Go!

Playlists with tracks by Hans Gál

Monday 5th November 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy - Overture
Franz Liszt Prometheus
Arnold Bax Concertante for cor anglais, clarinet, horn and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Roman Hoffstetter String Quartet in F major, Op 3 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio in G major Op.1 no.2 (4th mvt)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor (Aire; Alman; Corant)
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine (Civitas sancti tui)
Edward German Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Robert Schumann Four Pieces from Carnaval
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 in G Major, K. 216 "Strassburg": III. Rondeau. Allegro
Thomas Canning Fantasy on a Hymn Tune
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Le chaos (Les élémens)
Hans Gál Triptych, Op 100 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Joseph Haydn Nelson Mass (Missa in Angustiis) Hob XXII:11 - Kyrie
Frank Bridge Scherzettino
Alexander Glazunov Mélodie for cello and orchestra, Op 20 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Pa... pa... pa...)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia No 5 in B minor, Wq 182
Monday 6th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E minor, RV 484
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Astor Piazzolla I'm Maria; Habanera (Maria of Buenos Aires)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento)
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No.1 in D minor, Op.87 No.1
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in G major, Op 1 No 2, BuxWV 253
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Silenzio nocivo
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G major for viola da gamba and keyboard, BWV 1027 (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Chaconne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue , BWV 904
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Trad. Italian rant
Trad. Lord of the Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Hans Gál Variations on a Viennese 'Heruigen' melody
Wednesday 9th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Gustav Mahler Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my Prayer
Michael William Balfe Come into the garden, Maud
Louis Couperin Suite in F major compiled Hogwood (Branle de Basque)
Elisabetta Brusa Wedding Song
Charles Koechlin On distant waves
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C major, Op 5 No 1
Benjamin Britten Movements for a Clarinet Concerto (2nd mvt)
William Walton Viola Concerto (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat major, K 160
Alphons Diepenbrock Dance of the Nymphs & Apollo's Epilogue (Marsyas suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach I will give You my heart (St Matthew Passion)
Claude Debussy Two Arabesques for piano
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Julius Röntgen Wind Serenade no.1, Op 14 (2nd mvt)
Hans Gál Piano Concerto, Op 57 (1st mvt)
Duke Ellington Work Song (Mainly Black: Black, Brown and Beige Suite)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Toccata à 3
Bernard Herrmann Prelude and The Nightmare (Vertigo Suite)
Friday 20th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Emmanuel Chabrier España
Marco Uccellini Aria sesta sopra un balletto
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 84 in D major
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on a Bare Mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Howard Hanson Symphony No 2 "Romantic" (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Oboe sonata (1st mvt)
Giovanni Paisiello King Theodore in Venice (overture)
Percy Grainger Chinese Melody
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originale della ritirata notturna di Madrid di Luigi Boccherini
Hans Gál Violin Sonatina No 1 in G major, Op 71 No 1
Chang Hung Please allow me to look at you again
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme" (opening chorus)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A major, Op 62 No 6, 'Frühlingslied'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 96 in D major, 'Miracle' (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417
Clara Schumann Impromptu in G major, Op.9, 'Souvenir de Vienne'
Éliane Radigue Kailasha (Trilogie de la Mort)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia (after a theme by Handel)
Reynaldo Hahn I Remember
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Sunday 11th March 2018
16:00
Night Music
Wigmore Hall: Leon McCawley
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Leon McCawley plays music by Haydn, Hans Gal, Chopin and Beethoven.

Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C minor H16:20
Hans Gál Three Preludes Op.65
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.37
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations on an Original Theme in C minor WoO.80
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major Op. 33 No.2
Tuesday 6th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - The Beano, Schumann's Traumerei from Kinderszenen, Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Johan Halvorsen Entry of the Boyars
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Thomas Arne The Morning
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV 189
Miklós Rózsa Concerto for Violin and Orchestra op.24. ii Lento cantabile
Malcolm Arnold Exploits for Orchestra (Comedy Suite from The Belles of St Trinians)
Georg Muffat Concerto Grosso No 12 in G minor (Chaconne)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, B150
Cécile Louise Chaminade Piano Trio No 1 in G minor, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Edvard Grieg Cradle Song, Op 38 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction et Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28 (Arr. for Clarinets and Symphony Orche
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations arr Perlman
Othmar Schoeck Suite in A-Flat Major, Op. 59: III. Tempo di marcia. Allegro
Robert Schumann Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94 arr for cello and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor BWV 593 after Antonio Vivaldi
John Ireland Phantasie-Trio in A minor
Hans Gál Variations on a Viennese Heurigen melody, Op 9
Gabriel Jackson Salve regina
Monday 5th March 2018
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Leon McCawley
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Leon McCawley plays piano music by Haydn, Gal, Chopin and Beethoven.

Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations in C minor WoO.80 for piano
Joseph Haydn Sonata in C minor H.16.20 for piano
Hans Gál 3 Preludes Op.65 for piano
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.37 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major Op.33 No. 2
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla, Verdi's Va pensiero, Echo's Bones
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Max Richter Mercy
William Boyce Symphony No 5 in D major
George Frideric Handel Nisi Dominus HWV 238
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 2 in F major, Op 51
Igor Stravinsky Danse infernale (The Firebird)
Fanny Mendelssohn March (The Year)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV 577
Ludwig van Beethoven O welche Lust, in freier Luft (Fidelio)
William Walton Prelude (Richard III)
Joaquín Turina Escena andaluza, Op 7 (1st mvt)
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Will Gregory High Life
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello concerto No 1 op 107: i. Allegretto
Frédéric d’Erlanger Poème in D major for violin and orchestra
Franz Schubert Morgengruss, D 795 No 8 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Hans Gál Triptych, Op 100 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285
Léo Delibes Coppélia Waltz arr Dohnanyi
Bedrich Smetana Triumphal Symphony in E major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Monday 30th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
The Hover State Chamber Choir of Armenia
4 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Hover State Chamber Choir of Armenia. With Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Giacomo Puccini Aria: Sola, perduta, abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor (Op.20) (no title; Andante; no title)
Jurriaan Andriessen Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Komitas Excerpts from the Divine Liturgy of the Holy Armenian Apostolic Church
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Pastorale
Arvo Pärt Most Holy Mother of God
Arnold Schoenberg Erwartung - No.1 from 4 lieder (Op.2)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Krzysztof Penderecki Prosimy cie, from 'Kadisz'
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Artur Avanesov Kyrie eleison
Antonio Bertali Sonata Prima a 3 for two recorders, bass viol and bass continuo
Hans Gál Serenade for string orchestra (Op.46)
Komitas Four Folk Songs
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.64 No.2) in C sharp minor
Sayat-Nova Ashkharhums ax chim kashi (I would not sigh in this world)
Jacques-Francois Halevy Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op.68
Komitas Qele (Come to me, my bird)
Frank Bridge Four pieces for viola and piano
Imants Zemzaris Pastorale for Summer Flute for organ
Charles Villiers Stanford When Mary thro' the garden went, No.3 of 8 Partsongs (Op.127)
Jan Krenz Concertino for piano & orchestra
Väinö Raitio Vesipatsas (Waterspout) - ballet music {Scene 1 & 2}
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Anonymous Hymn of the Dawn, sharakan
Thursday 12th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - Indecent Exposure of an Australian Mermaid, Adam's Short Ride in a Fast Machine, Derren Brown
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guest Derren Brown reveals the cultural influences that have shaped him.

Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid's Song
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, O nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Johann Strauss II Die Tauben von San Marco, Op 414
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 382
Hans Gál Concerto for Piano and Orchestra op 57 ii Adagio
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet, real. Britten for 2 voices and piano [from 'Come ye sons of Art']
Nicolai Sokolov Polka (Les Vendredis)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor 'Unfinished' (3rd mvt, reconstructed)
Michael Flanders The Slow Train
George Frideric Handel Concerti grosso Op 6 No 1 in G major
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 25 (2nd mvt)
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium) for chorus and cello
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
Trad.Attack! Mary O'Neill , The Lads of Dunse, Port Patrick
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No.9 a 10
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act 3: Aria 'Quel trouble inconnu... Salut, demeure chaste et pure'
Sunday 22nd January 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly introduces music by Beethoven and Bax.

Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang III, 'Ave Maria'
Johannes Brahms Four Songs, Op 17
Lera Auerbach T'filah
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet, Op 127
Arnold Bax Symphony No 6
John Cage In a Landscape
Felix Mendelssohn Octet - Scherzo
Arnold Bax Mediterranean
Amy Beach Serenade
Charles Edward Horn Cherry Ripe
Hans Gál Concertino for violin and string orchestra, Op 52
Charles‐François Gounod Roméo et Juliette - Depuis hier ... Que fais-tu, blanche tourterelle
Richard Strauss Standchen, Op 17
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in G, Wq183/4
Wednesday 24th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis - Gloria: Quoniam
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique - Marche au supplice
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e di soavi accenti
Edward Elgar In Smyrna
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite – VI Happiness (from Cinderella)
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Overture
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 No.2
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Vasily Pavlovich Solovyov-Sedoy Moscow Nights
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony for string orchestra (Op.4), 2nd mvt; Playful pizzicato
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish dances for violin and piano (Op.23) [nos.5-6], no.6; Zapateado
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze, arr. unknown for piano
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) orch. misc. [orig. piano duet], no.1; Allegro marcato
Terry Riley The Book of Abbeyozzud - Francesco in Paraiso
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Seele ruht in Jesu Handen - Aria from Cantata no. 127 BWV.127
Hans Gál Cello Concerto, op.67 – 2nd mvt ‘Andante’
Andrea Falconiero Battaglia de Barabasso yerno de Satanas
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Le tableau parlant – ouverture
Léo Ferré A Saint-Germain-des-Prés
Thursday 9th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams The Chairman Dances
Edward Elgar Elegy Op.58
Leonard Bernstein West Side story - suite
Cole Porter Just one of those things
Judith Weir Love bade me welcome
Takashi Yoshimatsu Bird Circuit from Digital Bird Suite
Hans Gál Piano Concerto Op.57 - 3rd movement, Allegretto vivace
William Walton 5 Bagatelles for guitar - no.1, Allegro
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in D major, S.226
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina coeli in C major K.276 for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra and organ
Johann Hermann Schein Juch holla, freut euch mit mir!
Carl Nielsen Hanedansen (Dance of the Cockerel) from Maskerade
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne) for organ; fugue
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano, no.1; Cloches a travers les feuilles
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major BWV.577 (A la Gigue) for organ
Domenico Zipoli Ave maris stella for 3 voices, violins and continuo
František Drdla Souvenir
Richard Wagner Siegmund heiss ich und Siegmund bin ich from Die Walkure
Franz Schubert Death and the Maiden quartet, 4th mvt Presto
Robert Farnon The Peanut polka for orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no.6 in D flat major, Op.63
Saturday 14th May 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Haydn: String Quartet in G, Op 77 No 1
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Haydn: String Quartet in G, Op 77 No 1

Claude Debussy En Blanc et Noir (i. Avec emportement)
Henry VI of England Disc of the Week: Court Music for Henry VIII
Johannes Brahms Clarinet trio in A minor, Op.114
Robert Schumann 6 Canonic Etudes, Op. 56 No. 2
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.56
Eduardo Hubert Porteña (Latitud 34°36'30"): 8. Tanghora
Francesco Cavalli Ne meste piu (from Veremonda, L'Amazzone Di Aragona)
Franz (1) Schubert Variations, Op. 35 D813
Franz Liszt Trancendental Study: No. 1, Preludio
Franz Liszt Trancendental Study: No. 7, Eroica
Hans Gál Concerto for piano and orchestra, Op. 57
Sunday 21st February 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Holst's The Planets
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Proms 2014 performance of Holst's suite The Planets.

Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Johann Adolf Hasse Organ Concerto in D major
Antonio Salieri Overture La grotta di Trofonio
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade Op. 8 - Adagio
Edvard Grieg Concerto in A minor Op.16 for piano and orchestra
Arthur De Greef Humouresque for Orchestra (2nd version 1928)
Johann Ernst Bach Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn (motet)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Trio No.1 for piano, violin and cello in F (Op.18)
Johann Kaspar Kerll Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.55`1) in A major
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Prometheus (The poem of fire) Op.60 for piano, chorus, organ and orchestra
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Overture from "Le Cheval de bronze"
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Sonata No.4 in F sharp minor (Op.30)
Dom André Laberge Sonata for recorder/oboe and continuo (HWV.362) (Op.1 No.4) in A minor
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Sonata no. 10 in C major Op.70 for piano
Nicola Matteis L'Amore (Love)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 3 Etudes (Op.65)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.935 Op. 142 No. 2 for piano
Scriabin, Alexander Poeme in F sharp (Op.32 No.1)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Study no.10 in D flat major (Op.8)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov No.9 in D major from Etudes-tableaux for piano (Op.39)
Anton Rubinstein Na vozdusnom okeane, bez rulya i bez vetril
Hans Gál Serenade for string orchestra (Op.46)
Józef Wieniawski Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G minor (Op.20)
Arnold Schoenberg 5 Orchestral pieces Op.16
Sunday 8th November 2015
06:05
Something Understood
New Homes, Strange Lands
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Tully considers the difficulty and the potential of making a home in new country.

Lolita Seemann, Deine Heimat Ist Das Meer
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet No. 12 In F Major, Op 96, American: III Molto Vivace
Duke Ellington Tourist Point of View
Hans Gál No. 2 Drei Skizzen: Lento e dolce
Yusef Aden Qax (The Refugee)
Sunday 7th June 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Tom McKinney
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang III, D 839 (Ave Maria)
Jules Massenet Meditation from Thais
Claude Debussy Danse Profane
Francesco Canova da Milano Fantasia 56
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso Op 9 No 1 in G major
Hans Gál Triptych, Op.100 - 3rd mvt
John Ireland The Salley Gardens (from Songs sacred and profane)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.6 in D major
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta i. 5th movement; Allegro
Camille Saint‐Saëns Spartacus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni; Act II sc.15; a cenar teco m'invitasti; (Don Giovanni)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Solitude (No 2 of Poemes Provencales)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne Op 9 No 1 in B flat minor
Monday 9th March 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Russian music
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents an all-Russian performance by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Songs and Dances of Death
John Foulds Dynamic Triptych Op.88
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov The Seasons ballet Op.67
Hans Gál Cello Concerto Op.67
Sunday 28th December 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, including the Best of British Playlist.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act I Prelude
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra, Feria
Michael Praetorius Christmas Mass: Gloria (from Missa ganz Teutsch)
Frédéric Chopin Zyczenie, Op. 74 'A Maiden's Wish'
Richard Strauss Begegnung AV.72 for voice and piano
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano transc. Yo-Yo Ma for cello and piano
Hans Gál Variations on a Viennese 'Heurigen' melody Op.9 for piano trio
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Te deum laudamus - Morning, communion & evening services in B flat major
Jean-Philippe Rameau Nais - pastorale-heroique..., Prologue (L'Accord des dieux)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major K.581: 3rd movement; Menuetto – trio
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major, [complete]
John Garth Cello Concerto No.1 in D major; 2nd movement Andante
Lennon/McCartney Blackbird (arranged for string quartet)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, 4th movement; Allegro con brio
Sunday 16th November 2014
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly continues a season of Haydn string quartets with No 61 (The Donkey).

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat, Op 117 No 1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor, Op 76 No 2, 'Fifths'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 14 in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight'
Nicola Conforto La festa cinese - Overture
Andrzej Panufnik Polonia
Malcolm Williamson Our Man in Havana Suite
Richard Wagner Wesendonk-Lieder - Im Treibhaus
Robert Schumann Konzerstuck for four horns and orchestra, Op 86
Roberto Gerhard Un Galala y su Morena, La Lobada, Le Muerte y la Donzella, Reins de la Baraja
César Franck Violin Sonata
Hans Gál Drei Skizzen