Go!

Playlists with tracks by Henry Eccles

Sunday 10th May 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Bach and Mendelssohn
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in concert. Jonathan Swain presents.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Jacques Ibert Trio for violin, cello and harp
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Isaac Albťniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a 36
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Ludvig Norman String Quartet in E major, Op 20 (1855)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Robert Schumann Humoreske for piano in B flat major Op 20
Frťdťric Chopin Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass and piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen, BWV 51, cantata
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 2 in B flat, Op 52 ('Lobgesang')
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in C major, Op 59 No 3 'Rasumovsky'
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 4 in G major, Op 58
Friday 8th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Venus from Holsts's The Planets and Essential Sibelius
15 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor, Op 20
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Claude Debussy Serenade for the Doll (Children's Corner)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 100
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major (Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets)
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252 (2nd mvt)
Kemal Belevi Cyprian Rhapsody No. 1 (Version for Guitar Duo)
Frťdťric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 59 No 1
Tielman Susato Suite from Danserye arr Steele-Perkins
Max Bruch Concerto for Clarinet & Viola in E Minor, Op. 88: ii Allegro moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata No 211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Gottfried Finger A Ground in D Minor
Michael Abels Winged Creatures
Henry Eccles Europe revells in ye Peace
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Dona nobis pacem)
Gabriel Faurť Libera me; In Paradisium (Requiem op.48)
Anton Rubinstein Melody in F major, Op.3 no.1
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Finale
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness (Waltz Suite)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No.2 in D major - 3rd mvt Rondo (Allegro)
Thursday 12th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Violin and harpsichord music from Handel's London
7 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sonatas by William Babell, Henry Eccles and Nicola Matteis. With John Shea.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major
Henry Purcell Four Works
Frank Bridge Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3)
Francesco Geminiani Tendrement in A minor
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
William Byrd La Volta in G
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Drommarne [Dreams]
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2), D797
Henry Eccles Sonata undecimo in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Magnificat anima mea, (Magnificat in D), BWV.243
Nicola Matteis Suite ('Ayrs for the Violin, Part I' (London,1679))
Johann David Heinichen Clori e Tirsi: cantata ("Se mai, Tirsi, mio bene")
Nicola Matteis Aria malinconica in E minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation, Op 72. No. 5
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Väinö Raitio Vesipatsas (Waterspout) - ballet music
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro overture, K492
William Babell Violin Sonata No. 1 in B flat
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Anonymous Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
William Babell Violin Sonata No. 2 in C minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Nicola Matteis Matteis: Aria malinconica; Handel/Babell: Lascia ch'io pianga
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV.297 'L'Inverno'
Vítezslav Novák Piano Trio in D minor, 'quasi una ballata', Op 27
Thomas Baltzar John, Come Kiss Me Now, in G
Tuesday 19th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Songs of Praise
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mendelssohn's Symphony No 2 performed by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Jacques Ibert Trio for violin, cello and harp
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.58) in G major
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Ludvig Norman Quartet for Strings (Op.20) in E major (1855)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Robert Schumann Humoreske for piano in B flat major Op 20
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass and piano
Vladimir RuŇĺdjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen, BWV 51, cantata
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 2 in B flat, op. 52 ('Lobgesang')
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in C major, Op 59 No 3 'Rasumovsky'
Friday 16th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Contemporary vocal music from Sweden
6 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arctic Light and Hamburg Girls' Choir combine for a programme of contemporary vocal music.

Coldplay Viva La Vida
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Jim Papoulis Panta Rhei
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Traditional Swedish Nuku, nuku nurmen lintu
Soila Sariola Pakkanen
Kaspar Forster Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Eriks Esenvalds Spring, the Sweet Spring
Susanna Lindmark Elements
Svante Henryson Mu ruoktu lea mu v√°immus
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Susanna Lindmark Aurora Borealis
Susanna Lindmark Song Of Hope
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies from "Orfeo ed Euridice", Act 2
Knut Nystedt Die Sternseherin
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, Gute Nacht
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Johannes Brahms Wach auf, meins Herzens Schöne
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Heitor Villa‚ÄźLobos Guitar Concerto
Gert Laschheit Die Elche
Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33
German Traditional O du stille Zeit
Jacobus de Kerle Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
Wolfgang Jehn Sieh, der Regenvogel fliegt
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet (BWV.227)
Anna Cederberg-Orreteg Elements/Fragments
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Jakob Deiml Herr Eichendorf
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano in C major, Op 18
Susanna Lindmark Icetind and Nevertind
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Traditional South African Nkosi siph' amandla okunqoba
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Ulrika Emanuelsson Arctic Elements
Saturday 11th May 2019
07:00
Inside Music
A musical melting pot explored by composer Jocelyn Pook
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer Jocelyn Pook opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Julia Wolfe Reeling
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Dance of the Knights
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem - Introitus
Arvo Pärt Spiegel Im Spiegel
Henry Purcell King Arthur - Cold Song
Trad. Pilentze Pee (Pilente sings)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.5 in D minor Op.47 - first movement
Gavin Bryars My first homage
Henry Eccles Viola Sonata in G minor - Largo
Hildegard von Bingen O virga mediatrix
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D major BWV972 (after Vivaldi's RV 230) - Allegro
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto - final movement
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.15 in A minor Op.132 - Molto Adagio, Andante
Meredith Monk Mieke's Melody No.5
Beno√ģt Charest Belleville Rendezvous
David Fanshawe African Sanctus - Kyrie: Call to Prayer
Tuesday 16th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Great British Youth at the Proms
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain at the 2018 Proms.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Howard Cable The Banks of Newfoundland
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
György Ligeti Lontano for Orchestra
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Nativitatis Domini, ZWV.8
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 3, No 2, 'La Cesta'
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 Songs - When Night Descends in silence & Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Marjan Mozetich The Passion of Angels - Concerto for 2 harps and orchestra (1995)
George Benjamin Dance Figures for Orchestra
Gaspar Sanz X√°caras and Canarios (Instrucci√≥n de m√ļsica sobre la guitara espa√Īola" [1674])
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No.1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in D major for the Left Hand
Walter Gieseking Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Oliver Knussen Prayer Bell Sketch for piano
Tuesday 12th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Arctic Elements
5 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arctic Light and the Hamburg Girls' Choir perform contemporary vocal music from Sweden.

Coldplay Viva La Vida
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Jim Papoulis Panta Rhei
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Traditional Swedish Nuku, nuku nurmen lintu
Soila Sariola Pakkanen
Kaspar Forster Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Eriks Esenvalds Spring, the Sweet Spring
Susanna Lindmark Elements
Svante Henryson Mu ruoktu lea mu v√°immus
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Susanna Lindmark Aurora Borealis
Susanna Lindmark Song Of Hope
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies from "Orfeo ed Euridice", Act 2
Knut Nystedt Die Sternseherin
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, Gute Nacht
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Johannes Brahms Wach auf, meins Herzens Schöne
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op.110
Heitor Villa‚ÄźLobos Concerto for guitar and orchestra
Gert Laschheit Die Elche
Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33
German Traditional O du stille Zeit
Jacobus de Kerle Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
Wolfgang Jehn Sieh, der Regenvogel fliegt
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet (BWV.227)
Anna Cederberg-Orreteg Elements/Fragments
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Jakob Deiml Herr Eichendorf
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Susanna Lindmark Icetind and Nevertind
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Traditional South African Nkosi siph' amandla okunqoba
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Ulrika Emanuelsson Arctic Elements
Sunday 20th January 2019
15:00
Early Music Late
London Calling: violin works from the Baroque capital
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Byrd, Geminiani, Babell, Matteis, Eccles and a nod to Handel in works for violin.

William Byrd La Volta
Henry Eccles Sonata in G minor
Nicola Matteis Suite from Ayrs for the Violin, Part I
Nicola Matteis Aria malinconica
William Byrd Fantasia no. 1 in F major for consort a 6
William Babell Violin Sonata No. 1 in B flat
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Lascia ch'io pianga
Thomas Baltzar Prelude and divisions on 'John come kiss me now'
Francesco Geminiani Pieces de clavecin: Tendrement
Monday 17th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Albťniz and de Falla
11 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Spanish piano music from Barcelona with pianist Carles Marigo.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Bob Dylan Blowing in the Wind
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla - from Spanish Suite op 47
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Padre Antonio Soler Five Keyboard Sonatas
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 3
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 6
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Enrique Granados Excerpts from Spanish Dances
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A major (Op.90) 'Italian'
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Enrique Granados Goyescas - El Pelele
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass and piano
Carles Marigo Improvisation (2)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias op 232/1 from 'Spanish Suite op 47'
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Carles Marigo Improvisation (1)
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Alonso Mudarra Fantasy no.10
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Carles Marigo Improvisation (3)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre 'La Gallarda Milanesa'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Pablo Bruna Tiento de falsas de segundo tono
Fńôl√° Ňěow√°nd√© African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Sunday 17th June 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Verdi's Requiem
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Verdi's Requiem recorded in Warsaw.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Claude Debussy Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano (Op.10)
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 5 Lieder (Op.38) [1947]
Per N√łrg√•rd String Quartet no.1 ('Quartetto Breve')
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.2) in E minor
Karol KurpiŇĄski Dwie Chatki (Two Huts)
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jef van Hoof Willem de Zwijger - overture
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Albert Roussel 3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Joseph Kainz Concerto in C major for harpsichord, 2 oboes, 2 violins and bass continuo
Tuesday 29th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: China Philharmonic Orchestra
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Prom from 2014 featuring the China Philharmonic Orchestra.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orchestrated by Ravel)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no.1 in E flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid for orchestra (Spanish overture no.2)
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
Carlos Salzedo Chanson dans la nuit (Study for harp)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in B minor BWV.1030 for flute and keyboard
Chen Qigang Joie eternelle for trumpet & orchestra
Julius Röntgen Theme with variations
Dieterich Buxtehude Ich bin die Auferstehung und das Leben, Bux WV 44
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March no.4 in G major
Ernest John Moeran Phyllida and Corydon - choral suite (1939)
Franz Liszt Grande etude de Paganini no.3 in G sharp minor: La Campanella
Robert Schumann Marchenbilder for viola and piano (Op.113)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Sir Eugene Goossens Concertino for double string orchestra (Op.47)
B√°lint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba; from Cantos de Espana for piano (Op.232 No.4)
Tian-Hua Liu Wonderful Night
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Sevillanas) and Cataluna (Corranda) NO ITS NOT DONT USE BN 2016
Thursday 10th December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Gorecki's Canticum Graduum and Symphony No 3
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a concert given by the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Scala di seta (The silken ladder)
Giuseppe Verdi O Padre Nostro
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony no. 3 in D major
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass and piano
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Canticum Graduum ( op 27)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony no. 3 Op.36 (Symphony of sorrowful songs) for soprano and orchestra
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Milena Mollova Concerto for Piano and Orchestra 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Carl Fr√ľhling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1)
Carsten Lohff Beatus vir qui timet Dominum
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor [Bells]
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Friday 17th July 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Gorecki: Canticum Graduum and Symphony No 3
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra performing Gorecki.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Waltz of the Flowers
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Scala di seta (The silken ladder)
Giuseppe Verdi O Padre Nostro
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony no. 3 in D major
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor [Bells]
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass and piano
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Canticum Graduum ( op 27)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony no. 3 Op.36 (Symphony of sorrowful songs) for soprano and orchestra
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Milena Mollova Concerto for Piano and Orchestra 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Carl Fr√ľhling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1)
Carsten Lohff Beatus vir qui timet Dominum
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Thursday 12th March 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Gorecki's Symphony No 3
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including a concert to celebrate the 80th anniversary of Henryk Gorecki's birth.

Luka Sorkocevic Symphony no. 3 in D major
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Canticum Graduum ( op 27)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony no. 3 Op.36 (Symphony of sorrowful songs) for soprano and orchestra
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass and piano
Wednesday 18th February 2015
00:30
Through the Night
2013 Proms: BBC Philharmonic and Juanjo Mena
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a Prom performed by the BBC Philharmonic under Juanjo Mena in 2013

Richard Wagner Overture: Der Fliegende Hollander (The Flying Dutchman)
Jacob Obrecht Salve Regina
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico for orchestra
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dances (Op.64)
Jan Dismas Zelenka De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Cornelius de Wolf Fantasia on Psalm 33
Ole Edvard Antonsen Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in E flat major (H.7e.1)
David Matthews A Vision of the Sea
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor [1820]
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (Op.18) in C minor
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no.1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Tuesday 20th January 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue en re minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Hungarian dance (Csardas)
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano: Dr Gradus ad Parnassum
Michael Hurst Swagman's Promenade
Roger Quilter Three English Dances op 11
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture (Op.17)
Ludwig August Lebrun Concerto no 3 in C major, 3rd movt : Rondo
Marshall Ross Marching Strings
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise Heroique Op.53
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne for vc/fl/vn and pf/org (Op.78)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D18) in D major, Les Postillons & Fanfare: Tres vite
Henry Eccles Largo from Sonata in G minor
Robert Mackintosh Miss Grace Stewart’s Minuet
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein (Aria) from Cantata no. 82 BWV.82 (Ich habe genug)
Sir George Dyson The Seekers
Arnold Bax Mediterranean arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 (Op. 90) in F major, 3rd mvt; Poco allegretto
William Byrd The Battle: The Earle of Oxford’s March
John Blow Chaconne for 2 violins, viola and continuo in G major
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major, 4th mvt; Allegretto poco mosso
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet... (Op.31) in F major, 4th movement; Finale (Vivace)
Charles Hubert Hastings Parry I was glad vers. for chorus & orch.
Tuesday 6th May 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A varied selection of music.

Douglas Dare Lungful
Neneh Cherry Everything
Teebs SOTM
Charles Wuorinen Hexadactyl
Henry Eccles Sonata Undecimo
Mario Lucio Ilha De Santiago
Natalie Merchant Black Sheep
William S. Burroughs The Piper Pulled Down The Sky (extract)
Gene McDaniels Silent Majority (Live At Newport)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.10 in F sharp (unfinished)- Reworking (extract)
Wednesday 22nd May 2013
00:30
Through the Night
22/05/2013
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sir Mark Elder conducts a production of Fidelio recorded at the Royal Opera House in 2011.

Leonard Bernstein Overture from Candide
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 38 (K.504) in D major "Prague"
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo Capriccioso (Op.66)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major (K.465) "Dissonance"
Uuno Klami Serenades joyeuses
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio (Leonore) - opera Op.72 final vers. [1814] in 2 acts - ACT 2
Camille Saint-SaŽns Havanaise (Op.83) arr. for violin and piano (orig. violin and orchestra)
Richard Strauss Concerto for horn and orchestra No.1 in E flat major, (Op.11)
Carlo Gesualdo Two madrigals - Merce grido piangendo & Luci serene e chiari
Edvard Grieg 4 piano pieces (Op.1)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Johann Kaspar Mertz Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic fantasia and fugue in D minor BWV.903 for keyboard
Antonin Dvorak Polonaise for orchestra in E flat major
Johannes Brahms 11 Zigeunerlieder for 4 voices and piano (Op.103)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio (Leonore) - opera Op.72 final vers. [1814] in 2 acts - ACT 1
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)