Go!

Playlists with tracks by Henri Duparc

Friday 10th January 2020
08:00
In Tune
Jonathan Roozeman & Lauri Porra, Renaud Capucon, Cordelia Williams
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, Jubilate K.165
Henri Duparc Chanson triste
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major BWV 1007
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46; no.1. At the castle gate
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town, Act I: No. 12. Conga! (Audience Participation Version)
Lauri Porra Abeyance
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor BWV 1008; Allemende
Johannes Brahms Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3 in D Minor, Op. 108: II. Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 G major BWV 1007; Courante
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Sergei Prokofiev Visions fugitives, Op. 22
Robert Schumann 5 Gesange der Fruhe, Op. 133
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Weihe des Hauses - overture Op.124
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Tuesday 7th January 2020
07:00
In Tune
Marianne Crebassa and Joseph Middleton, Big Smoke Brass, Ian Page
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Erroll Garner Misty
Henri Duparc Chanson triste
Emily Hall Eternity
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 10, 'Dorabella')
Johann Sebastian Bach Little Prelude No 5 in E major, BWV 937
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Courante)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 49 in F minor IV. Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Apollo et Hyacinthus, K. 38: No 19.Tandem post turbida fulmina
Maurice Ravel Sheherezade: ii. La Flûte enchantée (The Enchanted Flute); iii. L'Indifférent (The Indifferent One)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Don Juan (Final Scene)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera, K196 - Va' pure ad altri in braccio" (Ramiro); Act 3
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B-Flat Major, Op. 6 No. 7, HWV 325
John Sheppard Missa 'Cantate': Sanctus
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Jonathan Bates Brass Quintet No. 2; i. Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (from Cantata No. 174)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumblebee
Saturday 21st December 2019
06:00
Inside Music
A sublime voyage to the moon (and back) with pianist Vkingur lafsson
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Vkingur lafsson opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Béla Bartók String Quartet No. 4 - Allegretto
Jean Sibelius Impromptu in B minor, Op.5 no.5
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 3 - Presto vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen from Ascension Oratorio (BWV 11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor (BWV 867)
Claude Debussy Fêtes Galantes - I - Clair de lune
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude C sharp major (BWV 848)
Leos Janáček Interlude - Cupriny tvé stale vence from The Excursions of Mr Broucek
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde (BWV 54) arr. Vikingur Olafsson
Joseph Haydn The Representation of Chaos from The Creation
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 1 in E minor, Op. 39 - Scherzo
Jean‐Féry Rebel Le Chaos from Les Elémens
Sofia Gubaidulina Piano Quintet - Presto
Thomas Adès Stars, sun, moon from In Seven Days
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Entrée pour les muses etc. from Les Boréades
Edmund Finnis No. 2 from 4 Duets
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F - Assez vif
Johann Sebastian Bach Nos. 7-9 from Christmas Oratorio (BWV 248)
Sunday 24th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Judith Weir Illuminare, Jerusalem
Charles Ives Variations on "America"
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme Dich
Joseph Haydn Harmoniemesse (Agnus Dei)
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV.396
Arthur Sullivan Cox and Box (Overture)
Luigi Boccherini La Ritirata di Madrid (Quintet for guitar and strings, G.453)
Arvo Pärt My heart’s in the highlands
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Arabesque no.1 in E major
Traditional Scottish The Rosses Highlands
Franz Lehár Vilja-Lied (The Merry Widow)
Traditional Scottish My heart’s in the highlands
Gaetano Donizetti Quanto è bella, quanto è cara (L'elisir d'amore)
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Minuet for the French horn)
Tuesday 5th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Morten Lauridsen O Magnum mysterium
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.1
André Messager Final-galop (Les deux pigeons)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March no.6 in G minor
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un Reve, Op.7 no.1
William Hurlstone Piano Concerto in D major (2nd mvt)
Liza Lehmann When I am dead my dearest
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Song Without Words in E major, Op.19 no.1
Franz Schubert Abendstern, D.806
Domenico Cimarosa I tre amanti (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Girls' Dance; Intermezzo (Aleko)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ei! Wie schmeckt der Coffee sube (Coffee Cantata BWV.211)
Gustav Holst Venus, the bringer of peace (The Planets, Op.32)
Luigi Dallapiccola Tartiniana Seconda (Mvts 1-4)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D.956 (2nd mvt)
Fernando Sor Waltz (Fantaisie, Op.34 'L' Encouragement')
Claudio Monteverdi L'Incoronazione di Poppea (conclusion)
Isaac Albéniz Torre Bermeja (12 Piezas Caracteristicas)
Sunday 1st September 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Henri Duparc L' Invitation Au Voyage
John Dowland The Earl of Essex his Galliard
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Henry Balfour Gardiner Overture to a Comedy
Marcel Dupré Prelude in B major
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 - No.7 Nocturne
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Malcolm Arnold Scottish Dances, Op.59: Allegretto
Amy Beach Scottish Legend, Op.54`1
George Frideric Handel These labours past (Jephtha)
Friday 2nd August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical alarm call
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Alonso Lobo O quam suavis est, Domine
Cole Porter Always True To You In My Fashion
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G Major, BWV 916
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major Kk.545
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor Op.6`4
Fred Fisher Georgia Rockin' Chair
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Dawn (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op.26'3)
Henri Duparc Aux étoiles
Dario Castello Sonata - 1621 no.11
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum (1641)
Robert Schumann Piano Qintet in E flat major, Op.44 (1st mvt)
Eugène Bozza Scherzo Op.48
Sir James MacMillan From Galloway
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (2nd mvt)
Arthur Bliss Checkmate (Finale)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Johann David Heinichen Alma Mater redemptoris
Traditional Malian Kouroukanfouga
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G major, Op.1`2 (4th mvt)
Wednesday 17th July 2019
08:00
New Generation Artists
Duparc and Mozart from James Newby and Aleksey Semenenko
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Newby sings Duparc and Aleksey Sememenko play Mozart.

Henri Duparc Extase
Henri Duparc La vague et la cloche
Henri Duparc Phidylé
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G K.301
Samuel Barber The Praises of God (Hermit Songs)
Thursday 20th June 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Sweeter than roses
10 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Carolyn Sampson gives a recital of flower songs. Presented by Catriona Young.

Emmanuel Chabrier Toutes les fleurs
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor
Richard Strauss Morgen! Op.27 No.4
Lili Boulanger Les lilas qui avaient fleuri
Ottorino Respighi Stornellatrice
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variationen uber 'Kind willst du ruhig schlafen' (WoO 75)
Charles‐François Gounod Le temps des roses
Gabriel Fauré Fleur jetée, Op.39 No.2
Marian Sawa Dance Pictures
Johann Gabriel Meder Sinphonia no.4 from 6 Sinphonie (Op.1 No.4)
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Reynaldo Hahn Offrande
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine - cantata for double chorus
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Claude Debussy De fleurs (Proses lyriques)
Richard Wagner Traume and Im Treibhaus (Wiesendonck Lieder )
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage (1894)
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Richard Strauss Mädchenblumen, op.22
Ottorino Respighi Deita Silvane (excerpts)
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Franz Schubert Die Blumensprache, D.519
Trad. Sakura (Cherry Blossoms) from Uta - songs for chorus
Franz Schubert Im Haine, D.738
Henry Purcell Sweeter than Roses (Pausinius)
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso
Robert Schumann Jasminenstrauch, Op.27 No.4
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu només les flors (Combat del somni)
Robert Schumann Meine Rose (Six Poems by Lenau and Requiem, Op.90)
George Frideric Handel Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Robert Schumann Die Blume der Ergebung, Op.83
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
Robert Schumann Roselein, Roselein! Op.89 No.6
Fanny Hensel Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Robert Schumann Schneeglöckchen
Roger Quilter Damask Roses (Seven Elizabethan Lyrics, Op.12)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Francis Poulenc Fleurs from Fiancailles pour rire
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Benjamin Britten The Nightingale and the Rose (The Poet's Echo)
Dimitar Tapkov First Suite for String Quartet (1957)
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op.1 No.1
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Wednesday 19th June 2019
05:00
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2019, Song Prize Highlights, Programme 2
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iain Burnside and Rebecca Evans with highlights from BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2019

Henri Duparc Au pays ou se fait la guerre
Hugo Wolf Elfenlied (Mörike-Lieder 16)
Federico Mompou La fausse morte
Dunam Cho Song of the bird: Sae Taryeong
Enrique Granados La maja dolorosa no.2
Robert Schumann Im wunderschönen Monat Mai (Dichterliebe)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Heroic Deed, Op.60 no.11
Sergey Rachmaninov Do not sing my beauty, Op 4
Alexander Borodin For the shores of the distant homeland
Cesare Andrea Bixio Parlami d'amore
Sergey Rachmaninov I am alone again, Op.26 no.9
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise (7 Chansons grises no.5)
Pauline Viardot Hai Luli
Roger Quilter Now sleeps the crimson petal, Op.3 no.2
Sergey Rachmaninov In the [mysterious] silence of the night, Op.4 no.3
Johannes Brahms Von ewiger liebe, Op.43 no.1
Sergey Rachmaninov I wait for you, Op.14 no.1
Paolo Tosti Preghiera
Alexey Nikolayevich Verstovsky Old Husband
Martino Stanislao Luigi Gastaldon Musica Proibita
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Saturday 1st June 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Oliver Condy and Natasha Loges
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New recordings with Andrew McGregor, Building a Library on Mendelssohn's Italian Symphony.

Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Franz Liszt Im Rhein, im schönen Strome
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.9 - iv. Andante tranquillo
Hector Berlioz L'île inconnue
Franz Schubert An den Mond, D 259
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No. 12 in F Major, Op. 96, B. 179 "American": III. Molto vivace
Franz Schubert Totengräbers Heimweh, D 842
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata in G Minor: I. Grave - II. Presto - Presto - Adagio
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, Op. 48: I. Im wunderschönen Monat Mai
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A Minor, Op. 102: II. Andante
Robert Schumann Spanisches Liederspiel, Op. 74: IV. In der Nacht
Hieronymus Praetorius Iubilate Deo a12
Johannes Brahms Mädchenlied
Enrique Granados Goyescas, Cuadro 2, Escena 5: El baile del candil "Siempre fue lindo el pie" (Ma
Henri Duparc Au pays Où se fait la guerre
Franz Liszt Isoldens Liebestod, S447 (after Tristan und Isolde by Richard Wagner)
Désiré Dihau Ça Ne Vaut Pas La Tour Eiffel
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: Variations 16 - 17
Jonathan Dove Gaia Theory - iii. Dancing
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.7 'Sinfonia Antarctica' - ii. Scherzo: Moderato
Thursday 30th May 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
2019 Hay Festival - Ravel Plus, Ravel Plus: James Newby and Joseph Middleton
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents Ravel Plus performed by James Newby and Joseph Middleton.

Henri Duparc Extase
Maurice Ravel Histoires Naturelles
Henri Duparc La vague et la cloche
Claude Debussy Trois Melodies
Maurice Ravel Cinq mélodies populaires grecques
Henri Duparc Phidylé
Thursday 18th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Kelsey Grammer, Glass's Metamorphosis, Leeds Piano Competition
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky - Sky with Four Suns
The Beatles She Loves You
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op. 46
Philip Glass Metamorphosis two
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
Henri Duparc L'Invitation au voyage
William Byrd Vigilate
Marianna Martines Harpsichord Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1
Carl Maria von Weber Grand duo concertant Op.48 for clarinet and piano - 3rd mvt 'Rondo'
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Franz Schubert Piano Impromptu No. 1 in C minor D. 899
Michael Daugherty Philadelphia Stories - 2nd mvt 'The Tell Tale Harp'
Josef Rheinberger Abenlied from 3 Geistliche Gesange Op.69 for chorus
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Op. 58 (end)
John Taverner Sanctus (Missa Corona spinea)
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses nos.11 and no.12
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (1st mvt)
Keith Jarrett The Köln Concert (Part 2c)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61)
Mitch Leigh The impossible dream (The Man of La Mancha)
Tuesday 26th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Lost Jobs of London, Dobrinka Tabakova, Delibes' Pizzicato
14 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Nico Muhly Quiet Music
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D minor (Allegro)
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op 11
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Henri Duparc L' Invitation Au Voyage
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No 2 in B flat minor, Op 35 (3rd mvt, 'Marche funèbre')
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Leos Janáček Saw dance (Lachian dances)
Leos Janáček Adagio II
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in B flat major, Op 6 No 11
Gerald Finzi Grand fantasia and toccata, Op 38
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Fossils (Carnival of the Animals)
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Beata Barbara
Robert Schumann Fantasy Pieces, Op.73
Doreen Carwithen One Damn Thing After Another
Henry Cotter Nixon Dance of the Sea Nymphs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 34 in C major, K 338 (3rd mvt)
Elizabeth Raum Waltzin' Matuba & A Hard Knight's Day (Sweet Dances)
Jean Sibelius Cassazione, Op.6
Josef Myslivecek Octet no 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Sonata No 7: In manus tuas (The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross)
Thursday 21st March 2019
07:00
In Tune
Skampa Quartet, Bernard Haitink, Huw Warren
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live performances by some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Claude Debussy Fetes (Nocturnes)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Claude Debussy Le petit nègre
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2 (4th mvt, Allegro)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Richard Wagner Die Walkure - Wotan's farewell (conclusion)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 54 No 1 iii) Menuetto: Allegretto
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 9 (1st mvt - conclusion)
Huw Warren Fernhill
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 31 in A-Flat Major, Op. 110: I. Moderato cantabile molto espres
Huw Warren Hymm
Manuel Cardoso Tua est potentia - motet for 5 voices
Henri Duparc Au pays où se fait la guerre
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato Op.43
Leos Janáček String Quartet No. 2, "Intimate Letters" iii) Moderato - Andante - Adagio
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 54 No 1 iv) Finale - Presto
Thursday 14th March 2019
07:00
In Tune
Barbara Hannigan, Carolyn Sampson and Joseph Middleton, Ben Goldscheider
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Henri Duparc Romance de Mignon
Robert Schumann Herzeleid
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Sergei Rachmaninov Valse (6 Morceaux, Op 11, No 4)
Sergei Prokofiev March for a Spartakiade, Op 69 No 1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op. 76 no. 6: I. Allegretto - Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G major for violin and orchestra, Op.40
Claude Debussy La Mer (Dialogue du vent et de la mer)
Hans Abrahamsen Let me tell you: opening
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Romance, Op 35, No 6
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm (Girl Crazy Suite)
York Bowen Sonata in E flat major Op 101 for horn and piano (1st mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Sonata No.2, Op.39 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in E flat, K371
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Furiant)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major for 2 violins, RV 519
Richard Strauss Sie trugen ihn auf der Bahre bloss (Ophelia)
Wednesday 6th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Nicole Farhi, Schubert's To be sung on the water, Barber's Adagio
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.50 No.6 (The Frog); Finale. Allegro con spirito
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (2nd mvt)
William Grant Still Romance
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Luigi Boccherini Concerto pour violoncelle No. 6 en ré majeur, G. 479: I. Allegro
Richard Wagner Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E-Flat Major, K. 563: I. Allegro
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Main titles; The Hanging Man; Happy Sailing; End titles)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 36: IV. Finale. Allegro con fuoco
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4: Symphony)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (1st mvt)
Henri Duparc Extase for voice and piano
Monday 26th November 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Dvo?k, Kabel? and Shostakovich
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jakub Hrusa conducts the Philharmonia in music by Dvorak, Kabelac and Shostakovich.

Henri Duparc Extase
Miloslav Kabeláč The Mystery of Time
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No 2 in E minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Miloslav Kabeláč Eight Inventions for percussion instruments, Op 45 (Nos 1, 2, 6)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dances, Op 46
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in D major, K 593
Wednesday 7th November 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Resurrection
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler's Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection', from the 2014 BBC Proms. Presented by John Shea.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage [Invitation to a Journey]
Lars‐Erik Larsson Pastoral Suite (Op.19) (1938)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from "Fidelio" (Op.72b)
Franz Schubert Wandererfantasie transcribed from the piano solo for piano and orchestra (S.366)
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Johan Wagenaar "Frithjof's Meerfahrt" - Concert piece for orchestra (Op.5)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.35 in D major (K.385), "Haffner"
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Monday 22nd October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Duke Ellington Isfahan (Far East Suite)
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin
Percy Grainger Early One Morning
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso Op.14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364: III. Presto
Ralph Vaughan Williams The House Of Life: Silent Noon
Traditional Polish Kazimierz
York Bowen Viola Concerto in C minor, Op.25 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
Henry Purcell Sonata in two parts
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Reynaldo Hahn Etudes Latines: Tyndaris
Reynaldo Hahn Etudes Latines: Phyllis
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in A Minor: Allemande (Arr. R. Hekkema for Reed Quintet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 215, 'Preise dein Glücke, gesegnetes Sachsen'
Dora Pejačević Sonata for Violoncello & Piano, Op.35 in E minor: Scherzo allegro
Wilfred Josephs I Claudius (main title)
Carlos de Seixas Harpsichord Concerto in A Major
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Appian Way (The Pines of Rome)
Henri Duparc Phidyle
Sunday 30th September 2018
19:00
Through the Night
Sweeter than a Rose
8 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Carolyn Sampson gives a recital of flower songs. Presented by Catriona Young.

Emmanuel Chabrier Toutes les fleurs
Richard Strauss Morgen! Op.27 No.4
Lili Boulanger Les lilas qui avaient fleuri
Ottorino Respighi Stornellatrice
Robert Schumann Schneeglöckchen
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu només les flors (Combat del somni)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage (1894)
Reynaldo Hahn Offrande
Roger Quilter Damask Roses (Seven Elizabethan Lyrics, Op.12)
Francis Poulenc Fleurs from Fiancailles pour rire
Henry Purcell Sweeter than Roses (Pausinius)
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Trad. Sakura (Cherry Blossoms) from Uta - songs for chorus
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine - cantata for double chorus
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
Richard Strauss Mädchenblumen, op.22
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Franz Schubert Die Blumensprache, D.519
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Franz Schubert Im Haine, D.738
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
Benjamin Britten The Nightingale and the Rose (The Poet's Echo)
Richard Wagner Traume and Im Treibhaus (Wiesendonck Lieder )
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Johann Gabriel Meder Sinphonia no.4 from 6 Sinphonie (Op.1 No.4)
Charles‐François Gounod Le temps des roses
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op.1 No.1
Claude Debussy De fleurs (Proses lyriques)
Robert Schumann Meine Rose (Six Poems by Lenau and Requiem, Op.90)
Gabriel Fauré Fleur jetée, Op.39 No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variationen uber 'Kind willst du ruhig schlafen' (WoO 75)
Dimitar Tapkov First Suite for String Quartet (1957)
Robert Schumann Roselein, Roselein! Op.89 No.6
George Frideric Handel Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Marian Sawa Dance Pictures
Robert Schumann Jasminenstrauch, Op.27 No.4
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Ottorino Respighi Deita Silvane (excerpts)
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Robert Schumann Die Blume der Ergebung, Op.83
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 in C minor (Trauermarsch; Scherzo; Adagietto; Rondo-finale)
Thursday 13th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Marianne Crebassa, James Baillieu, Akram Khan, Classical Kicks
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Classical Kicks and Marianne Crebassa.

Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D Minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs arr for orchestra
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen (Act 1 Prelude: How Sharp-Ears was caught)
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade, M. 17: II. La Flûte enchantée
Billy Taylor and Dick Dallas Black is the Colour/I wish I knew how it would feel to be free
Adolphe Adam Pas de deux des jeunes paysans (Giselle)
Tony Gatlif Copza Luca
Vincenzo Lamagna Barbed Wire (excerpt from XENOS)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor, K 626, compl Süssmayr)
Walter Donaldson Makin' Whoopee
Frank Bridge Three Idylls for String Quartet (No 3, Allegro con moto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Inventions Re-invented
Henri Duparc Au pays ou se fair la guerre
Michael Haydn Symphony No 13 in D Major (Finale)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne Op. 9 No. 3 in B Major
Wednesday 29th August 2018
12:00
New Generation Artists
Narek Hakhnazaryan
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Narek Hakhnazaryan plays Stravinsky's Suite Italienne

Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for cello and piano
Henri Duparc Phidylé
Sherif Mohie Din Will the river flow for ever
Sunday 26th August 2018
10:00
New Generation Artists
Peter Moore and Benjamin Grosvenor
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trombonist Peter Moore plays Duparc and pianist Benjamin Grosvenor plays Ravel.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Henri Duparc Phidyle
Monday 2nd July 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Vronique Gens and Susan Manoff perform French song at Wigmore Hall
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Veronique Gens and Susan Manoff perform Gounod, Massenet, Duparc and Offenbach.

Claude Debussy Jeux
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op 43
Offenbach La cigale et la fourmi from '6 fables de Lafontaine'
Offenbach Le corbeau et le renard from '6 fables de Lafontaine'
Reynaldo Hahn Franch Songs
Reynaldo Hahn Néère
Charles‐François Gounod French Songs
Edmond de Poligna Lamento
Gabriel Fauré Les rose d'ispahan
Henri Duparc Four Songs
Joseph Canteloube Rustiques for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Jules Massenet French Songs
Monday 25th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Voyage in Song
3 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital from the 2017 BBC Proms by soprano Christiane Karg.

Frederick Delius La Calinda
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat Op.20
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.13) (1888 revised 1900)
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in C major RV.779 for oboe, violin and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major K.417
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Marin Marais Suite No.2 for two viols in G major from Pieces à une et deux violes, Paris
Joseph Martin Kraus String Quartet No.2 in B flat major
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major for orchestra (Op.61), 'Mozartiana'
Jesús Guridi 6 Canciones castellanas for voice and piano
Edward Pallasz Epitafium [Epitaph]
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor, Op.45
Maurice Ravel 5 Mélodies populaires grècques for voice and piano
Antiochus Evanghelatos Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Reynaldo Hahn Études latines for voice and piano (excerpts): Lydé; Vile potabis; Tyndaris
Franz Schubert Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Robert de Visée Prelude - Les Sylvains de Mr Couperin - Menuet - Gavotte
Charles Koechlin 'Shéhérazade' Mélodies (excerpts)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.6 No.7
Johann Stadlmayr Ave Maris Stella
Francis Poulenc 4 Songs
Srul Irving Glick Suite Hebraique No.5 for flute, clarinet, violin and cello
Maurice Ravel Kaddische (from 2 Mélodies hébraïques for voice and piano)
Emilio Medina Tanguillo
Monday 18th June 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Julien Van Mellaerts and Julius Drake
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Wigmore Hall in London, Julien Van Mellaerts in a programme of French songs.

Claude Debussy Children's Corner - The snow is dancing
Maurice Ravel Histoires Naturelles
Claude Debussy Fêtes Galantes - volume 2
Franz Schubert Wandrers Nachtlied, D.768
Henri Duparc La vie antérieure
Henri Duparc Phidylé
Maurice Ravel Don Quichotte à Dulcinée
Wednesday 13th June 2018
08:00
New Generation Artists
Duparc, Schumann and Dauprat from Fatma Said, Alec Frank-Gemmill and Annelien Van Wauwe
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fatma Said sings Duparc and Alec Frank-Gemmill plays Dauprat's Scottish Airs for horn.

Henri Duparc Phidylé
Robert Schumann Romances, Op.94
Louis-François Dauprat Air Ecossais for Horn and Harp, Op.22
Monday 7th May 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Enrique Granados Goyescas: 'La maja y el ruisenor'
Edvard Grieg Ave maris stella
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Einige Canonische Veränderungen über das Weynachts-Lied 'Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her', BWV 769a
Chiquinha Gonzaga O Corta Jaca
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances WoO1 (No. 1 in G minor)
Douglas Knehans Tempest, Concerto for Flute and Orchestra (2. Mistral...Funerailles)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125, "Choral" (III. Adagio molto e cantabile - Andante moderato - Adagio)
Max Reger Romantic Suite arr for ensemble (Finale)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsar's Departure and Farewell)
Errollyn Wallen Remember Marimba
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 3 in E flat minor, Op 30 (2nd mvt)
Francesco Canova da Milano Ricercar (14/75/14)
Santos Moreira Fado Corrido
Franz Schubert Triosatz, Adagio for violin, cello and piano in E-Flat Major, Op. posth. 148 D 8
Tielman Susato 4 Dances from Danserye arr. Steele-Perkins
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni a 12 C.183 [1597 no.14]
William Mundy Sive vigilem
Henri Duparc La Vie antérieure
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alleluja (Exsultate, jubilate, K 165)
Sunday 22nd April 2018
17:00
Through the Night
John Shea with concert recordings from Barcelona and around Europe
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a recital by soprano Mercedes Gancedo from Barcelona.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Ruckert-Lieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.2 in B flat major (D.125)
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.331) in A major, 'Alla Turca'
Xavier Montsalvatge Cinco canciones negras
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No.2 (Op.13) in A minor
Edvard Grieg Lyric suite for orchestra from Lyric Pieces (Book 5)
Kaspar Forster Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Gabriel Fauré Après un Rêve
Dario Castello Sonata no. 12, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Hugo Wolf Verschwiegene Liebe
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Ludwik Grossman Csardas from the comic opera Duch wojewody (The Ghost of Voyvode) (1875),
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (1828)
Carlos Guastavino Four Argentinian Songs
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona