Go!

Playlists with tracks by Henri Vieuxtemps

Wednesday 28th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Chilly Gonzales, Liszt's Mephisto Waltz, The first broadcast of the BBC Proms
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Arvo Pärt Summa
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Overture
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style for keyboard in F major, BWV 971
Jean Roger‐Ducasse Au jardin de Marguerite: Interlude
Boito Mefistofele-prelude & Lontano, Lontano
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Henri Vieuxtemps Viola Sonata in B-Flat Major, Op. 36: II. Barcarolla. Andante con moto
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring (Cantata no.147)
Kurt Weill Surabaya-Johnny
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Aria from Bachians Brasileiras No.5
Eldo Di Lazarro Woodpecker Song
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1 for orchestra
William Lawes Consort Suite à 6 No 3 in F major, 'Sunrise' (Air)
George Frideric Handel Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegro (4th movement, Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67)
Aaron Copland Dance Panels (No 5)
Antonín Dvořák Cavatina, Op 75a No 1
Claudio Monteverdi Scherzi musicalI; Quando l'alba in oriente (1607)
Franz Schubert Drei Klavierstucke, D.946 - No.1 in E-flat minor, Allegro assai
Wednesday 24th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Michel Legrand Les parapluies de Cherbourg
Duke Ellington Creole Love Call
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6 Variations on 'Mio caro Adone', K 180
John Stanley Suite [from 10 Voluntaries Op.6, nos.5 & 6] arr. Hurford for trumpet and organ..
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Gavotte pour les Zéphirs (Naïs)
Granville Bantock Barcarolle
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 170 (BWV.170)..., Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Aria)
Florence Price Symphony No 3 no. 3 in C minor (4th movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (4th mvt)
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Idillo-concertino in A major, Op 15 (4th mvt)
Bedrich Smetana The Little Hen from Czech Dances Book 2
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegy
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Fantasia Triumfal (Variations on the Brazilian National Anthem)
Michael Tippett Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage (Prelude and Autumn)
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Charles‐François Gounod Cinq-Mars, Act 1; Par quel trouble profond
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293
Thea Musgrave Song of the enchanter
Wednesday 5th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (March)
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Maurice Ravel La parade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K 181
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25: IV. Rondo all zingarese. Presto
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi O rossignol (Madrigals, Book 3)
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga from Rinaldo
Henri Vieuxtemps Viola Sonata in B-Flat Major, Op. 36: II. Barcarolla. Andante con moto
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, Kk.30 'Cat's Fugue'
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (op. 38)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Humoresques, Op.89 (no.3 in G minor)
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances Op.64 (no.3)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade (Sinfonia)
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces arr. for violin and piano [from the incidental music] - no.3; Gartenscene [Garden scene]
Maurice Ravel Blues (Sonata in G major arr for string quartet)
John Wilbye Sweet honey-sucking bees; Yet sweet, take heed
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, Hob.XVII:4
Thursday 16th August 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Music by JS Bach and Sofia Gubaidulina performed by accordionist Richard Galliano
2 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces Richard Galliano and the European Soloists of Luxembourg.

Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp minor, Op 30
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 46
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Richard Galliano Fou rire
Johann Gottfried Müthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Dieterich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Andrejs Jurjāns Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No 4 in C minor, Op 12
Salamone Rossi Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Monday 23rd July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie
Scott Joplin Solace
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op 63
William Crotch Overture In G Major
Sir George Dyson Woodland Suite
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 2 In E Flat Major Op.63 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliano, BWV 1031
Albert Ketèlbey In a Monastery Garden
Hector Berlioz Romeo and Juliet (Queen Mab Scherzo)
Émile Sauret Farfalla
Morfydd Owen Tristesse
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Sauvages (Suite in G major for harpsichord)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 15 in A major (3rd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq 173
Saturday 21st July 2018
04:00
New Generation Artists
Ashley Riches and Aleksey Semenenko
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson celebrates the music-making of the BBC New Generation Artists.

Benjamin Britten Songs and Proverbs of William Blake
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (Rossini) Figaro - concert transcription for violin or cello and piano of 'Largo al factotum' from 'Il barbiere di Siviglia'
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegy
Thursday 5th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Physiognomical beards, Matt Haig, Rimsky-Korsakov
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Frank Bridge Summer
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2
Amanda Harberg Viola Concerto: II. Aria
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Anonymous Trio Sonata in G Minor, RV 85 (Arr. for Mandolin, Violin, Cello & Lute): I. Anda
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Anonymous Galliard; Lullaby 'My little sweet darling'; Dance
Antonín Dvořák Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 96 in D major, 'Miracle' (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Sullivan: Iolanthe or The Peer and the Peri, Act 1: No. 6, Chorus, "Loudly let t
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasion Sketches, Op 10)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Procession of the Nobles (Mlada)
Esa‐Pekka Salonen LA Variations (excerpt)
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op 52
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for 2 Pianos in E Major, MWV O5: III. Allegro
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite) for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major K.387 for strings: 4th movement; Molto allegro
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
York Bowen The Way to Polden
Thursday 28th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
0 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Taverner Sanctus (Western Wynde Mass)
Arnold Schoenberg March 'The Iron Brigade'
Arthur Sullivan Henry VIII (March)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Michael Haydn Regimental call fanfare & slow march of the Royal Hussars, Prince of Wales' Own
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorus (Cantata No 140)
Barbara Strozzi O Maria (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Johann Christian Bach Concerto in E flat Op.7 no.5 (3rd mvt)
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree Suite, Op 20 (Introduction; Bacchanale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito (Deh, conservate, oh Dei)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor, BWV 853 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D Major, Op. 7 No. 3, WKO 15
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung (Model 2: extract)
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
King Henry VIII of England O my heart
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
King Henry VIII of England Tandernaken
Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Friday 8th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Arthur Sullivan When I go out of door (Patience)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 2, Sc 1: Waltz)
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith" (Suite no.5 in E major HWV.430)
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Johann Sebastian Bach Arie (Soprano) - Lebenssonne, Licht Der Sinnen
Traditional There is a balm in Gilead
Josef Lanner Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Edvard Grieg Varen (Last Spring), Op.34, no.2
Elena Kats-Chernin Naïve Waltz
Maria Xaveria Perucona Cessate tympana
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegy
John Liptrot Hatton Simon the Cellarer
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in B flat major, Op 7 No 3
George Frideric Handel Felicissima quest'alma (Apollo e Dafne)
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony No. 6 in E Flat major, Op 94:i. Allegro con brio
Joachim Raff Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.153 (Im Walde): 2nd mvt In der Dammerung
Dame Ethel Smyth Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major
Sergei Prokofiev 12 Movements from Romeo and Juliet Op. 64: Morning Dance
Trad. Glorious things of thee are spoken
John Dowland The Shoemaker's Wife
Robert Jones When I sit reading
Sunday 3rd June 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Brahms, Mozart and a British focus.
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a wide range of music including works by Brahms and Mozart.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Thad Jones A Child is Born
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without words Op. 109
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: Prologue
Deirdre Gribbin Lovers of Aran
George Butterworth Fantasia
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade in D Op. 25: iv. Andante con variazione
Hildegard von Bingen O Euchari in leta via
Robert Schumann Introduction and Allegro Appassionato, Op.92
Johannes Brahms Ave Maria, Op. 12
Eric Coates Summer Afternoon: Idyll
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Lied, op.30
George Frideric Handel Saeviat Tellus Inter Rigores: Aria
John Adams Absolute Jest: Vivacissimo; Prestissimo
Claude Debussy Epigraphes Antiques
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie in F minor
Toinot Arbeau Belle qui tiens ma vie (chanson)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 2 in E flat, K417
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre "Belle qui tiens ma vie"
Isaac Albéniz España: v. Capricho Catalan; vi. Zortzico
Wednesday 16th May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
European Soloists of Luxembourg with accordion player Richard Galliano
2 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a concert from the Philharmonie, Luxembourg.

Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Johann Gottfried Müthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Richard Galliano Fou rire
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major Op.44
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Salamone Rossi Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Dieterich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No 4 in C minor, Op 12
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No 4 in F sharp minor, Op 30
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Andrejs Jurjāns Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Monday 12th March 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Gala Concert
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond presents Royal Birmingham Conservatoire's Royal Opening Gala Concert.

Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe Suite No 2
Henri Vieuxtemps Sonata for Viola and Piano op.36 in B flat Major
James MacMillan Invocation
Joe Cutler Elsewhereness (world première)
John Joubert A Hymne to God the Father
Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis Miske (In the Forest) (UK première)
Thomas Arne National Anthem: God Save The Queen
Vincas Kudirka National Anthem: Tautiska giesme (Lithuania)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor
Wednesday 24th January 2018
08:00
New Generation Artists
New Generation Artists in Saint-Saens, Bizet and Vieuxtemps and Eric Coates
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New Generation Artists in music by Saint-Saens, Bizet and Vieuxtemps and Eric Coates.

Eric Coates By the sleepy lagoon
Georges Bizet Adagietto from L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegy
Camille Saint‐Saëns Romance in E major Op.67 for horn and piano
Monday 15th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Henri Duparc Chanson triste
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Ivor Novello Keep the home fires burning
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K 515 (4th mvt)
Tarik O'Regan Bring rest, sweet dreaming child
Thomas C. Kelly Three pieces for strings
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto in F major for two oboes, Op 9 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in G major BWV.541 for organ
Alma Mahler Ekstase (Fünf Gesänge)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Jean Françaix L'Horloge de flore (The Flower Clock)
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Overture)
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin concerto no.4 in D minor, Op.31 (3rd mvt)
Friday 24th November 2017
12:00
Through the Night
Richard Galliano
2 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a concert featuring accordion player Richard Galliano.

Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No.4 in F sharp minor (Op.30)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No.8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Johann Gottfried Müthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Richard Galliano Fou rire
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op.66
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Andrejs Jurjāns Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Dietrich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Salamone Rossi Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No.4 in C minor, Op 12
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Sunday 12th November 2017
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad and David Meier
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, violist Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad plays Schumann and Ysaye

Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Henri Vieuxtemps Élégie Op. 30
Nicolò Paganini Rondo 'La Campanella' from Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor Op. 7
Paul Hindemith Sonata for viola and piano Op. 11 No. 4
Robert Schumann Märchenbilder Op. 113
Friday 14th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: tenor Franco Corelli, featured performing music by Bizet and Giordano.

Edward Elgar Enigma Variations: IX. Nimrod
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae Responsories for Good Friday: Animam meam dilectam tradidi
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Karol Szymanowski Stabat Mater
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Good Friday Music
Modest Mussorgsky Songs and Dances of Death: 1. Lullaby 
Georges Bizet Carmen: "La fleur que tu m'avais jetée"
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A major, Op.87 No.7
Federico Mompou Prelude No.9
Gabriel Fauré Valse-Caprice No 1 in A major
Thomas Adès Arcadiana: VI. O Albion
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier: "Colpito qui m'avete...Un dì all'azzuro spazio"
Henri Vieuxtemps Elégie, Op.30
Hugo Alfvén Drapa, Op.27 'In memoriam King Oscar II'
Improvisation Canários
Karol Szymanowski Krol Roger: opening
Friday 31st March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Elegy for strings, Op 58
Frank Loesser Guys and Dolls; 'Sit down, you're rocking the boat'
Henri Vieuxtemps Capriccio in C minor for solo viola, Op 55 ('Hommage à Paganini')
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No 15 in C minor, 'Hommage à Edith Piaf' (15 Improvisations)
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
Percy Grainger The Lads of Wamphray
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, K.545
Arnold Schoenberg Five Orchestral Pieces, Op 16; No 3, 'Chord Colours'
Antônio Carlos Jobim One Note Samba
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' transc for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Katze lässt das Mausen nicht (Cantata No 211)
Joseph Haydn The Seasons, Hob XXI:3: No 25, 'Hark, hear the sounds of the chase' (chorus)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé (third part: Lever du jour; Pantomime; Danse générale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano and violin in A, Op 47 ('Kreutzer') - 2nd movement, Andante con variazioni
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 - 2nd mvt, Allegro
Luise Adolpha Le Beau Piano Sonata, Op 8 - 2nd movement, Andante
Igor Stravinsky Ragtime for 11 instruments
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi à 5 (second setting)
Saturday 25th March 2017
09:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Sarah Devonald and Stephen Johnson
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and guests review the best recordings of classical music.

John Joubert Reflections on a Martyrdom, Op. 141: IV. Epilogue
John Joubert Jane Eyre, Act 2 Scene 2
Richard Strauss Don Quixote Op.35, Variation V
Sergei Rachmaninov Trio Elegiaque No. 1 In G Minor (opening)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 5 In D Minor Op.47, 4th movement
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D Hob. XVIII:II (3rd movement)
Nicolay Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Concerto In C Minor Op.66 For Cello And Orchestra, 1st movement
John Joubert O Lorde, The Maker Of Al Thing - Anthem Op.7b For Satb And Organ
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Persee - Tragedie In A Prologue And 5 Acts - Overture
John Joubert 3 Portraits For Chorus, Op. 97/1, To Mistress Isabel Pennell
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Persee - Tragedie In A Prologue And 5 Acts - Act 3
John Joubert South Of The Line Op.109, A Christmas Ghost Story
Joseph Haydn Concerto No. 1 In C Major H.7b.1 For Cello And Orchestra, 3rd movement
Dmitri Shostakovich 7 Romances On Poems Of Alexandr Blok Op.127 For Soprano And Piano Trio
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in C, BWV119R
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata In A Major Op.69 For Cello And Piano, 1st movement
Henri Vieuxtemps Viola Sonata in B-Flat Major, Op. 36: II. Barcarolla. Andante con moto
Tuesday 13th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Tony Robinson
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Charles Munch, featured conducting Stravinsky's Jeu de cartes.

Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville: 'Largo al factotum'
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565: Toccata
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie
Claude Debussy Jeux
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Igor Stravinsky Jeu de Cartes
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565
Lord Berners Triumph of Neptune: Schottische
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 50 in D
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C major, Op.59 No.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 36, Schwingt freudig euch empor (excerpts)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Jacques Offenbach Les Belles Américaines
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Theme and Variations in F major, Op.19 No.6
César Franck Vieux Noel. Maestoso [No.6 from L'Organiste]
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67: I. Allegro con brio
Thomas Lupo Fantasy air a 4 no. 7
Thursday 8th December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Concerto Italiano, Charles Hazlewood, The Gesualdo Six
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With guests Concerto Italiano, conductor Charles Hazlewood and the Gesualdo Six.

Merula Chiacona
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi avete un cor fedele
Trad. Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
John Taverner Audivi vocem
(Trad) O Waly, Waly
Terry Riley In C (excerpt)
Philip Glass "Low" Symphony, 1st movement: Subterraneans (extract)
Anon. There is no rose (English, 15th Century)
Richard Strauss Salome op. 4 - Der Tanz der sieben Schleier (The Dance of the Seven Veils)
Antonio Vivaldi Allegro from Sonata in C major RV 60
Sergei Rachmaninov Spring Waters, Op.14 no.11
Fryderyk Chopin Contredanse for piano in G flat major
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor Op 31; 3rd movt: Scherzo
Jean Sibelius Scenes historiques - suite no. 1 Op.25 : no.3; Festivo
Trad. O my love is like a red, red rose
Matthew Kaner The Third Programme takes to the Skies
Nicola Porpora Giga from Sonata in e minor n. 5 op.2
Philip Glass "Heroes" Symphony, 1st movement: Heroes
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Terry Riley Praying Mantis Rag
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339): V Laudate Dominum
Thelonious Monk 'Round Midnight
Traditional Danish Ribers #8
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor, BWV 1052 - i) Allegro
Judith Bingham The Darkness is no Darkness
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Berceuse for piano (RO.27) (Op.47)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia Op.49
Ernest Moeran 2 Pieces for small orchestra [1931-2], no.2; Whythorne's shadow
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.posth.) in A flat major [1821]
Arvo Pärt Festina Lente
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.4 in D major;
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.74`3) in G minor "Rider", 4th movement; Finale
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for viola and small orchestra - Group 1 (Prelude, Carol & Christmas Dance)
Aaron Copland Corral nocturne, no.2 from Rodeo - 4 dance episodes
Edward Elgar O salutaris hostia for chorus [a 4] [1880], No.1
George Frideric Handel Overture to Alessandro
Henri Vieuxtemps Concerto no. 4 in D minor Op.31 for violin and orchestra: 3rd mvt Scherzo - trio
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 170 'Vergnugt Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust' - Aria
Edvard Grieg Salon (no.4 from Lyric Pieces Book 8, Op 65)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Wednesday 30th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Hilary Hahn, Choir of Clare College, Cambridge, Sophie Raworth and Alistair McGowan
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill's guests include Hilary Hahn and the Choir of Clare College Cambridge

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for Violin No. 3 - iii. Gavotte
Edvard Grieg Arietta
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for Violin No. 3 - i. Preludio
David Bruce Gumboots: Dance I
Felix Mendelssohn There shall a star
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No. 4 in D minor, Op. 31 - iii. Scherzo
Peter Maxwell Davies Nowell
Traditional Austrian Still, still, still
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances, Op.59
Edvard Grieg Nocturne from Lyric Pieces Op. 54, No. 4
Alexander Goedicke Concert Etude op. 49
Morton Feldman String Quartet No. 2 - Pages 15-19
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse a cing temps: vivace
Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo for orchestra in D minor [1887]
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish): 2nd movement; Vivace non troppo
Trad. Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaeton - opera in 5 acts LWV.61: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais, strings & continuo [after BWV.54], [complete]
Monday 19th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Music by Schutz, Frank Martin and Stravinsky
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with choral music by Schutz and Stravinsky from the 2016 Lucerne Festival.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Heinrich Schütz Psalm 130 'Aus der Tiefe rufe ich' & Psalm 137 'An den Wasser zu Babel'
Frank Martin Passacaille (1944)
Igor Stravinsky Mass for chorus and wind instruments
Heinrich Schütz Psalm 123 'Der Herr ist mein Hirt'; Psalm 84 'Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen'
Marin Marais Suite No.2 for two viols in G major from Pieces à une et deux violes, Paris
Joseph Martin Kraus 7 Divertissements for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' (VB.27)
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Willem de Fesch Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wednesday 24th February 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Samuel West
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Artur Rubinstein, in Tchaikovsky's Piano Trio in A minor.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, K.466
Barbara Strozzi Canto di bella Bocca
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (conclusion)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.96 in D major, 'Miracle'
anon. En La Macarenita
Lorenzo Palomo VI. El Tablao (Nocturnos de Andalucia for guitar and orchestra)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor, Op.50
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude, Fugue & Chaconne in C major, BuxWV 137
Thomas Adès III. Rounds (Violin Concerto 'Concentric Paths')
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Henri Vieuxtemps Etude de concert in C major for solo violin
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G, S.213
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung (conclusion)
Tuesday 15th December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
15/12/2015
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a piano recital of Chopin, Scarlatti and Brahms by Claire Huangci.

Richard Strauss 4 Songs
Domenico Scarlatti 3 keyboard sonatas
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major (BWV.572)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 in C major (K.551) "Jupiter"
Arcangelo Corelli Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24 for piano
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings (Op.9 No.9) in C major
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.4 in E minor
Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no.2 (D.32) in C major
Ludvig Norman String Quartet in C Major (Op.42) (1871)
Yann Tiersen Comptine d'un autre été, from the film 'Amelia'
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and fortepiano in E flat (Op.12 No.3)
Yrjö Kilpinen Spielmannslieder (Op.77)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne no.20 in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Gareth Walters Divertimento for Strings (1960 - BBC Commision)
Orlande de Lassus Christus resurgens ex mortuis - motet for 5 voices (1582e)
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Orlande de Lassus Motet: Praeter rerum seriem (Josquin Desprez)
Jean Sibelius Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Paul Juon Fairy Tale for cello and piano (Op.8) in A minor
Jean Sibelius Canzonetta, rondo of the lovers – from 'Kuolema' ('Death', incidental music)
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria, from Goldberg variations BWV.988
Rudolf Tobias Vivit (motet)
Sunday 6th December 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
Northern Lights: James Jolly
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music connected to Finnish composer Einojuhani Rautavaara.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E, Op 109
Aaron Copland Our Town
Jean Sibelius Sonatina in E for piano, OP 67 No 2
Henri Vieuxtemps Souvenir d'Amerique on 'Yankee Doodle', Op. 17
Vincent Persichetti Divertimento
Einojuhani Rautavaara Adagio celeste
Heino Eller Dawn (Koit)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G minor, BWV915
Ernest Bloch In the Mountains, Two Sketches
Richard Strauss Sechs Lieder, OP 56 - No 6 Die heiligen drei Konige aus Morgenland
Edvard Grieg Lyric PIeces: To Spring; Valse-Impromptu & Albumleaf
Roger Sessions Six Pieces for Violoncello - No 4 Berceuse
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor, Op 27, No 3
Johan Helmich Roman Flute Concerto in G, BeRI54
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E flat, HobXVI:49
Friday 6th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla - (K.135), Overture
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia Veneziana
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles (Op.23) arr. L. Ashmore for clarinet and ensemble [orig cl & pf]
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus, RV 608. iv. Cum dederit delectis suis somnum
Giovanni Battista Grillo Sonata primo a 7 [Venice, 1618]
Charles Avison Concerto in 7 parts [after D Scarlatti]: no. 10 in D major,
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto no. 4 in D minor Op.31; 3rd mvt Scherzo – Trio
Clément Doucet Chopinata
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Quartet for saxophones no. 1 (Op.53), 2nd movement; slow movement
Edvard Grieg Quartet for strings in F major [unfinished]. 2nd movt
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Seele ruht in Jesu Handen - Aria from Cantata no. 127 BWV.127
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance no.1
Nikolai Artciboucheff Serenade [from "Les Vendredis" in collab with Lyadov & Sokolov]
Elena Kats-Chernin Wild swans - concert suite arr. for violin and piano: no.2; Eliza's aria
Percy Grainger Shepherd's hey arr. Rascher for saxophone quartet
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.3 in F minor;
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Hamlet - Incidental music Op.67a . Entr'acte (Valse)
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu for piano (Op.29) in A flat major
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sinfonietta (Op.48) in A major rev. from Op.5, 3rd movement; Intermezzo (Vivace)
Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore - Act II sc.2; Una furtiva lagrima
Urmas Sisask Gloria Patri. no 7 : Deo Gratias
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo for orchestra (Op.16) in D major
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo (TWV.51:e2) in E minor
Friday 11th September 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan, plus Sarah Walker with John Lithgow
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the week: the Vienna Philharmonic, featured in Schumann's Piano Concerto, Op 54.

Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Edward Elgar Elegy Op.58
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No.5
Ludwig van Beethoven IV. Alla danza tedesca (String Quartet in B flat major, Op.130)
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.7
Johann Strauss II 'Herr Chevalier, ich grusse Sie!' (Die Fledermaus)
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Aaron Copland Nature, the gentlest mother (12 poems of Emily Dickinson)
Benjamin Britten Passacaglia from Peter Grimes, Op.33b
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor K.519
anon. Trinkt und Singt
anon. Eg Veit I Himmerik Ei Borg (I Know A Stronghold In Heaven)
Dieterich Buxtehude Canzona for organ (BuxWV166) in C major
Sibelius Pelléas et Mélisande: The Castle Gate; Mélisande; By the sea
Fryderyk Chopin Grande Valse brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Johannes Brahms Theme and Variations (arr. of string sextet No.1 in B flat major Op.18, 2nd mvt)
Thursday 23rd July 2015
00:30
Through the Night
2014 International Chopin Piano Festival in Poland
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a piano recital given by Claire Huangci in Poland.

Domenico Scarlatti 3 keyboard sonatas
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major (BWV.572)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 in C major (K.551) "Jupiter"
Arcangelo Corelli Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Orlande de Lassus Christus resurgens ex mortuis - motet for 5 voices (1582e)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.4 in E minor
Orlande de Lassus Motet: Praeter rerum seriem (Josquin Desprez)
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Rudolf Tobias Vivit (motet)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne no.20 in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano
Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Jean Sibelius Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Yann Tiersen Comptine d'un autre été, from the film 'Amelia'
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria, from Goldberg variations BWV.988
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24 for piano
Ludvig Norman String Quartet in C Major (Op.42) (1871)