Go!

Playlists with tracks by Henri Dutilleux

Wednesday 14th October 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Shostakovich & Dutilleux compared
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra of Wales performs Shostakovich with pianist Martin James Bartlett

Dmitry Shostakovich Piano concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102
Florent Schmitt Psalm 47, Op 38
Héctor Macdonald Clyw ein Llef, O Ior
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No 2, 'Le Double'
Tuesday 13th October 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Lichfield Festival
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elgar and Shostakovich from the BBC National Orchestra of Wales at the Lichfield Festival

Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Anton Bruckner Os justi
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107
Edward Elgar Sea pictures, Op 37
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme, Op 36, 'Enigma'
Gustav Mahler 5 Rückert-Lieder: No. 5, Liebst du um Schönheit
Matthew Taylor Symphony No 4
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from Hiawatha, Op 30; No 3 (Overture)
Alexander Veprik Funeral song, Op 20, No 1
Friday 18th September 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
The voice of the trombone, with Peter Moore
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, songs and dances for trombone with Peter Moore.

Erroll Garner Misty
Henri Dutilleux Choral, Cadence et Fugato
Fritz Kreisler La Précieuse in the style of Couperin
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV1008
Roxanna Panufnik When You Appear
Arthur Pryor Fanastic Polka
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Glück, das mir verblieb from Die tote Stadt, Op.12
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Tanzlied des Pierrot from Die tote Stadt, Op.12
Wednesday 16th September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Italian Odyssey
9 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music bridging the renaissance and baroque eras from Arte Musica. Catriona Young presents.

Guillaume de Machaut La Messe de Nostre Dame
Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667) "Trout"
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata seconda
Girolamo Frescobaldi Capriccio sopra L'Aria di Ruggiero
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra, Op 34
Girolamo Frescobaldi Cappriccio cromatico con ligature al contrario
Étienne Méhul Piano Sonata in D major Op.1 No.10
Girolamo Frescobaldi Capriccio sopra la Battaglia
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer - hymn, arr. for soprano, chorus & orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D major "Coronation" K.537
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona a Basso solo detta La Tromboncina
Anonymous The gentle Lamb
Girolamo Frescobaldi Partite sopra Follia
Barbara Strozzi Begl'occhi, bel seno
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives, Op 15
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata nona Non senza fatiga si giunge al fine
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Saturday 22nd August 2020
03:00
Record Review
BBC Proms Composer - Verdi with Flora Willson and Tom Service
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Flora Willson chooses five indispensable recordings of Proms composer Verdi

Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat major, Op. 38 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi 'Ah! Dite alla giovine' (La Traviata, Act I Scene II)
Sir James MacMillan Vidi aquam (Forty-Part Motet)
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos (Excerpt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor, K626 (1-8)
Giuseppe Verdi Ernani (Act 1 excerpt)
Giuseppe Verdi Falstaff (Act III, final scene)
Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem, Sequenza (mvts 3-5)
Henri Dutilleux Oboe Sonata (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius String Quartet in D minor, Op. 56 'Voces Intimae' (3rd mvt)
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (5th mvt, Galop)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58 (3rd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Prisoner Understands His Own Immortality (The Prison, No.8)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat major, Op. 55 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Francisco Guerrero Beatus Achacius
Outi Tarkiainen Saxophone Concerto "Saivo" (5th mvt, Fissure)
Giovanni Picchi Canzon decima nona a doi chori from 'Canzoni da sonar'
Monday 17th August 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Summer Festivals: The Proms
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents great BBC Prom concerts of recent years by BBC orchestras and choirs.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe
Sir James MacMillan The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Henri Dutilleux Concerto (Tout un monde lointain ...) for cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009 for cello solo i Bourrée
Thursday 11th June 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Flautist Adam Walker and pianist James Baillieu live at London's Wigmore Hall
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Flautist Adam Walker and pianist James Baillieu live at London's Wigmore Hall

Francis Poulenc Sonata
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and Rondo
Oliver Knussen Masks
Olivier Messiaen Vocalise
Saturday 16th May 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Musical springboards with pianist and composer Gwilym Simcock
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Gwilym Simcock opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside

Eric Whitacre Sleep
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium!
Federico Mompou Prelude VII (Palmier d'etoiles)
Francis Poulenc Cello Sonata - III - Ballabile
William Walton Piano Quartet in D minor - IV
Gwilym Simcock Suite for percussion quintet - III
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No. 1 - IV - Finale, con variazioni
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV 245 - "Herr, unser Herrscher"
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No. 4 in C minor, BWV 1017 - IV - Allegro
Lauren Scott Celestial Spirals
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite - I - Waltz
Maurice Duruflé Requiem - I - Introit
Astor Piazzolla Tres minutos con la realidad
Maurice Ravel String Quartet - II - Assez vif
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto, Op. 16 - II - Adagio
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Ten Bagatelles - No. 7
Monday 4th May 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights form the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra's current season.

Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 8 in C minor
Henri Dutilleux Correspondances for soprano and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Quartet in G minor Op.25, orch. Schoenberg [orig. Piano Quartet no.1]
Tuesday 28th April 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra plays Bartok
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra plays Bartók from Munich.

Henri Dutilleux Mystère de l'instant
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No. 2
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 5
Franz Schubert Overture in C
Raymond Yiu Berceuse (with Feathers)
Sporos Stamatiu Bouzouki & Whiskey
Alma Mahler 5 Songs For Voice And Piano, no.5; Ich wandle unter Blumen
Béla Bartók 44 Duos for Violins Nos. 35 & 43
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra
Béla Bartók Hungarian Pictures
Saturday 4th April 2020
03:00
Record Review
Dvorak's 'Dumky' Piano Trio in Building a Library with Katy Hamilton and Andrew McGregor
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best classical releases and Building a Library on Dvorak's 'Dumky' Piano Trio.

John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Morton Feldman Morton Feldman: For John Cage
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata No. 2 in A Major (mvts 1 & 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen', Op. 66
Sigurd Hole Yngeldans
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Cum mortuis in lingua mortua (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Sunleif Rasmussen Fanfare Lontane
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: IX. The Hut On Fowl's Legs (Baba-Yaga) (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Thomas Adès Totentanz (excerpt - last section)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Promenade IV (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Yaniv Segal A Fidelio Symphony (After Beethoven's Op. 72): III. Apotheose
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: V. Ballet of the Chickens in their Shells (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: VI. Samuel Goldenberg and Schmuyle (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Albert Roussel Rossignol, mon mignon (Poèmes de Ronsard Op. 26)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: VII. The Marketplace At Limoges (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Edward Gregson Toccata (Symphony in 2 Movements)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: VIII. The Catacombs (Sepulchrum romanum)
François Couperin Troisième Leçon de ténèbres
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: X. The Great Gate Of Kiev (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Henri Dutilleux Le Jeu des contraires from Trois Préludes
Thursday 27th February 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Donald Runnicles conducts Bruckner
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Runnicles conducts the BBC SSO in Bruckner's Symphony No 8.

Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn: Lobet den Herrn
Julia Wolfe Compassion
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.8
Henri Dutilleux Correspondances
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden
Thursday 21st November 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
The eclectic classical mix
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November: Troika (The Seasons)
Conlon Nancarrow Toccata
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve (Ode for St Cecilia's Day Z.339)
John Taverner Dum transisset Sabbatum II à 5
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto No 2 in D major, H VIId 4
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 2
Adrien-François Servais Souvenir de Bade, Op 20
Cecilia Echenique Drume Negrita
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine: III. Anime
Friday 12th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Cipriano de Rore Descendi in hortum meum
John Bacchus Dykes Eternal Father (Noye's Fludde)
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.2
John Joubert Adlestrop (Landscapes)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciacona in C minor BuxWV.159
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Juan del Encina Amor con fortuna
Gerald Finzi Summer schemes (Earth and air and rain, Op.15)
Juan del Encina Quedate, carillo, adios
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E major, Op.11, No.5 (2nd mvt)
Henri Dutilleux Blackbird
Ottorino Respighi St. Gregory The Great (Vetrate Di Chiesa)
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 Dance Episodes (Hoe-down)
Jiang Li Happy Maid
William Webb Powerful Morpheus, let thy charms
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in E minor BWV.526 (originally in C minor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.279b (3rd mvt)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio No.1 in D Minor, Op.32 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.2 in A Minor, BWV.1003 (3rd mvt)
Charles Mills Summer Song
Sunday 30th June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov and Victoria
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey
William Alwyn Suite for oboe and harp
John Bull Ut re mi fa sol
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vadam et circuibo civitatem
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Hommage a Chopin (i - Notturno; ii - A la Ballada)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D, BWV 1068: ii 'Air on a G string'
César Franck Panis Angelicus
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F sharp minor Op. 50 no. 4
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No. 1, Mov. 1
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 2 (from Four Impromtus D899)
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of A Marionette
Richard Strauss Concerto for Oboe and small orchestra in D major, mov 1
Oliver Knussen Oliver Knussen: The Ride to Castle Yonder
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini, op. 32
Sergey Rachmaninov Ten Preludes, op. 23: no. 4 in D
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, from English Suite in A minor, BWV 807, arr. 2 marimbas
Ruth Gipps Knight in Armour, Op.8
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals, movements 8-14
Victor Young A Hundred Years from Today
Monday 17th June 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Nicolas Altstaedt plays Bach cello suites
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, Nicolas Altstaedt plays solo Bach and Dutilleux.

Henri Dutilleux 3 Strophes sur le nom de Sacher
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 5 in C minor BWV.1011
Saturday 8th June 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Music from the heart with conductor Sofi Jeannin
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Erik Satie Parade
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto Grosso
Barbara Strozzi Le tre Gratie a Venere
George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem No.4 HWV261 'My heart is inditing'
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No.2 Le Double - Allegro fuocoso
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion - Kommt ihr tochter, helft mir klagen
Johannes Brahms Trio for horn, violin and piano in E flat major Op.40 - Adagio mesto
Julien Joubert Le tiramisu de Jeanne
Lord Beginner Queen Elizabeth Calypso
Raul Portela Lisboa Antiga
Cécile Louise Chaminade Pierrette Op.41, Air de ballet
Wilhelm Stenhammar Notturno from Serenade in F major Op.31
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1 in A major Op.11
Saturday 1st June 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Piano heroes, polyphony and dancefloor gods with pianist Ivan Ilic
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Salve Regina
Jerome Kern The Song is You
Tito Puente Ran Kan Tan
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major - I. Allegro vivo
Traditional Serbian Vranje
Hans Otte Wassermannmusik (Aquarian Music) V
Henri Dutilleux Chansons de bord, Tome 2 'Quatre chansons a virer' - Le grand coureur
Igor Stravinsky Les Noces (1923 version) - Part 1 scene 2 - At the Bridegroom's
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite no.2 in A minor BWV 807 - Prelude
Alexander Borodin String Quartet no.1 in A major 'on a theme of Beethoven' II. Andante con moto
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no.23 in F minor Op.57 'Appassionata' - movement 3
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in E flat major Op.88 no.2 - I. Lento - allegro moderato
Morton Feldman For Samuel Beckett (1987)
Frédéric Chopin Etude Op.25 No.5 in E minor
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Op.64 - no.10 Young Juliet
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor Op.11
Monday 20th May 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington introduces recordings made at the Philharmonie concert hall in Paris.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Gabriel Fauré Suite from 'Pelleas and Melisande'
Giya Kancheli Rag-Gidon-Time
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No.2 'Double'
Philip Glass Double concerto for violin and cello
Alexandre Desplat AC Wk21 ???? Desplat - complete concert
Alexandre Desplat Music from the film 'The Kings Speech'
Friday 17th May 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Ulster Orchesta and Rafael Payare
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ulster Orchestra in works by Dukas, Dutilleux, Debussy, Ravel and Shostakovich.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op.167
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47
Henri Dutilleux Concerto (Tout un monde lointain ...) for cello and orchestra
Sunday 7th April 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Mozart, Ravel and Stravinsky at the BBC Proms
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert given by the BBC Philharmonic at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for recorder & basso continuo in D minor
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D 935) (1828)
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (Proms 2015)
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles for orchestra
Max Bruch Symphony no 1 in E flat major, Op 28
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements (Proms 2015)
Olivier Messiaen Un Oiseau des arbres de vie (Oiseau tui)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo in G major, Op 5 no 8
Johannes Brahms 4 Gesänge, Op 32
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo – ballet music (Proms 2015)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto no 2 in E flat major, Op 74
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No 5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ No 2 Op 53
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no 12 in F major, K 332
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6`10
11:00
Words and Music
Obsession
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Olivia Colman and Toby Stephens with words and music on the theme of obsession.

Herbie Hancock Watermelon Man
Sting Every Breath You Take
Cole Porter Night and Day
Richard Strauss Don Quixote Op.35
Stephen Sondheim Losing my Mind
Federico Mompou 6 Charmes for piano: I. Pour endormir la souffrance
Terry Kirkman Cherish
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin: 20. Des Baches Wiegenlied
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op.14: IV. Marche au supplice (Allegretto non troppo)
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles for orchestra
Philip Glass Opening (Glassworks)
Anatoly Alexandrov Obsession passee Op.6 for piano: IV. Epilogue: Poco agitato - drammatico
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Finale.
Antonio Valente Gallarda napolitana for keyboard
Robert Schumann Waldscenen Op.82 for piano: VII. Vogel als Prophet
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no.2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo: I. Obsession (poco vivo)
Sunday 17th February 2019
10:00
Berlioz - The Ultimate Romantic
The Berlioz treatment
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Philharmonic with conductor Douglas Boyd follow Berlioz through time.

Hector Berlioz Rob Roy Overture
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette - Queen Mab Scherzo
Henri Dutilleux Cello Concerto (Tout un monde lointain)
Jean‐Paul‐Égide Martini Plaisir d'amour arr. Berlioz
Saturday 16th February 2019
10:00
Berlioz - The Ultimate Romantic
Orchestral colours
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Pascal Rophé in music by Berlioz, Liszt and Dutilleux.

Franz Liszt Les Preludes - symphonic poem after Lamartine S.97
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture Op.9
Henri Dutilleux Timbres, espace, mouvement (La nuit etoilee)
Hector Berlioz La Captive (Reverie) Op.12
07:00
Berlioz - The Ultimate Romantic
Berlioz and beyond
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra performs Berlioz's dramatic cantata, Herminie.

Henri Dutilleux Le temps l'horloge
Hector Berlioz Herminie (Scene Lyrique)
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini, Overture
Johan Wagenaar The Taming of the Shrew, Overture
Thursday 14th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Esa-Pekka Salonen conducts the Philharmonia Orchestra
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler's Symphony No 1 from the 2016 BBC Proms presented by Catriona Young.

Henri Dutilleux The Shadows Of Time
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major
Richard Wagner Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Arnold Schoenberg A Survivor from Warsaw
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat major, Op 83
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no 1 in C major, Hob.7b.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 39 in E flat, K 543
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
George Frideric Handel Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
George Frideric Handel Sonata in F major, Op 1 no 5 (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Alfred Schnittke Ritual for orchestra
André Jolivet Chant de Linos for flute and piano
Henry Purcell Song and chorus 'Sound Fame' from Act IV of 'Dioclesian', Z 627
Antonio Vivaldi Magnificat in G minor, RV 610
Thursday 6th December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Combinations in Copenhagen
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak performed by the Danish Quartet.

Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz No. 1, S514
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Cipriano de Rore Da le belle contrade d'oriente
Lars‐Erik Larsson Croquiser, Op 38
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings in G minor , Op 10
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C major, Op 51, No.1
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet in G minor Op.57 for piano and strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major, Op 60
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen, Op 59 - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Mindaugas Urbaitis Lacrimosa
Franz Liszt Reminiscences on Meyerbeer's 'Robert le diable'
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3, No.1
Franz Schubert 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' (Overture)
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo, in G minor/major
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor D.947 (Lebenssturme) for piano duet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No.6, Op 44
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.87 for piano and strings
Henri Dutilleux L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, 'Il Gardellino'
Saturday 20th October 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Mark Lowther
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Bach's Concertos for Keyboard , BWV.1052 to BWV.1058.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 11 in D minor
Rued Langgaard Symphony No.6: II. Thema (Versione II)
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles: I. Incatatoire
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor Op.18: I. Moderato
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 2 in D Op. 43: I. Allegretto
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances (opening)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No.1 in G major BWV1007: Menuets & Gigue
Sergei Rachmaninov NR_301018_Kate Molleson_13
Johann Theile Der Sionitin Wiegenlied: 'Nun ich singe, Gott, ich knie'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G minor K550: I. Molto allegro
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F Op. 90: I. Allegro con brio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C K551 'Jupiter': IV. Molto allegro
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F Op. 90: IV. Allegro
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F Op. 90: III. Poco allegretto
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No.4 in E minor Op.90 'Dumky'
Antonio Vivaldi Il Grosso Mogul concerto in D RV208a: I. Allegro
Rued Langgaard Symphony No.2: i. Allegro con anima
Bohuslav Martinu What Men Live by: Overture & Scenes 1-2
Rued Langgaard Symphony No. 2: II. Lento religioso
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No. 1: III. Intermezzo
Friday 31st August 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Day of the Constitution of the Slovak Republic
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music featuring Slovakian composers and musicians.

Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony for viola and orchestra (Op.16)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Charles‐François Gounod Faust's Aria "Salut, demeure chaste et pure" -- from Act III of Faust
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture from Iphigenie en Aulide
Peter Philips Amarilli mia bella, after Caccini
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Petr Machajdík Danube Afterpoint, octet for 2 pianos, string quartet and 2 brass instruments
Dezider Kardoš Violin Concerto, Op.51
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau in F sharp minor (Op.39 No.3)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude no.13 in D flat major [from 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano]
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No 3 in B flat Major (Op.18)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra (TWV 52:D2) in D major
Vladimír Godár Emmeleia for violin and chamber orchestra (1994-5) (premiere performance)
Antonín Dvořák In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no.6 in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major (KV.136)
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations for organ and string orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo (J.115) (arr. Piatigorsky )
Wednesday 22nd August 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 41 repeat: Edward Gardner conducts Elgar & Vaughan Williams
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus with Edward Gardner at the Royal Albert Hall

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Henri Dutilleux Trois strophes sur le nom de Sacher
Ralph Vaughan Williams Dona nobis pacem - cantata for soprano, baritone, chorus & orchestra
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra (Swineherd's Dance)
Lili Boulanger Pour les funérailles d'un soldat