Go!

Playlists with tracks by Hans Rott

Tuesday 5th January 2021
07:00
In Tune
Christopher Ward and Sabine Weyer
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Esperanza Spalding Winter Sun
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Giuseppe Verdi Sempre libera (La traviata)
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum
John Dowland Time stands still in gazing on her face
Ludwig van Beethoven Musik zu einem Ritterballett, WoO.1
Nicolas Bacri Sonata no.2, Op.105: closing section
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C minor, K 11
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Excentricities, Op.25: 5. Allegretto vivace
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Sonata no.3, Op.19: Finale
Franz Schubert String Quartet no.14 in D Minor D.810 'Death and the Maiden' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen Łbers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major (first movement)
Monday 6th January 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 380
Elena Langer Snow
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Rued Langgaard The Star in the East, BVN 180
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 5 in C major, H II 29
Rebecca Saunders Skin
Wilhelm Stenhammar Nocturne (Serenade in F major)
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
Fanny Mendelssohn January (The Year)
Peter Cornelius The Three Kings arr Atkins
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 65, 'Sie werden aus Saba alle kommen'
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto: III. Allegro scherzando
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in F major, K 376 (2nd mvt)
Eric Rogers Carry on Cleo - extended theme
George Frideric Handel Vivo in te (Tamerlano)
George Frideric Handel Son nata a lagrimar (I was born to weep), from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Homesickness
Dmitry Shostakovich The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919, Op 89a)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (4th mvt)
John Dunstable Alma Redemptoris Mater
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Monday 4th November 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Alex Jennings, Karas's The Third Man, Charles Avison's Impressive Portfolio
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. presented by Suzy Klein.

Anton Karas The Third Man - Harry Lime theme
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Daniel Thorne From the Other Side of the World
Amanda Röntgen-Maier Violin sonata in B minor (3rd movt)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774 arr Hope
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration for Orchestra
Aaron Copland Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in B minor for flute, oboe, strings and continuo (FWV.L:h1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale, Op 51 No 6
Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love of Three Oranges)
Isaías Sávio Batacuda
Mikis Theodorakis Zorba's Dance (Zorba the Greek)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565 arr Cortot and Hough
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending (choral arrangement)
Zolt√°n Kod√°ly Intermezzo (Hary Janos)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 247 - 1st movement, Allegro
Arthur Schwartz A shine on your shoes
Franz Schubert Sonata in A major D.664 for piano: 3rd movement; Allegro
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata, Act 1: Prelude
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (ii) [1640]
Tuesday 6th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Joseph Haydn Sonata in C Hob XVI: 50
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
Camille Saint‚ÄźSa√ęns Septet in E flat major, Op 65
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freisch√ľtz (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Marc‚ÄźAntoine Charpentier Marche de triomphe in C major, H547
Elizabeth Maconchy Symphony for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Paul Hindemith Suite Op.26 '1922' for piano (Ragtime)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
George Frideric Handel I know that my redeemer liveth (Messiah)
William Byrd Pavan and Galliard No 2 in C minor
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata No 4 in B flat major
Zolt√°n Kod√°ly Adagio in C major for cello and piano
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Wednesday 1st August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8am.

Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Kapsberger
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Alice Coltrane Stopover Bombay
Frederick Delius La calinda
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Robert Schumann Lively (Oriental Pictures, Op 66 No 6)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Sappho von Mitilene Suite, Op 68 (Overture)
Théodore Dubois Kyrie (Messe de la Délivrance)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto à 7 No 3 in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach Easter Oratorio, BWV 249 (Adagio & Come, hasten and run)
Alexandre Pierre Levy Brasileira - suite (Samba)
John Hebden Concerto No 1 in A major
Dmitri Shostakovich Fugue in G minor, Op 87 No 22
Joseph Haydn The Unexpected Encounter (Overture)
Francis Jackson Centenary Flourish
Joseph Tawadros Bluegrass Nikriz
Jules Massenet Meditation (Tha√Įs)
Giuseppe Verdi Fateful draw of my destiny (The Force of Destiny)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 3 in A major, Op 69 (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Orlando Gough Berimbau
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Not too fast and very lyrical (Oriental Pictures, Op 66 No 2)
Thursday 16th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - Handel's Va tacito, Vladimir Jurowski, Tom Service in Russia
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Vladimir Jurowski lists his inspirations and influences.

Robert Schumann Manfred Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Laudamus te, from Mass in B minor, BWV 232
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Five Novelettes, Op 15 (Alla spagnuola)
Max Reger The Hermit with the Violin (from Four Tone Poems after Böcklin, Op 28)
Benjamin Britten Hymn, Sonnet and Epilogue, from Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumble Bee
Edward Elgar Incidental Music and Funeral March from Grania and Diarmid, Op 42
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (No. 3: The Three Wonders)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
R. Nathaniel Dett 8 Bible vignettes for piano: no.3; As his own soul
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Sergei Prokofiev Departure (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection' (3rd mvt)
Sir George Dyson Hierusalem
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
Suor Leonora d'Este Sicut Lilium Inter Spinas
Ildebrando Pizzetti September Rhapsody (Piano Trio in A major)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Friday 7th October 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Sound Frontiers: Simon Rattle conducts the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Rattle conducts the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment in Brahms, Rott, Bruckner.

Hans Rott Symphony in E major
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 6 in A major
Johannes Brahms Tragic overture Op.81
Franz Reizenstein Concerto popolare (A Piano Concerto to End All Piano Concertos)
Béla Bartók Dance Suite Sz.77
Joseph Haydn The Creation (Final Duet, Recitative and Chorus)
Monday 1st August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Garry Richardson
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Week: cellist Alban Gerhardt, featured in Faure's Cello Sonata No 1.

Johann Sebastian Bach Nun danket alle Gott, BWV657
Leroy Anderson Forgotten Dreams
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien
Hector Berlioz Overture to Benvenuto Cellini
Johann Sebastian Bach Vater unser im Himmelreich, BWV636
Darius Milhaud Saudades do Brasil: Sumare
Anonymous Music from the Codex Calixtinus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for bassoon and cello in B flat major, K.292
Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich Humoresque, Op.5
Gabriel Fauré Cello Sonata No.1 in D minor, Op.109
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.3 in C major, Op.52
George Frideric Handel Saul, Act 3: Dead March
Hans Rott Symphony No.1 in E major: I. Alla breve
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op.3 No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.27 No.2 ‚ÄėMoonlight'
Thursday 23rd June 2016
16:30
In Tune
Kosmos Ensemble, Luca Alessandrini, Sonoro
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with live music from the Kosmos Ensemble brand new chamber choir and Sonoro.

Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis - Gloria: Quoniam
John Williams Theme from Schindler’s List
Frank Martin Mass for Double Choir - Kyrie
Kathryn Tickell Our Kate / Welcome Home
Frank Martin Messa di Requiem - Agnus Dei
Domenico Zipoli Suite in B minor - Corrente
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen (excerpt)
Hans Rott Symphony No. 1 in E major - i. Alla breve
Franz Xaver Mozart Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major - iii. Allegretto
Trad. Romanian Geamporale a la Kosmos
Ildebrando Pizzetti Messa di Requiem - Agnus Dei
Francis Poulenc 15 Improvisations - No. 4 in A flat minor
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in A major - i. Allegro con brio
Gabriel Yared The English Patient Soundtrack: Rupert Bear
Arvo Pärt De Profundis
Trad. Romanian Ciocarlia (Skylark)
Astor Piazzolla Liberklezango
Carlos Verardi Villancico: Viva el gran Re Don Fernando
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière The Red Poppy Suite - vi. Russian Sailors’ Dance
Friday 20th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op 17
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet voluntary (The Prince of Denmark's march)
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No 13 in A minor
Clara Schumann Gondoliera
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (from Pieces de fantaisie, Suite No 3)
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles for piano (Op.126), no.6 in E flat major;
Gerald Finzi As I lay in the early sun
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Gondola Song in F sharp minor (from Songs Without Words)
Hans Rott Scherzo, from Symphony No 1 in E major
Byron Brooke Gee whizz for xylophone and orchestra [orig. for xylophone and piano]
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn, from Theodora
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Violin Sonata in B minor: second movement (Andantino)
Joseph Canteloube Uno jionto postouro (A Pretty Shepherdess)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sich √ľben im Lieben (from Wedding Cantata, BWV 202)
Gian Francesco Malipiero The Coffee House - Symphonic Fragments from Tre commedie goldoniane, No 1
Clément Janequin La Guerre
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Miniature Overture; Waltz of the Flowers (from Nutcracker Suite)
Antoine Reicha Minuet (Allegro scherzo), from Wind Quintet in B flat major, Op 100 No 6
George Enescu Oedipe (Oedipus) - Prelude
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor: first movement (Allegro)
Friday 28th November 2014
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
BBC SO - Schubert, Mahler, Hans Rott
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marc Minkowski conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra in Schubert, Mahler and Hans Rott.

Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Hans Rott Symphony in E major
Franz Peter Schubert Symphony No. 4 in C minor D417 (Tragic)
Judith Weir BASCA: Weir - The Wild Reeds
Tuesday 15th July 2014
16:30
In Tune
Moscow Drug Club, Fieri Consort, Anna Devin
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Moscow Drug Club, Fieri Consort and Anna Devin.

Tom Waits Jockey Full of Bourbon
Georges Bizet Suite from Carmen: Danse Boheme
Carlo Gesualdo Tribularer si nescirem
Hans Rott Symphony in E major
Claudio Monteverdi Sfogava Con Le Stelle
James Scott Skinner The Hurricane
Luca Marenzio Chi Vuol Veder Amore
S. Willaert O Bene Mio
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata a solo facto per Monsieur Pisandel in F RV19 - Giga
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Berceuse de Jeanne
Sir Edward Elgar Speak, Music
Nat Simon Istanbul (Not Constantinople)
Giovanni Gabrieli Da Quei Begl'Occhi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart L'odio nel cor frenate (Arbate) from Mitridate re di Ponto
Gioachino Rossini Le Comte Ory: 'En proie a la tristesse' (Countess's aria)