Go!

Playlists with tracks by Hendrik Andriessen

Saturday 3rd August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
I Predict a Riot
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stravinsky's Rite of Spring and Magnus Lindberg's Violin Concerto. John Shea presents.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op 26
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, Op 18
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op.17 (excerpts)
Hendrik Andriessen Miroir de Peine - song-cycle (1933) vers. voice and orchestra
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will
Robert de Visée Suite in D minor
Magnus Lindberg Violin Concerto No 1 (2006)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Traditional Swedish Glass Polska and Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486 (Overture)
Pietro Locatelli Sonata for violin and continuo in D major, Op 8 no 2
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Nicolò Paganini Perpetuum Mobile (Op.11 No.2)
Richard Wagner Brunnhilde's Immolation -- from Gotterdammerung (1876)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni K 527, Overture
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture [1880]
Frederick Delius Irmelin (prelude)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.2
Tuesday 30th July 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Weill and Korngold
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
WDR Radio Orchestra performs Weill's Seven Deadly Sins and Korngold's Symphony in F sharp.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Franz Liszt Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Kurt Weill The Seven Deadly Sins
Francis Poulenc Gloria for soprano, chorus and orchestra in G major
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Paul Hindemith When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom'd
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige streiche, Op 28
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Richard Strauss Trio (Der Rosenkavalier Act II)
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Arnold Schoenberg Fanfare for a Hollywood Bowl Concert
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden for chorus, Op 13
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Partita no 3 in E major (BWV 1006) arr. for 2 harps
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no 1 in C minor, Op 51 no 1
Claude Debussy No.11 La danse de Puck - from Preludes Book One
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 59 in A major "Fire"
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp, Op 40
Wednesday 10th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
One bowed the other plucked
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Early violin and guitar sonatas. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata seconda
Hendrik Andriessen Variations and fugue on a theme by Kuhnau
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
William Walton Where does the uttered music go?
Stevan Mokranjac First Song-Wreath
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D944, 'Great'
Dario Castello Sonata prima
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, fantasy, Op 18
Charles‐François Gounod Ah leve toi soleil (excerpt 'Romeo et Juliette')
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata III, Corrente cromatica, Gagliarda II and XIII
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg Sonata in C minor for 2 violins and viola
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in C minor 'per Monsieur Pisendel', RV 6
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Bernhard Crusell Sinfonia concertante in B flat major, Op 3
Nicolò Paganini Violin and Guitar Sonata No 3 in C, 'Centone di sonata'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major , Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Ján Levoslav Bella Solemn Overture in E flat major
Filippo Gragnani Guitar Sonata No. 3
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv 571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Dario Castello Sonata XVII in ecco
Nicolò Paganini Guitar Sonata No 1 in A minor, 'Centone di sonata'
Orlande de Lassus Omnia tempus habent
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat major, K493
Arcangelo Corelli Prelude. Adagio, (excerpt Violin Sonata in F, Op 10, No 5)
Tuesday 8th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Exiles
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by composers who emigrated to the United States during World War II.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Franz Liszt Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Kurt Weill The Seven Deadly Sins
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.59 in A major "Fire"
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Francis Poulenc Gloria for soprano, chorus and orchestra in G major
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel lustige streiche(Op.28)
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no.1
Claude Debussy No.11 La danse de Puck - from Preludes Book One
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Arnold Schoenberg Fanfare for a Hollywood Bowl Concert
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Paul Hindemith When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom'd
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Partita no.3 in E major (BWV.1006) arr. for 2 harps
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp, Op 40
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden for chorus, Op.13
Johannes Brahms Quartet for strings no.1 (Op.51 No.1) in C minor
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Saturday 15th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romeos and Juliets
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Three composers' takes on Shakespeare's tale of star-crossed lovers. John Shea presents.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op 26
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op.17 (excerpts)
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, Op 18
Traditional Swedish Glass Polska and Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)- Overture
Magnus Lindberg Violin Concerto No 1 (2006)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture), K 527
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will
Nicolò Paganini Perpetuum Mobile (Op.11 No.2)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.2
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Pietro Locatelli Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.8 No.2) in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture [1880]
Frederick Delius Irmelin (prelude)
Richard Wagner Brunnhilde's Immolation -- from Gotterdammerung (1876)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Robert de Visée Suite in D minor
Hendrik Andriessen Miroir de Peine - song-cycle (1933) vers. voice and orchestra
Wednesday 26th September 2018
09:00
In Tune
Vanessa Benelli Mosell, Walter Sutcliffe, Caitlin Hulcup, Richard Egarr, Thomas Guthrie
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Henry Purcell When I am Laid in Earth
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
George Frideric Handel Bouree
George Gershwin Fascinatin' Rhythm
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 151, 'Concerto alla rustica'
Mieczysław Weinberg Serenade, Op. 47 No. 4: IV. Allegro giocoso
Hendrik Andriessen Intermezzo
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1 L 117. 7, Ce qu a vu le vent d ouest
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Henry Purcell Ah! Belinda
Vladimir Martynov Oske Cherde
Judith Weir Roll off the ragged rocks of sin
Franz Schubert Scherzo and trio from Piano Quintet (D.667) in A major "Trout"
Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque, L. 75; III. Clair de lune
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Nos o Haf (Summer Night)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C Major for Strings (Op.48): 1. Pezzo in forma di sonatina
Wednesday 12th September 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Moldovan National Chamber Orchestra
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Handel's Concerto Grosso in D from a concert in Moldova. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Hendrik Andriessen Variations and fugue on a theme by Kuhnau
Paul Schoenfield Four Souvenirs
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
George Gershwin Piano medley
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C minor, K457
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, H.2.46
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden, Op.13, [1837]
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in Dmajor, HWV 323
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.2 in C minor, Op 14
George Frideric Handel Dica il falso, dica il vero -- from Alessandro Act 2 Scene 8
Wednesday 25th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
John Shea with music from around Europe, including the 2015 BBC Proms
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Sibelius's choral symphony Kullervo from the BBC Proms

Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor, Op 108
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Witold Lutoslawski Ten Polish Dances
Jan Wanski Symphony in G major on themes from the opera Kmiotek (The Peasant) (1786/7)
Cipriano de Rore O Sonno (Musica nova ... Venezia, Antonio Gardano 1559)
Henry Purcell "See, see, even Night herself is here" (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7, No 2
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Jean Sibelius En Saga, Op.9 for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Jean Sibelius Kullervo, Op.7 for soloists, male voices and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Egmont, Op 84)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor Op 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London', Hob.1.104
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture from Tafelmusik
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant a son reveil, S19
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Wednesday 18th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
2017 Music in Paradise Festival: Early music
2 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Rosenmuller, Corelli and Telemann.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Johann Rosenmüller Beatus vir qui timet Dominum
Arvo Järvelä Waltz for a dreamless night
Franz Schubert Overture (D.590) in D major "in the Italian style"
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No 1, in C major, Op 19
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major Op 55 'Eroica' arr. Piano Quartet
Enrique Granados El Pelele - from Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano (Op.11 No.7)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu for piano (Op.29) in A flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edward Elgar The Music Makers (Op.69) [1912]
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Johann Rosenmüller Suite in A minor (Studenten Musik)
Hendrik Andriessen Concertino for cello and orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli 2 Works: Sonata in G minor & Sonata in E minor Op.1/5
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - suites no. 1 & 2 Op.64 (excerpts)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - incidental music (D.797)
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata settima a4 in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor from Book II of 'Das Wohltemperierte Klavier'
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Qui habitat
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in G minor for harpsichord, TWV.33:9 & Sonata in G minor, TWV.42:g4
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground for 3 violins and continuo (Z.731)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in G, Op.1, No.9
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in D major, TWV.40:108 "Gulliver's Travels"
Dirk Schäfer Adagio patetico, 3rd movement from Piano Quintet, Op.5 (1901)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.29) in E flat major
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in D major, TWV.44:1
Sunday 8th April 2018
16:00
Through the Night
RTE National Symphony Orchestra
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert given by the RTE National Symphony Orchestra in Dublin.

Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E minor
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Daniel Bacheler Pavan for lute
Gunnar de Frumerie Pastoral Suite for flute, harp and strings (Op.13b)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Claude Debussy Jeux arranged for 8 hands
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Charles‐François Gounod L'amour! L'amour ..Ah leve toi soleil - cavatina & aria from 'Romeo et Juliette'
Hendrik Andriessen Miroir de Peine - song-cycle (1933) vers. voice and orchestra
Joaquín Turina Danzas fantasticas, Op 22
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in G minor (BWV.1070)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole in D minor for violin and orchestra, Op 21
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 1 in B flat major, Op 45
Richard Strauss No.4 Befreit from 5 Lieder (Op.39) [1898]
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat, Ballet Suite no 2
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.3 No.8) in C major
Carlos Salzedo Tango from 2 Dances for 2 Harps
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Anonymous Kyrie 'Cunctipotens genitor Deus' and Gloria; Agnus Dei; Benedicamus Domino
Thursday 12th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Alina Ibragimova plays Bach - programme 1
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring a performance of solo Bach from violinist Alina Ibragimova at the 2015 Proms.

Francesco Corbetta Folias
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 4 in A minor Op.63
Hendrik Andriessen Concertino for cello and orchestra
Erkki Melartin Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.60) (1913)
Ludwig van Beethoven Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.29) in E flat major
Frédéric Chopin Etude no.11 in A minor (Op.25)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Imant Raminsh Put vejini [Blow Ye Wind!] for mixed chorus
Johann Friedrich Fasch Overture à due chori in B flat
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin solo No.1 in G minor (BWV.1001)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus (Op.42)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.1 in B minor (BWV.1002)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin solo No.2 in A minor (BWV.1003)
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for Recorder, Two Violins and Basso Continuo RV 108
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No. 1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from "Der Schauspieldirektor" (K.486)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits - overture (Op.27)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (BWV.999) in C minor (orig for lute)
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and piano in G major [1927]
Tuesday 3rd October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Sibelius's Kullervo
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Sibelius's choral symphony Kullervo.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Gioachino Rossini Overture to Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Johann Adolf Hasse Organ Concerto in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Samo Vremšak Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Jan Wanski Symphony in G major on themes from the opera Kmiotek (The Peasant) (1786/7)
Henry Purcell "See, see, even Night herself is here" (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Jean Sibelius En Saga, Op.9 for orchestra
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Jean Sibelius Kullervo, Op.7 for soloists, male voices and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Von ewiger Liebe (Op.43 No.1) (song)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor (Op.1)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor Op.59 No.2 'Rasumovsky'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Gavotte from Iphigenie en Aulide
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Paul Gilson La Captive [1900]: Suite from Act 1. Ballet-Pantomime
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture from Tafelmusik
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne for piano in E major, Op.62 No.2 **EXPIRED**
Thursday 13th October 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Schubert's Schwanengesang
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the 2015 Vilabertran Schubertiade.

Franz Schubert Schwanengesang (D.957)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 20 in D minor (K.466)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk. 87) in B minor
Franz Schubert Symphony No.9 (D.944) in C major "The Great"
Pancho Vladigerov Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare (Op.16)
Bohuslav Martinu The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert Gesänge des Harfners, from Wilhelm Meister, (D. 478)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) (D.259) (To the Moon)
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Wednesday 17th February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Schubert's Schwanengesang at the 2015 Vilabertran Schubertiade
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Schubert's Schwanengesang with baritone Oddur Jonsson.

Franz Schubert Schwanengesang (D.957)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 20 in D minor (K.466)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk. 87) in B minor
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.2 in E Flat D899
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major (KV 136)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048
Franz Schubert Symphony No.9 (D.944) in C major "The Great"
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Franz Schubert Gesänge des Harfners, from Wilhelm Meister, (D. 478)
Lars-Erik Larsson Pastoral Suite (Op.19) (1938)
Pancho Vladigerov Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare (Op.16)
Antonin Dvorak Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs
Bohuslav Martinu The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) (D.259) (To the Moon)
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] (FS.87) (Op.49)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style (D.590)
Christian Frederik Emil Horneman Ouverture til Helteliv [A Hero's Life - overture]
Franz Schubert Die Sommernacht (D. 289b)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Jean Sibelius Quartet Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
François Couperin Allemande from the Pièces de clavecin, II, 9e ordre
Saturday 17th October 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Quartets by Bartok and Schubert
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by young artists The Ardeo Quartet.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major (Op.61)
Franz Schubert Quartet No.14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden' (D.810)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.34 in C (K.338)
Marin Marais Tombeau pour Monsr. de Lully
Hendrik Andriessen Variations and fugue on a theme by Kuhnau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor (Op.3) (1906)
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo furiant (molto vivace) from Piano Quintet no.2 in A major Op.81
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kirchen-Sonate in B flat (K. 212) for 2 violins, double bass and organ
Fryderyk Chopin Variations in D on a Theme of Moore for 4 hands
Heinrich Bach Ich danke dir, Gott - cantata for 5 voices, strings and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria, from 'Goldberg Variations, (BWV.988)
Tuesday 15th July 2014
00:30
Through the Night
15/07/2014
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including from Proms 2013: BBC Philharmonic/Gianandrea Noseda in Prokofiev and Tchaikovsky

Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D (Op.6 No.4)
Antonin Dvorak Piano Trio in E minor (Op.90) 'Dumky'
Alexander Borodin Overture to Prince Igor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.17 (Little Russian)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ya pomnyu chudnoye mgnoven'ye - song
Francesco Mancini Missa Septimus
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka V krovi gorit ogon' zhelan'ya - song
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Gornimi tikho letela dusha nebesami
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen (D.744) arr. Liszt for piano
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky The Seminarist for voice and piano
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major Op.27 No.2 for piano
Hendrik Andriessen Miroir de Peine - song-cycle (1933) vers. voice and orchestra
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.16) in G minor
Johann Kaspar Kerll Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Tauno Pylkknen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Bernhard Crusell The Little Slave Girl - concert suite for orchestra (1824)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture - The Abduction from the Seraglio (appl)
Camille Saint-Sans Mon coeur s'ouvre from Samson et Dalila (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates) for chorus and orchestra (Op.89)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no.3 in G major
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op.10 No.1 [1838]
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet for piano and strings (Op.57) in G minor
Saturday 1st February 2014
01:00
Through the Night
01/02/2014
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including from the 2013 Proms: the BBC Philharmonic in Prokofiev and Tchaikovsky.

Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Antonin Dvorak Piano Trio in E minor (Op.90) 'Dumky'
Alexander Borodin Overture to Prince Igor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.17 (Little Russian)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Gornimi tikho letela dusha nebesami
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky The Seminarist for voice and piano
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.16) in G minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet for piano and strings (Op.57) in G minor
Hendrik Andriessen Miroir de Peine - song-cycle (1933) vers. voice and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka V krovi gorit ogon' zhelan'ya - song
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ya pomnyu chudnoye mgnoven'ye - song
Sunday 22nd September 2013
18:30
Words and Music
The Low Countries
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of the Low Countries. Readers: Maxine Peake and Samuel West.

Jacques Brel Le Plat Pays
Hendrik Andriessen Variations and fugue on a theme by Kuhnau
Nynke Laverman De Iensumen
[traditional] Secular song from the Antwerp song book
Camerata Trajectina Ich seg adieu
Csar Franck Symphony in D Minor 2nd movement Allegretto played by
Django Reinhardt Artillerie Lourde from Djangology
Eugne Ysae Danse des Ombres
Guillaume Dufay Ave Regina Coelorum
Louis Andriessen From De Materie The Hammer Duet
Friday 13th July 2012
00:30
Through the Night
13/07/2012
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Gabrieli Consort perform a capella works by 16th and 20th century composers.

Thomas Tallis Glory to Thee, My God, This Night
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse (1904)
Johann Baptist Vanhal Symphony in A minor
Sir Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Herbert Howells Requiem for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Basta vincesti" (recit) and "Ah, non lasciami" (aria) (K.486a)
Jean-Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Zoltn Kodly Beautiful Prayer
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra in C major (RV.114)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Le Rappel des Oiseaux in E minor, from Pieces de clavecin (1724, revised.1731)
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.19)
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit ? motet (BWV.226)
Franz Schubert Fantasy for piano in C 'Wandererfantasie' (D.760)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in C major (H.15.27)
Frdric Chopin Krakowiak - rondo for piano and orchestra (Op.14) in F major
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro for horn [or other] and piano (Op.70) in A flat major
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.18) in C minor
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in C minor (Op.23 No.7)
Hector Berlioz Overture from Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts (Op.27)