Go!

Playlists with tracks by Henri Duparc

Monday 26th November 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Dvo?ák, Kabelá? and Shostakovich
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jakub Hrusa conducts the Philharmonia in music by Dvorak, Kabelac and Shostakovich.

Henri Duparc Extase
Miloslav Kabeláč The Mystery of Time
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No 2 in E minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Miloslav Kabeláč Eight Inventions for percussion instruments, Op 45 (Nos 1, 2, 6)
Antonín Dvoƙák Slavonic Dances, Op 46
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in D major, K 593
Wednesday 7th November 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Resurrection
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler's Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection', from the 2014 BBC Proms. Presented by John Shea.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage [Invitation to a Journey]
Johan Wagenaar "Frithjof's Meerfahrt" - Concert piece for orchestra (Op.5)
Antonín Dvoƙák Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.35 in D major (K.385), "Haffner"
FrantiĆĄek Xaver PokornĂœ Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Alfred GrĂŒnfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Lars‐Erik Larsson Pastoral Suite (Op.19) (1938)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from "Fidelio" (Op.72b)
Franz Schubert Wandererfantasie transcribed from the piano solo for piano and orchestra (S.366)
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Monday 22nd October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Duke Ellington Isfahan (Far East Suite)
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin
Percy Grainger Early One Morning
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso Op.14
Reynaldo Hahn Etudes Latines: Phyllis
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in A Minor: Allemande (Arr. R. Hekkema for Reed Quintet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 215, 'Preise dein GlĂŒcke, gesegnetes Sachsen'
Dora Pejačević Sonata for Violoncello & Piano, Op.35 in E minor: Scherzo allegro
Wilfred Josephs I Claudius (main title)
Carlos de Seixas Harpsichord Concerto in A Major
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Appian Way (The Pines of Rome)
Henri Duparc Phidyle
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364: III. Presto
Ralph Vaughan Williams The House Of Life: Silent Noon
Traditional Polish Kazimierz
York Bowen Viola Concerto in C minor, Op.25 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
Henry Purcell Sonata in two parts
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Reynaldo Hahn Etudes Latines: Tyndaris
Sunday 30th September 2018
19:00
Through the Night
Sweeter than a Rose
8 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Carolyn Sampson gives a recital of flower songs. Presented by Catriona Young.

Emmanuel Chabrier Toutes les fleurs
Richard Strauss Morgen! Op.27 No.4
Lili Boulanger Les lilas qui avaient fleuri
Ottorino Respighi Stornellatrice
Franz Schubert Die Blumensprache, D.519
Trad. Sakura (Cherry Blossoms) from Uta - songs for chorus
Franz Schubert Im Haine, D.738
Henry Purcell Sweeter than Roses (Pausinius)
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
Robert Schumann Jasminenstrauch, Op.27 No.4
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu només les flors (Combat del somni)
Robert Schumann Meine Rose (Six Poems by Lenau and Requiem, Op.90)
George Frideric Handel Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Robert Schumann Die Blume der Ergebung, Op.83
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
Robert Schumann Roselein, Roselein! Op.89 No.6
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Robert Schumann Schneeglöckchen
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 in C minor (Trauermarsch; Scherzo; Adagietto; Rondo-finale)
Roger Quilter Damask Roses (Seven Elizabethan Lyrics, Op.12)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Francis Poulenc Fleurs from Fiancailles pour rire
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Dimitar Tapkov First Suite for String Quartet (1957)
Benjamin Britten The Nightingale and the Rose (The Poet's Echo)
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op.1 No.1
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variationen uber 'Kind willst du ruhig schlafen' (WoO 75)
Charles‐François Gounod Le temps des roses
Gabriel Fauré Fleur jetée, Op.39 No.2
Marian Sawa Dance Pictures
Johann Gabriel Meder Sinphonia no.4 from 6 Sinphonie (Op.1 No.4)
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Reynaldo Hahn Offrande
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine - cantata for double chorus
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Claude Debussy De fleurs (Proses lyriques)
Richard Wagner Traume and Im Treibhaus (Wiesendonck Lieder )
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage (1894)
GraĆŒyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Richard Strauss MĂ€dchenblumen, op.22
Ottorino Respighi Deita Silvane (excerpts)
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Thursday 13th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Marianne Crebassa, James Baillieu, Akram Khan, Classical Kicks
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Classical Kicks and Marianne Crebassa.

Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D Minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs arr for orchestra
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen (Act 1 Prelude: How Sharp-Ears was caught)
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade, M. 17: II. La Flûte enchantée
Billy Taylor and Dick Dallas Black is the Colour/I wish I knew how it would feel to be free
Adolphe Adam Pas de deux des jeunes paysans (Giselle)
Tony Gatlif Copza Luca
Vincenzo Lamagna Barbed Wire (excerpt from XENOS)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor, K 626, compl SĂŒssmayr)
Walter Donaldson Makin' Whoopee
Frank Bridge Three Idylls for String Quartet (No 3, Allegro con moto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Inventions Re-invented
Henri Duparc Au pays ou se fair la guerre
Michael Haydn Symphony No 13 in D Major (Finale)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne Op. 9 No. 3 in B Major
Wednesday 29th August 2018
12:00
New Generation Artists
Narek Hakhnazaryan
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Narek Hakhnazaryan plays Stravinsky's Suite Italienne

Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for cello and piano
Henri Duparc Phidylé
Sherif Mohie Din Will the river flow for ever
Sunday 26th August 2018
10:00
New Generation Artists
Peter Moore and Benjamin Grosvenor
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trombonist Peter Moore plays Duparc and pianist Benjamin Grosvenor plays Ravel.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Henri Duparc Phidyle
Monday 2nd July 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Véronique Gens and Susan Manoff perform French song at Wigmore Hall
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Veronique Gens and Susan Manoff perform Gounod, Massenet, Duparc and Offenbach.

Claude Debussy Jeux
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op 43
Jules Massenet French Songs
Henri Duparc Four Songs
Reynaldo Hahn Franch Songs
Offenbach La cigale et la fourmi from '6 fables de Lafontaine'
Offenbach Le corbeau et le renard from '6 fables de Lafontaine'
Gabriel Fauré Les rose d'ispahan
Reynaldo Hahn NĂ©Ăšre
Joseph Canteloube Rustiques for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Charles‐François Gounod French Songs
Edmond de Poligna Lamento
Monday 25th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Voyage in Song
3 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital from the 2017 BBC Proms by soprano Christiane Karg.

Frederick Delius La Calinda
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat Op.20
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major for orchestra (Op.61), 'Mozartiana'
JesĂșs Guridi 6 Canciones castellanas for voice and piano
Edward Pallasz Epitafium [Epitaph]
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor, Op.45
Maurice Ravel 5 MĂ©lodies populaires grĂšcques for voice and piano
Antiochus Evanghelatos Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Reynaldo Hahn Études latines for voice and piano (excerpts): LydĂ©; Vile potabis; Tyndaris
Franz Schubert Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Robert de Visée Prelude - Les Sylvains de Mr Couperin - Menuet - Gavotte
Charles Koechlin 'Shéhérazade' Mélodies (excerpts)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.6 No.7
Johann Stadlmayr Ave Maris Stella
Francis Poulenc 4 Songs
Srul Irving Glick Suite Hebraique No.5 for flute, clarinet, violin and cello
Maurice Ravel Kaddische (from 2 Mélodies hébraïques for voice and piano)
Emilio Medina Tanguillo
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.13) (1888 revised 1900)
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in C major RV.779 for oboe, violin and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major K.417
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Marin Marais Suite No.2 for two viols in G major from Pieces Ă  une et deux violes, Paris
Joseph Martin Kraus String Quartet No.2 in B flat major
Monday 18th June 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Julien Van Mellaerts and Julius Drake
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Wigmore Hall in London, Julien Van Mellaerts in a programme of French songs.

Claude Debussy Children's Corner - The snow is dancing
Maurice Ravel Histoires Naturelles
Henri Duparc La vie antérieure
Henri Duparc Phidylé
Claude Debussy FĂȘtes Galantes - volume 2
Maurice Ravel Don Quichotte à Dulcinée
Franz Schubert Wandrers Nachtlied, D.768
Wednesday 13th June 2018
08:00
New Generation Artists
Duparc, Schumann and Dauprat from Fatma Said, Alec Frank-Gemmill and Annelien Van Wauwe
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fatma Said sings Duparc and Alec Frank-Gemmill plays Dauprat's Scottish Airs for horn.

Henri Duparc Phidylé
Robert Schumann Romances, Op.94
Louis-François Dauprat Air Ecossais for Horn and Harp, Op.22
Monday 7th May 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Enrique Granados Goyescas: 'La maja y el ruisenor'
Edvard Grieg Ave maris stella
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Henri Duparc La Vie antérieure
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances WoO1 (No. 1 in G minor)
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Douglas Knehans Tempest, Concerto for Flute and Orchestra (2. Mistral...Funerailles)
Santos Moreira Fado Corrido
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni a 12 C.183 [1597 no.14]
Chiquinha Gonzaga O Corta Jaca
Max Reger Romantic Suite arr for ensemble (Finale)
Franz Schubert Triosatz, Adagio for violin, cello and piano in E-Flat Major, Op. posth. 148 D 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alleluja (Exsultate, jubilate, K 165)
Francesco Canova da Milano Ricercar (14/75/14)
Johann Sebastian Bach Einige Canonische VerĂ€nderungen ĂŒber das Weynachts-Lied 'Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her', BWV 769a
Tielman Susato 4 Dances from Danserye arr. Steele-Perkins
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsar's Departure and Farewell)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125, "Choral" (III. Adagio molto e cantabile - Andante moderato - Adagio)
William Mundy Sive vigilem
Errollyn Wallen Remember Marimba
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 3 in E flat minor, Op 30 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 22nd April 2018
17:00
Through the Night
John Shea with concert recordings from Barcelona and around Europe
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a recital by soprano Mercedes Gancedo from Barcelona.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Ruckert-Lieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.2 in B flat major (D.125)
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.331) in A major, 'Alla Turca'
Xavier Montsalvatge Cinco canciones negras
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No.2 (Op.13) in A minor
Edvard Grieg Lyric suite for orchestra from Lyric Pieces (Book 5)
Kaspar Forster Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Gabriel FaurĂ© AprĂšs un RĂȘve
Dario Castello Sonata no. 12, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Hugo Wolf Verschwiegene Liebe
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Ludwik Grossman Csardas from the comic opera Duch wojewody (The Ghost of Voyvode) (1875),
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (1828)
Carlos Guastavino Four Argentinian Songs
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Thursday 19th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Baron De Geramb, Lucy Worsley
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Ottorino Respighi The Birds
Germaine Tailleferre String Quartet
Jean Sibelius Night Ride and Sunrise, Op 55
Modest Mussorgsky The Vision
Marie Bigot Suite d'etudes: Etudes in C minor: Allegro & in A minor: Allegretto
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin & piano - ii) Blues
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.1 in D major
Henri Duparc LĂ©nore
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Constant Lambert Aubade héroïque
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo Op.16
Henry Purcell Trio Sonata No 7 in E minor
George Frideric Handel Un pensiero voli in ciel (Il delirio amoroso)
Emmanuel Chabrier L'Ă©toile (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Orgy of Brigands (Harold in Italy)
Monday 19th March 2018
07:00
In Tune
Katona Twins, Holly Mathieson, Mary Bevan
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from the Katona Twins and Mary Bevan.

Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Henri Duparc Romance de Mignon
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G major
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zaïs (Entr'acte)
Manuel de Falla The Miller's Dance (from The Three Cornered Hat)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Coraline (excerpt)
Astor Piazzolla Tango (Andante) from Tango Suite
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz from Jazz Suite
Gabriel FaurĂ© Chant d’automne
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring: conclusion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (3rd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Tango (Allegro) from Tango Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Monday 12th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mahler's 'Resurrection' Symphony
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Mahler's Second Symphony from the 2014 BBC Proms.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage [Invitation to a Journey]
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Johan Wagenaar "Frithjof's Meerfahrt" - Concert piece for orchestra (Op.5)
Antonín Dvoƙák Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.35 in D major (K.385), "Haffner"
FrantiĆĄek Xaver PokornĂœ Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Alfred GrĂŒnfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Lars‐Erik Larsson Pastoral Suite (Op.19) (1938)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from "Fidelio" (Op.72b)
Franz Schubert Wandererfantasie transcribed from the piano solo for piano and orchestra (S.366)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Thursday 1st March 2018
07:00
In Tune
Tango After Dark, Guildhall Opera
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include singers from Guildhall Opera.

Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e'l bel tempo rimena
John Williams Hedwig's Theme
Astor Piazzolla Ave Maria
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - Scherzo
Francis Poulenc C
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune
John Williams Hedgewig's Theme
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Muralla
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 1st movement; Allegro molto
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor BWV.1043
Traditional Calon Lan
Francis Poulenc Que se passe-t-il?
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Oh! ne me quittez pas sue un adieu de fĂącherie!
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.47) in A major "Kreutzer"; 3rd movement; Finale
Henri Duparc Phidylé
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (MĂĄ vlast)
Thursday 22nd February 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from New Zealand including Liszt and Rachmaninov.

Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Felix Mendelssohn Three Psalms (Op.78)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Dmitri Shostakovich Elegy from Five Pieces for two violins and piano, arr. for solo violin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
GraĆŒyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Heinrich Baermann Adagio in D major from Quintet No 3, Op 23 in E flat major
André Caplet Divertissement no.2 -- A l'Espagnole
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly Dances of GalĂĄnta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor for piano, Op 27 No 2 (Moonlight)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Orchestra No.2 (BWV.1067) in B minor
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no 1 in E flat major, S124
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No 4 in F major, Op 15 no 1
Henri Duparc La Vie anterieure [The Former Life] for voice and piano [1884]
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic Dances for orchestra, Op 45
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro for horn [or other] and piano (Op.70) in A flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces, Op 19
Antonín Dvoƙák Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.11) in F minor
Graeme Koehne Divertissement: Trois pieces bourgeoises
Dieterich Buxtehude Jubilate Domino, omnis terra, BuxWV 64
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (Op.9) [original version]
Sunday 21st January 2018
17:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Elgar Dream of Gerontius
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Proms 2015 Elgar Dream of Gerontius Vienna Philharmonic and Simon Rattle.

Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius Part 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro - overture
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius Part 2
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 74 BWV.74: 'Kommt! eilet' (aria)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in B flat (K.Anh.C 17`2)
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Henri Duparc La Vague et la cloche [The Wave and the Bell] for voice and piano [1871]
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Claude Debussy Ondine - from Preludes Book 2 (1912)
Henry Purcell Sonata No.7 for 2 violins and continuo in E minor (Z.796)
Franciszek Scigalski Symphony in D major
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen (D.744) arr. Liszt for piano
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Jean Sibelius No.4 Lemminkainen's Return from Lemminkainen Suite (Op.22)
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Vesperae sollennes
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Wednesday 17th January 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Nash Ensemble and Stephanie d'Oustrac
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nash Ensemble and Stephanie d'Oustrac in an all-French programme, from Wigmore Hall.

Gioachino Rossini Largo al Factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Maurice Ravel Chansons madecasses
Louis Vierne Deux Pieces, Op.5 for viola and piano
Charles Koechlin Les Bandar-Log, Op.176
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ya vas lyublyu (Yeletsky's Aria - The Queen of Spades)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune for chamber ensemble
Ruggero Leoncavallo Si puo? (Prologue - I Pagliacci)
Claude Debussy Beau soir for viola and piano
Claude Debussy Trois Poemes de Stephane Mallarme for voice and ensemble
Henri Duparc Phidyle
Léon Honnoré Morceau de Concert, Op.23 for viola and piano
Tuesday 16th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gerald Finzi My lovely one Op 27 No 1
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Leos Janáček The Saws (Lachian Dances)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Ivan the Terrible (music for the film), Op 116 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio BWV.248 (Nur ein Wink von seinen Handen)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op.16 (4th mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Hamburg Symphony No 4 in G major
Andrea Tarrodi Sorrow and Joy (for viola and cello)
Léo Delibes Sous le dÎme épais (Lakmé)
Carlos de Seixas Toccata No. 8
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor Op. 64 (1st mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 1 in G major
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Francesco Mancini Gl' amanti generosi (Sinfonia)
Henri Duparc Au Pays oĂč se fait la guerre
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater - motet for chorus
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto no. 7 in G major G.480 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Monday 15th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Henri Duparc Chanson triste
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Ivor Novello Keep the home fires burning
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin concerto no.4 in D minor, Op.31 (3rd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K 515 (4th mvt)
Tarik O'Regan Bring rest, sweet dreaming child
Thomas C. Kelly Three pieces for strings
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto in F major for two oboes, Op 9 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in G major BWV.541 for organ
Alma Mahler Ekstase (FĂŒnf GesĂ€nge)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Der FreischĂŒtz (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Jean Françaix L'Horloge de flore (The Flower Clock)
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Overture)
Saturday 11th November 2017
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Gerard McBurney and Laura Tunbridge
3 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gerard McBurney discusses Shostakovich Symphony 11, and Laura Tunbridge talks Lieder.

Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 In G Minor Op.103 (The Year 1905)
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor Pour La Fin Du Temps For Clarinet, Piano, Violin And Cello
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 in G minor, Op. 103 'The Year 1905'
Henri Duparc L' Invitation Au Voyage Vers. For Voice And Piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 115 BWV.115 (Mache Dich, Mein Geist Bereit)
Johannes Brahms Trio No. 3 In C Minor Op.101 For Piano And Strings
André Messager Le jour sous le soleil béni (Madame Chrysantheme)
Charles Ives Sonata No. 4 K.W.22 (Children's Day At The Camp Meeting) For Violin And Piano
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus Secondo
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite No. 1 For Jazz Band
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet No. 4 In E Minor Op.44 For Strings
Hasan Ucarsu Quartet No. 2 (The Untold) For Strings
Wednesday 25th October 2017
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Belfast International Arts Festival 2017
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Four Seasons: Summer - featuring soprano Fatma Said and pianist Joseph Middleton.

Hector Berlioz "Villanelle" from Les Nuits D'Ete Op.7
Henri Duparc "Chanson Triste"
Henri Duparc "Phidyle"
George Gershwin "Summertime" from Porgy And Bess
Alma Mahler "Laue Sommernacht" from 5 Songs For Voice And Piano
Aaron Copland "Nature, the gentlest mother" from 12 Poems Of Emily Dickinson
Robert Schumann "Ins Freie" from 6 Songs Op.89
Samuel Barber "Sure on this shining night" from 4 Songs Op.13
Richard Strauss "Schlagende Herzen" from 3 Lieder Op.29
William Walton "Daphne" from 3 Songs for voice and piano
Sherif Mohie El Din "Ayadoum Iana Bostano zahri (Will the river flow forever)" from Three Poems by Amal Dunqul
William Walton "Through gilded trellises" from 3 Songs For Voice And Piano
Benjamin Britten "The Last Rose of Summer"
William Walton "Old Sir Faulk" from 3 Songs For Voice And Piano
Gabriel Fauré "Nell" from 3 Songs Op.18
Claude Debussy "Mandoline For Voice And Piano"
Monday 23rd October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Elgar's Dream of Gerontius conducted by Simon Rattle
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Elgar's Dream of Gerontius performed by the Vienna Philharmonic.

Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius Part 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro - overture
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius Part 2
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 74 BWV.74: 'Kommt! eilet' (aria)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in B flat (K.Anh.C 17`2)
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Henri Duparc La Vague et la cloche [The Wave and the Bell] for voice and piano [1871]
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Claude Debussy Ondine - from Preludes Book 2 (1912)
Henry Purcell Sonata No.7 for 2 violins and continuo in E minor (Z.796)
Franciszek Scigalski Symphony in D major
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen (D.744) arr. Liszt for piano
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Jean Sibelius No.4 Lemminkainen's Return from Lemminkainen Suite (Op.22)
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Vesperae sollennes
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Wednesday 11th October 2017
08:00
New Generation Artists
Peter Moore, Benjamin Grosvenor in Duparc and Ravel
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Peter Moore and Benjamin Grosvenor feature in a programme of French music.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Henri Duparc Phidyle
Tuesday 18th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C Minor, K. 427 "Great": Credo: Et incarnatus est
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3
Ruth Crawford Seeger Rissolty Rossolty
Igor Stravinsky Octet for Wind Instruments - Finale
Paikov Yeshayahu Sim Shalom
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.159
Hubert Parry I was glad
Charles Seeger John Hardy
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F BWV 233 (Gloria)
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana Brasiliera no.5
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Trad. Freilechs
Henri Duparc Phidyle
Trad. Azoy Tantzmen in Odessa
Hector Berlioz La Marseillaise [after Claude-Joseph Rouget de Lisle]
Guillaume de Machaut Dame, de qui toute ma joie vient
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'The Trout' (4th mvt)
John Adams Son of Chamber Symphony: 3rd movement
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 45
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
MieczysƂaw Weinberg Suite for Orchestra: III. Waltz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Turkish March (Rondo alla Turca from Piano sonata no.11)
Friday 24th February 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Chamber Music from Vilabertran, Catalonia, Episode 4
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Haydn, Shostakovich, Duparc and Sgambati from the 2016 Vilabertran Schubertiade.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the blessed spirits Orfeo Ed Euridice
Henri Duparc Chanson Triste
Henri Duparc Extase
Henri Duparc Le Manoir De Rosemonde
Henri Duparc L' Invitation Au Voyage
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No. 8 In C Minor Op.110
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B Minor H.16.32
Friday 3rd February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Paavo Jarvi, Gerald Finley, The Hot Club of Jupiter
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include Paavo Järvi, Gerald Finley and The Hot Club of Jupiter.

Iosif Ivanovici Anniversary Song
Jean Sibelius The Diamond on the March Snow op 36 no 6
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo Ă  la russe
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (Rosina's aria from Barber of Seville)
Jean Sibelius Hymn to Thais
Kit Massey Monsieur Le Robot
Kit Massey Cerro Blanco
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - La donna Ăš mobile (Duke's aria)
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben op 40: Der Held (The Hero) (extract)
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben op 40: The hero's works of peace (extract)
Sokolov Polka 'Friday'
Jean Sibelius Jag Àr ett trÀd
Jean Sibelius Var det en dröm
George Frideric Handel Tune your harps to cheerful strains (from Esther)
Jonathan David Little Fanfare
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major
Monday 30th January 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Peter Moore and James Baillieu
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trombonist Peter Moore and pianist James Baillieu perform at Wigmore Hall, London.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke Op. 73
Axel Jorgensen Romance Op. 21
Paul Hindemith Trombone Sonata
Henri Duparc La vie anterieure
Arthur Pryor Annie Laurie
James Maynard Urban Variations (world premiere)
Sergei Rachmaninov Andante) Cello Sonata in G minor Op. 19 (3rd movt)