Go!

Playlists with tracks by Harold Arlen

Wednesday 1st April 2020
09:00
In Tune
Maya Youssef, Milos Karadaglic, Matthew Rose
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and arts news with Katie Derham

Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A flat major, Op 33 No 7
Paul Simon The Sound Of Silence
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Vicente Martín y Soler In quegli anni (Una cosa rara)
Joaquín Rodrigo Danza de las hachas (Fantasia para un gentilhombre)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (First Music: Prelude)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alla bella Despinetta - sextet (Cosi fan tutte)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Second Music: Air)
Frédéric Chopin 'Raindrop' Prelude in D flat major, Op.28 no.15
Ottorino Respighi Danza rustica (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 208, 'Il grosso mogul' (1st mvt)
Aaron Copland Variations on a Shaker Hymn (Appalachian Spring)
Maya Youssef The Sea
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in D major, D.850 (3rd mvt)
Maya Youssef Walk with me
Jean Françaix Garguenardise (Petit quatuor pour saxophones)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Partita No 3 in E for solo violin (tr. for piano by Rachmaninov)
Carl Frühling Trio in A minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq 173
Sunday 29th March 2020
08:00
Elaine Paige on Sunday
Hollywood Musical Films Part 1!
20 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The first of two special shows that celebrate the music of Hollywood musical films.

Ryan Gosling City Of Stars
Ewan McGregor Come What May
Julie Andrews The Sound Of Music
Meryl Streep The Winner Takes It All
Fred Astaire Cheek To Cheek
Barbra Streisand Don't Rain On My Parade
Gene Kelly Singin' in the Rain
Anika Noni Rose Dreamgirls
Grace Kelly True Love
Topol If I Were A Rich Man
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Shirley MacLaine If My Friends Could See Me Now
John Kander Cabaret
Ellen Greene Somewhere That's Green
Marilyn Monroe Diamonds Are A Girl's Best Friend
Marlon Brando Luck Be A Lady
John Travolta Sandy
Andy García Fernando
Zac Efron The Other Side
The Original Film Cast of Oklahoma! Oklahoma!
The Film Cast of Hairspray Mama, I'm A Big Girl Now
Ensemble Ya Got Trouble
Bradley Cooper Shallow
The Chorus of The King And I Getting To Know You
The Film Cast of Chicago We Both Reached For The Gun
Friday 28th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Percy, Edward and Wolves, Bowen's Serious Dance No 2, Essential Scherzos
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Eric Whitacre A Boy and a Girl
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Trad. The snow it melts the soonest
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.2)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor, Op 119 No 1
Nikolai Artciboucheff Serenade for string quartet (Les Vendredis)
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 6 in F major for Violin, Organ and String Orchestra Hob 18:6. First movt
Harold Arlen The Wizard of Oz - musical film: Somewhere over the Rainbow
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Francis Poulenc Villanelle, FP 74
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide (Overture)
Simeon ten Holt Canto Ostinato (Version for 2 pianos and 2 marimbas) Section 95-end.
York Bowen Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op.23 (Terhenniemi)
George Frideric Handel Caro!... Bella! (Giulio Cesare)
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Woldemar Bargiel Adagio, Op.38
Johann Christian Bach Sextet for oboe, horns, violin, cello and keyboard (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, Op. 108, K. 581: IV. Allegretto con variazioni
Sunday 5th January 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Marie-Louise Muir
9 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano - Allegro molto vivace
Harold Arlen Over the rainbow
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
U. Srinivas Gajavadhana
Andreas Varady Blues for Edward
Emmanuel Chabrier Danse villageoise (Suite pastorale)
William Lawes Royall Consort Sett No. 1 in D minor - No. 4 Ecco
Brian Wilson You still believe in me
Thomas Campion Never weather-beaten sail
Trad. Aka tombo (arr. B. Chilcott for vocal ensemble)
Francis Poulenc Concerto for piano and orchestra, FP 146: Allegretto
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Béla Bartók Magyar Kepek (Hungarian Sketches)
Francis Poulenc Concerto for piano and orchestra, FP 146: Andante con moto
Carl Maria von Weber 7 Variations on a theme from Silvana, Op. 33
Carl Philip Emmanuel Bach Violin Sonata in C Major, Wq. 73: I. Allegro di molto
Francis Poulenc Concerto for piano and orchestra, FP 146: Rondeau à la française (Presto giocoso
Cole Porter All of you
Carl Philip Emmanuel Bach Violin Sonata in C Major, Wq. 73: II. Andante
Carl Philip Emmanuel Bach Violin Sonata in C Major, Wq. 73: III. Allegretto
Toru Takemitsu Music from Kaseki (The Fossil)
Trad. The Wassail Song / All through the Night
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op. 50
George Stiles The Wind in the Willows - The Wassailing Mice
Anders Hillborg Violin Concerto No.2
Tessa Lark Wooden Soldier
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447 (3rd mvt)
Dobrinka Tabakova Alma Redemptoris Mater for chorus
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes - Prologue Interlude I
Darius Milhaud Le boeuf sur le toit
Charles Tessier Bransle de village & Bransle de Lorraine
Tuesday 31st December 2019
10:00
BBC Proms
2019 Repeats, Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Last Night of the BBC Proms with the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Sakari Oramo.

Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen)
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Thomas Arne Rule, Britannia!
Edward Elgar Sospiri
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major
Percy Grainger Marching Song of Democracy
Laura Mvula Sing to the Moon
Trad. The National Anthem
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea-Songs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix (Samson et Dalila)
Daniel Kidane Woke
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld - overture
Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat - Suite No. 2
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Trad. Auld Lang Syne
Giuseppe Verdi O don fatale (Don Carlo)
Giuseppe Verdi Triumphal March (Aida)
Harold Arlen Somewhere Over The Rainbow (The Wizard of Oz)
Thursday 26th December 2019
10:00
BBC Proms
2019 Repeats, Prom 30: The Warner Brothers Story
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Royal Albert Hall with the John Wilson Orchestra and Maida Vale Singers.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk
Dimitri Tiomkin The Old Man and the Sea
John Williams Harry's wondrous world (from the film "Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone")
Frederick Loewe 'Get Me to the Church on Time' (My Fair Lady)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act II: Trepak (Russian Dance)
Jule Styne Overture (from the film "Gypsy")
Harry Warren We're in the money (42nd Street - musical)
Max Steiner Now, Voyager (excerpts)
Sigmund Romberg Desert Song
Sammy Fain The Deadwood Stage (from Calamity Jane)
Max Steiner The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (excerpts)
Jule Styne It's Magic (from the film "Romance on the high seas")
Alex North A Streetcar Named Desire (excerpts)
Meredith Willson Seventy-Six Trombones (The Music Man)
Frederick Loewe 'If ever I would leave you' (from the film "Camelot")
Harold Arlen Blues in the Night
Henry Mancini The Days of Wine and Roses
Bronislau Kaper Auntie Mame
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Tomorrow, Op. 33
Harold Arlen 'The Man that Got Away' (A Star is Born)
Frederick Loewe I Could Have Danced All Night (from My Fair Lady)
Harold Arlen 'Gotta Have Me Go with You' (A Star is Born)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical Boxing Day
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a Boxing Day edition of Radio 3's classical Breakfast show.

Michael Praetorius Bransles de Poictu
Cheryl Frances-Hoad This Time a Child is Born
Samuel Scheidt O Jesulein suss, O Jesulein mild
Roger Limb The Box of Delights
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo in A major, K.386
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`4
Johann Sebastian Bach Dazu ist erschienen der Sohn Gottes, Cantata no.40
Arvo Pärt Kondakion
Fanny Mendelssohn String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Dardanus 'Sommeil de Dardanus'
Vítezslav Novák Song of a Christmas Night (Songs of a Winter Night)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite no.1 (Prelude)
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt.1, no.13; Pifa (Pastoral symphony)
Johann Georg Pisendel Allegro [concerto movement] in A minor
Paul Hillier There is no rose
Victor Hely-Hutchinson Carol Symphony (Prelude)
Michael Haydn Trumpet Concerto no.2 in C major
Trad. The Wren
Harold Arlen Ac-cent-tchu-ate the positive
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Claude Debussy Trio in G minor for piano and strings; 4. Finale: Appassionato
Wednesday 11th December 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Around midnight
13 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Steve Reich Different Trains: After the War
Masayoshi Fujita Tears of Unicorn
Hatis Noit Illogical Lullaby
Ahmed Ag Kaedi Akaline Kidal
Mica Levi Pre-Barok
Andrea Falconieri La Suave Melodia
Missy Mazzoli A Thousand Tongues
Bernard Parmegiani Départ Serge
Mort Garson Music to Soothe the Savage Snake Plant
Christian Wallumrod Arch Dance With Trumpet
Peter Gregson 1.5 Menuetts
David Holmes Mammogram
PJ Harvey The Lonely Wolf
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D Minor, L. 108
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto In A Minor, Op.16: 2. Adagio
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No.2 In E Flat, Op.9 No.2
Sunday 8th December 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Highs and Lows
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music inspired by the majesty of mountains and valleys including Strauss' Alpine Symphony.

Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony
Harold Arlen Somewhere over the Rainbow
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Frank Martin Five Songs of Ariel for 16 voices
Georges Auric The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, op 35
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 33 in B flat major, K319
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata for Violin in A minor, Op 27 No 2 (Les furies. Allegro furioso)
Astor Piazzolla Las cuatro estaciones portenas (1969)
Fernando Lopes-Graça 3 Portuguese Dances, Op 32 (1941)
Traditional Swedish Om alla berg och dalar (If all the hills and valleys)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV.561) in A minor
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Karol Józef Lipinski Adagio from Violin Concerto in F sharp minor No 1
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Giuseppe Verdi Restate! Presso all mia persona, Duet between King of Spain and Posa, from Don Carlos (end of Act 2)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
György Ligeti Three Nonsense Madrigals (1988-1989)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Claude Debussy No. 7 Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest from Preludes - book 1
Hugo Wolf 3 songs "Der du von dem Himmel", "Koeniglich Gebet" & "Dank des Paria"
Marin Goleminov Sonata for solo cello
Saturday 30th November 2019
06:00
Inside Music
Inspiring musical characters revealed by flautist Juliette Bausor
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia, a 10
Claude Debussy Pastorale from Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Johann Sebastian Bach Dies hat er alles uns getan and Herr, dein Mitleid from Christmas Oratorio
Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto - 1st movement - Allegro moderato
Christian Henson Tragedy from soundtrack to Tommy's Honour
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Op. 54 - III - Presto
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in G major - 1st movement
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Jet Whistle - 3rd movement
Richard Strauss Hab mir's gelobt from Der Rosenkavalier
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No. 3 in B minor
Thomas Adès Walz from Powder Her Face Suite
Sunday 24th November 2019
08:00
Elaine Paige on Sunday
Frozen II, Cats film, the RSC'S The Boy In The Dress!
14 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elaine presents songs from Frozen II, the new Cats film and the RSC'S The Boy In The Dress

Sara Bareilles Opening Up
Idina Menzel Let It Go
Shirley Bassey Goldfinger
Fred Astaire Top Hat White Tie And Tails
Jason Donovan Any Dream Will Do
Alysha Umphress I Can Cook Too
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Doris Day Pillow Talk
Debbie Reynolds Good Morning
Idina Menzel Into The Unknown
John Barrowman Sunset Boulevard
Tina: The Tina Turner Musical Original London Company Disco Inferno
Luke Evans Bring Him Home
Decca Original Cast of Guys and Dolls Sit Down, You're Rockin' The Boat
Elaine Paige I'm Still Here
The Lincoln Center Theater Company Of My Fair Lady The Flower Market
Katharine McPhee She Used To Be Mine
The Children and Company of Matilda Revolting Children
Oli Crouch Disco Symphony
Norm Lewis Stars
The Half A Sixpence Company Pick Out A Simple Tune
Laura Osnes Do I Love You Because You're Beautiful?
Santino Fontana I Won't Let You Down
London Philharmonic Orchestra The Jellicle Ball
Taylor Swift Beautiful Ghosts
Friday 1st November 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Souls and Celebrations
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: music rejoicing in life and remembering the dead.

Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Anonymous Homo fugit velut umbra (Passacaglia della Vita)
Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayane)
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 2, Op 33 (No 2)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op. 9: In paradisum
Frank Bridge Lament for strings
Thomas Newman Still Dead (American Beauty)
Scott Joplin The Strenuous life
Harold Arlen Get Happy (Summer Stock)
Wednesday 23rd October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Debussy's Poissons d'or, Adrian Scarborough, Weelkes's Weakness
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Francis Poulenc Capriccio for two pianos
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Aram Khachaturian Violin concerto: 2nd mvt Andante sostenuto
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che farò senza Euride (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Erik Satie d'Holothurie (Embryons désséchés)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E Minor, BWV 1034 (Arr. for Alto Recorder & Basso continuo): IV
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule from Concert en sextuor for strings no. 6 in G minor
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater - motet for chorus
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Nick Kenny Gone Fishin'
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Astor Piazzolla Loving (Five Tango Sensations)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet no.1, Op 73 (1st mvt)
Ola Gjeilo Serenity [O magnum mysterium]
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor (4th mvt)
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.3
Monday 21st October 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Music after dark
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Hoagy Carmichael Skylark
Andrzej Panufnik Landscape
Johannes Brahms Waltz in A flat Op.39 No.15
John Jenkins The Bell Pavan
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata K208 in A major
Harold Arlen This Time the Dream's on Me
Gustav Holst Nunc dimittis, H127
Martin Simpson Arbutus Turnaround
John Adams Violin Concerto (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin 3 Mazurkas Op 59 No 1
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Vespers: Salve, O Regina
Hans Abrahamsen Let me tell you (Part III)
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Mother's Love
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No. 1 in C minor, Op. 51 No. 1 (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Otello, Act IV: Ave Maria
Traditional Chinese Spring Scenes in Southern China
Friday 18th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Avril in Aberdeen, Angela Hewitt
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Toccata Op. 11
Harold Budd Late October
Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise sur un thème populaire
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
Razvan Metea Bagatelle
Joseph Haydn Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (1st mvt)
Albert de Rippe La Seraphine
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes, Op.15: No.5 All'Ungherese
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor Op.11
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto per flauto No. 7 in D minor
Francis Poulenc Toccata (Three Pieces for Piano)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Maria Xaveria Perucona Gaude, plaude
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Harold Arlen I Could Go On Singing
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in E major, Op 6 No 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Lars‐Erik Larsson Little Serenade, Op.12
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K.522 (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Fantazia in F major upon one note
Arthur Sullivan The Buttercup Serenade (Cox and Box)
Tuesday 15th October 2019
04:00
The Zoe Ball Breakfast Show
Bonnie Langford
21 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bonnie Langford wakes up and embraces the day with Zoe Ball!

Zara Larsson Lush Life
Paul Simon You Can Call Me Al
Eurythmics Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)
Take That Patience
Edwyn Collins A Girl Like You
Ronan Keating Life Is A Rollercoaster
Faith Hill This Kiss
Madness My Girl
Tom Jones It's Not Unusual
Gary "Nesta" Pine Love Generation
The Trammps Disco Inferno
KT Tunstall Suddenly I See
The Human League Tell Me When
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Years & Years Dreamland (feat. Years & Years)
Jodie Whittaker Yellow
Electric Light Orchestra From Out Of Nowhere
George Ezra Shotgun
The Racketeers A Night In New York
Harry Styles Lights Up
Ingrid Andress Lady Like
James Blunt Cold
Friday 11th October 2019
02:00
Tracks Of My Years
Kelsea Ballerini
9 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kelsea Ballerini picks her favourite songs in the Tracks of My Years.

Kelly Clarkson Since U Been Gone
Miranda Lambert The House That Built Me
Sugarland Stay
Britney Spears Stronger
Keith Urban Stupid Boy
Shania Twain Any Man Of Mine
Stevie Wonder Isn't She Lovely
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Taylor Swift Red
Halsey Closer (feat. Halsey)
Tuesday 8th October 2019
05:00
Ken Bruce
Kelsea Ballerini and PopMaster
25 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kelsea Ballerini selects her Tracks of My Years, plus the PopMaster Music Quiz.

a‐ha The Living Daylights
The Range Every Little Kiss
Sara Bareilles Love Song
Alison Moyet Love Resurrection
Keith Urban Stupid Boy
The Drifters You're More Than A Number In My Little Red Book
Dodgy Good Enough
Al Stewart On The Border
Eurythmics There Must Be An Angel (Playing With My Heart)
Wet Wet Wet Love Is All Around
George Benson Love Ballad
Jimmy Ruffin Farewell Is a Lonely Sound
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Michael Jackson Say Say Say
Ed Sheeran Shape Of You
MIKA Stay High
Post Malone Circles
Emeli Sandé You Are Not Alone
James Blunt Cold
Ingrid Andress Lady Like
Will Young Ground Running
Jodie Whittaker Yellow
Paloma Faith Make Your Own Kind Of Music
Mark Kingswood Dancing On A Monday
JAY-Z Crazy in Love (feat. JAY-Z)
Years & Years Dreamland (feat. Years & Years)
Beverley Knight Now Or Never
Friday 4th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Prokofiev's Birth of Kijé, Sir Alastair Cook, Spoliansky's Mr Plim
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques for piano
Roxanna Panufnik Hommage a Chopin - no.5 - Andante
Edvard Grieg Homage (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Claudio Monteverdi O ciechi, ciechi (Selva morale)
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal (Overture)
Zoltán Kodály The Battle and Defeat of Napoleon (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Storm - overture Op.76
Bianca Maria Meda Cari musici (Motetti à uno, due, tre, quattro voci)
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander's Entry in Pskov (Alexander Nevsky)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat Major, Op. 19: III. Rondo. Molto allegro
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Jonny Greenwood Phantom IV
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 (HWV.258)
Sergei Prokofiev The Birth of Kije (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Songs (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sinfonia Melodica in C Major, TWV 50:2
Anton Bruckner String Quartet in C minor (1st movement)
John Foulds Le Cabaret, Op.72a
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne, Op 40
Ralph Vaughan Williams Whither must I wander? (Songs of Travel)
Monday 30th September 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano: III. Rondo
George Frideric Handel All we, like sheep, have gone astray (Messiah)
John Wilbye Draw on sweet night
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Bedrich Smetana Shakespeare Festival March
Katia Guerreiro As Rosas Promessa
Aaron Copland Old American Songs, Set 2: Little Horses
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 2
Domenico Scarlatti Concerto grosso No. 8 in F Major [complete]
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto No. 2 in F Major, Op. 102: II. Andante
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 3 in G minor BWV.1029 for viola da gamba and keyboard; I. Vivace
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Alexander Krein Jewish Sketches, Suite No. 2, Op. 13: I. Andante con moto
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major Op.26 for violin and piano
Claude Debussy Dances for harp and strings
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs - No.4, Im Abendrot
Sulpitia Cesis Puer qui natus est
Harold Arlen A Sleepin' Bee
Augusta Holmès Fantaisie
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Aaron Copland Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony)
Wednesday 25th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.54 (3rd mvt)
Tessa Lark Appalachian Fantasy
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Carl Nielsen Like a fleet ready to set sail (The Mother)
Franz Schubert 'Trout' Quintet in A major, D.667 (4th mvt)
Paul Spicer Paean Oxoniensis
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op.119 no.2
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (St Louis Woman)
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op.119 no.3
Claude Debussy Pour remercier la pluie au matin (6 Épigraphes Antiques)
Constant Lambert Valse for the Gemini (Horoscope)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in A major, BWV.234 (Gloria; Et in terra pax)
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op.388
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
John Williams The Young Dali Lama & Ceremonial Chant (Seven Years in Tibet)
Kurt Atterberg Symphony No.4 in G minor, Op.14 (2nd mvt)
Traditional Tibetan Trad. Conch Shell Blowing - a call to worship
John Mundy Lightly she whipped o'er the dales
Traditional Tibetan Ema Linchey (Tibetan religious folk dance)
Edward German Merrie England (Dances)
Aaron Copland The promise of living (The Tender Land)
Traditional English The water is wide
Monday 23rd September 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no.3 in G major, BWV.1048
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Dieterich Buxtehude Gigue, BuxWV 121
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, Op.116 no.4
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces
Alma Mahler Erntelied (4 Lieder)
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister uber den Wassern, Op. 167, D. 714
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia 'Komm, heiliger Geist', BWV 651
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria...Che soave zefiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
William Alwyn Concerto for flute, 2nd mvt.'Allegretto Scherzando'
Benjamin Britten Spring Symphony (London, to thee)
Antonio Salieri La Locandiera (Overture)
Henry Purcell The Pale and the Purple Rose (Yorkshire Feast Song, Z.333)
Harold Arlen My Shining Hour
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rose Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty)
Manuel de Falla La Vida breve (Danse espagnole no.1)
Frank Bridge 3 Sketches (Rosemary)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Vigilia (Nos 5 & 6)
Saturday 14th September 2019
12:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Last Night of the BBC Proms with the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Sakari Oramo.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Giuseppe Verdi Aida - Triumphal March
Edward Elgar Sospiri
Percy Grainger Marching Song of Democracy
Laura Mvula Sing to the Moon
Daniel Kidane Woke
Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat - Suite No. 2
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Thomas Arne Rule, Britannia! (arr. Sargent)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D major, 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Georges Bizet Carmen - 'L'amour est un oiseau rebelle' (Habanera)
Hubert Parry Jerusalem (orch. Elgar)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson and Delilah - 'Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix'
Unknown The National Anthem (arr. Britten)
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos - 'O don fatale'
Unknown Auld Lang Syne
Benjamin Britten Sonnet (Serenade)
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld - overture
Tuesday 27th August 2019
09:00
Jo Whiley
James King's Movie FOMOs
21 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jo is joined by movie critic James King, with more FOMOs - films you won't want to miss.

Snow Patrol Chasing Cars
Bonnie Tyler Holding Out For A Hero
Pearl Jam Jeremy
The Stone Roses Waterfall
Wild Cherry Play That Funky Music
Richard Hawley Tonight The Streets Are Ours
Naughty by Nature O.P.P.
Marvin Gaye Let's Get It On
Tori Amos Crucify
Joan Jett and the Blackhearts I Love Rock 'n' Roll
Loretta Lynn Don't Come Home A-Drinkin' (With Lovin' on Your Mind)
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
George Ezra Budapest
M|A|R|R|S Pump Up The Volume
Chartreuse Three Days
Mahalia Square1
HAIM Summer Girl
Sarah Vaughan 'S Wonderful
Michael Kiwanuka You Ain't The Problem
Sampa the Great Freedom
Lana Del Rey F*** It I Love You
Whitney Valleys (My Love)
Phoebe Green Easy Peeler
Spector Half Life
Thursday 15th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Heinrich Isaac Missa Virgo Prudentissima: Credo
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae, K 109
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'The Rider' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6, BWV 1051 (arr for 2 harpsichords)
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang D.957, 'Standchen'
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles, Op.47 (no.3)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor African Suite, Op 35 (4th mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Serenade in F major, Op 95 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite, HWV 427 in F major
Toshio Hosokawa Lullaby of Itsuki (Japanese Folk Songs)
Harold Arlen The Wizard of Oz: Main Title
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 (Jig)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Henry Ainsworth Psalm 39 (The Bay Book of Psalms)
Astor Piazzolla Verano Porteno (Summer in Buenos Aires), from The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Aaron Copland Variations on a Shaker Hymn (Appalachian Spring)
Friedrich Kuhlau Piano Quartet No 3 in G minor, Op 108 (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70, for strings, harp and organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the wolf (arr. Cylde Valley Stompers)
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in G major, Op 88 No 3 (4th mvt)
Sunday 11th August 2019
08:00
Elaine Paige on Sunday
Looking at musicals inspired by Shakespeare plays!
13 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Songs from the West End and Broadway, and musicals inspired by Shakespeare plays.

Neil Diamond Sweet Caroline
Matt Monro From Russia With Love
Frank Sinatra Falling In Love With Love
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Harry Connick, Jr. It's Alright With Me
Robert Goulet C'est Moi
Original Broadway Ensemble Of The Lion King Hakuna Matata
The All Shook Up Ensemble C'Mon Everybody
Original Broadway Ensemble Of Jekyll & Hyde Facade
The Cast of Once On This Island Some Say
Ann Hampton Callaway Taking A Chance On Love
Orchestra Overture from Hello Dolly!
Once On This Island Storytellers Waiting For Life
Lin‐Manuel Miranda Trip A Little Light Fantastic
The Quartet Imagine
The Ensemble of Oliver! Consider Yourself
The Original Broadway Company of Jersey Boys Stay/Let's Hang On/Opus 17 (Don't Worry 'Bout Me)/Bye Bye Baby (Baby,Goodbye)
The Walt Disney Company When I See An Elephant Fly
Natalie Paris Heart of Stone
Laura Osnes In My Own Little Corner
Drew Jaymson Rock 'N' Roll Party Queen
Davy Jones Any Old Iron
Lance Coadie Williams Brush Up Your Shakespeare
The Cher Show Ensemble If I Could Turn Back Time
Larry Kert Tonight
Friday 9th August 2019
10:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 30: The Warner Brothers Story
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. The John Wilson Orchestra and the Maida Vale Singers.

Jule Styne Gypsy Overture
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk
Dimitri Tiomkin The Old Man and the Sea
Max Steiner The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
John Williams Harry Potter Suite - Harry's Wondrous World
Frederick Loewe My Fair Lady (excerpts)
André Previn Tango Song and Dance
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (1st mvt)
Harry Warren We're in the money
Max Steiner Now, Voyager (excerpts)
Sigmund Romberg The Desert Song
Sammy Fain The Deadwood Stage
Jule Styne It's Magic
Alex North A Streetcar Named Desire (excerpts)
Meredith Willson Seventy-Six Trombones
Frederick Loewe Camelot (excerpts)
Bronislav Kaper Auntie Mame
Henry Mancini The Days of Wine and Roses
Harold Arlen Blues in the Night
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Tomorrow
Harold Arlen A Star is Born 'Gotta Have Me Go with You'
Frederick Loewe I Could Have Danced All Night
Harold Arlen A Star is Born 'The Man that Got Away'
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Trad. Gaudete (Rejoice)
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in G Major, Op. 1 No. 2, BuxWV 253
Marco Uccellini Sonate, correnti et arie, Op. 4: Aria No. 13 "Questa bella sirena"
François Couperin Le reveil-matin (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 4)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra (4th mvt)
Noël Coward Lorelei
Mason Bates Siren Music: III. Stelle, vostra merce l'eccelse sfere
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pavane of the Sons of the Morning (Job)
Edward Elgar Introduction And Allegro Op.47 For String Orchestra
Dmitry Shostakovich Hamlet: Ball at the Palace
Claude Debussy Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in F# major
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde, BWV 54 (Opening aria)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumble Bee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 18 in E-Flat Major, Op. 31 No. 3 "La chasse": IV. Presto con fu
Harold Arlen A Sleepin' Bee
Robert de Visée Suite in C minor: Courante
Nico Muhly First Berceuse (Berceuse with seven variations)
Johann Michael Bach Ach, bleib bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ
Alessandro Piccinini Ciaconna
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Ach bleib' bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ', BWV 649
Ned Rorem Concertino da camera: II. Molto moderato
Thursday 8th August 2019
08:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 28: Rachmaninov, Borodin and Huw Watkins
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. BBC NOW and NCW with the Philharmonia Chorus and Tadaaki Otaka.

Toru Takemitsu Twill by Twilight
Huw Watkins The Moon
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor - Polovtsian Dances
Harold Arlen Get Happy (Summer Stock)
Monday 5th August 2019
08:00
In Tune
Mikaela Bennett, Sol Gabetta, Dalia Stasevska, International Gilbert & Sullivan Festival
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Jerome Kern All the things you are
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Act 2; Vissi d'arte [Tosca]
Harold Arlen Somewhere over the Rainbow
Richard Rodgers Edelweiss
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation' (2nd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan H.M.S. Pinafore (Overture)
Robert Schumann Frühlingsnacht, Op 39 No 12 (Liederkreis)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Organ Concerto in G major, Wq 34 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op.26
W. S. Gilbert A modern Major General (The Pirates of Penzance)
Robert Schumann 5 Stucke im Volkston, Op 102 - No 5 Stark and markiert, in Am
Arthur Sullivan Loudly let The Trumpet Bray - Iolanthe
Frédéric Chopin Etude, op 25, No 7 in C-sharp minor (arr for cello and piano)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F minor, Op. 2 no.1: Allegro (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K. 622: III Rondo: Allegro
Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte, op 109
Robert Schumann Marche des Davidsbündler contre les philistins (Carnaval, Op 9)
Sergey Rachmaninov Rejoice, O Virgin (Vespers)