Go!

Playlists with tracks by Henryk Mikolaj Górecki

Saturday 12th January 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Scottish Chamber Orchestra at the 2017 BBC Proms
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
German violinist Christian Tetzlaff performs Berg's intensely moving Violin Concerto.

Claude Debussy Images for orchestra
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture (Op.81)
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a Slovak theme for cello and piano
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Leos Janáček Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Thomas Larcher Nocturne - Insomnia
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op. 97) (Rhenish)
Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture (Op.72)
Monday 7th January 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Shostakovich Preludes and Fugues, New Year, New Music: Cassandra Miller, Jennifer Pike
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Ralph Vaughan Williams Full fathom five (Three Shakespeare Songs, No 1)
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Cassandra Miller Duet for cello & orchestra
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina for piano, Op 36
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 9 in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1: Prelude No.1 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.3 in E, BWV.1006: i) Preludio
Richard Strauss Romanze in F Major, TrV 118 (Arr. for Violin & Orchestra)
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36; 4th mvt - Finale, Allegro con fuoco
Gustav Holst Hammersmith, Op 52
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (1st mvt)
Herbert Howells Elegy for viola, string quartet and string orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Cataluna arr for guitar (Suite española No 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Friday 28th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Feast of Music
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from the 2016 Wratislavia Cantans Festival with works by Shostakovich and Gorecki.

Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture Op 92
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G major for organ (BWV.572)
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza
Claude Debussy La fille au cheveux de lin
Krzysztof Penderecki Psalmy Dawida (from the Psalms of David) for chorus and percussion
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Trad. Farewell to Cucullain 'Londonderry Air' - an old Irish melody arr for piano trio
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Antoine Forqueray La Rameau & Jupiter
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Mikolaj Gorecki Zan Tontemiquico, for orchestra (2006)
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor Op.113 (Babi Yar) for bass solo, bass choir & orchestra
Thursday 6th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Glyndebourne, Sebastian Faulks, Gorecki's Third Symphony
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat major, 'Dumbarton Oaks'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Ilse Weber Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt
Robert Schumann 12 Poems of Justinus Kerner Op.35: Wanderlied
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1'7
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Leminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Graham Fitkin Flak
François Couperin Les langueurs-tendres (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.87 for piano and strings: 2nd mvt; Lento
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture, Op 95
Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan & Isolde)
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces for piano (Op.118), no.2; Intermezzo in A major
Igor Stravinsky The Rake's Progress - Epilogue
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Alban Berg Adagio (Symphonic Pieces from Lulu, No 5)
Francesca Caccini Io veggio i campi verdeggiar fecondi
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 3, Op 64
Erik Esenvalds Rivers of light
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 4th movement; Allegro assai
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.156) in G minor
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical mix
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Johannes Ockeghem Alma redemptoris mater
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: III. Scherzino - Allegro - Andantino
Peter de Rose Deep Purple
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus, Op. 60
Claude Debussy Préludes, Livre 2, L. 123: XI. Les tierces alternées. Modérément animé
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante'
Claude Debussy Midi, Do Majeur
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232: Et in unum Dominum
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in A minor, BuxWV 254
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert piece for clarinet, basset horn and orchestra no. 1 (Op.113)
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Nostalgia)
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio no. 57 in A
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (3rd mvt)
James Oswald A Sonata of Scots Tunes (excerpt)
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.2 in B flat major;
Henry Purcell Pavan in G minor à 4
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicholas (The Birth of Nicholas)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon primi toni à 10, C176
Richard Strauss Capriccio: Passepied - Gigue - Gavotte
John White Doggerel Machine (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Part 5)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor Kk30, "Cat's Fugue"
Friday 16th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Parry's Jerusalem, Lenny Henry
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River
Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
Anon. The Willow Song
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Air)
Francis Poulenc Kyrie (Mass in G major)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus (Alceste)
George Gershwin Little jazz bird arr Bennett
Alexander Glazunov Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins, RV 526
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite: Adagietto
Ólafur Arnalds Eyes Shut/Nocturne in C minor
Gustav Holst Ode to Death
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G Minor, L. 140: III. Finale. Très animé
Ludwig Minkus Pas de deux (from Don Quixote)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert piece no. 2 in D minor Op.114
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki 3 Pieces in Olden Style
Jean Françaix Sonatine for trumpet and piano
Sunday 11th November 2018
13:00
Words and Music
Women Writing War
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With poetry and prose by the mothers of soldiers and music by Messiaen and PJ Harvey.

Miles Davis Blue in Green
PJ Harvey Hanging in the Wire
Samuel Barber A Stopwatch and an Ordnance Map
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Edward Elgar Carissima
Eric Bogle No Man’s Land
Clare Connors Love Loss Resilience (from the 'Motherhood, Loss and the First World War' project commissioned by Big Ideas)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony no 3 – Lento – cantabile semplice
Joan Tower Fanfare No. 2 for the Uncommon Woman
Clare Connors Dear Oswald (from the 'Motherhood, Loss and the First World War' project commissioned by Big Ideas)
Frederick Delius North Country Sketches – Winter Landscape
Samuel Barber With Rue My Heart Is Laden
Max Richter Embers
Bohuslav Martinu Cello Sonata no. 1 - III. Allegro con brio
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du Temps – VII. Fouillis d'arcs-en-ciel, pour l'Ange qui annonce la fin du Temps
08:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Grecki?s Symphony of Sorrowful Songs
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A powerfully emotional work that dwells on family separations engendered by warfare.

Krzysztof Penderecki Fanfara
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, Op 36, 'Sorrowful Songs'
Saturday 10th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Polished Penderecki
0 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with music to celebrate the centenary of Polish National Independence Day.

Adam Jarzębski In Deo Speravit from Canzoni e concerti
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Henryk Wieniawski Kujawiak in A minor (1853)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Jozef Wienawski Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 20
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Karol Szymanowski 6 Piesni kurpiowskie [6 Kurpian songs] for chorus [1929]
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite (vers. for chamber orchestra)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski String Quartet No.1 in E minor (Op.7)
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Qui habitat
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Salve Sidus Polonorum - Cantata in honour of St Wojciech (Adalbertus) (Op.72)
Frédéric Chopin Etude in F major (Op.10 No.8)
Krzysztof Penderecki Te Deum for solo voices, chorus and orchestra
Zygmunt Noskowski Excerpts 'A Hut out of the Village'
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op 28
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D, Op 11
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.2 in F major (1837-1840)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No 7 in A flat (Op. 53)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet in G, (Humoresques de Concert), Op 14, No 1, 1886
Saturday 3rd November 2018
11:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Oi Va Voi session
14 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom's unique mix of music including a live session from Oi Va Voi

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint 3 (Fast)
Terry Riley A Rainbow In Curved Air
Luke James Williams Rabbit Hole
I Am Her Debby Brown
The Gravity Drive The Wildlight
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No.3 Opus 36: II- Lento E Largo
Martyn Joseph Communion
Auld*Skl Leave To Remain
Oi Va Voi Vanished World (6 Music Session, 3 Nov 2018)
Corasandel Blenefill
Oi Va Voi Big Brother (6 Music Session, 3 Nov 2018)
Arctic Lake Night Cries
Oi Va Voi Refugee (6 Music Session, 3 Nov 2018)
Fake Swans Caeses
Moonlight Benjamin Memwa'n
Oi Va Voi Searchlight (6 Music Session, 3 Nov 2018)
Owen Duff Flawed Men
Sophie Hunger I Opened A Bar
Goddammit Jeremiah I Fell In Love With The Speaking Clock
AE Mak Too Sad To Sing
NAVE! The Ghost Men
Shields Babel (Edit)
Marshall McLuhan The Medium Is The Massage (Side B)
Lali Arad & JF Robitaille Heathrow
Catgod Sleep In (Radio Edit)
Philip Glass Another Look At Harmony, Pt. 4
Al Joshua Johnathan
Gecko Turner Un Limon En La Cabeza (Edit)
Kitt Philippa Grace
Wednesday 31st October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Jessie Burton, Halloween foods, Wagner's Flying Dutchman overture
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music for Halloween.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 'The Dance in the Village Inn'
Aaron Copland Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D Major, Op. 70 No. 1, "Ghost" (2nd mvt) II. Largo assai ed espressivo
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Heinrich Marschner Der Vampyr: Overture
William Walton The Wise Virgins: Sheep may safely graze
Carl Tausig The Ghost Ship, Op 1b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in D Major, K. 306: III. Allegretto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat major, K 449
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Jules Massenet March of the Princesses (Cendrillon Suite)
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Richard Strauss Neapolitanisches Volksleben (Aus Italien Op.16)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro assai in A flat major (Six Melodies)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Flute Concerto "Dances with the Winds" (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor (4th mvt)
Arthur Sullivan When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Sunday 28th October 2018
12:00
Now Playing @6Music
Slow Sunday - Modern Classical
16 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Robinson curates the listening choices of the 6 Music listeners.

Anna Meredith Dowager
Penguin Cafe Orchestra Perpetuum Mobile
Philip Glass Koyaanisqatsi
Clint Mansell Welcome to Lunar Industries
Max Richter On The Nature Of Daylight
Steve Reich Music For 18 Musicians
Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds
Jonny Greenwood Prospectors Arrive
Emily Hall Mantra
Simon Fisher Turner I Love You More Than My Eyes
Sebastian Plano Purples
Ólafur Arnalds re:member
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Third Symphony (Symphony of Sorrowful Songs)
Nils Frahm All Melody
Kira Kira Forsaela
Oly Ralfe A Forest In The City
A Winged Victory for the Sullen Atomos IX
Jóhann Jóhannsson The Sun's Gone Dim And The Sky's Turned Black
Ludovico Einaudi Elegy For The Arctic
Sunday 9th September 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Polish heroes
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Gorecki, Penderecki and Pachulski.

Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.47 (Kreutzer) for violin and piano
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Krzysztof Penderecki Polish Requiem
Carl Nielsen Maskerade - overture
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Canticum Graduum ( op 27)
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture in D minor (Op.81) (1881)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.311) in D major
Henryk Pachulski Suite in Memory of Tchaikovsky (Op. 13)
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme for cello and orchestra, Op.33 (original version)
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden Op.13 for piano
George Frideric Handel Sonata in C minor for recorder, violin and continuo (HWV 386a)
Francisco Guerau Mariona from "Poema Harmonico" [1694]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 2. Op 31. 'Copernican' (Kopernikowska)
Sunday 5th August 2018
09:00
Words and Music
Under The Microscope
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rachael Stirling and Paul Bentall.

Leonard Bernstein Divertimento
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No. 2 'Copernican', Op. 31 - First Movement
Modest Mussorgsky (text by I. Goethe, translation by A. Strugovschikov) Mephistopheles’ Song of the Flea
Gyorgy Ligeti Lux Aeterna Für 16stimmigen Gemischten Chor A Cappella
Mozart 1st Movement Of Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Erik Satie Gymnopedies - I Lent Et Douloureux
Alban Berg 4 Stücke für Klarinette und Klavier, op.5 (1913) 1.
Anton Webern 3 Kleine Stücke Für Violoncello Und Klavier (1914) - I
Alban Berg 4 Stücke für Klarinette und Klavier, op.5 (1913) 2.
Anton Webern 3 Kleine Stücke Für Violoncello Und Klavier (1914) - II
Alban Berg 4 Stücke für Klarinette und Klavier, op.5 (1913) 3.
Anton Webern 3 Kleine Stücke Für Violoncello Und Klavier (1914) - -III
Making Sound From The Data - Lily Asquith (physicist) Particle Pings: Sounds Of The Large Hadron Collider
Frank Loesser Inchworm
Ludwig van Beethoven Mephistos Flohlied op. 75,3 (1809)
E. Jones, after G. F. Haendel The Microcosm Concerto in B flat major (after G.F. Handel) - IV. A Fugue
Johannes Brahms Variations On A Theme By Haydn, "St. Antoni Chorale", Op 56a - Andante
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering, BWV 1079 - Ricercar 1
Johannes Brahms Variations On A Theme By Haydn, "St. Antoni Chorale", Op 56a - Poco Piu Animato
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo Della Luna – Act One – No. 11 Finale I
Igor Stravinsky 8 Instrumental-Miniaturen Für Fünfzehn Spieler (1962) - VIII. Tempo Di Tango
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata - ii. Mesto, rigido e cerimoniale
Aka Pygmies Nzomba Dances And Songs II
Georgy Ligeti Musica Ricercata - vii. Cantabile, molto legato
Wednesday 1st August 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Andrei Korobeinikov plays Schubert and Rachmaninov
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a piano recital from Moscow featuring sonatas by Chopin and Liszt.

Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S178
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major (KAnh.184) arranged for flute and piano
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Erminia, scene lyrique-dramatique for soprano and orchestra
Frank Bridge Oration (Concerto elegiaco) for cello and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstsr. Manze for violin in A minor
Gordon Dyson Le Cimetière Marin for piano
John Browne O Maria salvatoris mater (a 8) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv.571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (Proms 2015)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no 3 in B minor, Op 58
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42 for piano
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas - book 3 for piano
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Franz Schubert Barcarolle (Auf dem Wasser zu singen)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto no.2 in B flat major (from "Sei Concerti Armonici")
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.36 (K.425) in C major, 'Linz'
Friday 6th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Matt Haig, Venice in London
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Caterina Assandra Haec dies (Motetti a due e tre voci, Op 2)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for 4 violins and cello, RV 549
Frédéric Chopin Study in E minor, Op 25 No 5
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody No 1 in B minor, Op 79
Franz Schubert Overture to Die Zauberharfe (The Magic Harp)
Benedetto Marcello Canon Triplex, 'In omnem terram exivit sonus eorum'
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon Septimi Toni A 8 (Ii)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Georges Bizet Symphony No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Traditional Venetian La biondina in gondoleta
Robert Schumann Fantasy Pieces, Op.73
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri à 5, SV 196
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window à 6
Claude Debussy Préludes, Livre 1, L. 117: X. La Cathédrale engloutie
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, H XVII 4
Aaron Copland Laurie's Song (The Tender Land)
Friday 23rd March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Wroclaw Philharmonic Orchestra. Shostakovich 13th Symphony
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Wroclaw Philharmonic Orchestra and Andzrej Borejko. With Catriona Young.

Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G major for organ (BWV.572)
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza
Claude Debussy La fille au cheveux de lin
Krzysztof Penderecki Psalmy Dawida (From the psalms of David) for chorus and percussion
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Traditional Farewell to Cucullain 'Londonderry Air' - an old Irish melody arr for piano trio
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antoine Forqueray La Rameau & Jupiter
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Mikolaj Gorecki Zan Tontemiquico, for orchestra (2006)
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor Op.113 (Babi Yar) for bass solo, bass choir & orchestra
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus (Op.60)
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Sunday 18th February 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Gabrieli, Gorecki and Faure
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents an anthem for Pope John Paul II and sultry Cuban syncopations.

Giovanni Gabrieli Buccinate in neomenia tuba
Timote Turu Turou Aere Mai
Claude Le Jeune Or sus serviteurs du Seigneur (Psalm 134)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Hundredth Psalm
Charles‐François Gounod Ave Maria
Joseph Haydn Awake the Harp (The Creation)
Angélique Kidjo Kelele
Tomás Luis de Victoria Gaude Maria
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus
Johannes Brahms All meine Herzgedanken
Thomas (2) Linley Where the bee sucks (The Tempest - incidental music)
Gabriel Fauré Agnus Dei (Requiem)
Traditional Unclouded Day
Pieter Maessins En venant de Lyon
Monday 22nd January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Scottish Chamber Orchestra in concert at the BBC Proms 2017.

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Claude Debussy Images for orchestra
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture (Op.81)
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a Slovak theme for cello and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus (Op.60)
Leos Janáček Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Thomas Larcher Nocturne - Insomnia
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op. 97) (Rhenish)
Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture (Op.72)
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Monday 15th January 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Berlioz, Gorecki, Smetana
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including music by Berlioz, Gorecki and Smetana.

Brad Mehldau John Boy
Heinrich Isaac Tartara
Johann David Heinichen Concert Piece in C minor
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Dance of the Comedians)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No 1 in F major, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie funebre et triomphale Op.15 - 3rd mvt: Apotheose
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki 5 Kurpian songs Op.75 for chorus; no.1; Hej, z gory, z gory!
Thursday 4th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart and Sibelius from Slovenia
2 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert by the Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor K. 517
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano Op.8 No.1
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Felix Mendelssohn String Quintet No 2 in B flat major, Op 87
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No 1 in C major, Op 37
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7, No 2
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Robert Schumann Romanze for Oboe and Piano (Op. 94/1)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Franz Liszt Consolation No 3 in D flat major S172 No 3
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Artur Kapp Palumine (A Prayer)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, Op 27 No 2
Stevan Mokranjac Da ispravitsja (Let My Prayer Arise)
Georg Philipp Telemann Violin Sonata in F major
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in Olden Style
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D Minor K466
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119. No 3
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 43
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene, K 505
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tuesday 2nd January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Sibelius Symphony Cycle - Symphonies 1 and 2
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents BBC Proms performances of Sibelius's First and Second Symphonies.

Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for Piano in E major (Op 6)
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major (Op.53 No.2) arr. from Piano Sonata (H.16.41)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.1`1) in E flat major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk.91
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet for viola and cello (WoO.32) in E flat major
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Franz Liszt Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98 for orchestra
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Gwilym Simcock Improvisation on a 'plain-chant like' melody
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in E flat major (Op.3 No.4)
Alexis Contant L'Aurore - Symphonic Poem (1912)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki O Domina Nostra (Op.55) (1982-85)
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Anon. Daphne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
Anonymous Middle Ages Suite (Petrone; La Rotta; Estampie)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 in E minor, Op.39 (Proms 2015)
Zvonimir Ciglič Concertino for harp and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.43 (Proms 2015)
Archduke Rudolf of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G major (Op.11, No.1) (1779)
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - New Year New Music, Harrison Birtwistle, The Stone of Saxagonus
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with music that steps from the old to the new.

George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Francis Poulenc Trio for piano, oboe and bassoon
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Winds
Johannes Brahms Alto Rhapsody, Op.53
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No.3 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs'
Michael Tippett Nobody knows (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for violin and orchestra in G major, Op 40
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Sir Hamilton Harty The Fair Day (An Irish Symphony)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Sky above the Roof; Orpheus with his Lute
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 5 in C major, H II 29
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' arr. for chorus, no.1; Steal away
Joaquín Rodrigo Tres viejos aires de danza arr for orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey orch Lyapunov
Wednesday 13th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Vaughan Williams' The Wasps, Terence Stamp, Bus Shelters
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Terence Stamp discusses his inspirations and influences.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Overture
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for Strings No. 1 in G Major
John Taverner Audivi vocem
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
Henry Purcell Suite from the Fairy Queen
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils - from Salome
Josquin des Prez El grillo
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C major, RV 447 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 - 3rd movement, Allegro assai
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Anna Cederberg-Orreteg Jordnära
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto, op.35 - 1st mvt
Sidney Torch Rosie, The Red Omnibus (London Transport Suite)
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 491
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, op.23
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus
Maurice Delage 4 poèmes hindous: II. Lahore
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 2 in D minor (Allegro non assai)
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F major, TWV55:F16: 4. La Tempete
Monday 4th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Performances from Dublin of works by Peteris Vasks & Shostakovich
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances from Dublin of works by Peteris Vasks & Shostakovich.

Peteris Vasks Violin Concerto (Distant Light)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor, Op.93
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op.70 for guitar
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Johannes Ockeghem De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Frédéric Chopin From 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28): Nos. 4-11, 19 and 17
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Antonín Dvořák In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Gabriel Fauré Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 5
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in old style for string orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by Handel
Saturday 11th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Polish National Day. With John Shea
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea marks Polish National Day with the Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Santiago de Murcia Tarantelas
Jan Dismas Zelenka Suite in F major
Frédéric Chopin From 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62): no.2 in E major
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki String Quartet No. 2 Op. 64 ('Quasi una fantasia')
Karol Szymanowski Variations in B flat minor (Op.3) originally for piano
Saint John of Damascus Funeral Stichera according to the tones
Ignacy Jan Paderewski From 6 Lieder (Op.18) arranged for choir
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.2 in F major (1837-1840)
Józef Świder Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
Grzegorz Fitelberg Piesn o sokele (The Song about a Falcon) - symphonic Poem (Op.18) [1906]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Felix Nowowiejski Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Józef Elsner Symphony in C major (Op.11)
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata in D major Op.94 for flute and piano, arranged for clarinet and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op.73) arr. for 2 pianos
Stanislaw Moniuszko Piesn wieczorna (Evening Song)
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque for clarinet and piano
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Symphony in E minor Op.7 (Odrodzenie (Revival))
Tadeusz Baird Giocoso Overture
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Monday 6th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture. Pianist Andrei Korobeinikov in a recital from Moscow
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a piano recital from Moscow featuring sonatas by Chopin and Liszt.

Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S178
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op.1
John Browne O Maria salvatoris mater (a 8) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Erminia, scene lyrique-dramatique for soprano and orchestra
Franz Schubert Barcarolle (Auf dem Wasser zu singen)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no 3 in B minor, Op 58
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42 for piano
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto no.2 in B flat major (from "Sei Concerti Armonici")
Gordon Dyson Le Cimetière Marin for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.36 (K.425) in C major, 'Linz'
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major (KAnh.184) arranged for flute and piano
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.571) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (Proms 2015)
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas - book 3 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstsr. Manze for violin in A minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Frank Bridge Oration (Concerto elegiaco) for cello and orchestra
Tuesday 26th September 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Suzy Klein with Dame Diana Rigg, Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture and the Victorian seaside
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein brings the best in classical music, and chats to Dame Diana Rigg.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 132
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D776
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Alfred Schnittke The Building Site
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Snowflakes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Dietrich Buxtehude Sonata in C major BuxWV.256, Op.1 No.5
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Cécile Louise Chaminade Rondeau, Op 97
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op 20 arr Druzecky (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto no.1 in A minor, op.33 - 3rd mvt
Alexander Scriabin Impromptu in B major, Op.14 No.1
William Mathias Dance Overture, Op.16
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: The Great Gate of Kiev
John Playford Faronell's Division
Astor Piazzolla Otoño Porteño (Autumn), from Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas
Tuesday 25th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Anzac Day
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain marks Anzac Day with music by Jack Body, Sculthorpe and Gorecki.

Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Peter Sculthorpe Memento Mori
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano (Op.33)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody Op.68 vers. for cello and orchestra
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jack Body Little Elegies
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No.3, Op.36 ('Symphony of Sorrowful Songs') for soprano and orchestra
Franz Schubert Overture (D.590) in D major "in the Italian style"
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Robert Schumann 7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (excerpts)
Friday 21st April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 5
Edward Elgar There is sweet music
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 No 6
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 3: Youth of Britain (The Princess Elizabeth)
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pas de deux (Andante maestoso), from The Nutcracker
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) D.259
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417 (3rd mvt)
John Foulds April- England
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Fanny Mendelssohn April; May (Das Jahr)
Randall Thompson Frostiana (Seven Country Songs) - Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening
William Grant Still Suite for violin and piano - third movement
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me (B.104`4) arr. unknown for cel
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Act 1 sc.15; Tornami a vagheggiar [aria]
Cécile Louise Chaminade Lisonjera, Op 50
Giorgio Federico Ghedini Concerto grosso in F Major; Finale (Allegro spiritoso, 'Alla giga')
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, Op 36, 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvmt)
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 1: Halcyon Days (Elizabeth Tudor)
J Renard Le Premier bonheur du jour
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 2: Spring Time in Angus (Elizabeth of Glamis)