Go!

Playlists with tracks by Heinrich Biber

Tuesday 6th August 2019
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2019 Queen's Hall Series, Cuarteto Casals
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Barcelona's Cuarteto Casals perform Haydn, Bartok and Beethoven live from the Queen's Hall

Jacques Offenbach Harmonies des bois, Op. 76 - 2, Jacqueline's Tears
Dmitry Shostakovich Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Olivier Messiaen Selection from Vingt Regards sur l'enfant-Jésus
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.3
Heinrich Biber Rosary Sonata No. 1 in D Minor, "The Annunciation"
Heinrich Biber Rosary Sonata No. 2 in A Major, "The Visitation"
Heinrich Biber Rosary Sonata No. 3 in B Minor, "The Nativity"
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 7 in F major, Op 59 no 1 ('Razumovsky')
Saturday 6th July 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Jonathan Cross and Erica Jeal
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Stravinsky's The Rite of Spring, plus the latest recording news.

William Byrd Ave verum corpus
George Gershwin Lullaby
Germaine Tailleferre String Quartet
Heinrich Biber Fidiium sacro-profanum 1683 Sonata IX in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in E major for solo lute, BWV1006
Johannes Brahms Violin sonata in D minor, Op. 108: IV. Presto agittato
Antonio Salieri Tarare: Prologue, Scenes 1 & 2
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor, Op. 120 No. 1
Béla Bartók String Quartet No. 2
Leos Janáček Diary of One Who Disappeared: Nos. 4-15
David Matthews Sonatina: III. Scherzo-Allegro; IV. Molto vivace
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces, Op. 12: No. 1 (Arietta)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces, Op. 12: No. 2 (Waltz)
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne worte, Op. 130: No. 3 (Presto)
Saturday 27th April 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Music from top to bottom with bass player Cecelia Bruggemeyer
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Heinrich Biber Battalia a 10
John Cage Bacchanale
Hector Berlioz Au cimetiere (Clair de lune) - L'ile inconnue 'Dites, la jeune belle!'
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes - Act 1 - Old Joe has gone fishing
Johann Sebastian Bach Giga (4th movement) from Partita No.2 in D minor BWV 1004
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major Op.83 - 1st movement - Allegro vivace e con brio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat K361 'Gran partita' - 3rd movement - Adagio
George Frideric Handel Theodora - As rosy steps the thorn
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV 232: Gloria - Quoniam and Cum sancto Spiritu
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale - Opening march & Airs by a stream
Edward Elgar 'Nimrod' - variation 9 from Enigma variations Op.36
Georg Philipp Telemann 'Grillen-Symphony'
George Frideric Handel Serse - Act 1 - Soggetto al mio volere & Gia la tromba (chorus)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.5 in D minor Op.47 - 2nd movement - Allegro
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - Laideronnette, Imperatrice des Pagodes
Thursday 31st January 2019
07:00
In Tune
Thomas Sondergard, Piers Lane, Daniel Pioro, Adam Heron
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Manuel de Falla Danse espagnole No 1 (La vida breve)
Benjamin Britten Sir! Heare Are Lions, Leapardes, In (Noye's Fludde, Op 59)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Funeral March (Six Pieces)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in F minor, Op 68 No 4
Heinrich Biber Passacaglia for solo violin
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 pieces, composed on one theme, Op.21 for Piano, No.6: Scherzo (A flat Major)
Edvard Grieg In the hall of the mountain king (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29`1); no.3; In the street of the Ouled Nails (Finale)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
William Byrd Venite, exultemus Domino for 6 voices
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending arr. Pioro (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 3 in B minor ( Allemande and Courante)
Sunday 1st April 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Cherubini, Lutoslawski, and Milhaud
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music by Cherubini, Lutoslawski, and Milhaud.

Thomas Morley April is in my mistress' face
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Ron Goodwin 633 Squadron
Samuel Wesley In Exitu Israel
Darius Milhaud La Creation du Monde
Witold Lutoslawski Paganini Variations
Vernon Duke April in Paris
Edvard Grieg Peace of the woods, Lyric Pieces op. 71 no. 4
Germaine Tailleferre Choral for trumpet and piano
Gilles Binchois Da Pacem
Guillaume Dufay Saltarello
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for clarinet, viola and piano, K. 498, Kegelstatt Trio
Heinrich Biber Sonata No 10 in G minor
Anon. This merry pleasant spring
Luigi Cherubini Overture to Médée
Arvo Pärt Pari Intervallo
Olivier Messiaen L'Ascension: Transports de joie d'une ame devant le gloire du Christ, qui est la sienne
Astor Piazzolla Spring in Buenos Aires
Cecilia MacDowell I Know That My Redeemer Liveth
Richard Strauss Concerto for horn no. 1 in E flat
Eduard Toldrà i Soler Vistes al Mar, Sea Views
Friday 5th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Paul Lewis, Poul Ruders, Bjarte Eike, Jon Balke
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include pianist Paul Lewis, Poul Ruders, Bjarte Eike and Jon Balke.

Richard Wagner 'Wie Todesahnung... O du mein holder Abendstern' (Tannhauser, Act III)
Niel Gow Lament for the Death of his Second Wife
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, Op. 126 No. 5 in G
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, Op. 126 No. 6 in E flat
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Bagatelle, Op 59 No 9
Léo Delibes Sylvia: Pizzicato Polka
Louis Andriessen Anachronie II (1969)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, Op. 126 No. 3 in E flat
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C major, RV 447 (1st mvt)
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 7 in C minor
Heinrich Biber Rosary Sonata No. 1 'Annunciation'
Poul Ruders Concerto in Pieces (Purcell Variations for Orchestra)
Joseph Haydn Armida - dramma eroica in 3 acts (H.28.12), Overture
Poul Ruders Piano Concerto: Rondo prestissimo
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf, BWV 226
Dieterich Buxtehude Fugue 'alla gigue' in C major, BuxWV 174
Saturday 16th December 2017
06:00
Sound of Dance
The Nutcracker
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents discussion on a seasonal favourite - The Nutcracker.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Act 1, Sc. 3 Drosselmeyer's Entree)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Act 1, Sc. 3 Galop and Dance of the Parents)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Act 2: Dance fo the Sugar Plum Fairy)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Act 1: Dance of the Snow Flakes)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle Op.119 No.1
Heinrich Biber Visitation Sonata, finale
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Divertissement)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Act 2: Pas de Deux)
Sergei Rachmaninov Morceau De Fantaisie Op.3 No.2 (C sharp minor prelude)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Act 2: Apotheosis)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Act 2, Chinese Dance)
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana Op.16 No.8
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Act 1, Sc.1: Decoration of the Tree and March
Wednesday 27th September 2017
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Artist Spotlight at LSO St Luke's: Veronika Eberle
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
German violinist Veronika Eberle plays Baroque classics at LSO St Luke's in London.

Pietro Locatelli Sonata in C minor for violin and keyboard, Op 6 No 5
Heinrich Biber Passacaglia in G minor (The Guardian Angel)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne, from Partita No 2 in D minor, BWV1004
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin and continuo in E minor, BWV1023