Go!

Playlists with tracks by Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

Wednesday 6th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
William Byrd Domine, secundum actum meum
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Fugue a la gigue' in G major, BWV. 577
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, Op.110 (Since we met)
Claude Debussy De l'aube à midi sur la mer (La Mer)
Tomás de Torrejón y Velasco La purpura de la rosa (Chinfonia; Entrada de clarines)
Samuel Wesley Land Of Silence
Richard Rodney Bennett Jazz Calendar (Wednesday's Child)
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite From Partita In E For Violin (after J S Bach)
Joan Tower Fanfare for the uncommon woman no. 1
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 86 in D major (1st mvt)
Anton Bruckner Mass in F minor (Benedictus)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata a 6 for trumpet, violins, violas and bass
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 2 (No 5)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Trad. Ceapaval / The Leading Role
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K.622 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 30th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Louis XIV and the fig leaves, Tchaikovsky's Marche Slave Op.31, Lily Cole
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johann Sebastian Bach Buss und Reu (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave, Op. 31
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Gioachino Rossini Introduction, Theme and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Jacques Offenbach Gaîté parisienne (Overture)
Serge Revzani Jamais je ne t'ai dit que je t'aimerai toujours (Pierrot Le Fou)
Antonín Dvořák String Sextet, Op. 48: IV. Finale. Tema con variazioni
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia in G Minor (after G.F. Handel's Keyboard Suite No. 7)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K 397
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade, RV 725
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Turkish March (Rondo alla Turca from Piano sonata no.11)
Arthur Sullivan Dance of Nymphs and Reapers (The Tempest, Op 1)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor orch Schmeling
Franz Schubert Ständchen, D 920
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer La Marche des Scythe (Pièces de clavecin, 1746)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3, Op.72b
George Frideric Handel "Waft her, angels", from Jephtha
Marin Marais Muzettes I-II (Pièces de violes, Book 3)
Max Bruch Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14: 2. Un bal (Transcribed for Piano Duet by Jean-Fra
Michel Farinel Faronell's Division on a Ground (1684)
Michel-Richard de Lalande Chaconne (Concert pour les fêtes sur le canal de Versailles)
Aaron Copland Danzón cubano
Hildegard von Bingen O felix anima
Thursday 24th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Violin and harpsichord music from Handel's London
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sonatas by William Babell and Henry Eccles. John Shea presents.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major
Nicola Matteis Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Henry Purcell Four Works
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Nicola Matteis Matteis: Aria malinconica; Handel/Babell: Lascia ch'io pianga
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV.297 'L'Inverno'
Vítezslav Novák Piano Trio in D minor, 'quasi una ballata', Op 27
Thomas Baltzar John, Come Kiss Me Now, in G
Frank Bridge Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3)
Francesco Geminiani Tendrement in A minor
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
William Byrd La Volta in G
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Drommarne [Dreams]
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2), D797
Henry Eccles (father) Sonata undecimo in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Magnificat anima mea, (Magnificat in D), BWV.243
Nicola Matteis Suite ('Ayrs for the Violin, Part I' (London,1679))
Nicola Matteis Aria malinconica in E minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation, Op 72. No. 5
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Väinö Raitio Vesipatsas (Waterspout) - ballet music
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro overture, K492
William Babell Violin Sonata No. 1 in B flat
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
William Babell Violin Sonata No. 2 in C minor
Wednesday 12th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Dan Snow, Ravel's Mother Goose, Berg's Violin Concerto
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Walter Mourant The Pied Piper
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Béla Bartók Hungarian Folktunes, Sz. 42: I. Parlando
Leos Janáček Pohadka
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1, 'Winter Daydreams': III. Scherzo 
George Frideric Handel Streams of pleasure (Theodora)
Maurice Ravel Les entretiens de la belle at de la bête (Mother Goose Suite)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Robert Schumann Six Studies in Canon Form Op. 56: 1,2 & 3
Edvard Grieg Piano Sonata in E minor op 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich geh und suche mit Verlangen, BWV 49: I. Sinfonia
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in A major, D 96 (2nd mvt)
Alban Berg Concerto for violin and orchestra (2nd movement)
Alban Berg Seven Early Songs: The Nightingale
Gabriel Pierné Étude de concert, Op 13
Alexander Glazunov Alla spagnuola (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15)
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Salisburgensis (Kyrie)
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Monday 10th December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the 2016 BBC Proms Britten Sinfonia conducted by Thomas Ades. With John Shea.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major (K.358)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and basso continuo, RV 108
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Thomas Adès Lieux Retrouvés for cello and orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Anton Bruckner Te Deum for soloists, chorus and orchestra in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra (Op.51)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Kyrie from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 3 in C minor, Op 45
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23, No 1
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.1 in D minor (1837-1840)
Francisco Coll Four Iberian Miniatures for violin and orchestra
Tuesday 16th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Police box mysteries, Maggie Aderin-Pocock, Gesualdo's O vos omnes
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Kurt Weill The Ballad of Mack the Knife (The Threepenny Opera)
Igor Stravinsky Monumentum pro Gesualdo
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 oboes, 2 clarinets & strings, RV559
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 86 in D major (3rd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Aaron Copland Copland: Appalachian Spring: VIII. Moderato - Coda
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Clara Schumann Romance in B flat major, Op 22 No 3
Anonymous Romanze in F Major, TrV 118 (Arr. for Violin & Orchestra)
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine (Civitas sancti tui)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Carlo Gesualdo O vos omnes (2 motets arr. Peter Maxwell Davies)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Overture)
Carlo Gesualdo O vos I. omnes
Antonín Dvořák Three Cypresses for string quartet
Franz Schreker Romantic Suite, Op. 14: IV. Tanz
Johannes Brahms Standchen (Der Mond steht uber dem Berge) no.1 from 5 Songs Op.106
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes: Sonata No. 9 in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Botschaft no. 1 from 5 Songs Op.47
Friday 12th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical mix
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Trad. Loch Lomond
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume, D.827
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Fidicinium sacro-profanum (Sonata No 4 in G minor)
César Franck Panis angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin and harpsichord, BWV1025, after Weiss: Fantasia, Courante, Entrée
Ferdinand Hérold Zampa (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (2nd mvt)
Florence Price Symphony No.3 in C minor (4th mvt)
Naresh Sohal Hexad: 4th movement
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset] for string quartet and kora
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op.2: 3rd movement; Scherzo: Allegro
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Fantasie in C minor
Hamish Henderson Freedom Come-All-Ye
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, K.581:i. Allegro
Anonymous Improvisation on an anonymous Jota from the Saldivar Codex
Harry Warren Go Into Your Dance
Saturday 1st September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Philip Glass Facades
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia
Kurt Weill September Song
Maurice Ravel Mother Goose Suite
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Agnes Obel September Song
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 2 in C major (Trois Gnossiennes, Set 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt' (4th mvt)
Adolphus Hailstork Symphony no. 1, 3rd mvt; Scherzo - Allegretto
Jacques Offenbach Gaite parisienne: Vivo - Barcarolle
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky September: The Hunt (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Pete Seeger Risselty Rosselty
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek in E minor for Violin and Orchestra, op. 49
Gustav Holst Fugal Concerto for flute, oboe and strings, Op 40 No 2
Tuesday 28th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Rhapsody, Fantasies and The Sound of Home
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann, Haydn and Beethoven from the Swedish Radio archives. Presented by Catriona Young

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Robert Schumann Arabesque in C op 18
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in A major, BWV 1032
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen op 15
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia (and unfinished fugue) for keyboard (BWV.906) in C minor
Erland von Koch Nordiska Impromptus
Dario Castello Sonata no. 12, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Joseph Haydn Piano trio in C major Hob XV:27
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata no 29 in B flat, op 106 'Hammerklavier'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings no.2 (Wq.167) in B flat major
William Mathias A May magnificat for double chorus (Op.79 No.2)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Pieter Hellendaal Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo (Op.5 No.1) in G major (1780)
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings No.2 in G major, (Op.36)
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Robert Schumann 6 Songs (Op.107)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Pauline Oliveros Drifting Depths
Friday 24th August 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
McDowall, Biber, Glass
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Cecilia McDowall Shades of Solace
Georges Bizet Intermezzo (Carmen)
Giuseppe Verdi Merci, jeunes amies (Les Vespres siciliennes)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata seconda a 8
Philip Glass Ragas in Minor Scale (Passages)
Sunday 29th July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe, violin & strings (BWV.1060)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Leos Janáček 'Zdenka' Variations
August Klughardt Wind Quintet, Op 79 - second movement (Allegro vivace)
Teresa Carreño Vals gayo
Guillaume Connesson Maslenitsa
Aaron Copland Simple Gifts (Appalachian Spring)
Mikis Theodorakis Zorba's Dance (Zorba the Greek)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 7, 'Sinfonia Antartica' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
John Dowland A Dream
Israel “Cachao” López Chanchullo
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Jean Sibelius Rakastava, Op 14
Tuesday 3rd July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Danny Driver, Andrs Schiff, Scottish Ensemble
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance.

Francis Poulenc Un soir de neige
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Johann Sebastian Bach Variations 5 and 6 (Goldberg Variations, BWV 988)
Johann Sebastian Bach Variation 13 (Goldberg Variations, BWV 988)
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite orch Busser)
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia (Rosary Sonatas)
Earl Wild Etude No 3, 'The Man I Love' (orig. George Gershwin)
Johann Sebastian Bach Variation 15 (Goldberg Variations, BWV 988)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano; 2nd movement; Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 850 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor Op 119 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat, K.271; 3rd movement; Rondo (end)
Earl Wild Etude No 6, 'I Got Rhythm' (orig. George Gershwin)
Frank Bridge Two Entr'actes (Canzonetta)
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria and Variation No 1 ("Goldberg" Variations)
Hubert Parry Jerusalem orch Elgar
Saturday 23rd June 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Caroline Rae, plus Caroline Gill and Simon Heighes
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a library on Debussy's Violin Sonata plus a review of new choral releases.

Kurt Weill Youkali
Astor Piazzolla La Muerte Del Angel
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 3 In D Minor (Nowak 1889): I. Mehr langsam, Misterioso
Franz Liszt Annees De Pelerinage - Suisse: v. Orage
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite In G Minor Bwv.995 For Lute: I. Prelude
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.2 'Lobgesang': x. Final Chorus
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 26 In D Minor 'Lamentatione': ii. Adagio
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia (Harmonium Artificiosa Part 5)
Antonín Dvořák Iver-Song (Lullaby)
Monday 18th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - David Nash, Haydn's The Hen, Into the Forest
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Franz Schubert Heidenroslein
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Ottorino Respighi The Birds
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Traditional Welsh The Ash Grove
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Nisi Dominus
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto à 7 No 3 in F major
Imogen Holst Sonata For Violin And Cello: Allegro Ritmico
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in E major,
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 in G minor 'The Hen': i) Allegro spiritoso
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante for piano (WoO.57) in F major "Andante favori"
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Nicolò Paganini Sonata no. 6 in a (from Centone di sonate)
Richard Wagner Siegfried (Act 2, Sc 2: Forest Murmurs)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64: iii) Allegro molto vivace
Franz Liszt Concert-Study No 1, 'Waldesrauschen'
Saturday 16th June 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Greg Beardsell
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Greg Beardsell introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Bobby McFerrin Blackbird
Claude Debussy Petite Suite - Ballet
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor Op.37 - 1st movement
William Mathias May Magnificat
Richard Rodney Bennett I never went away
Carl Orff Carmina Burana - Tempus est iocondum
Edward Elgar Symphony No.1 - Allegro Molto
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and strings - Hymn
Ralph Vaughan Williams 'Songs of Travel' - The Vagabond
Bramwell Tovey Coventry Variations
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2 - 'Andante malincolico'
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Rosary Sonata No.9 - The Carrying of the Cross
Francis Poulenc Sept Repons de Tenebrae - Nos. 1&2
Monday 4th June 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Chopin, Schubert, Gesualdo
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Carlo Gesualdo Moro, lasso, al mio duolo
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata representativa (Musketier-Marsch)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op 120 No 1 (4th mvt)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Impromptu
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Fra Diavolo (Overture)
Franz Schubert Sei mir gegrüsst, D 741
Friday 18th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Dr Michael Scott, Victorian Small Ads, Ravel's Jeux d'Eau
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Luciano Berio Wasserklavier
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven 14 Variations in E flat for piano trio, Op 44
Phyllis Tate Prelude from Triptych
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op. 46 No.1 in C major (Presto)
Franz Schubert Wohin? D 795, No 2 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq 173
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 'Reformation' (4th mvt, 'Chorale')
Francis Poulenc Souvenirs
Charles‐François Gounod Romeo et Juliette - Je veux vivre
Germaine Tailleferre Piano Trio (2nd mvt - Allegro vivace)
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b (American)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Laetatus sum for 2 basses, violin, 3 violas and continuo
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in G major, HWV 358
Sokolov Polka 'Fridays'
Edward Elgar Romance, Op 62
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 84 in D major
Monday 7th May 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Dr Christian Jessen, Copland's Fanfare for the Common Man, Stage Directions
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 131 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in F major, Op 34 No 3
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56b
Dmitri Shostakovich Introduction (Prelude) from the Gadfly suite, Op 97a
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Leo Brouwer Cancion de cuna for guitar (Berceuse)
Ernst Pauer Wind Quintet in F major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau March pour les differentes nations (Dardanus)
Carl Nielsen Humoresque, Op 2 No 2 (Two Fantasy Pieces)
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Overture)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Joan Tower Fanfare No 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen (Ascension Oratorio, BWV 11)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G minor HMV 939
Owain Park Ave maris stella
George Butterworth Oh fair enough are sky and plain (Bredon Hill and other songs)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 3
Sir Eugene Goossens 4 Conceits, Op 20
Diana Ambache Sonatine in A minor (3rd mvt)
Max Bruch 8 Pieces, Op.83 - no.7 in B major
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Saturday 5th May 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Hannah French and Mark Lowther
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Corelli's Violin Sonatas Op 5; plus new releases of music by Mozart.

Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor Op. 57
Maurice Ravel Miroirs i) Noctuelles
Albert Roussel Pour Une Fête De Printemps Op. 22
Antonín Dvořák Moravian Duets Op. 20: i) The Metamorphoses
Antonín Dvořák Moravian Duets Op. 20: ii) The Parting
Federico Mompou Paisajes iii) Carros De Galicia
Hector Berlioz Harold In Italy iv. Orgie de brigands
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber The Assumption (Mystery Sonata No. 14 in D major)
Josef Myslivecek Sinfonia in E flat major, 1st mvt: Allegro
Thursday 3rd May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Bernard MacLaverty, William Charles Macready
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Bernard MacLaverty talks about his cultural influences and inspirations.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ach, ich fuhl's (Die Zauberflote)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid di L. Boccherini
Maurice Ravel La parade
Bedrich Smetana Shakespeare Festival March
Franz Schubert Allegro in C major, D 946 No 3
William Byrd The March Before the Battle
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon à 10, S.137
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 382
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Alexander Glazunov Valse (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 No 4)
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Batalla Imperial
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture Op.92
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.5 in D major; Passacaglia: Moderato-Allegro
Christoph Willibald Gluck Di questa cetra in seno (Il Parnaso confuso)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 2 in G major
Sally Beamish Gaudent in coelis for chorus
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet in D major, Op 110 (4th mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Friday 27th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents music from around Europe, including a 2017 BBC Proms concert with the Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a 2017 BBC Proms concert with the Freiburg Baroque Orchestra.

Franz Liszt Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Francis Poulenc Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Kochanka hetmanska [The Commander-in-Chief's Lover] - overture
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D minor
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Kyrie from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) overture
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor op 64
Richard Wagner Traume (Wesendonk-Lieder No 5)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 5 in D major op 107 (Reformation)
Selim Palmgren Cinderella Suite (1902-3)
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli Op.42
Friday 20th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Gisela Joao, David Lloyd-Jones, Ensemble Constantinople
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include fado singer Gisela Joao and Ensemble Constantinople.

Eric Coates The Merrymakers (Overture)
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Johann Sebastian Bach Easter Oratorio: Preis und Dank
Kiya Tabassian Parvaz
Kristina Avila Vincent's Night
Lord Berners Polka
Carlos Paião Sr. Extraterrestre
Marcel Zidani Butterflies
Casimiro Ramos Sou tua
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka The Lark
Edward Elgar Air de Ballet
Nicholas Ludford Alleluia. Ora pro nobis
Edward Elgar Three Bavarian Dances: The Marksmen
Trad. Persian Pishrow Golestan
Träd Fado Para Esta Noite
Franz Liszt Three Petrarch Sonnets: No. 3 I vidi in terra
William Walton Sonata for String Orchestra (4th mvt)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Monday 16th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos series: Programme 6
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a selection of Mozart Piano Concertos.

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 5 in D major K.175 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 11 in F major K.413 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 18 in B flat major K.456 for piano and orchestra
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.78) "Organ Symphony"
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata No.6 in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Tuesday 20th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Thomas Tomkins Be Strong and of Good Courage
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Chick Corea Spain
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Traditional Sakura Theme and Variations
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Léo Delibes Prelude - The Huntresses (Sylvia)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Doreen Carwithen One Damn Thing After Another
Niels Wilhelm Gade Spring Fantasy (3rd mvt)
Stephen Sondheim Sorry-Grateful (Company)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Johann Nepomuk Hummel La Contemplazione - una fantasia piccola (6 Bagatelles)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Chaconne in G major)
Ildebrando Pizzetti Con molta espressione di dolore (3 preludes for Sophocles's Oedipus Rex)
John Joubert To Mistress Isabel Pennell (3 Portraits For Chorus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie furchtsam wankten meine Schritte (Cantata No 33, BWV 33)
Felix Mendelssohn Andante in E major, Op 81 No 1 (4 Pieces for string quartet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gönner, K 383
Joaquín Rodrigo Song of the Sparrow (4 Catalan Songs)
Eduardo López Chávarri El viejo castillo moro (Cuentos y Fantasias, No 5)
Howard Hanson Nymphs and Satyr - scherzo for orchestra
Thursday 1st March 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Byrd, Barley, Biber
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including music by Byrd, Matthew Barley and Schubert

William Byrd The Battle arr. for brass ensemble (No 15, The Earl of Oxford's March)
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo in A minor for orchestra
Fred Ahlert Mean To Me
Benjamin Britten Concord (from Gloriana)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu No. 4 in C sharp minor 'Fantaisie-Impromptu', Op. 66
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata violin solo representativa
Franz Schubert Im Dorfe, D 911 No 17 (Winterreise)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 3, Op 64
Wednesday 28th February 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Music by Monteverdi and Biber given by Collegium Vocale 1704 in Poland
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Poland of music by Monteverdi and Biber.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in G minor No. 25 (K.183)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations Serieuses, Op54
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.2 (Op.36) in D major
Edvard Grieg 4 piano pieces (Op.1)
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Duetto in F major
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - 3rd movement from Quartet for strings no.2 in D major
Carl Maria von Weber Grand duo concertant for clarinet and piano (Op.48)
Zygmunt Noskowski Excerpts of Ballet music from "A Hut out of the Village"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
John Marson Waltzes and Promenades for 2 harps
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (Psalm 110), SV 264
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major (Op.11 no.1)
Richard Strauss Concerto for horn and orchestra No.1 in E flat major, (Op.11)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir, SV 268
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata sopra 'Santa Maria ora pro nobis', SV 206 11
Hilda Sehested Tre Fantasistykker (3 Fantasy pieces) (1908)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri (Psalm 113), SV 270
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata for 2 violins & continuo (RV.63) (Op.1 No.12) in D minor 'La Folia'
Claudio Monteverdi Gloria in excelsis Deo, SV 258
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Salisburgensis
Monday 19th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Snowflakes, Sally Magnusson, Handel's Ombra mai fu
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and broadcaster Sally Magnusson reveals her cultural inspirations and influences.

Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Franz Liszt Orpheus
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (Semele)
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Théodore Dubois Toccata in G major (12 Pieces for organ)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes (Sonata VII)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K 181
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Mandolin Concerto, Op 73 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Brad Warnaar Horn Concerto: I. Tintinnabulations
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor BWV.875
Edward Elgar March of the Mogul Emperors (The Crown of India)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 120 No 2 (1st mvt)
Jonathan Dove The Magic Flute Dances
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
Franz Schubert Credo (Mass No 6 in E flat major, D 950)
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44: ii Scherzo
Richard Strauss Daphne: Moonlight music
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Robert Schumann Genoveva: Overture
George Frideric Handel Serse, HWV 40; Act 1 – ‘Ombra mai fu’
Friday 16th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Prue Leith, the AI revolution, Chopin's 'Raindrop' Prelude
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cookery writer and restaurateur Prue Leith lists her inspirations and influences.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op. 14 - ii. Un bal
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 in G major, K.216 (i. Allegro)
Scott Joplin Solace
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10
William Bolcom Lime Jell-O marshmallow cottage cheese surprise
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Arvo Pärt Which was the son of...
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes No.3)
John Corigliano Snapshot: Circa 1909
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Juventino Rosas Sobre las Olas
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F sharp major, K 318
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Francisco Guerrero Duo seraphim for three choirs à 4
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Sunday 4th February 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
L'Arpeggiata directed by Christina Pluhar
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elin Manahan Thomas presents L'Arpeggiata in concert at the Utrecht Early Music Festival.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Jesu, was vor Seelenweh BWV 487
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, susser Tod, komm sel'ge Ruh, BWV 478
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona (Codex Rost)
Anonymous Ninna nanna al Bambin Giesu
Tarquinio Merula Hor ch'e tempo di dormire
Anonymous Ciaccona di Paradiso e Inferno
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum in sanctis eius SV287 (Selva morale)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli La Vinciolina
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater (XII. Quando corpus morietur)
Giovanni Felice Sances Stabat mater, Pianto della Madonna
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Praeludium, Die Verkundigung Mariae (Rosary Sonata No 1)
Ignazio Donati O gloriosa Domina (Flores praestantissimorum)
13:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Orchestras of Switzerland
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents recordings from recent concerts given by Swiss orchestras.

Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Alexander Scriabin Le poeme de L'extase, Op.54
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.40
Franz Danzi Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, Op.41
Johann Sebastian Bach Excerpts from Die Kunst der Fuge Bwv.1080
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich Ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ, Bwv.639