Go!

Playlists with tracks by Hanns Eisler

Tuesday 17th November 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Judith Weir Seranilla de la zarzuela (A Spanish Liederbooklet)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (2nd mvt)
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera amica mea
Michael Haydn Incidental Music to Zaire (Largo)
Georges Bizet Adagietto from L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1
Minna Keal Ballade
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso (Intermezzo)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.2 in C minor Op.17 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau Op.3
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite From Partita In E For Violin (after J S Bach)
Giuseppe Valentini Concerto Grosso in A minor Op.7`11 (2nd mvt)
Hanns Eisler 7 Ernste gesange for baritone and strings: no.7; Epilog
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Reconciliation and Grand Finale)
Jean-Baptiste Krumpholz Concerto for Harp and Orchestra, Op 5 No 7 (Rondeau - Allegro)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Württemberg Sonata No 2 in A flat major (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr angefochtnen Sünder (Cantata no.30)
Jonathan Dove Magic Flute Dances; I. Light - Tentative, getting faster and bolder
Dmitry Shostakovich Nocturne (The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a)
Thursday 5th November 2020
12:00
The Night Tracks Mix
Music for late night listening
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

Maurice Duruflé Tantum ergo, Op. 10 No. 4
Toru Takemitsu Solitude Sonore
Billy Steiger Banana
Eivind Aarset Surrender
Hanns Eisler An den kleinen Radioapparet
Jacob Gurevitsch Lovers in Paris
Sunday 25th October 2020
15:00
Transcribe, Transform with Vikingur Olafsson
Limits and Possibilities
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Víkingur Ólafsson explores the art of musical transcription.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria Rusticana)
Maurice Ravel Miroirs - La vallee des cloches
Hanns Eisler Eislermaterial - Ammut sparet nicht noch Muhe; Allegro assai (excerpt)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata Representativa (Frog, hen and cock)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Piece in the Old Style I
Olivier Messiaen Catalogue d'Oiseaux: 6 L'alouette Lulu (the woodlark) (excerpt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy - Nutcracker
Claude Debussy La damoiselle elue, L. 62 - Prelude (excerpt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Utro (from Op. 4, No. 2)
Edgar Meyer The Big Cheese (incorporating a Fantasia by William Byrd) (excerpt)
Steve Reich Piano Phase for Two Pianos (excerpt)
George Crumb Vox Balaenae (Voice of the Whale) - 1st movement
Träd 3 songs from the county Czik - No. 1
Gregorian chant Introitus Lux Fulgebit (The Light Will Shine)
Wednesday 12th August 2020
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
Queen's Hall Series, Sarah Connolly and Malcolm Martineau
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lieder and song by Strauss, Poulenc and Debussy from 2015.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk
Richard Strauss Die Nacht
Arnold Schoenberg Erwartung
Hanns Eisler Hollywood Elegies
Claude Debussy Trois Chansons de Bilitis
Richard Strauss Sehnsucht
Dominic Muldowney In Paris With You
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Gefasster Abschied
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sterbelied
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Unvergänglichkeit
Francis Poulenc Banalités
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto polonois in G major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Six Maeterlinck Songs
Miklós Rózsa Spellbound Concerto
Arnold Schoenberg Schenk mir deinen goldenen Kamm
Saturday 25th July 2020
04:00
New Generation Artists
The Consone Quartet and Eric Lu
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Consone Quartet performs Mendelssohn and Eric Lu plays Chopin.

Trad. Jovana Jovanka
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in Eb Major (1823)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude No.17 in A flat, Op.24
Frédéric Chopin Prelude No.21 in B flat, Op.24
Hanns Eisler An eine Stadt (6 Holderlin-Fragmente - No.5)
Wednesday 27th May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Duke Ellington Mood Indigo
John Adams Tromba lontana
Franz Schubert Die Forelle
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Ottorino Respighi Italiana (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In G Minor, Op. 24/1
Hanns Eisler Galgenlieder, No 1: Idylle
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No. 4, BWV 528 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.64`5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Anton Bruckner Requiem in D minor (3rd and 4th mvts)
Lili Boulanger Soir sur la plaine
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto, Op 3 No 6 'Con Violino Solo obligato', RV 356, arr for guitar
Louis Durey Épigrammes de Théocrite, Op 13
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in E major Op.2`10
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G major, Op 1 No 2 (1st mvt)
Monday 13th January 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Symphonies of requiem and revolution
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain performs music by Britten and Shostakovich.

Jaime Martín You fell as a victim
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 32, 'Liebster Jesu, mein Verlangen'
Hanns Eisler Auf den Strassen zu singen, Op 15 for chorus and side drum
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem, Op 20
Hanns Eisler Ernste Gesänge for baritone and strings
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 11 in G Minor, 'The Year 1905'
Saturday 12th October 2019
06:00
Inside Music
Orchestral storms and vocal tricks with singer and composer Sarah Dacey
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Thomas Tallis Lamentations of Jeremiah II
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo (No.2) in B flat minor Op.31
Hanns Eisler An den kleinen Radioapparat
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Violin Concerto - movement 1
Kerry Andrew Luna-cy
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony - movement 1
Quincy Jones Rat Race
Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony - Final Scenes
Barbara Strozzi Arie a voca sola, Op.8: Che si puo fare
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes - Sea Interludes - Moonlight
Traditional Northumbrian Gan to the Kye
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No.8 - movements 1-3
Ernest Bloch Suite for Solo Cello No.1 - Prelude
Sunday 6th October 2019
14:00
Drama on 3
The Mother
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Mother by Bertolt Brecht with original score by Hanns Eisler.

Kurt Weill Suite for wind orchestra from 'The Threepenny Opera'
Hanns Eisler Galgenlieder No 1, No 6
Hanns Eisler Hotelzimmer 1942 (Hollywood Song Book)
Hanns Eisler Leipzig Symphony (Completed T. Medek): IV. Marsch ohne Worte
Wednesday 24th October 2018
08:00
New Generation Artists
The original cabaret music
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the cabaret of 1920s Berlin to the nightclubs of Rio de Janeiro and Buenos Aires.

Kurt Weill Youkali-Tango-habanera from 'Marie Galante'
Miguel Llobet Solés El Testament d'Amelia
Astor Piazzolla Invierno porteno (Las Cuatro estaciones portenas)
Astor Piazzolla Milonga Loca
Hanns Eisler Wiener Lied 'Herr Hauptmann, Herr Hauptmann'
Kathrin Denner Sonare II for solo trumpet
Wednesday 26th September 2018
07:00
Choral Evensong
Chester Cathedral
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Chester Cathedral.

Hanns Eisler Wiener Lied 'Herr Hauptmann, Herr Hauptmann'
Wednesday 6th June 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Russia in the Round at the Sheffield Crucible studio, Episode 2
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Balakirev, Eisler and Shostakovich from the Sheffield Crucible studio.

Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet no. 8 in C minor, Op. 110
Hanns Eisler Septet no.1, Op. 92a
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Octet, Op. 3
Monday 28th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Mavis in Las Vegas
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Jason Yarde Rude Awakening!
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Tarantella (Suite for Orchestra)
Gyorgy Ligeti The Sorcerer's Apprentice (Etudes Book 2)
Percy Whitlock Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Hanns Eisler An den kleinen Radioapparat
Isaías Sávio Batacuda
Jacques Offenbach Valse des rayons (Le papillon)
Robert Schumann Schlummerlied (Albumblätter, Op 124)
Sulpitia Cesis Pecco Signore
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Trad. Waltz after Lasse in Lyby
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Arthur Bliss Red (A Colour Symphony)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Franz Schubert Nachthelle, D 892
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Three Mazurkas, a pair of songs and a set of Enigma Variations
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital with Sarah Connolly and Malcolm Martineau.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor D.915
Jan van Gilse Nonet (4 wind and 5 strings) (1916)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin [or fl] and keyboard [vc ad lib] (K.15) in B flat major
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Ennemond Gaultier Lute pieces in D minor
Johannes Brahms Trio for piano and strings No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 2 Songs
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for strings (Op.9`1) in G major
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata No.5 in D major (Op.65) (1844)
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Francis Poulenc Banalités FP 107 excerpts
Nicolas Gombert Benedicto mensae
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Aaron Copland 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson exceprts
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Alexander von Zemlinsky 6 Maeterlinck Songs Op 13
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Hanns Eisler 5 Hollywood-Elegien
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wednesday 7th March 2018
09:00
In Tune
Florilegium
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including baroque group Florilegium, who perform live.

Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 8. Etude in F Major
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra: Introdcution
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No. 1 a 4, 'La spiritata'
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (arr. Clyde Valley Stompers)
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Thea Musgrave Hate whom ye list, for I care not (Four Madrigals)
Hanns Eisler 7 Ernste gesange for baritone and strings: no.7; Epilog
Zoltán Kodály String Quartet No. 2: I. Allegro
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor Op.9 no.4 - I. Allegro moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G Major, Op. 58 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Valse in F minor, Op. 1
Masato Nakamura Sonic the Hedgehog Theme
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor (Variations on 'La Follia')
Michel Corrette Concerto comique no. 25 (Les Sauvages et la Furstemburg): 2nd & 3rd Movements
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra (Evening in the Village)
Christoph Graupner Cantata 'Reiner Geist, lass doch mein Herz': "Ich recke schon die matten Hande"
Thursday 8th February 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe with a Tariq Ali mixtape
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author, journalist and political activist Tariq Ali compiles some musical favourites.

Paul Robeson Joe Hill
Junior Byles Lorna Banana
The Monochrome Set The Great Barrier Riff
Frederick Delius To Be Sung Of A Summer Night on the Water
Ramón Montoya Soleares: Valientemente Serrana
Donnacha Dennehy Letter EE
TA2MI Nitt
The Mallets Caravelle New
GoGo Penguin Bardo (Radio Edit)
Hanns Eisler Supply and Demand
The Physics House Band Long Orchard (The Physics House Band Remix)
Iqbal Bano Hum Dekhen Ge
Wolfe Tones Come Out Ye Black And Tans
Joanna Duda Chopin feat. Fujka - Alina just died
Zakir Hussain Tabla Solo (Live)
69 Microlovr
Kate Bush Delius (Song of Summer)
Alexandra Atnif ‎ Ephemeral Moments Of Mental Clarity
Arseny Avraamov Symphony Of Sirens (Excerpt)
People Like Us All on a Beautiful Day (Excerpt)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orphée et Eurydice, Act 4: "J'ai perdu mon Eurydice" (Orfeo)
Thursday 28th December 2017
08:00
New Generation Artists
Fatma Said and the Calidore Quartet
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New Generation Artists perform music by Schubert, Mendelssohn, Haydn and Hans Eisler.

Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major H.15.27
Miguel Llobet Solés 'El Noy de la Mare' from Canciones Populares Catalanas, arr. for guitar
Richard Strauss Kornblumen, no.1 from Madchenblumen Op.22
Sherif Mohie El Din 'Will the river flow for ever?' from 3 Poems for voice and piano
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no. 6 in F minor Op.80
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen D.965
Hanns Eisler Wiener Lied (Herr Hauptmann, Herr Hauptmann)
Hanns Eisler Mein Sohn, was immer auch
Thursday 16th November 2017
12:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt with a Darcy James Argue mixtape
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt presents a mixtape from jazz composer Darcy James Argue.

Herbie Hancock Hidden Shadows
Maya Youssef The Seven Gates Of Damascus
Grupo Mancotal Un Son Para Mi Pueblo
Michael Small The Tape (Main Title)
Hanne Hukkelberg Alone Together
Milton Babbitt Semi-Simple Variations
Hanns Eisler Ohne Kapitalisten geht es besser
The Conet Project tcp d2 9 phonetic alphabet nato irdial
Harald Grosskopf Ou Tchi Gah
The Master Musicians of Dyffryn Moor Bendithgan y Mastiau Ffôn (Blessing of the Phone Masts)
Yasuaki Shimizu Bridgestone 1
Jon Hassell Chor Moiré
Yasuaki Shimizu Bridgestone 2
Li Myun Sang Jiknyu's Song (from the opera 'Gyungwoo Jiknyu')
Yasuaki Shimizu Bridgestone 5
Captain Rapp Bad Times (I Can't Stand It) (feat. Captain Rapp)
Luciano Berio Sequenza VII
Christophe Guiraud Hiera Picra Hellebores (for Electric Guitars) Mvnt I & II
Machito & His Afro-Cuban Orchestra Cha Cha Cha Loco
David Shire 'Main Title' from The Taking of Pelham One Two Three
Martin Hayes Quartet The Boy In The Gap
Elliott Carter Thoughts about the Piano, No. 2 - Catenaires
Tuesday 17th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Herbert Howells Long, Long Ago
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: No.3 The Swan of Tuonela
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 35, 'Geist und Seele wird verwirret')
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Florence Price Fantasie negre
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op 119 No 2
François Couperin Troisieme leçon de ténèbres
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (1st mvt)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In F Sharp Minor, Op. 59`3
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Wie aus der Ferne langst vergang'ner Zeiten)
Giacomo Puccini Minuet No 1 in A major (3 Minuets for strings)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Pa... pa... pa...)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite No 2)
Hanns Eisler Ernste Gesänge & Sonata Op. 1, No.7 Epilog
Barbara Strozzi Merce di voi
Harrison Birtwistle Virelai (sus une fontayne)
Charles Villiers Stanford The rain it raineth every day, Op 65 No 3
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Tuesday 8th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Black And British special live from Maida Vale
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill and Roderick Williams with an edition from BBC Maida Vale studios.

George Gershwin Bess You is My Woman
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte - from Tosca
Gioachino Rossini Figaro's Aria from the Barber of Seville; overture
György Ligeti Etude no.4 'Fanfares'
Hanns Eisler The Ballad of Marie Sanders
Jean Françaix Quartet for Wind (Quatuor) - 1st mvt
Karl Goepart Wind Quartet Op.93 - excerpt from the 1st mvt
Kurt Weill Das Lied von den braunen Inseln
Benjamin Britten A song of Enchantment no.1 from Tit for Tat
Richard Wagner Einsam in trüben Tagen - from Lohengrin
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly - suite from the film music (Op.97a), no.3; Folk festival ...
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for violin and strings (Op.9`1) 3rd movement; Allegro
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata no.2 - 1st mvt
Saturday 28th May 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Brahms, Hindemith and Eisler from the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana perform music by Brahms, Hindemith and Eisler.

Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor. EG 119
Frank Martin Ballade for flute and piano
Paul Hindemith Der Schwanendreher - concerto for viola and small orchestra
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 1 in D major Op.11
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Willy Hess Suite in B flat major for piano solo (Op.45)
Hanns Eisler Kleine Sinfonie Op.29
Paul Hindemith Sonata Op.25`1 for viola solo - IV. Rasendes Zeitmass.
Thursday 24th March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Lee Hall
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Gennady Rozhdestvensky, featured conducting Rachmaninov: Symphony No 1

Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia’s Woods and Fields (Ma Vlast)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No.1
Kurt Weill Alabama Song (Mahagonny)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor, Op.3 No.8
Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra, K.261
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Dmitri Shostakovich The Limpid Stream – March, Act I
Luigi Rossi Il Predica a sole a 5
William Walton Portsmouth Point Overture
Maurice Ravel Miroirs (Oisaux tristes; Une barque sur l’ocean; Alborda del gracioso)
Robert Schumann John Anderson (Romances and Ballads III, Op.145)
Hanns Eisler Hotelzimmer 1942 (Hollywood Song Book)
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor (for four hands), D.940
Max Reger Suite in G minor for solo viola, Op.131d No.1
Charles Lecocq Jours fortunes de notre enfance (La fille de Madame Angot, Act II)
Tuesday 3rd November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Brahms, Hindemith and Eisler
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana perform music by Brahms, Hindemith and Eisler.

Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor. EG 119
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture (Op.96)
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Frank Martin Ballade for flute and piano
Paul Hindemith Der Schwanendreher - concerto for viola and small orchestra
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 1 in D major Op.11
George Frideric Handel 'Già che morir non posso' – aria from Radamisto
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Toivo Kuula Chanson sans paroles for cello and orchestra (Op.22 No.1)
Willy Hess Suite in B flat major for piano solo (Op.45)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in D major 'Darmstadt' (TWV.55:d15)
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Hanns Eisler Kleine Sinfonie Op.29
Josquin des Prez O admirabile commercium for a capella choir
Paul Hindemith Sonata Op.25`1 for viola solo - IV. Rasendes Zeitmass.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Saturday 5th September 2015
14:00
Saturday Classics
Emigres, Episode 2
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works by emigre composers including Rachmaninov, Stravinsky, Schoenberg and Rozsa.

Kurt Weill Youkali
Igor Stravinsky Orpheus
Percy Grainger Green Bushes
Arnold Schoenberg A Survivor From Warsaw
Berthold Goldschmidt Der Verflossene
Hanns Eisler Hollywood Elegies
Bohuslav Martinu Czech Rhapsody
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto In D Major: 1st mvt
Miklós Rózsa Spellbound - Concerto
Béla Bartók Concerto No. 3: 3rd mvt
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Concerto No. 3 In D Minor: 1st mvt
Tuesday 16th September 2014
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Edinburgh International Festival 2014, Ute Lemper and the Scottish Chamber Orchestra
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chanteuse Ute Lemper joins the Scottish Chamber Orchestra in Weimar Republic cabaret.

John Kander Cabaret
Kurt Weill Youkali
Kurt Weill The Saga Of Jenny
Friedrich Hollaender Ich bin von Kopf bis Fuss
Kurt Weill J'attends un navire
Kurt Weill Salomon song
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik
Friedrich Hollaender Ich bin die fesche Lola
Kurt Weill Der Song von Mandelay
Norbert Glanzberg Padam... padam...
Igor Stravinsky Scenes de Ballet
Marguerite Monnot Milord
Hanns Eisler Die Graben
Kurt Weill Denn wie man sich bette
Hanns Eisler Die Ballade von Marie Sanders
Kurt Weill Die Moritat von Mackie Messe
Léo Ferré Avec le temps
Marguerite Monnot La Vie en Rose
Norbert Schultze Lilli Marlene
Kurt Weill Surabaya-Johnny
Hanns Eisler Die Ballade vom Wasserad
Wednesday 20th August 2014
11:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2014 Queen's Hall Series, Simon Keenlyside and Malcolm Martineau
27 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Keenlyside (baritone) and Malcolm Martineau (piano) perform pastoral lieder.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor
Hugo Wolf Schlafendes Jesuskind
John Ireland Sea Fever
Ralph Vaughan Williams Youth and Love
George Butterworth The Lads in their hundreds
George Butterworth When I was One and Twenty
George Butterworth Think no more, Lad
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F minor
George Butterworth On the Idle Hill of Summer
Sir Arthur Somervell There pass the careless people
Gerald Finzi Fear no more the heat o? the sun
Sir Arthur Somervell Into my heart an air that kills
Hanns Eisler Spruch 1939
John Ireland Vagabond
Hugo Wolf Blumengruss
Robert Schumann Ballade des Harfners (Op 98a)
Hugo Wolf Fussreise
Hugo Wolf Denk es, o Seele
Hugo Wolf Lied vom Winde
Hugo Wolf Wie sollt ich heiter bleiben
Hanns Eisler Despite these miseries
Hugo Wolf Christblume II
Hugo Wolf Lied eines Verliebten
Hugo Wolf Storchenbotschaft
Benjamin Britten The Fly
Monday 18th August 2014
11:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2014 Queen's Hall Series, Anna Prohaska and Eric Schneider
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Anna Prohaska and pianist Eric Schneider perform songs of conflict.

Charles Ives In Flanders Fields
Robert Schumann Der Soldat
Franz Schubert Kriegers Ahnung D957
Charles Ives 1, 2, 3
Charles Ives Tom Sails Away
Hanns Eisler Die letzte Elegie
Hugo Wolf Der Tambour
Francis Poulenc Le retour du sergent
Hugo Wolf Der Soldat II
Gustav Mahler Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen
Kurt Weill Beat! Beat! Drums!
Kurt Weill Dirge for Two Veterans
Nicola Quilter Fear no more the heat o' the sun
Michael Cavendish Wandering in this place
[traditional] Dunkle Wolken
Franz Liszt Jeanne d'Arc au bûcher
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Trommel gerühret
Robert Schumann Die beiden Grenadiere Opus 49
Saturday 26th July 2014
09:00
CD Review
Summer CD Review: Elgar, Sally Beamish, Eisler, Strauss
3 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including music by Elgar, Eisler and Strauss.

Richard Strauss 8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10: Zueignung
Sally Beamish Haunted House
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.39 in E flat major K.543
Sally Beamish The Lion and the deer - oratorio for choir, children's voices and orchestra: No.1; Hoopoe
Hanns Eisler Die Geschichte der Simone Machard (excerpt)
Richard Strauss 8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10: Geduld
Judith Weir The Vanishing bridegroom - opera in 3 acts: The Passion
Sally Beamish Concerto for violin and orchestra: 2nd movement
Hanns Eisler Bilder aus der 'Kriegsfibel': Nos. 15 & 15
Sally Beamish Symphony No.1 (opening)
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no. 2 (Messages) for strings
Hanns Eisler 4 Pieces for mixed choir, Op.13: No.1
Sally Beamish Gala water for solo cello (1st part)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Quartet no. 2 Op.15 for strings
Hanns Eisler 7 Ernste gesange for baritone and strings [1936-62]: no.7; Epilog
Sally Beamish Concerto (River) for cello and orchestra: 2nd movement; The Kingfisher
Alban Berg 7 Early songs for voice and piano: no.3; Die Nachtigall
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder Op.36 [1897-8]: no.1; Das Rosenband
Sally Beamish The Seafarer for voice and piano trio
Hanns Eisler Suite no. 2 Op.24 (Niemansland): Vorspiel
Richard Strauss 6 Lieder Op.17 [1885-7]: no.2; Standchen
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in C minor Op.18`4 for strings: 1st movement
Hanns Eisler Little symphony Op.29: 3rd movement
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder Op.36 [1897-8]: no.3; Hat gesagt - bleibt's nicht dabei
Sally Beamish Opus California for string quartet (based on Beethoven's String Quartet Op.18 No.4 in C minor): Boardwalk
Hanns Eisler German symphony Op.50 for 3 soloists, 2 speakers, chorus & orch: 2nd movement; An die Kampfer
Richard Strauss 8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10: Die Georgine [The dahlia]
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey - oriental fantasy
Sally Beamish Awuya
Hanns Eisler Tagebuch des Hanns Eisler (Nos. 3-5)
Richard Strauss Alphorn AV.29 for voice, horn and piano
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 1 in A flat major Op.55: 1st movement
Hanns Eisler Vierzehn Arten, den Regen zu beschreiben Op.70 for fl, cl, violin/viola, cello
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder Op.29: no.1; Traum durch die Dammerung
Jan Ladislav Dusík Piano Concerto in E flat Op.70 : 2nd movement
Sally Beamish Spinal Chords for speaker and orchestra
Hanns Eisler Die Rundkopfe und die Spitzkopfe - incidental music Op.45: Lied der Kupplerin (Kuppellied)
Richard Strauss 5 Lieder Op.48: no.1; Freundliche Vision
Friday 27th June 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Music in the Great War: Austria-Hungary at War
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Beethoven: Symphony No 3.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 ?Eroica?
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.6 in F, K.43
Percy Grainger Jungle Book: Morning Song in the Jungle
Anton Webern Der Tag ist vergangen, Op. 12 No. 1
Dmitri Shostakovich The Market Place (The Gadfly)
Hans Gál Serbian Dances Op.3: Nos. 1, 2 & 6
Hanns Eisler Galgenlieder: Nos. 1 & 6
Edward Elgar Douce Pensee 'Rosemary'; The Saguine Fan Op.81 No.7
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing Suite Op.11
Wednesday 25th June 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Music in the Great War, Germany at War
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents music by Reger, Eisler, Stephan, Braunfels and Rimsky-Korsakov.

Rudi Stephan Music for Orchestra (1912)
Max Reger Abschiedslied
Hanns Eisler Gegen den Krieg
Walter Braunfels Te Deum, Op.32