Go!

Playlists with tracks by Henri Rabaud

Wednesday 7th April 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Flute sonata in C major, BWV 1033
George Gershwin Embraceable You
John Rutter What Sweeter Music
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Luigi Boccherini Introduction and Fandango
James P. Johnson Drums - A Symphonic Poem
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Henri Rabaud Solo de Concours, Op 10
Anton Eberl Symphony in E flat major, Op 33 (4th mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 547
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn The Apothecary (Overture)
Emily Dickens Ave Maris Stella 1 & 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto in C minor, WoO53
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major Op.29 (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonois in G Major, TWV 43:G7
Malcolm Williamson Piano Concerto No 1 (3rd mvt)
Max Reger A Romantic Suite Op.125 (2nd mvt)
Ravi Shankar Variation On Genesis Theme On Sitar
Thursday 3rd September 2020
07:00
In Tune
Thomas Guthrie, Elliot Gresty
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Giuseppe Verdi Sempre libera (La traviata)
Henry Purcell Thy hand Belinda ... When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Henry Purcell Hole in the Wall [Hornpipe] (Abdelazer)
John Playford The Virgin Queen set (From The English Dancing Master)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major 'Italian': IV. Saltarello
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in E flat major, K 371
Claude Debussy Etude No.8: Pour les agréments
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove - suite for piano: 2; Adagio cantabile
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major - 3rd movement, Presto
Henri Rabaud Solo de Concours
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Clara Schumann Scherzo no.2 in C minor Op.14
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F minor, Op.120 No. 1 - 4th mvt (orch. Berio)
Monday 1st June 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential music for children and Maxwell Davies's Lullabye for Lucy
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly

Gerald Finzi The Salutation (Dies Natalis, Op 8)
Eric Whitacre The Seal Lullaby
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Michael Tippett Concerto for double string orchestra
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy
Barbara Strozzi L'amante segreto
Jeno Hubay Carmen Fantasie Brillante
Martin Butler American Rounds: No 1 Vigoroso
Joseph Haydn Notturno no.5 in C major, H.2.29: Finale (Fuga)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 9 in D minor
Arvo Pärt Variations for the healing of Arinushka (Variationen zur Gesundung von Arinuschka)
Carl Nielsen Little Suite for strings, Op 1 - II. Intermezzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op.56)
Johann Evangelist Brandl Symphony in D Major: IV. Presto
Judith Weir Nuits d'Afrique: IV. Le village
Ildebrando Pizzetti Violin Sonata in A major: second movement (Prayer for the Innocent)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
William Boyce Symphony No 2 in A major: III. Presto (Allegro)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen ("Scenes from Childhood"), Op. 15 (highlights)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Henri Rabaud La procession nocturne (The Nocturnal Procession)
Thursday 24th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D, K136
Cipriano de Rore Mon Petit Cueur a 8
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No 2 in F major (4th mvt)
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang, D 957 (Die Taubenpost)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Night Mail
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice (Che faro senza Euridice?)
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Henri Rabaud Solo de concours, Op 10
Colin McPhee Ostinatos (Tabuh-Tabuhan)
Johann Sebastian Bach In deine Hande (Cantata no. 106 BWV.106)
Dede Efendi Yine bir gulnihal
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gavotte)
Leos Janáček Moon Waltz arr Smolka (The Excursions of Mr Broucek Suite)
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
François Couperin Allemande 'L'Ausoniéne' (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 8)
Max Bruch Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Thursday 17th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Alessio Bax, Annilese Miskimmon, Michael Collins
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Alessio Bax and Annilese Miskimmon.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
Ernest Chausson Les heures
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Overture)
Alessandro Marcello Concerto for oboe and strings in D minor, transc for harpsichord (Adagio)
Gerald Finzi Bagatelles for clarinet and piano (No 3, Carol)
Alexander Scriabin Prelude for the Left Hand, Op 9 No 1
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly - Vogliatemi bene (excerpt)
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G major
Giacomo Puccini Un bel dì vedremo (Madam Butterfly)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (1st mvt)
Henri Rabaud Solo de concours, Op 10
Arthur Young It was a lover and his lass
Ludwig van Beethoven Contredanses for piano (No 1-7)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto in E flat Major, Op 1 (3rd mvt, Rondo Allegretto)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 167 (2nd mvt, Allegro animato)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Wednesday 28th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Shostakovich Cello Concerto No. 1, Judith Kerr, Snuff
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Plus author and illustrator Judith Kerr.

Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op 63
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt - Presto vivace)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 (Autochthonous): 3rd movement; With a graceful lilt
Gabriel Fauré Fileuse, Op 80 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (2nd mvt - Larghetto)
George Frideric Handel Felicissima quest'alma (Apollo e Dafne)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir I Thirst
Gideon Klein Variations on a Moravian folk song (Partita for strings)
Antonio Vivaldi Lauda Jerusalem, RV 609
Henri Rabaud Solo de Concours, Op 10
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107 (1st mvt)
Johann Christian Bach La Giulia (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 2 in D minor BWV1008 - Prelude
Edna Bentz Woods Valse Phantastique
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major, H 16.50
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in F major (arr. for string orchestra)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Médée (ballet music)
Egberto Gismonti Infancia arr Assad
Ole Bull A Mountain Vision
François Couperin Les baricades misterieuses
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (3rd mvt)
Friday 9th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV550
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K285
Aram Khachaturian Sabre dance
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Prelude
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Rhapsody No 1 in D major, Op 45
George Enescu Impromptu Concertant
Henri Rabaud La procession nocturne (The Nocturnal Procession)
Irene Buckley Choral
Martin Peerson Love is the peace
Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, no.1; Preludio (Allegro moderato)
Arnold Bax This Worldes Joie
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor, "Winter Daydreams" (3rd movement, Scherzo)
Carl Nielsen Dream on 'Silent night' [Drommen om 'Glade Jul'] for piano (FS.34)
Sir Arthur Sullivan 'In a contemplative fashion', from The Gondoliers
Enrique Granados Dos danzas, from Suite oriental
William Grant Still Symphony No 3, "The Sunday Symphony" (2nd movement, 'Prayer')
George Frideric Handel Cara speme, from Giulio Cesare in Egitto (HWV 17)
Thursday 28th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance [No 9] in B major, Op 72 No 1
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Overture
Frederick Delius In a Summer Garden
John Lanchbery Tales of Beatrix Potter - music from the film: Finale
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D547
Henri Rabaud Eglogue
Judith Weir Prelude to Act 2 of Blond Eckbert
John Tavener "Mother of God, here I stand", from the Veil of the Temple
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Te deum in Bb Op.66 for solo voices, chorus and orchestra
Maurice Ravel Pièce en forme d'habanera
George Frideric Handel "Mi lusinga", from Alcina
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E flat major ("St Anne"), BWV 552/2
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Oockooing Bird
Jose Bernardo Alcedo Retuerto National Anthem of Peru
John Lanchbery Tales of Beatrix Potter: Johnny Town-Mouse
Havergal Brian Minuet; Entrance of Princess Turandot and her Retinue (from Turandot)
Giovanni Sgambati Piano Quintet No 2 in B flat major, Op 5: third movement (Andante sostenuto)
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'été
Giuseppe Verdi Triumphal Scene and Grand March (Aida, Act 2)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata No 1 in G major, Wq 56 No 2 – third [final] movement (Allegro)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum for soloists, choir & orchestra (H.146), Prelude
Friday 11th March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Maggie Aderin-Pocock
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: violinist Nathan Milstein, featured in Dvorak's Violin Concerto.

Hildegard von Bingen O felix anima (responsory)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op.48 No.1
Trad. The foggy, foggy dew
Edvard Grieg Ave, Maris Stella
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D minor, Op.31 No.2 'The Tempest'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme of Thomas Tallis
Antonin Dvorak Violin Concerto in A minor
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op.25
Alexander Kopylov Polka
Modest Mussorgsky The Oxcart/Bydlo (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia, 1621
Barbara Strozzi Cuore che reprime alle lingua di manifestare il nome della sua cara
Henri Rabaud Solo de Concours, Op.10
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Let all mortal flesh keep silence
Joseph Haydn Adagio in F major, Hob.XVII:9
Attilio Ariosti Sorga pur l'opressa Roma
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.6 No.2
Trad. The Lincolnshire Poacher
Saturday 9th January 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No. 2 in F major, Op. 102
Judith Weir Illuminare Jerusalem
Benjamin Britten War Requiem; Agnus Dei
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique
Jule Styne Gypsy; Everything’s coming up roses
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C D591
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`1) in B flat major
Henri Rabaud Solo de Concours, Op.10
Frederick Delius Fennimore and Gerda - opera in 11 scenes: Intermezzo
Giacomo Puccini Turandot - Act 3 sc.1; Nessun dorma [Calaf Ignoto]
Fryderyk Chopin Grande Valse Brillante in E Flat Op.18
Fritz Kreisler Schon Rosmarin - old Viennese dance no.3 for violin and piano
Wednesday 4th November 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Rainer Hersch
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Philharmonia Orchestra in Mozart's Piano Concerto No 22 in E flat.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev III. March (The Love for Three Oranges Suite)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata Marziale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.22 in E flat major, K.482
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in F major, K.168
Robert Schumann I. Ziemlich langsam (Symphony No.4)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphoses of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Trad. (Irish) She moved through the fair
Johann Strauss II Ohne Sorgen! Op.271
Philip Glass Movement IV (Violin Concerto No.2, 'The American Four Seasons')
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka, Op.214
Henri Rabaud Solo de Concours, Op.10
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori No.3 in F major, HWV334
Johann Strauss II Furioso-Polka, Op.260
Thursday 26th March 2015
16:30
In Tune
Buena Vista Social Club, Central Band of the Royal Air Force, Michal Nesterowicz, Graham Vick
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with live music from Buena Vista Social Club and Central Band of the RAF.

John Tavener Mother of God, here I stand
Giacomo Meyerbeer Waltz from ‘L’Etoile du Nord’
Ottorino Respighi The Birds - Prelude
David Atherton The Ice Break - chorus ‘Ready am I ready’
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony in E flat: 4th mvt - Rondo - allegretto scherzando
Gustav Holst Suite No.2 - 4th mvt Fantasia on the Dargason
Henri Rabaud Rolande et la mauvais garcon: Chante, vieux jardin, ta chanson de cigales
François Couperin Les Nations: Troisieme Ordre - L'Imperiale: Chaconne
Friedrich Kuhlau Piano Quartet no.2 in A major Op.50: 2nd mvt
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major Op.43 - first movement
Silvio Rodríguez Pedacitos de Papel
Sunday 9th February 2014
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Michael Collins - Brahms, Weber, Lutoslawski, Muczynski, Horovitz
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Collins plays clarinet music by Brahms, Weber, Lutoslawski, Muczynski and Horovitz

Maurice Ravel Sonatine for piano
Robert Muczynski Time pieces for clarinet and piano
Ástor Piazzolla No.4 - Concert d'aujourd'hui from L' Histoire du tango for flute and guitar
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor Op.120`1 for clarinet and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Grand duo concertant Op.48 for clarinet and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3. Allegro con fuoco from Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano and orchestra
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen D.965 for voice, clarinet and piano
Leonard Bernstein Sonata in A for clarinet and piano
Witold Lutoslawski Dance preludes, vers. for clarinet & piano
Henri Rabaud Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Tuesday 7th January 2014
16:30
In Tune
Music on the Brink: Paris
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with music and guests. Plus Jonathan Pryce with a postcard from Paris in 1914.

George Frideric Handel Jephtha
George Frideric Handel Saul - oratorio in 3 acts
Juan De Dios Filiberto Quejas de bandoneon
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Erik Satie 3 Gnossiennes - set 1 for piano
Ástor Piazzolla Oblivion - tango
Ástor Piazzolla Lo Que Vendra
Maurice Ravel 3 Poemes de Stephane Mallarme for voice and ensemble
Pintin Castellanos La Punalada - trad, arr. [with Flores] for ensemble
Henri Rabaud Marouf, savetier du Caire - opera in 5 acts
Charles Koechlin Sonata Op.52 for flute and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 17 in D minor Op.31`2 (Tempest) for piano
Jean-Marie Leclair Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile in G minor Op.8 for 2 flutes/violins and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 2 in E major BWV.1042 for violin and string orchestra
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin [1724, rev.1731]
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano
Monday 28th October 2013
16:30
In Tune
Johannes Moser, Michael Collins
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with live music from cellist Johannes Moser and clarinettist Michael Collins

George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - opera
Carl Maria von Weber Concerto no. 1 in F minor Op.73 for clarinet and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Sonata no. 1 in E minor Op.38 for cello and piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E flat major RV.253, Op.8`5 (La Tempesta di mare) for violin and orchestra
Franz Liszt (Wagner) Spinning chorus from 'Der fliegende Hollander' S.440, transc. for piano
Leonard Bernstein Sonata in A for clarinet and piano
Camille Saint-Saëns Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.119 for cello and orchestra
Francis Poulenc Airs chantes [Moreas] [1927-8]
Henri Rabaud Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo