Go!

Playlists with tracks by Heino Eller

Thursday 27th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Telemann without borders
2 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from the 2017 Herne Early Music Days Festival in Germany, presented by John Shea

Maurice Ravel La Valse for 2 pianos
Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Granville Bantock The Pierrot of the minute (overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.92 (H.1.92) in G major, "Oxford" EDITED applause
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 77
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Heino Eller Romance, Dance and A Homeland Tune (from Five Pieces for Strings)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D minor for oboe, strings & basso continuo, TWV.51:d1
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air - madrigal for 5-part chorus
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in B flat major, TWV.55:B5 (Volker-Ouverture)
Richard Strauss Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo (Op.72)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata in G minor for violin, oboe & basso continuo, TWV.42:g5
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op 20
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G minor for oboe & basso continuo, TWV.41:g4
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Maya Le Roux-Obradovic Ballade de la vallee magique
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D minor for 2 violins, viola and basso continuo, TWV.43:d2
Henry Purcell Sonata No.9 for 2 violins and continuo in F major (Z.810)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sinfonia in E minor for 2 oboes, 2 violins, 2 violas & basso continuo, TWV.50:e4
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Antonio Vivaldi Allegro non molto from Oboe Concerto in A minor, RV.461
Monday 23rd July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Georg Philipp Telemann
2 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given in Germany by Ensemble of the Eighteenth Century.

Maurice Ravel La Valse for 2 pianos
Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Granville Bantock The Pierrot of the minute (overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.92 (H.1.92) in G major, "Oxford" EDITED applause
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 77
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Heino Eller Romance, Dance and A Homeland Tune (from Five Pieces for Strings)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D minor for oboe, strings & basso continuo, TWV.51:d1
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air - madrigal for 5-part chorus
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in B flat major, TWV.55:B5 (Volker-Ouverture)
Richard Strauss Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo (Op.72)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata in G minor for violin, oboe & basso continuo, TWV.42:g5
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op 20
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G minor for oboe & basso continuo, TWV.41:g4
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major Op.166
Maya Le Roux-Obradovic Ballade de la vallee magique
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D minor for 2 violins, viola and basso continuo, TWV.43:d2
Henry Purcell Sonata No.9 for 2 violins and continuo in F major (Z.810)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sinfonia in E minor for 2 oboes, 2 violins, 2 violas & basso continuo, TWV.50:e4
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Antonio Vivaldi Allegro non molto from Oboe Concerto in A minor
Thursday 19th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Estonian Centenary
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert celebrating the 100th anniversary of the founding of Estonia.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor (Op.18 No.4)
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Healey Willan Five Pieces [Fanfare; Prelude & Fughetta; Intermezzo; Scherzo; Finale Jubilante]
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No.2 (Op.20)
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen (D.120) (Consolation in tears)
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Ester Mägi Bucolic
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo (Op.5 No.4)
Veljo Tormis Overture No.2
Kurt Weill Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Arvo Pärt Credo
Monday 9th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Michael Praetorius Volta (Terpsichore)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Sulpitia Cesis Cantate Domino
Hugo Distler Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (Geistliche Chormusik)
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.7 Floating Clouds
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.8 Sunrain
Andrzej Panufnik Andante from Autumn Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris)
William Grant Still Cumbia y Congo (Danzas de Panama)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 98, 'La tempesta di mare'
Johann Strauss II Neue Melodien-Quadrille, Op 254
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Polka)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Meredith Monk Dawn (Book of Days, album version)
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Franz Liszt Concert Study No 2, Gnomenreigen
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Non sapete quale affetto (La traviata)
Heino Eller Videvik (Twilight) - tone poem
Wednesday 5th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Czech Suite, Op 39 (Polka)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C major, Op 51 No 1
Alonso Lobo O quam suavis Domine
John Sheppard Impetum fecerunt unanimes
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Prelude
Heino Eller Dawn
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Fobbes Fantasy on Mozart's Magic Flute
Trad. The White Hare of Howden
Harry Warren 42nd Street
Inti‐Illimani Leyenda VII. Candidos
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No.6 in G major, BWV.530
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 865 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Charles‐François Gounod Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Ernst Heinsius Heinsius Sinfonia in D major, Op 2 No 1
Errollyn Wallen Lively (2nd movement of Horseplay)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo Capriccioso Op.62
Frederick Delius Légende for violin and orchestra
Friday 22nd April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Sibelius Symphony Cycle - Symphonies Nos 5, 6 and 7
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Proms performances of Sibelius's Symphonies Nos 5, 6 and 7.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no.6 in D minor, Op.104
Alphons Diepenbrock L'Invitation au voyage
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano in C sharp minor, Op.posth
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
George Frideric Handel Theme and Variations arr for harp
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings (Op.9 No.9) in C major
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Hans Huber Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Heino Eller 3 Pieces (from "Five Pieces for Strings")
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82
Erik Gustaf Geijer Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.7 in C major, Op.105
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Ludvig Norman String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Franz Schubert Sonata (Sonatina) for violin and piano no.1 (D.384) in D major
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor
Sunday 6th December 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
Northern Lights: James Jolly
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music connected to Finnish composer Einojuhani Rautavaara.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E, Op 109
Aaron Copland Our Town
Jean Sibelius Sonatina in E for piano, OP 67 No 2
Henri Vieuxtemps Souvenir d'Amerique on 'Yankee Doodle', Op. 17
Vincent Persichetti Divertimento
Einojuhani Rautavaara Adagio celeste
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G minor, BWV915
Heino Eller Dawn (Koit)
Ernest Bloch In the Mountains, Two Sketches
Richard Strauss Sechs Lieder, OP 56 - No 6 Die heiligen drei Konige aus Morgenland
Johan Helmich Roman Flute Concerto in G, BeRI54
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E flat, HobXVI:49
Edvard Grieg Lyric PIeces: To Spring; Valse-Impromptu & Albumleaf
Roger Sessions Six Pieces for Violoncello - No 4 Berceuse
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor, Op 27, No 3
Saturday 5th December 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar

Alessandro Marcello Concerto for Oboe in D minor
Claude Debussy Reverie for piano
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.27) in B minor
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer NIght's Dream: Lied
Gustav Holst A Winter idyll
Heino Eller Dawn
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo in D major, Op. 16
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV191
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp, Op.60
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky PIano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, op.23: 2nd mvt
Amy Woodforde-Finden 4 Indian love lyrics for voice and piano: Kashmiri Song (Pale Hands I have loved beside the Shalimar)
William Byrd Haec dies for 6 voices [Cantiones Sacrae, vol.2]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 (K.543) in E flat major, 4th movement; Finale
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes - rhapsodic overture (FS.123)
Friday 27th November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
The Harmony of the Spheres
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents early and contemporary choral music from the Swedish Radio Chorus.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for four keyboards (BWV.1065) in A minor
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.64) in E minor
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (The Lover) (Op.14) arr. for soprano, baritone and chorus
Cipriano de Rore Sanctus & Benedictus - from 'Missa Praeter rerum seriem'
Cipriano de Rore Agnus Dei - from 'Missa Praeter rerum seriem'
Kaspar Jr Förster Beatus vir (KBPJ.3) for soprano, alto, bass, 2 violins & basso continuo
Nino Rota Trio for clarinet, bassoon (orig cello) and piano [1973]
Philip Glass Metamorphoses Two ('Flowing'), arranged for harp
Gabriel Jackson Ave regina caelorum
Philip Glass Metamorphoses Four ('Flowing'), arranged for harp
Heino Eller 3 Pieces (from "Five Pieces for Strings")
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no.7 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Hildegard von Bingen Piece for Women's Voices
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano (Op.10)
Jan Sandström Surge aquilo (1998)
Catharina Palmer Strings in the Air Above
Jan Zach ...Lie Back (for quartet)
Cipriano de Rore Kyrie and Gloria - from 'Missa Praeter rerum seriem'
Wednesday 24th April 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Debussy: Images (Set 1).

Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 2 in G major, Op. 36
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance (Gayane)
George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem: Let Thy Hand Be Strengthened
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No.2 - Danse Boheme
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No. 4 in E, Op. 54
Claude Debussy Images for piano: Set I
Michael Praetorius Suite de Voltes from Terpsichore
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 2: No. 7 Romeo at Juliet?s Grave
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Clarinet Concerto in A minor, Op. 80
Heino Eller Finale, Cantando Espressivo from Five Pieces
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances: No. 18 in D; No. 19 in B minor; No. 20 in E minor; No. 21 in E minor