Go!

Playlists with tracks by Henry Purcell

Monday 17th June 2019
08:00
In Tune
Echea String Quartet, Mark Deller, Guy Johnston
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Henry Purcell Sound the Trumpet
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon - Overture
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, No 14 - E.D.U. (finale)
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht no. 2 from 4 Songs Op.43
Christoph Willibald Gluck Sinfonia in A major, 'Regensburger'
Gabriel Fauré Romance in A major, Op 69
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
Herbert Howells Cello Concerto (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (2nd mvt - Un poco adagio e affetuoso)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 3 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks (La réjouissance)
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a theme of Rossini for cello and piano
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt - Presto e scherzando)
Sunday 16th June 2019
16:00
Early Music Late
Concerto Copenhagen at Melk International Baroque Days
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suites and concertos from around 17th century Europe performed by Concerto Copenhagen.

John Blow Venus and Adonis: Suite
Georg Muffat Concerto grossono. 12 in G major 'Propitia sydera'
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen Z.629: Suite
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G major TWV.55:G2 'La Bizarre'
10:00
The Listening Service
Better than background music?
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Is music for theatre more than just a prop?

Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk - film score
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Music for Aeschylus's Oresteia (Agamemnon)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61
Adrian Sutton Music for the Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night Time (Astroboy)
Henry Purcell The Tempest, or The enchanted isle Z.631
Frank Moon Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor (from The Globe Theatre)
Jean Sibelius Jokamies [Everyman] - incidental music Op.83
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus [Psalm 51] for 9 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Thamos, Konig in Aegypten - music for the play K.345
Jocelyn Pook King Charles III
Professor Armand D'angour Reconstructed ancient Greek scores
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - incidental music Op.23
Claudio Monteverdi L' Orfeo - favola in musica in a prologue and 5 acts
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Stravinsky, Zemlinsky and Karlowicz
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Duke Ellington In a sentimental mood
Björk Undo
Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor Op. 84
Cyrillus Kreek Taaveti laulud 22: 'Mu Jumal! Mu Jumal!'
Libby Larsen A lover's journey: Shall I compare thee to a Summer's Day
Alan Hovhaness Sonata for harp and guitar, op. 374 'Spirit of Trees' : iv.Moderato - Allegro Conspirito
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C major, K467 iii) Allegro vivace assai
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ballo del Granduca
Eric Coates Springtime Suite: iii Dance of the Twilight
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D759 'Unfinished' ii) Andante con moto
Philippe Hersant Sextet for piano and winds 'Osterlied'
Igor Stravinsky Firebird - Suite (1919)
Alessandro Scarlatti Non so qual piu m'ingombra: Aria 'Nacque, col Gran Messia'
Anon. Romanesca
George Antheil Tom Sawyer
Henry Purcell Welcome to all the pleasures - Ode for St Cecilia's Day Z.339
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske (Rondo)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Lithuanian Rhapsody
Felix Mendelssohn Psalm 100: 'Jauchzet dem Hern, all welt'
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C Hob. XVII no. 4
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
John Cage In a Landscape
Johann Strauss II Acceleration Waltz, Op 234
Sergey Rachmaninov Elegie in E flat minor, Op 3 No 1 (Morceaux de fantaisie)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 86 in D major H.1.86 (2nd mvt)
Franz Krommer Octet-Partita in F major (4th mvt)
J. Leubrie Hill At The Ball, That's All (Way Out West)
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet no.2 (1st mvt)
Sidney Torch & His Orchestra Barwick Green ('The Archers' Theme Tune)
Henry Purcell 'Tis nature's voice - Soul of the world (Hail, Bright Cecilia, Z.328)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite (Miniature Overture)
François Couperin Les baricades mysterieux
Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the Guard (Overture)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Sweet Suffolk Owl
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi alla francese (Selva morale e spirituale)
George Frideric Handel Concerto for Organ No.13 "The Cuckoo and the Nightingale", HWV 295: II. Allegro
Saturday 15th June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Haydn and Bartok
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert given by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra strings. Catriona Young presents.

Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto
Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 1 Op 8 in F major
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit, symphonic poem [The Accursed Huntsman] (M.44)
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Blagoje Bersa Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - music from the film (arr. Lindup)
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto No 1 in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio no 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Béla Bartók Divertimento for string orchestra
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Johannes Brahms Marienlieder Op 22
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Isaac Albéniz Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47, No 8)
Thursday 13th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
Take Five: Soraya Mafi
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino: Overture
George Gershwin Someone to Watch Over Me
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Il re pastore: "Aer tranquillo e di sereni"
Alonso Lobo Jerusalem, Jerusalem, convertere (Lamentations)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet No 2 (2nd mvt)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op.53: No.17
Edward Elgar Three Bavarian Dances: No 3
Trad. Irish My Lagan Love
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tournoiement (Melodies peranes)
Tobias Hume Harke, Harke; Loves Farwell
Benny Goodman Sing, Sing, Sing (opening)
Rebecca Rowe Journeying
Sir James MacMillan Lassie, wad ye loe me?
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Carl Friedrich Abel Adagio in D major
Wednesday 12th June 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Choral Classics
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Rutter conducts the Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir and Orchestra.

Antonio Lotti Crucifixus
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Henry Purcell Remember not Lord our offences
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est
Pau Casals O vos omnes
György Ligeti String Quartet No 2 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet, cello & piano in A minor, Op 114 (2nd mvt)
John Rutter Requiem
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor 'Patetica', Op 50 (2nd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata op 2, no 12 (Ciacona)
Richard David James Girl/Boy Song
Claudio Monteverdi Christe adoramus te
Enrique Granados Goyescas (Love and Death)
Tom Misch Lost in Paris
Eugène Ysaÿe Etude posthume
Zoltán Kodály Sonata for solo cello in B minor op. 8
Tuesday 11th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Croatian Spring
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann's Symphony No 1 in B flat and a selection of Tchaikovsky's Nine Sacred Pieces.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D (Op. 35)
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat, op. 38 ('Spring')
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Alexander Glazunov Chant du ménéstrel, op. 71
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar Op 85
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, op. 94
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Thomas Tellefsen Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor, Op.19
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in G major (H.16.27) (1774-76)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1. Cherubim's Song, No. 3 from 'Nine Sacred Pieces'
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat D.471
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1. The Golden Cloud Did Sleep;
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello & piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1. Our Father, No. 6 from 'Nine Sacred Pieces';
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1. Blessed are They Whom Thou Hast Chosen, No. 7 from Nine 'Sacred Pieces'
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cherubim's Song, No. 3 from 'Nine Sacred Pieces' (encore)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No.2
Artur Kapp Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Sunday 9th June 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
Countertenors - classical rock gods!
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of male singers who can hit those high notes!

Bee Gees Stayin Alive
The Darkness I Believe in a Thing Called Love
The Four Seasons Sherry
The Stylistics You Make Me Feel Brand New
James Brown I Got You (I Feel Good)
George Frideric Handel Messiah
Shakespears Sister You're History
Bee Gees Too Much Heaven
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - opera
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - opera in 3 acts
Beyoncé No Angel
Benjamin Britten Welcome ode Op.95 for voices and orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi L' Incoronazione di Poppea - opera in a prologue and 3 acts
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo - opera in 3 acts
Philip Glass Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts
Orlando Gibbons Lift up your heads - anthem for 6 voices
George Frideric Handel Serse - opera in 3 acts
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus [Psalm 127] RV.608 for voice and orchestra
Felice Anerio Christus factus est for chorus
Geoff Page Paradise Lost
Henry Purcell Oedipus - incidental music to Act 3 Z.583
Jocelyn Pook The Merchant of Venice - music for the film
The Communards It Ain't Necessarily So
Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle for soloists, chorus, 2 pianos and harmonium
Friday 7th June 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov from Shanghai
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
L Jia conducts the Shanghai Philharmonic in Rachmaninov Symphony No 2. John Shea presents

Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
Fanny Hensel Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4 (1840)
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo Op 5 No 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Dragana Jovanovic Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Diego Ortiz Improvisations on Ortiz and Sandrin
Hilda Sehested Tre Fantasistykker (3 Fantasy pieces) (1908)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op 45
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, Op 18
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27
Alexander Borodin Overture 'Prince Igor'
Frédéric Chopin Three Polonaises
Johann Pachelbel Aria Quinta in A minor (from 'Hexachordum Apollinis')
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, dulcissima Maria for 5 voices [1603a]
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90, 'Italian'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K.298
Max Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin Op 128
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Thursday 6th June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Fate, redemption and re-birth
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Leonard Slatkin conducts Mahler's Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection'

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major (K.387)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op 49 no 3)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op.228
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Gordon Jacob 5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Rudolf Escher Arcana Suite for piano
Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray La Morangis, ou La Plissay - chaconne
Giacomo Puccini Rodolfo's aria ("Your tiny hand is frozen")
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Maurice Ravel Deux melodies hebraiques - Kaddisch
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor (Resurrection) for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra
Pieter Hellendaal Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo Op 5 No 1 in G major (1780)
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
Wednesday 5th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Kind Hearts and Bishops, Liadov?s Enchanted Lake, Alistair McGowan
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater - motet for chorus
Gioachino Rossini Figaro - concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' ('Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 87 No 4
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite orch Arbos (El Albaicin)
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony No 1 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Anoushka Shankar Say Your Prayers
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Felix Mendelssohn Trio No 2 in C minor - 1st mvt
Orlando Gibbons Galliard à 6
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (4th mvt)
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen - Hornpipe in D minor
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth (Prelude)
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto No. 3 in B-Flat Major: Presto
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Anton Bruckner Vexilla regis
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op. 36)
Orlando Gibbons Lord Salisbury Pavan
Trad. Samai maqam Bayati
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Pieces Op.51 (Valse sentimentale)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre La Flamande & Double (Suite in D minor from Pieces de clavecin 1707)
Arthur Somervell In summertime on Bredon (A Shropshire Lad)
Hildegard von Bingen O Euchari In Leta Via
Jon Lord Morning; Durham Awakes (Durham Concerto)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie a 7 in A major
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet no.13 in G major, Op.106 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Robert Schumann Verrufene Stelle (Waldszenen, Op 82)
George Frideric Handel I know that my redeemer liveth (Messiah)
Augusta Holmès Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Minna Keal Ballade
Tuesday 4th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
The Vivacious Fourth
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ivan Fischer pairs Mahler?s best-loved Symphony with music by Bartok and Enescu.

Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
Claude Debussy La Mer - trois esquisses symphoniques
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for violin, viola and orchestra (K.364) in E flat major
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro in G minor
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op 40 vers. for string orchestra
Robert Schumann Three Romances Op 94
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music (Z.632)
Pieter van Maldere Sinfonia a 4 in F major
César Franck Prelude, Fugue et Variation Op 18
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major for Violin and Orchestra Op 40
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Jules Massenet Manon Act 1: Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet
Robert Schumann 6 Songs Op 107
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia (V sredney Azii) - symphonic poem
George Enescu Suite No 1 in C major Op 9, Prélude à l'unisson
Josquin des Prez O admirabile commercium for a capella choir
Béla Bartók Music for strings, percussion and celesta Sz.106
Witold Lutosławski Ten Polish Dances
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore K.339, i. Laudate Dominum
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Sunday 2nd June 2019
16:00
Classical Fix
Andy Stanton at Hay Festival
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemmie tries out a classical playlist on children's writer, Andy Stanton.

David Fennessy The first thing, the last thing and everything in between
Cécile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, Op 101
Toru Takemitsu Face of Another (Waltz), transc. for string orchestra
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Abdelazer - incidental music (Z.570), Rondeau
Manuel de Falla Nana (Night and Dreams)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor: 4th movement; Adagietto
Thursday 30th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Celia Imrie, Monkey Glands, Sound the Trumpet
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Gerald Finzi God is gone up
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Peter Warlock The Cricketers of Hambledon
Dmitry Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Dances of the Dolls)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op 74 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Uuno Klami Force 3 (Sea Pictures)
William Sterndale Bennett Caprice in E major for piano and orchestra, Op 22
Charles‐François Gounod Messe solennelle de Sainte Cécile: Credo
Johann Wilhelm Wilms Symphonie à grand orchestre No. 4 in C Minor, Op. 23: IV. Rondo (Arr. J. Althuis
Trad. Italian rant
Francis Poulenc Melancolie
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 21, B. 51: III. Allegretto scherzando
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 7 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 131: IV. Vivace
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op.78
Träd Clychau'r Hen Wlad
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 4 in E flat major, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Carl Orff Street Song (Schulwerk)
Ina Boyle Concerto for violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in G Minor, BWV 995: V. Gavotte I & II
Tuesday 28th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Fairest isle (King Arthur)
Traditional Irish Dúlamán
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Giuseppe Verdi String quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat major, K 160
Madeleine Dring Italian Dance
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
Traditional Portuguese Alborada
Traditional Finnish Joudu, satakiel [Hasten, nightingale]
Artur Fonesca Uma Casa Portuguesa [A Portuguese House]
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op.34 no.1
Claude Debussy Danse profane (Danse sacrée et danse profane)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey
Vincenzo Albrici Sonata à 5
Anon. Galliard and Allemande
Granville Bantock The Pierrot of the Minute
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Johann Sebastian Bach The cat does not give up catching mice (Coffee Cantata, BWV.211)
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo, Op.11
Alan Hovhaness Prayer of St Gregory Op.62
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 1 in G major, TWV 43:G1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice after Etude en forme de valse, Op.52`6
György Ligeti Romanian concerto (4th mvt)
Monday 27th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Arthur Hamilton Cry me a river
Ivor Gurney Severn Meadows
Richard Rodgers This Nearly Was Mine (South Pacific)
Orlande de Lassus Aurora lucis rutilat
John Baxter Severn Valley Railway (Journey Song)
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet no 1 in D, Op.11 (3rd mvt)
Mike Marshall The Big Cheese (incorporating a fantasia by William Byrd)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 13: Andante sostenuto
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground Z.731
Marin Marais Suite in G major (Chaconne)
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor 'Moonlight', Op.27`2
Johann Sebastian Bach Entfliehet, verschwindet (Cantata no.249a BWV.249a)
Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich Humoresque Op.5
Richard Strauss Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Lennox Berkeley Serenade Op.12
Thea Musgrave Spring (The Seasons)
Thursday 23rd May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Music for Bulgarian Culture and Cyrillic Day
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A night of music celebrating the musical life of Bulgaria. Jonathan Swain presents.

Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Dobri Hristov Heruvimska pesen no.4 (Cherubic Song)
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Prayer, from Two works after paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master
Marin Goleminov String Quartet no 3 on an Old Bulgarian Theme (1944)
Pancho Vladigerov Skandinavska syuita (Scandinavian Suite) (Op.13) (1924)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and fugue in D minor (BWV.565) orch. Stokowski
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Air de Sousanine from Act IV of the opera Ivan Sousanine
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba - from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4) [orig for piano]
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor (arr. for organ and trumpet)
Pancho Vladigerov Divertimento for chamber orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23 no 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra no 4 in A major, BWV.1055
Frédéric Chopin Piano sonata no 2 in B flat minor, Op 35 'Marche funebre'
Anton Bruckner Symphonic Prelude in C minor (1876)
Georgi Zlatev-Cherkin Sevdana for violin and string orchestra [orig for violin & piano] (1944)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 no 5
Petar Yanev Rhythms in Re
Dobri Hristov Vo Tsarstvii Tvoem [In Thy Heavenly Kingdom]
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Robert Schumann Carnaval, scenes mignonnes sur quatre notes for piano, Op 9
Petko Stainov A fir tree is bending
07:00
In Tune
BLOCK4, Anando Mukerjee, Martin Yates
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gioachino Rossini Duet for Two Cats
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 1 in C minor (4th mvt)
Orlando Lassus Ave Maris Stella (Ave Maris Stella & Sumens illud Ave
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Bluebird: The Fight between Fire and Water; General Dance
William Croft I am the resurrection and the life (Burial Service)
Ian Venables Invitation to the Gondola (from Venetian Songs)
Claude Debussy Les sons et les parfums tournes dans l'air du soir (Preludes Bk 1, No 4)
Herbert Howells Wee Willie Winkee (from Snapshots)
Gabriel Fauré Elegie
Sergei Prokofiev March, Op 99
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka, Op 214
Edvard Grieg Homage (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
John Ireland My fair (from Songs Sacred and Profane)
Isang Yun The Hermit at the Water
Camille Saint‐Saëns Extase
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme: Quando Me'n Vò (Musetta's Waltz)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata, adagio and fugue in C major BWV.564 (Fugue)
Monday 20th May 2019
08:00
In Tune
Ruisi Quartet, Behzod Abduraimov
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Liszt La Campanella
Pedro Iturralde Pequena Czarda
Robert Johnson Where the bee sucks
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Polonaise transc for organ)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor Op 59'2 (Rasumovsky) - i. Allegro
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 No 1 (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 - iii. Allegro con fuoco
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6)
Benedetto Marcello Arianna abbandonata, S. 98: No. 5, Che dolce foco in petto
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1052R: III. Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lullaby for piano, Op 16'1
Henry Purcell Fantasia VIII in D minor Z 739
Sergei Prokofiev 'Mercutio' from 10 pieces from Romeo and Juliet, Op 75
Gaetano Donizetti Don Pasquale: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in excelsis Deo (Cantata No 191)
Gaetano Donizetti Don Pasquale, Act II Quinta Scena: Io? Io?
Saturday 18th May 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Trombonist Jorgen van Rijen takes us into a multi-faceted musical world
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (from Come ye sons of art - Birthday Ode for Queen Mary)
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story - Fugue
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata No.7
Arthur Honegger Jeanne d'Arc de Bucher Scenes 6, 7, and 8
Leopold Mozart Serenade in D major for trumpet, trombone, and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Act 1 - Cinque...Dieci...Venti
Igor Stravinsky Suite Italienne - Scherzino, Menuetto e Finale
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 7 No.5 (1615)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 - Adagietto
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.9 - Scherzo
Antonio Bertali Sonate a 3 in D
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.2 in D minor BWV 1008 - Sarabande
Silvestre Revueltas Senzamaya
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G - Presto
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.8 - movement 3 - Allegretto Grazioso
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe - Part 3 - Danse generale
Friday 17th May 2019
09:00
In Tune
Lux Musicae London, Trevor Pinnock, Valentina Peleggi
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Screamin’ Jay Hawkins I put a spell on you
Rafael Amaral Schimbare
Robert Parsons Ave Maria à 5
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth & Final Chorus (Dido and Aeneas)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B-flat major, Op. 18, No. 6; 1st mvt Allegro Con Brio
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Charles‐François Gounod Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Dmitry Shostakovich Football (Russian River Suite, Op 66)
Pierre Francisque Caroubell Spagnollettes from "Terpsichore"
Träd A la una yo naci
Johann Sebatian Goldberg Variations: Aria and Variation No. 1
Träd Durme, Durme
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: Nos. 9 and 10
Anon Con que la lavare from "Cancionero de Uppsala"
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: Nos. 25 and 30
Anon Din dirin din from "Cancionero de Palacio"
Traditional Macedonian Pajduska
Thursday 16th May 2019
07:00
In Tune
Ex Cathedra, Francesca Dego, Allan Clayton and Christopher Purves
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Juan de Araujo Ay andar!
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Henry Purcell I come to sing great Zempoalla's story
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No. 1 in D Major Op. 6
Henry Purcell I attempt from love's sickness
Nicolò Paganini Sarabande from Violin Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV 1004
Henry Purcell We the spirits
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major
ANON Dulce, Jesus mio
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70 - III. Allegretto moderato
ANON. Hanac pachap cussicuinin (vv1 and 20)
John Foulds Le cabaret, Op 72a
Francisco Hernández Sancta Maria, e!
Hector Berlioz Damnation of Faust - Serenade de Mephistopheles "Devant la maison"
George Frideric Handel Tu vivi e punito from Ariodante
Peter Gabriel Washing of the Water
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata No .2 - mvts. i and ii
Wednesday 15th May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Seven Last Words
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Casals Quartet plays music by Haydn and Mozart from the Vilabertran Schubertiade.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus, K618
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain, Op 9
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången, Op 44
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Sigurd Lie Symphony in A minor
Léo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7, No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Carl Maria von Weber Variationen über ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J219), Op 55 (1817)
Igor Stravinsky Orpheus ballet in three scenes (1947)
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross, Hob. III:50-56
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings in G minor (Z.730)
Franz Liszt Legende No 1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux, S175
Joseph Haydn Minuet, String Quartet in F minor, Op 20, No 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K364
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV228
Franz Schubert Fantasy in C major 'Wandererfantasie', D760
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! Op 13
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No.1 in G minor, Op 13
Camilla de Rossi Duol sofferto per Amore' (excerpt Sant'Alessio [1710])
Tuesday 14th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Mudlarked Pins, Wagner?s Parsifal, Nicholas Crane
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Ralph Vaughan Williams Flourish for wind band
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 34 in C major, Op. 56 No. 2
Richard Wagner Parsifal (Act 1 Prelude)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (2nd mvt)
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Giunse alfin il momento (The Marriage of Figaro)
Hubert Parry 14 Choral preludes - set 2 for organ, no.1; Croft's 136th
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, Op. 6 No. 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt' (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 98, 'La tempesta di mare'
Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat major Op.40 for horn, violin & piano: 1st mvt; Andante - poco piu animato
Arthur Bliss A Colour Symphony (2nd mvt, Red)
John Metcalf In time of daffodils
Christopher Tye Miserere mei Deus
Osvaldo Golijov Last Round
Clara Schumann Andante espressivo in D major, Op 15 No 3 (Pièces fugitives)
Pauline Hall Julius Caesar Suite
Enrique Granados Goyescas (conclusion)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Richard Strauss Alpine Symphony, Op 64 (On the summit)
Monday 13th May 2019
08:00
In Tune
Fran and Flora, Cedric Tiberghien, Luciana Mancini and Alberto Mesirca
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Dušan Bogdanović Suite Breve, 'Chaconne' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (2nd mvt)
Benedetto Ferrari Musiche Varie a voce sola, libri III: Amanti, io vi sò dire
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Anon. Yo soy la locura
Florea Turcita Geamporales
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (4th mvt)
Théodore Dubois Suite in F minor for piano and strings (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Les petits riens (Overture)
Jay Livingstone Que Sera Sera
Fran & Flora Doina ii
Franz Schubert Quartet in D minor, D810 "Death and the Maiden" (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 3 in D major Op.29 (Polish): 5th movement; Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasy in D minor, BWV 903
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor Z. 730
Claudio Monteverdi Lauda Jerusalem (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Sunday 12th May 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Dvorak and Dreams
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dvorak's Cello Concerto and Symphony No 8 from Hungarian Radio. Jonathan Swain presents.

Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture no 1, Op 138
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Ferdo Livadic Notturno in F minor
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Peter Benoit Panis Angelicus
George Frideric Handel "Harmonious Blacksmith" - Aria with Variations (HWV.430)
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major (1945, rev. 1948)
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Henry Purcell See, see, even Night herself is here (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Drommarne [Dreams]
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia à 4
Witold Maliszewski Symphony no 1 in G minor, Op 8
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande and Gigue from Solo Cello Suite no 1 in G major, BWV.1007
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Paris', K297
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 8 in G major, Op 88, B.163
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde, Cantata, BWV 54
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for strings and basso continuo RV.128
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs for chorus, Op 104
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Avison, Beach and Ladmirault
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Edward Elgar Salut D'Amour
Girolamo Frescobaldi Se l'aura spira
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Trad. She Moved Through The Fair
Francis Poulenc Chansons Gaillarde
Amy Beach Pastorale Op. 151
Claude Debussy Trois Nocturnes: ii) Fetes
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute and strings, Op. 10/1 RV 433 'La Tempesta di mare'
Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish Dances
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn, Z.193
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K. 617
Moondog Double Bass Duo
Franz Schubert Grande Marche
Trad. Devil In The Kitchen
Nino Rota Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano: iii Allegrissomo
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G Major
Malcolm Arnold English Dances Op. 33 no. 3
Virgil Thomson Soil Erosion and Floods, Finale
Josef Suk Asrael Symphony in C minor Op.27: iv) Adagio
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie Espagnol
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso no. 1 in A major
Richard Rodgers Spring is Here
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut Lilium Inter Spinas I
Paul Ladmirault En foret, poeme symphonique: L'aurore