Go!

Playlists with tracks by Heinrich Schütz

Thursday 16th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Lyric Song at the Schubertiade
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Sarah Connolly performs at the Vilabertran Schubertiade. John Shea presents.

Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Jean Sibelius Rakastava - suite for string orchestra (Op.14)
Franz Schubert Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
Richard Rodney Bennett A History of the Thé Dansant for voice and piano
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Uuno Klami Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra, Op 38
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Henry Purcell Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Ivor Gurney 2 Songs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude in D flat, Op 52, No 6 (Etude en forme de valse)
Johannes Brahms 2 Songs Op.91 for alto, viola and piano
Johannes Brahms 5 Lieder
Frank Bridge Come to me in my dreams, H. 71
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Frank Bridge Music, when soft voices die
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Petar Dinev Ottsa i Sina & Milost mira No.7 (The Father & the Son & A Mercy of Peace No.7)
Tuesday 14th January 2020
07:00
In Tune
Pavel Kolesnikov, Carlo Rizzi, Benjamin Appl and Masato Suzuki
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Bist du bei mir
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto, Act III: Bella figlia dell'amore
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92: III. Presto - Assai meno presto
Luigi Boccherini Symphony No 19 in D major, G 521 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Endlich wird mein Joch
Op 66 Fantasy Impromptu in C sharp minor Frédéric Chopin
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm o Tod, du Schlafes Bruder
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in C Major, Op. 86: IVa. Sanctus (Live)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Nos 2-6)
Giuseppe Verdi Les Vespres siciliennes; Act I - "Que lest ton nom"
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 17 - 2nd mvt; Scherzo - Tempi di menuetto
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Egyptienne (from Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin ou Seconde livre 1728
Ottorino Respighi Italiana (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano; no.15 in D flat major; 'Raindrop'
Heinrich Schütz Das ist je gewißlich wahr, SWV 277
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Oboe Concerto in E-Flat Major, H. 468, Wq. 165: I. Allegro
Sunday 29th December 2019
08:00
Choral Evensong
Westminster Abbey, London (2000 Archive)
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An archive recording from Westminster Abbey, London, first broadcast on 27 December 2000.

Francis Poulenc Quem Vidistis Pastores
Charles Wood Magnificat: Wood in F
Charles Wood Nunc Dimittis : Wood in F
Heinrich Schütz Hodie Christus Natus Est
Olivier Messiaen Le Verbe (La Nativite du Seigneur)
Sir Hamilton Harty The Fair Day (An Irish Symphony)
Thomas Saunders Dupuis Psalm 97
Saturday 21st December 2019
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Edward Seckerson and Alexandra Coghlan
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Tchaikovsky's ballet music, The Nutcracker

Trad. In Dulci Jubilo
Thomas Tallis Videte miraculum
Jonathan Harvey The Annunciation
Johann Kuhnau Magnificat anima mea (Magnificat in C major)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61: III. Rondo - Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat anima mea (Magnificat in E flat major, BWV243a)
Heinrich Schütz Hodie Christus natus est, SWV456
Maurice Ravel Miroirs: iv. Alborada del gracioso
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 3 in C major BWV1005 iv. Allegro assai
Margaret Bonds That Was a Christmas Long Ago (The Ballad Of The Brown King)
Hector Berlioz Messe Solennelle: iii. Gratias, iv. Quoniam
Margaret Bonds Alleluia (The Ballad Of The Brown King)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV248: i, Jauchzet, frohlocket, auf, preiset die
Anon. Antiphona Ave spes nostra
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911: No. 15, Die Krähe [The Crow]
Anon. Lectio Consolamini
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911: No. 16, Lezte Hoffnung
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911: No. 17, Im Dorfe
Trad. Píae Cantiones: Unto us is born a Son
Fernand de la Tombelle Impressions matinales: I. Aurore
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61: II. Larghetto
Thursday 19th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Wrath and Contrition
2 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Young ensembles play works around God's wrath and human contrition. With Catriona Young.

Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Francesco Cavalli Dies Irae
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus
Natale Monferrato Dixit Dominus
Alessandro Grandi Exaudi Deus
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Robert Schumann Manfred Overture Op 115
Arthur De Greef Piano Concerto no 2 in B major
Gaetano Donizetti Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no 2 in E minor, Op 27
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
George Frideric Handel Sonata (HWV.357) in B flat major ed. Dart for oboe and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Biagio Marini Sonata terza variata per il violino
Giovanni Battista Vitali Sinfonia a 6
Władysław Żeleński 2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Charles‐François Gounod Ah leve toi soleil (excerpt 'Romeo et Juliette')
Giovanni Legrenzi Prosa Pro Mortuis: Dies Irae
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata for two violins, viola da gamba and basso continuo
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra, Op 34
Heinrich Schütz Ach, Herr, straf mich nicht in deinem Zorn, Psalm 6
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ferdo Livadic 2 Scherzos, in E major and A flat minor
Johann Rosenmüller Dies Irae
Sunday 8th December 2019
15:00
The Future of the Past - Early Music Today
Mixing it up
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicholas Kenyon asks where we can take classical music's authentic revolution now.

Franz Schubert Impromptu D 935 no 4 in F minor
Anon. Sanctus
Claude Debussy Nocturnes - Fetes
Heinrich Schütz Herr, nun lässest du deinen Diener in Friede fahen
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia - Cantata 29
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde, BWV 54 (Transcr. by Víkingur Ólafsson)
Josef Lanner Jorgel-Polka Op 194
Oliver Knussen Two Organa - No 1
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3 Prelude
Thursday 5th December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Casals Quartet plays Beethoven
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Casals Quartet plays Beethoven's String Quartets Nos 4, 9 and 14.

Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
William Byrd The Bells for keyboard (MB.27.38)
Johan Svendsen Symphony no 2 in B flat major, Op 15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat (K.3.53)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
August de Boeck Violin Concerto
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 30 in E major, Op 109
Dinu Lipatti Concertino for piano and chamber orchestra (Op 3) "en style ancien"
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 14 in C sharp minor, Op 131
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no 12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op 5 no 12)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 4 in C minor, Op 18/4
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 9 in C, Op 59/3 'Razumovsky'
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano, Op 33
Mauricio Sotelo String Quartet no 4 'Quasals' vB-131
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Wednesday 27th November 2019
07:00
Choral Evensong
King's College, Cambridge (first broadcast in February 2016)
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Chapel of King's College, Cambridge, in memory of Sir Stephen Cleobury.

Johannes Brahms Denn alles Fleisch
Johann Sebastian Bach Duetto II BWV 803
Johann Sebastian Bach Vater unser in Himmelreich BWV 683
Felix Mendelssohn Herr, gedenke nicht
Atkins Psalm 119 vv.1-32
Heinrich Schütz Deutsches Magnificat
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Nunc Dimittis quarti toni
Johannes Brahms Sapphische Ode no. 4 from 5 Songs Op.94
Tuesday 26th November 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Faur, fate and fountains
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Argentine pianist Nelson Goerner performs works by Faur, Brahms and Liszt.

Johannes Brahms Piano Sonata No.3 in F minor, Op.5
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Beatus vir
Franz Liszt Funerailles, S173 No.7
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux a la Villa d'Este from Annees de pelerinage, troisieme anne, S163
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole, S254
Gabriel Fauré Theme and Variations in C sharp minor, Op.73
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.348) in F major, Allegro..., Presto, Air
Heinrich Schütz O bone Jesu, fili Mariae
Heinrich Schütz Selig sind die Toten SWV391
Heinrich Schütz Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Friday 22nd November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Twenty Years of the Casals Quartet
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Casals Quartet perform Beethoven's String Quartets Nos 1 and 8.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Igor Stravinsky Rag-time for 11 instruments
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana'
Franz Schubert Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No.2 in B minor, Op 7 - 3rd movement 'La Campanella'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 1 in F, Op 18 No 1
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Night's Black Bird for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F, Op 14 No 1 (after the Piano Sonata)
Pierre Mercure Pantomime for wind and percussion
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Aureliano Cattaneo String Quartet 'Neben'
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op 9)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky'
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve, Op 7 No 1 arr. for cello & piano
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit (Scarbo)
Henry Purcell Come, ye sons of Art, away (Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary (1694), Z323)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 for orchestra
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Concerto - Cantata for flute and orchestra, Op 65
Scott Joplin Gladiolus Rag (1909)
Heinrich Schütz Matthaus-Passion (SWV.479)
Karol Szymanowski Penthesilea, for soprano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Wednesday 6th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes forever
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Gabriel Yared As Far As Florence (The English Patient)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (1st mvt)
André Hajj Mah' Iqaa [with Rhythm]
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux, Op.39 (no.8)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op.45 no.3
Henry Purcell Purcellian tune
Augusta Holmès Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Johannes Brahms Standchen (Der Mond steht uber dem Berge) Op.106 no.1
Johan Svendsen Romance in G major, Op 26
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schaue nicht (Tilge, Höchster, meine Sünden, BWV.1083)
Marietta Veulens Música de los niños invisible Parte II
John Philip Sousa El Capitan - march
Malcolm Arnold 4 Irish Dances,, Op.126
Claudio Monteverdi Ave Maris Stella (Vespro della Beata Vergine 1610)
Heinrich Schütz Deutsches Magnificat (Meine Seele erhebt den Herren) SWV.494
Frank Bridge Intermezzo no.2 (Threads)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Caprice élégiaque, Op.56
Grace Williams Roundelay (The Dancers)
Monday 4th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in A minor BWV 593, after Vivaldi
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No.10 in B minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet no. 9 in G major TWV.43:G4 (Lentement)
George Frideric Handel Sento la gioia (Amadigi di Gaula)
Alexander Moyzes The Little Bear from Rejdová (Gemer Dances, Op.51)
Heinrich Schütz Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes, SWV.386
Carlo Domeniconi Koyunbaba, Op.19 (1st mvt)
Hilary Tann Herons; Goldfinches (In the Theater of Air)
Carlos Valdes Que Linda Va
Juan Crisistomo de Arriaga Overture in D major, Op.20
Elgar Howarth Red Sky at Night
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Credo (Missa Ego flos campi)
Enrique Granados Spanish Dances, Op.37 (Oriental)
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Danza Festiva (Forgotten Melodies)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120 (1st mvt)
Monday 28th October 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Romeo and Juliet
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Symphony Orchestra and Robin Ticciati perform Berlioz's Romeo and Juliet

Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major, Op 18
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Hector Berlioz Romeo and Juliet, Op 17, dramatic symphony
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano, Op 114
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 18 in E flat, Op 31 no 3
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Heinrich Schütz 2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor D.845, Op 42
Pietro Locatelli Sonata for violin and continuo in D major, Op 8 no 2
Jacob Obrecht Omnis spiritus laudet - offertory motet for 5 voices
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Nicolas Chédeville Recorder Sonata in G minor, Op 13 no 6
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op 228
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2), D797
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings Op 11
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Monday 14th October 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, including the first of our American Portraits.

Giuseppe Verdi Addio del passato (La Traviata)
Percy Grainger Harvest Hymn
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Naïs (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue BWV.1080 (Contrapunctus 12)
Victor Herbert March of the Toys (Babes in Toyland)
Alfred Hill Symphony No.10 in C major 'Short Symphony' (3rd mvt)
Joseph Canteloube Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne - set 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K.361 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Refrain, audacious tar (HMS Pinafore)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H.15.21 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Set 1)
Leo Brouwer Omaggio a Villa-Lobos (Nuevos estudios sencillos)
Edward Elgar String Quartet in E minor, Op.83 (1st mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Concerto for Orchestra "Jubilee Games" (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 2 in F minor
Liza Lehmann Magdalen at Michael's gate
Gavin Bryars Lauda 28: Oi me lasso
Luciano Berio Sinfonia (O King)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.6 in F, Op.10`2
Gustav Holst Brook Green suite H.190 for string orchestra
Heinrich Schütz Jauchzet dem Herrn, alle Welt, SWV.36
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op.14
Tuesday 8th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny's classical rise and shine
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Arnold Bax Elegiac trio
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu S.213
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream , Op.61 (Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Gerald Finzi Childhood among the ferns (Before and After Summer, Op.16)
Heinrich Schütz Deutsches Magnificat (Meine Seele erhebt den Herren) SWV.494
Edward Elgar Romance, Op 62
Marin Marais Alcione (Overture)
Benjamin Britten Si come nella penna (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Alexander Glazunov Chant du menestrel Op.71
Charles‐François Gounod Suite concertante (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein' dein' Sunde gross, BWV.622
Paolo Russo The Elegant Jester
Thomas Arne Away With Our Sorrow and Care
Nino Rota La Strada
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Fileuse (Etudes de concert, Op.35)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Jacques Offenbach O mon cher amant (La Perichole)
Franz Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, D.965
Toru Takemitsu Tsubasa [Wings] (Uta)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over Hill, Over Dale (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Monday 7th October 2019
08:00
Early Music Now
Spectacular Baroque music for multiple choirs
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore introduces early music from around Europe, including Schutz and Gabrieli.

Giovanni Gabrieli In Ecclesiis
Samuel Scheidt Galliard battaglia
Giovanni Gabrieli Intonzione
Heinrich Schütz Fili mi Absalon
Heinrich Schütz Herr, unser Herrscher
Samuel Scheidt Paduan
Sunday 6th October 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Goldbergs and Impromptus
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lars Vogt plays Schubert Impromptus and Bach Goldberg Variations. Jonathan Swain presents.

Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne for the Left Hand (Op.9 No.2)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Cello and piano No.1 (Op.38) in E minor
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture Op 92
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Artur Kapp Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Ludvig Norman Quartet for Strings (Op.20) in E major (1855)
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigal: "Altri canti d'Amor" à 6
Edvard Grieg Evening in the Mountains, Op 68 No 4; At the cradle, Op 68 No 5 [Lyric Pieces]
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Franz Schubert Am Tage aller Seelen D 343
Franz Schubert Four Impromptus, op. 90, D. 899
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 15 in B flat major, K450
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Friday 13th September 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Rule Britannia
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What shall we do with a wayward Mixtape?

Chilly Gonzales Present Tense
Frederick Delius String Quartet in E minor, 2nd movt : Quickly and lightly
Grace Cloutier Hymn to the Dawn (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op 23 No 3)
Heinrich Schütz Herr, unser Herrscher, SWV 27
Ludwig van Beethoven Five Variations on 'Rule Britannia', WoO 79
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quartet (No 1)
Michel Lambert Ma bergère est tendre et fidèle
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo & Juliet - selection from suites nos. 1, 2 & 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Turkish March (Rondo alla Turca from Piano sonata no.11)
Wednesday 14th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Heinrich Schütz Veni Sancte Spiritus SWV 475
Louis Vierne Feux follets (Pièces de fantaisie Suite No 2)
Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji Pastiche on the Hindu Merchant's Song from 'Sadko' by Rimsky-Korsakov
Sergey Rachmaninov Lilacs, Op 21 No 5 transc for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes, Op. 17, MWV Q 19
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp, Op 40: Finale; Allegro
Charles‐Marie Widor Introduction et rondo, Op. 72
Fanny Hensel Six melodies pour le piano: Allegretto
William Lawes Consort Sett a 5 No. 1 in G Minor
Hector Berlioz Le dépit de la bergère
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern (Cantata No 1)
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Joseph Haydn Sonata no. 58 in C Major, Hob XVI:48
Bobby Krlic Midsommar: Prophesy
Samuel Scheidt Canzon ad imitationem from Battle Suite
Bobby Krlic Midsommar: The Blessing
Trad Tuscany Batti, Batti
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.914 for keyboard
Traditional Tuscan Six Folk Songs: Chi ti ci fa venir
James Oswald The Heliotrope, from Airs for the Seasons (Summer)
Sunday 28th July 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Nelson Mandela Centenary Celebration
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mnnesota Orchestra under Osmo Vnsk in Soweto, South Africa. Jonathan Swain presents.

Leonard Bernstein Overture to Candide
Henry Purcell Four Works
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major, Op76 no 3 (Emperor)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3 in A minor, Op 56 "Scottish"
Healey Willan Five Pieces
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata no 3 in D minor BWV 527
Jean Sibelius En Saga Op 9
Eugen Suchon Nocturne
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Bongani Ndodana-Breen Harmonia Ubuntu
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Veselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor: 4th mvmt
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 2 in G major, Op 13
Traditional Zulu Akhala Amaqhude Amabili
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Mxolisi Matyila Bawo Thixo Somandla
Michael Mosoeu Moerane Ruri
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Stompie Mavi Usilethela uxolo (Nelson Mandela)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Trad. Shosholoza
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant à son reveil, S19
Wednesday 17th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Lyric Song at the Schubertiade
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Sarah Connolly performs romantic songs at the Vilabertran Schubertiade.

Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Jean Sibelius Rakastava - suite for string orchestra (Op.14)
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat Op.20
Franz Schubert Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 2 (Op.31) in B flat minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Petar Dinev Ottsa i Sina & Milost mira No.7 (The Father & the Son & A Mercy of Peace No.7)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Richard Rodney Bennett A History of the Thé Dansant for voice and piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude in D flat, Op 52, No 6 (Etude en forme de valse)
Henry Purcell Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Uuno Klami Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra, Op 38
Ivor Gurney 2 Songs
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Johannes Brahms 2 Songs Op.91 for alto, viola and piano
Frank Bridge Come to me in my dreams, H. 71
Johannes Brahms 5 Lieder
Frank Bridge Music, when soft voices die
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major Op 77 No 1
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Monday 15th July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Renaissance Choral Music from Switzerland
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ludwig Senfl Mass performed by Cantorum Basiliensis Vocal. John Shea presents.

August Enna The Match Girl: overture
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.4 in E flat major, 'Romantic'
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Johann Christoph Bach Meine Freundin, du bist schon - wedding piece
Ludwig Senfl Altera iam teritur bellis civilibus aetas
Joseph Haydn Die Schopfung [The Creation] (H.21.2) Part 3 - Nos. 29 & 30
Ludwig Senfl Da pacem Domine
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Ludwig Senfl Veni Sancte Spiritus
Ludwig Senfl Kyrie, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Ludwig Senfl Gloria, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor Op 1
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Ludwig Senfl Das Lang
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op 34 no 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins in D minorm, BWV.1043
Ludwig Senfl Credo, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Heinrich Schütz Freuet euch des Herren SWV.367 for 3 voices, 2 violins and continuo
Ludwig Senfl Aus guetem Grund
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Étienne Méhul Symphony No.1 in G minor
Ludwig Senfl Martia terque quater
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major (Andante comodo), Kk.380
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates), Op 89
Ludwig Senfl Sanctus, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Henri Dumont Motet: O Salutaris Hostia
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Ludwig Senfl Agnus Dei, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Wednesday 10th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Boston Symphony Orchestra at the 2018 BBC Proms
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shostakovich's embattled Fourth Symphony and Bernstein's intensely lyrical Serenade.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Leonard Bernstein Serenade [after Plato's "The symposium"]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
David Diamond Rounds for string orchestra
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Artie Matthews Pastime Rags (1913-20): Slow Drags No.5
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 4 in C minor Op.43
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor (Op.40)
Alexander Moyzes Concerto for piano and Orchestra
César Franck Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
George Frideric Handel Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Kaspar Forster Jesu dulcis memoria
Heinrich Schütz 3 sacred pieces (SWV.415, SWV.138, SWV.27)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major (Op. 32, No.1)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet Op 43
Saturday 6th July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Casals Quartet play Beethoven
1 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the complete series of Beethoven String Quartets Nos 4, 9 and 14. John Shea presents.

Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat (K.3.53)
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 14 in C sharp minor, op. 131
Dinu Lipatti Concertino for piano and chamber orchestra (Op.3) "en style ancien"
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 4 in C minor, op. 18/4
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 9 in C, op. 59/3 'Razumovsky'
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Mauricio Sotelo String Quartet No. 4 'Quasals' vB-131
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano, Op 33
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
William Byrd The Bells for keyboard (MB.27.38)
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Saturday 29th June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
20 Years of Casals Quartet
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's String Quartets 1 and 8, part of the Casals Quartet anniversary celebrations.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Igor Stravinsky Rag-time for 11 instruments
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana'
Franz Schubert Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No.2 in B minor, Op 7 - 3rd movement 'La Campanella'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 1 in F, Op 18 No 1
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Night's Black Bird for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F, Op 14 No 1 (after the Piano Sonata)
Pierre Mercure Pantomime for wind and percussion
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Aureliano Cattaneo String Quartet 'Neben'
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op 9)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky'
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve, Op 7 No 1 arr. for cello & piano
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit (Scarbo)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 for orchestra
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Concerto - Cantata for flute and orchestra, Op 65
Scott Joplin Gladiolus Rag (1909)
Heinrich Schütz Matthaus-Passion (SWV.479)
Karol Szymanowski Penthesilea, for soprano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Wednesday 26th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Gilberto Gil Viramundo
Edward Elgar Nursery Suite (Aubade)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Trad. Trumpet Hornpipe (Captain Pugwash theme)
Malcolm Arnold 3 Shanties Op.4
William Walton Prelude (Richard III)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Requiem Mass (1605): Introit: Requiem aeternam
Henry Purcell O dive custos Auriacae domus Z.504 (O dive custos)
Heinrich Schütz Das ist je gewisslich wahr, SWV.277
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Alain Romans Quel Temps Fait-Il À Paris?
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.3 in G major, K.216 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein', dein' Sünde gross, BWV.622
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
Elfrida Andrée Piano Quintet in E minor (1st mvt)
Justin Vali Trio Rambala [The Wanderer]
Joaquin Malats Serenata [Española]
Clara Schumann Der Wanderer
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No.1 in E minor 'From my life' (4th mvt)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Sunday 23rd June 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
Schutz's Psalmen Davids
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An exploration of Schutz's 26 psalm settings, published 400 years ago.

Heinrich Schütz Wohl Dem Der In Furcht Gottes Steht
Heinrich Schütz Zion Spricht
Giovanni Gabrieli Sanctus And Benedictus
Heinrich Schütz Alleluja, Lobet Den Herren
Heinrich Schütz Danket Dem Herrn
Heinrich Schütz Der Herr Ist Mein Hirt
Heinrich Schütz Ich Hebe Meine Augen Auf
Heinrich Schütz Jauchzet Dem Herren, Alle Welt, Dienet
Heinrich Schütz Siehe, Wie Fein Und Lieblich Ist
Heinrich Schütz Singet Dem Herrn Ein Neues Lied
Heinrich Schütz Wie Lieblich Sind Deine Wohnungen
Tuesday 28th May 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
German Orchestras (2/4)
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concerts by the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra and German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin

Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.1 in C minor, Op.68
Aivars Kalējs Toccata on the chorale "Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C, Op.78 "Organ"
Charles-Valentin Alkan Gesang der Wahnsinnigen
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Francis Poulenc Concerto for organ, timpani and strings in G minor, FP 93
Heinrich Schütz Das ist mir Lieb
Maurice Ravel Five Popular Greek Songs: 5 - Merry!
Saturday 18th May 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Andrew Mellor and Anna Picard
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best new classical releases, plus Building a Library on Sibelius's Lemminkainen Suite

Erwin Schulhoff Five Pieces for String Quartet: V. Alla Tarantella (prestissimo con fuoco)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 74 "Pathétique": I. Adagio. Allegro non troppo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93: I. Allegro vivace e con brio
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 in D Major "Titan", Erster Theil: II. Blumine. Andante
Heinrich Schütz Cantiones Sacrae Op.3, SWV63 & 64
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.10 in F-Sharp Minor: III & IV
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller: 'Oh! Fede negar potessi - Quando le sere al placido'
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 'Spring': I. Andante un poco maestoso
Ernest Bullock Entrance Fanfare
Michael Tippett Symphony in B flat: III. Allegro e cantabile
Hubert Parry I Was Glad: I was glad when they said unto me, Op. 51, "Psalm 122"
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven Piano Sonata in A flat, Op. 110
Ernest Bullock The Presentation, Fanfares and Acclamations
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G BWV1007: I. Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.2 in D minor BWV1008: V. Menuet 1 & 2
Leonid Desyatnikov Yiddish: 5. Ikh vel shoyn mer nit ganvenen
Thursday 16th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Mudlarked Bellarmine Bottles, Walton?s Henry V, Nicholas Crane
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme
Tobias Picker Old and Lost Rivers
John Ireland Amberley Wild Brooks
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major for string quartet
Stephen Goss Evocación (Albéniz Concerto)
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora, Op.29`1))
Träd Pass around the grog (sea shanty)
Joachim Raff Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'Im Walde')
John Playford Wallom Green from The English Dancing Master 1651
George Frideric Handel These labours past (Jephtha)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K 564 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (4th mvt)
Heinrich Schütz Cantate Domino canticum novum, SWV81
Max Reger Scherzo (Romantic Suite arr for ensemble)
Improvisation Improvisation on Folias criollas
William Walton Prelude, 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (4th mvt)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est 1884 version
William Walton Overture 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Anonymous Deo Gracias Anglia (Agincourt carol, 15th century English)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Hans Gál Cello Concerto, op.67 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Dmitry Shostakovich The Duel and Death of Hamlet (Hamlet Suite, Op 116a)
Chris Fitkin Sextet
Charles-Valentin Alkan Aesop's Feast, Op 39 No 12
William Alwyn Bicycle Ride