Go!

Playlists with tracks by Heitor Villa‐Lobos

Sunday 20th May 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten The Foggy, Foggy Dew
Joaquín Rodrigo Adagio for wind orchestra
Richard Strauss Andante for French horn and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Tadd Dameron Mating Call
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choro No 1 for guitar
Gustav Holst The morning of the year: Mating dance
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings, Op 20
Igor Stravinsky The Rake's Progress: The woods are green
Pierre Guédron Nos Esprits Libres et Concerts
Malcolm Arnold Solitaire (Sarabande and Polka)
Kaija Sariaaho Aure
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Josquin des Prés (comp.) Entre je suis en grant pensee
Arthur Butterworth Gigues for orchestra
Gerald Finzi Intimations of Immortality (closing sections)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor, orch Parlow
Friday 11th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Catriona Young presents music from around Europe including a concert by pianist Zoltan Fejervari
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert by pianist Zoltan Fejervari including music by Janacek.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Jehan Alain Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Enrique Granados Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Leos Janáček Sonata 1.x.1905 in E flat minor (Z ulice [From the street]) for piano
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in B flat major
Pietro Locatelli Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.8 No.2) in D major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Robert Schumann 5 Gesange der Fruhe Op.133 for piano
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Robert Schumann Humoreske in B flat major Op.20 for piano
Astor Piazzolla Histoire du Tango
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Sergei Prokofiev Ivan the Terrible [Ivan Grosniy] - oratorio, arr. Stasevich from the film score - part 1
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Traditional Hungarian Dance of the Prince of Transylvania
Cipriano de Rore "Convien ch'ovunque sia"
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.43 in E flat major "Mercury" (H.1/43)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Folket i Nifelhem (The people of Nifelhem) (1912)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Kurt Weill Saga of Jenny (from the musical Lady in the Dark)
Zoltán Kodály Oregek [The Aged]
Leos Janáček In the mists [V mlhach] - 4 pieces for piano
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 1 in B minor Op.20 for piano
Monday 7th May 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Dowland, Lotti, Ravel
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dowland, Lotti, Ravel, Villa-Lobos and more surprises from the In Tune Mixtape.

William Walton Belshazzar's Feast
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs
Anton Bruckner String Quartet in C Minor, last Mvt.
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus à 10
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Heitor Villa‐Lobos 12 Studies for guitar; no. 2 in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Maurice Ravel Sonatine for piano (1st mvt)
Nikos Skalkottas Greek Dance
Friday 4th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Giacomo Puccini Requiem
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Luciano Berio Rossignolet du bois (Folk songs)
Hugo Wolf In the shadow of my tresses (Spanish Songbook)
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Czardas)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No 53 in E minor
Neal Hefti Li'l Darlin'
Trad. Northumbrian O' Aa Hae Seen the Roses Blaa
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Tocata (The little train of the caipira) (Bachiana brasileira no. 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op 120 No 1 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031
Anon. The Song of the Birds
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky March (The Nutcracker, Op 71)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in G major, Op 87 No 3
Franz Schubert Ballet music (Rosamunde)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 oboes, 2 clarinets & strings, RV559
Edward Elgar Sursum Corda
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld (Overture)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ballo del Granduca
Thursday 26th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
John Shea with music from around Europe plus BBC New Generation Artist performances
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances by BBC New Generation Artists.

Robert Schumann 3 Fantasy Pieces, Op 73
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat major D.580 for violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet (BWV.225)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major (K.311)
Giuseppe Verdi Giovanni D'Arco - Sinfonia
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Michal Vilec Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite (vers. for chamber orchestra)
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Song of the Black Swan (orig. for cello and piano)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Johannes Brahms 4 Ernste Gesange, Op 121
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Cygne (The Swan) from 'Le Carnaval des Animaux'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor , Op 76, No. 2, "Fifths"
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.3 (Op.27) "Sinfonia espansiva"
Willem de Fesch Concerto (Op.5 No.3) in G major
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Elemens: simphonie nouvelle for 2 violins, 2 flutes & b.c.
Monday 23rd April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes in D Major, Op. 17, MWV Q19
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 97 in C Major (3rd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Burlesque, Op. 97
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Poema singelo
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Yasushi Akutagawa Trinita Sinfonica (Finale)
William Boyce Symphony no.1 in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 (3rd mvt)
R. Nathaniel Dett Magnolia - suite for piano: Part 1; Magnolias
Edvard Grieg Varen (Spring), Op.33 no.2
Lars‐Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale - 4 vignettes for orchestra, Op 18
Richard Strauss Piano trio no.2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major, B100
Andrew Lloyd Webber With one look (Sunset Boulevard)
Claudio Monteverdi Eri già tutta mia (Scherzi musicali)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Agnus Dei)
Gerald Finzi Eclogue for piano and strings
William Hurlstone Rustic Song (5 Miniatures)
Tuesday 17th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Shostakovich
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a 2017 BBC Proms concert of works by Shostakovich.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Spring
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Egmont
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Robert Schumann Frauenliebe und -leben (Op.42)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden (Op.13)
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Variations for Brass Band
Edvard Grieg Sonata for piano in E minor (Op.7)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat, Op.53
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dmitri Shostakovich Excerpts from Preludes and Fugues Op 87 and Ten Poems on Texts by Revolutionary Poets
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Alexander Scriabin Poeme de l'extase for orchestra (Op.54) [1908]
Johannes Brahms Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.115) in B minor
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Olivier Messiaen no.18 Regard de l'Onction terrible from Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jesus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Thursday 12th April 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
12/04/2018
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including music by Bach, Mozart and Chopin.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Jarre Doctor Zhivago
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Lawrence and the Desert)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No.2 for orchestra - IV. Toccata (O Trenzinho do Caipira)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
George Gershwin Somebody loves me (The George Gershwin Songbook)
Tuesday 10th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Treacle Mines, Stewart Lee, Whitacre's Lux Aurumque
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne, Op 40
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite transc Pletnev (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.13 in B flat major Op.130 - 5th mvt 'Cavatina'
François Couperin Les Baricades Misterieuses
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow-Cheryomushki (Suite from the operetta, op 105): III. Dances (Polka - Galop)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A Major - 4th mvt (arr.Jules Delsart)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Sergei Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of Caipira
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian) - 1st mvt
Mason Bates Attack Decay Sustain Release
Louis Couperin Suite in A - Prelude and Courante
Marianna Martines Perché, se tanti siete (Berenice, ah che fai?)
Wednesday 4th April 2018
09:00
In Tune
Rachel Kelly, Thiago Soares, Marcelo Bratke, Hayle Gadelha, Katherine Bryan.
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from flautist Katherine Bryan.

Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Eliza Carthy Great Grey Back
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fin ch'han dal vino (Don Giovanni)
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
George Frideric Handel Cara speme (Giulio Cesare)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dove sono (The Marriage of Figaro)
Johann Strauss II Egyptischer Marsch, Op 335
Charles‐François Gounod Jewel aria (Faust)
George Frideric Handel Svegliatevi nel core (Giulio Cesare)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E flat major, BWV 243a (Magnificat anima mea)
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Percy Grainger Lord Melbourne; The Lost Lady Found (from A Lincolnshire Posy)
Antonín Dvořák Song to the moon (Rusalka)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos O polichinelo
Juan Arañés Un sarao de la chacona
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Tuesday 27th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
John Shea with music from Kiev and around Europe
7 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Gala Concert tribute to Mozart recorded in Kiev, Ukraine.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.15 in A minor, Op.132
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Paul Dukas Fanfare pour preceder la Peri
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Claude Debussy Khamma, legende dansee
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Finale)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Ildebrando Pizzetti Requiem mass, for a capella choir
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo (Op.5 No.5)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah guarda sorella (Cosi fan tutte)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Concerto for violin and string orchestra (Op.10 No.3) in D major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Karol Szymanowski The Fountain of Arethusa from Myths for violin and piano (Op.30)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non piu andrai (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Benjamin Britten To lie flat on the back for voice and piano [1937]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magic Flute, K 620 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134: 'Wir danken und preisen' (duet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dove sono i bei momenti (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.1 for Orchestra in F minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magic Flute (Three Ladies' trio) and Don Giovanni (Madamina, il catalogo)
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor (Trio)
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Papageno and Papagena's duo (The Magic Flute)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non so piu cosa son (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dalla sua pace (Don Giovanni)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Holle Rache (Magic Flute)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro (Finale)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dorabella's and Guglielmo's duo (Così fan tutte)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ach ich liebte (Die Entführung aus dem Serail)
Thursday 15th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Laura Cannell Simultaneous Flight Movement
William Byrd Ave Maria
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Stephen Sondheim Send in the Clowns (A Little Night Music)
Trad. Sakura
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 2
Traditional Erin My Home
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Flute Flight
Thomas Morley The Frogge Galliard à 6
Charles Villiers Stanford A Soft Day
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major K.361 (1st mvt)
Antoine Renard Le Temps des Cerises
Luigi Cherubini Anacreon (Overture)
Arthur Sullivan The flowers that bloom in the spring (The Mikado)
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Enderby Jackson Yorkshire Waltzes
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis (Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy)
Wednesday 14th March 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Mahler's Sixth Symphony
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces the Warsaw Philharmonic performing Mahler's 6th Symphony.

Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor (Op.47)
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad (Op.78)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op.82 for chorus and orchestra
Johan Helmich Roman Suite (sonata) for clavichord no.11 (IB.235) in F minor
Manuel Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 6 in A minor, 'Tragic'
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht (song)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Monday 5th March 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq 183 No 1
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Jaco Pastorius Portrait of Tracy
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings
Frede Grofe The Stand In (Hollywood Suite)
Sergei Prokofiev The Wedding of Kije (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60)
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune, Op. 46, No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Alexander Glazunov Chant du Menestrel
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choro no. 1 (Suite populaire Bréslienne)
Alexandre Desplat Elisa's Theme (The Shape of Water)
Henry Purcell Thanks to these lonesome vales (Dido and Aeneas)
Angélica Negrón Sueno Recurrente
Ildebrando Pizzetti Libera me (Messa di Requiem)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Jean Sibelius Valse lyrique, Op 96a
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D major for keyboard, BWV 828 (Sarabande)
Catriona McKay The Swan (LK243)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Thursday 1st March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Trovatore)
William Grant Still In Memoriam: The Colored Soldiers Who Died for Democracy
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug, BWV 82: I. Aria. Ich habe genug
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
William Walton Magnificat and Nunc dimittis (Chichester service)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 2 in G major, Op. 18 No. 2 (2nd mvt)
Yiddish Traditional Victory Song ('Nitsokhn Lid')
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No.1 in E major, Op. 5 (2nd mvt)
Alun Hoddinott 2 Songs from Glamorgan
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Sappho (Overture)
Custódio Castelo Sobre Lisboa
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Waltz Sequence No 1)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Robert Schumann Kuriose Geschichte, Op 15 No 2 (Kinderszenen)
Thomas Adès Sonata da Caccia (Galament)
Grace Williams Hiraeth
Traditional Scottish O can ye sew cushions?
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Symphony No. 9 (4th mvt)
Traditional Welsh David of the White Rock (Dafydd Y Garreg Wen)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata - 1664 no. 4 in D major for violin & bc [Sonatae unarum fidium]
Sunday 25th February 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Brahms and Handel
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of unmissable choral music and performances.

Johannes Brahms Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk
Sydney Carter The Lord of the Dance
Thomas Tallis Verily, verily, I say unto you
Trad. arr Michael McGlynn Fionnghuala
George Frideric Handel My Heart is Inditing
Gioachino Rossini Cum sancto spiritu (Petite messe solennelle)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos (J S Bach) Prelude No 8, BWV853
Heitor Villa‐Lobos (J S Bach) Fugue No 8, BWV853
Huun‐Huur‐Tu Rushing Horses
John Rutter Dashing Away with the Smoothing Iron
Marcel Dupré Laudate (4 motets Op 9 No 4)
Sunday 18th February 2018
17:00
Through the Night
A concert of 20th century Polish music by the Royal String Quartet
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of 20th century Polish music by the Royal String Quartet

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor 'Pathetique' (Op.74)
Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Venit Michael archangelus
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Song of the Black Swan (orig. for cello and piano)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Anonymous 2 Moravian Chorales
Franz Schubert An Emma (D.113c, Op.58 No.2)
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves [Three Short Pieces]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major (Op.53 No.2) arr. from Piano Sonata (H.16.41)
Anthon van der Horst Variazioni sopra la Sinfonia della Cantata 'Christ lag in Totesbanden'
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Quintet Op.18 for piano and strings
Samo Vremšak Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo (BWV.191)
Zygmunt Konieczny String Quartet (2016)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor (Op.1 No.12) 'La Folia' (1705)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo (Op.12) (encore)
Gioachino Rossini Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Ivan Lukačić Three motets from "Sacrae Cantiones"SS version
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor Op.23
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.5 (Op.50)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Hermann Ambrosius Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.5 in G minor (originally in F sharp minor)
Monday 12th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Document leaks, Rosenkavalier, Prue Leith
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cookery writer and restaurateur Prue Leith lists her inspirations and influences.

Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lied (Die tote Stadt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 22 in C major, K 162
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto, Op. 35 - iii) Allegro assai vivace
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No 1 in C minor, Op 8, 'Poème'
Richard Strauss Ist ein Traum (Der Rosenkavalier)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 55 in B flat major, H XVI 41
Dame Ethel Smyth Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra - II. Elegy (In Memoriam)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5 for soprano and eight cellos
Josef Suk Spring, Op 22a No 1
Bedrich Smetana Polka in A major
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in 3 Tempi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Serenata notturna'
Wednesday 7th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Roller Skating Suffragettes, Saint-Saens's The Swan, Steven McRae
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Roller Skating Suffragettes, Saint-Saens' The Swan.

Somei Satoh Bifu
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 1 for guitar
Andrea Falconiero Folias hecha para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music for 16 solo voices and orchestra
Franz Schubert Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen 'Am Tage Aller Seelen D343
Camille Saint‐Saëns EC Swan Clip
Giovanni Bolzoni Minuetto for string orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 ('The Dance in the Village Inn')
George Gershwin An American in Paris arr Villard (excerpt)
Arthur Bliss The Beatitudes - I Got me Flowers to Strew Thy Way
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute and orchestra (RV.428) (Op.10`3) in D major "Il Gardellino [The Goldfinch]": 1st movement; Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat, K 160
Domenico Cimarosa L'Armida immaginaria (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op.6 No.7
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variations, Op 18
Wednesday 31st January 2018
09:00
In Tune
Endellion String Quartet, Karen Kamensek, Sean Shibe
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Endellion String Quartet, Karen Kamensek and Sean Shibe

Robert Johnson Full fathom five
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Lute in C minor, BWV 997 (Sarabande)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 'Resurrection' - IV. Urlicht - Sehr feierlich, aber schlicht
Bruce MacGregor The Highlander's Revenge
George Frideric Handel Concerto in F Major, HWV 334: VI. Allegro
Anon Mervell's Sarabande (Wemyss)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 15 in D minor, K421 (1st mvt)
Anon Hold and Faire (Wemyss)
Philip Glass Evening Song (Satyagraha)
Anon A Scott's Tune (Balcarres)
Philip Glass Akhnaten - Act 3 Epilogue
Anon Ladie lie near me (Balcarres)
Peter Philips Paget Pavan
Rita Strohl Titus et Berenice (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major Op 18 No 2 (Finale)
Johann Evangelist Brandl Symphony No. 25 in D major (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (3rd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude No 1
Franz Schubert Die Schoene Muellerin (Pause)
Tuesday 30th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik for 2 violins, cello, harmonium and piano
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Johann Strauss II Champagne Polka
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Charles‐François Gounod Vin ou bière (Faust)
David Dubery Lizard (3 songs, No 2)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Sexteto Mistico
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124 (Overture)
Giuseppe Sarti Now the powers of heaven
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin
Johannes Brahms Wie die Wolke nach der Sonne, Op 6 No 5
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Dieterich Buxtehude Was frag' ich nach der Welt, BuxWV 104
Johannes Brahms Die Schnur, die Perl an Perle, Op 57 No 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-Part Invention in C minor, BWV 788
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in F major, Op.1 No.1
McCoy Tyner View from the Hill
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
Leos Janáček Serbian Kolo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, K 365 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 10th January 2018
15:00
Through the Night
A concert of Spanish flavoured music
10 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Irish Radio of Spanish-flavoured music.

Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne
Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Leonard Bernstein Overture - from Candide
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite] (Op.47)
Ester Mägi Murdunud aer (The broken oar)
Juan de Navas Ay, divino amor [Divine love]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) for chorus (Op.37)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Joaquín Turina Procession del Rocio
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (Concerto) (K.113) in E flat major
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Claude Debussy Iberia (Images)
Hildegard von Bingen 1. Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vite - antiphon for solo voice...
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana' vers. chorus a capella
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No.5
Béla Bartók Dance Suite for orchestra, Sz.77
Tatsunosuke Koshigaya Hatsukoi
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello no.6 (BWV.1012) in D major arr. for 4 cellos
Isaac Albéniz Navarra
Tuesday 9th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Handel's 'Israel in Egypt' from the 2017 BBC Proms
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Handel's 'Israel in Egypt' from the 2017 BBC Proms, conducted by William Christie.

Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No.3 in C minor (Op.45)
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C K.330
Domenico Scarlatti 3 Sonatas for piano
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3 (BWV.1048) in G major
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklärung [Death and Transfiguration] (Op.24)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act (Op.48)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra (TWV 52:D2) in D major
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt, oratorio - Part 1
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op.388
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt - oratorio (original 1739 version) - Part 2
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt - oratorio (original 1739 version) - Part 3
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
David Wikander Kung Liljekonvalje (King Lily of the Valley)
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Sigurd Lie Symphony in A minor
George Frideric Handel The Alchymist - incidental music HWV.43
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Thursday 14th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and another JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Franz Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, D 965
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op.49
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (With cat-like tread)
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser ( Wie Todesahnung ... O du mein holder Abendstern)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ab Oriente venerunt Magi
Lou Harrison New Moon (Barcarolle)
George Frideric Handel O Ruddier Than The Cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Ernesto Nazareth Odeon
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Ernesto Nazareth Nove de Julho
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - No. 14: Prelude and Fugue in F# minor, BWV 883
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.1 in B Flat major, op.18 (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi La traviata (Act 1 Prelude)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Gloria sei dir gesungen)
Irving Mills Moonlight Fiesta
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Suite Populaire Bresilienne [Mazurka (Choro)]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.9 in E minor (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for flute, recorder and strings, TWV 52 e1
Maria Agata Szymanowska 18 Dances of Different Genres (No.4 & No.8)
Reynaldo Hahn Violin Sonata in C major (2nd mvt)
Friday 8th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Igor Stravinsky Concertino for string quartet
Antonín Dvořák Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.11) in F minor
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.568) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, Kk 208
George Gershwin 3 Songs - "The Man I Love"; "I Got Rhythm"; "Someone To Watch Over Me"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 2 in C sharp minor, op. 129
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'entretien des Muses (from Pieces de clavessin, Paris 1724)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Alban Berg Drei Bruchstücke aus Wozzeck (Op. 7)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering (BWV.1079)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Thursday 23rd November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - Strauss II's Thunder and Lightning Polka, Baritsu, Jacqueline Wilson
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dame Jacqueline Wilson names her cultural inspirations and influences.

George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Act 1, Cosi Fan Tutte)
Johann Strauss II Thunder and Lightning Polka
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Hildegard von Bingen O Ecclesia
Isaac Albéniz Malagueña
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto Op.40 No.2
Jan Novotný Philharmonic Dances - 3. Vivace
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 3; Piangero la sorte mia [aria]
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.7 in G minor, BWV1058
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Preghiera (Suite No 4, 'Mozartiana')
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Claude Debussy Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest (Preludes, Book 1)
Manuel de Falla Dances from the Three-Cornered Hat
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5 for soprano and eight cellos
Sunday 19th November 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
19/11/2017
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents music by Vaughan Williams, Stravinsky and Durufle.

Frank Bridge There Is A Willow Grows Aslant a Brook
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor op. 35 no. 1
William Herschel Symphony no. 13 in D
Maurice Duruflé Four Motets on Gregorian Themes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina Coeli, K. 276
Igor Stravinsky Five Easy Pieces for Piano Duet
John Blow Lovely Selina
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora
Diego Ortiz Romanesca (Recercada VII)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in D minor - Les Cyclopes
Clément Janequin Pavana "La Battaglia"
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 5: Romanza
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Ballet Sequence
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Symphony No. 2 IV Movt
Giovanni Valentini Sonata a5 in C
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale (version for trio)
Friday 17th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Rob Cowan - Rodrigo's Concierto de Aranjuez, Vladimir Jurowski, Tom Service in Russia
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Vladimir Jurowski lists his inspirations and influences.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto in F minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach Canonic Variations on 'Vom Himmel hoch', BWV 769 arr Stravinsky
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Андрей Яковлевич Эшпай Concerto grosso
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Joaquín Turina La oracion del Torero
Johann Strauss I Radetzky March, Op 228
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in E major, Op 87 No 9
Leopold Godowsky Symphonic Metamorphosis on Strauss's Die Fledermaus
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (excerpt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, RV 511
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Prelude in D minor (Pièces de clavecin,1687)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of Caipira
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Allemande in D minor (Pièces de clavecin,1687)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Courante in D minor (Pièces de clavecin,1687)
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
0 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
George Frideric Handel Crude furie (Serse)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major, Op 69 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar 2 Songs, Op.60 (The Torch)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 1 for guitar
Николай Николаевич Черепнин Tati Tati, Paraphrases sur un theme enfantin
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Stephen Reynolds 2 Poems in homage to Delius (Chanson d'automne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B Minor, BWV 232 (Dona nobis pacem)
Alfred Schnittke The Sledge (The Story of an Unknown Actor)
Judith Weir Arise, arise, you slumbering sleepers
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D for 2 violins and strings, RV 512
Sergei Rachmaninov Pieces for six hands (Romance in A major & Valse in A major)
Giuseppe Verdi Oberto, Conte di San Bonifacio (Overture)
Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast (My Country) (From Bohemia's Woods and Fields)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov On the hills of Georgia, Op 3 No 4
Benjamin Britten Wagtail and baby (Winter Words)
Tuesday 7th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos with Leif Ove Andsnes
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Leif Ove Andsnes performs all the Beethoven Piano Concertos 1 of 3.

Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and continuo (BWV.1034) in E minor
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor D.915
Heinrich Bach Ich danke dir, Gott - cantata for 5 voices, strings and continuo
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat for chorus
Fritz Kreisler String Quartet in A minor (1919)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes (excerpts)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagete - ballet in 2 scenes for string orchestra vers. rev. 1947
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Bagatelles: Op.119 no.8 and Op.33 no.7
André Messager Solo de concours (for clarinet and piano)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
John Jenkins The Siege of Newark (Pavan and Galliard)
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatyana's Letter Scene from the opera "Eugene Onegin" (Act I Scene 2)
William Byrd Pavana lachrimae (after John Dowland) for keyboard (MB.28.54)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)