Go!

Playlists with tracks by Hector Berlioz

Tuesday 12th January 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Astor Piazzolla La muerte del ángel
Benjamin Britten The Ash Grove
Hector Berlioz Royal Hunt and Storm (The Trojans)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.3 in G major BWV.1048 (1st mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Joseph Canteloube Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne - set 2)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.427
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (4th mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece no.3 in B major
Louise Farrenc Piano Trio in E flat Op.33 (4th mvt)
Florence Price Swing Low, Sweet Chariot (5 Folksongs in Counterpoint)
Max Richter Vivaldi Recomposed: Winter 1
Francis Poulenc Dialogues des Carmelites (Finale scene)
Ólafur Arnalds This Place is a Shelter
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise D.911)
Philip Glass Violin Concerto no.1 (2nd mvt)
Franz von Suppé Poet and Peasant (Overture)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Violin Concerto in G minor, Op.80 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute and strings in D major RV.93
Giuseppe Verdi Una vela! (Otello)
Sigurdur Saevarsson Nunc dimittis
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
Gustav Holst Beni Mora Suite Op.29`1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entführung aus dem Serail (Ha, wie will ich triumphieren)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entführung aus dem Serail (Overture)
Wednesday 6th January 2021
15:00
Through the Night
Mozart, Firsova and Tchaikovsky
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michail Jurowski conducts the Norrköping Symphony Orchestra. Presented by John Shea.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
John Cage In a Landscape
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Leó Weiner Fox Dance (from Divertimento No.1)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor 'Pathetique'
Stevan Mokranjac Let My Prayer Arise
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland
Béla Bartók Ten Excerpts from For Children, Sz 42
Elena Olegovna Firsova Double Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante, K 364
Gioachino Rossini Lindoro's cavatina 'Languir per una bella' (from L' Italiana in Algeri)
Tuesday 5th January 2021
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
RTVE Orchestra Madrid
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The RTVE Symphony Orchestra and Chorus play Bizet and Berlioz, conducted by Kazuki Yamada.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C Major
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op. 22
Maurice Ravel Chants Populaires
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter'
Monday 4th January 2021
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Concerto Copenhagen
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Nielsen and Mendelssohn played by members of Concerto Copenhagen

Georges Bizet L'arlesienne: Suite No.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, B, Part 4, BWV. 232
Niels Wilhelm Gade Octet in F, Op.17
Carl Nielsen Little Suite in A minor, Op.1
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat, Op.20
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette, Op.17: Juliet's Funeral Cortege & Romeo at the Capulet tomb
09:00
In Tune
Christine Rice and Jacob Kellermann
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Valet will ich dir geben BWV 736
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck Lieder)
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été, Op 7)
Helena Munktell Kleines Trio: II. Andante espressivo
Isaac Albéniz Iberia, B. 47, Book 1: No. 1, Evocación (Arr. C. Karlsen for Chamber Ensemble)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez: I. Allegro con spirito
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez: III. Allegro gentile
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 3 Keyboards in C Major, BWV 1064: I. Allegro
Antonio Salieri Habsburg: Ouverture
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.76`5 (1st mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G Major, K.547
Karl Goldmark Im Frühling, Op. 36
Georg Philipp Telemann Ouverture-Suite in B-Flat Major, TWV 55:B13: I. Ouverture
Oskar Fried Verklärte Nacht, Op. 9
Hector Berlioz Le Spectre de la Rose (Les nuits d'été, Op 7)
Saturday 2nd January 2021
06:00
Inside Music
Mezzo-soprano Joyce DiDonato with a playlist of New Year cheer
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Astor Piazzolla Adios Nonino
Camarón de la Isla Como El Agua
Duke Ellington It don't mean a thing if it ain't got that swing
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3 in D minor Part 2 (extract)
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens - Act 4 - Chasse Royale et orage; Nuit d'ivresse et d'extase infinie
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1 Op. 15 - Movt III
Odette N'Dah Esso, Esso
Rachel Portman Leaves and trees
Anon. Altre Follie: Folias Criollas
Tammy Harvey My baby likes bacon
Träd Raga Puriya Kalyan (excerpt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte, K. 588 - Act II - 'Fra gli amplessi in pochi istanti'
Thursday 31st December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Liam Byrne, Emily Hall's Eternity and an Essential Waltz
8 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Henry Purcell Music for a while
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
John Dowland Time stands still
Ilse Weber Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt
Ottorino Respighi The Birds
Emily Hall Eternity
Johannes Brahms Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (A German Requiem)
Samuel Akpabot Pastorale (Scenes from Nigeria)
Eleanor Daley Upon Your Heart
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita': Romanze (5th mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 33 No 5; 1st mvt (Vivace assai)
François Couperin The tiny fly ( Keyboard Pieces - 6th order)
Leonard Bernstein Make our garden grow (Candide)
Franz Schubert Das Wandern, D 795 No 1 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Lucrezia Vizzana Componimenti musicali de motetti concertati: O magnum mysterium
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV 393, 'Dresden' (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.6 in F major, Op.68 'Pastoral' (4th & 5th mvts)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (The Ball)
Nicolò Paganini Moto Perpetuo (Bluegrass version)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor: Scherzo (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in C major, RV 189
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Peter Maxwell Davies Home (Seven Songs Home)
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 9, 'Nimrod')
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No 2 in E Major, BWV 1042: I. Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart (Net, tol'ka tot, kto znal), Op 6 No 6
Eleanor Alberga Suite from 'Dancing with the Shadow' - Sextet
Wednesday 30th December 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
A Celebration of Bastille Day in France
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music to celebrate Bastille Day at the Champ de Mars in Paris.

Charles Aznavour La Boheme
Édith Piaf Hymne à l'Amour
Maurice Ravel Boléro
Édouard Lalo Cello Concerto in D minor i allegro vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 i Andante
Georges Bizet Carmen i Prelude to Act III
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs de perles i Au fond du temple saint
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata i Noi siamo zingarelle
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco i Va, pensiero, sull'ali (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust i Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
José Serrano La Cancion del Olvido i Cancion de Marinella
Alfredo Catalani La Wally i Ebben, ne andro lontana
Léo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story i I Feel Pretty
Charlie Chaplin City Memories
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont (Overture)
Tuesday 29th December 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
European Summer Festivals (2/3)
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Performances from the Gstaad Menuhin, Dvo?ák Prague and Musiq3 festivals.

Manuel de Falla Nights in the gardens of Spain
Hector Berlioz Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14
Robert Schumann Fünf Stücke im Volkston, op. 102 i Langsam
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - ballet Op.8
Arturo Márquez Danzón No. 2
George Frideric Handel 'Tornami a vagheggiar' (from Alcina)
Sunday 27th December 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a festive musical mix
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op. 21 No. 2
Johann Strauss II Kunstlerleben, Op. 316
Dieterich Buxtehude Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern, BuxWV 223
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major, Kk469
Ludwig Thuille Sextet in B flat major Op.6 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Two Scherzi, D593
Madeleine Dring Blue Air (1963)
Georg Philipp Telemann In dulci jubilo, TWV.1:939
Nancy Kerr Now is the time
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Per-Erik Moraeus Koppången
Gioachino Rossini L'Inganno Felice (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Op. 71 TH. 14: Act II No. 13: Waltz of the Flowers
Trad. Eit barn er fodt i Betlehem (A child is born in Bethlehem)
Anon Suite of Branles
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les Francs-Juges, Op. 3
Trad. The Boar's Head Carol
Bernhard Crusell Introduction and Variations on a Swedish Song
James Walton Christmas Carol
Carl Nielsen The Children are Playing
Johann Christian Bach Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major, Op. 13 No. 4
Saturday 26th December 2020
01:00
Through the Night
Bach Brandenburg Concertos
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Camerata Variabile Basel at the 2018 Schaffhausen Bach Festival. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14
Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Johann Sebastian Bach Badinerie, from Orchestral Suite no 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Dmitry Shostakovich Two Pieces for String Octet, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Ferruccio Busoni Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra in B flat major, Op 48 (BV 276)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Fini Henriques Air for string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Franz Doppler Bird in the woods
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Ludwig Schuncke Grande Sonata for piano in G minor (dedicated to Robert Schumann), Op 3
Franz Schubert Phantasy in C major (D.934) (Op.Posth.159)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Guillaume Dufay Revellies vous (instrumental). Ballad of 3 voices
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Richard Strauss Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Helena Winkelman Concerto for Two Recorders and Strings
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Thursday 24th December 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
These Little Limbs
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC SO and Singers perform Berlioz's The Childhood of Christ and Finzi's Dies Natalis.

Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis
Jonathan Harvey Serenade (in Homage to Mozart)
Michael Tippett Little Music for Strings
Hector Berlioz L'Enfance du Christ - The Childhood of Christ (Part 1)
Hector Berlioz L'Enfance du Christ - The Childhood of Christ (Parts 2 and 3)
Henri Tomasi Fanfares Liturgiques
Sunday 20th December 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast with Sounds of the Earth and seasonal music.

Trad. In Dulci Jubilo
Gustav Holst In the Bleak Midwinter
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Elizabeth Poston Jesus Christ the apple tree
Traditional Sweet Bells
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Träd Christmas Night
Träd O Tannenbaum
H. K. Gruber Silent Night
Victor Hely-Hutchinson Carol Symphony (Romance [The First Noel])
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy Op.16 (Serenade)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 (Autochthonous): 1st movement; Moderately
Johann Sebastian Bach In dulci jubilo, BWV 751, arranged for piano by Kempff
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581 - 3rd mvt
John Rutter Candlelight Carol
Anon. Joy to the world, the Lord is come
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op 74 No 2 - Finale
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E Major, RV 270 "Il riposo, per il Santissimo Natale"
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Missa "Joseph fili David" - Kyrie
Clara Schumann Romance Op 22 No 3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 5 in D Major: IV. Passacaglia
Friday 18th December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Sunrises, Anna Lapwood, Williams's O Adonai
10 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Holst The Planets, Op 32 (Neptune, the Mystic)
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Fanny Mendelssohn Fantasia in G minor
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Roderick Williams O Adonai
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 2 in G Minor, ZWV 181 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesulein süss
Sergey Rachmaninov La Foire (Etudes-tableaux No 2, after Rachmaninov's Op 33 No 4)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 4 in C major, D46 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no.1 in C major H.7b.1 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat major, K 449 (1st mvt, chamber version)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, 'Notre temps'
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus Op.43 (Overture)
Gerald Finzi By Footpath and Stile, Op. 2: No. 3. The Oxen
Olivier Messiaen Transports de joie (L'Ascension, 3rd meditation)
Gerald Finzi My Spirit Sang All Day, Op.17 no.3
Ottorino Respighi Pines of the Janiculum (Pines of Rome, 3rd mvt)
Giovanni Sollima Prelude for Mandolin Solo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Reed Pipes (The Nutcracker. Act 2)
Anonymous Swete was the song the Virgine soong
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in A major, D 96
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mother Ginger and the Clowns (The Nutcracker. Act 2)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Procession)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tea (The Nutcracker. Act 2)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq.173
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Trepak (The Nutcracker. Act 2)
Claude Debussy Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner, No 1)
Thursday 17th December 2020
07:00
In Tune
Iestyn Davies, Hanna Hipp
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Chansons polonaises, nos. 1 - 4
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major, Op 37 No 2
George Frideric Handel I know that my redeemer liveth (Messiah)
George Frideric Handel O sacred oracles of truth (Belshazzar)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet No 1 in F major for wind instruments
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Acte III - Duo
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Wohltemperierte Klavier Bk 2, Prelude and Fugue in B flat Minor, BWV 891
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che farò senza Euridice! (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Karsten Koehler Beethoven Remixed
Dirty Dike Christmas Carol
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel (Dream-Pantomime)
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66 (4th mvt)
Monday 14th December 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
9 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Tom Lehrer Poisoning Pigeons in the Park
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in C major Op.7`11
Dmitry Shostakovich Hypothetically Murdered, Op 31a (Galop)
Jennifer Higdon String Poetic (Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Posthorn' Serenade, K.320 (6th mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor Kk.377
Johannes Brahms In Stiller Nacht (German Folk-Songs Bk.6)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major K.375 (5th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in D major Op.102 no.2
Joseph Haydn Notturno no.8 in C major H.2.32
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost D.965a (Schwanengesang D.957)
Lance Whitehead Christmas Carol
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in D major, Op.33 no.2
Margaret Bonds Of the Three Wise Men (The Ballad of the Brown King)
George Frideric Handel Per le porte del tormento (Sosarme)
Martin Christian Schultze Sinfonia no.3 in D Major (Aria Paysana)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.6 'Sinfonia Semplice' (4th mvt)
Gerald Finzi In terra pax Op.39
Robert Johnson Hit It and Take It
Chris Westbrook Christmas Carol
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Clara Schumann Abendfeier in Venedig (3 Part-songs)
Hans Pfitzner Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 34 (2nd mvt)
Tomás Méndez Cucurrucucu paloma
Clément Janequin Le chant des oiseaux
Friday 11th December 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Breakfast with Petroc Trelawny, including shortlisted entries from the Carol Competition.

Waldir Azevedo Brasileirinho
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Elliott Carter Musicians Wrestle Everywhere
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Book I, No. 6)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op.129 'Rage over a lost penny'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite for Orchestra No. 2 in C Major, Op. 53, TH 32: III. Scherzo burlesque
Frank Loesser Guys and Dolls: Take Back Your Mink
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 74 (Pathetique) (3rd mvt)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Alphorn AV.29
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (Lebhaft)
Gareth Price Christmas Carol
Stuart MacRae Adam Lay Ybounden
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Trad. Shallow Brown
Allan Roberts Into Each Life Some Rain Must Fall
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons: Winter, RV297 (2nd mvt Largo: La Pioggia)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude after Bach
Barbara Strozzi O Maria (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Jonathan Ticher Christmas Carol
Friday 27th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Steven Osborne, Essential Bruch
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
Johann Bernhard Bach Overture-Suite No 2 in G major (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Three Intermezzi Op 117: No 1
Eleanor Daley Upon Your Heart
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 11 (1st mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Mond, so gehst du wieder auf (Lieder des Abschieds Op.14)
Keith Jarrett Bregenz, Part 1 (opening)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C minor WoO.52 for piano
Franz Schubert German Dance in G major, D 90 No 2
Max Bruch 8 Pieces for cl, vla (cello) & pf (harp) (Op.83),no.3 in C# min;Andante con moto
George Frideric Handel He shall drink of the torrent (Dixit Dominus)
Muzio Clementi Capriccio in B flat major Op.17
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa from Stabat mater in F minor
Pedro Rabassa Astro Nuevo - Cantata al Santísimo con violines
Carl Nielsen The fog is lifting (The Mother, Op 41)
Hector Berlioz Overture "Le carnaval romain", Op.9
Reynaldo Hahn String Quartet No. 2 in F Major: IV. Très vite
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice; Che faro senza Euridice
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet, real. Britten for 2 voices and piano [from 'Come ye sons of Art']
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (no.2)
Claude Debussy La mer, L. 109: II. Jeux de vagues
Igor Stravinsky Gavotte with two variations (Pulcinella)
Wynton Marsalis Violin Concerto in D Major 4th Mvt, Hootenanny
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No. 3 in F Major, Op. 73; 1st mvt "Allegro"
Monday 23rd November 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic (1/4)
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An afternoon of orchestral music from the BBC Philharmonic.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique
Eric Coates Calling all workers
Michael Tippett Divertimento on 'Sellinger's Round'
Kalevi Aho Eight Seasons (Theremin Concerto)
Edmund Rubbra Four Mediaeval Latin Lyrics
Ferruccio Busoni Gesang vom Reigen der Geister
Sunday 22nd November 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Eroica
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's Third Symphony performed by the Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Robert Schumann Kinderszenen
Francis Poulenc Concerto for organ, strings and timpani
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C
Krzysztof Penderecki From the psalms of David
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige - no 6 from Preludes book 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E Flat 'Eroica'
Fernando Lopes-Graça Heroic Songs Op 44
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet ballet suite)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no 1 in F
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 10 (Adagio)
Gwilym Simcock Spring step
Hector Berlioz Le Roi Lear, Op 4 (Overture)
Abbe Joseph Bovet Spring fanfare
Heinrich Schütz Matthaus-Passion
Alessandro Stradella Toccata for harpsichord
Johann Sebastian Bach Schmücke dich, O liebe Seele - chorale-prelude, BWV 654
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) No 3 in G major
Thursday 19th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Kerry Andrew, Essential Quintets, Gottschalk's Maiden's Blush
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le sourire d'une jeune fille
Felix Mendelssohn Four Pieces Op. 81 - II: Scherzo in A minor
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (Guitar Quintet no. 4 in D major G.448)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction et tarentelle, Op. 43
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B minor, Op 6 No 12
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: 3. Un sonnet d'amour
Sergey Rachmaninov Romance (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
César Franck String Quartet in D major M.9 (2nd mvt)
James Whitbourn Lux in tenebris (Luminosity)
Sir James MacMillan So Deep
Charles Ives Symphony no 1: ii Adagio molto [sostenuto]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais after BWV 54 (1st mvt)
Teresa Carreño Gottschalk Waltz op 1
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor - 3rd movement, Allegro non troppo
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 3 in D Major, BWV 1068 (Aria) arr. for solo voice
Claude Debussy Reve (Orchestral Suite no.1)
Wednesday 18th November 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Salzburg Festival (2/4)
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents highlights from the 2020 Salzburg Festival.

John Corigliano Fantasia On An Ostinato
Aaron Copland Piano Variations
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits D'Ete, Op.7
Sunday 15th November 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Songs of the Night
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from Poland of music by Schumann, Szymanowski and Strauss. With Jonathan Swain.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Karol Szymanowski Symphony no 3, Op 27 ('Song of the Night')
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Francis Poulenc Petites voix
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra, op 30, symphonic poem after Nietzsche
Hector Berlioz Waverley - overture Op 1
Robert Schumann Nachtlied
Johann Sebastian Bach Air, Overture in D major, BWV1068
Silvan Loher De Profundis, cantata
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Alphons Diepenbrock Recueillement
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
William Brade Newe ausserlesne Paduanen und Galliarden
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: "Un'aura amorosa" from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures, Op 5
Jules Massenet Manon Act 1: Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in B flat major, K.454
Friday 13th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Koehne's Persistence of Memory, Shirley Thompson, Essential left-hand piano music
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op. 12
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
William Walton Granada - Prelude for orchestra
Charles Villiers Stanford Fantasie No 1 in G minor for clarinet and string quartet
Jacob Gade Copenhagen Life - Waltz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Violin and Orchestra in B flat major (K269)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85 (2nd mvt)
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for four keyboards in A minor, BWV 1065 (1st mvt)
Ennio Morricone Gabriel's Oboe (The Mission)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 16 in G Major, Op. 31 No. 1: III. Rondo. Allegretto
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 5 Lieder, Op. 38: No. 1. Gluckwunsch (Good Luck Wish)
Maurice Delage Les Demoiselles d'Avignon
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 5 in E flat major, Op 44 No 3 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev Piano Trio in A Minor: III. Rondo. Allegretto
Franz Waxman Bedtime Story: The Fairy Princess (Four Scenes from Childhood)
Max Richter Voices: All Human Beings
Alexander Glazunov Grand Valse (Raymonda)
Fredrik Sjölin Intermezzo and Shine you no more
Michael Abels Winged Creatures
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 9 No.2, for piano left hand
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major TWV.55:C3 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Trad. Banish Misfortune
Wednesday 4th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Liam Byrne, Borodin's Prince Igor overture, essential fireworks music
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Et incarnatus est (Mass in C minor, K.427)
Henry Purcell O Solitude
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks, Op.4
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Edward Elgar Symphony no.2 in E flat major Op.63 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major Op.56 (1st mvt)
Ferdinando Carulli Duo in G major, Op.34 no.2 (2nd mvt)
Madeleine Dring Pink Minor; Blue Air; Brown Study (Colour Suite)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major D.667 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Philip Glass Violin Concerto no.2 'The American Four Seasons' (4th mvt)
Franz Waxman Taras Bulba (The Ride of the Cossacks)
Richard Heuberger Midnight Bells (Der Opernball, Op.40)
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été Op.7)
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander's Entry in Pskov (Alexander Nevsky Op.78)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells, Op.35 (1st mvt)
William Grant Still Symphony no.3 "The Sunday Symphony" (Prayer)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Italian' Concerto in F major BWV.971 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins and organ, RV 565
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion BWV.244 (Pt.. 2, Conclusion)
Claudio Monteverdi Il Ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (Sc.1 Sinfonia and Sc.5 Sinfonia)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet/Viola Sonata in F Minor Op.120`1 (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances Op.35 (no.2)
Friday 30th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Harris's Faire Is the Heaven, Nicholas Collon, essential Halloween music
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Thomas Weelkes As vesta was from Latmos hill descending
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Gondola Song, Op 19 No 6
Judith Weir Roll Off the Ragged Rocks of Sin
Frank Martin Pavane couleur du temps
Julián Carrillo Symphony No. 2 in C Major, Op. 7: IV. Adagio - Allegro appassionato
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 2 in A flat major)
Maurice Greene Happy ye leaves (Spenser's Amoretti, No 2)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in F minor, Op.70`2
Michael Daugherty Reflections on the Mississippi: II. Fury
Geirr Tveitt Doomsday (A Hundred Hardanger Tunes)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet no.1 in D major, Op.11 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Thomas Adès Concerto for piano and orchestra (1st mvt)
Hans Pfitzner Three Preludes from 'Palestrina'
Thomas Arne Thou soft-flowing Avon
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Sonata in C Major, RV 801 (1st mvt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, 5th movement: Dream of a Witches' Sabbath
Barbara Strozzi Silenzio nocivo
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from 'Gloriana' (Concord)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, BWV 552, 'St Anne' (Fugue)
Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas Rondeau (Allegretto) - third movement of Violin Concerto No 4 in D major
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical picks
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring the Friday poem.

Scott Joplin The Chrysanthemum
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 871 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2)
Josquin des Prez Missa Hercules dux Ferrarie: Angus Dei
Mauro Giuliani Gran Quintetto - 2nd mvt
Miklós Rózsa Ben-Hur (Overture)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1 (Finale)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel: Act II, Dream-Pantomime
Thomas Linley the Elder Fly to my aid, O mighty Love
Frédéric Chopin 'Revolutionary Study' in C minor, Op .10 no.12
William Jackson Sonata in A minor, Op.2 No.3 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Suite No.8 in F minor for keyboard, HWV433: iii. Courante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 34 in C major, K 338 (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Magnificat for 33 voices [1615]
Tuesday 27th October 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra at 90
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pierre Boulez conducts Debussy, his own music and Ravel's Daphnis and Chloe.

Claude Debussy Jeux
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.34 in D Minor
Pierre Boulez Le soleil des eaux
Sergei Prokofiev Ode to the End of the War
Thea Musgrave Helios
Claude Debussy Trois ballades de Villon
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D major, Op 39
Hector Berlioz March from The Trojans
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madame Butterfly)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in G minor, Op.118 no.3
Carl Orff Carmina Burana (O Fortuna)
John Tavener Annunciation (The Protecting Veil)
Carlo Francesco Pollarolo La vendetta d'amore (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.96 in D major H.1.96 'Miracle' (1st mvt)
Clara Schumann 3 Romances Op.22 (no.1)
Florence Price 5 Folksongs in Counterpoint (Clementine)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor Op.132 (5th mvt)
Franz Schubert Abschied (Schwanengesang D.957)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 "Autochthonous" (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Süsse Stille, Sanfte Quelle, HWV.205 (9 German Arias)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.364 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel The people that walked in darkness (Messiah)
Antonio Bazzini The Dance of the Goblins Op.25
Arthur Sullivan Patience (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy - 3rd mvt: Serenade
Astor Piazzolla Otoño Porteño (Las Cuatro Estaciones Portenas)
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn Z.193
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major Op.26
Monday 26th October 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Dissolve into sound
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Ayub Ogada Obiero
Tord Gustavsen Being There
Gerald Finzi Clear and gentle stream (7 Part Songs, Op.17)
Trad. Trouble of the World
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Cosi stanco Pellegrino (Crispo)
Traditional Greek Amygdalaki tsakisa
Gwilym Simcock Suite for Percussion Quintet (1st mvt)
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy Op.16 (March of the Pilgrims)
Hector Berlioz The Song of the Black Swan
Hugh Le Caine Dripsody
Jóhann Jóhannsson Heptapod B
Aidan O'Rourke Mangersta Beach
Kaki King Rhythmic Tiny Sand Ball Patterns
Ana Moura Guitarra
Melissa Parmenter Ostuni
Oliver Coates Slow Dancing
Daniel Elms North Sea Quartet