Go!

Playlists with tracks by Henri Dutilleux

Friday 12th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Cipriano de Rore Descendi in hortum meum
Ottorino Respighi St. Gregory The Great (Vetrate Di Chiesa)
Juan del Encina Amor con fortuna
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 Dance Episodes (Hoe-down)
Juan del Encina Quedate, carillo, adios
Charles Mills Summer Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.279b (3rd mvt)
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
John Bacchus Dykes Eternal Father (Noye's Fludde)
William Webb Powerful Morpheus, let thy charms
Henri Dutilleux Blackbird
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E major, Op.11, No.5 (2nd mvt)
John Joubert Adlestrop (Landscapes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in E minor BWV.526 (originally in C minor)
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.2
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio No.1 in D Minor, Op.32 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.2 in A Minor, BWV.1003 (3rd mvt)
Jiang Li Happy Maid
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Gerald Finzi Summer schemes (Earth and air and rain, Op.15)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciacona in C minor BuxWV.159
Sunday 30th June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov and Victoria
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey
William Alwyn Suite for oboe and harp
John Bull Ut re mi fa sol
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F sharp minor Op. 50 no. 4
Oliver Knussen Oliver Knussen: The Ride to Castle Yonder
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals, movements 8-14
César Franck Panis Angelicus
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini, op. 32
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of A Marionette
Richard Strauss Concerto for Oboe and small orchestra in D major, mov 1
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 2 (from Four Impromtus D899)
Ruth Gipps Knight in Armour, Op.8
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Hommage a Chopin (i - Notturno; ii - A la Ballada)
Sergey Rachmaninov Ten Preludes, op. 23: no. 4 in D
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No. 1, Mov. 1
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vadam et circuibo civitatem
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, from English Suite in A minor, BWV 807, arr. 2 marimbas
Victor Young A Hundred Years from Today
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D, BWV 1068: ii 'Air on a G string'
Monday 17th June 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Nicolas Altstaedt plays Bach cello suites
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, Nicolas Altstaedt plays solo Bach and Dutilleux.

Henri Dutilleux 3 Strophes sur le nom de Sacher
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 5 in C minor BWV.1011
Saturday 8th June 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Music from the heart with conductor Sofi Jeannin
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Erik Satie Parade
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto Grosso
Barbara Strozzi Le tre Gratie a Venere
Julien Joubert Le tiramisu de Jeanne
Johannes Brahms Trio for horn, violin and piano in E flat major Op.40 - Adagio mesto
Raul Portela Lisboa Antiga
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion - Kommt ihr tochter, helft mir klagen
Cécile Louise Chaminade Pierrette Op.41, Air de ballet
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No.2 Le Double - Allegro fuocoso
Wilhelm Stenhammar Notturno from Serenade in F major Op.31
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1 in A major Op.11
George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem No.4 HWV261 'My heart is inditing'
Lord Beginner Queen Elizabeth Calypso
Saturday 1st June 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Piano heroes, polyphony and dancefloor gods with pianist Ivan Ilic
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Salve Regina
Jerome Kern The Song is You
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Op.64 - no.10 Young Juliet
Morton Feldman For Samuel Beckett (1987)
Traditional Serbian Vranje
Frédéric Chopin Etude Op.25 No.5 in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite no.2 in A minor BWV 807 - Prelude
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major - I. Allegro vivo
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in E flat major Op.88 no.2 - I. Lento - allegro moderato
Igor Stravinsky Les Noces (1923 version) - Part 1 scene 2 - At the Bridegroom's
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no.23 in F minor Op.57 'Appassionata' - movement 3
Tito Puente Ran Kan Tan
Alexander Borodin String Quartet no.1 in A major 'on a theme of Beethoven' II. Andante con moto
Henri Dutilleux Chansons de bord, Tome 2 'Quatre chansons a virer' - Le grand coureur
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor Op.11
Hans Otte Wassermannmusik (Aquarian Music) V
Monday 20th May 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington introduces recordings made at the Philharmonie concert hall in Paris.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Alexandre Desplat Music from the film 'The Kings Speech'
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No.2 'Double'
Gabriel Fauré Suite from 'Pelleas and Melisande'
Philip Glass Double concerto for violin and cello
Giya Kancheli Rag-Gidon-Time
Alexandre Desplat AC Wk21 ???? Desplat - complete concert
Friday 17th May 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Ulster Orchesta and Rafael Payare
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ulster Orchestra in works by Dukas, Dutilleux, Debussy, Ravel and Shostakovich.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice
Henri Dutilleux Concerto (Tout un monde lointain ...) for cello and orchestra
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op.167
Sunday 7th April 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Mozart, Ravel and Stravinsky at the BBC Proms
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert given by the BBC Philharmonic at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for recorder & basso continuo in D minor
Max Bruch Symphony no 1 in E flat major, Op 28
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements (Proms 2015)
Olivier Messiaen Un Oiseau des arbres de vie (Oiseau tui)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo in G major, Op 5 no 8
Johannes Brahms 4 Gesänge, Op 32
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo – ballet music (Proms 2015)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto no 2 in E flat major, Op 74
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No 5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ No 2 Op 53
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no 12 in F major, K 332
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6`10
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D 935) (1828)
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (Proms 2015)
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles for orchestra
11:00
Words and Music
Obsession
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Olivia Colman and Toby Stephens with words and music on the theme of obsession.

Herbie Hancock Watermelon Man
Sting Every Breath You Take
Cole Porter Night and Day
Richard Strauss Don Quixote Op.35
Stephen Sondheim Losing my Mind
Philip Glass Opening (Glassworks)
Anatoly Alexandrov Obsession passee Op.6 for piano: IV. Epilogue: Poco agitato - drammatico
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Finale.
Antonio Valente Gallarda napolitana for keyboard
Robert Schumann Waldscenen Op.82 for piano: VII. Vogel als Prophet
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no.2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo: I. Obsession (poco vivo)
Federico Mompou 6 Charmes for piano: I. Pour endormir la souffrance
Terry Kirkman Cherish
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin: 20. Des Baches Wiegenlied
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op.14: IV. Marche au supplice (Allegretto non troppo)
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles for orchestra
Sunday 17th February 2019
10:00
Berlioz - The Ultimate Romantic
The Berlioz treatment
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Philharmonic with conductor Douglas Boyd follow Berlioz through time.

Hector Berlioz Rob Roy Overture
Jean‐Paul‐Égide Martini Plaisir d'amour arr. Berlioz
Henri Dutilleux Cello Concerto (Tout un monde lointain)
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette - Queen Mab Scherzo
Saturday 16th February 2019
10:00
Berlioz - The Ultimate Romantic
Orchestral colours
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Pascal Roph in music by Berlioz, Liszt and Dutilleux.

Franz Liszt Les Preludes - symphonic poem after Lamartine S.97
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture Op.9
Henri Dutilleux Timbres, espace, mouvement (La nuit etoilee)
Hector Berlioz La Captive (Reverie) Op.12
07:00
Berlioz - The Ultimate Romantic
Berlioz and beyond
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra performs Berlioz's dramatic cantata, Herminie.

Henri Dutilleux Le temps l'horloge
Johan Wagenaar The Taming of the Shrew, Overture
Hector Berlioz Herminie (Scene Lyrique)
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini, Overture
Thursday 14th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Esa-Pekka Salonen conducts the Philharmonia Orchestra
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler's Symphony No 1 from the 2016 BBC Proms presented by Catriona Young.

Henri Dutilleux The Shadows Of Time
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major
Richard Wagner Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Arnold Schoenberg A Survivor from Warsaw
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 39 in E flat, K 543
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat major, Op 83
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no 1 in C major, Hob.7b.1
Henry Purcell Song and chorus 'Sound Fame' from Act IV of 'Dioclesian', Z 627
André Jolivet Chant de Linos for flute and piano
George Frideric Handel Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
George Frideric Handel Sonata in F major, Op 1 no 5 (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Alfred Schnittke Ritual for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Magnificat in G minor, RV 610
Thursday 6th December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Combinations in Copenhagen
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak performed by the Danish Quartet.

Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz No. 1, S514
Mindaugas Urbaitis Lacrimosa
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C major, Op 51, No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Cipriano de Rore Da le belle contrade d'oriente
Franz Liszt Reminiscences on Meyerbeer's 'Robert le diable'
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No.6, Op 44
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor D.947 (Lebenssturme) for piano duet
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings in G minor , Op 10
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet in G minor Op.57 for piano and strings
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.87 for piano and strings
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3, No.1
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen, Op 59 - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Henri Dutilleux L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major, Op 60
Franz Schubert 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' (Overture)
Lars‐Erik Larsson Croquiser, Op 38
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo, in G minor/major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, 'Il Gardellino'
Saturday 20th October 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Mark Lowther
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Bach's Concertos for Keyboard , BWV.1052 to BWV.1058.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 11 in D minor
Sergei Rachmaninov NR_301018_Kate Molleson_13
Rued Langgaard Symphony No.6: II. Thema (Versione II)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No.4 in E minor Op.90 'Dumky'
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F Op. 90: I. Allegro con brio
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F Op. 90: IV. Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Il Grosso Mogul concerto in D RV208a: I. Allegro
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F Op. 90: III. Poco allegretto
Johann Theile Der Sionitin Wiegenlied: 'Nun ich singe, Gott, ich knie'
Bohuslav Martinu What Men Live by: Overture & Scenes 1-2
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No. 1: III. Intermezzo
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor Op.18: I. Moderato
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles: I. Incatatoire
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances (opening)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G minor K550: I. Molto allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No.1 in G major BWV1007: Menuets & Gigue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C K551 'Jupiter': IV. Molto allegro
Rued Langgaard Symphony No.2: i. Allegro con anima
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 2 in D Op. 43: I. Allegretto
Rued Langgaard Symphony No. 2: II. Lento religioso
Friday 31st August 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Day of the Constitution of the Slovak Republic
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music featuring Slovakian composers and musicians.

Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony for viola and orchestra (Op.16)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Peter Philips Amarilli mia bella, after Caccini
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Petr Machajdík Danube Afterpoint, octet for 2 pianos, string quartet and 2 brass instruments
Dezider Kardoš Violin Concerto, Op.51
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau in F sharp minor (Op.39 No.3)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude no.13 in D flat major [from 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano]
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No 3 in B flat Major (Op.18)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra (TWV 52:D2) in D major
Vladimír Godár Emmeleia for violin and chamber orchestra (1994-5) (premiere performance)
Antonín Dvořák In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no.6 in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major (KV.136)
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations for organ and string orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo (J.115) (arr. Piatigorsky )
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Charles‐François Gounod Faust's Aria "Salut, demeure chaste et pure" -- from Act III of Faust
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture from Iphigenie en Aulide
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Wednesday 22nd August 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 41 repeat: Edward Gardner conducts Elgar & Vaughan Williams
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus with Edward Gardner at the Royal Albert Hall

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Henri Dutilleux Trois strophes sur le nom de Sacher
Lili Boulanger Pour les funérailles d'un soldat
Ralph Vaughan Williams Dona nobis pacem - cantata for soprano, baritone, chorus & orchestra
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra (Swineherd's Dance)
Friday 17th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Bach, Dutilleux and Dvorak
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents pianist Anna Vinnitskaya and the European Soloists of Luxembourg.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 5 in F minor BWV 1056
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Elisabeth Kuyper 6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Othmar Schoeck Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major (Op.28, No.15) "Raindrop"
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik no. 2 Op.36`1 for piano and 12 instruments
Alexis Contant L'Aurore - Symphonic Poem (1912)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major Op 22
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
Antonín Dvořák Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Henri Dutilleux Mystère de l'instant
Sven-Eric Johanson Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Jean Sibelius Kuin virta vuolas [As a swift current] (Op.26 No.8)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 1 in D minor BWV 1052
Dmitri Shostakovich 2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op.11 for string octet or orchestra
Sunday 12th August 2018
12:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 41: Edward Gardner conducts the BBC SO and Chorus in Vaughan Williams, Boulanger and Elgar.
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Edward Gardner, BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus perform Vaughan Williams and Elgar.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Dona nobis pacem
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor
Henri Dutilleux Trois strophes sur le nom de Sacher
Lili Boulanger Pour les funerailles d'un soldat
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cherubic Hymn No.1
Thursday 9th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak from Copenhagen
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents chamber music by Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo (Op.51 No.1) in C major
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen (Op.59) - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Mindaugas Urbaitis Lacrimosa
Franz Liszt Reminiscences on Meyerbeer's "Robert le diable"
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1) in G minor
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo (in G minor/major)
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor D.947 (Lebenssturme) for piano duet
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No.6 (Op.44)
Franz Schubert Overture to 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Pleasure Castle]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.87 for piano and strings
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
Henri Dutilleux L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Cipriano de Rore Da le belle contrade d'oriente - madrigal for 5 voices
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Lars‐Erik Larsson Croquiser, Op 38
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet in G minor Op.57 for piano and strings
Monday 18th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Sibelius's Symphonies No 1 and No 5 from Swedish Radio
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces Sibelius's Symphonies No 1 and No 5 from Swedish Radio.

Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Trad. 6 Renaissance Dances
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro, Act 4: Susanna's aria 'Deh vieni, non tardar'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.90 in C major (H.1.90) arr. Salomon
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (La Forza del Destino)
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 15 in C major, D840
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Maurice Ravel Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 1 in E minor, Op 39
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 5 in E flat major, Op 82
Ludvig Norman String Quartet in C major (Op.42) (1871)
Richard Strauss Potpourri from the opera Die schweigsame Frau
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas (selection)
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Domenico Auletta Concerto for harpsichord and strings in C major
Edward Elgar 4 Choral Songs (Op. 53)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat BWV 992, 'Sopra la lontananza del suo fratello dilettissimo'
Saturday 12th May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Mahler's Symphony No 1
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Mahler's Symphony No 1 from the 2016 BBC Proms.

Henri Dutilleux The Shadows Of Time
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major
Richard Wagner Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Arnold Schoenberg A Survivor from Warsaw
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat (K.543)
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Antonio Vivaldi Magnificat (RV.610) in G minor for SSAT soloists, choir, 2 ob, str & bc
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 3 (Op.47) in A flat major
Johannes Brahms Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (Op.83) in B flat major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Henry Purcell Song and chorus 'Sound Fame' from Act IV of 'Dioclesian', Z.627
André Jolivet Chant de Linos for flute and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Alfred Schnittke Ritual for orchestra
Thursday 12th April 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Norfolk and Norwich Chamber Music Series. 3/4
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker introduces highlights from the Norfolk and Norwich Chamber Music series.

Henri Dutilleux Ainsi la nuit
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op. 59 no. 2 'Razumovsky'
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Sulpitia Cesis Angelus ad pastorem
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Charles Ives Songs My Mother Taught Me
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro, Op 47
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor, K 310 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in C major BWV.1037 for 2 violins and continuo; 4th mvt: Gigue (Presto)
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings
Henri Dutilleux Perpetual Motion (Au gré des ondes)
Gabriel Fauré Papillon for cello and piano, Op 77
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (3rd mvt, 'Perpetuum mobile')
Gustav Holst Japanese Suite, Op. 33, H 126
Franz Schubert Auf dem Strom, D 943
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, K.529
Wednesday 11th April 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Norfolk and Norwich Chamber Music Series. 2/4
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker introduces highlights from the Norfolk and Norwich Chamber Music series.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat major, WoO 25
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op. 97 'Archduke'
Henri Dutilleux Les heures (The Shadows of Time)
Wednesday 21st March 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Wednesday - The Ulster Orchestra
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore showcases the Ulster Orchestra performing Dukas, Debussy and Ravel's La valse.

Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Henri Dutilleux Concerto (Tout un monde lointain ...) for cello and orchestra
Sunday 4th March 2018
17:00
Through the Night
BBC Philharmonic at the 2015 BBC Proms
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert given by the BBC Philharmonic at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Max Bruch Symphony No.1 in E Flat Op.28
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for recorder & basso continuo in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.12 in F major (K.332)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements (Proms 2015)
Olivier Messiaen Un Oiseau des arbres de vie (Oiseau tui)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo no.8 (Op.5) in G major
Johannes Brahms 4 Gesange (Op.32)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo – ballet music (Proms 2015)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6`10
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D.935) (1828)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (Proms 2015)
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles for orchestra
Sunday 4th February 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No.1 and 5th Symphony. With John Shea
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky concert from the National Symphony Orchestra of Greece. With John Shea.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Edward Pallasz Epitafium [Epitaph]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.3 from Essercizii Musici, for Violin, Oboe, and continuo
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano (Op.76)
Nicolò Paganini Perpetuum Mobile (Op.11 No.2)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
Leander Schlegel Sonata for piano and violin (Op.34) (1910)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Finale from Swan Lake (complete ballet), Op 20
Dora Pejačević Liebeslied (Op.39)
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
John Psathas Jettatura
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Regina Caelorum for 8 voices
Henri Dutilleux L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia à 4
Maurice Ravel Chansons Madecasses for voice, flute, cello and piano
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Sunday 14th January 2018
13:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Resonances of Bizet
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents a French programme, including Bizet, Ravel and Dutilleux.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No. 1
Gleb Korolev Carmen Fantasy
Maurice Ravel Sonata
Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais' arr. Marsick for violin and piano
Friday 15th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of chamber music by Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of chamber music by Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo (Op.51 No.1) in C major
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Mindaugas Urbaitis Lacrimosa
Franz Liszt Reminiscences on Meyerbeer's "Robert le diable"
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1) in G minor
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor D.947 (Lebenssturme) for piano duet
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo (in G minor/major)
Franz Schubert Overture to 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Pleasure Castle]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No.6 (Op.44)
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.87 for piano and strings
Henri Dutilleux L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Cipriano de Rore Da le belle contrade d'oriente - madrigal for 5 voices
Lars‐Erik Larsson Croquiser, Op 38
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet in G minor Op.57 for piano and strings
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen (Op.59) - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6