Go!

Playlists with tracks by Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber

Tuesday 7th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Respighi's Flight into Egypt, Anna Chancellor, New Year New Music
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Serenade for the Doll (Children's Corner)
Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A Major, Op.118'2
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon (Lonely Mere and Rigaudon)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Songs Op.38, no.2; It was in the early spring
George Enescu Wind Decet, Op 14 (1st mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Church Windows: The Flight into Egypt
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (Finale)
Jonathan Dove An Airmail Letter From Mozart
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major for 4 trumpets, strings and continuo
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis for 5 voices (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Carl Nielsen Pan and Syrinx, Op 49
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in F major for piano duet, K 497 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor Op.25 (4th mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude, Op 2 No 1
Barbara Strozzi O Maria (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op.45 No.3
Monday 30th December 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Harriet Walter, Weber dies in London
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Michael Torke Javelin
Franz Liszt Rigoletto: concert paraphrase
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Mourn thou, poor heart (Oberon)
Julius Fucik Winterstürme
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer ["Treasure Waltz"]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 382
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Oboe Concerto in B-Flat Major, H. 466, Wq. 164: III. Allegro moderato
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost, D.965a (Schwanengesang, D.957)
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Adam Schoenberg Picture Studies: X. Pigeons in Flight
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes (Sonata VII)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D Minor, Op. 1 No. 12, RV 63 "La follia" (Arr. J. Steenbrink & T.
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides, Op 18 (Finale)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Viola Sonata (1st mvt)
Sir Hamilton Harty With the wild geese - tone poem
Alfred Schnittke Fugue & Pantomime (Suite in the Old Style)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caracteres de la Danse
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Thomas Arne Overture No 3 in G major (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Gigue)
Sunday 29th December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour
Arnold Bax Summer Music
Jean Sibelius Suite mignonne, Op.98'1
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris (1676) No 1 in C
Arthur Sullivan The sun, whose rays are all ablaze (The Mikado)
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux, Op.39 (no.8)
Olivier Messiaen Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jesus: Regard du Fils sur les Fils
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Richard Shephard Ye choirs of New Jerusalem
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata no.42)
Anonymous En Mai au douz tens
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata no.7 in D minor
Chris Black Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.1 Go to the Child
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat major Op.81b
Friday 27th December 2019
12:00
BBC Proms
2019 Repeats, Prom 70: Jonny Greenwood
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the 2019 BBC Proms, the Proms Youth Ensemble, BBC NOW and conductor Hugh Brunt.

Steve Reich Europe, During the War (Different Trains)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Rosary Sonata
Krzysztof Penderecki Sinfonietta for strings
Jonny Greenwood 3 Miniatures from 'Water' for ensemble
Jonny Greenwood 88 (no.1) for piano
Steve Reich Pulse for ensemble
Jonny Greenwood Horror vacui for violin solo and 68 strings
Friday 20th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Three's Company
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano trios by Amanda Maier-Rntgen, Mel Bonis and Shostakovich. With Catriona Young.

Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio in D, Hob XV:24
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Violin Sonata No 6 in C minor
Amanda Röntgen-Maier Piano Trio in E flat
Gunnar de Frumerie Pastoral Suite, Op 13b
Mélanie Bonis Piano Trio, Op 76, 'Soir et matin'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op 67
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Selim Palmgren Cinderella (Overture)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major
Dragana Jovanovic Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Frank Bridge Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 2, Op 16, 'The Four Temperaments'
Christopher Simpson Summer (excerpt from The Four Seasons)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman', K265
Thursday 19th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Wrath and Contrition
2 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Young ensembles play works around God's wrath and human contrition. With Catriona Young.

Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no 2 in E minor, Op 27
George Frideric Handel Sonata (HWV.357) in B flat major ed. Dart for oboe and continuo
Alessandro Grandi Exaudi Deus
Ferdo Livadic 2 Scherzos, in E major and A flat minor
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata for two violins, viola da gamba and basso continuo
Gaetano Donizetti Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Heinrich Schütz Ach, Herr, straf mich nicht in deinem Zorn, Psalm 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Arthur De Greef Piano Concerto no 2 in B major
Giovanni Legrenzi Prosa Pro Mortuis: Dies Irae
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Natale Monferrato Dixit Dominus
Robert Schumann Manfred Overture Op 115
Biagio Marini Sonata terza variata per il violino
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Francesco Cavalli Dies Irae
Władysław Żeleński 2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Giovanni Battista Vitali Sinfonia a 6
Charles‐François Gounod Ah leve toi soleil (excerpt 'Romeo et Juliette')
Johann Rosenmüller Dies Irae
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra, Op 34
Thursday 12th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Violin and harpsichord music from Handel's London
7 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sonatas by William Babell, Henry Eccles and Nicola Matteis. With John Shea.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major
Henry Purcell Four Works
William Babell Violin Sonata No. 1 in B flat
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Anonymous Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
William Babell Violin Sonata No. 2 in C minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Nicola Matteis Matteis: Aria malinconica; Handel/Babell: Lascia ch'io pianga
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV.297 'L'Inverno'
Vítezslav Novák Piano Trio in D minor, 'quasi una ballata', Op 27
Thomas Baltzar John, Come Kiss Me Now, in G
Frank Bridge Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3)
Francesco Geminiani Tendrement in A minor
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
William Byrd La Volta in G
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Drommarne [Dreams]
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2), D797
Henry Eccles Sonata undecimo in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Magnificat anima mea, (Magnificat in D), BWV.243
Nicola Matteis Suite ('Ayrs for the Violin, Part I' (London,1679))
Johann David Heinichen Clori e Tirsi: cantata ("Se mai, Tirsi, mio bene")
Nicola Matteis Aria malinconica in E minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation, Op 72. No. 5
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Väinö Raitio Vesipatsas (Waterspout) - ballet music
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro overture, K492
Wednesday 11th December 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
The perfect classical half hour
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Jacques Brel Les Bonbons
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Traditional Russian Coachman, Don't hurry the horses
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut, Op 354
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E minor, B.56
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton: court of the Sun
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite (Bourrée)
Samuel Dushkin Tango (Arr. for Violin & Piano)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Serenada "Nightwatchman's Call"
Saturday 7th December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov from Shanghai
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lu Jia conducts the Shanghai Philharmonic in Rachmaninov's Symphony No 2 in E minor.

Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
Alexander Borodin Overture 'Prince Igor'
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, Op 18
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, dulcissima Maria for 5 voices [1603a]
Johann Pachelbel Aria Quinta in A minor (from 'Hexachordum Apollinis')
Diego Ortiz Improvisations on Ortiz and Sandrin
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Dragana Jovanovic Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Ludwig Thuille Sextet for piano and wind quintet in B flat major, Op 6
Fanny Hensel Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4 (1840)
Max Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin Op 128
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90, 'Italian'
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo Op 5 No 5
Frédéric Chopin Three Polonaises
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Giovanni Aber Quartetto II
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op 45
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K298
Hilda Sehested Tre Fantasistykker (3 Fantasy pieces) (1908)
Saturday 30th November 2019
06:00
Inside Music
Inspiring musical characters revealed by flautist Juliette Bausor
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Claude Debussy Pastorale from Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Johann Sebastian Bach Dies hat er alles uns getan and Herr, dein Mitleid from Christmas Oratorio
Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto - 1st movement - Allegro moderato
Christian Henson Tragedy from soundtrack to Tommy's Honour
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Op. 54 - III - Presto
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in G major - 1st movement
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Jet Whistle - 3rd movement
Richard Strauss Hab mir's gelobt from Der Rosenkavalier
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No. 3 in B minor
Thomas Adès Walz from Powder Her Face Suite
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia, a 10
01:00
Through the Night
Rest! That's an order!
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music on the theme of calm from the opening concert of the 2018 Davos Festival.

John Cage In a Landscape
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman', K265
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra Op 46
Johannes Brahms Four Songs. Op 17
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture, Op 27
Dobrinka Tabakova Such Different Paths
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo, Op 12
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C minor, Op 17 no 4
Olivier Messiaen L'Alouette calandrelle
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso Op 66
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major, Op 5
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les Troyens a Carthage
Gabriel Fauré En sourdine
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Salisburgensis
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Edgar Tinel Overture (Polyeucte)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Max Bruch Allegro vivace ma non troppo in C major (Op 83, No 7)
Georges Bizet Adagietto (Excerpt L' Arlesienne Suite No 1)
Antonín Dvořák Violin Concerto in A minor, B108, Op 53
Tuesday 26th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Turina's La oracin del torero, Glenda Jackson, Havergal Brian's Gothic
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Cole Porter Love for Sale
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie after Byrd
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Exsultate Deo
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's Daughter
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Camille Saint‐Saëns Orient et Occident, Op 25
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio Sonata No 5 in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in E Flat Major, K.16: 1st movt: Molto allegro
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Balletti lamentabili
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1 (Prelude)
Joaquín Turina La oración de torero for 4 lutes, Op 34
Philip Glass Metamorphosis three
Edward Elgar Soliloquy for oboe and orchestra orch Gordon Jacob
Hildegard von Bingen O felix anima
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C sharp minor, Op 10 No 4
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Tuesday 19th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Songs of Praise
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mendelssohn's Symphony No 2 performed by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Jacques Ibert Trio for violin, cello and harp
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.58) in G major
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen, BWV 51, cantata
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 2 in B flat, op. 52 ('Lobgesang')
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in C major, Op 59 No 3 'Rasumovsky'
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Ludvig Norman Quartet for Strings (Op.20) in E major (1855)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Robert Schumann Humoreske for piano in B flat major Op 20
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass and piano
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Friday 8th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Debussy all at sea, Alex Jennings
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Claude Debussy La mer
Claude Debussy Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La Mer)
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Trad. Down by the Salley Gardens
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Se potessero i sospir' miei from Imeneo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian) III. Scherzo
Philip Glass Wichita Vortex Sutra
Franz Schubert Moment musicaux, D 780 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Schelm! Halt fest)
Dame Ethel Smyth Mass in D - Gloria
Antoine Reicha Grande symphonie de salon No. 1: II. Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV. 988 - Aria da capo
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Salisburgensis (Kyrie)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor, BWV 1065
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold The Belles of St Trinian's (Prelude)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March in C minor, Op 39 no.3
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34: I. Allegro non troppo
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor Op.6 no.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Marius Neset Viaduct - Part 1f
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 4 in C Minor, Op. 44: II. Allegro vivace - Andante - Allegro
Saturday 2nd November 2019
06:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Abel Selaocoe
9 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Abel Selaocoe offers Jess music by Biber, Britten and the Youngblood Brass Band.

Bobby McFerrin From Me To You
Youngblood Brass Band Brooklyn
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
John Adams Hallelujah Junction
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Giovanni Sollima Lamentatio
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No.3; Passacaglia
Mola Sylla E Konkon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Slayer Human Disease
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem; Dies Irae
Daniel Thorne From the Other Side of the World
Monday 28th October 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Modest Mussorgsky Night on Bald Mountain
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (Nuages)
Ernesto Lecuona Rapsodia Cubana
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op.27 no.2
Benjamin Cooke Epitaph on a Dormouse
Felice Anerio Stabat Mater
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.6 in D major, BWV.1012 (Allemande)
Traditional Spiritual My Soul's Been Anchored in the Lord
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata no.12 in A minor - 1683 [Fidicinium sacro-profanum]
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time (By and by)
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op.59 No.1 'Rasumovsky': i. Allegro
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Kurt Atterberg Suite no.3 Op.19`1 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Burns Early Autumn
William Babell Recorder Concerto in C major, Op.3`1
Howard Hanson Symphony No.2 in D flat major, Op.30 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Intrada; Brobdingnag Gigue; Lilliput Chaconne (Gulliver Suite)
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op.41`1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Ernest Tomlinson Comedy Overture
Monday 14th October 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Music for midnight
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Terry Riley One Earth, One People, One Love (From Sun Rings)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Bill Evans Epilogue
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia À 10: Aria (Biber)
Antônio Carlos Jobim Corcovado (Quiet Nights Of Quiet Stars)
Sarah Nicolls Sleep Scene
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata, Op. 68c
Hector Berlioz Nuits d'été, Op. 7: Absence "Reviens, reviens, ma bien-aimée !"
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Flute Concerto in A Minor, Op. 15, No. 2 (arr. for recorder and chamber ensemble
Richard Ayres No. 31 "NONcerto for Trumpet": II. Elegy for Alfred Schnittke
Chinbat Bassankhuu The Trot of the Horse with the Black Velvet Coat
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.6 in F, Op.10 No.2: 2. Allegretto
William Byrd Bow thine Ear (Arr. Muhly)
Anonymous French 13th Century Plus bele que flors/Quant revient/L'Autrier
Ivor Cutler There's a Turtle in My Soup
Colleen The Stars vs. Creatures
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for cello and strings no. 3 (Wq.172) in A major: 3rd movement; Allegro
Seabuckthorn I Encountered Only Dark
Wednesday 9th October 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
The music garden
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Philip Glass Wichita Vortex Sutra
Trad. Treble Bob Sixteen In
Amy Beach 4 Sketches, Op. 15: No. 3. Dreaming
Franz Liszt Wiegenlied, S.198
Sven Helbig Schlaflied
Yoshida Kyodai Dual
Hamza El Din Sha Esh'shamusa - Delicate Sun
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op.70
Luis de Milán Fantasia VIII
Kaija Saariaho Vers toi qui es si loin
Morton Feldman Three Voices: (5)
Brìghde Chaimbeul Ruidhle Mo Nighean Donn
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite: VII Nocturne
Edmund Finnis Between Rain
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Evening Breeze
Duke Ellington A Little Max (Parfait)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Rosary Sonata No.16 in G minor for solo violin 'Passacaglia'
Sunday 29th September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Artis Quartet in France
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Mozart, Kreisler and Brahms at the Pau Casals Festival. Catriona Young presents.

Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no.19 in C major K.456, 'Dissonance'
Fritz Kreisler String Quartet in A minor
Selim Palmgren Cinderella (Overture)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no.2 in A minor
Giovanni Picchi 3 Ballos - Ballo alla Polacca; Ballo Ongaro; Ballo ditto il Pichi
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.5 (H.310) [1946]
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat primi toni for 4 voices
Alexander Scriabin Poeme de l'extase for orchestra (Op.54) [1908]
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Stefan Kisielewski Suite from the ballet "Fun Fair"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano (Op.76)
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 5 in F major, Op 76
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Wednesday 18th September 2019
14:00
Late Junction
Music without borders
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington selects songs and sounds that cross continents, genres, and languages.

Spencer Williams Basin Street Blues
Blick Bassy Ngwa
Terepa 8th August 2014
Cihan Türkoğlu Lahtara Gia Zoi
Lalo Schifrin The Blues For Johann Sebastian
Paul Elwood Ashe County Lament
Jenna Sutela nimiia vibié I
Frode Haltli Taneli's Lament (Sorrow Comes To All...)
Mirjam Tally Sinu vari (Your shadow)
Jigdoll Ensemble Meet with Me
Ana Roxanne I'm Every Sparkly Woman
Nicole Lizée Sculptress
Nérija Unbound
Mohamed Hassan Lesh Beta
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Rosary Soanata No. 1
Friday 13th September 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Baroque Biber
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Luceram Ensemble performs Biber's Mystery (Rosary) Sonata. Presented by John Shea.

August Enna The Match Girl: overture
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 1 'The Annunciation'
Dimitar Nenov Ballade for piano and orchestra - Concertante No 2
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not forsake me in my old age
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 4 'The Presentation of Jesus in the Temple': Chaconne
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen Op 20 [vers. for violin and orchestra]
Johann Jakob Froberger Lamentation sur la mort de sa Majeste, Ferdinand III, 1657
Bernhard Lewkovitch Tre madrigal di Torquato Tasso Op 13
Richard Strauss Largo from Funf Klavierstucke Op 3 No 3
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 10 'The Crucifixion'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major Op 77 No 1
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 9 'The Carrying of the Cross'
Andrea Falconieri Bella fanciulla; Il Rosso, Brando; Cara è la rosa; L'Eroica
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in E major BWV.1006a
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Bergamasca in G
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 14 'The Assumption of the Virgin'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 16 'Passacaglia'
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Chaconne
Frantisek Jiranek Flute Concerto in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet for strings No 1 in D major Op 11
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Sunday 11th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia
Ewan MacColl The Manchester Rambler
Samuel Sebastian Wesley O thou who camest from above
Anna Meredith Heal You
Richard Rodgers My favourite things
Ryuichi Sakamoto Tear Jerker
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from Hiawatha - overture Op.30`3
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Johann Strauss II An der schönen, blauen Donau, Op 314
Jean Françaix Divertissement for bassoon and string quartet
Joseph Haydn Armida (Sinfonia)
George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D, HWV.349
Aidan O'Rourke Every morning she steps out of the back door
Saturday 20th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Creatures of Prometheus
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shostakovich Symphony No 5 and music by Beethoven from Slovenia.

Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven [7] Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' (WoO.46)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus', Op 43
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72 no 2, 'Starodavny'
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op 82
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61
Ruggero Leoncavallo I Pagliacci - prologue
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major, D.74
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F major, HWV 427
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 5 in D minor, Op 47
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Jean Françaix Wind Quintet no 1 [1948]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise from "Eugene Onegin", Op 24
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19) vers. for voice
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra in C major, RV.537
Giovanni Battista Vitali Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Johann Adolf Hasse Aria: Son qual misera Colomba from "Cleofide"
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings in C minor, K.546
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Frantisek Jiranek Violin Concerto in D minor
Friday 19th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, live from the Royal Albert Hall.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures From an Exhibition (Promenade)
George Frideric Handel Haste thee, nymph (L' Allegro, il penseroso,)
Leos Janáček The Prophecy and Death of Taras Bulba (Taras Bulba)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Céphale et Procris (Airs I & II in C major)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Claude Debussy Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A Major, BWV.1055a
Seckou Keita Heron
Toshiro Mayuzumi Concertino for xylophone and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Praeludium in C major, BuxWV 138 (Prelude and fugue)
Prince Albert Ständchen
Hans Abrahamsen let me tell you (let me tell you what it was)
Prince Albert Melody for the violin
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia in G minor "The Guardian angel"
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Margaret Hubicki The Banshee's Dance (Irish Fantasy)
Gustav Holst Mercury, the winged messenger (The Planets)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (West Side Story)
Vernon Elliott A Clangers Opera
Vernon Elliott The Clangers (The Last Ever End Title)
Thursday 11th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Kirsty Wark, Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra, Halvorsen's Entry March of the Boyars
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Giovanni Gabrieli In ecclesiis à 14
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: Overture
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Henry Purcell O solitude, my sweetest choice
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' from Mozart's Die Zauberflote
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasian Sketches, Op 10)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise Brillante No.1 in D major, Op. 4
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators, Op 68
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Eivind Groven Hjalarljod Overture, Op 38
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata 'Accademica' Op.2 No.12 in D minor - Ciaccona (Allegro ma non presto)
Nicola Benedetti Ae fond kiss
Gabriel Fauré Valse-Caprice No 2 in D flat major, Op 38
Philip Glass Etude no. 2 for piano
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 5 in C-Sharp Minor, Pt. 3: IV. Adagietto
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Germaine Tailleferre Final. Vif (String Quartet)
Monday 24th June 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Kaija Saariaho
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Our Classical Century. Today's starter piece in the MixTape is Saariaho's Graal thtre.

Johann Christoph Bach Furchte dich nicht
Kaija Saariaho Graal théâtre (for violin and chamber orchestra)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon quinta à 4, Canto, Alto, Tenor, Bass for cornet, 3 sackbutts and organ
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugure in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Aram Khachaturian Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Sofia Gubaidulina Quintet for piano, two violins, viola & cello (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No 1 in E flat major
Henri Dumont Motet: O Salutaris Hostia
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber The Nightwatchman (Gavotte)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor, K 310 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 19th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Three's company
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano trios by Amanda Maier-Rntgen, Mel Bonis, Haydn and Shostakovich.

Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio in D, Hob XV:24
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Violin Sonata No 6 in C minor
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5
Amanda Maier-Röntgen Piano Trio in E flat
Gunnar de Frumerie Pastoral Suite, Op 13b
Hans Gál Serenade for string orchestra, Op 46
Mélanie Bonis Piano Trio, Op 76, 'Soir et matin'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op 67
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Selim Palmgren Cinderella (Overture)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major
Dragana Jovanovic Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Frank Bridge Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 2, Op 16, 'The Four Temperaments'
Francesco Cavalli Salve Regina (Hail, Holy Queen)
Christopher Simpson Summer (excerpt The Four Seasons)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in D major, D28
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman', K265
Jean Sibelius Masonic ritual music, Op 113
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
09:00
In Tune
Darius Brubeck Trio
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

George Gershwin Summertime
Dave Brubeck The Duke
Carl Maria von Weber Grand duo concertant, Op 48
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra for 2 violins and orchestra, Op 33
Darius Brubeck In the Spanish Mode
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les caractères de la danse
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata no.12 in A major
Antonín Dvořák Serenade In E Major Op.22 For String Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for piano and wind (Op.16) in E flat major, 2nd mvt; Andante cantabile
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor African Love Song
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 25: finale
Darius Brubeck Riviera Winter
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Friday 7th June 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov from Shanghai
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
L Jia conducts the Shanghai Philharmonic in Rachmaninov Symphony No 2. John Shea presents

Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op 45
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, Op 18
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27
Alexander Borodin Overture 'Prince Igor'
Frédéric Chopin Three Polonaises
Johann Pachelbel Aria Quinta in A minor (from 'Hexachordum Apollinis')
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, dulcissima Maria for 5 voices [1603a]
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90, 'Italian'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K.298
Max Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin Op 128
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Fanny Hensel Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4 (1840)
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo Op 5 No 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Dragana Jovanovic Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Diego Ortiz Improvisations on Ortiz and Sandrin
Hilda Sehested Tre Fantasistykker (3 Fantasy pieces) (1908)
Thursday 6th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Alistair McGowan, Arnold?s Beckus Dandipratt, Harold Godwinson?s Arrow
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Herbert Howells Rhapsodic Quintet
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Leos Janáček Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
George Gershwin Love walked in, piano solo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C, K.467; ii) Andante
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Balletti lamentabili
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Edvard Grieg Arietta, Op.12/1
Malcolm Arnold Beckus the Dandipratt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ballet music from Idomeneo
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue in G minor, Op 16 No 1
Emily Howard Solar
Christopher Simpson April; May; June (The Monthes)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (1st mvt)
Luciano Berio Rendering - after Schubert
Gabriel Dupont La Maison dans les dunes: I. Dans les dunes, par un clair matin
Joseph Haydn The Storm, H XXIVa 8
Joaquín Turina Escena andaluza, Op 7
Anon. Pia Mater Salvatoris
Anon. Digentis vita/Cum vix artidici