Go!

Playlists with tracks by Henry Litolff

Tuesday 7th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, featuring a complete Bach cantata for Holy Week.

Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourée fantasque
Richard Rodgers This Nearly Was Mine (South Pacific)
Henry Litolff Piano Trio no.2 in E flat major Op.56 (2nd mvt)
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut (5 Songs [1910])
Gerald Finzi Intimations of Immortality (closing sections)
Claude Debussy Danse de la poupée (La boite a joujoux)
Ravi Shankar Sitar Concerto (Raga Adana)
Jules Massenet Suite de Cendrillon (Nos 5-7)
Walter Leigh Concertino for keyboard and strings
Anton Diabelli Waltz in C major
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet no.11 in E major, G.275 (Minuet)
Max Richter Diabelli
David Lang Have mercy, my God (The Little Match Girl Passion)
Jörg Widmann Diabelli-Variation
Eugene Zádor Dance Overture
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie Orientale (2 Pieces Op.14)
Edward Elgar In Haven (Sea Pictures, Op.37)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no.2 in F major, Op.99 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.159 'Seht, wir gehn hinauf gen Jerusalem'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.3 in E flat major Op.55 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Domenico Dragonetti Double Bass Concerto in A major (2nd mvt)
Friday 27th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

William Byrd Timete Dominum
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Steve Reich Clapping Music
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance no.2 in F major, Op.50
Louis Armstrong Gully Low Blues
Ewan MacColl The Shoals of Herring
George Gershwin Lullaby
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve (Welcome to all the pleasures)
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands; God is gone up
Samuel Wesley 12 Voluntaries, Op.6 (no.8)
George Frideric Handel Will the sun forget to streak (Solomon)
Maurice Ravel La flûte enchantée (Shéhérazade)
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite (4th mvt, Sunset)
Geoffrey Bush Polly Pillicote (Songs of Wonder)
Franz Schubert Zum Eingang (German Mass, D.872)
Geoffrey Bush I had a little nut-tree (Songs of Wonder)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major D.664 (1st mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (The Procession to the Zoo)
William Lawes Consort Suite a 6 no.3 in F 'Sunrise' (Fantazy)
Rutland Boughton How beautiful they are (The Immortal Hour)
Rutland Boughton Faery Chorus (The Immortal Hour)
John Jenkins Fantasia No.1 for 5 viols
Olivier Messiaen Les Anges (La Nativite du Seigneur)
Saturday 15th February 2020
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Elin Manahan Thomas and Simon Heighes
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Poulenc's Gloria as well as concertos by Bach and Italian composers.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat major, Op. 73 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op. 90 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schönheit, Op. 12 No. 4
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 43 in E flat major 'Mercury' (finale)
Béla Bartók Folk Dances for orchestra, Sz. 68, BB 76 (mvts 1-3)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Violin Concerto No. 22 in A minor (1st mvt)
Antonio Lolli Violin Concerto No. 9 in C major (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major BWV1042 (1st mvt)
Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto in D major BWV1054 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on a Theme by Count von Waldstein, WoO 67
Johann Sebastian Bach Triple Concerto in A minor BWV1044 (1st mvt)
Hugo Wolf Schlafendes Jesuskind (No. 25 from Mörike-Lieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Four Harpsichords in A minor BWV1065 (3rd mvt)
Henry Litolff Piano Trio No 2 in E flat major, Op 56 (2nd mvt)
Monday 27th January 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast with performances from Radio 3 New Generation Artists.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Hans Krása Brundibar (Serenade)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata no.2 in D major
Hans Krása Brundibar (Extract - Finale)
Henry Litolff Piano Trio no.2 in E flat (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Kaddische (2 Hebrew Melodies)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Wynton Marsalis Nicola's Strathspey (Fiddle Dance Suite)
Jerome Kern The Last time I saw Paris
John Dankworth When icicles hang by the wall
Ludwig van Beethoven Fugue from Handel's Solomon Hess 36
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F, Wq.181
George Frideric Handel What though I trace each herb (Solomon)
Francis Poulenc Sextet (3rd mvt)
Hugo Wolf Ganymed (Goethe-Lieder)
William Lawes Pavan à 5 in C major
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation (The Orangery)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major, H.16.37
Gioachino Rossini Figaro - concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' ('Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Salamone Rossi Yitgadál veyitkadásh
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite no.5 in E minor (Sarabande)
Monday 20th January 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential Tchaikovsky, Bournemouth Winter Gardens, Saint-Saëns's Valse Nonchalente
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
James P. Johnson Drums - A Symphonic Poem
Isaac Albéniz Champagne (carte blanche), vals
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse nonchalante
Caroline Shaw Allemande [Partita for 8 Singers]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique'
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie a 7 in A major
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Henri du Bailly Yo Soy la Locura (Arr. P.U. Johansen & A. Savall for Voice & Chamber Ensemble)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 14 in G major, K 387, 'Spring' (4th mvt)
Max Bruch Serenade in A minor, Op 75 (fourth movement - : Allegro energico e vivace)
Edward Elgar Romance, Op 62
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 131 (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Vivaldi: Filiae maestae Jerusalem, RV 638: II. Sileant Zephyri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Jan Antonín Losy Chaconne in F Major
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in F major, Op 33 No 3
Henry Litolff Piano Trio No.1 in D minor op,47 iii Scherzo
Sunday 5th January 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Barbara Strozzi La Quaglia (Sonneto burlesco)
Sergei Prokofiev The Prince and the Princess (The Love for Three Oranges Suite, Op 33b)
Clara Schumann Romance in B major, Op 5 No 3
Richard Wagner Freudig Begrüssen wir die edle Halle (Tannhäuser)
Gioachino Rossini The Italian Girl in Algiers (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Benedictus (Mass in D, Op.86)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 5 in C minor, Op 123 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand
Nicolas de Grigny Recit du tierce en taille (Premier Livre d'orgue)
Monday 23rd December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast, including our Advent Calendar.

Gustav Holst In the Bleak Midwinter
Ralph Vaughan Williams Wassail Song
Trad. O Waly, Waly
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Concerto in F major for two flutes, Op 38 No 3
Traditional Icelandic Hátíð fer að höndum ein
Jakub Jan Ryba Agnus Dei; Zevera (Hail Master! Christmas Mass)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Christmas carols Sz.57
Lars‐Erik Larsson Romance (Pastoral Suite, Op.19)
Felix Mendelssohn On wings of song arr Larsen, Op 34 No 2
Judith Weir Drop down, ye heavens, from above
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet Op.103 (2nd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Lauda per la Nativita del Signore: No 6
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no.1 in D minor, Op.49 (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle, Op 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm der Heiden Heiland, Cantata no.61
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Idillo-concertino in A major, Op.15 (4th mvt)
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Memories (Frösöblomster - Suite no.3)
Josef Lanner Abendsterne Waltz
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation (Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op.42)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat KV 386c
Friday 9th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and the fortepiano
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kristian Bezuidenhout performs piano sonatas on the fortepiano. Presented by John Shea.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligenm Op 74, part 1
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major, Hob.16.48
Frank Bridge Hornpipe (Miniatures, Set 3 No 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 7 in D major, Op 10, No 3
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D.589
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique'
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C, Op 51, No 1
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G, Op 51, No 2
Henry Litolff Scherzo - Concerto Symphonique No.4, Op 102
Max Bruch Romance Op 85
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung K523
Antonín Dvořák Legend in C major, Op 59, No 4
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de Clavecin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
August de Boeck Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K333
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat, Wq 179
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Le Bandit (Overture)
Edward Elgar In the South 'Alassio', Op 50
Monday 15th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Juan de Araujo Los coflades de la estleya
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine, Op.32
Arianna Savall Ave Maris Stella
Ivor Gurney The Apple Orchard
Isaac Albéniz Cadiz (Suite Española)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 (3rd mvt)
Florence Price Silk Hat and Walking Cane (Dances in the Canebrakes)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major H.16.10
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Virelai [Sus une fontayne]
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op.35 no.2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Frederick Septimus Kelly It Is Not Dawn Till You Awake
Pierre 'le Venerable' O Nata Lux
Gabriel Dupont Undergrowth (Summer's Day)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Thursday 13th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
Take Five: Soraya Mafi
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino: Overture
George Gershwin Someone to Watch Over Me
Rebecca Rowe Journeying
Sir James MacMillan Lassie, wad ye loe me?
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Carl Friedrich Abel Adagio in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Il re pastore: "Aer tranquillo e di sereni"
Alonso Lobo Jerusalem, Jerusalem, convertere (Lamentations)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet No 2 (2nd mvt)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op.53: No.17
Edward Elgar Three Bavarian Dances: No 3
Trad. Irish My Lagan Love
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tournoiement (Melodies peranes)
Tobias Hume Harke, Harke; Loves Farwell
Benny Goodman Sing, Sing, Sing (opening)
Tuesday 5th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart and Beethoven at the piano
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kristian Bezuidenhout performs piano sonatas by Mozart and Beethoven on fortepiano.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Antonín Dvořák Legend in C major, Op 59, No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat, Wq 179
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D.589
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de Clavecin)
Henry Litolff Scherzo - Concerto Symphonique No.4, Op 102
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Le Bandit (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major, Hob.16.48
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligenm Op 74, part 1
Frank Bridge Hornpipe (Miniatures, Set 3 No 2)
Edward Elgar In the South 'Alassio', Op 50
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C, Op 51, No 1
August de Boeck Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G, Op 51, No 2
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
Max Bruch Romance Op 85
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 7 in D major, Op 10, No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung K523
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90 'Italian'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K333
Saturday 9th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Liszt Un sospiro
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in B minor Op.2`8
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute, oboe, violin and bassoon, RV 99
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No 2 in B minor, Op. 22: Scherzo
Jacques Offenbach Ballet des flocons de neige (Le voyage dans la lune)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Inventions Nos 1-4, BWV772-775
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola K498, 'Kegelstatt': II. Menuetto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Octcego eto prezde ne znala (Iolanta)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Alban Berg Seele, wie bist du schöner, Op 4 No 1 (Altenberg Lieder)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction et rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 33, No. 6 in D - I: Vivace assai
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Don Byas St Louis Blues
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Tuesday 5th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Richard Strauss Moonlight Music (Capriccio)
Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs (Op.49), no.2; An ein Veilchen
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Arnold Bax Concertante for cor anglais, clarinet, horn and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op 33a [concert version]
Ole Bull A Mountain Vision
Dmitri Shostakovich The Limpid Stream, Op 39 (Act 1: Waltz)
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No 3 in E flat Op 45, Allegro Vivace
Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat major for horn, violin and piano, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B minor, K 540
Clara Schumann Das Veilchen
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 2 in A Major, BWV 1015
Robert Schumann 5 Songs, Op. 40; i.Marzveilchen
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music - concert version (Parsifal)
Friday 21st December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Breakfast Carol Competition Results
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny announces the winner of this year?s Radio 3 Breakfast Carol Competition.

Harold Edwin Darke In the bleak midwinter
Adriana Caselotti Some Day My Prince Will Come
Bob Chilcott The Shepherd's Carol
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 106, BWV106; I. Sonatina; II. Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit
Zdenek Fibich At Twilight
Ed Thigpen Some Day My Prince Will Come
Anonymous Magne virtutum conditor - O Emanuel rex noster
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Philip Lane Overture on French Carols
Kate Rusby Sweet Bells
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen Ballet Suite (Bolero; Torero)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 44 No. 2: III. Andante - attac
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
George Butterworth Come my own one (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winter's sadness
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Jonathan Rathbone The Oxen
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Friday 23rd November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Roxanna Panufnik, Berg's Wozzeck
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Bill Evans Waltz for Debbie
Philip Glass Metamorphosis II
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano trio in G major K.564
Camille Saint‐Saëns Wedding-Cake: Caprice-Valse in A flat Major, Op.76
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
François Couperin Passacaille (Pièces de violes No 1)
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Alexander von Zemlinsky The Mermaid
Giovanni Gabrieli Magnificat à 14
Clara Schumann Romance in B major, Op 5 No 3
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Il Giustino - Bel riposa ... Della tua sorte
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Tuesday 2nd October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Distant Light
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vasks' Violin Concerto and Shostakovich's Symphony No 8 from Helsinki, with Catriona Young

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien, Op 45
Peteris Vasks Distant Light
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major (K.205)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Wilhelm Stenhammar Ithaka, Op 21
Ludwig van Beethoven 33 Variations on a waltz by Diabelli for piano in C major (Op.120)
Georg Philipp Telemann 'Burlesque de Quixotte' Suite in G minor, TWV.55:G10
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father, 3 Motets, Op 135, No.2
Henry Litolff Scherz, Concerto Symphonique No.4, Op 102
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Partita No 2 in D Minor, BWV 1006)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 8 in C minor, Op 65
Robert Kajanus Aino - symphonic poem for male chorus and orchestra (1885)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cello Concerto No. 1, Op 41
Tuesday 7th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Erik Satie Je te veux
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in B minor, Op 69 No 2
Granville Bantock Hamabdil (Hebrew Melody)
Arnold Cooke Sarabande (Suite in C)
Nicola Benedetti Ae fond kiss
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque, Op 96 No 3
Traditional South African Shosholoza
Traditional Hungarian In the Csitari Mountain foothills / Storm warning
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Catriona McKay The Swan LK 243
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No 4 (Scherzo)
Jean Françaix L'Horloge de flore (Mvts 2, 3, 4)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture-Suite in E major (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K 385, 'Haffner' (4th mvt)
Cole Porter High society (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Glory be to God (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Monday 18th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny live from Tollymore Forest in Northern Ireland for the Breakfast show

Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Claude Debussy The Little Shepherd (Children's Corner)
Horst Jankowski A Walk in the Black Forest
Joan Trimble Green Rain
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze (Cantata No 208, 'Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd')
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Josef Strauss Sphärenklänge, Op 235
Robert Schumann Eintritt; Einsame Blumen; Herberge (Waldszenen, Op 82)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Othello Suite, Op.79
Henriette Renié Au bord du Ruisseau (On the banks of a stream)
Tan Dun The Herdboy’s Song (Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Irish The Last Rose of Summer
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Sketches (Dance in the Sun)
Howard Ferguson Calen-O (5 Irish Folksongs)
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony No.5 in D major, Op.56 (3rd mvt)
Howard Ferguson No.4 The Swan (5 Irish Folksongs)
Charles Wood O thou sweetest source
Monday 7th May 2018
08:00
In Tune
Rosemary Ashe, Jeremy Rose, Stefan Bednarcyzk, The Marian Consort
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Rosemary Ashe and The Marian Consort.

Carl Nielsen Maskarade: Overture
George Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Maria
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op 19
Reinhard Keiser Croesus: Overture
Robert White Ad te levavi oculos meos
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Fanfare and Polonaise (War and Peace Suite arr Palmer)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 5 in G major for keyboard, BWV 829 (Tempo di minuetto)
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Noël Coward Family Album: "Music Box"
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 (4th mvt)
Noël Coward Family Album: "Hearts and Flowers"
Noël Coward Red Peppers: "Has Anybody Seen Our Ship?"
Estêvão Lopes Morago Versa est in luctum
Noël Coward Red Peppers: "Men About Town"
Estêvão Lopes Morago Oculi mei semper ad Dominum
Monday 2nd April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - The tooth fairy, Litolff's Scherzo op 102, Niamh Cusack
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for violin and string orchestra
John Adams The Chairman Dances
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op.16 (4th mvt)
Emil von Sauer Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor - 3rd movement; Cavatina
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 3 in A minor (Trois Gnossiennes, Set 1)
John Foulds April - England, Op 48 No 1
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of light
Leó Weiner Fairy Dance (Csongor and Tunde Suite)
Luca Antonio Predieri Pace una volta (Zenobia)
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
William Brade Cornish Dance; Irish Dance; Scottish Dance
Georges Hüe Gigue for flute and orchestra
Xaver Scharwenka Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 32 (2nd mvt)
Anon. Italiana
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto No.2 in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op.5. ii Andante Pastorale
Johann Sebastian Bach Oster-oratorio BWV.249: Kommt, eilet und laufet (Duet and chorus)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major
Thursday 1st February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Dame Penelope Keith, Winter Blues, Liszt La Campanella
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penelope Keith shares her cultural inspirations and influences.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major (Scherzo)
Ravi Shankar Ragas in minor scale
Henry Purcell My beloved spake
Josef Suk Un poco triste, Op 17 No 3
Carl Frühling Trio in A minor for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 3 (2nd mvt)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A Major, FWV 8: IV. IV Allegretto poco mosso
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Eric Whitacre Little birds
Franz Berwald Symphonic Poem 'Wettlauf'
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Franz Liszt La campanella (Grande études de Paganini)
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz on the Ice (Winter Bonfire)
Gabriel Fauré Prelude from Pelleas et Melisande arr Renaud Guieu
William Walton Henry V Suite arr Mathieson
George Frideric Handel These labours past (Jephtha)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Benjamin Oboe Concerto in C minor
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaéton, Op. 39, R. 170
Monday 20th November 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Mozart, Hillborg, Walton
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3 In D Minor, i. Kräftig Entschieden
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Anders Hillborg O dessa ögon
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 2 in B minor, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wir glauben all' an einen Gott', BWV 680
Wednesday 25th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - Johann Strauss II's Blue Danube, Patricia Routledge, Macon
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dame Patricia Routledge lists her influences and inspirations.

Claude Debussy Jeux
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Four Last Songs
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boreades (Contredanse très vive)
Alexander Glazunov Mélodie for cello and orchestra, Op 20 No 1
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Courante (Lute Suite No 14 in F major)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Georg Philipp Telemann Divertimento in B flat major, TWV 50:23
Johannes Brahms 18 Liebeslieder Watzer, Op. 52
Michael Haydn Trumpet Concerto No 2 in C major
Jacques Offenbach Mazurka (Gaîté parisienne)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Percy Grainger Ramble on Love (after the love duet from Der Rosenkavalier)
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air (A Garland for the Queen)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp minor Op.78
Thursday 19th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Will Todd The Call of Wisdom
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Annie Fortescue Harrison In the Gloaming
Giacomo Puccini Tosca (Ah, quegli occhi... Quale occhio al mondo)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 2 in B minor, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Holbrooke The Pit and the Pendulum, Op 126
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio in D major Op.70`1 (Ghost) (1st mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Meditation, Op.32
Tarik O'Regan Columba aspexit
George Frideric Handel Alceste (Overture)
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 1, Op 27
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (4th mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches
George Gershwin Prelude No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Die Frist ist um)
Jacques Aubert Concerto for four violins, cello and continuo, Op 17 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 106, 'Actus tragicus' (Sonatina)
Monday 9th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Michael Praetorius Volta (Terpsichore)
Meredith Monk Dawn (Book of Days, album version)
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Franz Liszt Concert Study No 2, Gnomenreigen
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Non sapete quale affetto (La traviata)
Heino Eller Videvik (Twilight) - tone poem
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Sulpitia Cesis Cantate Domino
Hugo Distler Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (Geistliche Chormusik)
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.7 Floating Clouds
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.8 Sunrain
Andrzej Panufnik Andante from Autumn Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris)
William Grant Still Cumbia y Congo (Danzas de Panama)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 98, 'La tempesta di mare'
Johann Strauss II Neue Melodien-Quadrille, Op 254
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Polka)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Monday 20th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Serge Gainsbourg Le poinçonneur Des Lilas
Francis Poulenc Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade in F major, Op 38 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie zittern und wanken (Cantata No 105)
José Serrano La roca fria dle Calvario (La Dolorosa)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485, 4th movement - Allegro vivace
Clara Schumann Scherzo in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Marin Marais Plainte (Suite in D major, Pièces de viole, Book 3)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Traditional Swedish Tusen Tankar (A Thousand Thoughts)
Giovanni Battista Pescetti Sonata for keyboard in C minor - 2nd movement; Moderato
Alessandro Striggio Mass "Ecco Si Beato Giorno": Credo
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor African Dance No 4
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze [German Dances] D.820 For Piano, no.2 in A flat major
Henry Litolff Scherzo from Concerto Symphonique No.4
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Philip Glass Violin Concerto no.1, 2nd movement
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour le cérémonie des Turcs (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Ernest John Moeran Quartet in A minor for strings: 3rd mvt Rondo; Allegro vivace
Thursday 26th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Gustav Mahler Kein deutscher Himmel (Adagietto, Symphony No. 5)
Leonard Bernstein On the Town - Times Square
Erik Satie Je Te Veux
Cole Porter Just One Of Those Things
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier: Introduction
Henry Litolff II. Scherzo (Concerto Symphonique No.4, Op.102)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia on a Theme of Handel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat major, K.371
George Frideric Handel Semele - Act 3; Myself I shall adore
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No.2 Op.132 'Mysterious Mountain', 1st movement; Andante
Franz Schubert Octet (D.803) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Robert Schumann Fantasy for piano (Op.17) in C major; 2nd mvt; Massig. Durchaus energisch
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber La Muette de Portici (Act 2, duet 'Mieux vaut mourir que rester miserable!'
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata No.18, a 14
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet (Op.8a): no.3; Los Peones de hacienda
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 3 in C, BWV 1005 (2nd movement)
Monday 28th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Lynne Truss
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Moura Lympany, featured playing Liszt's Piano Concerto No 2.

Sir Arthur Sullivan The Mikado: "The Sun Whose Rays"
Vittorio Monti Czardas
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No.2 in A major
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Snowman: Moderato - Act I
Guillaume de Machaut Hoquetus David for 3 voices
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No.4: Scherzo
Herbert Howells 'Collegium Regale' Morning Canticles: Te Deum
Jean-Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie, Act V: Chaconne
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins in C major, RV507
Jean-Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie, Act V: Premiere et Deuxieme Gavottes
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op.6 No.8 'Christmas Concerto': Adagio
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major: II. Largo
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubilees: Chevaux de bois
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op.7
Friday 5th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Trio for piano, oboe and bassoon
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad: Rhapsody
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor for strings
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C major, D.591
Thomas Campion There is a garden in her face
Flanders and Swann Misalliance (Honeysuckle and bindweed)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique no. 2 in B minor Op.22: Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Va tacito from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Malcolm Williamson Sinfonietta: 4th mvt; Tarantella - presto
Johannes Brahms Ballade in G minor - no.3 of 6 Pieces for piano, Op.118
Arnold Steck A Sporting Occasion
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano, no.1; Loveliest of trees
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano, no.2; When I was one-and-twenty
Manuel de Falla Nights in the gardens of Spain for piano and orchestra, 1st mvt; En el generalife
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue for piano (Op.35`1) in E minor
Jorge Morel Danza brasilera for guitar
Guillaume Dufay Je requier a tous amoureux - rondeau for 3 voices
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.33`3 (Bird) for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 5 (BWV.1056) in F minor
Monday 18th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Bampton Classical Opera, Peter Donohoe, Strictly Come Dancing
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Bampton Classical Opera and Peter Donohoe.

Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op. 67 No. 4 in C major 'Spinning Song'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 8 in F, Op. 93
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat, K.160
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (from 'Carousel')
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 - iii. Allegro con fuoco
Dmitri Shostakovich Pirogov Op.76a Waltz
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No. 2 in G sharp minor, Op. 19 'Sonata Fantasy' - i. Andante
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique no. 2 in B minor Op.22: Scherzo
Maurice Ravel Five o'clock foxtrot orch. C Palmer [from 'L'Enfant et les sortileges']
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major..., 8. Gigue [Presto]
Christoph Willibald Gluck Philémon et Baucis - Overture
Astor Piazzolla 5 Tango sensations for bandoneon and string quartet, no.5; Fear
Christoph Willibald Gluck I burn with righteous fury from Philémon et Baucis
Thomas Arne The Glorious God of War from The Judgment of Paris