Go!

Playlists with tracks by Harold Arlen

Thursday 2nd July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential viola music and Bray's Agnus Dei
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51:G9
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D for strings
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques, L. 66: No. 2, Allegretto scherzando
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourrée fantasque arr for orchestra
Henry Purcell Hush no more (The Fairy Queen)
Felix Mendelssohn On wings of song arr Larsen, Op 34 No 2
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Errollyn Wallen Louis' Loops
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges L' Amant anonyme (Overture)
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op.103 (4th mvt)
Harold Arlen A Sleepin' Bee
Franz Schubert Andantino varie, D 823
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk.206
Improvisation La Florentine
Richard Strauss Festliches Präludium, Op 61
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F major, K 616 arr for wind quintet
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478)
Tuesday 23rd June 2020
07:00
In Tune
Camille Thomas, Alistair Anderson
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Fazil Say Cello Concerto iii) Song of Hope
Henry Purcell Strike the Viol (Come Ye Sons of Art)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major for three violins, BWV 1064
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude Op. 23 No. 5 in G minor
Harold Arlen Get Happy (Summer Stock)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 (Un bal)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Carl Davis The French Lieutenant's Woman (The Happy Ending)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.2 in C minor Op.17 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Overture to Wonderful Town
Florence Price Elfentanz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Alistair Anderson That Extra Mile & Clows top Crumble
Reynaldo Hahn The Last Waltz
Alistair Anderson Air from Gin The Geud Wife Stint & the Wes
Thursday 11th June 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music for focus and inspiration
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, handpicked by conductor Thomas Dausgaard

Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Jan Johansson Visa fran Utanmyra
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5
Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen Shine You No More
Johann Sebastian Bach Ertöt uns durch dein Güte
Wednesday 3rd June 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Around midnight
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

George Shearing Lullaby of Birdland
Friedrich Gulda Quintet
Robert Schumann Wiegenlied Op.78 No.4 arr. for female voices and harp
Roger Marsh Lullaby
Harold Arlen This Time the Dream's on Me (Blues in the Night)
Simon Jeffes Isle of View (Music for Helicopter Pilots)
Jennifer Higdon Concerto for harp and orchestra: III. Lullaby
Stephan Moccio Sea Change
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from Partita in D minor, arranged for solo violin and 4 voices
Jonathan Dove Into thy hands
Joseph Tawadros The End of it All
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 28 in A, Op 101 (1st mvt)
Nino Rota Lullaby
Dan Michaelson Colourfield: Prelude
Paul Weller Lullaby fur Kinder
Edmund Finnis Parallel Colour (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs: No 1 Full fathom five
Tuesday 26th May 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Highs and lows
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music inspired by the majesty of mountains and valleys. John Shea presents.

Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony
Harold Arlen Somewhere over the Rainbow
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Hugo Wolf 3 songs "Der du von dem Himmel", "Koeniglich Gebet" & "Dank des Paria"
Claude Debussy No 7 Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest (Preludes - book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV 561) in A minor
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, op 35
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata for Violin in A minor, Op 27 No 2 (Les furies. Allegro furioso)
Karol Józef Lipinski Violin Concerto in F# minor (2nd mvt, Adagio)
Fernando Lopes-Graça 3 Portuguese Dances, Op 32
Marin Goleminov Cello sonata
Frank Martin Five Songs of Ariel for 16 voices
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Georges Auric The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Giuseppe Verdi Restate! Presso all mia persona, Duet between King of Spain and Posa (Don Carlos, end of Act 2)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht
Grace Williams Sea Sketches
Traditional Swedish If all the hills and valleys
Astor Piazzolla Las cuatro estaciones portenas
György Ligeti Three Nonsense Madrigals
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 33 in B flat major, K 319
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (2nd mvt)
Alice Tegnér Herren är min herde (The Lord is my shepherd)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave regina coelorum - antiphon
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D major
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A Major, Op. 114, D. 667, "Die Forelle" (The Trout) 4th mvt
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat: III Romanze
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 3, Op 64
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten arr Kato
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 20th May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 212
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for three harpsichords, BWV 1063
Gustav Mahler Blumine
Edvard Grieg Varen
William Byrd Vigilate
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - 3rd mvt Serenade
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (1st mvt)
Harold Arlen A Sleepin' Bee
Florence Price Mississippi River Suite (final section)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.76`3 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Franz von Suppé Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna (Overture)
Saturday 18th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Bob Dylan Boots of Spanish Leather
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Francis Poulenc Capriccio for two pianos
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Claude Debussy Lindaraja for 2 pianos
Marguerite Monnot Milord
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata no. 29 BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir)
Kieran Brunt Inside I'll Sing
Frédéric Chopin Etude no 2 in F minor "The Bees"
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Rachel Grimes Music for Egon Schiele: Third Self Portrait Series
Harold Arlen A Sleepin' Bee
Rachel Grimes Music for Egon Schiele: First Self Portrait Series
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee
Guillaume de Machaut Dame, je sui cilz / Fins cuers doulz
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
John Barry Chinon - Eleanor's arrival
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra, K.299 (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Georges Brassens Les Sabots d'Helene
Alti Orvarsson Hum Pt.1
Friday 17th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, featuring a complete Bach cantata and the Friday Poem.

Leonard Bernstein America (West Side Story)
Harold Arlen Somewhere over the Rainbow
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Thomas Crecquillon Congratulamini mihi
John Philip Sousa Our Flirtation
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Sun Dance)
Frank Churchill Bambi: Little April Shower (in the style of Handel)
Margaret Hubicki The Lonely Piper (Irish Fantasy)
Franz Liszt Consolation in D flat major, S.172 no.3
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka The Lark
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B flat minor, Op.9 no.1
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E major, Op.1 no.1
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Deus, Deus meus
Patrick Hadley Kinder Scout
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.1 (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Sonata no.6 in C major Z.795
Sir George Dyson Overture: At the Tabard Inn (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
James M. Stephenson Colors (Green)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.6 'Bleib' bei uns, denn es will Abend werden'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.18 in B flat major, K.456 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The world is but a broken toy (Princess Ida)
Carl Nielsen Aladdin - suite (Dance Of The Morning Mists)
Thursday 16th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, with a complete Bach cantata and listeners' requests.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Antônio Carlos Jobim Águas de Março
Henriette Renié Harp Concerto in C minor (2nd mvt)
Robert Thomas Sir Fôn Bach
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.158 'Der Friede sei mit dir'
Charles Villiers Stanford Welcome march Op.87
Friedrich Kuhlau Elf Hill (Overture)
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations (Variation 14; E.D.U.)
Josef Strauss The Industrialists - Waltz, Op.158
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos II
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in F minor, Op.70`2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.25 in C major, K.503 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major K.269
Ary Barroso Baia
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Sonata for harp & flute in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Ry Cooder African Queen
William Herschel Symphony no.2 in D major
Gustav Mahler When my Sweetheart is married (Songs of a Wayfarer)
Wednesday 15th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, with a complete Bach cantata and listeners' requests.

Edward Elgar Froissart Overture, Op.19
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Harold Arlen Somewhere over the Rainbow
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster
Herbert Hughes I will walk with my love
Fanny Mendelssohn String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
John Dowland Lachrimae verae
George Frideric Handel Troppo oltraggi la mia fede (Serse)
Giacomo Meyerbeer Les Huguenots (March)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Hannah Kendall Regina Caeli
Modest Mussorgsky Promenade & Gnomus (Pictures from an Exhibition)
Pauline Hall Julius Caesar Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K.382
Igor Stravinsky Gently little boat (The Rake's Progress)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Recorder Quartet in B flat major, FWV NB1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.31 'Der Himmel lacht! Die Erde Jubiliert'
Tuesday 14th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, with a complete Bach cantata and listeners' requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Harold Arlen Over The Rainbow
Claude Debussy 12 Studies (no.1)
Joseph Haydn Scherzando in A major, H.2.38
Dmitry Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly, Op.97)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C major, WoO.48
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Percy Grainger Ramble on Love
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (3rd mvt)
Gerald Finzi The Rapture (Dies Natalis)
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.22 in E flat major, K.482 (2nd mvt)
Harry Woods The Clouds Will Soon Roll By
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in G major, S.214
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Playful Pizzicato)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.145 'Auf, mein Herz! Des Herren Tag'
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto no.1 in F minor Op.73 (3rd mvt)
Johann Strauss II Where the Lemon Trees Blossom Op.364
Monday 13th April 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, with a complete Bach cantata and listeners' requests.

Burt Bacharach Raindrops Keep Falling on My Head
Harold Arlen Somewhere Over the Rainbow
George Butterworth Loveliest of trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Claude Debussy Danse profane
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.4 'Christ lag in Todesbanden'
Richard Strauss Frühling (4 Last Songs)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (7th section)
Franz Liszt Sposalizio (Années de pèlerinage - Italie)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV.253 'La Tempesta di Mare'
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata no.90 in F sharp minor
Charles Avison Concerto grosso no. 6 in D major (1st & 2nd mvts)
Trad. Pace Egging Song
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.64 no.2
Malcolm Arnold 4 English Dances, Set 2, Op.33 (no 2)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Holiday at Ferghana, Op.75
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G major, K.379 (1st mvt)
Amy Beach 2 Pieces, Op.102
Sigvaldi Kaldalóns Ave Maria
Wednesday 8th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Copland's Letter from Home, The Winchester Troper, Essential Trumpet Concertos
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana: Intermezzo sinfonico
John Sheppard Missa 'Cantate': Sanctus
Marcel Tournier La lettre du jardinière
Aaron Copland Letter from Home (1962 version for chamber orchestra)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Meredith Monk Dawn (Book of Days, album version)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Kurt Weill Symphony no.2 (3rd mvt)
Harold Arlen I Could Go On Singing
Franz Schubert 2 German Dances and 2 Landler, D618
Anonymous Miserere dominum (Kyrie tropé)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (1st mvt)
Anonymous Firmetur manus tua (Antienne de procession)
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of light
Herbert Howells Nunc dimittis (The Winchester Service)
Emil von Sauer Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 in E minor (Op.27)
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (No 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Nun freut euch, lieben Christen g'mein', BWV 734
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Polovtsian Dance No.17)
Wednesday 1st April 2020
09:00
In Tune
Maya Youssef, Milos Karadaglic, Matthew Rose
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and arts news with Katie Derham

Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A flat major, Op 33 No 7
Paul Simon The Sound Of Silence
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Frédéric Chopin 'Raindrop' Prelude in D flat major, Op.28 no.15
Ottorino Respighi Danza rustica (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 208, 'Il grosso mogul' (1st mvt)
Aaron Copland Variations on a Shaker Hymn (Appalachian Spring)
Maya Youssef The Sea
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in D major, D.850 (3rd mvt)
Maya Youssef Walk with me
Jean Françaix Garguenardise (Petit quatuor pour saxophones)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Partita No 3 in E for solo violin (tr. for piano by Rachmaninov)
Carl Frühling Trio in A minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq 173
Vicente Martín y Soler In quegli anni (Una cosa rara)
Joaquín Rodrigo Danza de las hachas (Fantasia para un gentilhombre)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (First Music: Prelude)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alla bella Despinetta - sextet (Cosi fan tutte)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Second Music: Air)
Sunday 29th March 2020
08:00
Elaine Paige on Sunday
Hollywood Musical Films Part 1!
20 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The first of two special shows that celebrate the music of Hollywood musical films.

Ryan Gosling City Of Stars
Ewan McGregor Come What May
Julie Andrews The Sound Of Music
Meryl Streep The Winner Takes It All
Fred Astaire Cheek To Cheek
Barbra Streisand Don't Rain On My Parade
Gene Kelly Singin' in the Rain
Anika Noni Rose Dreamgirls
Grace Kelly True Love
Topol If I Were A Rich Man
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Shirley MacLaine If My Friends Could See Me Now
John Kander Cabaret
Ellen Greene Somewhere That's Green
Marilyn Monroe Diamonds Are A Girl's Best Friend
Marlon Brando Luck Be A Lady
John Travolta Sandy
Zac Efron The Other Side
The Original Film Cast of Oklahoma! Oklahoma!
The Film Cast of Hairspray Mama, I'm A Big Girl Now
Ensemble Ya Got Trouble
Bradley Cooper Shallow
The Chorus of The King And I Getting To Know You
The Film Cast of Chicago We Both Reached For The Gun
Andy García Fernando
Friday 28th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Percy, Edward and Wolves, Bowen's Serious Dance No 2, Essential Scherzos
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Eric Whitacre A Boy and a Girl
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Francis Poulenc Villanelle, FP 74
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide (Overture)
Simeon ten Holt Canto Ostinato (Version for 2 pianos and 2 marimbas) Section 95-end.
York Bowen Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op.23 (Terhenniemi)
George Frideric Handel Caro!... Bella! (Giulio Cesare)
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Woldemar Bargiel Adagio, Op.38
Johann Christian Bach Sextet for oboe, horns, violin, cello and keyboard (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, Op. 108, K. 581: IV. Allegretto con variazioni
Trad. The snow it melts the soonest
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.2)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor, Op 119 No 1
Nikolai Artciboucheff Serenade for string quartet (Les Vendredis)
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 6 in F major for Violin, Organ and String Orchestra Hob 18:6. First movt
Harold Arlen The Wizard of Oz - musical film: Somewhere over the Rainbow
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Sunday 5th January 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Marie-Louise Muir
9 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano - Allegro molto vivace
Harold Arlen Over the rainbow
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
U. Srinivas Gajavadhana
Béla Bartók Magyar Kepek (Hungarian Sketches)
Francis Poulenc Concerto for piano and orchestra, FP 146: Andante con moto
Carl Maria von Weber 7 Variations on a theme from Silvana, Op. 33
Carl Philip Emmanuel Bach Violin Sonata in C Major, Wq. 73: I. Allegro di molto
Francis Poulenc Concerto for piano and orchestra, FP 146: Rondeau à la française (Presto giocoso
Cole Porter All of you
Carl Philip Emmanuel Bach Violin Sonata in C Major, Wq. 73: II. Andante
Carl Philip Emmanuel Bach Violin Sonata in C Major, Wq. 73: III. Allegretto
Toru Takemitsu Music from Kaseki (The Fossil)
Trad. The Wassail Song / All through the Night
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op. 50
George Stiles The Wind in the Willows - The Wassailing Mice
Anders Hillborg Violin Concerto No.2
Tessa Lark Wooden Soldier
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447 (3rd mvt)
Dobrinka Tabakova Alma Redemptoris Mater for chorus
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes - Prologue Interlude I
Darius Milhaud Le boeuf sur le toit
Charles Tessier Bransle de village & Bransle de Lorraine
Andreas Varady Blues for Edward
Emmanuel Chabrier Danse villageoise (Suite pastorale)
William Lawes Royall Consort Sett No. 1 in D minor - No. 4 Ecco
Brian Wilson You still believe in me
Thomas Campion Never weather-beaten sail
Trad. Aka tombo (arr. B. Chilcott for vocal ensemble)
Francis Poulenc Concerto for piano and orchestra, FP 146: Allegretto
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Tuesday 31st December 2019
10:00
BBC Proms
2019 Repeats, Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Last Night of the BBC Proms with the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Sakari Oramo.

Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen)
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Thomas Arne Rule, Britannia!
Edward Elgar Sospiri
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major
Percy Grainger Marching Song of Democracy
Laura Mvula Sing to the Moon
Trad. The National Anthem
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea-Songs
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix (Samson et Dalila)
Giuseppe Verdi O don fatale (Don Carlo)
Trad. Auld Lang Syne
Giuseppe Verdi Triumphal March (Aida)
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld - overture
Daniel Kidane Woke
Harold Arlen Somewhere Over The Rainbow (The Wizard of Oz)
Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat - Suite No. 2
Thursday 26th December 2019
10:00
BBC Proms
2019 Repeats, Prom 30: The Warner Brothers Story
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Royal Albert Hall with the John Wilson Orchestra and Maida Vale Singers.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk
Dimitri Tiomkin The Old Man and the Sea
Sigmund Romberg Desert Song
Sammy Fain The Deadwood Stage (from Calamity Jane)
Max Steiner The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (excerpts)
Jule Styne It's Magic (from the film "Romance on the high seas")
Alex North A Streetcar Named Desire (excerpts)
Meredith Willson Seventy-Six Trombones (The Music Man)
Frederick Loewe 'If ever I would leave you' (from the film "Camelot")
Harold Arlen Blues in the Night
Henry Mancini The Days of Wine and Roses
Bronislau Kaper Auntie Mame
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Tomorrow, Op. 33
Harold Arlen 'The Man that Got Away' (A Star is Born)
Frederick Loewe I Could Have Danced All Night (from My Fair Lady)
Harold Arlen 'Gotta Have Me Go with You' (A Star is Born)
John Williams Harry's wondrous world (from the film "Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone")
Frederick Loewe 'Get Me to the Church on Time' (My Fair Lady)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act II: Trepak (Russian Dance)
Jule Styne Overture (from the film "Gypsy")
Harry Warren We're in the money (42nd Street - musical)
Max Steiner Now, Voyager (excerpts)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical Boxing Day
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a Boxing Day edition of Radio 3's classical Breakfast show.

Michael Praetorius Bransles de Poictu
Johann Sebastian Bach Dazu ist erschienen der Sohn Gottes, Cantata no.40
Arvo Pärt Kondakion
Fanny Mendelssohn String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Dardanus 'Sommeil de Dardanus'
Vítezslav Novák Song of a Christmas Night (Songs of a Winter Night)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite no.1 (Prelude)
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt.1, no.13; Pifa (Pastoral symphony)
Johann Georg Pisendel Allegro [concerto movement] in A minor
Paul Hillier There is no rose
Victor Hely-Hutchinson Carol Symphony (Prelude)
Michael Haydn Trumpet Concerto no.2 in C major
Trad. The Wren
Harold Arlen Ac-cent-tchu-ate the positive
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Claude Debussy Trio in G minor for piano and strings; 4. Finale: Appassionato
Cheryl Frances-Hoad This Time a Child is Born
Samuel Scheidt O Jesulein suss, O Jesulein mild
Roger Limb The Box of Delights
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo in A major, K.386
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`4
Wednesday 11th December 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Around midnight
13 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Steve Reich Different Trains: After the War
Masayoshi Fujita Tears of Unicorn
Christian Wallumrod Arch Dance With Trumpet
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto In A Minor, Op.16: 2. Adagio
Andrea Falconieri La Suave Melodia
Peter Gregson 1.5 Menuetts
Bernard Parmegiani Départ Serge
Missy Mazzoli A Thousand Tongues
PJ Harvey The Lonely Wolf
Ahmed Ag Kaedi Akaline Kidal
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D Minor, L. 108
Mort Garson Music to Soothe the Savage Snake Plant
Mica Levi Pre-Barok
Hatis Noit Illogical Lullaby
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No.2 In E Flat, Op.9 No.2
David Holmes Mammogram
Sunday 8th December 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Highs and Lows
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music inspired by the majesty of mountains and valleys including Strauss' Alpine Symphony.

Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony
Harold Arlen Somewhere over the Rainbow
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Fernando Lopes-Graça 3 Portuguese Dances, Op 32 (1941)
Traditional Swedish Om alla berg och dalar (If all the hills and valleys)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV.561) in A minor
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Karol Józef Lipinski Adagio from Violin Concerto in F sharp minor No 1
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Giuseppe Verdi Restate! Presso all mia persona, Duet between King of Spain and Posa, from Don Carlos (end of Act 2)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
György Ligeti Three Nonsense Madrigals (1988-1989)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Claude Debussy No. 7 Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest from Preludes - book 1
Hugo Wolf 3 songs "Der du von dem Himmel", "Koeniglich Gebet" & "Dank des Paria"
Marin Goleminov Sonata for solo cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Frank Martin Five Songs of Ariel for 16 voices
Georges Auric The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, op 35
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 33 in B flat major, K319
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata for Violin in A minor, Op 27 No 2 (Les furies. Allegro furioso)
Astor Piazzolla Las cuatro estaciones portenas (1969)
Saturday 30th November 2019
06:00
Inside Music
Inspiring musical characters revealed by flautist Juliette Bausor
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Christian Henson Tragedy from soundtrack to Tommy's Honour
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Op. 54 - III - Presto
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in G major - 1st movement
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Jet Whistle - 3rd movement
Richard Strauss Hab mir's gelobt from Der Rosenkavalier
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No. 3 in B minor
Thomas Adès Walz from Powder Her Face Suite
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia, a 10
Claude Debussy Pastorale from Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Johann Sebastian Bach Dies hat er alles uns getan and Herr, dein Mitleid from Christmas Oratorio
Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto - 1st movement - Allegro moderato
Sunday 24th November 2019
08:00
Elaine Paige on Sunday
Frozen II, Cats film, the RSC'S The Boy In The Dress!
14 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elaine presents songs from Frozen II, the new Cats film and the RSC'S The Boy In The Dress

Sara Bareilles Opening Up
Idina Menzel Let It Go
Shirley Bassey Goldfinger
Fred Astaire Top Hat White Tie And Tails
Jason Donovan Any Dream Will Do
Alysha Umphress I Can Cook Too
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Doris Day Pillow Talk
Debbie Reynolds Good Morning
Katharine McPhee She Used To Be Mine
The Children and Company of Matilda Revolting Children
Oli Crouch Disco Symphony
Norm Lewis Stars
The Half A Sixpence Company Pick Out A Simple Tune
Laura Osnes Do I Love You Because You're Beautiful?
Santino Fontana I Won't Let You Down
London Philharmonic Orchestra The Jellicle Ball
Taylor Swift Beautiful Ghosts
Idina Menzel Into The Unknown
John Barrowman Sunset Boulevard
Tina: The Tina Turner Musical Original London Company Disco Inferno
Luke Evans Bring Him Home
Decca Original Cast of Guys and Dolls Sit Down, You're Rockin' The Boat
Elaine Paige I'm Still Here
The Lincoln Center Theater Company Of My Fair Lady The Flower Market
Friday 1st November 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Souls and Celebrations
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: music rejoicing in life and remembering the dead.

Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Anonymous Homo fugit velut umbra (Passacaglia della Vita)
Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayane)
Frank Bridge Lament for strings
Thomas Newman Still Dead (American Beauty)
Scott Joplin The Strenuous life
Harold Arlen Get Happy (Summer Stock)
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 2, Op 33 (No 2)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op. 9: In paradisum
Wednesday 23rd October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Debussy's Poissons d'or, Adrian Scarborough, Weelkes's Weakness
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Francis Poulenc Capriccio for two pianos
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater - motet for chorus
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Nick Kenny Gone Fishin'
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Astor Piazzolla Loving (Five Tango Sensations)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet no.1, Op 73 (1st mvt)
Ola Gjeilo Serenity [O magnum mysterium]
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor (4th mvt)
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.3
Aram Khachaturian Violin concerto: 2nd mvt Andante sostenuto
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che farò senza Euride (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Erik Satie d'Holothurie (Embryons désséchés)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E Minor, BWV 1034 (Arr. for Alto Recorder & Basso continuo): IV
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule from Concert en sextuor for strings no. 6 in G minor
Monday 21st October 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Music after dark
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Hoagy Carmichael Skylark
Johannes Brahms Waltz in A flat Op.39 No.15
Andrzej Panufnik Landscape
Martin Simpson Arbutus Turnaround
John Adams Violin Concerto (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin 3 Mazurkas Op 59 No 1
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Vespers: Salve, O Regina
Hans Abrahamsen Let me tell you (Part III)
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Mother's Love
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No. 1 in C minor, Op. 51 No. 1 (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Otello, Act IV: Ave Maria
Traditional Chinese Spring Scenes in Southern China
John Jenkins The Bell Pavan
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata K208 in A major
Harold Arlen This Time the Dream's on Me
Gustav Holst Nunc dimittis, H127
Friday 18th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Avril in Aberdeen, Angela Hewitt
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Toccata Op. 11
Harold Budd Late October
Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes, Op.15: No.5 All'Ungherese
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor Op.11
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto per flauto No. 7 in D minor
Francis Poulenc Toccata (Three Pieces for Piano)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Maria Xaveria Perucona Gaude, plaude
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Harold Arlen I Could Go On Singing
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in E major, Op 6 No 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Lars‐Erik Larsson Little Serenade, Op.12
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K.522 (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Fantazia in F major upon one note
Arthur Sullivan The Buttercup Serenade (Cox and Box)
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise sur un thème populaire
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
Razvan Metea Bagatelle
Joseph Haydn Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (1st mvt)
Albert de Rippe La Seraphine
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Tuesday 15th October 2019
04:00
The Zoe Ball Breakfast Show
Bonnie Langford
21 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bonnie Langford wakes up and embraces the day with Zoe Ball!

Zara Larsson Lush Life
Paul Simon You Can Call Me Al
Eurythmics Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)
Take That Patience
Edwyn Collins A Girl Like You
Ronan Keating Life Is A Rollercoaster
Faith Hill This Kiss
Madness My Girl
Tom Jones It's Not Unusual
Gary "Nesta" Pine Love Generation
The Trammps Disco Inferno
KT Tunstall Suddenly I See
The Human League Tell Me When
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Electric Light Orchestra From Out Of Nowhere
The Racketeers A Night In New York
George Ezra Shotgun
Years & Years Dreamland (feat. Years & Years)
Jodie Whittaker Yellow
Ingrid Andress Lady Like
Harry Styles Lights Up
James Blunt Cold