Go!

Playlists with tracks by Haydn Wood

Friday 5th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Dave Brubeck Kathy's Waltz
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite Espagnola, Op.47)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Three Vocal Quartets Op.57 (Serenade)
Trad. Three Little Boats
Arturo Márquez Danzón No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 3 in E flat major, Op 12 (1st mvt)
Josquin des Prez Quant de vous seul
Stephen Sondheim The Boy From...
Alexander Glazunov Polka (Les Vendredis)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 118 in A minor
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Claude Debussy Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 (Sinfonia)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Violin and Traverso in E Minor, TWV 52:e3
Dame Ethel Smyth Piano Suite in E Major (3rd mvt)
Germaine Tailleferre Perpetuum Mobile (Harp Sonata)
Ned Rorem Sing my soul his wondrous love
Sunday 2nd June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Zemlinsky, Strauss and Vaughan Williams
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

George Gershwin It Ain't Necessarily So
Thomas Tallis Salvator Mundi
Anton Bruckner Christus Factus Est
George Gershwin Lullaby for String Quartet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 1 in F K. 37
Thomas Stoltzer Psalmus Quarti Toni Beatus Vir
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 5 in D: i. Preludio
Massimiliano Neri Sonata V, à4 (Violin, Cornet, Viola, Dulzian)
Thomas Tallis Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter: Why fum'th in fight
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for Two Pianos in A Flat MWV06, Movt. 3
Haydn Wood London Cameos: ii. St James's Park in Spring (intermezzo)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.119
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau: iii. Sehr gedehnt, mit schmerzvollem Ausdruck
Alma Mahler 5 Lieder: no. 3. Laue Sommernacht
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Etruscan Concerto, Movt. 3: Scherzo
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances arr Szekely (Romanian Polka)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio Sonata in C Wq. 147
Anon. Estampie
Gerald Finzi Let Us Garlands Bring, Op. 18
Richard Strauss Romance in F
Steve Martland One Note Fantasy
Friday 18th January 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra Live
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anna-Maria Helsing conducts the BBC Concert Orchestra live from Watford Colosseum.

Haydn Wood Sadler's Wells (At the Ballet) [Snapshots of London]
Albert Roussel Le Festin d'Araignée
Augusta Holmès Irlande, Symphonic Poem
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor "Pathetique"
Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Haydn Wood Manx Countryside Sketches
Friday 21st December 2018
10:00
Friday Night is Music Night
Christmas at Ally Pally
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ken Bruce serves up a Friday Night Festive Feast from the Alexandra Palace Theatre.

BBC Concert Orchestra Sleigh Ride
Gracie Fields Sally
Charles Williams The Young Ballerina
Charles Williams Girls In Grey
BBC Concert Orchestra The Christmasaurus: It Must Be Christmas Time
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards Whitehall
BBC Concert Orchestra The Christmasaurus: I Ho Ho Hope It's Santa
London Philharmonic Orchestra: Antal Dorati Tales From The Vienna Woods Op 325
BBC Concert Orchestra The Christmasaurus: I've Been A Good Girl
Orchestra conducted by Alfred Newman Smile (Love Theme)
BBC Concert Orchestra The Christmasaurus: Afraid Of Heights
BBC Concert Orchestra The Nutcracker: Waltz Of The Flowers
BBC Concert Orchestra Christmas Song
BBC Concert Orchestra Sing, Sing, Sing
BBC Concert Orchestra Stomping At The Savoy
BBC Concert Orchestra Television March
BBC Concert Orchestra Winter Wonderland
BBC Concert Orchestra Christmas Festival Overture
BBC Concert Orchestra The Angels' Carol
BBC Concert Orchestra O Holy Night
BBC Concert Orchestra It's The Most Wonderful Time Of The Year
BBC Concert Orchestra Lieutenant Kijé: Troika
BBC Concert Orchestra Divertimento In F: Musical Sleigh Ride
BBC Concert Orchestra High Adventure (Friday Night Is Music Night Sig Tune)
BBC Concert Orchestra La Vie En Rose
BBC Concert Orchestra The Way You Look Tonight
BBC Concert Orchestra Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
BBC Concert Orchestra The Snowman: Walking In The Air
Friday 7th December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents breakfast, with the Friday Poem and our musical Advent Calendar.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Gioachino Rossini La Danza
Leroy Anderson Belle of the Ball
Ilse Weber Wiegala
Haydn Wood Joyousness
Claude Debussy Nocturne for piano in D flat major [1892]
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony no. 3 in F minor Op.28 'Irish': Scherzo 2nd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
Traditional Irish Sheep under the Show - Apples in Winter - Little Christmas Reel
Ludgar Remy Concerto No 5 in A minor for flute, violin, cello and continuo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes Op.17 for cello and piano
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (Pièces de fantaisie, Suite No 3)
George Frideric Handel Rejoice greatly, O daughter of Zion (Messiah)
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers: Take a pair of sparkling eyes
Vittorio Monti Czardas No.1
Thursday 25th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Haydn Wood A brown bird singing
Anon. Deo gracias Anglia
Igor Stravinsky Capriccio: iii Allegro capriccioso ma tempo giusto
Jacques Ibert 3 Pieces breves for wind quintet
Frédéric Chopin Variations on a German air
The Mothers of Invention Igor's boogie, phase two
Teresa del Riego O dry those tears
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007 (Courante)
Johann Adolf Hasse Mea tormenta, properate!
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 1 in D Major, D. 82: IV. Allegro vivace
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 9
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Horn and Orchestra in E flat major, K371
Johann Sebastian Bach Nach dir, Herr verlanget mich, BWV 150: Meine augen sehen stets zu dem herrn
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude Op.52 No.6; En forme de valse
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.3 in D Major, Op.18 No.3: Allegro
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a cinque, Op.9, No.2 for solo oboe and strings in D minor
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella
Alan Charlton The Everlasting Voices
John Taverner In nomine (Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 2 in C minor: ii Adagio sostenuto
Gabriel Fauré Automne
Max Steiner The Charge of the Light Brigade: March
The Mothers of Invention Igor's boogie, phase one
Monday 6th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E minor, RV 484
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Chaconne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue , BWV 904
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Trad. Italian rant
Trad. Lord of the Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Hans Gál Variations on a Viennese 'Heruigen' melody
Astor Piazzolla I'm Maria; Habanera (Maria of Buenos Aires)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento)
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No.1 in D minor, Op.87 No.1
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in G major, Op 1 No 2, BuxWV 253
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Silenzio nocivo
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G major for viola da gamba and keyboard, BWV 1027 (2nd mvt)
Friday 18th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del angel
Eric Whitacre Cloudburst
Haydn Wood The Seafarer
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Alexander Glazunov Waltz (Scènes de ballet, Op 52)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata Trio No. 6 in G major, BWV 530
Arthur Sullivan The night is calm and cloudless (The Golden Legend)
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano in A minor, Op 114 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major H.16.51
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Elephant (Carnival of the Animals)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major for horn or cello and piano, Op 17
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Samuel Wesley Symphony in D major (1784)
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Wednesday 4th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - Pigeon Cure, Tchaikovsky's Romeo and Juliet, Christine Rice
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan looks for companion pieces to Tchaikovsky's Fantasy Overture 'Romeo and Juliet'.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Herbert Howells King David
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture after Shakespeare
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
André Messager Theme and Variations (Les deux pigeons)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 61 in D major, H XVI 51
Josef Suk Quartet in A minor Op.1 for piano and strings, 2nd movement; Adagio
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Gaspar Sanz La Tarantella
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique Op.17 for soloists
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Invocatio
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV.439, Op.10`2 (La Notte) for flute and orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto TWV 43:d2 in D minor for 2 violins, viola & b.c. (4th Book of Quartets No. 6)
Errollyn Wallen Lively (2nd movement of Horseplay)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden - motet BWV.230
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
Monday 27th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams Absolute Jest (II Presto)
Franz Schubert Adagio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in C major, BWV 1033
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Giunse alfin ... Deh vieni, non tardar (Le nozze di Figaro)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in A major, Wq 182, No 4
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen, Op 89
Eric Coates The Merrymakers (Overture)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 7
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Traditional Scottish The sweetest lad was Jamie
Sergei Rachmaninov Men's Dance (Aleko)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Fairy Tale, Op 51 No 1
John Cage Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (18340 (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Cyclopes arr Hekkema
Hubert Parry Long since in Egypt's plenteous land (from Judith)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum for 5 voices, chor, 2vn, 4vdg/trb [1640]
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Antonin Dvorak Mazurek for violin and orchestra, op.49
Robert Mackintosh Scottish Reels
Friday 24th February 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic - Prokofiev, Ravel and Vaughan Williams
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Philharmonic in Sibelius, Prokofiev, Debussy, Ravel, Vaughan Williams and Haydn Wood.

Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra by Maurice Ravel
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2) by Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 7 in C sharp minor Op.131 by Sergey Prokofiev
Claude Debussy Preludes; La Cathedrale engloutie (bk 1 no.10)
Claude Debussy Preludes; La Puerta del vino (bk 2, no.3)
Claude Debussy Preludes; Les Collines d'Anacapri (bk 1 no.5)
Claude Debussy Preludes; Voiles (bk 1 no.2)
Francis Chagrin Last Holiday (suite - extracts)
Haydn Wood London landmarks suite by Haydn Wood
Jean Sibelius The Bard Op.64 by Jean Sibelius
Sunday 15th January 2017
17:00
The Listening Service
Whatever Happened to the Waltz?
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores the waltz and why we love to dance to music in triple metre.

Donna Summer Hot Stuff
Survivor Eye of the Tiger
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Johann Strauss II Geschichten aus dem Wienerwald - waltz (Op.325)
Haydn Wood Joyousness
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 2nd movement; Un Bal (Valse) (Allegro non troppo)
Johann Strauss I Die Vier Temperamente - waltzes for orchestra (Op.59)
Alfred Schnittke Agony : Concert suite
Johann Strauss II Morgenblatter [Morning papers] - waltz (Op.279)
Anon. Violin - La Volta
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra with chorus ad lib. (Op.314)
Antonín Kubálek 6 Minuets (WoO.10) vers. for piano, no.2 in G major
Josef Lanner Karlsbader Sprudel Waltz, Op. 50
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 10 (Op.93) in E minor, 3rd movement; Allegretto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 (Op.74) in B minor "Pathetique", 2nd movement; Allegro con grazia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", 3rd movement; Menuetto
Sunday 18th December 2016
19:00
Words and Music
Encoded
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music inspired by codes, with readers Anna Maxwell Martin and Tim McInnerny.

Robert Schumann Carnaval: Chopin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: O Isis and Osiris
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations: Dorabella
Maurice Ravel Minuet on the name of Haydn
William Byrd Mass for four voices: Agnus Dei
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering: Ricercar a 6
John Cage The Wonderful Widow of Eighteen Springs
Carl Teike Old Comrades (extract)
Miklós Rózsa The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes: Holmes’ Morse Code (extract)
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet no.8; 1st movement
Philip Glass The Secret Agent
Erik Satie Musiques Intime et Secretes: Nostalgie
Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci: Vesti la Giubba (extract)
Guillaume Dufay Nuper Rosarum Flores (extract)
Haydn Wood Rhapsody Mylecharane (extract)
Johannes Brahms FAE Sonata movement (extract)
John Adams Phrygian Gates (extract)
Alban Berg Lyric Suite: 1st movement (extract)
Alfred Schnittke Moz-Art a la Haydn (extract)
Monday 26th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrove-tide Fair)
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt (Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage) - overture Op. 27
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
Henry Purcell Music for a while from Oedipus
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks suite)
Francis Poulenc 3 Mouvements perpetuels for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in G minor BWV.235: Kyrie eleison
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.7 in F major op.59 no.1 ‘Rasoumovsky’ no.1: 1st mvt Allegro
Andrzej Panufnik Thames pageant - cantata for treble voices and school orchestra: Julius Caesar
Matthew Kaner Collide
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sextet in D major Op.10 for strings
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano; Bydlo
Muzio Clementi Sonata in E flat major Op.12`4 for piano
Fernando Sor 12 Studies Op.6 for guitar: no.8; Andantino in C major
Sir Arthur Sullivan In memoriam - overture
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo Suite: Overture
Steve Martland Drill for 2 pianos: 2nd mvt Fast
Trad. Kamarinskaya
Monday 7th March 2016
16:30
In Tune
Lang Lang, The King's Singers, John Butt
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from Lang Lang and the King's Singers, plus John Butt

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.24 in C minor K491 - ii. Larghetto
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Francisco Tárrega Gran vals
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15 no.2
Antonin Dvorak 8. Furiant (Slavonic Dances in G minor, Op.46)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non che sei capace K419
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky April from The Seasons
Haydn Wood Joyousness - waltz
Lang Lang Dragon boat racing
Manuel María Ponce Intermezzo
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orch, Petit Poucet [Tom Thumb]
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.4 for violin, viol and continuo in G major - Presto, Aria and Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata no.1 in Eb major BWV525 - i. Allegro moderato
Saturday 23rd January 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Debussy's Nocturnes
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Debussy: Nocturnes.

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (iii. Allegro molto vivace)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57 (iv. Intermezzo)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 3 in C minor, Op.60
Claude Debussy La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.364 (iii. Presto)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op.26 (i. Prelude: Allegro moderato)
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No. 3 in F major, Op.73 (ii. Moderato)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 14, Op.135 (ii. Malaguena)
Haydn Wood Violin Concerto in A minor (1928) (ii. Andante sostenuto...)
Tuesday 29th September 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic, Episode 2
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic performs music by Schubert, Haydn Wood, Chopin and Tchaikovsky.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4 in F minor Op.36
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo in D major, Op. 16
Fryderyk Chopin Concerto no. 1 in E minor Op.11 for piano and orchestra
Haydn Wood Concerto in A minor for violin and orchestra
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture, Op. 84
Henry Purcell Music for a while from Oedipus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, Overture
Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem: Dies Irae and Tuba Mirum
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
George Gershwin Prelude No 3 (from 3 Preludes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.28 in C major, K.200
Richard Strauss Andante for horn and piano op.posth
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), Scherzo
Georg Philipp Telemann 3 movement from "Burlesque de Don Quixotte"
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
George Gershwin The man I love (Etude No.3)
Richard Strauss Concerto for horn and orchestra no. 2 (AV.132) in E flat major, 3rd movement;
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov String Quartet in F major No.2 (Op.10) Scherzo (Allegro)
Alfred Garyevich Schnittke Choir Concerto Movt 4 "Complete this work which I began"
Haydn Wood Paris suite, no.3; Montmartre (March)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927], Song
Antonin Dvorak Czech suite (Op.39), no.2; Polka
Erno Dohnanyi Coppelia waltz arr. Dohnanyi for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 82 'Ich habe genug' BWV82: 1. Ich habe genug
Fanny Mendelssohn Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846) - Il saltarello Romano
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Manchega - etude de concert for piano (RO.143) (Op.38)
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang - song-cycle... (D.957), no.10; Das Fischermadchen
Luigi Boccherini Quintet for guitar and strings no. 4 (G.448) in D major: 4th mvt; Fandango
Thursday 30th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ruggero Leoncavallo Vesti la Giubba
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Gioielli della Madonna - Intermezzo
Enrique Granados 12 Danzas espanolas: No. 6 'Rondalla aragonesa'
Bedrich Smetana Vltava [Moldau] from Ma vlast [My country]
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C, Op.11 No.3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Full Fathom Five
A. C. Macleod The Skye Boat Song
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes, [3] violins and continuo in B flat major
Haydn Wood The Seafarer
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z850
Frank Bridge Two poems for orchestra: No.2; The Story of My Heart (Allegro con brio)
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 (D.759) in B minor "Unfinished", 2nd movement; Andante con moto
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25), no.12 in C minor;
Sir Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore; Act 2 no.20; When the night wind howls (The ghosts' high noon)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Romance from Piano Concerto no. 20 K.466, arr. piano and string quintet
[anonymous] Dance (English, 13th century)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40) [with solo violin]
Jean Sibelius Lemminkäinen’s Return (Lemminkäinen Legends, Op.22)
Claude Debussy Preludes orch. Colin Matthews [orig. for piano], General Lavine - eccentric
Johann Sebastian Bach Trotz dem alten Drachen, from Jesu, meine Freude
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique (Suite no.1) for organ (Op.25) in C minor, Toccata (Allegro)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor, Op 30; Mvt III - Scherzo, Presto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan lake - suite, no.3; Dance of the swans/cygnets (Allegro moderato)
Tuesday 28th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco - Overture
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - Danza final (Malambo)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Morning dance
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B minor, BWV 893
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) for piano
Aram Khachaturian Sabre dance [from 'Gayane']
Carl Nielsen Rhapsodic Overture: A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes
Haydn Wood Joyousness - waltz
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no.3 in D major Op.44'1 for Strings - 4th mvt 'Presto'
Fryderyk Chopin Faible Coeur (from Chopin Mazurka in F minor, Op. 7 No. 3)
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.posth.) in A flat major [1821]
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria - motet for double choir [and organ]
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for flute and orchestra in G major, 1st mvt; Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 (K.543) in E flat major, 4th movement; Finale
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto in 7 parts for 2 violins, cello, strings and continuo no. 4 in G minor
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Symphony No. 1: 5th movt; Allegro
Herbert Howells 3 Carol-anthems, no.2; A Spotless rose [chorus]
Baldassare Galuppi Confitebor tibi, Domine - motet for soprano, tenor, bass and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 fl and cello "London trio" no.1, 1st mvt; Allegro moderato
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major, 3rd mvt; Finale
Thursday 23rd July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana - Intermezzo
Richard Wagner Der Fliegende Hollander, Overture
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita'
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Op.115) in C major "zur Namensfeier"
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Dance 1
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 (Op.56) in A minor "Scottish", 2nd mvt; Vivace non troppo
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 18, Le Tic-toc-choc ou Les maillotins
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sinfonietta (Op.48) in A major rev. from Op.5, 1st movement; Allegro giocoso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orch no. 2 (K.417) in Eb maj, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 39 (BWV.39): Part 1; Brich dem Hungrigen dein Brot (Chorus)
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster Box
Joseph Haydn 4th movt from String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 [Hob.III.34]: 4th movt; Presto scherzando
[anonymous] Danza de las espadas (Sabre Dance)
Barbara Strozzi Excerpt from Salve, salve, salve Regina
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts: Overture
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op. 83
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord and strings (Wq.20) in C major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio Op 70`1, ‘Ghost Trio’ - 1st movt
Claudio Monteverdi Nisi Dominus for 6 voices
Luigi Boccherini Quintet for guitar and strings no. 4 (G.448) in D major: 4th mvt; Fandango
Dieterich Buxtehude Fugue in F BuxWV156
Ottorino Respighi La primavera from Trittico botticelliano
Tuesday 21st April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Octet iv) Presto
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon
Haydn Wood State Ball at Buckingham Palace
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Eric Coates By the sleepy lagoon - valse serenade
Sir Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore - When the night wind howls
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen from Cantata no. 82
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite: Rag-mazurka
John Playford A new Scotch Jig from The English Dancing Master 1651
Franz Liszt (Rossini) Soirees musicales (S.424) transc. for piano, no.9; La Danza
John Playford Mr Beveridge's Maggot
Franz Peter Schubert 3 Marches militaires for piano duet (D.733), no.1 in D major
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 2 (Op.64b), Montagues and Capulets
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Etude Op 2 no.1
George Enescu Roumanian Rhapsody No.1 - for violin and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E minor RV 278 i. Allegro molto - Andantino
Sir Arthur Sullivan Savoy Dances - Hornpipe & Cachucha
Benjamin Britten Soirees musicales for orchestra (Op.9) [after Rossini], Tarantella (Presto...)
Gerald Finzi iv Forlana from 5 Bagatelles Op. 23
Charles-François Gounod Les Temps des Roses
Gerald Finzi v. Fughetta from 5 Bagatelles Op. 23
Guillaume de Machaut Se vous n'estes pour mon guerredon nee
English Chamber Orchestra Simple symphony for string orchestra (Op.4), 2nd mvt; Playful pizzicato
Jan Ladislav Dusík Rondo from Sonata in D Op1
Monday 2nd February 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Stuart Maconie
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Beethoven: Symphony No 3.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’
Aaron Copland Our Town
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Keith Emerson Piano Concerto: 1st movement
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (House of Life)
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks suite)
Franz Liszt Concert paraphrase on Verdi's Rigoletto
Franz Peter Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.664
Frederic Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor and Beau Soir
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, Op.10 No.3 ‘Il Gardellino’
Avison Concerto in 7 parts for strings and basso continuo, Op.10/4
Piere Vidal Gavotte from Zino-Zina
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Delila, Act III)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The House of life for voice and piano: Silent noon
Charles Avison Concerto in 7 parts for str and bc (Op.10`4) in C major [complete]
Franz Liszt Rigoletto - paraphrase de concert for piano (S.434) [after Verdi]
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Preludes, Op.23, No.9 & No.10
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Preludes, Op.23 No.9 & No.10 & No.7
Saturday 24th January 2015
14:00
Saturday Classics
Simon Heffer: Best of British Playlist, Simon Heffer: Best of British Playlist
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Heffer chooses music including Haydn Wood, Joseph Holbrooke and Justin Connolly.

Haydn Wood London Landmarks
Benjamin Britten Winter Words: At the Railway Station, Upway and Before Life and After
Justin Connolly Verse, Op 7b
Donald Tovey Piano Trio in C Minor, Op 8, Style Tragique, Finale
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no 6 in E Minor, 1st movement
Edward Elgar Symphony No 3, 4th movement
Gordon Crosse Changes: A Nocturnal Cycle, Part II
Gustav Holst Hammersmith, A Prelude and Scherzo for Orchestra, Op 52
Joseph Holbrooke Piano Concerto No 1, The Song of Gwyn ap Nudd, Op 52, 3rd movement
Tuesday 6th January 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - Overture (K.620)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Chaconne from Dardanus
Tim Kliphuis Sheba's Tiger
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons: January – By the Hearth
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia [V sredney Azii] for orchestra
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes Op.64 for piano: no.3 in A flat major
Orlande de Lassus Videntes stellam magi - motet for 5 voices
Haydn Wood Serenade to Youth for orchestra
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano for small orchestra, no.2; L' Adorazione dei Magi
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust (Op.24), Pt.1, sc.3; Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Peter Cornelius The Three Kings arr. Atkins for bar. & chorus [orig. no.3 of 'Weihnachtslieder']
Henry Balfour Gardiner Overture to a Comedy
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Valse from 5 Novelettes for string quartet (Op.15)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 65 (BWV.65)...; Sie werden aus Saba alle kommen (Chorus)
Antonio Vivaldi Winter : 1st movt
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 2 in A minor BWV.807 for keyboard: Prelude
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Johann Sebastian Bach 2 Chorale Preludes, arr. Kurtag (Gottes Zeit ist die allerbester Zeit; O Lamm Gottes, unschuldig)
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) orch. misc..., no.2; Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Johann Sebastian Strauss Der Zigeunerbaron [The gypsy baron] - operetta, Overture
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin (Op.15`2) arr. for chamber orchestra
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.77`1) in G major, 3rd movt Minuet
Franz Peter Schubert 3rd movement "Scherzo and trio (Allegro vivace)" from Piano sonata in B flat major, D.960
Léo Delibes Coppelia - Mazurka
Friday 26th September 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore K.339: Laudate Dominum
Haydn Wood London landmarks suite: The Horse guards, Whitehall
Frdric Chopin Waltz in A minor Op.posth. for piano [B.150]
Roger Quilter 4 Songs Op.14 for voice and piano: no.1; Autumn evening
Gabriel Faur Masques et bergamasques - suite (Op.112), Overture
Sir Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll - ballet compiled & arr. C Mackerras: Finale
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major, [complete]
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea for baritone, male chorus and orch (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite arr. Roberts for brass band, Jupiter, the bringer of jollity
Sir Malcolm Arnold 3 Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4), no.3; Allegro vivace
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) orch. comp [orig. pf duet], no.6 in D major;
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Charles-Franois Gounod Faust - Act 3; O Dieu! que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Jewel song)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 4 in A major BWV.1055 for keyboard and string orchestra: 3rd movement; Allegro
Edvard Grieg Sonata no. 2 (Op.13)orch. Kraggerud & Lund, 3rd movement; Allegro animato
Joseph Haydn Notturno no 2 in F major Hob 2:25
Elizabeth Poston Jesus Christ the apple tree - trad. arr. for chorus
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 45 in F sharp minor H.1.45 (Farewell): 1st movement; Allegro assai
Franz Liszt Romance oubliee S.132 for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 4 in E flat major Op.7 for piano: 3rd movement; Allegro
Franz Peter Schubert Ungarische melodie for piano (D.817) in B minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor): 2nd Mvt Adagio un poco moto
Franz Peter Schubert Rosamunde, D.797: Ballet in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano and orchestra: 3rd movement
Friday 1st August 2014
06:30
Breakfast
BBC at the Quay
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a special programme from Glasgow for the 2014 Commonwealth Games.

Michael Torke Javelin
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite Op.11: Intermezzo
William Rimmer Commonwealth
Haydn Wood London landmarks suite: Nelson's Column, Trafalgar Square
Kuljit Bhamra Himalaya
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1: no.8; La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Ruggero Leoncavallo La Mattinata - song
Franz Schubert D.781 11 Ecossaises for piano (D.781)
Thomas Wilson St Kentigern suite: 2nd mvt; Fish
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - Act 2 sc.1; I got plenty o' nuttin'
[anonymous] Vergine Bella, arr. for harp
[traditional] Lady Mary Hey's Scots Measure
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no.1 D minor BWV.1052 keyboard and string orchestra: 1st mvt; Allegro
[traditional] George White's Favourite; The Green Fields of Glentown; Hulls Reel
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 (BWV.1046) in F major; 1st movement
John Ireland Sea fever for voice and piano
Alun Hoddinott Welsh dances - suite no. 2 Op.64
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 (Op.56) in A minor "Scottish", 2nd mvt; Vivace non troppo
Stephen Montague Montague - Three Fables. no.3 Midges
Monday 30th June 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Music in the Great War: Monday
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring music from World War I.

stor Piazzolla Libertango
Jeremiah Clarke Prince of Denmark's March (Trumpet Voluntary)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria
Haydn Wood Roses of Picardy
Claude Debussy Piece pour le vetement du blesse for piano
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - Dance of the cockerels (Hanedansen)
Judith Weir Arise, arise! you slumbering sleepers
douard Lalo Guitare Op.28 for violin and piano, orch. Pierne
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for 2 horns and string quartet (Op.81b) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings no. 1 (Op.49) in D minor, 3rd mvt; Scherzo
Max Bruch Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 1 (Op.26) in G minor, 3rd mvt; Finale ...
Franz Krommer Octet-partita ... (Op.57) (Op.73) in F maj, 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Pierre Vellones Lettre du Front
Franz Schubert Overture: Des Teufels Lustchloss, D.84
Reynaldo Hahn Pour Bercer un Convalescent
Albric Magnard Symphony no. 4 in C sharp minor Op.21 [1913] 2nd movement; Vif
Franz Schubert Quintet for piano... (D.667) in A major "Trout", 4th mvt; Thema (Andantino)...
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture to Act 4 of The Tempest, Op.1
Antonin Dvorak Legends (Op.59 no. 3)in G minor orch. composer [orig. for piano duet]
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust (Op.24), Pt.1, sc.3; Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major, Allemande
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 191 BWV.191 (Gloria in excelsis Deo): Gloria Patri (Duet)
Dmitri Shostakovich 3 Fantastic dances for piano (Op.5)[complete]
Thursday 26th June 2014
16:30
In Tune
Music in the Great War: Live from Dunham Massey
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with live music and guests in a special programme from Dunham Massey.

Haydn Wood Roses of Picardy
Francis Poulenc Mouvements perpetuels
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Jack Judge It?s a Long Way to Tipperary
Sir George Dyson Three War Pieces
Frank Bridge "Gavotte" from Miniatures for Piano Trio, Set 1
John Adams The Wound Dresser (extract)
John Ireland Piano Trio No.2
Monday 9th June 2014
16:30
In Tune
Kirill Gerstein, London Conchord Ensemble
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include pianist Kirill Gerstein.

Keith Jarrett Standing Outside
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on La ci darem la mano
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Haydn Wood Frescoes - suite
Joaqun Rodrigo Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 205 BWV.205 (Zerreisset, zersprenget, zertrummert die Gruft)
Johann Strauss II Champagner-Polka Op.211
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major RV.581 (Per la santissima Assunzione di Maria Vergine) for violin and double orchestra
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche vers. for orchestra
Eric Whitacre Alone for chorus
Richard Strauss 4 Symphonic interludes from "Intermezzo" (Op.72)
Frank Bridge Cradle song for violin (or cello) and piano
Robert Schumann Carnaval - scenes mignonnes sur quatre notes Op.9 for piano
Gabriel Piern Sonata da camera for flute, cello & piano
Tommaso Traetta Overture to Armida
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Jean-Philippe Rameau Vole, Amour, prete-moi tes armes & Contredanse from La lyre enchante