Go!

Playlists with tracks by Henri Vieuxtemps

Wednesday 15th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Rhapsodies and Chopin's Raindrop Prelude
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants'
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's Moon
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie for clarinet and piano
Max Reger Clarinet Quintet in A Major, Op. 146: II. Vivace
Michel Farinel Faronell's Division on a Ground (1684)
Peteris Vasks The Lonely Angel
Henri Vieuxtemps Viola Sonata in B-Flat Major, Op. 36: II. Barcarolla. Andante con moto
Sir George Dyson Overture: At the Tabard Inn (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Antonio Vivaldi Vivaldi: Tieteberga, RV 737: "Sento in seno ch'in pioggia di lagrime" (Lotario)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
Carter Pann Slalom (version for orchestra)
Jean Cras Suite en duo: Danse à onze temps. Très animé
Claude Debussy Gardens in the Rain
Joanna Lee Midnight Feast
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Tarambote
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo
Kate Whitley Ripples
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Worthy is the Lamb - Amen
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
George Lloyd John Socman (Overture)
Tuesday 23rd June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Berlioz's Nuits d'Été and Essential Dvo?ák
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Ola Gjeilo Second Eve
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie Op.30
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1, Op 35
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ego flos campi for 7 voices
Edward Elgar Symphony No 1 op. 55: Adagio
Emmanuel Chabrier L'Étoile (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in C minor BWV 997 Preludio
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of light
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme" (opening chorus)
Fanny Mendelssohn Wenn ich in deine Augen sehe
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (3rd mvt)
Florence Price Silk Hat and Walking Cane (Dances in the Canebrakes)
George Frideric Handel Improvisation on Lascia ch'io pianga (From Rinaldo, HWV 7 - arr Duran & Turri)
Ottorino Respighi Belkis, Queen of Sheba (The Dance of Belkis at Dawn)
Gerald Finzi Summer schemes (Earth and air and rain, Op.15)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's lustige Streiche, Op 28
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto in C minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev 4 Pieces for Piano, Op .32: IV. Waltz
Charles Camilleri Concertino No 4 for two pianos, 'Summer Nights in Malta' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Monday 15th June 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concerts and recordings made in Ayr.

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 4
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn
Henri Vieuxtemps Capriccio
Murray Gold when the month melts like a dali cheese make toast
Thursday 11th June 2020
07:00
In Tune
Simon Lepper, James O'Donnell, L'Apothéose
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Schubert Der Musensohn, D764
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mozart Mass in C Minor KV 427 - IV Sanctus
Georg Philipp Telemann Telemann Paris Quartet No 6 in E minor
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Worthy is the Lamb - Amen
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata Opus 5 no.2 in D major HWV 397 - Musette
Adolf Barjansky 6 Piano Pieces, Op. 10: No. 6, Devotion
Henri Vieuxtemps Old England, Op. 42 (Version for Violin & Orchestra)
Carl Nielsen Funeral Music (Snefrid)
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: no.2 - I know my soul hath power to know all things
Charles Villiers Stanford Three Latin Motets, Op. 38 - no. 3 Beati quorum via
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude No.10 in B Minor, BWV 855 (arr. Siloti)
Charles Wood Nunc Dimittis in B flat
Johannes Brahms Fünf Lieder, Op. 105: IV. Auf dem Kirchhofe
Édouard Lalo Trio No. 1, Op. 7: II. Romance
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia for Piano, Chorus and Orchestra in C minor, Op. 80 - finale
Ezio Bosso Violin Concerto No. 1 'EsoConcerto' - finale
Richard Strauss Don Quixote Op. 35: Finale
Sir Arthur Somervell Maud; 9. Come into the Garden, Maud
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune, Op 46 No 2
Monday 1st June 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
Alban Berg Violin Concerto 'To the Memory of an Angel' (conclusion)
Leo Brouwer El Decameron Negro: La fruite des amants par la vallee des echos (The lovers' flight through the Valley of Echoes)
Black Umfolosi I Remember
Nils Frahm Sonar
Charles Ives Memories: No 2 Rather Sad
Richard Davy Ah, Mine Heart, Remember Thee Well (Eton Choirbook)
Erik Satie Unlimited view (Sarabande III)
The Benny Goodman Sextet Memories of You
Giya Kancheli Chiaroscuro (opening section)
Thomas Adès Darknesse Visible
Henri Vieuxtemps Capriccio in C minor for solo viola, Op 55 ('Hommage à Paganini')
Vangelis Blade Runner: Memories of Green
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: Dido's Lament (utterances of "remember me")
Jerry Douglas I Remember (instrumental)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 76 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Laurie Spiegel Music for Dance I
Thursday 9th April 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
A blissful 30-minute classical mix
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Kurt Weill Je ne t'aime pas
Amy Beach Dreaming
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood: Robin Hood and his Merry Men
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan love song (Folk Songs, No 11)
Mateo Flecha La bomba
Saturday 15th February 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Timothy Ridout
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam is joined by a musical guest to swap tracks and share the music they love.

The Beatles In My Life
Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr Töchter (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie Op.30
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
David Popper Elfentanz (Dance of the Elves), for cello & piano, Op. 39
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major Op 20 No 2; 2nd Movement Capriccio
Béla Bartók Three Hungarian Folksongs from Csik District
Stéphane Grappelli How High The Moon
Michael Kiwanuka Hard to Say Goodbye
Monday 10th February 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Immerse yourself
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Amon Tobin Night Swim
Leo Abrahams Seeing Stars
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne: Adagietto
Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers I Remember Clifford
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, BWV 198: Wie starb die Heldin so vergnügt!
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit', BWV 106 ('Actus Tragicus'): Sonatina
Laurie Anderson Heart of a Dog: The Lake (instrumental)
Michael Tippett Rose Lake (excerpt)
Dominique Phinot Pater peccavi
Séamus Egan To An Old Rose
Lü Wencheng Autumn Moon on a Calm Lake
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet (2nd mvt)
Sammy Lowe I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free
Henri Vieuxtemps Barcarolla (Viola Sonata)
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca - Barcarola Op 202 (arr. For 2 guitars)
Op. Prelude
Saturday 1st February 2020
11:00
New Generation Artists
NGA 20th anniversary celebrations
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the 20th anniversary of the Radio 3 New Generation Artists scheme.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E Flat: 2nd movement - Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV.244 (Mache dich, mein Herze)
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Trad Scots I'm Asleep Don't Wake Me
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegy
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor, Op 87 No 16
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and violin in C minor, BWV 1060
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang, D 957); Die Taubenpost, D 965a
Max Bruch Kol nidrei Op.47 for cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV1008
Richard Strauss O susser Mai (5 songs, Op.32)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio in B major, Op.8 (revised version) - First movement
Samuel Barber Barber Violin Concerto Op 14
George Frideric Handel Barbaro, partiro (Radamisto)
Friday 24th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Richard Egarr in Minnesota
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The harpsichordist joins Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra for music by Locke and Handel.

Leonard Bernstein Overture to Candide
Herbert Howells Requiem
Maurice Ravel La Valse for 2 pianos
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
Aaron Copland Las Agachadas
Henry Purcell Excerpts from The Fairy Queen
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome (Op 54)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki String Quartet No. 3 (Op. 67) "Songs Are Sung"
Robert Schumann Gesänge Der Frühe - Songs of Dawn, Op 133
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo at Juliet's tomb & Death of Tybalt - from the ballet "Romeo and Juliet"
John Cage Four squared for a capella choir
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat, "The Philosopher"
Charles Avison Concerto grosso No. 1 in A, after D. Scarlatti
Joseph Lauber Trois Morceaux Caracteristiques for solo flute (Op.47)
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 'Moonlight' Sonata, Op 27 No 2
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Mateo Flecha "Ande, pues" from the Ensalada "La Bomba"
George Frideric Handel Excerpts from Water Music
Matthew Locke Excerpts from The Tempest
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 46
Wednesday 15th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tomkins Weep no more thou sorry boy
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri a 5
Clara Schumann Liebeszauber, Op.13 no.3
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Richard Strauss The Dinner (Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Op.60)
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie Op.30
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten Storm (Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a)
Roxanna Panufnik A Cradle song
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Silent woods
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet in D major Op.110 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata no.82)
Elizabeth Stirling Chorale Fantasy and Fugue on 'Hanover'
Alexander Scriabin Sonate-fantaisie
Frederick Delius Winter Landscape (North Country Sketches)
Eugène Ysaÿe Solo Violin Sonata no.2 in A minor, Op.27`2 'Obsession' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major Op.53 "Waldstein" (3rd mvt)
Aldemaro Romero Fuga con pajarillo (Suite for Strings)
Wednesday 23rd October 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
From Bach to Ballet
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s curated playlist, including music by Sufjan Stevens and Rhiannon Giddens.

Sufjan Stevens Decalogue 3
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Henryk Wieniawski Caprice in E-Flat Major (Alla saltarella)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen! (Cantata no.51, BWV.51)
John Luther Adams The Wind at Maclaren Summit
Manuel de Falla El amor brujo - iii Cancion del amor dolido
Nikolay Gorlov Scherzo (Suite for oboe and piano)
Rhiannon Giddens Spiritual (with Francesco Turrisi)
Tuesday 8th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Kate Molleson: Grainger's Trains, Deborah Meaden, Wagner's Pilgrim's Chorus
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Sexteto Mistico
Somei Satoh Bifū
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Tristes apprets
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto No 1 in E major for two pianos (3rd mt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor (2nd mvt)
Frank Bridge Intermezzo no.2 (Threads)
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes (Departures)
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice, Op 25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Pietro Mascagni Easter hymn (from Cavalleria rusticana)
Sergei Prokofiev Autumn Sketch, Op 8
Ralph Vaughan Williams Valiant-for-Truth
David Schiff Ducal Suite (After Duke Ellington): IV. Kinda Dukish/Rockin' in Rhythm
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite (Prelude, gavotte and gigue), transc. from J S Bach "Partita" .......
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Serenade, Op. 37 (Version for Cello & Orchestra)
Richard Wagner Pilgrim's Chorus (Tannhäuser)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 21, B. 51: III. Allegretto scherzando
Henri Vieuxtemps Viola Sonata in B-Flat Major, Op. 36: II. Barcarolla. Andante con moto
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso Op. 3 No. 4 in F major
Monday 7th October 2019
09:00
In Tune
Martin James Bartlett
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Emmanuel Chabrier Suite Pastorale - ii) Danse villageoise
Emmanuel Chabrier Toutes les fleurs
Claude Debussy Fantoches
George Gershwin The man I love
Alberto Evaristo Ginastera 3 Danzas Argentinas: 2nd Mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Unser Mund sei voll Lachens (Cantata No 110)
George Frideric Handel Empio, dirò, tu sei (Giulio Cesare)
Henri Vieuxtemps Etude for viola and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.53 in D major 'L'impériale' (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op. 72 No. 2
Emily Hall I am happy living simply
Edward MacDowell Woodland Sketches 'At an old Trysting place'
Misha Mullov-Abbado The Linden Tree
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E flat, TWV 54:Es 1 (4th mvt)
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie Espagnole; 4th movement Feria (excerpt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique in C Major, Op. 14: 2. Un bal
Béla Bartók Dance Suite, BB 86, Sz. 77, No 3 (Allegro vivace)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter); 4th movement - Molto allegro
Tuesday 7th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
George Frideric Handel Prelude & Alla Hornpipe (Water Music Suite in F, HWV.348)
Giulia Recli Il sogno di Nicoletta
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125, "Choral" (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos. 6, 7 & 5
Alfredo Marceneiro Fado Larenjeira
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Les plaisirs de l'île enchantée (1ère Journée)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A minor, Op.118 no.1
William Byrd Voluntary for my Lady Nevell
Henri Vieuxtemps Elégie, Op.30
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor (3rd mvt)
Alberto Castilla Bunde Tolimense
Mieczysław Weinberg Serenade, Op.47 No 4 (4th mvt)
Eduardo Cadavid Angel Por Un Beso de Ti Boca (Bambuco)
Anon. Jamaica, or The Jovial Broom Man
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and fugue in G minor BWV.542 "Great"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio in D minor Op.3 (2nd mvt)
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Crux Fidelis
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Bk 5)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choro no. 1 (Suite populaire Bréslienne)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Monday 15th April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Scottish Opera, Lyadov's Baba-Yaga, Kelsey Grammer
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Charles Wood O thou the central orb
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major K.261 for violin and orchestra
Eduard Tubin Violin Concerto No 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56b
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no.6 in D major Op.60: 3rd mvt Scherzo (Furiant)
Aaron Copland 3 Latin American Sketches
Antonio Salieri Les Danaides (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 208
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Menuet
Maurice Jarre Bicycle Ride (A Passage to India)
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade: L'indifférent
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance Op 64 no.1
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie Op.30
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major (Op 92) 4th mvt
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 3rd April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Martha Lane Fox, Beethoven's Waldstein Sonata, Tippett's Midsummer Marriage
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides Op.73
Michael Tippett Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon vigesima settima à 8
Michael Tippett The Midsummer Marriage (excerpts)
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Giuseppe Verdi I vespri siciliani: La primavera
Percy Grainger Ramble on Love (after the Love Duet from Richard Strauss's 'Der Rosenkavalier')
Aaron Copland Danzón cubano
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op.131
Anonymous El cant dels ocells
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Twelve Variations on Folie d'espagne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te? - recitative and rondo for soprano, piano & orch (K.505)
Clara Schumann Ihr Bildnis
John Foulds Oriental Nocturne 'Arabian Night'
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op 120 (5th mvt)
Gasparo Zanetti Il Cerferino [Il Scolaro, 1645]: Dances
Sunday 17th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Nils Frahm Because this must be
Carolina Eyck Oakunar Lynntuja (Strange Birds)
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbär, Op 210
Jacob van Eyck Phantasia [Der Fluyten Lusthof]
Cole Porter You'd be so nice to come home to
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor for wind instruments, Op 44 (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Frühlingslied, Op 62 No 6
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton, LWV.61 (Overture)
Fęlá Şowándé Nostalgia [African Suite]
Joseph Shabalala Wonke Amehlo Azokumbona
William Lawes Consort Suite à 5 No 3 in C minor (Paven)
Ayo Bankole Igunnugun [African Suite]
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette: Introduction instrumentale
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D Op. 20 No. 4 i. Allegro di molto
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie Op.30
Hector Berlioz Grande Messe des morts (Rex tremendae majestatis)
Wednesday 28th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Chilly Gonzales, Liszt's Mephisto Waltz, The first broadcast of the BBC Proms
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Arvo Pärt Summa
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Overture
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegro (4th movement, Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67)
Aaron Copland Dance Panels (No 5)
Antonín Dvořák Cavatina, Op 75a No 1
Claudio Monteverdi Scherzi musicalI; Quando l'alba in oriente (1607)
Franz Schubert Drei Klavierstucke, D.946 - No.1 in E-flat minor, Allegro assai
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style for keyboard in F major, BWV 971
Jean Roger‐Ducasse Au jardin de Marguerite: Interlude
Boito Mefistofele-prelude & Lontano, Lontano
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Henri Vieuxtemps Viola Sonata in B-Flat Major, Op. 36: II. Barcarolla. Andante con moto
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring (Cantata no.147)
Kurt Weill Surabaya-Johnny
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Aria from Bachians Brasileiras No.5
Eldo Di Lazarro Woodpecker Song
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1 for orchestra
William Lawes Consort Suite à 6 No 3 in F major, 'Sunrise' (Air)
George Frideric Handel Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Wednesday 24th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Michel Legrand Les parapluies de Cherbourg
Duke Ellington Creole Love Call
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Fantasia Triumfal (Variations on the Brazilian National Anthem)
Michael Tippett Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage (Prelude and Autumn)
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Charles‐François Gounod Cinq-Mars, Act 1; Par quel trouble profond
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293
Thea Musgrave Song of the enchanter
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6 Variations on 'Mio caro Adone', K 180
John Stanley Suite [from 10 Voluntaries Op.6, nos.5 & 6] arr. Hurford for trumpet and organ..
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Gavotte pour les Zéphirs (Naïs)
Granville Bantock Barcarolle
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 170 (BWV.170)..., Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Aria)
Florence Price Symphony No 3 no. 3 in C minor (4th movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (4th mvt)
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Idillo-concertino in A major, Op 15 (4th mvt)
Bedrich Smetana The Little Hen from Czech Dances Book 2
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegy
Wednesday 5th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (March)
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Maurice Ravel La parade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486: Overture
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade (Sinfonia)
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces arr. for violin and piano [from the incidental music] - no.3; Gartenscene [Garden scene]
Maurice Ravel Blues (Sonata in G major arr for string quartet)
John Wilbye Sweet honey-sucking bees; Yet sweet, take heed
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, Hob.XVII:4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K 181
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25: IV. Rondo all zingarese. Presto
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi O rossignol (Madrigals, Book 3)
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga from Rinaldo
Henri Vieuxtemps Viola Sonata in B-Flat Major, Op. 36: II. Barcarolla. Andante con moto
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, Kk.30 'Cat's Fugue'
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (op. 38)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Humoresques, Op.89 (no.3 in G minor)
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances Op.64 (no.3)
Thursday 16th August 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Music by JS Bach and Sofia Gubaidulina performed by accordionist Richard Galliano
2 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces Richard Galliano and the European Soloists of Luxembourg.

Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Richard Galliano Fou rire
Johann Gottfried Müthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Dieterich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Andrejs Jurjāns Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No 4 in C minor, Op 12
Salamone Rossi Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp minor, Op 30
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 46
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Monday 23rd July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie
Scott Joplin Solace
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op 63
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 15 in A major (3rd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq 173
William Crotch Overture In G Major
Sir George Dyson Woodland Suite
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 2 In E Flat Major Op.63 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliano, BWV 1031
Albert Ketèlbey In a Monastery Garden
Hector Berlioz Romeo and Juliet (Queen Mab Scherzo)
Émile Sauret Farfalla
Morfydd Owen Tristesse
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Sauvages (Suite in G major for harpsichord)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Saturday 21st July 2018
04:00
New Generation Artists
Ashley Riches and Aleksey Semenenko
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson celebrates the music-making of the BBC New Generation Artists.

Benjamin Britten Songs and Proverbs of William Blake
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegy
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (Rossini) Figaro - concert transcription for violin or cello and piano of 'Largo al factotum' from 'Il barbiere di Siviglia'
Thursday 5th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Physiognomical beards, Matt Haig, Rimsky-Korsakov
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Frank Bridge Summer
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Procession of the Nobles (Mlada)
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op 52
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major K.387 for strings: 4th movement; Molto allegro
Amanda Harberg Viola Concerto: II. Aria
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Anonymous Galliard; Lullaby 'My little sweet darling'; Dance
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Antonín Dvořák Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for 2 Pianos in E Major, MWV O5: III. Allegro
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 96 in D major, 'Miracle' (1st mvt)
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasion Sketches, Op 10)
York Bowen The Way to Polden
Arthur Sullivan Sullivan: Iolanthe or The Peer and the Peri, Act 1: No. 6, Chorus, "Loudly let t
Anonymous Trio Sonata in G Minor, RV 85 (Arr. for Mandolin, Violin, Cello & Lute): I. Anda
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite) for orchestra
Esa‐Pekka Salonen LA Variations (excerpt)
Thursday 28th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
0 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
King Henry VIII of England O my heart
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
King Henry VIII of England Tandernaken
Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
John Taverner Sanctus (Western Wynde Mass)
Arnold Schoenberg March 'The Iron Brigade'
Arthur Sullivan Henry VIII (March)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Michael Haydn Regimental call fanfare & slow march of the Royal Hussars, Prince of Wales' Own
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorus (Cantata No 140)
Barbara Strozzi O Maria (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Johann Christian Bach Concerto in E flat Op.7 no.5 (3rd mvt)
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree Suite, Op 20 (Introduction; Bacchanale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito (Deh, conservate, oh Dei)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor, BWV 853 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D Major, Op. 7 No. 3, WKO 15
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung (Model 2: extract)
Friday 8th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
John Liptrot Hatton Simon the Cellarer
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in B flat major, Op 7 No 3
George Frideric Handel Felicissima quest'alma (Apollo e Dafne)
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony No. 6 in E Flat major, Op 94:i. Allegro con brio
Joachim Raff Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.153 (Im Walde): 2nd mvt In der Dammerung
Dame Ethel Smyth Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major
Sergei Prokofiev 12 Movements from Romeo and Juliet Op. 64: Morning Dance
Trad. Glorious things of thee are spoken
John Dowland The Shoemaker's Wife
Robert Jones When I sit reading
Arthur Sullivan When I go out of door (Patience)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 2, Sc 1: Waltz)
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith" (Suite no.5 in E major HWV.430)
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Johann Sebastian Bach Arie (Soprano) - Lebenssonne, Licht Der Sinnen
Traditional There is a balm in Gilead
Josef Lanner Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Edvard Grieg Varen (Last Spring), Op.34, no.2
Elena Kats-Chernin Naïve Waltz
Maria Xaveria Perucona Cessate tympana
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegy
Sunday 3rd June 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Brahms, Mozart and a British focus.
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a wide range of music including works by Brahms and Mozart.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Thad Jones A Child is Born
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie in F minor
Toinot Arbeau Belle qui tiens ma vie (chanson)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 2 in E flat, K417
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre "Belle qui tiens ma vie"
Isaac Albéniz España: v. Capricho Catalan; vi. Zortzico
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without words Op. 109
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: Prologue
Deirdre Gribbin Lovers of Aran
George Butterworth Fantasia
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade in D Op. 25: iv. Andante con variazione
Hildegard von Bingen O Euchari in leta via
Robert Schumann Introduction and Allegro Appassionato, Op.92
Johannes Brahms Ave Maria, Op. 12
Eric Coates Summer Afternoon: Idyll
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Lied, op.30
George Frideric Handel Saeviat Tellus Inter Rigores: Aria
John Adams Absolute Jest: Vivacissimo; Prestissimo
Claude Debussy Epigraphes Antiques
Wednesday 16th May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
European Soloists of Luxembourg with accordion player Richard Galliano
2 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a concert from the Philharmonie, Luxembourg.

Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major Op.44
Richard Galliano Fou rire
Johann Gottfried Müthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Dieterich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Andrejs Jurjāns Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No 4 in C minor, Op 12
Salamone Rossi Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No 4 in F sharp minor, Op 30
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Monday 12th March 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Gala Concert
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond presents Royal Birmingham Conservatoire's Royal Opening Gala Concert.

Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe Suite No 2
Thomas Arne National Anthem: God Save The Queen
Vincas Kudirka National Anthem: Tautiska giesme (Lithuania)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor
Henri Vieuxtemps Sonata for Viola and Piano op.36 in B flat Major
James MacMillan Invocation
Joe Cutler Elsewhereness (world première)
John Joubert A Hymne to God the Father
Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis Miske (In the Forest) (UK première)