Go!

Playlists with tracks by Haydn Wood

Monday 20th July 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Vincent Youmans Tea for Two
Jacques Ibert Escales
Ludwig van Beethoven Ode to Joy (arranged Liszt)
Luke Howard Dappled Light
Pierre 'le Venerable' O Nata Lux
Sergei Prokofiev 4 Pieces for Piano, Op .32: IV. Waltz
Trad. Ellan Vannin
Turlough O'Carolan Planxty Irwin
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Prelude; Alla hornpipe)
Haydn Wood Piano Concerto in D minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata No 211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Monday 13th January 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rose Adagio (Sleeping Beauty)
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
John Tavener Love Bade Me Welcome
Haydn Wood The Seafarer
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Thomas Morley The Earl of Essex Galliard à 6
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Kaija Saariaho Beethoven Fanfare
Georg Philipp Telemann Oboe d'amore Concerto in E minor, TWV.51:e2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.4 in B flat major, Op.60 (4th mvt)
Somei Satoh Bifū
Trad. Mylecharaine's March
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Frank Bridge The Sea (Moonlight)
Gustav Mahler Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite BWV.996 (Gigue)
Percy Grainger Ye banks and braes of bonny doon
William Wallace Pelleas and Melisande Suite (The Love of Pelleas for Melisande)
John Cameron O, chi, chi mi na morbheanna
John Dowland The Frogge Galliard
Thursday 10th October 2019
07:00
In Tune
Lodestar Trio, Barry Wordsworth, Dominic Sedgwick, Charlotte Shaw
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Trad. Deep river
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Reynaldo Hahn La barcheta
Franz Schubert Die Vogel, D.691
Johann Christian Bach Artaserse (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ach, ich sehe, itzt, da ich zur Hochzeit gehe (from Cantata BWV 162)
William Cornysh Ave Maria Mater Dei
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavottes 1 and 2 from Cello Suite No.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor K491 - 3rd mvt: Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach Höchster, mache deine Güte (from Cantata BWV 51)
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr, dein Mitleid (from Christmas Oratorio)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 3 in E flat: 3rd mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C major (Finale)
Constant Lambert Valse for the Gemini (Horoscope)
Malcolm Arnold Clarinet Concerto No.2 - 3rd mvt: Allegro non troppo (The Pre-Goodman Rag)
Max Baillie and Olav Mjelva Minuet after Erik Haugen / Boureé from Bach E major Partita
Olav Mjelva Hjaltaren (Norwegian folk tune)
Haydn Wood Montmartre (Paris Suite)
Philip Glass Etude No.14 for piano
Friday 5th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Dave Brubeck Kathy's Waltz
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Violin and Traverso in E Minor, TWV 52:e3
Dame Ethel Smyth Piano Suite in E Major (3rd mvt)
Germaine Tailleferre Perpetuum Mobile (Harp Sonata)
Ned Rorem Sing my soul his wondrous love
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite Espagnola, Op.47)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Three Vocal Quartets Op.57 (Serenade)
Trad. Three Little Boats
Arturo Márquez Danzón No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 3 in E flat major, Op 12 (1st mvt)
Josquin des Prez Quant de vous seul
Stephen Sondheim The Boy From...
Alexander Glazunov Polka (Les Vendredis)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 118 in A minor
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Claude Debussy Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 (Sinfonia)
Sunday 2nd June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Zemlinsky, Strauss and Vaughan Williams
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

George Gershwin It Ain't Necessarily So
Thomas Tallis Salvator Mundi
Anton Bruckner Christus Factus Est
George Gershwin Lullaby for String Quartet
Thomas Stoltzer Psalmus Quarti Toni Beatus Vir
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 5 in D: i. Preludio
Massimiliano Neri Sonata V, à4 (Violin, Cornet, Viola, Dulzian)
Thomas Tallis Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter: Why fum'th in fight
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for Two Pianos in A Flat MWV06, Movt. 3
Haydn Wood London Cameos: ii. St James's Park in Spring (intermezzo)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.119
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau: iii. Sehr gedehnt, mit schmerzvollem Ausdruck
Alma Mahler 5 Lieder: no. 3. Laue Sommernacht
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Etruscan Concerto, Movt. 3: Scherzo
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances arr Szekely (Romanian Polka)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio Sonata in C Wq. 147
Anon. Estampie
Gerald Finzi Let Us Garlands Bring, Op. 18
Richard Strauss Romance in F
Steve Martland One Note Fantasy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 1 in F K. 37
Friday 18th January 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra Live
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anna-Maria Helsing conducts the BBC Concert Orchestra live from Watford Colosseum.

Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Haydn Wood Manx Countryside Sketches
Haydn Wood Sadler's Wells (At the Ballet) [Snapshots of London]
Albert Roussel Le Festin d'Araignée
Augusta Holmès Irlande, Symphonic Poem
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor "Pathetique"
Friday 21st December 2018
10:00
Friday Night is Music Night
Christmas at Ally Pally
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ken Bruce serves up a Friday Night Festive Feast from the Alexandra Palace Theatre.

BBC Concert Orchestra Sleigh Ride
Gracie Fields Sally
Charles Williams The Young Ballerina
Charles Williams Girls In Grey
BBC Concert Orchestra La Vie En Rose
BBC Concert Orchestra The Way You Look Tonight
BBC Concert Orchestra Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
BBC Concert Orchestra The Snowman: Walking In The Air
BBC Concert Orchestra The Christmasaurus: It Must Be Christmas Time
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards Whitehall
BBC Concert Orchestra The Christmasaurus: I Ho Ho Hope It's Santa
London Philharmonic Orchestra: Antal Dorati Tales From The Vienna Woods Op 325
BBC Concert Orchestra The Christmasaurus: I've Been A Good Girl
Orchestra conducted by Alfred Newman Smile (Love Theme)
BBC Concert Orchestra The Christmasaurus: Afraid Of Heights
BBC Concert Orchestra The Nutcracker: Waltz Of The Flowers
BBC Concert Orchestra Christmas Song
BBC Concert Orchestra Sing, Sing, Sing
BBC Concert Orchestra Stomping At The Savoy
BBC Concert Orchestra Television March
BBC Concert Orchestra Winter Wonderland
BBC Concert Orchestra Christmas Festival Overture
BBC Concert Orchestra The Angels' Carol
BBC Concert Orchestra O Holy Night
BBC Concert Orchestra It's The Most Wonderful Time Of The Year
BBC Concert Orchestra Lieutenant Kijé: Troika
BBC Concert Orchestra Divertimento In F: Musical Sleigh Ride
BBC Concert Orchestra High Adventure (Friday Night Is Music Night Sig Tune)
Friday 7th December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents breakfast, with the Friday Poem and our musical Advent Calendar.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Gioachino Rossini La Danza
Leroy Anderson Belle of the Ball
Ilse Weber Wiegala
Haydn Wood Joyousness
Claude Debussy Nocturne for piano in D flat major [1892]
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Vittorio Monti Czardas No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony no. 3 in F minor Op.28 'Irish': Scherzo 2nd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
Traditional Irish Sheep under the Show - Apples in Winter - Little Christmas Reel
Ludgar Remy Concerto No 5 in A minor for flute, violin, cello and continuo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes Op.17 for cello and piano
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (Pièces de fantaisie, Suite No 3)
George Frideric Handel Rejoice greatly, O daughter of Zion (Messiah)
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers: Take a pair of sparkling eyes
Thursday 25th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Haydn Wood A brown bird singing
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella
Alan Charlton The Everlasting Voices
John Taverner In nomine (Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 2 in C minor: ii Adagio sostenuto
Gabriel Fauré Automne
Max Steiner The Charge of the Light Brigade: March
The Mothers of Invention Igor's boogie, phase one
Anon. Deo gracias Anglia
Igor Stravinsky Capriccio: iii Allegro capriccioso ma tempo giusto
Jacques Ibert 3 Pieces breves for wind quintet
Frédéric Chopin Variations on a German air
The Mothers of Invention Igor's boogie, phase two
Teresa del Riego O dry those tears
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007 (Courante)
Johann Adolf Hasse Mea tormenta, properate!
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 1 in D Major, D. 82: IV. Allegro vivace
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 9
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Horn and Orchestra in E flat major, K371
Johann Sebastian Bach Nach dir, Herr verlanget mich, BWV 150: Meine augen sehen stets zu dem herrn
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude Op.52 No.6; En forme de valse
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.3 in D Major, Op.18 No.3: Allegro
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a cinque, Op.9, No.2 for solo oboe and strings in D minor
Monday 6th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E minor, RV 484
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Hans Gál Variations on a Viennese 'Heruigen' melody
Astor Piazzolla I'm Maria; Habanera (Maria of Buenos Aires)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento)
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No.1 in D minor, Op.87 No.1
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in G major, Op 1 No 2, BuxWV 253
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Silenzio nocivo
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G major for viola da gamba and keyboard, BWV 1027 (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Chaconne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue , BWV 904
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Trad. Italian rant
Trad. Lord of the Dance
Friday 18th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del angel
Eric Whitacre Cloudburst
Haydn Wood The Seafarer
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major for horn or cello and piano, Op 17
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Elephant (Carnival of the Animals)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano in A minor, Op 114 (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata Trio No. 6 in G major, BWV 530
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major H.16.51
Samuel Wesley Symphony in D major (1784)
Arthur Sullivan The night is calm and cloudless (The Golden Legend)
Alexander Glazunov Waltz (Scènes de ballet, Op 52)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Wednesday 4th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - Pigeon Cure, Tchaikovsky's Romeo and Juliet, Christine Rice
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan looks for companion pieces to Tchaikovsky's Fantasy Overture 'Romeo and Juliet'.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Herbert Howells King David
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture after Shakespeare
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
André Messager Theme and Variations (Les deux pigeons)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 61 in D major, H XVI 51
Josef Suk Quartet in A minor Op.1 for piano and strings, 2nd movement; Adagio
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Gaspar Sanz La Tarantella
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique Op.17 for soloists
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Invocatio
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV.439, Op.10`2 (La Notte) for flute and orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto TWV 43:d2 in D minor for 2 violins, viola & b.c. (4th Book of Quartets No. 6)
Errollyn Wallen Lively (2nd movement of Horseplay)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden - motet BWV.230
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
Monday 27th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams Absolute Jest (II Presto)
Franz Schubert Adagio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in C major, BWV 1033
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Giunse alfin ... Deh vieni, non tardar (Le nozze di Figaro)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in A major, Wq 182, No 4
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen, Op 89
Eric Coates The Merrymakers (Overture)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 7
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Sergei Rachmaninov Men's Dance (Aleko)
Traditional Scottish The sweetest lad was Jamie
Robert Mackintosh Scottish Reels
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Fairy Tale, Op 51 No 1
John Cage Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (18340 (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Cyclopes arr Hekkema
Hubert Parry Long since in Egypt's plenteous land (from Judith)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum for 5 voices, chor, 2vn, 4vdg/trb [1640]
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Antonin Dvorak Mazurek for violin and orchestra, op.49
Friday 24th February 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic - Prokofiev, Ravel and Vaughan Williams
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Philharmonic in Sibelius, Prokofiev, Debussy, Ravel, Vaughan Williams and Haydn Wood.

Jean Sibelius The Bard Op.64 by Jean Sibelius
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra by Maurice Ravel
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2) by Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 7 in C sharp minor Op.131 by Sergey Prokofiev
Claude Debussy Preludes; La Cathedrale engloutie (bk 1 no.10)
Claude Debussy Preludes; La Puerta del vino (bk 2, no.3)
Claude Debussy Preludes; Les Collines d'Anacapri (bk 1 no.5)
Claude Debussy Preludes; Voiles (bk 1 no.2)
Francis Chagrin Last Holiday (suite - extracts)
Haydn Wood London landmarks suite by Haydn Wood
Sunday 15th January 2017
17:00
The Listening Service
Whatever Happened to the Waltz?
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores the waltz and why we love to dance to music in triple metre.

Donna Summer Hot Stuff
Survivor Eye of the Tiger
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Johann Strauss II Geschichten aus dem Wienerwald - waltz (Op.325)
Haydn Wood Joyousness
Antonín Kubálek 6 Minuets (WoO.10) vers. for piano, no.2 in G major
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra with chorus ad lib. (Op.314)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", 3rd movement; Menuetto
Josef Lanner Karlsbader Sprudel Waltz, Op. 50
Johann Strauss I Die Vier Temperamente - waltzes for orchestra (Op.59)
Alfred Schnittke Agony : Concert suite
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 2nd movement; Un Bal (Valse) (Allegro non troppo)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 (Op.74) in B minor "Pathetique", 2nd movement; Allegro con grazia
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 10 (Op.93) in E minor, 3rd movement; Allegretto
Johann Strauss II Morgenblatter [Morning papers] - waltz (Op.279)
Anon. Violin - La Volta
Sunday 18th December 2016
19:00
Words and Music
Encoded
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music inspired by codes, with readers Anna Maxwell Martin and Tim McInnerny.

Robert Schumann Carnaval: Chopin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: O Isis and Osiris
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations: Dorabella
Maurice Ravel Minuet on the name of Haydn
William Byrd Mass for four voices: Agnus Dei
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering: Ricercar a 6
John Cage The Wonderful Widow of Eighteen Springs
Miklós Rózsa The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes: Holmes’ Morse Code (extract)
Guillaume Dufay Nuper Rosarum Flores (extract)
Philip Glass The Secret Agent
Erik Satie Musiques Intime et Secretes: Nostalgie
John Adams Phrygian Gates (extract)
Carl Teike Old Comrades (extract)
Alban Berg Lyric Suite: 1st movement (extract)
Alfred Schnittke Moz-Art a la Haydn (extract)
Johannes Brahms FAE Sonata movement (extract)
Haydn Wood Rhapsody Mylecharane (extract)
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet no.8; 1st movement
Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci: Vesti la Giubba (extract)
Monday 26th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrove-tide Fair)
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt (Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage) - overture Op. 27
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
Henry Purcell Music for a while from Oedipus
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks suite)
Francis Poulenc 3 Mouvements perpetuels for piano
Fernando Sor 12 Studies Op.6 for guitar: no.8; Andantino in C major
Sir Arthur Sullivan In memoriam - overture
Trad. Kamarinskaya
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sextet in D major Op.10 for strings
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo Suite: Overture
Muzio Clementi Sonata in E flat major Op.12`4 for piano
Steve Martland Drill for 2 pianos: 2nd mvt Fast
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in G minor BWV.235: Kyrie eleison
Matthew Kaner Collide
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano; Bydlo
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.7 in F major op.59 no.1 ‘Rasoumovsky’ no.1: 1st mvt Allegro
Andrzej Panufnik Thames pageant - cantata for treble voices and school orchestra: Julius Caesar
Monday 7th March 2016
16:30
In Tune
Lang Lang, The King's Singers, John Butt
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from Lang Lang and the King's Singers, plus John Butt

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.24 in C minor K491 - ii. Larghetto
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Francisco Tárrega Gran vals
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15 no.2
Antonin Dvorak 8. Furiant (Slavonic Dances in G minor, Op.46)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non che sei capace K419
Haydn Wood Joyousness - waltz
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky April from The Seasons
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata no.1 in Eb major BWV525 - i. Allegro moderato
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orch, Petit Poucet [Tom Thumb]
Lang Lang Dragon boat racing
Manuel María Ponce Intermezzo
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.4 for violin, viol and continuo in G major - Presto, Aria and Allegro
Saturday 23rd January 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Debussy's Nocturnes
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Debussy: Nocturnes.

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (iii. Allegro molto vivace)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 3 in C minor, Op.60
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57 (iv. Intermezzo)
Claude Debussy La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.364 (iii. Presto)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 14, Op.135 (ii. Malaguena)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op.26 (i. Prelude: Allegro moderato)
Haydn Wood Violin Concerto in A minor (1928) (ii. Andante sostenuto...)
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No. 3 in F major, Op.73 (ii. Moderato)
Tuesday 29th September 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic, Episode 2
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic performs music by Schubert, Haydn Wood, Chopin and Tchaikovsky.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4 in F minor Op.36
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo in D major, Op. 16
Haydn Wood Concerto in A minor for violin and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Concerto no. 1 in E minor Op.11 for piano and orchestra
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture, Op. 84
Henry Purcell Music for a while from Oedipus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, Overture
Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem: Dies Irae and Tuba Mirum
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
George Gershwin Prelude No 3 (from 3 Preludes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.28 in C major, K.200
Richard Strauss Andante for horn and piano op.posth
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), Scherzo
Fanny Mendelssohn Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846) - Il saltarello Romano
George Gershwin The man I love (Etude No.3)
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang - song-cycle... (D.957), no.10; Das Fischermadchen
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Alfred Garyevich Schnittke Choir Concerto Movt 4 "Complete this work which I began"
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Manchega - etude de concert for piano (RO.143) (Op.38)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927], Song
Haydn Wood Paris suite, no.3; Montmartre (March)
Luigi Boccherini Quintet for guitar and strings no. 4 (G.448) in D major: 4th mvt; Fandango
Erno Dohnanyi Coppelia waltz arr. Dohnanyi for piano
Georg Philipp Telemann 3 movement from "Burlesque de Don Quixotte"
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov String Quartet in F major No.2 (Op.10) Scherzo (Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 82 'Ich habe genug' BWV82: 1. Ich habe genug
Antonin Dvorak Czech suite (Op.39), no.2; Polka
Richard Strauss Concerto for horn and orchestra no. 2 (AV.132) in E flat major, 3rd movement;
Thursday 30th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ruggero Leoncavallo Vesti la Giubba
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Gioielli della Madonna - Intermezzo
Enrique Granados 12 Danzas espanolas: No. 6 'Rondalla aragonesa'
Bedrich Smetana Vltava [Moldau] from Ma vlast [My country]
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C, Op.11 No.3
A. C. Macleod The Skye Boat Song
Ralph Vaughan Williams Full Fathom Five
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes, [3] violins and continuo in B flat major
Haydn Wood The Seafarer
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z850
Claude Debussy Preludes orch. Colin Matthews [orig. for piano], General Lavine - eccentric
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor, Op 30; Mvt III - Scherzo, Presto
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25), no.12 in C minor;
Jean Sibelius Lemminkäinen’s Return (Lemminkäinen Legends, Op.22)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore; Act 2 no.20; When the night wind howls (The ghosts' high noon)
Frank Bridge Two poems for orchestra: No.2; The Story of My Heart (Allegro con brio)
[anonymous] Dance (English, 13th century)
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique (Suite no.1) for organ (Op.25) in C minor, Toccata (Allegro)
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 (D.759) in B minor "Unfinished", 2nd movement; Andante con moto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan lake - suite, no.3; Dance of the swans/cygnets (Allegro moderato)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trotz dem alten Drachen, from Jesu, meine Freude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Romance from Piano Concerto no. 20 K.466, arr. piano and string quintet
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40) [with solo violin]
Tuesday 28th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco - Overture
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - Danza final (Malambo)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Morning dance
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B minor, BWV 893
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) for piano
Aram Khachaturian Sabre dance [from 'Gayane']
Carl Nielsen Rhapsodic Overture: A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes
Haydn Wood Joyousness - waltz
Baldassare Galuppi Confitebor tibi, Domine - motet for soprano, tenor, bass and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 (K.543) in E flat major, 4th movement; Finale
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.posth.) in A flat major [1821]
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 fl and cello "London trio" no.1, 1st mvt; Allegro moderato
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major, 3rd mvt; Finale
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Symphony No. 1: 5th movt; Allegro
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for flute and orchestra in G major, 1st mvt; Allegro
Herbert Howells 3 Carol-anthems, no.2; A Spotless rose [chorus]
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria - motet for double choir [and organ]
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no.3 in D major Op.44'1 for Strings - 4th mvt 'Presto'
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto in 7 parts for 2 violins, cello, strings and continuo no. 4 in G minor
Fryderyk Chopin Faible Coeur (from Chopin Mazurka in F minor, Op. 7 No. 3)
Thursday 23rd July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana - Intermezzo
Richard Wagner Der Fliegende Hollander, Overture
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks suite)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Op.115) in C major "zur Namensfeier"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op. 83
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord and strings (Wq.20) in C major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orch no. 2 (K.417) in Eb maj, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sinfonietta (Op.48) in A major rev. from Op.5, 1st movement; Allegro giocoso
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio Op 70`1, ‘Ghost Trio’ - 1st movt
Joseph Haydn 4th movt from String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 [Hob.III.34]: 4th movt; Presto scherzando
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster Box
Dieterich Buxtehude Fugue in F BuxWV156
Barbara Strozzi Excerpt from Salve, salve, salve Regina
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Dance 1
[anonymous] Danza de las espadas (Sabre Dance)
Luigi Boccherini Quintet for guitar and strings no. 4 (G.448) in D major: 4th mvt; Fandango
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 18, Le Tic-toc-choc ou Les maillotins
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 (Op.56) in A minor "Scottish", 2nd mvt; Vivace non troppo
Ottorino Respighi La primavera from Trittico botticelliano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 39 (BWV.39): Part 1; Brich dem Hungrigen dein Brot (Chorus)
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts: Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Nisi Dominus for 6 voices
Tuesday 21st April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Octet iv) Presto
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon
Haydn Wood State Ball at Buckingham Palace
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Eric Coates By the sleepy lagoon - valse serenade
Sir Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore - When the night wind howls
Sir Arthur Sullivan Savoy Dances - Hornpipe & Cachucha
George Enescu Roumanian Rhapsody No.1 - for violin and orchestra
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 2 (Op.64b), Montagues and Capulets
Guillaume de Machaut Se vous n'estes pour mon guerredon nee
John Playford Mr Beveridge's Maggot
John Playford A new Scotch Jig from The English Dancing Master 1651
English Chamber Orchestra Simple symphony for string orchestra (Op.4), 2nd mvt; Playful pizzicato
Charles-François Gounod Les Temps des Roses
Franz Peter Schubert 3 Marches militaires for piano duet (D.733), no.1 in D major
Gerald Finzi iv Forlana from 5 Bagatelles Op. 23
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite: Rag-mazurka
Gerald Finzi v. Fughetta from 5 Bagatelles Op. 23
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen from Cantata no. 82
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Etude Op 2 no.1
Jan Ladislav Dusík Rondo from Sonata in D Op1
Benjamin Britten Soirees musicales for orchestra (Op.9) [after Rossini], Tarantella (Presto...)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E minor RV 278 i. Allegro molto - Andantino
Franz Liszt (Rossini) Soirees musicales (S.424) transc. for piano, no.9; La Danza
Monday 2nd February 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Stuart Maconie
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Beethoven: Symphony No 3.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 ‘Eroica’
Aaron Copland Our Town
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Keith Emerson Piano Concerto: 1st movement
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (House of Life)
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks suite)
Franz Liszt Concert paraphrase on Verdi's Rigoletto
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Preludes, Op.23 No.9 & No.10 & No.7
Ralph Vaughan Williams The House of life for voice and piano: Silent noon
Piere Vidal Gavotte from Zino-Zina
Franz Liszt Rigoletto - paraphrase de concert for piano (S.434) [after Verdi]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, Op.10 No.3 ‘Il Gardellino’
Frederic Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor and Beau Soir
Avison Concerto in 7 parts for strings and basso continuo, Op.10/4
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Delila, Act III)
Charles Avison Concerto in 7 parts for str and bc (Op.10`4) in C major [complete]
Franz Peter Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.664
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Preludes, Op.23, No.9 & No.10
Saturday 24th January 2015
14:00
Saturday Classics
Simon Heffer: Best of British Playlist, Simon Heffer: Best of British Playlist
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Heffer chooses music including Haydn Wood, Joseph Holbrooke and Justin Connolly.

Haydn Wood London Landmarks
Benjamin Britten Winter Words: At the Railway Station, Upway and Before Life and After
Justin Connolly Verse, Op 7b
Donald Tovey Piano Trio in C Minor, Op 8, Style Tragique, Finale
Joseph Holbrooke Piano Concerto No 1, The Song of Gwyn ap Nudd, Op 52, 3rd movement
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no 6 in E Minor, 1st movement
Edward Elgar Symphony No 3, 4th movement
Gordon Crosse Changes: A Nocturnal Cycle, Part II
Gustav Holst Hammersmith, A Prelude and Scherzo for Orchestra, Op 52
Tuesday 6th January 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - Overture (K.620)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Chaconne from Dardanus
Tim Kliphuis Sheba's Tiger
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons: January – By the Hearth
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia [V sredney Azii] for orchestra
Haydn Wood Serenade to Youth for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach 2 Chorale Preludes, arr. Kurtag (Gottes Zeit ist die allerbester Zeit; O Lamm Gottes, unschuldig)
Henry Balfour Gardiner Overture to a Comedy
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes Op.64 for piano: no.3 in A flat major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Orlande de Lassus Videntes stellam magi - motet for 5 voices
Peter Cornelius The Three Kings arr. Atkins for bar. & chorus [orig. no.3 of 'Weihnachtslieder']
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.77`1) in G major, 3rd movt Minuet
Franz Peter Schubert 3rd movement "Scherzo and trio (Allegro vivace)" from Piano sonata in B flat major, D.960
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) orch. misc..., no.2; Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Valse from 5 Novelettes for string quartet (Op.15)
Antonio Vivaldi Winter : 1st movt
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano for small orchestra, no.2; L' Adorazione dei Magi
Léo Delibes Coppelia - Mazurka
Johann Sebastian Strauss Der Zigeunerbaron [The gypsy baron] - operetta, Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 65 (BWV.65)...; Sie werden aus Saba alle kommen (Chorus)
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust (Op.24), Pt.1, sc.3; Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin (Op.15`2) arr. for chamber orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 2 in A minor BWV.807 for keyboard: Prelude
Friday 26th September 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore K.339: Laudate Dominum
Haydn Wood London landmarks suite: The Horse guards, Whitehall
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea for baritone, male chorus and orch (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor): 2nd Mvt Adagio un poco moto
Gabriel Faur Masques et bergamasques - suite (Op.112), Overture
Charles-Franois Gounod Faust - Act 3; O Dieu! que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Jewel song)
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite arr. Roberts for brass band, Jupiter, the bringer of jollity
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major, [complete]
Roger Quilter 4 Songs Op.14 for voice and piano: no.1; Autumn evening
Sir Malcolm Arnold 3 Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4), no.3; Allegro vivace
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 45 in F sharp minor H.1.45 (Farewell): 1st movement; Allegro assai
Elizabeth Poston Jesus Christ the apple tree - trad. arr. for chorus
Frdric Chopin Waltz in A minor Op.posth. for piano [B.150]
Joseph Haydn Notturno no 2 in F major Hob 2:25
Franz Peter Schubert Rosamunde, D.797: Ballet in G major
Sir Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll - ballet compiled & arr. C Mackerras: Finale
Franz Liszt Romance oubliee S.132 for violin and piano
Edvard Grieg Sonata no. 2 (Op.13)orch. Kraggerud & Lund, 3rd movement; Allegro animato
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 4 in A major BWV.1055 for keyboard and string orchestra: 3rd movement; Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 4 in E flat major Op.7 for piano: 3rd movement; Allegro
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) orch. comp [orig. pf duet], no.6 in D major;
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano and orchestra: 3rd movement
Franz Peter Schubert Ungarische melodie for piano (D.817) in B minor
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Friday 1st August 2014
06:30
Breakfast
BBC at the Quay
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a special programme from Glasgow for the 2014 Commonwealth Games.

Michael Torke Javelin
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite Op.11: Intermezzo
William Rimmer Commonwealth
Haydn Wood London landmarks suite: Nelson's Column, Trafalgar Square
Kuljit Bhamra Himalaya
Ruggero Leoncavallo La Mattinata - song
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1: no.8; La Fille aux cheveux de lin
John Ireland Sea fever for voice and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 (BWV.1046) in F major; 1st movement
Franz Schubert D.781 11 Ecossaises for piano (D.781)
Alun Hoddinott Welsh dances - suite no. 2 Op.64
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - Act 2 sc.1; I got plenty o' nuttin'
[traditional] Lady Mary Hey's Scots Measure
[anonymous] Vergine Bella, arr. for harp
[traditional] George White's Favourite; The Green Fields of Glentown; Hulls Reel
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no.1 D minor BWV.1052 keyboard and string orchestra: 1st mvt; Allegro
Thomas Wilson St Kentigern suite: 2nd mvt; Fish
Stephen Montague Montague - Three Fables. no.3 Midges
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 (Op.56) in A minor "Scottish", 2nd mvt; Vivace non troppo