Go!

Playlists with tracks by Hans Christian Lumbye

Monday 27th July 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical alarm call
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jocelyn Pook Banquet for Shylock (Tourdion)
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne Galop
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Et incarnatus est (Mass in C minor)
Arthur Sullivan Dance a Cachucha! (The Gondoliers)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk La Savane, Op.3
Charles Aznavour Que c'est triste Venise
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Toshio Hosokawa Lullaby of Itsuki (Japanese Folk Songs)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Gabriel Yared The English Patient : Main Theme
Jean Sibelius 5 Pieces for violin and piano (Op.81), No.3 Valse; No.2 Rondino
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, BWV 886
Thursday 18th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen Steam Railway Galop
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Benjamin Britten How sweet the answer (Folk-Song Arrangements Vol. 4)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in E flat major Op.4`10 (Da Camard); 2nd mvt; Allegro
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor, Op.1 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance and Pastorale
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset]
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball (Overture)
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118 (Arr. For piano by Franz Liszt)
Trad. The Spinning Wheel
Johann Sebastian Bach Ertöt uns durch dein Güte
Johann Stamitz Symphony in G major, 'Mannheim'
Michael Haydn Symphony in E flat major, P26
Morton Gould Pavanne (American Symphonette, No 2)
Orlande de Lassus Sacræ cantiones, liber quartus: Audi tellus
Wednesday 10th June 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Take 30 minutes out with a relaxing classical mix
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's playlist taking you today from musketeers to Mozart and beyond.

Fritz Kreisler Toy Soldier's March
Hans Christian Lumbye Postillon Galop. op.16/2
Henry Purcell Sonata in four parts no.9 in F major Z.810 'Golden'
Michael Tippett Procession and Dance (Suite for the Birthday of Prince Charles)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 9 Sacred Pieces, TH 78: No. 1, Cherubic Hymn No. 1 in F Major
Rob Luft One Day in Romentino
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 2 in F major, K 280 (1st mvt)
Monday 17th February 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Organ, Louis Jullien's Extravaganzas, Rodrigo's Concierto de Aranjuez
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Hans Christian Lumbye Victoria Quadrille
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Giuseppe Tamplini Fantasia on themes from Donizetti's Don Pasquale
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (excerpt)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu in D-Flat Major, Op. 86
Franz Schubert Fruhlingsglaube, D686
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major, BWV.552 (St Anne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D major, Op 28, 'Pastorale' (4th mvt, Rondo)
Thomas Selle Veni Sancti Spiritus
Germaine Tailleferre Trio for violin, cello and piano
Robert Schumann Fantasiestück, Op 73 No 2
Osvaldo Golijov Last Round
Pauline Hall Julius Caesar Suite
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Villa Borghese)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: IV. Adagietto
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D 714
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Saturday 25th January 2020
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Iain Burnside and Natasha Loges
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Building a Library, Iain Burnside compares recordings of Chopin's four scherzi.

Louis Prima Sing, sing, sing (with a swing)
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op. 27 No. 4
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Hans Christian Lumbye Postillon Galop. op.16/2
Jean-Antoine Meissonnier Quatrième Rondo pour lyre ou guitare
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 2 in C minor, BWV826 (5th & 6th mvts)
William Walton Rhyme (No 6, A Song for the Lord Mayor's Table)
Béla Bartók Piano Suite, BB 70, Sz. 62, Op.14 (1st mvt)
Huw Watkins Love Songs in Age (No.3, Five Larkin Songs)
Shruthi Rajasekar Numbers
Nadia Boulanger Cantique
David Popper Elfentanz, Op. 39
Lili Boulanger Un poète disait que, lorsque'il était jeune
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor BWV889 (Well Tempered Clavier, Book 2)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.13 in B flat minor, Op.113 'Babi Yar' (2nd mvt. Humour)
Sergey Rachmaninov To Her (Six Songs, Op. 38)
Edvard Grieg Zur Rosenzeit [When Roses Blossom]
Wednesday 1st January 2020
05:00
New Year's Day Concert
New Year's Day Concert from Vienna
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the New Year's Day Concert, live from the Musikverein in Vienna.

Johann Strauss II Roses from the South
Franz von Suppé Light Cavalry Overture
Johann Strauss II Flower Festival Polka op.111
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Contredanses WoO.14 - nos.1,2,3,7,8. 10
Johann Strauss II Where the Lemon Trees Blossom Waltz op.364
Johann Strauss II Enjoy Life, Waltz op.340
Eduard Strauss Without Warning Polka op.132
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka op.214
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Josef Strauss Dynamiden, Waltz, op.173
Josef Strauss In a Thrice, fast polka op. 230
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube, waltz op. 314
Josef Strauss Cupido (French Polka) op.81
Johann Strauss II Radetzky March, op. 228
Johann Strauss II Be Embraced, You Millions!, Waltz op.443
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (excerpts arranged for wind ensemble)
Eduard Strauss Ice Flower Polka
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Two Contredanses, K.609
Josef Hellmesberger, Jr. Gavotte
Hans Christian Lumbye Postillon Galop. op.16/2
Thursday 1st November 2018
07:00
In Tune
Crispian Steele-Perkins, Olivia Jageurs, Khyam Allami
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from the finest musicians on the planet.

Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Howard Goodall Shackleton's Cross
Jeremiah Clarke A set of original editions of the 'Trumpet Tunes'
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale (The Devil's Dance)
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet: Ball at the Palace
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale (The Little Concert)
Leonard Salzedo Chanson dans la nuit
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31, R. 169
Olivia Jageurs Suite of 15-second pieces
Khyam Allami Taqasim Segah
Henry Balfour Gardiner Evening Hymn
Khyam Allami Kawalees
Claudio Monteverdi Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (conclusion)
John Stanley Voluntary in D
Hans Christian Lumbye Champage Galop, Op 14
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
George Frideric Handel Ode for St Cecilia's Day: As from the Pow'r of Sacred Lays
Monday 9th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor BWV 582
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
Thomas Arne The Morning
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Armando Zeferino Soares Sodade
Isabella Leonarda Litanie della Beata Vergine Maria
Anna Meredith Blackfriars
Hans Christian Lumbye Champage Galop, Op 14
George Frideric Handel Sarabande and Chaconne (Almira)
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
George Frideric Handel Suite from Almira
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi La gallina (The Birds)
George Gershwin There's a boat dat's leavin' soon (Porgy and Bess)
César Franck String quartet in D major (2nd mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
Tuesday 2nd January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Mark Padmore and Andrew West, Gerald Finley, Laura van der Heijden and Petr Limonov
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include tenor Mark Padmore and cellist Laura van der Heijden.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Anton Webern Two pieces for cello and piano
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen Steam Railway Galop
Alfred Schnittke Suite in the Old Style (Pastorale)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34 (3rd mvt)
John Adams Batter my heart, three-personed God (Doctor Atomic)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (In Freezing Winter)
Nikolai Myaskovsky Sonata for Cello and Piano No 2 in A minor (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten The Choirmaster's Burial (Winter Words)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum (Selva morale e spirituale)
William Boyce Overture No 12 in G major
Franz Schubert Winterabend
Harrison Birtwistle 'You are here and nowhere else' (Songs from the Same Earth)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden (BWV. 4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele BWV 143: "Lobe den Herrn"
Johann Strauss II Auf der Jagd (Cagliostro in Wien)
Monday 1st January 2018
03:00
Breakfast
01/01/2018
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with a New Year's Day breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leonard Bernstein A Simple Song (Mass)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Hubert Parry I was glad
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's Mate: Overture
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing? (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne Galop, Op 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata for Organ No.4 in E minor, BWV528
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: La Pastoura als Camps; Oi Ayai; Lou Coucut
John Newton Amazing Grace (feat. John Newton)
Diego Ortiz Romanesca (Recercada VII)
James P.Johnson Victory Stride
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann, Op 20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflöte: 'Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja'
Josef Strauss Sphärenklänge, Op 235
Johann Pachelbel Suite in C major (Musikalische Ergötzung)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
George Frideric Handel The clouded scene begins to clear (Athalia)
Robert B.Sherman Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious
Wednesday 11th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: Something's Coming
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances Op 35, No 3 Allegro moderato
Robert Johnson Where the bee sucks
Thomas Morley O mistress mine
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodgers Oklahoma! - musical: Oh, what a beautiful mornin'
Claude Debussy La Puerta del Vino (from Preludes Book 2)
George Gershwin Second Prelude
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne galop (Op.14)
Gerardo Núñez Buleria: Calima
The Wallbangers If I were King
The Wallbangers Boogie Nights
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo (from BWV. 209), 1. Allegro
The Wallbangers Sunny Side of the Street
Julian Anderson In Lieblicher Bläue
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 54 No 1 in G major (1st mvt)
Nicola Porpora Silvio amante disperato - aria from Cantata no.9 "Destatevi, o pastori"
Tuesday 27th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 1 BWV 825 In B Flat Major
Lennox Berkeley In Wintertime
Leonard Bernstein West Side story - suite
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exultate Jubilate, K.165
George Frideric Handel Overture to the Occasional Oratorio
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Trad. The Twelve days of Christmas - trad. carol arr. for chorus
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A Minor Op.68/2 & Op.24 No 1 G Minor
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody (Op.11) arr. Averay for wind trio
Jerome Kern Show boat - musical comedy in 2 acts, Overture
Peter Cornelius Three Kings from Persian lands afar
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne galop (Op.14)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 1 (Op.13) in G minor "Winter daydreams", 4th mvt; Finale
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Médée - ballet music
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Johann Strauss II The Gypsy Baron: Schatz-walzer, Op.418
Trad Slava v vyshnikh Bogu 'Glory to God in the highest'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite No.1; Overture
Charles-François Gounod Le temps des roses
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A minor Wq170: Allegro assai
Friday 23rd December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Ray Mears
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Claudio Arrau, featured performing Debussy's Images (Book 2).

Benjamin Britten A Boy was Born, Op. 3
Trad. In Dulci Jubilo
Trad. The Holly and the Ivy
Trad. Puer Natus in Bethlehem
Michael Praetorius Mass: Gloria
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier Waltzes
Hans Christian Lumbye Victoria Quadrille
Claude Debussy Images: Book II
George Frideric Handel L'allegro, il penseroso ed il moderato: 'Or let the merry bells ring round'
Franz Schubert Polka and Gallop D735
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Viola Sonata
Anna Cederberg-Orreteg Jordnära
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in E minor [2 fl, str & bc] [Tafelmusik...], 7. Gigue
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.6, No.2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act II: No.12, Divertissement (Character Dances)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.5 in B Flat, D. 485, I: Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1, 'Winter Daydreams': III. Scherzo 
Tuesday 26th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau De Couperin (iv. Rigaudon)
George Antheil Sonata for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 11 a 4 (Tripelfuge)
Fats Waller Honeysuckle Rose
Jacques Offenbach Les Contes d'Hoffmann - Act 2 Belle Nuit, O Nuit D'Amour
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen steam railway - galop
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pygmalion - Overture
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Good Friday Music
Barbara Strozzi Silentio nociuo
Arturo Márquez Conga del Fuego
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64)
MG Improvisation Canarios
John McCabe The Lily-White Rose
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Rued Langgaard String Quartet No.4: Sostenuto – Allegro, scherzoso
Joseph Haydn Quartet in G minor Op.74`3 (Rider) for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.21 in A major, K.134
Wednesday 18th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Modest Mussorgsky Gopak (Sorochintsy Fair)
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture
Orlando Gibbons O Clap your Hands
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen Steam Railway
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Domenico Cimarosa Overture to Il Matrimonio Segreto [The Secret Marriage]
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (from 'Carousel')
Riccardo Pick-Mangiagalli La danse d’Olaf, Op.33 No.2
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo for piano (Op.51`1) in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais, strings and continuo from Cantata no. 54 BWV.54
Anon (from Codex Calixtinus) Benedicamus trope: Ad superni regis decus
Tielman Susato Begerette "Sans roch" [Danserye 1551]
José María Cano Epilogo (Noche de luna)
Robert Schumann Marche des ‘Davidsbuendler’ contre les philistins (Carnaval, Op.9)
Johann Sebastian Bach 15 Inventions for kbd (BWV.772-86) "Two-part inventions",no.14 BWV.785 in Bb maj
Antonin Dvorak Theme from Symphony no.9, after "Goin' Home"
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Quartet for strings no. 2 (Op.26) in E flat major, 4th mvt; Waltz (Finale)
Wednesday 4th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include conductor Stuart Stratford.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro (Riconosci in questo amplesso)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sleepers, wake!
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Mikado (So please you, sir, we much regret)
John Ansell Plymouth Hoe
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Dance of the Nymphs
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore (Tu vedrai che amore in terra)
Gaetano Donizetti Amor marinaro
Ludwig van Beethoven 11 Bagatelles for piano (Op.119), no.11 in B flat major;
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne galop Op.14
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly - suite from the film music (Op.97a), no.8; Romance
George Gershwin Three-quarter blues for piano
Sunday 24th April 2016
06:05
Something Understood
Changing the Climate
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Tully asks if climate change offers an opportunity to change our lives for the better

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal’s Cave) – overture Op. 26
Brett Dean Pastoral symphony
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen steam railway – gallop
Sunday 27th December 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents a mixture of seasonal and festive music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orphee: Melodie
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso Op. 6 No. 1
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Claude Debussy Fantasy for piano and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Te Deum
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich Liebe den Hochsten von ganzem Gemute BWV 174
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Petite Suite, Op. 22
Henry Purcell Behold, I bring you glad tidings
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House Overture
Edward Elgar Concert Overture, Froissart
Mischa Levitzki Waltz in A flat Op. 2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals (Aquarium)
Trad Kalinka
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen Railway Steam-Galop
Carl Maria von Weber Turandot Princess of China Overture
Baldassare Galuppi Te Deum laudamus in C
Bedrich Smetana March of the Prague Students' League
Charles Camilleri Concerto for Accordion and String Orchestra
Ferenc Farkas It Came upon the Midnight Clear
Friday 25th December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with John Craven
13 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Mozart: Divertimento in E flat and Grieg: Holberg Suite.

Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40
John Francis Wade Adeste fideles (O come, all ye faithful)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker - Chinese Dance
Otto Kotilainen Kun Joulu on (When it's Christmas)
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne Galop
Antonio Vivaldi Winter (Four Seasons, Op.8 No.4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom himmel hoch (chorale)
Martti Hela Hiljainen joululaulu (A Quiet Christmas Song)
Billy Mayerl Say it with Carols
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat K.166
Edvard Grieg A Dream
Johann Sebastian Bach Christen, atzet diesen Tag, BWV63
Johannes Brahms An ein Veilchen, Op. 49, 2
Giovanni Buonaventura Viviani Sonata Prima in C for trumpet and organ
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga
Franz Liszt Carillon (Christmas Tree Suite, S.186 No.6)
Franz Liszt Polish (Christmas Tree Suite, S.186 No.12)
Trad. French Away in a Manger
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-Fantasie
Francis Poulenc 3 Novelettes (Nos. 1 & 2)
[anonymous] Noel sing we, both all and some
Leroy Anderson Suite of Carols (arranged for brass)
Friday 18th December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Catherine Martin
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Tallis: Gloria (Missa Puer natus est) and Berwald: Symphony No 4.

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros’ entsprungen
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 No. 11
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Troika (Lieutenant Kije Symphonic Suite, Op.60)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Cello Suite No.5 in C minor, BWV1011)
David Wikander Kung Liljekonvalje
Ludwig van Beethoven I. Adagio ma non troppo (String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op.131)
Thomas Tallis Gloria (Missa Puer Natus Est) 
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op.20
Hans Christian Lumbye Britta Polka
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.19 in E flat, K.132
Franz Berwald Symphony No.4 in E flat major
William Byrd Vigilate (Cantiones sacrae, 1589)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra for guitar
Lars-Erik Larsson Adagio (Intimate Miniatures, Op.20)
Peeter Süda Prelude and Fugue in G minor
Hugo Alfvén Dance of the Herdmaiden (The Mountain King)
Alec McGregor Comes the Light
Gabriela Montero Winter after Vivaldi's Four Seasons
Monday 14th December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Catherine Martin
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Chopin: Impromptu in G flat and Sibelius: Symphony No 1 in E minor.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta’s Lied (Die tote Stadt)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.1, Op.39
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen Steam Railway Galop
Benjamin Britten I. Dawn (Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes)
Franz Liszt Concert Paraphrase on Rigoletto, S.434
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
David Kellner Fantasia in A minor
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir (primo)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Mystery Sonata No.4: The Presentation in the Temple
Hieronymus Praetorius Magnificat quinti toni (with interpolated carols)
Johann Sebastian Bach II. Adagio (Concerto for two violins, BWV1043)
William Byrd Jig in A minor
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op.51
Jean Sibelius Valse (10 pieces, Op.24)
Jón Leifs Dettifoss
Ole Borneman Bull Et Saeterbesok (A Mountain Vision)
Monday 9th November 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Philip Treacy
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Georg Solti conducts Wagner's Die Walkure (Wotan's Farewell).

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Trad. Danny Boy
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op.15 No.2
Richard Wagner Prelude (Gotterdammerung, Act III)
Hans Christian Lumbye Salut for August Bournonville
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen’s return (Four Legends from the Kalevala)
Aram Khachaturian Ayshe’s Awakening and Dance (Gayaneh Suite No.1)
Frederick Delius Prelude to Irmelin
Richard Wagner Wotan’s Farewell and the Magic Fire music (Die Walkure, Act III)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite Espagnola)
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No.2, Op.24 ‘Uppsala Rhapsody’
Jean-Baptiste Lully Regina coeli - petit motet for 3 voices
Claudio Monteverdi ‘Rosa del ciel’; 'Io non diro qual sia’; ‘Lasciate i monti' (Orfeo, Act I)
Miklós Rózsa My Little Town
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse; Danse des petits cygnes (Swan Lake Suite, Op.20a)
Miklós Rózsa The Land Where My Heart Lies
Franz Schubert Wanderer Fantasy for Piano and Orchestra, S.366
George Frideric Handel Concerto for organ and orchestra in F major, Op.4 No.5
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel (cello version)
Thursday 5th November 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Rainer Hersch
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Philharmonia Orchestra in Tchaikovsky's Symphony No 2 in C minor.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Madamina, il catalogo è questo' (Don Giovanni)
George Frideric Handel 'Dopo notte, atra e funesta' (Ariodante)
Giovanni Battista Martini Toccata for trumpet and organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.1 in F major, BWV1046
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565
Jean-Philippe Rameau Prologue (Hippolyte et Aricie)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 in C minor, Op.17, ‘Little Russian’
Hans Christian Lumbye Amelie Waltz
Franz Liszt Prometheus
Franz Schubert An Die Musik, D547
Frederick Delius Prelude to Irmelin
Ferdinand Hérold Zampa: Overture
Christopher Tye In nomine (Crye) for 5 instruments
anon. Cachua (from Peru)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G minor, Op.126 No.2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Judith Weir Ave Regina Caelorum
Monday 20th July 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Jonathan Freedland
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Leif Ove Andsnes, featured in Grieg's Piano Concerto in A minor.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen Steam Railway
Tommaso Traetta Armida: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra, K.261
Maurice Ravel La Parade
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor, Op.23
Edward German Welsh Rhapsody
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - Op.38 (Book 2)
William Byrd Domine, secundum actum meum
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No.2 in D minor
Peter Heise For Denmark
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Anton Bruckner Aequali No.1 & 2 for 3 trombones
Tielman Susato Branle quatre branles; Ronde and Salterelle; Ronde mon amy
Antonin Dvorak Nocturne in B minor for string orchestra Op.40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Su l'aria' (Le Nozze di Figaro, Act III)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat RV504 – Allegro mo poco
Thursday 2nd July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Petroc Trelawny. Featuring Dame Kiri Te Kanawa's 20 Favourite Voices.

Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord (Z.15)
George Frideric Handel Alessandro - Overture
George Butterworth Bredon Hill and other songs: On the idle hill of summer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote (K.620), Overture
Gustav Holst March from Suite for military band no.2
Fryderyk Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu for piano (Op.66) in C sharp minor
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 1er annee, Suisse (S.160), Au bord d'une source
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1 in D major, 2nd movement; Scherzo
Niels Wilhelm Gade Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.5: 2nd movement; Scherzo
Louise Farrenc Piano Trio No.3 in E flat major, Op.44: 3rd movement; Minuetto
Béla Bartók Romanian Folkdances
Johann Sebastian Bach Oster-oratorio BWV.249: Kommt, eilet und laufet (Duet and chorus)
Alexander Borodin Quartet no. 2 in D major for strings: 2nd movement; Scherzo (Allegro)
Charles-François Gounod Valse from "Faust" arr. for orchestra [orig. for voices and orchestra]
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 2: no.4; Bergamasca
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet no. 1 (Op.15) in C minor, 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 4 (Op.58) in G major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (D.550) arranged by Britten
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36: no.5; Rondo
Manuel de Falla Danse espanole (La Vida Breve)
Richard Strauss Festmarsch (Op.1) in E flat major
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne galop Op.14
John Field Nocturne no. 18 in E major H.13K (Le Midi) for piano (Rondo)
Wednesday 20th May 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Marin Marais Muzettes I & II
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
John Tavener The Lamb - carol
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen steam railway - galop
Georges Bizet Carmen: 'Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre'; 'Toreador, en garde'
George Frideric Handel Amadigi di Gaula - Overture
Robert Schumann Dein Angesicht, Op 127 No 2
Leonard Bernstein On the Town – Times Square
Dmitri Shostakovich The Bolt ballet suite Op.27a: Tango
Georg Philipp Telemann 12 Fantasias for solo flute: No. 1 in A major
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poempoem - I Pini di Villa Borghese
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony Op.16 for viola and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Serenade
Franz Schubert Overture (D.591) in C major "in the Italian style"
Antonin Dvorak Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings: 3rd movement
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Polonaises for piano (Op.40), no.1 in A major; Military polonaise
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A – 1st movt, Allegro maestoso
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata ‘Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft’, BWV 50
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio (Op.31) in F major: 2nd movement; Scherzo
Joseph Haydn Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Finale
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes from 'Peter Grimes', Op 33a - no.2: Sunday morning
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor "Great", K. 427 (unfinished] - Kyrie
Christoph Willibald Gluck La Rencontre imprevue, ou Les pelerins de la Mecque : Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for 2 pianos (K.448) in D major, 1st movement; Allegro con spirito
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition – The Great Gate of Kiev (arr. for 2 accordions)
Sunday 8th February 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Petite Suite: En Bateau
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen steam railway - galop
Dohnanyi Ruralia hungarica (Allegro grazioso)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony WQ 182/4; iii) Allegro assai
Sir William Walton Sonata for strings ii) Presto
Franz Peter Schubert Ave Maria, D.839
Janacek arr. Smolka The Excursion of Mr Broucek (The late evening)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra: 3rd movement; Finale
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano, no.4; Rigaudon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings (K.516) in G minor, 1st movement; Allegro
Carl Maria von Weber Concerto for clarinet and orchestra no. 1 (Op.73) in F min, 3rd movement; Rondo
Thomas Tallis Iam Christus astra ascenderat for unaccompanied choir
Pierre Boulez Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major; 2nd mvt; Adagio assai
Johann Sebastian Strauss Perpetuum mobile 'Musical Joke', Op. 257
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Keyboard and Orchestra No. 19 in F major; iii) Allegro Assai
Kurt Weill Tango Ballade; Pirate Jenny; Cannon Song from 7 Pieces from the Threepenny Opera
Franz Peter Schubert Octet (D.803) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Thursday 25th December 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Victoria Wood
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Mendelssohn: Octet.

Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne Galop
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Francis Poulenc Quem vidistis pastores
Felix Mendelssohn Octet, Op.20
Trad God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
Traditional Shepherds Pipe Carol
Besancon carol tune arr. Shaw Shepherds shake off your drowsy sleep
Edward Elgar Harmony Music No.1
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 13 in C minor, Op. 48 No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Gelobet seist du, Jesu Christ, BWV91
Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius Lemminkäinen’s Return (Lemminkäinen Legends, Op.22)
Johann Sebastian Strauss Die Fledermaus: overture
Jacqueline Burley Can it be true?
George Frideric Handel Suite from Almira
Johann Sebastian Strauss Kaiser-Walzer, Op.437
Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius Symphony No. 5 in E flat major, op. 82: finale
Friday 4th July 2014
00:30
Through the Night
04/07/2014
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young's selection includes music by Strauss, Lehar, Puccini and Tchaikovsky.

Giacomo Puccini Gianni Schicchi - O mio babbino caro
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne Galop
Jacob Gade Tango Jalousie
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan lake - suite
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Robert Schumann Spanisches Liederspiel (Op. 74)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Franz Lehár Giuditta - Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for sopranino recorder (RV.444)
Franz Lehár The Merry widow - Vilja
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes (Op. 32)
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme - Quando m'en vo (Musetta's waltz-song)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Thursday 28th November 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Includes Rob's Essential Choice.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons: December
Franz Schubert Quartet No. 13 in A minor 'Rosamunde'
Giovanni Gabrieli Sacrae Symphoniae: Canzon duodecimi toni a 10
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Antonin Dvorak Violin Concerto
Bedrich Smetana The Prague Carnival
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle: Overture
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (excerpts)
Jaromír Weinberger Etude in G
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes, Act III sc. 2 "Grimes!... Steady. There you are. Nearly home"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 6 in F major, KV.43
Dietrich Buxtehude Pure Natus in Bethlehem BuxWV217
Zoltán Kodály 3 Pieces from hary Janos - Intermezzo
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor Op.68 No.2
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op. 59 No. 3
Hans Christian Lumbye Salut for August Bournoville