Go!

Playlists with tracks by Heinrich Schütz

Wednesday 24th October 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra in concert
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist R?zvan Suma plays Haydn, Lipatti and Bernstein's Serenade. With Jonathan Swain.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances (Prince Igor)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Edvard Grieg Last Spring (Letzter Fruhling), Op 33, No 2
Heinrich Schütz Freuet euch des Herren, for 3 voices, 2 violins and continuo, SWV367
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande, 'Cello Suite No. 6 in D, BWV 1012'
Antonín Dvořák Romance for violin and orchestra in F minor, Op 11
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 97 in C major Hob.I:97 (1792)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for String Orchestra in C, Op. 48
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen, D744
Franz Schubert Sonata for piano in A minor, D784
Dinu Lipatti Piano Concertino, 'en style ancien', Op 3
George Enescu Violin Sonata torso, from incomplete Sonata
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV.1052
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Leonard Bernstein Serenade after Plato's 'The symposium'
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat 'La gaieté', Op 62, J252 [1819]
Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto (1926)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op 10
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3, Op 72b
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Quintet in E flat major/minor, Op 87 (1825)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Country Dances, K101
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No. 1 in C, Hob.VIIb/1
Sunday 14th October 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Haydn, Herrmann, and Ives
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Nitin Sawhney Breathing Light
Kurt Weill Mack The Knife
Charles Ives Central Park in the Dark
Arnold Bax November Woods
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Pierre Boulez Derive 1
Hildegard von Bingen O Vos Angeli
Nitin Sawhney The Boatman
Louis Gottschalk Grand Walkaround
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F sharp minor Hob. XV:26
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in D minor Wq.62/19
Ernest John Moeran Irish Rhapsody no. 2 in E major
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata e Camera in E minor Op 2 no. 4
Heinrich Schütz Herr, auf dich traue ich, SWV 377
Ernest Chausson String Quartet in C minor Op. 35 iii Gaiement et pas trop vite
Guillaume Lekeu Chant Lyrique pour chœur et orchestre V.7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 35 in D K. 385 "Haffner"
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus XIII a 3, "Rectus" & "Inversus"
Bernard Herrmann Fahrenheit 451
Sunday 12th August 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Brahms Symphonies No 3 and No 4
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Norwegian Radio Orchestra playing Brahms's Symphonies 3 and 4.

Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais'
Richard Strauss Death and Transfiguration
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture Op.17
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Plainte d'Armide from Les Amours deguises
Richard Wagner O du mein holder Abendstern - from "Tannhauser"
Hector Berlioz Overture from Beatrice et Benedict
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in D minor 'La Folia' Op.1 No.12
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute/recorder and keyboard in E flat major
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht Op.91 No.1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Wiegenlied Op.91 No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.27 in B flat major K.595
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F, Op 90
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor Op 72 No 2
Heinrich Schütz Wohl denen, die ohne Wandel leben
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98
Sergei Prokofiev Sarcasmes Op.17
Luigi Rossi Oratorio per la Settimana Santa [Oratorio for Holy Week] (in two parts)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op 67
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op.34 No.1
Franz Schubert Symphony No.2 in B flat major D.125
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C K.330
Sunday 5th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Armida Quartet play Schubert and Mozart
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a BBC Chamber Music Prom from 2016 featuring the Armida Quartet.

Richard Strauss 4 Songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat major (BWV 825)
Richard Wagner Wesendonk Lieder
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Ralph Vaughan Williams Job - a masque for dancing
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D.703
Philippe Verdelot Italia Mia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K515
Julius Röntgen Theme with variations
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (The Lover) (Op.14) arr. for soprano, baritone and chorus
Ilja Zeljenka Concertino for Piano and String Orchestra (1997)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Johann Sebastian Bach Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Sally Beamish Merula perpetua for viola & piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 cellos and orchestra in G minor (RV.531)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra No.14 (K.449)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style (D.590)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Heinrich Schütz 4 sacred pieces (SWV.282, SWV.22, SWV.308, SWV.386)
Georg Philipp Telemann Secondo Trietto [Vivace - Andante - Vivace]
Sunday 29th July 2018
13:00
Early Music Late
Vox Luminis at KlaraFestival
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vox Luminis performs Schutz, Buxtehude, Steffani and Kerll at the KlaraFestival in Belgium

Agostino Steffani Stabat Mater
Dieterich Buxtehude Fried- und Freudenreiche Hinfahrt BuxWV.76
Heinrich Schütz Die Sieben Worte Jesu Christe am Kreuz SWV.478
Johann Kaspar Kerll Missa pro defunctis for 5 voices
Friday 27th July 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Respighi's The Birds, Sheila Hancock
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Ottorino Respighi The Birds
John Ireland A London Overture
Gioachino Rossini Introduction, theme and variations for oboe and orchestra
Leonard Bernstein Finale: Make our garden grow (Candide)
Hildegard von Bingen O felix anima
Enrique Granados Piano quintet in G minor Op.49
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.1 in D flat major; "Minute"
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Frederick Delius Fennimore and Gerda (Intermezzo)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (5th mvt)
William Byrd Pavan and two galliards MB.27.15 (The Earl of Salisbury)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in F major, Op.1 No.1
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 "Autochthonous" (4th mvt)
Heinrich Schütz Meine Seele erhebt den Herren, SWV 494
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in B major, Op 87 No 11
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle for voice and orchestra
Elfrida Andrée Fritiof's Sea Journey (Fritiof Suite)
Sunday 22nd July 2018
14:00
Early Music Late
Leipzig Bach Festival
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Heighes presents highlights of the opening concert of the 2018 Leipzig Bach Festival

Thomas Morley I heard a voice from heaven
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata & Fugue in D minor
Johann Hermann Schein Herr Gott, dich loben wir (Te Deum)
Heinrich Schütz Selig sind die Toten
Heinrich Schütz Verleih uns Frieden gnädiglich
Heinrich Schütz Gib unsern Fürsten und aller Obrichkeit
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F major
Sunday 15th July 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Unmissable music for choirs with Roderick Williams
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Roderick Williams presents choral favourites and new discoveries for Sunday afternoon.

Jakob Regnart Exsultent iusti
Ludwig van Beethoven Hallelujah (Christ on the Mount of Olives)
Michael Tippett Steal Away
National Youth Choir of Great Britain Balleilakka!
Heinrich Schütz Herr, nun lässest du deinen Diener
Edward Elgar Dance (Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands)
Franz Schubert Gloria (Mass in E flat major, D 950)
Thursday 28th June 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Vadym Kholodenko at the International Chopin Festival
2 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital by pianist Vadym Kholodenko.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor K.491
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, Op 116, No 4
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 5, Op 53
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in G, Op 50 No 1
Imants Zemzaris Melancolic valse (No.3 from 'Marvel Pieces')
Alexander Scriabin Fantasy Op 28
George Frideric Handel Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann Excerpt from Nachtstücke, Op 23: no 4 (Rundgesang)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.16 in C major K.128
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat, Op 57
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio and Fugue from Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C major BWV 564
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka transc. for piano
Frédéric Chopin Nocturrnes in F sharp major and G minor, Op.15 Nos 5 and 6
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 in E minor
Heinrich Schütz Freuet euch des Herren SWV.367 for 3 voices, 2 violins and continuo
Frédéric Chopin Nocturnes Op 48 in C minor and F sharp major
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Arvo Pärt Magnificat for chorus
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for recorder and continuo in C major TWV.41:C2
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dances (Op.72, No.2) in E minor
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E, Op 54
George Frideric Handel Bramo di trionfar from Alcina (Act 1 Scene 8)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Etudes Nos. 9, 5. 6
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor Op.78 "Organ Symphony"
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 4 in F sharp, Op 30
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Schutz, Bach, Suk
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Malcolm Arnold Little suite for orchestra No 2 (Overture)
Dave Brubeck (I Still Am in Love With) A Girl Named Oli
Heinrich Schütz Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, SWV 35
Johann Sebastian Bach Motet "Singet Dem Herrn" BWV225 (transcribed for piano quartet)
Josef Suk Towards a New Life, Op 35c
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet for trumpet, piano and strings, Op 65 (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in G minor, Op 1 No 16
Friday 15th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Isabelle Faust, John Eliot Gardiner and Mariangela Vacatello
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Isabelle Faust and Mariangela Vacatello.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No 8 in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D Minor, MWV O3 (3rd mvt, Allegro)
Barry Gray The Thunderbirds March
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K165 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 70 (Opening chorus, Wachet! betet! betet! wachet!)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 4 in C minor, BWV 117 (1st mvt, Siciliano (Largo))
Heinrich Schütz Herr, wenn ich nur dich habe (Motet)
Ivan Rebroff Ochi Chernye
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 (Opening chorus, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)
Ignaz Brüll Symphony in E minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt, Allegretto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 6 in G, BWV 1019 (1st mvt, Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 1 in B minor, BWV 1014 (3rd mvt, Andante)
Alberto Ginastera Danzas Argentinas (No 2, Danza de la moza donosa; No 3, Danza del gaucho matrerol)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Träd John of Hazelgreen
Friday 4th May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea: Music from around Europe; The Kore Ensemble
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with music from around Europe, including a concert from the Kore Ensemble.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings (Op.11)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Jacques Ibert Jeux
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No.2 Op.56
Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe Concert à Deux Violes no.44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Dora Pejačević Liebeslied (Op.39)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Johannes Brahms Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major (Op.77)
Heinrich Schütz Two madrigals (SWV 1 & 2)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.13
Per Nørgård String Quartet no.1 ('Quartetto Breve')
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in B flat major TWV.43:B3 (Concerto polonoise) for [2] violins, viola and continuo
Zoltán Kodály Hymn to King Stephen
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture burlesque in B flat major TWV.55:B8 for strings and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poème Dansé
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Viola and Strings in G major TWV.51:G9
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in B flat major TWV.55:B5 (Volker-Ouverture)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Symphony on two Russian themes
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) [orig. for piano duet]
Thomas Weelkes Thule, the period of cosmographie - for 6 voices [1600]
Monday 30th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents music from around Europe. Including the Ebene Quartet, performing Schubert's 'Death and the Maiden'
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ebene Quartet perform Schubert's 'Death and the Maiden'. With John Shea.

Claude Debussy Sonata for violin and piano in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien (Op. 45)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat major, K.450
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 (Op.93) in F major
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau 3 pieces from "Les Indes Galantes" & Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Franz Liszt A la Chapelle Sixtine (Miserere de Allegri et Ave verum corpus de Mozart) (1862)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major (Op.34 No.1)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tadeusz Szeligowski Four Polish Dances
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major "Dissonance" K.465
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 3 (Sz.85)
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben (Op.30 No.5)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor "Death and the Maiden" D.810
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance no.8 (Op.46 No.8) in G minor, orch. composer (orig. for pf duet)
Robert Schumann Davidsbundlertanze - 18 character-pieces for piano (Op.6)
Joseph Guy Ropartz Serenade (1892)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob.1.95
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Saturday 31st March 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Alexandra Coghlan and David Owen Norris
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Tallis's Lamentations of Jeremiah; plus reissues of Claudio Arrau.

Georg Philipp Telemann Ich bin der Erste und der Letzte, TWV 1:816
Gottfried von Einem Stundenlied Op. 26
Heinrich Schütz Historia der Auferstehung SWV 50
Hieronymus Praetoriu Tulerunt Dominum meum
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 2 In B Minor, BWV 1067. Matthaus-Passion, BWV244
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis, Op.123 - Kyria and Gloria
Michel Lambert Lecons de Tenebres
Wednesday 21st February 2018
15:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2014: Thomas Sondergard conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces the BBC National Orchestra of Wales at the 2014 BBC Proms.

Peter Maxwell Davies Caroline Mathilde - Suite from Act 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Hugo Wolf 3 Songs
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates), Op 89
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Johann Joseph Fux Turcaria - Eine musikalische Beschreibung
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.posth.164, D.537) **NOT D.784 as previously thought
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra (Op.51)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 2 in A minor BWV.1003 for violin solo - 3rd mov: Andante
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen suite Op.22, 3rd movement: The Swan of Tuonela
Kaspar Forster Beatus vir (KBPJ.3) for soprano, alto, bass, 2 violins & basso continuo
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Luigi Cherubini Ballet music from Anacreon
Johann Christian Bach Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Adam Jarzębski Corona Aurea: concerto a 2 for cornett and violin
Claude Debussy Iberia - from Images for Orchestra
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Sally Magnusson, Mozart's Jupiter Symphony, Palimpsests
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and broadcaster Sally Magnusson reveals her cultural inspirations and influences.

Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Elegiac Trio No 1 in G minor
Leos Janáček Jealousy Overture
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (4th mvt; Urlicht)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor for lute, BWV 1000
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33 (2nd mvt)
Amy Beach Bal masqué, Op 22
Franz Schubert Nachthelle, D 892
Joseph Haydn Overture (Sinfonia) (L'Isola disabitata, Hob.28:9)
Heinrich Schütz Ich rufe von ganzem Herzen, SWV 491
Giuseppe Verdi Tutto nel mondo è burla (Falstaff)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Sonata No 6 in A major
Ildebrando Pizzetti Con impeto (3 preludes for Sophocles's Oedipus Rex)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major, K 387 (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse in D Major, Op. 16
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude in E minor, Op 34 No 4
Camille Saint‐Saëns Serenade, Op 15 (vers. for orchestra)
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne, Op 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Arnold Bax Oliver Twist - music from the film (Finale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G Major, BWV1007 (4th mvt, Sarabande)
George Frideric Handel The King shall rejoice - Coronation Anthem No 3, HWV 260
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Tuesday 13th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Fifth International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by three choirs at a choral competition in Finland

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G HWV 435
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Arvo Pärt Alleluia tropus
Heinrich Schütz Die mit Tränen säen, werden mit Freuden ernten, SWV 42
Bengt Johansson Venus and Adonis Third Encounter
Heinrich Schütz Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes, BWV. 76
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort, from 'Même mort'
Branimir Sakač Serenade for strings (1947)
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort from 'Même mort'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Sandström Sloabbme-njunnje
Sven-David Sandström Let him kiss me, from 'Four Love Songs'
Einojuhani Rautavaara Fragmentos de Agonia from 'Canción de nuestro tiempo'
Veljo Tormis Pulmaliste saabumine, from 'Vadja Pulmalau' (Unustatud rahva cycle)
Erkki-Sven Tüür Credo, from Missa Brevis
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Jukka Linkola Punapaula from 'Mieliteko'
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Fredrik Sixten Jubilate Deo
Karol Szymanowski Sheherazade - no.1 of "Masques" for piano (Op.34)
Anon. Tickle my toe
Wednesday 31st January 2018
15:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents chamber music by Rachmaninov, Schubert, Faure and Brahms
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of former BBC New Generation Artists.

Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian"
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven [7] Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' (WoO.46)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Heinrich Schütz 2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no.6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude (BWV.227)
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Luigi Cherubini Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra No.1 in C minor
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Marin Goleminov 5 Sketches for strings (1952)
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes Op. 32
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Capriccio brillante on the theme 'Jota Aragonesa' (Spanish overture no.1)
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne Chanson, Op 61
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor, from ''Der Getreue Music-Meister"
Sunday 28th January 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
Schutz/Praetorius Mass for Reformation Jubilee (Dresden, 1617)
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musica Fiata peform a reconstruction of a mass celebrated in Dresden in 1617.

Heinrich Schütz Von Gott will ich nicht lassen, SWV 366
Michael Praetorius Missa gantz Teudsch (Kyrie)
Michael Praetorius Missa gantz Teudsch (Gloria)
Heinrich Schütz Eine feste Burg ist unser Gott, SWV deest
Michael Praetorius Wir glauben al an einen Gott
Heinrich Schütz Singest dem Herren ein neues Lied a 8, SWV 35
Michael Praetorius Christe, du Lamm Gottes
Heinrich Schütz Nun lob, mein Seel, den Herren, SWV 41
Michael Praetorius Ach Gott, vom Himmel sieh darein: Das Silber durchs Feuer siebenmal
Heinrich Schütz Nicht uns, Herr, sondern deinem Namen gib Ehre, SWV 43
Heinrich Schütz Esaia, dem Propheten, das geschah
Heinrich Schütz Verleih uns Frieden gnadiglich
Heinrich Schütz Danket dem Herren, denn er ist freundlich
Heinrich Schütz Erbarm dich mein, o Herre Gott, SWV 447
Wednesday 20th December 2017
11:00
Proms 2017 Repeats
Prom 25: Sir John Eliot Gardiner and the Monteverdi Choir
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Monteverdi Choir marks the 500th anniversary of the Reformation.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat, BWV825
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.80 'Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.103 'Drum Roll'
Alec McGregor 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No 5. Sir Christemas
Martin Carling Sir Christemas
Dominic Carter 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No 2. Sir Christemas
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille)
Heinrich Schütz Nun lob, mein Seel, den Herren, SWV 41
Heinrich Schütz Nicht uns, Herr, sondern deinem Namen, SWV 43
Heinrich Schütz Danket dem Herren, denn er ist freundlich, SWV 45
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.79 'Gott der Herr ist Sonn und Schild'
Saturday 2nd December 2017
12:00
Through the Night
BBC Chamber Music Prom from 2016 featuring the Armida Quartet
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a BBC Chamber Music Prom from 2016 featuring the Armida Quartet.

Richard Strauss 4 Songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat major (BWV 825)
Richard Wagner Wesendonk Lieder
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Ralph Vaughan Williams Job - a masque for dancing
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D.703
Philippe Verdelot Italia Mia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K515
Julius Röntgen Theme with variations
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (The Lover) (Op.14) arr. for soprano, baritone and chorus
Ilja Zeljenka Concertino for Piano and String Orchestra (1997)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Johann Sebastian Bach Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sally Beamish Merula perpetua for viola & piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 cellos and orchestra in G minor (RV.531)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style (D.590)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Heinrich Schütz 4 sacred pieces (SWV.282, SWV.22, SWV.308, SWV.386)
Georg Philipp Telemann Secondo Trietto [Vivace - Andante - Vivace]
Tuesday 21st November 2017
13:00
Through the Night
22/11/2017
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Handel's Aci, Galatea e Polifemo, HWV 72 serenata

Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Alfredo Casella Sicilienne and Burlesque
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for wind instruments in D minor (Op.44)
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op.10/4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy and fugue for piano (K.394) in C major
George Frideric Handel Aci, Galatea e Polifemo HWV 72, serenata
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum (SWV.468)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Piano Quartet in E minor [1825]
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no.2 for 2 violas
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Ich hatte viel Bekummernis" BWV.21
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata No.6 for violin and continuo "La Sabbatina"
Franz Schubert Symphony no.8 (D.759) in B minor 'Unfinished'
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Monday 6th November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Omar Sosa, Seckou Keita, Gustavo Ovalles, Richard Farnes, Boris Giltburg
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Omar Sosa, Richard Farnes and Boris Giltburg.

Franz Ries La capricciosa
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV 577
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Sergei Rachmaninov Étude-tableau Op. 39 No. 2
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op. 23 No. 5
Seckou Keita and Gustavo Ovalles Omar Sosa Tama Tama
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Sextet in C major, Op.11 (1905) (3rd mvt)
Vasily Andreyev In the moonlight arr Andreyev
Sergei Rachmaninov Étude-tableau Op. 39 No. 5
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos, Act II: "Today is a day of gladness and joy"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93 (Rigaudon)
Heinrich Schütz Das ist je gewisslich wahr, SWV 277
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act II: Tea (Chinese Dance)
Seckou Keita and Gustavo Ovalles Omar Sosa Fatiliku
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act II: Trepak (Russian Dance)
Seckou Keita and Gustavo Ovalles Omar Sosa Dary
Rodion Shchedrin Torero (Carmen Suite)
Tuesday 31st October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Vox Luminis Schutz and Bach family
4 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vox Luminis and Lionel perform music from the early German Baroque. With Jonathan Swain.

Franz Liszt La Campanella
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in C
Johann Christoph Bach Der Mensch, vom Weibe geboren
Gaetano Donizetti Edgar's aria ('Lucia di Lammermoor')
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor 'Ridr', Op 74, No 3
Johann Michael Bach Unter Leben wahret siebenzig Jahr
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in D Major, Wq 83, H505
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9, No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Juozas Naujalis Caligaverunt mei oculi (My eyes are blinded by tears), motet
Heinrich Schütz Musikalische Exequien, SWV 279-81
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor (Op. 74) 'Pathetique'
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Guoracha - Ballet music no.1 from "La Muette de Portici"
Johann Bach Sei nun wieder zufrieden - motet
Antoine Dauvergne ballet music (Les Troqueurs)
Nino Rota Trio for clarinet, bassoon (orig cello) and piano [1973]
Johann Michael Bach Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil - motet
Barbara Strozzi "Begl'occhi, bel seno" Costumo de grandi for Soprano, 2 violins and continuo
Johann Michael Bach Halt, was du hast - motet
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Johann Michael Bach Ich weiss, dass mein Erloser lebt - motet
Francesco Cavalli Salve Regina (Hail, Holy Queen)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates), Op 89
Johann Christoph Bach Lieber Herr Gott - motet
Samuel Capricornus Sonata (Continuation der neuen wohl angestimmten Taffel-Lustmusic (1671))
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi (motet)
Monday 16th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Vadym Kholodenko at the International Chopin Festival
2 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital by pianist Vadym Kholodenko in Poland.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor K.491
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major (no.4 from 7 Fantasies Op.116 for piano)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 5, Op 53
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in G, Op 50 No 1
Imants Zemzaris Melancolic valse (No.3 from 'Marvel Pieces')
Alexander Scriabin Fantasy Op 28
George Frideric Handel Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann Excerpt from Nachtstücke, Op 23: no 4 (Rundgesang)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.16 in C major K.128
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat, Op 57
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio and Fugue from Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C major BWV 564
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka transc. for piano
Frédéric Chopin Nocturrnes in F sharp major and G minor, Op.15 Nos 5 and 6
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 in E minor
Heinrich Schütz Freuet euch des Herren SWV.367 for 3 voices, 2 violins and continuo
Frédéric Chopin Nocturnes Op 48 in C minor and F sharp major
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Arvo Pärt Magnificat for chorus
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for recorder and continuo in C major TWV.41:C2
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dances (Op.72, No.2) in E minor
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E, Op 54
George Frideric Handel Bramo di trionfar from Alcina (Act 1 Scene 8)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Etudes Nos. 9, 5. 6
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor Op.78 "Organ Symphony"
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 4 in F sharp, Op 30
Sunday 15th October 2017
16:00
Early Music Late
Cantus Colln
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cantus Colln performs music by composers who lived and wrote through the Thirty Years' War

Heinrich Albert Liederzyklus in 12 Teilen
Heinrich Schütz Il primo Libro de madrigale
Heinrich Schütz Il primo libro de madrigali
Johann Hermann Schein Israelsbrünnlein
Johann Hermann Schein Diletti Pastorali
Sunday 8th October 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
Claude Debussy Petite suite
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs
Lennox Berkeley 4 Poems of St Teresa of Avila, op. 29: II. Shepherd, shepherd, Hark that calling
Maurice Ravel Violin & Cello Sonata: III. Lent
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no. 2: II. Andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495 (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Serenade: I. Phaedrus - Pausanias
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (4th mvt)
Heinrich Schütz Der Herr Sprach zu meinem Herra SWV 22
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on a theme from 'Judus Maccabaeus' WoO 45
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Little Fugue' in G minor BWV 578
Saturday 30th September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2013: tenThing with Tine Thing Helseth
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the brass ensemble tenThing, led by trumpeter Tine Thing Helseth.

Edvard Grieg 3 pieces
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major (Op.93)
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite no 2
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.2 in D minor (Op.44)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Kurt Weill Threepenny Opera Suite
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Heinrich Schütz 3 sacred pieces (SWV.415, SWV.138, SWV.27)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano (Op.112)
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op.40 - Praeludium
Anonymous O Danny Boy (or Irish tune from County Derry)
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duet: Fra gli amplessi - from Così fan tutte
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major (RV.94)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Monday 27th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Daniel Barenboim with the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces Daniel Barenboim conducting the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no 4 in F minor Op 36
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor (Op.63)
Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour
Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila - overture
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Richard Strauss Aria: "Was erblicke ich?" from the opera 'Daphne' (Op.82)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (orchestral suites) - tragedie en Musique (1739)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor (arr. for organ and trumpet)
Johann Jacob de Neufville Aria Prima for organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Arnold Schoenberg Chamber symphony no. 1 in E major Op.9
José Carli El Firulete
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.55`1) in A major
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major Op.56
Erik Satie Je te veux (Valse chantee pour piano)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Heinrich Schütz Wohl denen, die ohne Wandel leben
Tuesday 21st March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, featured conducting Beethoven's Symphony No 7.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens: V. Turkish March
Nikos Skalkottas Greek Dances
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major
Thomas Tomkins Woe is me
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat BWV1031
Gioachino Rossini Sonata a Quatro No.4
Ludwig van Beethoven Capriccio all Turca, S388
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt, 'Adagietto')
Ludwig van Beethoven Fugue in D for String Quintet, Op.137
Clara Schumann Andante espressivo (Quatre pièces fugitives, Op 15)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G for 2 mandolins RV532
Heinrich Schütz Der Herr Sprach zu meinem Herra swv22
Heinrich Schütz Aus der Tiefe ruf ich, Herr, zu dir swv25
Thomas Tomkins Turn unto the Lord our God
Heinrich Schütz Ich freue mich des, das mir geredt ist swv 26
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in A minor: VII. Gavotte et six doubles
Sergei Rachmaninov Cherubic Hymn, from the Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom