Go!

Playlists with tracks by Hans Huber

Wednesday 7th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
All-Night Vigil
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachmaninov's Vespers performed by the Moscow Region State Chorus. With John Shea.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV.1041)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 in C major (K.551) "Jupiter"
Gabriel Pierné Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra, Op 39 (1903)
George Shearing Music to Hear (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Camille Saint‐Saëns My Heart At Thy Sweet Voice, arr. for piano trio
Charles‐François Gounod Overture to Mireille
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony no 2 in G major, Op 13
Franz Schubert Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Hans Huber Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Alexander Scriabin 2 Poems for piano, Op 32
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano, S447
Antoine Dauvergne Ballet music from "Les Troqueurs"
Herman Streulens Ave Maria for tenor and female voices (1994)
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major , Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Sunday 27th January 2019
17:00
Through the Night
It's all about the (Russian) Bass
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachmaninov's Vespers performed by the Moscow Region State Chorus.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV.1041)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 in C major (K.551) "Jupiter"
Gabriel Pierné Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra, Op 39 (1903)
George Shearing Music to Hear (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Camille Saint‐Saëns My Heart At Thy Sweet Voice, arr. for piano trio
Charles‐François Gounod Overture to Mireille
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony no 2 in G major, Op 13
Franz Schubert Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Hans Huber Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Alexander Scriabin 2 Poems for piano, Op 32
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano, S447
Antoine Dauvergne Ballet music from "Les Troqueurs"
Herman Streulens Ave Maria for tenor and female voices (1994)
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Sunday 25th February 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Martinu's Viola Concerto and Mozart's 'Prague' Symphony
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Mozart's 'Prague' Symphony recorded in Lugano.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No.1 (Op.46)
Francesco Maria Veracini Largo for violin and piano
François Couperin Les Pieces de clavecin - Premiere ordre (Paris, 1713)
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Claude Debussy Clair de lune from Suite bergamasque arr. for flute, harp, viola & piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for Piano in C minor (Wo0.80)
Bohuslav Martinu Rhapsody-concerto for viola and orchestra
Hjalmar Borgstrom Music to Johan Gabriel Borkman
Paul Hindemith 4th movement from Viola Sonata, Op 25 no.1
Edvard Grieg Aase's Death - from Peer Gynt suite No.1 (Op.46) (arr. for harps)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 38 in D major, K504 'Prague'
Hans Huber Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (Proms 2015)
Johann Andreas Kauchlitz Colizzi Sonatina I in G - from Six Sonatines (Op.8)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alojz Srebotnjak Urska and Hauptmann Caspar
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude (BWV.227)
Friday 15th July 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Busoni's Indian Fantasy and Sibelius 3rd Symphony
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of Huber, Busoni and Sibelius.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.47) in A major 'Kreutzer'
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 3 in C major Op.52
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Robert Schumann Overture to Genoveva Op.81
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Hildegard von Bingen O clarissima Mater (respond)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frederick Delius Irmelin prelude (RT.6.27) arr. [1931] from Preludes to Acts 1 & 3 of the opera
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.3, 'Variations' (Op.33)
Hans Huber Eine Lustspielouverture op 50
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez [Allegro con spirito; Adagio; Allegro gentile]
Ferruccio Busoni Fantasia indiana op. 44b
Harold Arlen Improvisation on 'Somewhere over the Rainbow'
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D for 3 violins and continuo
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium for double choir
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine - cantata for double chorus
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Saturday 2nd July 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana in Lugano
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music by Busoni and Sibelius from the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem (K.626) in D minor
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Ferruccio Busoni Fantasia indiana, Op.44b for piano and orchestra
Hans Huber Eine Lustspielouvertüre, Op.50
Harold Arlen Improvisation on 'Somewhere over the Rainbow'
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.3 in C major, Op.52
Johann Schobert Keyboard Concerto in G major
Friday 22nd April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Sibelius Symphony Cycle - Symphonies Nos 5, 6 and 7
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Proms performances of Sibelius's Symphonies Nos 5, 6 and 7.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no.6 in D minor, Op.104
Alphons Diepenbrock L'Invitation au voyage
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.7 in C major, Op.105
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Ludvig Norman String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Franz Schubert Sonata (Sonatina) for violin and piano no.1 (D.384) in D major
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano in C sharp minor, Op.posth
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
George Frideric Handel Theme and Variations arr for harp
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings (Op.9 No.9) in C major
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Hans Huber Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Heino Eller 3 Pieces (from "Five Pieces for Strings")
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82
Erik Gustaf Geijer Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Sunday 11th October 2015
01:00
Through the Night
The Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana in Lugano
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of music by Hans Huber, Ferruccio Busoni and Jean Sibelius.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem (K.626) in D minor
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht (Op.91 No.1)
Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius Symphony No.3 in C major, Op.52
Johann Schobert Keyboard Concerto in G major
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major (Op.5 No.6)
Mario Nardelli Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Ferruccio Busoni Fantasia indiana, Op.44b for piano and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Hans Huber Eine Lustspielouvertüre, Op.50
Harold Arlen Improvisation on 'Somewhere over the Rainbow'
James Dapogny Rag (In memoriam Johannes Brahms)
Friday 8th May 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Wagner's The Feast of Pentecost and other rarities
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of rarities, including Wagner's The Feast of Pentecost.

Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor (K.516)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Dumka
Milko Kelemen Symphony
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for Violin and Strings (D.438)
NATKO DEVCIC Ballade for piano and orchestra
Rafael Mendez Csárdás for trumpet and piano
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Richard Strauss [Der] Rosenkavalier [The Knight of the Rose] - Grand Suite
Filip Kutev Pastoral for flute and orchestra (1943)
Richard Wagner Das Liebesmahl der Apostel (The Feast of Pentecost)
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (from Act III of "Parsifal")
Fryderyk Chopin Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise Brillante (Op.22)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor, Op.32 no.12
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A major – from Der Getreue Music-Meister
Stanislaw Moniuszko Lirnik wioskowy (Country Lyrist)
Hans Huber Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
Heinrich Schütz Ride la primavera for 5 voices (SWV.7)
Sunday 5th October 2014
16:00
The Choir
Brahms Choral Music, Vanessa Redgrave
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch is joined by actor Vanessa Redgrave, who discusses her choral favourites

William Henry Harris Faire Is the Heaven
Jonathan Harvey The Angels
Laura Rossi For the Fallen
Laura Mvula Like the Morning Dew
Johannes Brahms Horch, der Wind klagt & Brauner Bursche fhrt zum Tanze Op.103
Johannes Brahms Nchtens from Sechs Quartette Op 112 No 2
Andres Sisters Don't Sit Under the Apple Tree
Billy Steinberg True Colours
Frederick Loewe The Lusty Month of May, from Camelot
Sir George Dyson Confortare
George Frideric Handel Crux fidelis (Ombra Mai Fu), from Xerxes
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest HWV.258
[anonymous] Credo from Tournai Mass
Hans Huber Lndler from Lenz- und Liebeslieder Op 72 No 4
Johannes Brahms Einfrmig ist der Liebe Gram, from 13 Canons Op 113 No 13
Johannes Brahms Schwarzer Wald & Nein geliebter from Neue-Liebeslieder Op 65