Go!

Playlists with tracks by Hector Berlioz

Sunday 18th August 2019
09:00
BBC Proms
2019 Repeats, Prom 32 repeat: An Alpine Symphony
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Another chance to hear the National Youth Orchestra of the USA with Sir Antonio Pappano.

Hector Berlioz Les Nuits D'Ete Op.7
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 10 in E minor Op.93
Edward Elgar Nimrod from the Enigma Variations
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo (Lascia Ch'Io Pianga)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F, Op 54
Sean Shepherd Magiya For Orchestra
Benjamin Beckman Occidentalis
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 23 in D major K.181
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Gerald Finzi White-Flowering Days, Op.37
John Field Nocturne No 18 in E major
Carolina Eyck Remembrance
Richard Reed Parry Heaeven for Meg
Ann Southam Glass Houses No 9
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.3
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra, Op.20
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major Op.18 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (RĂ©jouissance)
Rachel Portman Taste of Chocolate (Chocolat)
Trad. Tango of the Pyrenees
Hector Berlioz Un Bal (Symphonie fantastique)
Trad. Beth Chivalier (La Cancon de Barberina)
Wednesday 14th August 2019
10:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 37: The Childhood of Christ
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. Maxime Pascal conducts the Hallé and a starry line-up of soloists.

Hector Berlioz The Childhood of Christ (Part 1)
Hector Berlioz The Childhood of Christ (Part 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.6 in E major, BWV817
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp, Op 40: Finale; Allegro
Charles‐Marie Widor Introduction et rondo, Op. 72
Fanny Hensel Six melodies pour le piano: Allegretto
William Lawes Consort Sett a 5 No. 1 in G Minor
Hector Berlioz Le dépit de la bergÚre
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern (Cantata No 1)
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
GraĆŒyna Bacewicz String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Joseph Haydn Sonata no. 58 in C Major, Hob XVI:48
Bobby Krlic Midsommar: Prophesy
Samuel Scheidt Canzon ad imitationem from Battle Suite
Bobby Krlic Midsommar: The Blessing
Trad Tuscany Batti, Batti
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.914 for keyboard
Traditional Tuscan Six Folk Songs: Chi ti ci fa venir
James Oswald The Heliotrope, from Airs for the Seasons (Summer)
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Veni Sancte Spiritus SWV 475
Louis Vierne Feux follets (PiĂšces de fantaisie Suite No 2)
Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji Pastiche on the Hindu Merchant's Song from 'Sadko' by Rimsky-Korsakov
Sergey Rachmaninov Lilacs, Op 21 No 5 transc for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes, Op. 17, MWV Q 19
Tuesday 13th August 2019
12:00
Through the Night
International Chopin Piano Festival
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A piano recital by Wojciech Switala plus music by Chopin's teacher Jozef Elsner.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV.1041
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor, Op 79
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no 2 in C minor, Op 66
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp, Op 48 no 2
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
JĂłzef Elsner Echo w leise [The Echo in the Wood] (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Waltzes, Op 34
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 3 in F major, Op 90
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Frédéric Chopin Waltzes, Op 64
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in B flat minor
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E, Op 62 no 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Bastien and Bastienne, K.50
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas, Op 67
Hector Berlioz Le Roi Lear, Op 4 (Overture)
George Gershwin 3 Songs - The Man I Love; I Got Rhythm; Someone To Watch Over Me
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas, Op 68
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor from Book II of 'Das Wohltemperierte Klavier'
William Billings Emmaus (1778)
Frédéric Chopin Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise in E flat
Anton Wilhelm Solnitz Sinfonia in A major, Op 3 no 4
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C minor, Op 28
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in G minor, Op 24 no 1
Josquin des Prez Chanson Vous L'Airez
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 no 1
JĂłzef Elsner Symphony in C major, Op 11
Monday 12th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 2 in D minor
Sergey Rachmaninov The Sea and the Seagulls (5 Etudes Tableaux)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat, K458 (Hunt): finale
Cole Porter Begin the beguine (Jubilee)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sleepers Awake (Cantata BWV140)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die WalkĂŒre)
Antonín Dvoƙák Legends Op. 59: No. 6 in C sharp minor
Teresa Carreño Ballade, Op 15
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (4th mvt)
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie The Cricket on the Hearth, Op.62: Overture
Richard Rodney Bennett Let's go and live in the country
Trad. What shall we do with a drunken sailor?
Hector Berlioz Overture: Le Corsaire, Op.21
Henry Wood Jack's the Lad (Hornpipe from Fantasia on British Sea Songs)
Cyril Tawney Chicken on a Raft
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin and piano no.2 (Op.100) in A major; 1st mvt; Allegro amabile
Franz Liszt Wiegenlied, S 198
Gustav Holst A Hampshire suite (March)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 11th August 2019
05:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 32: An Alpine Symphony
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms: The National Youth Orchestra of the USA with Sir Antonio Pappano.

Edward Elgar Nimrod
Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'ete, Op 7
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture
Benjamin Britten Passacaglia from Peter Grimes, Op 33b
Benjamin Beckman Occidentalis
Thursday 8th August 2019
07:00
In Tune
Joyce DiDonato, Mishka Rushdie Momen, Aris Quartet
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Cristantemi
Robert Schumann Verrufene Stelle (from Waldszenen op. 82)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue BWV1080; Contrapunctus 1
Jean‐Marie Leclair Flute Concerto in C Major, Op. 7 No. 3: I. Allegro
Antonín Dvoƙák Quartet for strings no. 12 (Op.96) in F major "American", 4th movement; Finale
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 7 in F major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, Op 132, 'Mysterious Mountain' (1st mvt)
Leos Janáček Sonata 1.x.1905 in E flat minor 'Zulice' (From the street); 1st movement, Predtucha (Presentiment]
Maddalena Laura Sirmen Violin Concerto No.3 in A major, Op.3, 3rd movement - Rondo (Alegretto)
Francesco Cavalli La Calisto (Act 1, Sc 14: Ballo de orsi; Ciacona)
Duke Ellington (In My) Solitude
Franz Liszt Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa (Années de pÚlerinage II)
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete, no.6; L' Ile inconnue (The Unknown Isle)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 28 in A major Op.101, 1st movement
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes : Orchestral Suite from "Flight". No 5 : Departures
George Frideric Handel When his loud voice in thunder spoke (Jephtha)
Johann Adolf Hasse Morte col fiero aspetto
Wednesday 7th August 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 21 repeat: Olivier Latry
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Organist Olivier Latry performs Bach, de Falla, Liszt and Saint-Saëns.

Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio assai in F major (for mechanical clock)
EugĂšne Gigout Air celebre de la Pentecote
Franz Liszt Prelude and fugue on BACH
Charles‐Marie Widor No.4 - Marche du veilleur de nuit (Bach's Memento)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Danse Macabre
Hector Berlioz Improvisation of themes of Hector Berlioz
Léon Boëllmann Toccata (Gothic Suite, Op.25)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (1st mvt)
Tuesday 6th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Te Deum from Puccini's Tosca, Tintagel
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly.

Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Trad. Danny Boy
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Franz Liszt Les Jeux d'Eau a la Villa d'Este
Fanny Hensel Sonata o Fantasia in G Minor
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
John Jenkins Fantasy No 2 in C major for six viols
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Overture 'Le Corsaire' Op.21
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Pa... pa... pa...)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F minor, K183
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade arr for strings
Sergei Prokofiev Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Giuseppe Verdi Credo in un Dio crudel (Otello)
Thursday 1st August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
A Finnish Transfigured Night
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Wagner and Schoenberg recorded at the 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei Op 47
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder
Claude Debussy Syrinx for solo flute
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Paulo Bellinati Jongo
Rudolf Tobias Liberi (motet)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Arnold Schoenberg VerklÀrte Nacht (Transfigured Night), Op 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major (K.570) (1789)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria O wie angstlich, o wie feurig - from Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Richard Strauss StÀndchen (Serenade)
Richard Strauss Arabischer Tanz
Richard Strauss Liebesliedchen
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique (Op.14)
Rudolf Tobias Ascendit in coelum (motet)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for lute in G minor, BWV.1000
Monday 29th July 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Muses and Sirens
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from the 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival in Finland. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis
Isaac Albéniz Invocaion de M de Falla
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano, Op 33
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`3)
Hector Berlioz RĂȘverie et caprice, Op 8
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 no 2
Lili Boulanger Les SirĂšnes
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade [1927]
CĂ©sar Franck Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 8 in C minor, Op 13 "Pathetique"
Johannes Brahms Von ewiger Liebe (Op 43 no 1)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in C major for flute and harpsichord (Wq.73)
Alfred DĂ©senclos Prelude, Cadence and Finale
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Carl Friedrich Abel Pieces for viola da gamba
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano, Op 21
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra in C major (RV.114)
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op 37
Gioachino Rossini Lindoro's cavatina 'Languir per una bella' (from L' Italiana in Algeri)
Sergey Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op 42
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns La Muse et le poĂšte, Op 132
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Saturday 27th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Antonín Dvoƙák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.208 (Il Grosso Mogul): Allegro
Barbara Thompson Saxophone Quartet No 1: Scherzoso
Simon Jeffes Giles Farnaby's Dream
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower songs Op.47: The Ballad of green broom
Trad. Delecarian Suite on Swedish Folk Tunes No 1: Prelude; Polska
Carl Maria von Weber Polacca brillante in E major Op.72 (L'Hilarite)
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly Hary Janos - suite Op.35a: Song
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: Nocturne
Francis Poulenc Concert champetre: Finale (Presto tres gai)
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte alla quarta bassa a 8
Amir Mahyar Tafreshipour Eastern Echoes: Allegro
Lera Auerbach 24 Preludes for violin and piano Op 45: Andante misterioso
Friday 26th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Don Paterson, Schubert's Gretchen am Spinnrade, Douglas Lilburn and the honey
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

David Bruce Gumboots: Dance I
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
George Frideric Handel Verdi prati (Alcina)
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C minor, WoO 52
Friedrich Schneider Symphony no.16 in A Major: 3rd movt - Menuetto; Allegro con fuoco
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Le rouet d'Omphale
Modest Mussorgsky Night on Bare Mountain
Manuel de Falla Danses espagnoles 'La vida breve' arr Samazeuilj
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in C major, Op 67 No 4, 'Spinning Song'
Antonín Dvoƙák Piano Concerto in G minor (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade, D 118
Clémence de Grandval Romance
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV90 'Il Gardellino'
Takashi Yoshimatsu White Landscapes, Op. 47a; (2nd mvt)
Philip Glass Etude No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in B flat major, K 174 (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Johann Strauss II Wine, women and song, Op.333
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in A major, Op 91 No 5 (3rd mvt)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Credo)
George Gershwin An American in Paris transc Heifetz
Gioachino Rossini Le siĂšge de Corinthe (Overture)
Tuesday 23rd July 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Cosmos Quartet and Friends
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mendelssohn and Schubert from the 2018 Vilabertran Schubertiade. Catriona Young presents.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings (Op.11)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
Antonio Cesti Orontea's aria 'Ardo lassa, o non ardo?' and Gelone's aria 'Chi non beve'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cello Concerto No. 1, Op 41
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons, Concertos Op.8 Nos.1-4 [Spring; Summer; Autumn; Winter]
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers, Op 19
Wilhelm Stenhammar Ithaka, Op 21
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Orlande de Lassus Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird suite (vers. 1945)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Johann Sebastian Bach Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats, BWV 42 - cantata
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major Hob.2.46
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (The Lover) (Op.14) arr. for soprano, baritone and chorus
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 2 in A major, Op.13
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Monday 22nd July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Frank Bridge Berceuse
Walter Mourant The Pied Piper
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk.141
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Hector Berlioz RĂȘverie et caprice, Op 8
Antonín Dvoƙák Slavonic Dance, op.72 no.3 in F major
Ian Venables On Malvern Hill (Song of the Severn, Op.43)
Antonín Dvoƙák Cavatina (Miniatures, Op.75a)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G Minor, BWV.1056R
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Michael Haydn Symphony in E flat major, P 26
Fanny Hensel Sonata o Fantasia in G Minor
Paul Smith Nunc Dimittis
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Franz Liszt Consolation No 3 in D flat major
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister ĂŒber den Wassern, D 714
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto no. 2 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel O Lord whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rat-Catcher, Op.38 no. 4
Adolphus Hailstork The Pied Piper of Harlem (Here come de Piper)
Friday 19th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Mahler in Guangzhou, Bartok in trouble
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two masterworks of the twentieth century played by the Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra.

Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major
GraĆŒyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Lars Johan Werle Canzone 126
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor from Book II of 'Das Wohltemperierte Klavier'
Witold LutosƂawski Concerto for orchestra
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les francs-juges, Op 3
Krzysztof Penderecki Concerto Grosso for Three Cellos
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major , Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Georg Philipp Telemann Lad o Herre (cantata)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No 3 in G minor, BWV 1029
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op 7 (1911)
Domenico Scarlatti Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
David Popper Concert Polonaise, Op 14
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35, No 1 (Allegro marcato)
BĂ©la BartĂłk the Miraculous Mandarin, Suite Op 19, Sz. 73
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K412
03:00
Essential Classics
Zosha di Castri, Dame Emma Kirkby, Haydn's Gypsy Rondo Trio
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater a 8
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No 2, Op 45
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 45, MWV Q 27: III. Allegro assai
Catriona Price Cheeky Vimto
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 2
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op.12 No.4
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Dance of Spirits of Fire (The Perfect Fool Op.39)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.574
Antonín Dvoƙák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Franz Schubert An den Mond, D 296
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Sonata in G major, Op 37 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.4 in E flat major, BWV.1010 (Sarabande)
Witold LutosƂawski Little Suite
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`9
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Introduction and Royal March of the Lion (Carnival of the Animals)
Grace Williams Hiraeth (Yearning)
Jean Sibelius Impromptu, Op.24 No.1
Dora Pejačević Overture in D minor, Op 49
Maurice Ravel Tzigane -- rapsodie de concert, arr. for violin and orchestra
Thursday 18th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Dame Emma Kirkby, Sheku Kanneh-Mason at the Royal Wedding, Purcell's Sweeter than Roses
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Henry Purcell Sweeter than roses
Georges Auric Ouverture
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'ete)
Maurice Ravel Fanfare (L'Ă©ventail de Jeanne)
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Les Plaisirs de Versailles (conclusion)
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 35: IV. Andante - Allegro
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Pan et Syrinx - cantata for voice and bc: no.7; La Deesse nous apelle [air]
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Oboe Sonata, Op. 166
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op 62 No 1
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro arr for two pianos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D667 'The Trout': I. Allegro vivace
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 265
Johann Theile Nun ich singe, Gott ich knie
Francis Poulenc Agnus Dei (Mass in G major)
Jonathan Dove Piano Quintet - 3rd movement, Lively
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 29
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D 784 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 5 in F minor)
Tuesday 16th July 2019
13:00
Through the Night
L'enfance du Christ
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Paris, a performance of Berlioz's telling of the Holy Family's flight into Egypt.

Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano (D.821)
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Antonín Dvoƙák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Józef ƚwider Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major (H.7b.1)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Hector Berlioz L'Enfance du Christ, op. 25
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Jan Dismas Zelenka De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Tom Lehrer The Wiener Schnitzel Waltz
John Taverner Agnus Dei (Missa Corona Spinea)
Sir James MacMillan So Deep
MiklĂłs RĂłzsa Danza (3 Hungarian Sketches, Op.14)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Gioachino Rossini La danza (Soirées musicales)
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite no. 5 in G major BWV.816 (Allemande)
Edward Elgar Caractacus, Op.35 (Triumphal March)
Frederick Delius Fennimore and Gerda (Intermezzo)
Granville Bantock Hamabdil
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor, Op.5`7
Sergei Prokofiev The moon sails over the meadows (Summer Day)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14 (2nd mvt)
John Casken The Dream of the Rood (Procession I [The Dream])
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary study'
Antonín Dvoƙák String quintet in G major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Op.410
Erroll Garner Erroll's Blues
Sir James MacMillan Lassie, wad ye loe me?
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Gee, Officer Krupke (West Side Story)
Friday 12th July 2019
12:00
Friday Night is Music Night
Double Acts
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Actor Adrian Scarborough presents a concert of music on the theme of musical double acts.

George Gershwin They Can't Take That Away From Me
George Gershwin Let's Call the Whole Thing Off
George Gershwin The Man I Love
Irving Berlin Anything You Can Do (Annie Get Your Gun)
Cole Porter You're the Top (Anything Goes)
Irving Berlin I Got Lost in His Arms (Annie Get Your Gun)
David Arnold Sherlock Suite
Irving Berlin They Say It's Wonderfuul (Annie Get Your Gun)
Frank Loesser Sue Me (Guys and Dolls)
John Williams Sayuri's Theme (Memoirs of a Geisha)
Frederick Loewe I Remember it Well (Gigi)
Max Steiner Suite from Casablanca
Gary Carpenter Fred and Ginger
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture Romeo and Juliet
Stephen Sondheim A Little Priest (Sweeney Todd)
Hector Berlioz Overture Beatrice and Benedict
BBC Concert Orchestra High Adventure
Irving Berlin The Girl That I Marry (Annie Get Your Gun)
Wednesday 10th July 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Chetham's 50th Anniversary Concert
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pupils, alumni and special guests fill the Bridgewater Hall for Mahler's Symphony No 8.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 8 'Symphony of a Thousand'
Thomas Arne National Anthem: God Save The Queen
Tuesday 9th July 2019
13:00
Through the Night
An Italian from Slovenia
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra perform Strauss and Mendelssohn. Presented by John Shea.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.4, 'Italian'
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G (K453)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
BĂ©la BartĂłk Preludio-All'ungherese
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Piano Trio No 1 in F major, Op 18
Jean-Baptiste Cardon Sonata IV for harp (Op.7 No.4)
Edvard Grieg 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)
JoaquĂ­n Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Leevi Madetoja The Ostrobothnians, Suite for Orchestra (Op.52) (1923)
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D644 (Overture)
Robert Schumann Andantino from Six studies in canonic form (Op.56, no.3)
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly Dances of Galanta
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Friday 5th July 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Concert Orchestra: Double Acts
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert celebrating double acts featuring Maria Friedman and Adrian Der Gregorian.

George Gershwin They Can't Take That Away From Me
George Gershwin Let's Call the Whole Thing Off
George Gershwin The Man I Love
Irving Berlin Anything You Can Do (Annie Get Your Gun)
Hector Berlioz Overture Beatrice and Benedict
John Williams Sayuri's Theme (Memoirs of a Geisha)
Max Steiner Suite from Casablanca
Irving Berlin The Girl That I Marry (Annie Get Your Gun)
Irving Berlin I Got Lost in His Arms (Annie Get Your Gun)
Irving Berlin They Say It's Wonderfuul (Annie Get Your Gun)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture Romeo and Juliet
Cole Porter You're the Top (Anything Goes)
David Arnold Sherlock Suite
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Panic
Stephen Sondheim A Little Priest (Sweeney Todd)
Jean Sibelius Night-Ride and Sunrise, Op 55
Gary Carpenter Fred and Ginger
Frederick Loewe I Remember it Well (Gigi)
Frank Loesser Sue Me (Guys and Dolls)
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Dave Brubeck Kathy's Waltz
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Three Vocal Quartets Op.57 (Serenade)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite Espagnola, Op.47)
Antonín Dvoƙák Silent Woods
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 (Sinfonia)
Arturo MĂĄrquez DanzĂłn No 2
Josquin des Prez Quant de vous seul
Claude Debussy SirĂšnes (Nocturnes)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 3 in E flat major, Op 12 (1st mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Piano Suite in E Major (3rd mvt)
Ned Rorem Sing my soul his wondrous love
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Violin and Traverso in E Minor, TWV 52:e3
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 118 in A minor
Germaine Tailleferre Perpetuum Mobile (Harp Sonata)
Stephen Sondheim The Boy From...
Trad. Three Little Boats
Alexander Glazunov Polka (Les Vendredis)
Tuesday 2nd July 2019
13:00
Through the Night
In the name of Amadeus
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Australian Chamber Orchestra gives a concert of Mozart and modern music inspired by him.

Georges Bizet Carmen (Habanera)
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Jan Dismas Zelenka Suite in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K525 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik'
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust (Rakoczy March)
Katia Tchemberdji In Namen Amadeus, for viola, clarinet, piano and tape (1991)
Leslie Pearson Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass (Op.123) in D major "Missa solemnis"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op 72 [Norwegian peasant dances]
Heinrich Bach Ich danke dir, Gott - cantata for 5 voices, strings and continuo
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (1828)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Paganini, Op 35 (excerpts from Book 1, Nos 1-14)
William Lovelock Sinfonia Concertante
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 20, No 3
Johann Christoph Bach FĂŒrchte dich nicht (motet)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 33
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Simphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra 'Cora', Op 3 No 1
George Frideric Handel Sonata for 2 violins in G minor, HWV 390a
Jonny Greenwood Water
Monday 24th June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Clare Balding, The Three Tenors, Mozart?s Hell scene from Don Giovanni
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture, Op 12
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Sonata in D major, RV 816
Joan Trimble Green Rain (Three Songs)
Denis King Galloping Home
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto - 3rd mvt: Presto
Franz Schubert Rondo in B minor, D 895, 'Rondo brillant'
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major - 3rd movement, Presto
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 No 1
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 4)
Graham Fitkin Danse Real
Philip Glass Wichita Vortex Sutra
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
William Byrd Fantasia no. 1 in F major for consort a 6
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust - Pt. IV, ScĂšne XVIII - La course Ă  l'abĂźme & Pandaemonium
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A cenar teco m'invitasti (Don Giovanni)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 1 finale
Antonín Dvoƙák Dumka (Piano Quintet in A)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Sunday 23rd June 2019
15:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Symphonic Redemption in Brussels
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from Brussels as part of the Klarafestival 2019. Presented by Fiona Talkington.

Richard Strauss All' mein Gedanken, Op. 21 No. 1
Claude Debussy Jeux
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder
Hector Berlioz Suite from la Damnation de Faust, Op.24
Sunday 16th June 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
16/06/2019
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch's unmissable weekly pick of choral music from Gesualdo to John Tavener.

Carlo Gesualdo O vos omnes
Francis Poulenc Litanies a la vierge noire
Josquin des Prez El Grillo
John Tavener Mother of God, here I stand
Antonio Vivaldi Laetatus sum , RV 603
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 'Tis not the cuckoo in the damp pinewood
Ben Bernie Sweet Georgia Brown
Richard Farrant Call to remembrance
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly Turot eszik a cigany (See the gypsies munching cheese)
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah: Yet doth the Lord see it not
Franz Schubert Die Nachtigall, D 724
Gaspar Fernandes AndrĂšs do queda el Ganado
Hector Berlioz Messe Solennelle: Gloria
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Quatuor: Allegro deciso (3rd movement)
Albert Renaud Toccata in D minor