Go!

Playlists with tracks by Hans Abrahamsen

Tuesday 15th September 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Berlin Philharmonic
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Strauss, Beethoven, Stravinsky and Berlioz performed by the Berlin Philharmonic

Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto
Daniel Saleeb hello, world
Hans Abrahamsen Berlin Phil - Abrahamsen: Horn Concerto
Hector Berlioz Berlin Phil - Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique
Heinrich Ignaz Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No. 10 ('The Crucifixion')
Igor Stravinsky Stravinsky: Scherzo fantastique
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven: Christ on the Mount of Olives
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Saturday 1st August 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Horn player Katy Woolley with music of energy and tranquility
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Jacob Collier All I Need
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Prelude from Suite No. 3 in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 1, BWV 1046 - 3rd movement
Arvo Pšrt Fratres for string quartet
Jonathan Dove Into thy hands
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro from The Coronation of Poppea
Joseph Canteloube Bailero from Songs of the Auvergne
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Concerto No. 1 - 1st movement
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to Ruslan and Ludmilla
Francis Pott Balulalow
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 'Pathetique' - 2nd movement - Allegro con grazia
George Cables Lullaby
Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo from Piano Concerto No. 2
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 "Resurrection" - Finale (excerpt)
Hans Abrahamsen I will go out now (from Let me tell you)
Igor Stravinsky Introduzione from Suite Italienne
Wednesday 22nd April 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Soundtrack for night
13 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Cluster Es war einmal
Emily A. Sprague Huckleberry
Firefly Burning Night Ocean
Hans Abrahamsen 10 Preludes (String Quartet No. 1): 5
Ann Southam Rivers: Set 3 No.7
Neil Gow Niel Gow's Lament
Anonymous Sol sub nube latuit
Richard Reed Parry The Brief and Neverending Blur
Ariel RamŪrez Alfonsina Y El Mar
Robert Schumann Liederkreis, Op. 39: No. 7, Auf einer Burg
Ashley Paul Night Howl
Santiago de Murcia Zarambeques O Muecas
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Arioso con variazioni in A Major, Wq. 79
Tigran Mansurian Havik
Tilman Robinson We Came for Your Riches
Craig Fortnam Guitar Miniature No. 4
Wu Fei Mukamu
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu Nostri, BuxWV 75: 4. Ad latus
Tuesday 10th March 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The constant harmony machine
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Eric Whitacre Sleep
Paul Robeson Deep River
Franz Schubert Winterreise: Gute Nacht
Josef Suk Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu) (Op.23) [original version for vn, vc, str 4tet, harmonium & hp]
Louis Couperin Les Carillons de Paris
Ludwig van Beethoven Waltz in E flat major WoO 84
Chartwell Dutiro Mahohoro
Oliver Leith Honey Siren: II (Full, like drips & then globs)
Dai Fujikura Manayachana (The Mystery of Things)
…liane Radigue Occam River I
Robert Lowry Shall We Gather At The River
Terje Isungset Ocean Memories
Franz Liszt No. 6, Sonetto 123 del Petrarca (Annťes de pŤlerinage, 2Ťme annťe, Italie (7 pieces), S. 161
Trad. Sing Ivy
Hans Abrahamsen String Quartet No.4: II. With Motion (Dance of Light)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in C major, BWV.529: Largo
Saturday 7th March 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Grace-Evangeline Mason
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam is joined by a musical guest to swap tracks and share the music they love.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Prelude)
The Beatles A Day In The Life
Joni Mitchell A Case Of You
Clťment Janequin Toutes les nuictz
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Hans Abrahamsen Let Me Tell You: Part III
Kaija Saariaho Cloud Trio: I. Calmo, Meditato
Mica Levi Under the Skin (2013) - 'Love'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Saturday 8th February 2020
03:00
Record Review
Mozart's Symphony No 39 in E flat on Building a Library with Nicholas Kenyon and Andrew McGregor
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicholas Kenyon chooses his favourite recording of Mozart's Symphony No 39 in E flat.

Richard Wagner Overture to The Flying Dutchman
Anon. Omnis mundus iucundetur
Samuel Barber Symphony No.1, Op.9 (3rd mvt, Andante tranquillo)
Maurice Duruflť Trois Danses, Op. 6 (3rd mvt. Tambourin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Der HŲlle Rache" (Act II, The Magic Flute)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata No. 22 in A major, K305 (1st mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.9 (1st mvt)
Franz Liszt Oh! quand je dors (Hugo), S282
Johann Strauss II Strauss Kaiser Waltz
Luigi Cherubini Symphony in D major (4th mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No. 7 in B flat major, Op. 83
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue No.22 BWV867 (Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet, Op. 20 (1st mvt)
Hans Abrahamsen Left, Alone (1st mvt. Very fast)
Hans Abrahamsen Left, Alone (2nd mvt. Slowly walking)
Saturday 18th January 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Sumptuous sounds explored by bassoonist Rachel Gough
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Judith Weir Illuminare, Jerusalem
Kurt Weill Je ne t'aime pas
Grigoras Dinicu L#Alouette
Lili Boulanger D'un matin du printemps
Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k Slavonic Dance, Op. 46 No. 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr, unser Herrscher from St John Passion
Robert Schumann In der Fremde from Liederkreis, Op. 39 No. 1
Arnold Schoenberg Orchestral Prelude from Gurrelieder
Johannes Brahms Serenade No. 1 - 1st movement - Allegro molto
Franz Schubert Piano onata No. 21 in B flat major, D. 960 - Scherzo
HK Gruber Rat Song and Crusoe Song from Frankenstein
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in C minor, K388 - Andante & Minuet
Elizabeth Ogonek As though birds
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata, Op. 3 No. 2
Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour
Hans Abrahamsen Let me tell you how it was
Monday 21st October 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Music after dark
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Hoagy Carmichael Skylark
Andrzej Panufnik Landscape
Johannes Brahms Waltz in A flat Op.39 No.15
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No. 1 in C minor, Op. 51 No. 1 (2nd mvt)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Vespers: Salve, O Regina
John Adams Violin Concerto (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata K208 in A major
John Jenkins The Bell Pavan
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Mother's Love
Martin Simpson Arbutus Turnaround
Frédéric Chopin 3 Mazurkas Op 59 No 1
Traditional Chinese Spring Scenes in Southern China
Giuseppe Verdi Otello, Act IV: Ave Maria
Gustav Holst Nunc dimittis, H127
Hans Abrahamsen Let me tell you (Part III)
Harold Arlen This Time the Dream's on Me
Sunday 15th September 2019
06:00
BBC Proms
2019, Proms at ? Cadogan Hall 8: Tribute to Oliver Knussen
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. Knussen Chamber Orchestra conducted by Ryan Wigglesworth.

Oliver Knussen Songs without Voices
Alastair Putt Halazuni
Freya Waley-Cohen Naiad
Hans Abrahamsen Herbstlied
Oliver Knussen ... upon one note - Fantasia after Purcell
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Fantasia upon all the notes
Friday 19th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, live from the Royal Albert Hall.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia
Tom√°s Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Toshiro Mayuzumi Concertino for xylophone and orchestra (3rd mvt)
√Člisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre C√©phale et Procris (Airs I & II in C major)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Vernon Elliott A Clangers Opera
Claude Debussy Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (West Side Story)
Vernon Elliott The Clangers (The Last Ever End Title)
Dieterich Buxtehude Praeludium in C major, BuxWV 138 (Prelude and fugue)
Leos Jan√°ńćek The Prophecy and Death of Taras Bulba (Taras Bulba)
Margaret Hubicki The Banshee's Dance (Irish Fantasy)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures From an Exhibition (Promenade)
George Frideric Handel Haste thee, nymph (L' Allegro, il penseroso,)
Prince Albert Melody for the violin
Gustav Holst Mercury, the winged messenger (The Planets)
Prince Albert Ständchen
Hans Abrahamsen let me tell you (let me tell you what it was)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia in G minor "The Guardian angel"
Seckou Keita Heron
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A Major, BWV.1055a
Sunday 5th May 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Out of My Head
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Actors Grace Cookey-Gam and Toby Jones & a journey of intoxication, inspiration and loss.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Kurt Weill Alabama Song
Cecil Taylor Jitney No. 2
Nightingales from Slow Listening on BBC Radio 3 Improvisation with nightingales
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Nothing without You (Tery Bina)
Alvin Lucier I am Sitting in a Room extract
Oliver Knussen Fanfare 1-Overture from Higglety Pigglety Pop!
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht- Breiter
Sammy Fain and Paul Francis Webster Secret Love
William Duckworth Time Curve Prelude 7
Grace Slick White Rabbit
György Kurtág fin fond de neant
Hans Abrahamsen Let me Tell you How it is
Hildegard von Bingen Ignis Spiritus
Thursday 14th March 2019
07:00
In Tune
Barbara Hannigan, Carolyn Sampson and Joseph Middleton, Ben Goldscheider
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Henri Duparc Romance de Mignon
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Romance, Op 35, No 6
Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k Czech Suite, Op 39 (Furiant)
Richard Strauss Sie trugen ihn auf der Bahre bloss (Ophelia)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major for 2 violins, RV 519
Robert Schumann Herzeleid
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Sonata No.2, Op.39 (4th mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev March for a Spartakiade, Op 69 No 1
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Sergei Rachmaninov Valse (6 Morceaux, Op 11, No 4)
Claude Debussy La Mer (Dialogue du vent et de la mer)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in E flat, K371
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm (Girl Crazy Suite)
York Bowen Sonata in E flat major Op 101 for horn and piano (1st mvt)
Hans Abrahamsen Let me tell you: opening
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op. 76 no. 6: I. Allegretto - Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G major for violin and orchestra, Op.40
Friday 11th January 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Bach's Christmas Oratorio - Parts 4-6
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers perform parts 4-6 of Bach's Christmas Oratorio with Sofi Jeannin.

Hans Abrahamsen Let me tell you
Esmeralda Conde Ruiz The other ocean
Gaynor Barradell Step Up
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio parts 4-6
Leos Jan√°ńćek Sonata for violin and piano
Thursday 10th January 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Nielsen's Inextinguishable with Simon Rattle
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sir Simon Rattle conducts the LSO in Sibelius's Symphony No 7 and Nielsen's Symphony No 4

Hans Abrahamsen Let me tell you
Maurice Ravel Le gibet (Gaspard de la nuit)
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4 'Inextinguishable'
Edvard Grieg Sonata in G major Op 13
Gavin Bryars Credo (A Worcester Ladymass)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 7
Tuesday 8th January 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Philharmonic
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic, under John Wilson, performs music by Eric Coates live from Salford

Hans Abrahamsen Let me tell you
Gerald Barry The Importance of Being Earnest
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony
Eric Coates The Jester at the Wedding
Eric Coates Dancing Nights
Coates Symphonic Rhapsody No.2
Eric Coates Overture "The Merrymakers"
Eric Coates Ballad for strings
Eric Coates London Suite (London Everyday)
Lotta Wennäkoski Soie - Concerto for flute and orchestra
Monday 7th January 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
80s Night
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dig out your top hat and bustle, cover those table legs and get into the In Tune Mixtape

Hans Abrahamsen Let me tell you
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op 49
John Philip Sousa The Washington Post - march
Gustav Mahler Das irdische Leben (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Love unrequited... When you're lying awake (Iolanthe)
Charles‚ÄźFran√ßois Gounod Funeral March Of A Marionette
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 17th June 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The Chessboard
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Readings from Adjoa Andoh and Henry Goodman. Music from Shostakovich to The Rolling Stones

Trad. Amazing Grace
Waller/Brooks/Razaf (What did I do to be so) Black and Blue?
Dmitri Shostakovich Fugue No.1 in C Major
William Grant Still Moderato Assai
Fr√©d√©ric Chopin Etude in G Flat major, Op.10, No.5 (¬ďBlack Key¬Ē)
Gil Scott‚ÄźHeron The Revolution will not be Televised
Hans Abrahamsen Canon 4A (minore)
Hans Abrahamsen Canon 4B (maggiore)
Jagger/Richard Paint it Black
Michel Legrand Le Cinema
Morten Lauridsen Agnus Dei-Lux Aeterna
Rokia Traoré M’Bifo
Wednesday 24th January 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
London Sinfonietta 50th Anniversary Concert
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The London Sinfonietta 50th Anniversary Concert, live from the Royal Festival Hall.

Igor Stravinsky Octet
John Tavener The Whale
Deborah Pritchard River Above
György Ligeti Chamber Concerto
Hans Abrahamsen Left Alone
Harrison Birtwistle The Message
Harrison Birtwistle Verses for Ensembles
Roberto Gerhard Libra
Samantha Fernando Formations
Various Arr Woolrich Encore!
Sunday 14th January 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
14/01/2018
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's selection of music includes The Walk to the Paradise Garden by Delius.

Frederick Delius Walk to the Paradise Garden
George Gershwin Fascinating rhythm
William Byrd Sing Joyfully
Vivien Ellis Coronation Scot
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia in F sharp minor for flute
Anon. La Rotta
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea, Act 1: Oh the pleasure of the plains
William Byrd O Lux Beata
Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat, op. 45 no. 3
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso, op. 3 no. 2 in B flat HWV 313
Béla Bartók 6 Romanian Dances
Charles Avison Concerto after Scarlatti no. 3 in D minor
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe Solonelle (Kyrie Eleison)
Clara Schumann Die stille Lotosblume Op. 13 no. 6
Hans Abrahamsen String Quartet no 4; mov 4
Cornelius Cardew The Croppy Boy and Father Murphy
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major op. 33 no. 3, The Bird
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite: The Gadfly: Interlude; Barrel Organ Waltz; Galop
Maurice Ravel Introduction & Allegro for harp, string quartet, flute and clarinet
Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano: VI. Andante soave in E flat major
Philip Glass Etude no 2, vers for Piano and String Quartet
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusine Op. 32
Ralph Vaughan Williams Come Down O Love Divine
Saturday 9th December 2017
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Mark Lowther and Sophie Yates
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library focuses on Elgar's The Dream of Gerontius and new baroque music.

Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque For Piano
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 2 In D Major Op.73
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E-Flat Major, Op. 47
Anonymous Lutheran Service: Postcommunion, Blessing
Toby Hession Master of Music
Anonymous Hymn: O Lord, in these times so perilous
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D. 328 (Orch. Berlioz)
Franz Schubert Das Grab, D. 377 (Orch. Krawczyk)
Hans Abrahamsen Quartet No. 4 For Strings
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Missa Virtute magna: VI. Agnus Dei
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms For Treble, Chorus And Orchestra
Sunday 5th February 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Troika
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor - K427 Et incarnatus est
Judith Weir Night At The Chinese Opera - Act 1 Scene 1
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov - Act 4 Scene 2 opening chorus
Aaron Copland Rodeo - (Four Dance Episodes) 4. Hoe-down
Ole Borneman Bull Preghieri doloroso e Rondo ridente
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C Sharp Minor, Op.45 (4th mvt.)
Carl Heinrich Biber Serenada "Nightwatchman's Call"
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue no.23 (Op.87) in F major
Vasilly Kalinnikov Symphony No 1 in G minor - 2. Andante comodo
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue no.7 Op.87 in A major
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari The Jewels of the Madonna - Intermezzo
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor Op120 - 1st mvt
Hans Abrahamsen Schnee - Canon 5a (inversus) Einfach und kindlich
Henry Purcell What pow'r art thou (King Arthur)
Sunday 22nd January 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Danish National Symphony Orchestra - Ravel, Abrahamsen, Franck
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Danish National Symphony Orchestra under Thomas Dausgaard in Ravel, Abrahamsen and Franck.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau De Couperin - suite
Antonin Dvorak Song to the Moon - from Rusalka Op.114
César Franck Symphony in D Minor M.48
Hans Abrahamsen Left, alone for piano (left hand) and orchestra
Tuesday 27th December 2016
19:00
BBC Proms 2016
Prom 55: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra and Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla conducts the CBSO in music by Mozart, Hans Abrahamsen and Tchaikovsky

Hans Abrahamsen let me tell you
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute - overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty - final variation and coda
York Bowen Sonata in E flat major, Op 101
Saturday 17th December 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Lassus: Lagrime di San Pietro
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Lassus: Lagrime di San Pietro.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and oboe in C minor, BWV 1060R, ii. Adagio
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 2 In C Minor, iii. Scherzo
Thomas Adès Arcadiana For String Quartet
Hans Abrahamsen Quartet No. 1, i. Lento, poco rubato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Opera In 2 Acts K.527, final scene
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 Dance Episodes, Hoe-down
Hans Abrahamsen Let Me Tell You, For Soprano And Orchestra
Anonymous My Lady Carey'S Dompe [c.1525]
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 4 In E Flat Major Bwv.815 vi. Air, vii. Gigue
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90 For Piano, no.1 in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto No. 1 In A Minor Bwv.1041 For Violin And String Orchestra
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [german Dances] D.820 For Piano, no.2 in A flat major
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass For 4 Voices
George Frideric Handel Water Music, Suite No. 1, HWV 348 ii. Adagio e staccato
King Henry VIII of England If Love Now Reynyd, For 3 Voices
George Frideric Handel Water Music, Suite No. 1, HWV 348 viii. Bouree
Laurence Crane Sparling For Clarinet And String Quartet
George Frideric Handel Water Music, Suite No. 2, HWV 349 xiii. Minuet
Luciano Berio Sinfonia For 8 Solo Voices And Orchestra Vers. 1969 [5 Movements]
George Frideric Handel Water Music, Suite No. 2, HWV 349 xii. Alla Hornpipe
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives Of Windsor - Opera In 3 Acts, 'Horch, die Lerche singt im Hain'
Gustav Mahler Early Lieder, orch. Berio. 'Phantasie (Don Juan)'
Tuesday 8th November 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Lammermuir Festival 2016, Episode 1
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Debussy, Abrahamsen and Beethoven from the Lammermuir Festival 2016.

Claude Debussy Sonata in G minor
Hans Abrahamsen Air
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in G major Op.96
Saturday 8th October 2016
22:00
Hear and Now
Explore Ensemble, New Releases, Laurence Crane, HŚkon Stene
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Robert Worby presents Explore Ensemble at the 2016 Principal Sound Festival.

Morton Feldman Spring of Chosroes
Enno Poppe Gelöschte Lieder
Mark Bowden Lyra - 3rd movement: Vivo con anima (extract)
Hans Abrahamsen Three Little Nocturnes - no.3
Tisha Mukarji For Lucio II
Peter Adriaansz Enclosures - no.1
Gérard Grisey Talea
Fausto Romitelli Domeniche alla periferia dell'impero
Friday 7th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Georg Philipp Telemann Oboe Concerto in D minor
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes - I. Nimble Feet
Alfred Schnittke Polka
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus a 8
Benjamin Britten I. Dawn (Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in E minor Op.17 No. 2
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs (Op.119), no.3; The Blue bird
Giuseppe Verdi Quartet in E minor, last movement.
Howard Ferguson Octet Op. 4, last Mvt.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 17 in G K.453,k 1st Mvt.
Antonin Dvorak Rondo for Cello and Orchestra in G Minor, Op.94
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.80, 1st Mvt.
Stephen Sondheim Company - musical: Another hundred people
Johann Sebastian Bach Ei! Wie schmeckt der Coffee sube (Aria + Recit) & Macdchen, die von harten Sinnen (Aria) from Coffee Cantata BWV.211
Camille Saint‚ÄźSa√ęns Carnival of the Animals - no.12; Fossiles
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto for oboe and string orchestra in A minor, 1st mvt; Rondo pastorale
Hans Abrahamsen Intermezzo 2 from Schnee
Matthew Kaner Snowbells
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor Op.102, last Mvt.
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No.1
Thursday 6th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 3 in E flat, K.447
Joseph Haydn 'Rider' Quartet Finale
Leonel Power Agnus Dei (Missa 'Alma redemptoris mater')
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 3 (D.200) in D major, 1st movement; Adagio maestoso...
Sir Arthur Sullivan The nightingale sighed & A maiden fair to see (from HMS Pinafore)
Mons Leidvin Takle Festmusikk (from Våg å leve)
Antonin Dvorak Trio for piano and strings no. 4 (Op.90) "Dumky", 2nd movement; Poco adagio ...
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (BWV.1071) in F major (BWV.1046a)
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's tale - suite for ensemble, no.6; 3 Dances [Tango, Waltz, Ragtime]
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourée fantasque
Hans Abrahamsen "O but memory is not one but many", from Let Me Tell You
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Matthew Kaner Snowbells
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), Im Abendrot
Malcolm Arnold Sinfonietta no.1
Conlon Nancarrow Study for player piano No.6
Saturday 27th August 2016
19:30
BBC Proms
2016, Prom 55: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra and Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla conducts the CBSO in music by Mozart, Hans Abrahamsen and Tchaikovsky

Hans Abrahamsen Let me tell you
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart the Magic Flute - Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in C major, Op.10 No.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo for piano (Op.51`2) in G major
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in A flat, Op posth
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in A flat major, Op.25 No.1
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude No.7 in A major & No.20 in C minor
Wednesday 20th July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Alan Ayckbourn
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: conductor Marc Minkowski in Schubert's Symphony No 9 (Great).

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien
Giuseppe Verdi Falstaff: conclusion
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'God save the King' for piano
Hans Abrahamsen Let Me Tell You: Part III
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus: Tambourin 1 & Tambourin 2
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet: Suite, Op.32a (excerpts)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.9 in C major ‚ÄėGreat‚Äô
Enrique Granados Spanish Dance Op.37 No.4 ‚ÄėVillanesca‚Äô
Pablo de Sarasate Caprice Basque, Op.24
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus No.1 a 8, 1640
anon. Homo fugit velut umbra (Passacaglia della vita)
Béla Bartók I. Allegro - Curtain (The Miraculous Mandarin, Op.19)
Ludwig van Beethoven III. Rondo. Allegro scherzando (Piano Concerto No.1 in C major, Op.15)