Go!

Playlists with tracks by Harrison Birtwistle

Sunday 23rd September 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The Plastic Tide
12 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poetry and music inspired by the environment. With Fiona Shaw and Robert Glenister.

Joni Mitchell Big Yellow Taxi
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Tobias Picker Old and Lost Rivers
John Luther Adams Dream in White on White
Toru Takemitsu Rain Tree Sketch II
George Benjamin At First Light
Alan Hovhaness And God Created Great Whales
Henry Purcell Cold Song
Jean Sibelius The Tempest Suite no 2 – Chorus of the Winds
George Butterworth Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad – Loveliest of Trees
David Byrne Nothing but Flowers
Elizabeth Maconchy Reflections – con allegrezza
Olivier Messiaen Des canyons aux etoiles – Les Orioles
Harrison Birtwistle Earth Dances
Monday 17th September 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The LSO and Sir Simon Rattle play Holst and Britten
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The LSO and Sir Simon Rattle play Holst and Britten

Benjamin Britten Spring Symphony
Gustav Holst Egdon Heath
Harrison Birtwistle Donum Simoni
Mark-Anthony Turnage Dispelling the Fears
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro Op. 47
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet in A flat major, Op 14
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Franz Schubert German Dance No 1 in A flat major, D 820
Sunday 1st July 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
The Fifth
11 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service savours the sound of the fifth - an interval with many meanings.

Prince Purple Rain
Lionel Richie Hello
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra
Paul Desmond Take Five
Giraut de Bornelh Reis Glorios
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.4 - 1st movement
Thomas Adès Violin Concerto - 1st movement
Pérotin Beata viscera
Antonio Vivaldi Lauda Jerusalem
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.9 - 1st movement
Mark Saul The New Paradigm
Traditional Raga Behag (Alap)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 - Finale
Elliott Carter Symphonia
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 - Finale
Traditional The Last Post
Arnold Schoenberg Chamber Symphony no.1
Howard Devoto Boredom
John Williams Star Wars – Main theme
Benjamin Britten The Turn of the Screw - Prologue
Alexander Courage Star Trek - TV theme
John Adams Grand Pianola Music Part 2: On the Dominant Divide
Gyorgy Ligeti Violin Concerto - 1st movement
David Bruce Fanfarron
Harrison Birtwistle The Mask of Orpheus - Act 2 Scene 3
Traditional Redesdale Hornpipe
Monday 18th June 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Knussen conducts Birtwistle
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Aldeburgh Festival Ensemble live from Snape Maltings. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Paul Dukas La plainte, au loin, du faune
Harrison Birtwistle Keyboard Engine, Construction for two pianos
Morgan Feldman Mary Anne Theme
Veera Lumi 12 Seconds of Light
Debussy arr. Boulez Chansons de Bilitis
John Parry Lesson No 1 in D major
Harrison Birtwistle Three Songs from The Holy Forest
Percy Grainger Free Music No 1 for four theremins
Doreen Carwithen Sonata for violin & piano
Vassos Nicoaou Frames
Gian Francesco Malipiero Lento
Béla Bartók Sostenuto rubato
Sir Eugene Goossens Hommage a Debussy
Igor Stravinsky Fragments des Symphonies pour instruments a vent a la memoire de Debussy
Monday 16th April 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - BBC Philharmonic
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond introduces a week of recordings from the BBC Philharmonic.

Claude Debussy Iberia
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Richard Strauss Divertimento [after Couperin] Op.86: Les Tours de Passe-passe
Thomas Adès 3 Studies from Couperin
Harrison Birtwistle Carmen arcadiae mechanicae perpetuum
Mica Levi Everlast
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.33
Antonín Dvořák Silent woods B.182
Albert Roussel Suite in F major Op.33
François Couperin Pieces De Clavecin no.8: Courante
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite, No 5, 'Tendresse'
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Elemens - selection
Sunday 8th April 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Phyllida Barlow
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is the artist Phyllida Barlow.

Abel Meeropol Strange Fruit
Leos Janáček String Quartet no.2 (2nd movement: Adagio)
Harrison Birtwistle Antiphonies (excerpt)
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde (Act 3: Mild und Leise)
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-Symphonie (8th mvt: Developpement d'amour)
Kayhan Kalhor I Will Not Stand Alone
Anton Webern 5 Pieces for Orchestra, Op.10
Wednesday 24th January 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
London Sinfonietta 50th Anniversary Concert
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The London Sinfonietta 50th Anniversary Concert, live from the Royal Festival Hall.

Igor Stravinsky Octet
John Tavener The Whale
Deborah Pritchard River Above
György Ligeti Chamber Concerto
Hans Abrahamsen Left Alone
Harrison Birtwistle The Message
Harrison Birtwistle Verses for Ensembles
Roberto Gerhard Libra
Samantha Fernando Formations
Various Arr Woolrich Encore!
Tuesday 23rd January 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The London Sinfonietta plays Xenakis, Wolfgang Rihm, Colin Matthews and Birtwistle
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martyn Brabbins conducts the London Sinfonietta in a programme of modern classics.

Benjamin Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Iannis Xenakis Thallein for chamber orchestra
Colin Matthews Contraflow
Pérotin Viderunt omnes
Wolfgang Rihm Chiffre ii: Silence to be beaten
Harrison Birtwistle Silbury Air
Shona Mackay Continuum
Mark David Boden Homo Sum
Friday 5th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C, Op 18
Arthur Johnston Moon Song
Harrison Birtwistle Virelai (Sus une fontayne)
Amy Beach Take, O take those lips away (Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 37)
Harrison Birtwistle Three Latin Motets from 'The Last Supper' (In supremae nocte cenae)
George Frideric Handel Neghitossi or voi che fate? (Ariodante)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 2 in A minor, Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Adagio in F major, H.18.9
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata "Der Himmel lacht, die Erde jubiliert" BWV 31 (Sonata)
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, BWV.244 (Wir setzen und mit Tranen nieder)
Krzysztof Penderecki St Luke Passion (Erat autem fere)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Christopher Tye Dum transisset Sabbatum III
Brian Ferneyhough Dum transisset III (Shadows)
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber La Muette de Portici (Masaniello) (Overture)
Franz Lehár Meine Lippen, sie kussen so heiss (Giuditta)
Thursday 4th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Saint-Saens Organ Symphony, Collecting things, New Year New Music, Harrison Birtwistle
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with music that steps from the old to the new.

Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Olivier Messiaen Le merle noir
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Percy Whitlock Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (Finale)
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint (2nd mvt)
Charles Ives Symphony No. 2, mvt. V: allegro molto vivace
Teresa Carreño Un bal en rêve
Harrison Birtwistle Harrison's Clocks - I
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K 165
Claude Debussy Petite suite (Ballet)
Harry Partch The Wayward: U.S. Highball
Dmitri Shostakovich Nastya's Quick Dance (Orango)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Donnacha Dennehy Tessellatum - 12 Letter UU
Karlheinz Stockhausen Helikopter-Streichquartett
Franz Schubert Standchen, D.957
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (2nd mvt)
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Joyful Day)
Aaron Copland 3 Latin American Sketches: No. 3, Danza de Jalisco
George Antheil Ballet mecanique for pianola, 8 pianos and percussion [complete]
Olivier Messiaen Joie du sang des étoiles (Turangalîla-Symphonie)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No. 12 in F Major, Op. 96 "American" - 1st mvt
Wednesday 3rd January 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra: Total Immersion Esa-Pekka Salonen
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra: Total Immersion Esa-Pekka Salonen.

Iannis Xenakis Diamorphoses
Various Artists Procession
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Mimo II
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Karawane
Harrison Birtwistle Earth Dances for orchestra
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Gambit
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Wing on Wing
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Harrison Birtwistle, New Year New Music, A Pirate's Life
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with music that steps from the old to the new.

Gioachino Rossini The Silken Ladder: Overture
Henry Purcell Funeral Sentences; Man that is born of a woman
Francis Poulenc Un soir de neige
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales
Pauline Oliveros Bye Bye Butterfly
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin for chamber orchestra, Op 15 No 2
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro moderato..
William Walton Orb and Sceptre
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse, Op 16, arr for violin and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 HWV.258
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 1 (Fête-Dieu à Seville)
Harrison Birtwistle 9 Movements for String Quartet - Tondesfuge - Frieze 4
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XX à 22
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Concerto in F major for recorder, strings and bc
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18
Frank Bridge Three Lyrics for piano (Heart's Ease)
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 HWV.258; extract
Giacomo Puccini Vogliatemi bene (Madam Butterfly)
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht, D 911 No 1 (Winterreise)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht'
Tuesday 2nd January 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
New Year New Music: Open Ear
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a concert of new music by Catlin Smith, Glass, Weeks and Vuille

Philip Glass Music In Contrary Motion
Philip Glass Mad Rush
Mountain Man Babylon
Cassandra Miller for Mira
Zwerm In Nomine
Anton Lukoszevieze Duet (Fluxus Blues)
Nico Muhly Sun
Linda Catlin Smith Sarabande
You Are Wolf Songs 2 & 3 - As Sylvie Was Walking; Drowndown
Serge Vuille Modulation 360 for two players and a snare drum
You Are Wolf "Pleasant and Delightful"
James Weeks Saendredam
Sarah Nemtsov 'Drummed Variation for junk drum kit & live electronics'
Jürg Frey Circular Music no.2
Harrison Birtwistle NYNM: In Broken Images
Ben Frost All that you love will be eviscerated (Albini Swing version)
07:00
In Tune
Mark Padmore and Andrew West, Gerald Finley, Laura van der Heijden and Petr Limonov
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include tenor Mark Padmore and cellist Laura van der Heijden.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Anton Webern Two pieces for cello and piano
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen Steam Railway Galop
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden (BWV. 4)
Johann Strauss II Auf der Jagd (Cagliostro in Wien)
Alfred Schnittke Suite in the Old Style (Pastorale)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34 (3rd mvt)
John Adams Batter my heart, three-personed God (Doctor Atomic)
Benjamin Britten The Choirmaster's Burial (Winter Words)
Nikolai Myaskovsky Sonata for Cello and Piano No 2 in A minor (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (In Freezing Winter)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum (Selva morale e spirituale)
William Boyce Overture No 12 in G major
Franz Schubert Winterabend
Harrison Birtwistle 'You are here and nowhere else' (Songs from the Same Earth)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele BWV 143: "Lobe den Herrn"
Monday 1st January 2018
06:00
Sean Rafferty at Home
Sir John Tomlinson
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean gets an insight into the life and work of this great bass.

Richard Wagner Wotan's Farewell from Die Walkure
George Frideric Handel 'O ruddier than the cherry' from Acis and Galatea
George Frideric Handel 'Why do the nations so furiously rage' from Messiah
Richard Wagner Abendlich strahlt der Sonne Auge from Das Rheingold
Richard Wagner Leb wohl, du kuhnes, herrliches Kind! from Die Walkure
Gaetano Donizetti 'Oh faithful Talbot!' from Mary Stuart
Richard Wagner End of Act 3 Duet from Die Walkure
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado's Song from The Mikado, Act II
Harrison Birtwistle 'God's Name!' from Gawain
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'When a maiden takes your fancy' from The Abduction from the Seraglio
Tuesday 5th December 2017
04:00
Composer of the Week
21st Century Opera, Myth
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod gives 21st century opera a health-check, and finds it to be alive and well.

Harrison Birtwistle The Minotaur - Scene 5, extract
James Dillon Philomela - Act 3 scene 3: The Violation
Louis Andriessen La Commedia - Part IV The Garden of Earthly Delights, extract
Jonathan Harvey Wagner Dream - Scene 8, extract Since my life is worth nothing ...
Karlheinz Stockhausen Sonntag Aus Licht - Düfte - Zeichen
Sunday 19th November 2017
11:00
Words and Music
Words and Music: Walks in Two Worlds
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Many worlds are explored in works of text and music, including Coleridge, Chopin and Satie

Robert Johnson Cross Road Blues
Joni Mitchell Cactus Tree
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No. 3
James Macmillan Ballad
Traditional Just a Closer Walk With Thee
Baka Forest People Call of the Forest
Traditional Just a Closer Walk
Richard Wagner Parsifal, Transformation Scene
Jules Massenet Méditations from Thaïs
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op. 23 - IV Cradle Song for Lemminkäinen
Roy Harper When An Old Cricketer Leaves the Crease extract
Benjamin Britten Variations On A Theme Of Frank Bridge: Funeral March
Modest Mussorgsky Promenade
Harrison Birtwistle Theseus Game (for large ensemble with two conductors)
Nigel Hess Stirrings
Benjamin Britten Serenade For Tenor, Horn & Strings Op 31: 01 Prologue
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No. 2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheo – Second Act –Scene I – Ballo. Presto – Coro: "Chi mai Dell'Erebo"
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheo – Second Act –Scene I – Aria con coro: "Deh, placatevi con me"
Modest Mussorgsky Promenade: Tuileries
Frédéric Chopin Prélude, Op. 28 No.11 In B
Traditional The Grey Silkie
Benjamin Britten Variations On A Theme Of Frank Bridge: Moto Perpetuo
Modest Mussorgsky Il vecchio castello
Tuesday 17th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Herbert Howells Long, Long Ago
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: No.3 The Swan of Tuonela
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 35, 'Geist und Seele wird verwirret')
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Wie aus der Ferne langst vergang'ner Zeiten)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In F Sharp Minor, Op. 59`3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Pa... pa... pa...)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Minuet No 1 in A major (3 Minuets for strings)
Florence Price Fantasie negre
Harrison Birtwistle Virelai (sus une fontayne)
François Couperin Troisieme leçon de ténèbres
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite No 2)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Charles Villiers Stanford The rain it raineth every day, Op 65 No 3
Hanns Eisler Ernste Gesänge & Sonata Op. 1, No.7 Epilog
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op 119 No 2
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (1st mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Merce di voi
Monday 16th October 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
A Sea Symphony and Earth Dances
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus in music by Birtwistle and Vaughan Williams.

Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony
Harrison Birtwistle Earth Dances
Herbert Howells Sonata no 2 in Eflat major for violin and piano
Friday 29th September 2017
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Martyn Brabbins conducts the BBC Singers in Varese, Machaut, Byrd and Birtwistle
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martyn Brabbins conducts the BBC Singers in Varese, Machaut, Byrd and Birtwistle.

William Byrd Pavin BK76
Edgard Varèse Octandre
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie in F minor Op.49
Guillaume de Machaut Messe de Nostre Dame (with Plainsong Tropes arranged for instruments by Harrison Birtwistle)
Harrison Birtwistle Pulse Sampler
Harrison Birtwistle The Moth Requiem
Igor Stravinsky Apollo (Scene 1)
Melanie Pappenheim The Tryst
William Byrd Lamentations
William Byrd Fantasia (1st version for organ)
Wednesday 20th September 2017
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Nash Ensemble at Wigmore Hall: 'Nash Inventions'
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Nash Ensemble feature live from Wigmore Hall in London.

Igor Stravinsky Concertino for string quartet
Jules Massenet Amours benis
John Casken Misted Land, for clarinet and string quartet
Alexander Goehr The Waking, for two baritones
Alexander Goehr after The Waking
Arnold Schoenberg Chamber Symphony, Op.9
Harrison Birtwistle Trio for violin, cello and piano
Peter Maxwell Davies String Quintet
Conradin Kreutzer Das Muhlrad for voice, horn and piano