Go!

Playlists with tracks by Harold Budd

Sunday 9th June 2019
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Arthur Russell?s Dub-Cello
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart digs into the dub-like cello of Arthur Russell?s only solo studio album.

Yes Going For The One
Arthur Russell Tone Bone Kone
Arthur Russell Being It
Van der Graaf Generator Refugees
Haiku Salut Loves
Zoe Reddy Spinn
Fire! Orchestra Weekends (The Soil Is Calling)
Arthur Russell She's The Star / I Take This Time
Harold Budd Ooze Out And Away, Onehow
Trupa Trupa Remainder
Earthen Sea Shallow, Shadowless
Ordnance Survey Goya
John Cale Gatorville & Points East
Social Climbers Palm Springs
Arthur Russell Place I Know/Kid Like You
Black Country, New Road Sunglasses
Arthur Russell Hiding Your Present From You
Peter Zummo Actual Serpentine
Joanna Newsom Ribbon Bows
Trond Kallevåg Hansen Dieselkjelleren
Gazelle Twin Hobby Horse
Spare Snare We Are The Snare
Monday 1st April 2019
07:00
Mary Anne Hobbs
About Last Night
15 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Anne reflects on a magnificent weekend at the 6 Music Festival in Liverpool.

Motörhead Ace Of Spades
Jill Scott A Long Walk
Erykah Badu Appletree
James Brown I Got You (I Feel Good)
The Supremes Floy Joy
Björk Hyperballad
Harold Budd Olancha Farewell
Denzel Curry Black Balloons
Paula Temple Raging Earth
Tame Impala Patience
Queens of the Stone Age The Way You Used To Do
Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Sweet Relief (6 Music Festival 2019)
Snapped Ankles Drink & Glide (6 Music Festival 2019)
Fontaines D.C. Big
Khruangbin Feel Good (feat. Khruangbin)
Lee “Scratch” Perry Big Ben Rock (Woodie Taylor Remix)
Krafty Kuts Track 7 (6 Music Festival, 2019)
Mark Curry Bad Boy For Life (feat. Black Rob & Mark Curry)
Krafty Kuts Work My Mind (6 Music Festival, 2019)
She Drew the Gun Paradise
Peggy Gou Starry Night
Richard Hawley Off My Mind
Jon Hopkins Everything Connected (6 Music Festival, 2019)
The Black Keys Lo/Hi
Holly Herndon Eternal
Jon Hopkins Singularity (6 Music Festival, 2019)
The Comet Is Coming Final Eclipse / Space Carnival (6 Music Festival 2019)
Sinkane Everybody
Jorja Smith Loose Ends (feat. Jorja Smith)
Wednesday 21st November 2018
08:00
Lauren Laverne
Beak Live In Session
23 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lauren has this week's Memory Tapes, a celebration of a listener's beloved mixtape.

Aretha Franklin (Sweet, Sweet Baby) Since You've Been Gone
Ibibio Sound Machine Give Me A Reason
Janis Joplin Summertime
Peven Everett Gabriel (feat. Peven Everett)
Art Ensemble of Chicago Theme De Yoyo
Julio Bashmore Holding On
Bush Tetras Can't Be Funky
Harold Budd Let Us Go Into The House Of The Lord
Nina Simone Mr. Bojangles
Johnny Cash (Ghost) Riders In The Sky
Jodie Abacus Hot Kitchen
Neneh Cherry Shot Gun Shack
Kudu Blue Auras
James Yorkston My Mouth Ain't No Bible
Juniore Panique
George FitzGerald The Echo Forgets
K‐Klass Rhythm Is A Mystery
Blood Orange Saint
Villagers Sweet Saviour
Jon Hopkins Singularity
Aphex Twin T69 Collapse
David August 33CHANTS
The Chemical Brothers Free Yourself
Goldfrapp It's Not Over Yet
Beak Brean Down (6 Music Session, 21 Nov 2018)
Drenge Autonomy
Hen Ogledd Sky Burial
Róisín Murphy Jacuzzi Rollercoaster
Chaka Khan Like Sugar
Walter Murphy and the Big Apple Band A Fifth Of Beethoven
Noname Blaxploitation
Beak Allé Sauvage (6 Music Session, 21 Nov 2018)
Mason Disruptor (Orginal Mix)
Nukubi Nukubi Beach (feat. Danny Brown & Nukubi Nukubi)
Jordan Rakei Ottolenghi (feat. Jordan Rakei)
Janelle Monáe Make Me Feel
Wednesday 15th August 2018
14:00
Late Junction
Roger Robinson, Ben Vince and Mark Sanders collaboration session
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musicians from different corners of UK experimental music, recorded at BBC Maida Vale.

Harold Budd Niki D
Reverend Smith and Family Children, Go Where I Send Thee
Träd Tebe Peem-Za Ovchariya (Song For The Shepherd)
John Cage A Book of Music 1944: Part 1
Henry Purcell 3 Fantasias In 4 Parts: Fantasia IV, June 10 1680
Mark Sanders Breathe In, Breathe Out
Olivia Chaney O Solitude
Mark Sanders Prayers for Angry Young Men
Mark Sanders Thinking About You
Mark Sanders Love in Return
Bryony Griffith Burnett's Jig
New Tendencies Different Object
Tenesha the Wordsmith Black Noise
Ben Vince Brixton
Mark Sanders Jazz is Dead
Panchasila Patpong
Mark Sanders Jazz Is
Sunday 15th July 2018
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie travels to the furthest flung corners of left-field music.

Spacemen 3 How Does It Feel?
Wooden Shjips Black Smoke Rise
Spacemen 3 Revolution
Hawkwind Brainbox Pollution
Harold Budd The Child With A Lion
Pink Floyd Lucifer Sam
The Poets That's The Way It's Got To Be
Kira Skov If Not Winter
Open Field W. B. In Reverse
Grey Frequency Stapleford Hill
Infinite Music Magenta
Bobby Fry Grandchus
Spacemen 3 Honey
Spacemen 3 Let Me Down Gently
Spacemen 3 So Hot
Art Bears The Dance
Present Ersatz
Gary War Inna Witness
Grup Şimşek Üç Kız Bir Ana
Onyx Collective 2 AM At Veselka
Hannah Peel Particle D2
Leon Vynehall Trouble - Parts I, II, & III (Chapter V)
A Silver Mt. Zion C'monCOMEON (Loose An Endless Longing.)
The Physics House Band Surrogate Head
Tuesday 19th June 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe with Thiago Nassif
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer Thiago Nassif introduces musical sounds from the rainforest of his native Brazil.

Harold Budd Wanderer
Fairport Convention Flowers Of The Forest
Jana Winderen Submerged
Mari Kalkun Mõtsavele mäng (The Forest Brother Game)
Ben Vince Survivor (For The Grenfell Survivors)
Marlui Miranda Tchori Tchori
Cicada White Forest
Thiago Nassif O Asco
Don't DJ Forest People Plot
Thiago Nassif Uirapuru Uairuru
Jocy de Oliveira Onírico
Johan Dalgas Frisch Aves Da Floresta Amazônica
Lee Paterson Waterboatmen, Cley Marsh, Norfolk, July 2006
Lieven Martens Sinfonieta Amazonia: Small abstractions of the rainforest and the river. For Toru Takemitsu and Charles Ives.
Saturday 5th May 2018
11:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Ange Hardy
24 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom meets folk musician Ange Hardy.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No. 1
Grouper Headache
Lukas Drinkwater The Pleading Sister
Ange Hardy Mr Man
Mos Def Stylo (feat. Bobby Womack & Mos Def)
Miles Davis Concierto De Aranjuez
Lamb Angelica
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint 3 (Fast)
Small Faces All Or Nothing
Harold Budd The Pearl
Autechre Foil
Midé Wonder
The Blood Choir The Boat
Ange Hardy Mother You Will Rue Me
Faithful Johannes Ghosts In My Attic
The Lancashire Hustlers Been
Four Thieves Vinegar Malmaison
The Sabres of Paradise Smokebelch II (Beatless Edit)
Ange Hardy Sisters Three
Nic Evennett Bloodline
Will Pound Ampleforth Sword Dance
Ange Hardy The Hunter, The Prey
Hannah Peel Sunrise Through The Dusty Nebula
Ninebarrow While Gamekeepers Lie Sleeping
Yagya Rigning Sex
Parquet Courts Wide Awake
Yasuaki Shimizu Tachikawa
Autumnmusic Pedestal
Jóhann Jóhannsson A Song for Europa
Phoebe Emmerson Bo-Bo
Benjamin Zephaniah Things We Say
Joan Armatrading I Like It When We're Together
Queen Zee Sass Or Die (Radio 1 Session, 28 March 2018)
Caitlyn Scarlett Ornaments
Russell Swallow Don't Sleep Through The Flood
Adam Stafford Zero Disruption
Cuddly Shark La Barba
Lhymes Looks Like Rain
Andrew Smith Blink Of An Eye
David Holmes Elsewhere Anchises
Ange Hardy Chase the Devil Down
Friday 8th December 2017
11:00
Iggy Pop
The Unthanks sit in
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Unthanks sit in for Iggy Pop curating two hours of music from artists they love.

Anna & Elizabeth Father Neptune
Portishead Silence
Sufjan Stevens Sister Winter
Laura Veirs Through December
Tindersticks Talk To Me
Bill Evans Peace Piece
The Gloaming Samhradh Samhradh
Cardiacs A Little Man and a House
Rhona Dalling Walk Me Round
David Jaycock The Vain Jackdaw
Richard Dawson Scientist
Dick Gaughan No Gods And Precious Few Heroes
Dreamers’ Circus A Room In Paris
Harold Budd Madrigals Of The Rose Angel: The Crystal Garden And A Coda
The Unthanks Do You Ever Remember?
Kit Downes Her Feet Padding Back
The Wilson Family Big Steamers
Kronos Quartet Soliloquy From How It Happens (The Voice Of I. F. Stone)
Anaïs Mitchell Why We Build The Wall
Tom Zé Defeito 2: Curiosidade
Andy Irvine And Paul Brady Mary And The Soldier
Lisa Knapp Till April Is Dead
Twelfth Day Cracks
Natalie Merchant The Butcher's Boy (feat. Natalie Merchant)
Sunday 21st February 2016
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
The Leaf Label's 21st Birthday Special
9 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart celebrates 21 years of The Leaf label with founder Tony Morley.

The Comet Is Coming Space Carnival
Matthew Bourne Horn and Vellum
Graham Bowers Bells Of Hell Go Ting A'Ling A'Ling
Susumu Yokota Kawano Hotorino Kinoshitade
Frank Zappa Baby Snakes
His Name Is Alive Are We Still Married?
Ornette Coleman Invisible
Harold Budd Wanderer
Colleen Babies
The Beach Boys Surf's Up: Piano Demo (Master Take) 12/15/66
Gong And You Tried So Hard
Sunday 31st May 2015
16:00
Jarvis Cocker's Sunday Service
31/05/2015
14 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dodgy opinion, crackpot theories, hare-brained schemes and beautiful, beautiful music.

The Stone Roses Fools Gold
Nat King Cole Let There Be Love
Joe Smooth Promised Land
Led Zeppelin Bonzos Montreux
Kraftwerk Numbers
Peter, Paul and Mary Bob Dylan's Dream
Clint Eastwood I Talk To The Trees
Harold Budd Rosetti Noise / Chrystal Garden and a Coda
Francesco Tristano Strings of Life
Terry Callier Golden Apples of the Sun
Crischa Paix Sur Terre
Jamie xx Sleep Sound
The Original Studio Orchestra Maestro Mickey Conducts
Antiteater Arizona Thema
Dennis Russell Davies Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten (Arvo Pärt)
Samantha Juste If Trees Could Talk
The KLF Relax Your Body Dr. Felix
Jim O’Rourke Half Life Crisis
LC Pumpkin People as Furniture
Bozzwell Heavy Load
M. Craft New Horizons
Thursday 12th June 2014
00:00
6 Music Recommends
With Mary Anne Hobbs
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beautiful new music of every texture, colour and origin.

Agnes Obel Words Are Dead
Syd Arthur Garden Of Time
Harold Budd Afar
Mo Kolours Mike Black (John Wizards Remix)
Gruff Rhys Liberty (Is Where We'll Be)
Sharon Van Etten I Love You But I'm Lost (Live Session)
Annie Eve Basement Radio
Tuesday 10th June 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe with a rarity by Rino de Filippi, and a track by composer Brian Reitzell.

Shawn Lee Kiss The Sky
Manu Chao La Vida Tombola
Trees Fool
Dan Zanes La Bruja
Nancy and Paddy Owl Ritual
Rino de Filippi Orientale Contemplatino
Noura Mint Seymali El Mougelmen
Filter Dread MIDI Fighter
Throwing Snow Avarice
Tiny Ruins Carriages
Bruno Pronsato Steal The Groom
Sol Kaplan The Rock Slide / Beam Up / The Evil Kirk
Solomon Ilori Ise Oluwa (God's Work Is Indestructible)
Hans-Joachim Roedelius Puente (Peaking Lights Remix)
Harold Budd Mandan (patten Remix)
Mo Kolours Song 5
Wednesday 19th February 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe features pop duo Alice & Michi, French jazz and Spain's Al Andaluz Project.

Harold Budd The Gunfighter
Origamibiro Impressions of Footfall (Plaid Remix)
Patten Agen
Echaskech Colony
Emmett Murray Drinkin' Bad Bad Whiskey
Max Richter Rain, Sun ect.
Raimbaut de Vaqueiras La Mar
Robert Jarvis After Adhara
Simn Daz Caballo Viejo
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Diddy Wah Diddy
Steve Roach Distance Is Near
Danny Scrilla Lone Ranger
Tamikrest Untitled
Tamikrest Untitled 2
Sunday 15th December 2013
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Roger Eno chats to Stuart
16 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Roger Eno, younger brother of Brian Eno, chats about new record Little Things Left Behind.

Boards of Canada Split Your Infinities
CAN Sing Swan Song
CAN Spoon
CAN I'm So Green
Talk Talk Myrrhman
CAN One More Night
Gentle Giant Cogs In Cogs
The United States of America Where Is Yesterday
Prince Rama Exercise Ecstasy
Harold Budd Wanderer
Stan Tracey Starless And Bible Black
Steven Wilson The Holy Drinker
Roger Eno Marrers
Roger Eno Evening Paragraphs
Roger Eno Little Things Left Behind 1988 - 1998
Applescal From A to Sea
Roger Eno Deep Blue Day
Crystal Jacqueline A Fairy Tale
Ghost Year Zero (BBC Maida Vale Session)
Mr. Brooks The Family
Arve Henriksen Le Cimetire Marin
Paddy Kingsland The Panel Beaters
Wednesday 4th December 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe with music from early 70s Angola, plus Japanese electronica by Coppe.

Salif Keita Yamore
Joni Mitchell The Jungle Line
Ennio Morricone Seguita
James MacMillan Veni, Veni Emmanuel - Gaude, Gaude
Ghost Bike Up In Her Room, Just Sleeping
Coppe' Hadaly's Waltz
Roger Doyle The Thousand Year Old Boy
Agnes Obel Dorian
Bruce Henry New Dawn
David Bednall Shepherds, Rejoice!
Harold Budd Ooze Out And Away, Onehow
Jon Lord Concerto For Group And Orchestra: Second Movement: Andante
Philip Glass Einstein on the Beach: Bed - Prelude
Wednesday 28th November 2012
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents music from The Human League, Lou Harrison and Inch-Time.

Terry Callier Johnny be gay if you can be
Kevin Ayers Stop This Train (Again Doing It)
Eliza Carthy Little Bigman
Eberhard Weber Liezen
The Human League Last Man on Earth
Daby Balde Tamania
Terje Isungset Frozen
Sidsel Endresen Exile
Harold Budd Balthus Bemused by Colour
Inch-time The Sun Myth
Ismal L Talib
Kate Rusby Mocking Bird
Saturday 21st July 2012
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Brian Eno's Obscure Records
8 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart delves into the back catalogue of Brian Eno's short-lived label Obscure Records.

Penguin Cafe Orchestra Penguin Cafe Orchestra Single
Brian Eno Brutal Ardour
Harold Budd Butterfly Sunday
Harold Budd Let Us Go Into The House Of The Lord
John Cage Experiences No. 2
Michael Nyman 1 100
David Toop The Chairs Story
Max Eastley The Centriphone
Jan Steele All Day
Brian Eno The Lion Sleeps Tonight