Go!

Playlists with tracks by Heinrich Biber

Thursday 31st January 2019
07:00
In Tune
Thomas Sondergard, Piers Lane, Daniel Pioro, Adam Heron
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending arr. Pioro (excerpt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in F minor, Op 68 No 4
William Byrd Venite, exultemus Domino for 6 voices
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29`1); no.3; In the street of the Ouled Nails (Finale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Heinrich Biber Passacaglia for solo violin
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 3 in B minor ( Allemande and Courante)
Manuel de Falla Danse espagnole No 1 (La vida breve)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Funeral March (Six Pieces)
Benjamin Britten Sir! Heare Are Lions, Leapardes, In (Noye's Fludde, Op 59)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 pieces, composed on one theme, Op.21 for Piano, No.6: Scherzo (A flat Major)
Edvard Grieg In the hall of the mountain king (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Sunday 1st April 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Cherubini, Lutoslawski, and Milhaud
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music by Cherubini, Lutoslawski, and Milhaud.

Thomas Morley April is in my mistress' face
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Ron Goodwin 633 Squadron
Samuel Wesley In Exitu Israel
Darius Milhaud La Creation du Monde
Witold Lutoslawski Paganini Variations
Vernon Duke April in Paris
Eduard Toldrà i Soler Vistes al Mar, Sea Views
Richard Strauss Concerto for horn no. 1 in E flat
Guillaume Dufay Saltarello
Edvard Grieg Peace of the woods, Lyric Pieces op. 71 no. 4
Gilles Binchois Da Pacem
Arvo Pärt Pari Intervallo
Germaine Tailleferre Choral for trumpet and piano
Olivier Messiaen L'Ascension: Transports de joie d'une ame devant le gloire du Christ, qui est la sienne
Astor Piazzolla Spring in Buenos Aires
Heinrich Biber Sonata No 10 in G minor
Cecilia MacDowell I Know That My Redeemer Liveth
Luigi Cherubini Overture to Médée
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for clarinet, viola and piano, K. 498, Kegelstatt Trio
Anon. This merry pleasant spring
Friday 5th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Paul Lewis, Poul Ruders, Bjarte Eike, Jon Balke
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include pianist Paul Lewis, Poul Ruders, Bjarte Eike and Jon Balke.

Richard Wagner 'Wie Todesahnung... O du mein holder Abendstern' (Tannhauser, Act III)
Niel Gow Lament for the Death of his Second Wife
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C major, RV 447 (1st mvt)
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 7 in C minor
Heinrich Biber Rosary Sonata No. 1 'Annunciation'
Poul Ruders Concerto in Pieces (Purcell Variations for Orchestra)
Joseph Haydn Armida - dramma eroica in 3 acts (H.28.12), Overture
Poul Ruders Piano Concerto: Rondo prestissimo
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf, BWV 226
Dieterich Buxtehude Fugue 'alla gigue' in C major, BuxWV 174
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, Op. 126 No. 5 in G
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, Op. 126 No. 6 in E flat
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Bagatelle, Op 59 No 9
Léo Delibes Sylvia: Pizzicato Polka
Louis Andriessen Anachronie II (1969)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, Op. 126 No. 3 in E flat
Saturday 16th December 2017
06:00
Sound of Dance
The Nutcracker
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents discussion on a seasonal favourite - The Nutcracker.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Act 2: Pas de Deux)
Sergei Rachmaninov Morceau De Fantaisie Op.3 No.2 (C sharp minor prelude)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Act 2: Apotheosis)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Act 2, Chinese Dance)
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana Op.16 No.8
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Act 1, Sc.1: Decoration of the Tree and March
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Act 1, Sc. 3 Drosselmeyer's Entree)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Act 1, Sc. 3 Galop and Dance of the Parents)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Act 2: Dance fo the Sugar Plum Fairy)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Act 1: Dance of the Snow Flakes)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle Op.119 No.1
Heinrich Biber Visitation Sonata, finale
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Divertissement)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Overture)
Wednesday 27th September 2017
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Artist Spotlight at LSO St Luke's: Veronika Eberle
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
German violinist Veronika Eberle plays Baroque classics at LSO St Luke's in London.

Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne, from Partita No 2 in D minor, BWV1004
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin and continuo in E minor, BWV1023
Pietro Locatelli Sonata in C minor for violin and keyboard, Op 6 No 5
Heinrich Biber Passacaglia in G minor (The Guardian Angel)