Go!

Playlists with tracks by Henry Purcell

Monday 20th August 2018
09:00
In Tune
Matthew Kelly, David Yelland and Philip Franks, David Quigley, Alice Coote and Julius Drake
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Matthew Kelly, David Yelland and Philip Franks.

Henry Purcell Fairy Queen: 'If Love's a Sweet Passion'
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Reynaldo Hahn Fumee
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour
Francis Poulenc Hotel
Francis Poulenc Voyage a Paris
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 433 'La tempesta di mare'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major, Op 34
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, op.55 no.2
Ottorino Respighi Notturno
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht'
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Sortie in E flat major for organ
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 2 (March)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: Marche au supplice
John Field Nocturne no. 5 in B flat major
Edward Elgar Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten On this island: As it is, plenty
Benjamin Britten Suite from Death in Venice (conclusion)
Saturday 18th August 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Abel Selaocoe
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Abel Selaocoe introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

James MacMillan Kiss on Wood
Giovanni Sollima Lamentatio
Fredrik Schoyen Sjolin Old Reinlender from Sonndala
Leonard Bernstein A White House Cantata - The President Jefferson Sunday Luncheon Party March
Leonard Bernstein A White House Cantata - The Grand Old Party
Dmitri Shostakovich Five Pieces for 2 Violins and Piano - Gavotte and Waltz
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn upon a Ground 'Now the sun hath veiled his light'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les cyclopes
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 - 1st movement Adagio - Allegro Vivace
Friday 17th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Burt Bacharach I Say a Little Prayer
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Jean Sibelius The Bard
Thomas Arne The Morning
Eric Coates Mayfair (London Again)
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path Bk.1 (Our Evenings)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat major, WoO 25
Ferde Grofé Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
Oskar Merikanto A Summer Evening's Idyll, Op16 no. 2
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 2
Richard Strauss Sextet (Capriccio)
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto (1st mvt)
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn, Z.193
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Trio in E flat K 498 'Kegelstadt' (1st mvt)
Jean Sibelius Tapiola, Op.112
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV 525 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 15th August 2018
14:00
Late Junction
Roger Robinson, Ben Vince and Mark Sanders collaboration session
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musicians from different corners of UK experimental music, recorded at BBC Maida Vale.

Harold Budd Niki D
Reverend Smith and Family Children, Go Where I Send Thee
John Cage A Book of Music 1944: Part 1
Tenesha the Wordsmith Black Noise
Mark Sanders Breathe In, Breathe Out
Träd Tebe Peem-Za Ovchariya (Song For The Shepherd)
Mark Sanders Prayers for Angry Young Men
Mark Sanders Love in Return
Mark Sanders Jazz is Dead
Mark Sanders Jazz Is
Mark Sanders Thinking About You
Ben Vince Brixton
New Tendencies Different Object
Bryony Griffith Burnett's Jig
Olivia Chaney O Solitude
Panchasila Patpong
Henry Purcell 3 Fantasias In 4 Parts: Fantasia IV, June 10 1680
Sunday 12th August 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Sunday
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Enjoy your day of rest with a literary and musical celebration of Sunday.

Henry Purcell Evening hymn
Ralph Vaughan Williams Seventeen come Sunday (English Folk Song Suite)
Benjamin Britten Sunday morning (Peter Grimes)
Johann Strauss II Morning Papers – waltz (excerpt)
Duke Ellington Come Sunday Interlude (excerpt)
Johnny Cash Sunday Morning Coming Down (excerpt)
Edvard Grieg Bell ringing – Lyric pieces book 5 (excerpt)
Joseph Haydn Haydn The Creation: The great work is completed (excerpt)
Edward Elgar Adieu
Maurice Ravel Jeux d’eau (excerpt)
Francesco Corbetta Allemande (excerpt)
Percy Grainger Children’s March (excerpt)
Francis Purcell Warren A Sunday Evening in Autumn
Frank Bridge 3 Idylls – Allegretto poco lento (excerpt)
Richard Leveridge The Roast Beef of Old England (excerpt)
George Butterworth Bredon Hill (A Shropshire Lad) (excerpt)
Stephen Sondheim Sunday in the park with George (excerpt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique – 1st movt (excerpt)
William Grant Still The Sunday Symphony; Prayer (excerpt)
Henry Cowell Dance of Sport (excerpt)
Aaron Copland Sunday Afternoon Music
Wednesday 8th August 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 26 repeat: Late Night Serpent and Fire
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anna Prohaska and Il Giardino Armonico in music for Dido and Cleopatra.

Matthew Locke The Tempest: Curtain Tune
Antonio Sartorio Julius Caesar in Egypt: 'Non voglio amor, o voglio amar per sempre'
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Chaconne - Dance for Chinese Man and Woman
Antonio Sartorio Julius Caesar in Egypt (excerpt)
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: 'Oft she visits this lone mountain'
Christoph Graupner Dido, Queen of Carthage: 'Holdes Lispeln der spielenden Fluthen'
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: 'When I am Laid in Earth' (Dido's Lament)
Christoph Graupner Dido, Queen of Carthage: 'Infido Cupido'
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: 'Fear no Danger'
Christoph Graupner Dido, Queen of Carthage: 'Agitato da tempeste'
Johann Adolf Hasse Mark Antony and Cleopatra: 'Morte col fiero aspetto'
Dario Castello Sonata no 15 in D minor
Francesco Cavalli Dido: 'Rè de' Getuli altero...Il mio marito'
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in C minor, Op 6 No 8
George Frideric Handel Julius Caesar in Egypt: 'Che sento? Oh Dio!...Se pietà di me non senti'
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: Overture
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: 'Ah, Belinda'
Monday 6th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Rodion Shchedrin's The Sealed Angel
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Shchedrin featuring solo flautist Ivana Grasic.

Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for String Orchestra in C (Op.48)
Igor Stravinsky Rag-time for 11 instruments
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra (K.191) in B flat major
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Rodion Shchedrin The Sealed Angel
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op 67
Thomas Morley Burial Sentences (Morley) & They are at rest (Elgar)
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1683 no. 9 in C minor Z.798 for 2 violins and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 (K.551) in C major, "Jupiter"
James Scott Paramount Rag (1917)
Anthoni van Noordt Psalm 116 (Vers 1 a 3 [In de Tenor]; Vers 2 a 3; Vers 3
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No.1, for cello and piano
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E minor, RV 484
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Trad. Italian rant
Trad. Lord of the Dance
Hans Gál Variations on a Viennese 'Heruigen' melody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Chaconne)
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No.1 in D minor, Op.87 No.1
Astor Piazzolla I'm Maria; Habanera (Maria of Buenos Aires)
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Barbara Strozzi Silenzio nocivo
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue , BWV 904
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in G major, Op 1 No 2, BuxWV 253
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G major for viola da gamba and keyboard, BWV 1027 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 5th August 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Haydn, Ibert and Ives
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Johannes Ockeghem Requiem: Kyrie
Henry Mancini Sally's Tomato
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z.730
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Richard Rodney Bennett Far from the Madding Crowd
Alma Mahler In meines Vaters Garten
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op. 15 no. 7: Träumerei
Michael Haydn Symphony no. 24 in A Major, P. 15
Alexander Zemlinksy 3 Ballet Pieces from Triumph der Zeit
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No. 4 in E flat, op. 36
Richard Whiting Too Marvellous For Words
Jacques Ibert Trois Pièces Brèves
Bent Sørensen Rex Tremendae (plainchant) - Recordare Jesu Pie - Juste Judex (plainchant)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor from "Pieces pour le clavecin": Prelude
Charles Ives Holidays Symphony: ii. Decoration Day
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet Op.80 iii Adagio
Traditional Welsh All Through the Night
Edward Elgar Symphony no 2, mov 3 Rondo
Traditional Welsh Lisa Lân
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este
Robert Schumann Märchenerzählungen for clarinet, viola [cello] and piano, op.132
Saturday 4th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frank Bridge Seascape (The Sea)
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Muriel Herbert The Lost Nightingale
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon XII à 8
Traditional Chinese Yi dance
Henry Purcell Duet 'Fear no Danger' from Dido & Aeneas
Walter Frye Missa Flos Regalis: Agnus Dei
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 5 in G major, BWV 829: VII. Gigue
Ludwig van Beethoven March in B flat major for 2 clarinets, 2 horns and 2 bassoons, WoO 29
Aidan O'Rourke A Fox and a hound met on early one morning on a hillside
Oumou Sangaré Moussolu
Alberto Ginastera Harp Concerto, Op. 25: III. Liberamente capriccioso
Robert Schumann Phantasiestück, Op 73 No 3
Ólafur Arnalds Saman
Salamone Rossi Hashirim asher lish'lomo - Lamnatseah 'al hagitit
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei)
Samuel Barber Canzonetta for oboe and strings
Thursday 2nd August 2018
10:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 26: Late Night Serpent and Fire
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at BBC Proms: Anna Prohaska and Il Giardino Armonico in music for Dido and Cleopatra.

Henry Purcell Overture to 'Dido and Aeneas'
Johann Adolf Hasse Morte col fiero aspetto - from Antonio e Cleopatra
Christoph Graupner 'Holdestes Lispeln der spielenden Fluthen' (Dido, Queen of Carthage)
Henry Purcell Chaconne: Dance for Chinese Man and Woman (The Fairy Queen)
Antonio Sartorio 'Non voglio amar' (Julius Caesar in Egypt)
Henry Purcell 'Oft she visits this lone mountain' (Dido and Aeneas)
Matthew Locke The Second Musick: Curtain Tune (The Tempest)
Henry Purcell "Thy hand Belinda…When I am laid in earth" (Dido and Aeneas)
Antonio Sartorio 'Quando voglio' (Julius Caesar in Egypt)
Ben Bertrand V380 Orionis
Christoph Graupner 'Der Himmel ist von Donner...Infido Cupido' (Dido, Queen of Carthage)
Christoph Graupner 'Agitato da Tempeste' (Dido, Queen of Carthage)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in C minor, Op 6 No 8
George Frideric Handel 'Che sento? Oh Dio!..Se pietà di me non senti' (Julius Caesar in Egypt)
Francesco Cavalli Sonata No 15 in D minor
Francesco Cavalli 'Re de' Getuli altero...Il mio marito' (Didone)
Henry Purcell 'Ah Belinda...' (Dido and Aeneas)
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Wagner, Gyles Brandreth, Viking Haircuts
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils - from Salome
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D 827
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Friedrich Benda Viola Concerto No. 1 in F Major, LorB 314: III. Rondeau
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Alexander Glazunov Reverie Op 24
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Sarema (Overture)
Henry Purcell Hail, bright Cecilia (Symphony)
Benjamin Britten Phantasy Quartet, Op 2
Hubert Parry Cello Sonata in A major (2nd mvt)
Charles Tomlinson Griffes 3 Fantasy Pieces, Op. 6: No. 3, Scherzo
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Chaconne)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 340
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Edward Elgar Dream Children, Op 43 (No 2)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Francisco Guerrero Regina caeli
Wednesday 1st August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8am.

Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Kapsberger
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Alice Coltrane Stopover Bombay
Frederick Delius La calinda
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Giuseppe Verdi Fateful draw of my destiny (The Force of Destiny)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 3 in A major, Op 69 (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Orlando Gough Berimbau
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Not too fast and very lyrical (Oriental Pictures, Op 66 No 2)
Robert Schumann Lively (Oriental Pictures, Op 66 No 6)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Sappho von Mitilene Suite, Op 68 (Overture)
Théodore Dubois Kyrie (Messe de la Délivrance)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto à 7 No 3 in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach Easter Oratorio, BWV 249 (Adagio & Come, hasten and run)
Alexandre Pierre Levy Brasileira - suite (Samba)
John Hebden Concerto No 1 in A major
Dmitri Shostakovich Fugue in G minor, Op 87 No 22
Joseph Haydn The Unexpected Encounter (Overture)
Francis Jackson Centenary Flourish
Joseph Tawadros Bluegrass Nikriz
Jules Massenet Meditation (Thaïs)
Sunday 29th July 2018
14:00
Classical Fix
Clemmie meets Bobby Friction
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill talks classical music with Bobby Friction.

Ravi Shankar Raga Piloo
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
François Couperin Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
10:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 20: Ten Pieces Prom
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers conducted by Rafael Payare.

Henry Purcell Rondeau (Abdelazar)
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Rodeo)
Carl Orff O Fortuna (Carmina Burana)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Joseph Bologne de Saint‐Georges Symphony No. 1 in G major (1st mvt)
Mason Bates A Bao a Qu
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 9 in E minor, 'From the New World' (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Theme (Enigma Variations)
Friday 27th July 2018
11:00
Through the Night
Reinhard Keiser's Passion Oratorio
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Reinhard Keiser's Passion Oratorio from the Herne Early Music Festival.

Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.47) in A major 'Kreutzer'
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Mario Nardelli Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Gioachino Rossini Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano in E major
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Jurriaan Andriessen Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Robert Schumann Humoreske for piano in B flat major (Op.20)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan, from 'The Carnival of the Animals'
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 2 (Op.31) in B flat minor
Reinhard Keiser Der blutige und sterbende Jesus (Passion Oratorio)
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Thursday 26th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including listener requests.

Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Stanley Myers Cavatina
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E Major "Nocturne Pastorale", H.54
Mischa Spoliansky Alles Schwindel
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Cephalus and Procris (Overture)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Tan Dun The Herdboy’s Song (Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1)
Francesco Barsanti Concerto Grosso in D, Op.3 No.5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Air)
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Geraldine Green Nocturne
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Six little preludes, BWV 933-938
Franz Xaver Wolfgang Mozart Piano Concerto No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Aaron Copland Danza de Jalisco (3 Latin American Sketches)
Traditional Danish Walking in the Woods
Serge Koussevitsky Valse miniature (2 Morceaux, Op. 1)
Gustav Holst Mercury (The Planets)
Wednesday 25th July 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Gershwin, Hahn, Purcell
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist includes music by Gershwin and Ginastera.

George Gershwin Prelude No.1
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands; God is gone up
Turlough O'Carolan Fanny Power
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia, Op 8)
Astor Piazzolla Oblivión
Gabriel Pierné Étude de concert, Op 13
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (From Timon of Athens)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 4 in C Minor, Op. 18, No. 4: IV. Presto
Tuesday 24th July 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
St Magnus International Festival, Episode 1
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from Orkney's St Magnus International Festival 2018 from Purcell to Boulanger.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z.730
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major D.897 (Notturno)
Bohuslav Martinu Nonet H.374
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto no. 3 in D major
Carl Nielsen At the bier of a young artist (Andante lamentoso)
Monday 23rd July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Georg Philipp Telemann
2 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given in Germany by Ensemble of the Eighteenth Century.

Maurice Ravel La Valse for 2 pianos
Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air - madrigal for 5-part chorus
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major Op.166
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Richard Strauss Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo (Op.72)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Granville Bantock The Pierrot of the minute (overture)
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 77
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Heino Eller Romance, Dance and A Homeland Tune (from Five Pieces for Strings)
Henry Purcell Sonata No.9 for 2 violins and continuo in F major (Z.810)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D minor for oboe, strings & basso continuo, TWV.51:d1
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in B flat major, TWV.55:B5 (Volker-Ouverture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata in G minor for violin, oboe & basso continuo, TWV.42:g5
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.92 (H.1.92) in G major, "Oxford" EDITED applause
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op 20
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G minor for oboe & basso continuo, TWV.41:g4
Antonio Vivaldi Allegro non molto from Oboe Concerto in A minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D minor for 2 violins, viola and basso continuo, TWV.43:d2
Maya Le Roux-Obradovic Ballade de la vallee magique
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Georg Philipp Telemann Sinfonia in E minor for 2 oboes, 2 violins, 2 violas & basso continuo, TWV.50:e4
Sunday 22nd July 2018
16:00
Through the Night
The 5th International Harald Andersn Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Helsinki of the four competition finalists.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Friday 20th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A symphony of struggle, fate, searching and redemption
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Mahler's Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection', conducted by Leonard Slatkin.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major (K.387)
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Maurice Ravel Deux melodies hebraiques - Kaddisch
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major (Op.60)
Pieter Hellendaal Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo (Op.5 No.1) in G major (1780)
Giacomo Puccini Rodolphe's aria ("Your tiny hand is frozen")
Rudolf Escher Arcana Suite for piano
Gordon Jacob 5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor (Resurrection) for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray La Morangis, ou La Plissay - chaconne
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Thursday 19th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Nora Fischer, Julian Joseph and Bertrand Chamayou
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom's guests include singer Nora Fischer, Julian Joseph and pianist Bertrand Chamayou.

Claude Debussy Serenade for the Doll (Children's Corner)
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Robert Schumann Widmung
William Walton Set me as a seal upon thine heart
Francis Poulenc La Courte Paille: vi) Le carafon
Thomas Arne Overture No 3 in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf, BWV 226
Francis Poulenc La Courte Paille: i) Le sommeil
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Playful pizzicato)
Julian Joseph Carry That Sound
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt)
Julian Joseph Easy for you to say
Felix Mendelssohn Auf Flügeln des Gesanges
Henry Purcell Cold Song
Francis Poulenc La Courte Paille: ii) Quelle aventure
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc La Courte Paille: v) Les anges musiciens
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Edvard Grieg Vanished Days, Op 57 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Percy Grainger O mistress mine
Antonio Vivaldi Recorder Concerto in C major, RV 443
Henry Purcell Hornpipe; Air No 3; How blest are the shepherds; Chaconne (King Arthur)
Pedro López Las Perdices (Golpe)
Breabach Kilbowie Cottage
Kathleen MacInnes Alasdair Oig 'Ic 'Ic Neacail / Latha Siubhal Beinne Dhomh
Claude Debussy La plus que lente (arr. orchestra)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Johanna Kinkel Rheinsage, Op 8 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat major, K 271 - 3rd movement, Rondeau (Presto – menuetto – presto)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 6th movement Andante con moto alla marcia - Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for piano in C minor, WoO.80
Bedrich Smetana Comedians' Dance, from The Bartered Bride
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusine, Op 32
John Jenkins Air No 23 in D major, 'Newark Siege'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 141
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Philip Wilby Family Portraits (Lowry Sketchbook)
Joseph Haydn Overture (Sinfonia) (L'Isola disabitata, Hob.28:9)
Wednesday 18th July 2018
09:00
In Tune
Craig Ogden, Karina Canellakis, Florian Mitrea
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include guitarist Craig Ogden and conductor Karina Canellakis.

Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite No 3, BWV 995 (Prelude and Presto)
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor, D 817
Missy Mazzoli Sinfonia (excerpt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A minor KV 310 (1st mvt)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Symphonic Dances - opening
Frank Bridge Piano Quintet in D minor (3rd mvt)
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Julia Florida
Paul Constantinescu Dobrogean dance: Toccata
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054; 1st movement
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op. 33 No. 3 'The Bird': IV Rondo. Presto
Richard Rodney Bennett Partita (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Quoniam tu solus sanctus (Gloria in excelsis Deo)
Tuesday 17th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
William Byrd Sing joyfully unto God
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor, Op 103
Guillaume Dufay Adieu m'amour
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (no.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les sauvages (Suite in G minor, Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Jordi Savall Alla turca (Allegretto) after Mozart
Brad Mehldau After Bach: Pastorale
Claude Debussy From dawn to midday on the sea (La mer)
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina (Dialogues des Carmélites)
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Fęlá Şowándé Joyful Day (African Suite)
Pierre Barouh La Bicyclette
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in C HMV 403 "Saul"
Giuseppe Verdi Giovanna d'Arco (Overture)
Monday 16th July 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Benjamin Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings (Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Ralph Vaughan Williams O taste and see
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe
William Walton Crown Imperial
Zoltán Kodály Romance lyrique
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Komm, Gott, Schöpfer, Heiliger Geist', BWV 667 transc Busoni
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse romantique, op 115
Joseph Haydn L'incontro improvviso, Hob. XXVIII:6: Overture, Hob. Ia:6
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet no.2 in G, Op.18/2 - iii) Scherzo
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Max Bruch 8 Pieces Op.83 No.1
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 1, Op 113
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice arr Staub
Giuseppe Sarti Now the powers of heaven
Richard Addinsell Blithe Sprit (Waltz Theme arr Isaacs)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Ciacona
Henry Purcell Suite in G major
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Friday 13th July 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
East Neuk Festival, Episode 4
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Festival artists the Elias Quartet and Christian Zacharias play Shostakovich and Scarlatti

Henry Purcell Fairest Isle
Henry Purcell Bess of Bedlam
Henry Purcell 'Twas within a furlong of Edinboro' town
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata in F sharp major, R.90
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata in D major, R.84
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata in D minor, R.117
William Lawes In The Envy of the Night
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet No.7 in F sharp minor, Op.108
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.132
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, KK.183
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk.386
Thursday 12th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Anna Meredith Honeyed Words
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel
Maurice Ravel Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat major, D.580
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Russell Pascoe Magnificat (Truro Service)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Paul McCartney In Spite Of All The Danger (extract)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
John Lennon L'amour S'en Cachant/Les Plaisirs
David Fanshawe African Sanctus (opening movement)
Willem Wander van Nieuwkerk Catch (an angel)
Bert Kaempfert Swingin' Safari (extract)
Piet Swerts Catherine's Prayerbook
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major, no 58, H.16.48 (2nd mvt)
King Henry VIII of England If Love Now Reynyd
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vita
Thomas Tallis Se lord and behold
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Chi d'Amor tra le catene (Chi d'amor)
Jean Françaix Wind Quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet in F major "Rasumovsky" (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in G minor BWV.995 (Prelude)
Henry Purcell In the black dismal dungeon of despair, Z.190
Friday 6th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Kelli O'Hara, Elijah Moshinsky, Manu Brazo
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include saxophonist Manu Brazo and Broadway star, Kelli O'Hara.

John Coltrane Impressions
Alonso Lobo Versa Est In Luctum
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch: 35. Benedeit die sel'ge Mutter
Jacques Offenbach Harmonies des bois, Op. 76. ii: Les Larmes De Jacqueline
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Trommel Gehruhret (The drum is a stirring) from Egmont Incidental Music
Anon. Cachua
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, K 427
Richard Rodgers 'Getting to Know You' : The King and I
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op 15 No 2
Richard Rogers 'Hello Young Lovers' : The King and I
George Frideric Handel When storms the proud to terrors doom (Athalia)
Georges Bizet / Francois Borne Fantasie brillante on Bizet's 'Carmen'
Giuseppe Verdi Alzira (Overture)
Henry Purcell Sound the Trumpet/Lost is my Quiet