
Protoje Blood Money
The Mountain Goats Waylon Jennings Live
Finefones Saxophone Quartet Love Street
Damian Marley Bra Fie
Fontaines D.C. Roy's Tune
Dee Edwards Why Cant There Be Love
Underworld Threat of The Rain
Swank Lonely Nights
James Brown Maybe The Last Time
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No. 3: 2nd Movement (Lento e largo-Tranquillissimo)
J.B. Hutto & The Hawks Pet Cream Man
Edwyn Collins Beauty
Otis Rush Gamblers Blues
Friday 30th August 2019
12:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential with a twofer from Berlin
14 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy serves up a sonic cocktail including tracks by Fatima, Skinny Pelembe and Stef Chura.

Diät Foreign Policy
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No. 3: 1st Movement (Lento-Sostenuto tranquillo ma cantabile)
Iceage Plowing Into the Field of Love
Diät W.I.G.T.D.W.M?
Skinny Pelembe Seven Year Curse
Skinny Pelembe Mindset Is Fear
Amyl and The Sniffers I'm Not A Loser
Dog Whistle Sleepover
William Bell Forgot To Be Your Lover
Minyo Crusaders Kushimoto Bushi
The Darkening O-U-T Spells Out
Duke Ellington & His Orchestra Happy Go-Lucky Local (Part 1 & 2)
Stef Chura Method Man
Fatima Westside
Eve Maret Feminine Intuition
White Denim Ny Money
Kevin Morby Piss River
Peter Doherty & The Puta Madres All At Sea
Sofia Bolt Get Out of My Head
The Freedom Band Breakfast Eggs (Live)
Steve Lacy Pony Fly
Priests Texas Instruments
Jorja Smith Reason In Disguise (feat. Jorja Smith)
The Minneapolis Uranium Club Flashback Arrestor
Edwyn Collins Badbea
Ahnansé Curt Vonnegut
Sunday 21st July 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Wratislavia Cantans Festival
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Wroclaw Philharmonic plays Shostakovich and Mikolaj Gorecki. Andrzej Berejko conducts.

Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Mikolaj Gorecki Zan Tontemiquico, for orchestra (2006)
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Sergey Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor Op.113 (Babi Yar) for bass solo, bass choir & orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture Op 92
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G major for organ (BWV.572)
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza
Claude Debussy La fille au cheveux de lin
Krzysztof Penderecki Psalmy Dawida (from the Psalms of David) for chorus and percussion
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Trad. Farewell to Cucullain 'Londonderry Air' - an old Irish melody arr for piano trio
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Witold Lutosławski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Antoine Forqueray La Rameau & Jupiter
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Tuesday 9th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ivor Gurney The Fields are Full
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin
Hubert Parry Piano Quartet in A flat major (2nd mvt)
Traditional Japanese Singashi Song
Traditional Danish Kærlighedsrosen [The Rose of Love]
Johann Gottlieb Graun Concerto for Recorder and Violin in C Major
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16:34
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in D major, Op 119 No 3
Antonín Dvořák Czech suite Op.39 (Finale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lebens Sonne, Licht der Sinnen (Cantata no.180, BWV.180)
Dario Castello Sonata nono
George Butterworth On the Idle Hill of Summer (Bredon Hill and Other Songs)
Ned Rorem Snapshot of Jack
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus (Dixit Dominus, HWV 232)
Ned Rorem Sonnet (Santa Fe Songs)
Sergey Rachmaninov Romance: Andantino (Suite for 2 pianos, Op. 17)
Ottorino Respighi Violin Sonata in B minor (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major, Op 86 (1st mvt)
Anonymous Instrumental Fancy
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention no.13 in A minor, BWV.784
Antoine Busnois Fortune espérée
Antonio Vivaldi Adagio En Ré Mineur
Anonymous La morisque
Clara Schumann Scherzo no.2 in C minor Op.14
Wednesday 3rd July 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
It's all about the voice
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
And what voices! Cecilia Bartoli with Vivaldi and the Songbird of Wassoulou, Oumou Sangar

Antonio Vivaldi Gelido in ogni vena (Farnace)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F major, Op 10 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op 104 (3rd mvt)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in Old Style (No 3)
Oumou Sangaré Kun fe ko
Amy Beach Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet, Op. 151
Tomás Luis de Victoria Versa est in luctum (Missa pro defunctis)
Saturday 29th June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
20 Years of Casals Quartet
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's String Quartets 1 and 8, part of the Casals Quartet anniversary celebrations.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Igor Stravinsky Rag-time for 11 instruments
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Aureliano Cattaneo String Quartet 'Neben'
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op 9)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky'
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve, Op 7 No 1 arr. for cello & piano
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit (Scarbo)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 for orchestra
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Concerto - Cantata for flute and orchestra, Op 65
Scott Joplin Gladiolus Rag (1909)
Heinrich Schütz Matthaus-Passion (SWV.479)
Karol Szymanowski Penthesilea, for soprano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana'
Franz Schubert Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No.2 in B minor, Op 7 - 3rd movement 'La Campanella'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 1 in F, Op 18 No 1
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Night's Black Bird for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F, Op 14 No 1 (after the Piano Sonata)
Pierre Mercure Pantomime for wind and percussion
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Friday 28th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Saariaho's Graal Thtre, Clare Balding
13 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (March)
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Jean Sibelius Spring Song, Op 16
Kaija Saariaho Io
Johann Sebastian Bach 15 Sinfonias: No. 7 in E Minor, BWV 793
Kaija Saariaho Graal theatre - Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
Robert Schumann Kuriose Geschichte, Op 15 No 2 (Kinderszenen)
Johann Sebastian Bach 15 Sinfonias: No. 6 in E Major, BWV 792
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 341
Vincenzo Bellini Se Romeo t'uccise un figlio (I Capuleti e i Montecchi)
Benjamin Britten Johnson over Jordan (Spider Dance - The Spider and the Fly)
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt, 'Blues')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Alice Mary Smith Andante
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B Minor, Op. 115: III. Andantino
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro moderato..
John Lennon Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk.141
César Franck Sommeil de Psyche: Lento (Psyche - poeme symphonique)
Wednesday 26th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Gorecki's Third Symphony, Britten's Storm from Peter Grimes, Clare Balding
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Steven Stucky O Sacrum Convivium
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Frank Bridge The Sea
George Enescu Cantabile and Presto
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest HWV.258
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No. 3 (extracts)
George Frideric Handel 'Revenge, Timotheus cries' (Alexander's Feast)
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra: Vivo
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op.53: No.17
Sir James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Ralph Vaughan Williams To the green meadow; An acre of land (Folk Songs of the Four Seasons)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67:Summer
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Leos Janáček The Makropoulos Case (Overture)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Dardanus - suite)
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No 1 (Siciliano)
Friday 21st June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
A Resurrection in China
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra plays Mahler's Symphony No 2. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tänze, D820
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Chiel Meijering La vengeance d'une femme
Mirko Krajči Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Monday 10th June 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Take Five: European Union Youth Orchestra
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert featuring works by Zubel, Chopin and Tchaikovsky

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
François Couperin Les Barricades Mystérieuses
Edmund Finnis Sister
Agata Zubel Fireworks
Nigel Westlake Piano Trio: III
Frédéric Chopin Concerto no. 2 in F minor Op.21
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b: November (In the troika)
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139: No 10
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust: Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988: Aria
Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot lunaire Op.21: Nacht
Robert Schumann Waldscenen Op.82: Eintritt
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki String Quartet No. 2, III. Arioso
György Kurtág Hommage a Mihaly Andras - 12 microludes Op.13: V
Tuesday 21st May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Previn's Mahler Symphony No 9
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A chance to hear Andre Previn conducting Mahler's musical foreshadowing of death.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 9
Igor Stravinsky Danses Concertantes for chamber orchestra
Paul Dukas La Peri - poeme danse
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Michelangelo Faggioli Marte, ammore, guerra e pace from the opera 'La Cilla' [Naples 1706]
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme (Enigma) Op 36
Artemy Vedel Gospodi Bozhe moy, na tia upovah (Oh God, my hope is only in you)
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op 70 for guitar
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Franjo von Lucic Elegy for organ
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky), Op 11
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Antonín Dvořák Romance Op 11 in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello, No 1 in G major, (BWV 1007)
Pancho Vladigerov Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare Op 16
Saturday 18th May 2019
06:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam... with Adam Szabo
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam is joined by Adam Szabo to swap tracks and share the music they love.

David Bowie Life On Mars?
Michael Nyman Time Lapse
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C Minor, Op. 68: II. Andante sostenuto
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, Op 36 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda (Arr. for Recorder and Accordion)
Friday 26th April 2019
11:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential book-ended by a harpsichord and a rapper
22 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy serves up a sonic cocktail book-ended by a Polish harpsichord and an English rapper.

The Pretty Things S.F. Sorrow Is Born
Louis Armstrong Stars Fell On Alabama
Sibylle Baier Tonight
Soft Machine Hazard Profile Part 1
Sun Ra Arkestra India
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Harpsichord Concerto, Op. 40: Allegro Molto
International Teachers of Pop Another Brick In The Wall (The Re-moaner mix)
The Twilight Sad Girl Chewing Gum
Bill Evans Symbiosis 1st Movement
Sleaford Mods Firewall
Flohio Watchout
Count Basie Going To Chicago Blues
Wiley Raise Your Glass
Howlin’ Wolf Sitting on top of the World
Princess Nokia Biohazard Butterfly
Yaeji One More
The Desert Sessions A Girl Like Me
Lambchop The December-ish You
Warmduscher The Sweet Smell of Florida
Sara Serpa Folhas
Joy Crookes Don't Let Me Down
Skinny Girl Diet Clickbait
slowthai Peace Of Mind
Steve Gunn New Familiar
Connan Mockasin Les Be Honest
Amythyst Kiah Darling Corey
Hello Yello Feel That Again
Gato Preto #PassiFicaDor (feat. Gato Preto)
Balkan Taksim Zalina
Thursday 11th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Bridge on the River Kwai, Alpesh Chauhan, Essential Classics Playlist
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Joseph Haydn Sonata in C Hob XVI: 50
Sergei Rachmaninov Polka Italienne
Samuel Barber Hermit Songs
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat for piano & winds, K. 452: i) Largo - Allegro moderato
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum
George Frideric Handel We praise thee, O God (Dettingen Te Deum, HWV 283)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra (4th mvt)
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op. 22, H. 118: VI. Judex crederis (Hymne et prière)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, after Corelli's Op 5 No. 12
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.6 in B minor, Op.74 'Pathetique': iv) Adagio lamentoso
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Malcolm Arnold The River Kwai March (Colonel Bogey March)
Malcolm Arnold Colonel Bogey March
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata in G for bassoon and piano, Op 168
Malcolm Arnold Sunset (Bridge on the River Kwai)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Charles‐Marie Widor Symphony no.6 in G minor, Op.42/2: v) Finale. Vivace
Malcolm Arnold Working on the Bridge (Bridge on the River Kwai)
Malcolm Arnold The Bridge on the River Kwai - music from the film
Wednesday 10th April 2019
14:00
Late Junction
Uganda?s Nyege Nyege Collective
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt puts a spotlight on Uganda?s Nyege Nyege Collective.

Elliot Galvin Trio Gold Shovel
Marjan Vahdat The Sun Rises
Daughters Of Jerusalem ‎ Haat Al Sikeh (Hand Me The Plough)
Caterina Barbieri Fantas
J.R. Bohannon Fluctuation pt. 1
Alexandra Stréliski Overturn
Soft Machine I Should've Known
Domadana Kadodi Performers Recording two
Sun C Kaad 4
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Lento e Largo Tranquillissimo
Bogdan Raczynski 156 s2n
Isambard Khroustaliov Atoll Song
The Crooked Jades Ryland and Spencer (Rise and Bloom Again)
Vera Hall Death, Have Mercy
Wednesday 3rd April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Polish Heroes
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gorecki's Second Symphony and Penderecki's Polish Requiem.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K 311
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47 (Kreutzer)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Henryk Pachulski Suite in Memory of Tchaikovsky, Op 13
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme for cello and orchestra, Op.33 (original version)
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies for piano Op 104b
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano, Op 13
George Frideric Handel Sonata in C minor for recorder, violin and continuo, HWV 386a
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra (arr. for saxophone and piano)
Francisco Guerau Mariona, 'Poema Harmonico' [1694]
Eugène Bozza Jour d'été à la montagne
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony no 2, Op 31 'Copernican' (Kopernikowska)
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano, Op 21
Krzysztof Penderecki Polish Requiem
Carl Nielsen Maskerade - overture
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Canticum Graduum, Op 27
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture in D minor (Op.81) (1881)
Tuesday 2nd April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Chamber music from Barcelona
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Figuera, Nielsen and Toldra played by Azahar Ensemble.

Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Overture (D.644)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, op. 43
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Enrique Granados Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Joan Magrané Figuera Un tapís (l'unicorn)
Imants Zemzaris Melancolic valse (No.3 from 'Marvel Pieces')
Antonín Dvořák Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44 [1878]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string orchestra No.1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Eduard Toldrà i Soler Prayer to May, Sonnet No. 4 from The Six Sonnets
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata no 5 in E flat major
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin Op.22 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for Strings in D minor (K.421)
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Julius Röntgen Symphony No.8 in C sharp minor (1930)
Thursday 28th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Messiaen the Synaesthete
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano music as a response to hearing colour. Olivier Messiaen performed by Alberto Rosado.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Olivier Messiaen Preludes
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D556
Olivier Messiaen Excerpts from 'Vingt Regards sur l'enfant-Jésus'
Frédéric Chopin Fantasie in F minor Op 49
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Ad Matrem (Do Matki) for soprano, choir and orchestra Op 29
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No 1 Op 9
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op 57
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
Julius Röntgen Violin Sonata in F sharp minor (Op.20) (1879-1883)
Joseph Haydn Concerto No 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No 5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ No 2 Op 53
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major Wq.183 No 1
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Piano No 2 [1936]
Monday 18th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Thomas Dausgaard conducts Sibelius
1 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra performs two Sibelius symphonies at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op 26 for orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk 91
Archduke Rudolf of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 in E minor, Op.39 (Proms 2015)
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe Op 48 No 10
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.43 (Proms 2015)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G major Op 11 No 1 (1779)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings Op 1`1 in E flat major
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra Op 46
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki O Domina Nostra Op 55 (1982-85)
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Gwilym Simcock Improvisation on a 'plain-chant like' melody
Franz Liszt Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98 for orchestra
Alexis Contant L'Aurore - Symphonic Poem (1912)
Anonymous Middle Ages Suite (Petrone; La Rotta; Estampie)
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in E flat major Op 3 No 4
Anon. Daphne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet for viola and cello WoO.32 in E flat major
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 No 2
Zvonimir Ciglič Concertino for harp and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6