Go!

Playlists with tracks by Hannah Peel

Monday 23rd March 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Brahms, Caedmon's Hymn, Porpora Alto Giove
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Emmanuel Chabrier Larghetto for horn and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Nicola Porpora Alto Giove (Polifemo)
Benedetto Marcello In omnem terram exivit sonus eorum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Amy Beach Romance, Op.23
Traditional Italian Chi passa per 'sta strada
Sergey Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic dances for orchestra (Op.45), no.1; Non allegro - lento - tempo 1
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto No 1 in E major for two pianos (3rd mt)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A Major D.664 - 3rd mvt (Allegro)
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis & Galatea)
Colm Mac Con Iomaire The Finnish Line
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sanctus and Benedictus à 12
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (2nd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Justinian Tamusuza On the way of the cross (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Francesco Cavalli Che città (L'Ormindo)
Duke Ellington Far East Suite: Mount Harissa
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Tuesday 17th March 2020
09:00
Lauren Laverne
The Maths of Life and 6 Music Salutes
31 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dr Hannah Fry talks The Maths of Life and we celebrate the iconic in 6 Music Salutes.

New Radicals Get What You Give
Hannah Peel Tenderly
Foo Fighters My Hero
The Clash Should I Stay Or Should I Go
Supertramp Breakfast In America
David Bowie Changes
Joni Mitchell All I Want
Pharoahe Monch Simon Says
Kraftwerk Computer Love
Minnie Riperton Les Fleurs
The Rolling Stones I'm Free
The Rattles The Witch
N.W.A Express Yourself
The Pretenders Message Of Love
Moloko Indigo
The Delgados Everybody Come Down
The Stone Roses Ten Storey Love Song
Blur Tender
Dr. John Right Place Wrong Time
Ezra Furman I'm Coming Clean
Monophonics Chances
Angel Olsen New Love Cassette
Four Tet Baby
Nadia Reid Best Thing
Bombay Bicycle Club Is It Real
The Districts Cheap Regrets
Ghostpoet Concrete Pony
Charlotte Day Wilson What You Need
Patrick Watson To Build A Home
Christine and the Queens People, I've Been Sad
Common Signs (feat. Common)
Kenny Beats Cosmic.m4a
Porridge Radio Sweet
Pottery Texas Drums
Denai Moore Cascades
Metalheads Inner City Life
Sink Ya Teeth Sweetness
Dirty Projectors Overlord
Superorganism Everybody Wants To Be Famous
Sunday 8th March 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Goddesses and Monsters
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating International Women's Day with an exploration of women, sacred and profane.

Hildegard von Bingen Ave Maria, O auctrix vitae
Anna Meredith Fin like a flower
Joan Tower Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman no.1
Fanny Mendelssohn March (The Year)
Mica Levi Love (from ‘Under the Skin’)
Amelia Warner Mary’s Nightmare (from ‘Mary Shelley’)
Florence Beatrice Price Songs to the Dark Virgin
Mica Levi Love (Under the skin)
Amelia Warner Mary's Nightmare (Mary Shelley)
Florence Price Songs to the Dark Virgin
Wendy Carlos Beauty in the Beast
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor Op.45; ii. Scherzo (perpetuum mobile)
Geraldine Mucha Macbeth Suite: ii. Witches
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, Op.45 (2nd mvt: Scherzo)
Geraldine Mucha Witches (Macbeth Suite)
Grace Williams Sea sketches for string orchestra: 3. Channel sirens
Augusta Read Thomas Eos, Goddess of the Dawn: iii. Shimmering; iv. Dreams and Memories
Grace Williams Channel Sirens (Sea Sketches)
Augusta Read Thomas Eos, goddess of the dawn
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the dusty nebula
Claudia Molitor The Singing Bridge: iv. Below the Sirens call
Claudia Molitor Below the sirens call (The Singing Bridge)
Joan Tower Fanfare No. 1, for the Uncommon Woman
Fanny Mendelssohn March from ‘The Year’
Thursday 6th February 2020
14:00
Gideon Coe
Jeff Buckley in concert
17 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Mbongwana Star, Joan As Police Woman, The Cigarettes, Hannah Peel.

Silver Apples Oscillations
Julie London February Brings The Rain
The Feelies On The Roof
Elvis Presley Clean Up Your Own Backyard
Meic Stevens Rhyddid Ffug
Molly Coming Of Age (Mark Peters Remix)
Jeff Buckley Eternal Life - Glastonbury 1995
The Eunice Playboys Johnny Can't Dance (Radio 1 Session, 24 Sep 1992)
Cigarettes It's The Only Way To Live (Die) (Radio 1 Session, 15 Jan 1980)
Jeff Buckley Last Goodbye (Glastonbury 1995)
Sunflowers Oscillations
oCeloT Kukkapelto
The Hanging Stars I Will Please You
Jeff Buckley Mojo Pin (Glastonbury 1995)
Ben Watt Festival Song
Mbongwana Star Bitum Bate (6Music Session, 4 Jun 2015)
Jeff Buckley So Real (Glastonbury 1995)
Bromide I'll Never Learn
The Soulless Party Walking On Black Meadow
Hannah Peel Cars In the Garden (6 Music session for Marc Rley 270916)
Joan As Police Woman The Classic (6Music Session, 14 March 2014)
Cigarettes Can't Sleep At Night (Die) (Radio 1 Session, 15 Jan 1980)
Mbongwana Star Prison (6Music Session, 4 Jun 2015)
The Nightingales Dumb and Drummer (6 Music Session, 15 April)
Neil Young Dead Man-Improvisation 1 (Edit)
Guided by Voices Man Called Blunder
Hannah Peel Tenderly (6 Music session for Marc Rley 270916)
The Disposable Heroes of Hiphoprisy Financial Leprosy - BBC Session 19/05/1992
Danny Elfman A Simple Plan (Opening Titles)
Mr Bojangles Natty Dub In A Dreamland
Pia Fraus Sweet Sunday Snow
Otoboke Beaver I Am Not Maternal
Louie And The Lovers I've Always Got You On My Mind
Dexys Midnight Runners Let's Make This Precious (Radio 1 Session, 9 Jul 1981)
Grachan Moncur III Aco Dei De Madrugada
Rustin Man Jackies Room
The Eunice Playboys Two Step A John (Radio 1 Session, 24 Sep 1992)
Sababa 5 & Yurika Blue Universe
Nadia Reid Get The Devil Out
Joan As Police Woman Holy City (6Music Session, 14 March 2014)
Monday 20th January 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential Tchaikovsky, Bournemouth Winter Gardens, Saint-Saëns's Valse Nonchalente
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
James P. Johnson Drums - A Symphonic Poem
Edward Elgar Romance, Op 62
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 131 (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Vivaldi: Filiae maestae Jerusalem, RV 638: II. Sileant Zephyri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Jan Antonín Losy Chaconne in F Major
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in F major, Op 33 No 3
Henry Litolff Piano Trio No.1 in D minor op,47 iii Scherzo
Isaac Albéniz Champagne (carte blanche), vals
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse nonchalante
Caroline Shaw Allemande [Partita for 8 Singers]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique'
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie a 7 in A major
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Henri du Bailly Yo Soy la Locura (Arr. P.U. Johansen & A. Savall for Voice & Chamber Ensemble)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 14 in G major, K 387, 'Spring' (4th mvt)
Max Bruch Serenade in A minor, Op 75 (fourth movement - : Allegro energico e vivace)
Monday 16th December 2019
11:00
Gideon Coe
LCD Soundsystem in concert.
16 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Brian Jonestown Massacre, The Breeders, Jim Noir, The Stranglers

Camper Van Beethoven The Day
Roy Loney and the Phantom Movers Hundred Miles An Hour
Sufjan Stevens I saw three ships
The Ventures Sleigh Ride
Etta James Dance With Me, Henry
Joni Mitchell Ladies of the Canyon
Spizzenergi Where's Captain Kirk?
Prince Far I & The Arabs Bass Ace
Jimmy McGriff Hip Santa
The Penguins Jingle Jangle
Jack Scott Two Timin' Woman
The Brian Jonestown Massacre Jennifer (Radio 1 Session, 25 Oct 1998)
LOVES. When My Baby Comes - BBC Session 30/05/2001
Samantha Whates Sometimes Somethings
Daniel Norgren Dandelion Time
The Martels Rockin' Santa Claus
The Breeders Hag (Radio 1 Session, 24 Jul 1993)
The Breeders Divine Hammer (Radio 1 Session, 24 Jul 1993)
These New Puritans Where The Trees Are On Fire
Otoboke Beaver Don't Light My Fire
3 South And Banana Bla Bla Bla
LCD Soundsystem All My Friends - Glastonbury Festival 2010
Jim Noir Zooper Dooper (6 Music Session, 25 Nov 2010)
Erland Cooper First Of The Tide (6 Music Session, 14 May 2019)
LCD Soundsystem I Can Change - Glastonbury Festival 2010
The Stranglers Down In the Sewer (BBC Session, 24 Jan 1982)
Christian Fitness You Can Stand On One Leg (But You Shouldn't)
Robert Forster Inferno (Brisbane In Summer)
Helado Negro and the Smile Band Sabana de Luz
Terry & Gerry Clothes Shop Close (Radio 1 Session, 11 Juk 1984)
The Brian Jonestown Massacre Who (Radio 1 Session, 25 Oct 1998)
The Brian Jonestown Massacre Hide And Seek (Radio 1 Session, 25 Oct 1998)
Hannah Peel Moon In Splendour
The Stranglers The Man They Love To Hate (Radio 1 Session, 24 Jan 1982)
Mik Artistik's Ego Trip Stars
Bobby Timmons Deck The Halls
Siobhan Wilson Your Moon Has Come
Mark Lanegan Band Playing Nero [Marc Riley session 16-12-2019]
Jim Noir Map (6 Music Session, 25 Nov 2010)
Jeffrey Lewis & The Voltage LP's
Kefaya And Elaha Soroor Jama Narenji
LOVES. Chelsea Girl - BBC Session 30/05/2001
Borromakat Santa Is A Werewolf
Sunday 8th December 2019
11:00
Now Playing @6Music
Brand new Star Wars!
20 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A playlist to celebrate the release of a brand new Star Wars movie.

Radiohead Paranoid Android
Klaxons Golden Skans
David Bowie Starman
Blur The Universal
Air Kelly Watch The Stars
Goldfrapp Utopia
Peter Schilling Major Tom
Portishead Mysterons
Beastie Boys Intergalactic
Kraftwerk Spacelab
Spizzenergi Where's Captain Kirk
Dr. Octagon Earth People
Neon Neon I Told Her On Alderaan
The Beta Band It's Not Too Beautiful
Saint Etienne Stormtrooper In Drag
Sun Ra Rocket Number 9
Comet Is Coming Cosmic Dust
Neil Hannon So Long & Thanks For All The Fish (Reprise)
Big Boi Tightrope (feat. Big Boi)
Ash Cantina Band
Transvision Vamp Hanging Out With Halo Jones
Delia Derbyshire Quest
Hannah Peel Sunrise Through The Dusty Nebula
Deltron 3030 Virus
London Symphony Orchestra Star Wars (Main Title)
Sunday 3rd November 2019
11:00
Amy Lamé
We've Got It Covered
23 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Amy curates a two hour show of quality cover versions including Iggy Pop, ACR and TVAM.

Pet Shop Boys Always On My Mind
The Futureheads Hounds Of Love
Saint Etienne Only Love Can Break Your Heart
The Bird and the Bee I Can't Go For That
Pulp Bad Cover Version
DEVO (I Can't Get No) Satisfaction
David Bowie I Can't Explain
Siouxsie and the Banshees Dear Prudence
Hannah Peel Tainted Love
The Clash Brand New Cadillac
Talking Heads Take Me To The River
Rachid Taha Rock El Casbah
Wall of Voodoo Ring Of Fire
Beck Uneventful Days
PJ Harvey Red Right Hand
Placebo The Ballad Of Melody Nelson
The Smiths Golden Lights
Toy Fun City
Drahla Godstar
Electronic Shack Up (Wipe Out Mix)
Whyte Horses Ça Plane Pour Moi
Gloria Hey Gyp (Dig The Slowness)
Willie J Healey Songs For Joanna
Sudakistan Quiero Ser Tu Perro
Iggy Pop We Are The People
Sudan Archives Confessions
Jack Medley's Secure Men People Are Strange
José González Heartbeats
Sunday 27th October 2019
13:00
Amy Lamé
Slow Sunday: Relaxed Records of Recent Times
19 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Amy Lamé shines a light on soporific releases of recent weeks as part of Slow Sunday on 6.

Donnie & Joe Emerson Baby
Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark Almost
Antony and the Johnsons Crazy In Love
Joe Meek I Hear A New World
Ray Cathode Waltz In Orbit
Craven Faults Deipkier
Astrud Gilberto Les Bords De Seine (Oscar Niemeyer Mix) (feat. Astrud Gilberto)
Sui Zhen Natural Progression
Tawiah Borders
Jerkcurb Air Con Eden
Warmduscher Tiny Letters
Manu Delago The Silent Flight of the Owl
Son Little About Her, Again
Jay-Jay Johanson Smoke
Pizzagirl Yesterday
Emily Capell Who Killed Smiley Culture?
The Bad Seeds Galleon Ship
Snapped Ankles Rechargeable (The Utopia Strong Remix)
Nassee Alive
Hannah Peel Moth Book
Plastic Mermaids Yoyo
Andrew Ashong Somebody Else (feat. Andrew Ashong)
Dry Cleaning Sit Down Meal
PJ Harvey The Sandman (Demo)
Leyma Cuppa
08:00
Radcliffe and Maconie
Hannah Peel's Slow Sunday Mix
11 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah has been collaborating with poet Will Burns.

Nat King Cole Autumn Leaves
Brian Eno Another Green World
Isao Tomita Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Hannah Peel Spring Dawn On Mad Mile
Susanna and Jenny Hval Droplet
Anne Müller Nummer 2
Will Burns Autumn Again
Radio Weirdo VHS #3
Olivia Newton‐John Love Song
Hannah Peel Change
Serafina Steer Time To Recover
Hannah Peel Afterwards
Julianna Barwick Labyrinthine
Erland Cooper First of the Tide
07:00
Radcliffe and Maconie
Slow Sunday: Part 1
15 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark plays laid back tunes for Slow Sunday. With a guest mix from Hannah Peel.

Sufjan Stevens Should Have Known Better
Sébastien Tellier La Ritournelle
Fleet Foxes The Cascades
Julee Cruise Falling
Erykah Badu Didn't Cha Know
Nightmares on Wax Les Nuits
Rotary Connection I Am The Black Gold Of The Sun
Joni Mitchell Urge for Going
The Pharcyde Runnin'
Genesis Harlequin
Augustus Pablo King Tubby Meets The Rockers Uptown
Erica Buettner True Love and Water
Hannah Peel Sunrise Through The Dusty Nebula
Gabríel Ólafs Droplets
Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Listen To The Grass Grow (BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2019)
Manu Delago Draem
Ravel arr. William Orbit Pavane Pour Une Infante Defunte
Hannah Peel & Will Burns Moth Book
Patti Smith Easter
Sunday 15th September 2019
13:00
Radio 1's Chillest Show with Phil Taggart
Hip Hop and Jazz Study Beats Chill Mix
22 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Phil Taggart winds down the weekend with celestial sounds, plus a Chill Mix for studying.

Daniel Johnston Story Of An Artist
Above & Beyond Sun In Your Eyes
Boxed In Full Circle (feat. Boxed In)
Saiko Off The Record
High John For You
Future holy terrain (feat. Future)
submerse Bake Sale
Syndrome Willow Tree
Whitney Used To Be Lonely
Justnormal Jewelry Remover
Moon Boots So Precious
NEL In Case You Change Your Mind
Freddie Joachim River
Paul Epworth Voyager
Whosane Heaven (feat. Whosane)
Nohidea sincerly, yours
Des Hume Crush
Kitt Philippa Fahrenheit
Keem The Cypher Blossom
Lone How Can You Tell
Moonchild Sweet Love
sleepdealer Rolling Papers
Swae Lee Sunflower (Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse)
Hannah Peel Moth Book
Kano Has It Come To This (Radio 1 Piano Session, 29 March 16)
Wenzel Depiction
Dusky L.I
Made in M & Smuv Old Roots, New Trees
Celeste Strange
Self Esteem In Time
Deli Garbage
Shura BKLYNLDN
Sam Fender Leave Fast
J Dilla Yesterday
Saturday 14th September 2019
01:00
Nemone's Electric Ladyland
Resident DJs Psychemagik, and Wayward's 'Breaks of Melancholy' Mix
8 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Duo Wayward share their 'Breaks of Melancholy' mix, and Psychemagik are the Resident DJs.

Patrick Cowley Surfside Sex
Pepe C0NTR0LL4 (Wayward's 'Breaks of Melacholy' Mix)
Closer No Smoking On The Moon (A.M. Edit) (as selected by Resident DJs Psychemagik)
Samo DJ I Dream
Joey Beltram Can You Feel It
Herbert I Hadn't Known (I Only Heard)
Hannah Peel Wendover, Bucks
Francesca Lombardo Flumen
Wink Higher State of Consciousness (Adana Twins Remix Two)
Jad & The X-Treme Drum (Wayward's 'Breaks of Melacholy' Mix)
Paul Epworth Voyager
Björk Features Creatures (Fever Ray Remix)
RIP Swirl Filth (Wayward's 'Breaks of Melacholy' Mix)
Giant Swan 55 Year Old Daughter
Helen Oakley FREAKIN JUCEZ
Overmono The Mabe (Wayward's 'Breaks of Melacholy' Mix)
La Fleur Hunting Grounds (Man Power Remix)
Jas Shaw A Bird With No Feet
Wayward Idioms (Wayward's 'Breaks of Melacholy' Mix)
Demuir We Be HouzeIn
MJ Cole Bandelero Desperado
Lone Abraxas (Wayward's 'Breaks of Melacholy' Mix)
Flying Mojito Bros Hood'oin (Flying Mojito Bros Refrito)
Octo Octa Power to The People
Almaty Sonic Signature (Wayward's 'Breaks of Melacholy' Mix)
Syd Arthur Ghost Particle
Bass Clef faster than the speed of love
Fatherhood Raw Honey (Wayward's 'Breaks of Melacholy' Mix)
Kim Ann Foxman My Dog Has Fleas (as selected by Resident DJs Psychemagik)
RAMZi Princess of Cups
Cosmonection Venezia (Wayward's 'Breaks of Melacholy' Mix)
The Daou Surrender Yourself (as selected by Resident DJs Psychemagik)
Wednesday 21st August 2019
19:00
Mary Anne Hobbs Hit Reset Mix
With Bowie, Dilla and Penguin Cafe
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Anne Hobbs presents a weekly 30 minute mix - the Hit Reset Mix.

David Bowie Lazarus
Saariselka Void
Hannah Peel Sunrise Through The Dusty Nebula
Penguin Cafe At The Top Of The Hill They Stood
J Dilla 367
Seba Forever
Wednesday 14th August 2019
09:00
Mary Anne Hobbs
With Music From The Near Future
28 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Anne selects her favourite new music of the day and some old skool classics.

Urge Overkill Girl, You'll Be a Woman Soon
Aphex Twin Windowlicker
Led Zeppelin Rock And Roll
Happy Mondays Step On
Radiohead Everything In Its Right Place
Hüsker Dü Don't Want To Know If You Are Lonely
The Distillers Drain The Blood
Burial Distant Lights
The Beat Too Nice To Talk To
Siouxsie and the Banshees Spellbound
Sandi Sheldon You're Gonna Make Me Love You
Althea & Donna Uptown Top Ranking
Anna Calvi Eliza
The Kills Heart Of A Dog
Pongo Tambulaya
The National Rylan
Four Tet Dreamer
Gabe Gurnsey I Get Harder
Yazoo Situation (The Aggressive Attitude Mix by Youth)
Hannah Peel Sunrise Through The Dusty Nebula
Slaves One More Day Won't Hurt
Bon Iver Naeem
Slipknot Unsainted
Steve Lacy Hate CD
Carter Tutti Void T3.4
Lightning Bolt Air Conditioning
Charlotte Adigéry High Lights
Lindstrøm Algorytme
The Comet Is Coming Super Zodiac
Crushed Beaks Strange Things
Max Cooper Perpetual Motion
Fat White Family Fringe Runner
Pa Salieu Dem A Lie
Flohio Hell Bent
Wednesday 7th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The Shetland Bus, Barber's Adagio
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet Auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor, Op.78 'Organ Symphony' (3rd mvt)
Klaus Egge Symphony No 1, Op 17 (1st mvt)
Lá Lugh Shetland Bus Waltz
Sergey Taneyev Concert Suite, Op. 28 - 5th mvt Tarantella
Jenna Reid Escape / The Double Cross
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Michael Daugherty Sunset Strip - 7AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat major, K 271 - 3rd movement, Rondeau (Presto – menuetto – presto)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Traditional Swedish Tusen Tankar (A Thousand Thoughts)
Gaspar Sanz Maricapalos
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op. 36)
Nino Rota La Dolce Vita Suite (excerpts)
Billy Mayerl Shallow Waters
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major, Op 7 No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Dell'aura al sussurrar (Dorilla in Tempe)
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Wednesday 24th July 2019
13:00
Gideon Coe
Space Is The Place Special
31 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
As 6 Music celebrates the moon landings, enjoy three hours of space-related fare.

Jackie Brenston & His Delta Cats Rocket '88
British Sea Power International Space Station
Echo & the Bunnymen The Killing Moon
Lemon Jelly Space Walk
Television Venus
John Cooper Clarke I Married A Monster From Outer Space
The Velvet Underground Venus In Furs
The Only Ones Another Girl, Another Planet
Funkadelic Cosmic Slop
The Field Mice Missing The Moon
Spacemen 3 Revolution
Eumir Deodato Also Sprach Zarathustra (2001)
Hawkwind Space is Deep
Sun Ra Love In Outer Space
The Wedding Present Flying Saucer
The Byrds Armstrong, Aldrin and Collins
Half Man Half Biscuit Venus In Flares
Frank Sidebottom Space Is Ace
Billy Lee Riley Flying Saucer Rock And Roll
The Capris There's A Moon Out Tonight
Can Moonshake
Barry Gray U.F.O
Man or Astro‐Man Super Rocket Rumble
Johnny “Guitar” Watson Space Guitar
Laika Squeaky
Johnny Keating The Unknown Planet
Shana Cleveland Night Of The Worm Moon
Brakes Don't Take Me To Space (Man)
Hannah Peel Sunrise Through The Dusty Nebula
The Moonlandingz Sweet Saturn Mine (6 Music Session, 16 Mar 2017)
The Cosmic Rays My Daddy's Gonna Tell You No Lie
Christian Fitness Newly Colonised Moon
Little Mack Tell Her To Come On Home
Lee “Scratch” Perry Cricket On The Moon
Stereolab Space Moment
John Baker Man Alive UFO
Adem Sea Of Tranquility
Françoise Hardy Le Martien
The Moon Boys Appolo 11
The Sundays Monochrome
The Soundcarriers Caught By The Sun (6Music Session, 27 Aug 2009)
Jonathan Richman Here Come The Martian Martians
Vernon Elliott The Clangers Theme
The Mekons Ghosts Of American Astronauts
Tuesday 23rd July 2019
14:00
Gideon Coe
Art Brut in concert.
15 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Hendrix, Bill Callahan, Joan As Police Woman, Los Bitchos and June Tabor.

The Beach Boys Do It Again
The Jimi Hendrix Experience Little Miss Lover
The Barracudas Summer Fun
B.B. King B. B. Boogie
Manfred Mann’s Earth Band Joybringer
Trwbador Eira
Charlie Feathers Peepin' Eyes
Little Richard Function at the Junction
The Orchids Tiny Words
Camera Obscura Do It Again
Joan As Police Woman Holy City (6Music Session, 14 March 2014)
Marcos Valle Samba De Verao
Vin Gordon Sa La Vie
Joan As Police Woman Shame (6Music Session, 14 March 2014)
3 South & Banana Bla Bla Bla
Modern Studies And Tommy Perman Faraway Hills
Joan Shelley Coming Down For You
Aditya Prakash BOL (feat. Zia Ahmed & Aditya Prakash)
Robyn Hitchcock Sunday Never Comes
Claim Hercules
Joe Simon Moon Walk Part 1
Art Brut My Little Brother - Summer Sundae 2005
Sun Ra Discipline 33/Watusa
Darren Hayman Things We Left Behind
Julie's Haircut Until The Lights Go Out
Art Brut These Animal Menswear - Summer Sundae 2005
Teeth of the Sea Hiraeth
Dubi Dolczek Tangerine Moon
June Tabor & Oysterband We Could Leave Right Now (Radio 1 Session, 11 Jul 1990)
Art Brut Bad Weekend - Summer Sundae 2005
Errol Brown Blue Bird Dub
June Tabor & Oysterband Love Vigulantes (Radio 1 Session, 11 Jul 1990)
Art Brut Good Weekend - Summer Sundae 2005
Hannah Peel Moon In Splendour (Pt.1)
Japanese Television Lizard Moon - Riley Session 230719
Los Bitchos Trapdoor (6 Music Session, 5th Nov 2018)
Bananagun Do Yeah
Jimi Hendrix Experiencing The Blues
Los Bitchos Bugs Bunny (6 Music Session, 5th Nov 2018)
Bill Callahan Eid Ma Clack Shaw (6 Music Session, 13 Apr 2011)
The Wave Pictures Sober In Barcelona
Jimi Hendrix Burning Of The Midnight Oil (Radio 1 Session, 6 Jan 1967)
Bill Callahan The Wind And The Dove (6 Music Session, 24 Aug 2009)
Sunday 21st July 2019
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Celestial Music
13 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart presents a who?s-who of space-themed and celestial music from the past fifty years.

Julianna Barwick Nebula
The Blue Men I Hear A New World
Pink Floyd Astronomy Domine
Yes Astral Traveller
Pharoah Sanders Astral Traveling
Vangelis Albedo 0.39
Hawkwind Space is Deep
Terry Riley Celestial Valley
Geoff Goddard Sky Men
The Sun Ra Arkestra Space Is The Place
Hannah Peel Deep Space Cluster
Tomita VII Neptune
Black Mountain Space To Bakersfield
Daniel Lanois Always Returning
Vanishing Twin Telescope
Daniel Lanois An Ending
Louis and Bebe Barron Main Titles
Daniel Lanois Deep Blue Day
Daniel Lanois Matta
Daniel Lanois Under Stars
Rustavi Choir Chakrulo (Table Song)
Daniel Lanois Weightless
Darrius Moon Whip Quäz (feat. Darrius)
Floating Points Kuiper
The Comet Is Coming Super Zodiac
12:00
Now Playing @6Music
Moonlandings Anniversary Special
24 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Robinson curates a listening-led playlist based around all things moon themed.

Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers Luna
Daft Punk Contact
The Archies Sugar, Sugar
Bat for Lashes Moon And Moon
Lemon Jelly Space Walk
Air Kelly Watch The Stars
Darwin Deez Constellations
Beastie Boys Intergalactic
David Bowie I Took A Trip On A Gemini Spaceship
Inspiral Carpets Saturn 5
Dubstar Stars
The Aliens I Am The Unknown
The Only Ones Another Girl, Another Planet
PJ Harvey Yuri-G
Ian Brown My Star
Symarip Skinhead Moonstomp
Les Baxter Moon Moods
Ella Fitzgerald No Moon At All
Les Baxter Lunar Rhapsody
The Moonlandingz Sweet Saturn Mine
Hannah Peel Sunrise Through The Dusty Nebula
The Jive Bombers Stardust
Arctic Monkeys American Sports
Wire A Mutual Friend
Lucy Spraggan Lucky Stars
Pulp Space (Live in London 1991)
Eliza Carthy Space Girl
Tuesday 16th July 2019
14:00
Gideon Coe
Randy Newman in concert.
16 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Swell Maps, Fuzzbox, Swamptrash, DJ Yoda, Be Bop Deluxe.

The Clientele Reflections After Jane
Hem Carry Me Home
Television Personalities Smashing Time
Monkey Swallows the Universe Little Polveir
Tom Tom Club Genius Of Love
The Leopards Starlings
Dead Kennedys Viva Las Vegas
Number Tom-Tom
Joel Culpepper London Fields (6 Music Session, 21th May 2018)
Swamptrash Glastnost (Radio 1 Session, 3 Mar 1988)
Be Bop Deluxe Stage Whispers (BBC Session 1975)
Rachel’s Nocturne No.1
Joel Culpepper Hither Green (6 Music Session, 21th May 2018)
Ahmed Abdul-Malik Summertime
Hagar the Womb Perfect Life
The Vacant Lots Bells
Invisible Eyes Horreur
The Total Rejection Reflections
Swell Maps Read About Seymour (Radio 1 Session, 16 Oct 1978)
The Shacks Haze
Jowe Head Trees
KOKOKO! Malembe
Randy Newman Jolly Coppers On Parade - Planet Theatre, Slough 1983
Hannah Peel Moon In Splendour (Pt.1)
The Railway Children Go Ahead (Radio 1 Session, 6 May 1987)
The Railway Children In The Meantime (Radio 1 Session, 6 May 1987)
Randy Newman Lonely At The Top (Planet Theatre, Slough, 1983)
Kathryn Williams Little Black Numbers (Live with Loop Pedal at Union Chapel, London)
Swamptrash Ring Of Fire (Radio 1 Session, 3 Mar 1988)
The Catenary Wires Sixteen Again
Randy Newman Brimingham (Planet Theatre, Slough, 1983)
James & Bobby Purify I Was Born To Lose Out
Haiku Salut Firewood
Lawrence Arabia Solitary Guys
Jesca Hoop Old Fear Of Father
Vin Gordon Gusum Peck
John Moore Billy Fury Way
Swell Maps International Rescue (Radio 1 Session, 16 Oct 1978)
The Nat Birchall Quartet Obeah Man
The Persuasions The Bounce
Anchorsong Testimony
Aidan Moffat and RM Hubbert Cut To Black
Fell For The Pickling
Swell Maps Full Moon In My Pocke / Blam (Radio 1 Session, 16 Oct 1978)
Thursday 11th July 2019
14:00
Gideon Coe
Clinic in concert.
13 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Gong, Heavy Trash, The Family Cat, Sara Lowes, Inca Babies.

Gong Radio Gnome Invisible
R.E.M. Sitting Still
Low July
Thee Headcoats Punk Rock Ist Nicht Tot
Link Wray & His Raymen Rumble
John Moore Billy Fury Way
Stereolab Freestyle Dumpling
Family Cat Furthest From The Sun (Radio 1 Session, 30 Jan 1992)
Kevin Ayers Clarence In Wonderland (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 9 Nov 1971) (feat. Kevin Ayers)
Aidan Moffat and RM Hubbert Cut To Black
Stray Cats Stray Cat Strut (Radio 1 Session, 19 Dec 1980)
Family Cat Prog One (Radio 1 Session, 30 Jan 1992)
King Horror Creature From The Moon
Angélique Kidjo Bemba Colora
The Gaylads Peace Love And Understanding
Gong Magick Brother (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 9 Nov 1971)
ballboy Olympic Cyclist
The Move Omnibus
Brinsley Schwarz (What's So Funny 'Bout) Peace Love And Understanding (Radio 1 Session, 24 Jul 1974)
The Nightcaps Wild Cat
Hampshire & Foat The Snake And The Weasel
Nadine Khouri Spirit Ditch
Clinic Monkey On Your Back - Reading 1997
The Red Guitars Dive (Radio 1 Session, 6 Aug 1983)
Hannah Peel Moon In Splendour (Pt.1)
Neil Cowley Involution
Clinic The Castle - Reading 1997
The Stroppies First And Favourites - Riley Session 110719
Helen McCookerybook Saturday Night With The London Set
Clinic DT - Reading 1997
The Wayfarers Whistle Down The Wind
Inca Babies No Sacred Sound (Radio 1 Session, 16th Jun 1985)
Richard Young Most Things (6 Music session, 4 Feb 2014)
Dona Onete Balanco Do Acai
Inca Babies Doomed Locustland (Radio 1 Session, 16th Jun 1985)
Sara Lowes Chapman of Rhymes (6 Music session 4 Feb 2014)
Dubi Dolczek Plasma Cloud
J. McFarlane's Reality Guest Do You Like What I'm Sayin?
Stanley Myers Blue Jenny
Errol Brown & The Revolutionaries Natty Dub
Sunday 23rd June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Yann Tiersen Summer 78
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Peter Sculthorpe Great Sandy Island: V. Dune Dreaming
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Anonymous Al alva venid buen amigo
William Grant Still 3 Visions (Summerland)
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola, op. 47: V. Asturias
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 19 in G major, op. 79
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Tristes apprets
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Ólafur Arnalds Island Songs II
Sunday 9th June 2019
09:00
Paperback Writers
Frank Cottrell-Boyce
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Screenwriter and author Frank Cottrell-Boyce chooses an hour of his favourite tracks.

The Beach Boys God Only Knows
Flight of the Conchords Robots
The Imagined Village Space Girl
Kwes. Florence (feat. Kwes.)
Hannah Peel Tainted Love
The Flaming Lips Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots Pt. 1
The Miracles Love Machine
Underworld Dune
Edwyn Collins It's All About You
John Gregory & His Orchestra Six Million Dollar Man Theme
Paul Brady Arthur McBride
Barry Gray Orchestra Theme from Fireball XL5
John Adams For With God No Thing Shall Be Impossible
Barokksolistene Wallom Green
Ali Horn Modern Voodoo
Wednesday 29th May 2019
13:00
Gideon Coe
Tom Ravenscroft sits in
12 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
As many records as we can manage including sessions and concerts from the BBC archive.

Messias Holanda O Galo Canta, O Macao Assovia
Weval Someday
Ishmael Ensemble The Chapel
Mndsgn Sumdim
Birthmark Like Her (Eusebeia Remix)
Wilko Johnson's Solid Senders When I'm Gone - BBC Session 24/04/1980
J. McFarlane Reality Guest My Enemy
Modern Nature Footsteps
Byard Lancaster Thoughts
Yellow Moon Band Chimney (6 Music Session, 27 Feb 2008)
Jockstrap Hayley (Taylor Skye Remix)
Peter Kerlin Octet Bulbs
박지하 Thunder Shower
Yellow Moon Band I Want You To Know (6 Music Session, 27 Feb 2008)
Johanna Knutsson Kronogatan
Qasim Naqvi No Tongue
Gaye Bykers on Acid Ruby Red Lips (Radio 1 Session, 3 May 1987)
Zeal Onyia Eluem Asaba
John Swing Solarplex
Salum Abdallah And Cuban Marimba Band Njoo Haraka
Get the Blessing Low Earth orbit (6 Music Session, 10 Jun 2012)
Jorge Socarras You Laugh At My Face (Tobias. Version)
Slugabed solstice
Get the Blessing OC DC (6 Music Session, 10 Jun 2012)
Kabasa happy to be me
Tim Buckley Halucinations / Troubadour (Radio 1 Session, 1 Apr 1968)
Get the Blessing Pentopia (6 Music Session, 10 Jun 2012)
KOKOKO! Buka Dansa
Tim Buckley Once I Was (Radio 1 Top Gear Session, 1 Apr 1968)
Haiku Salut Going Back
Kuna Maze ZBRA
Tim Buckley Sing a Song for You (Radio 1 Top Gear Session, 1 Apr 1968)
Hannah Peel The Almond Tree - 6 Music session 30/11/2010
Maze The Cobwebs
Victoria Hume Suspension
Hannah Peel Unwound (6 Music Marc Riley Session, 30 Nov 2010)
Sunday 5th May 2019
15:00
Unclassified
Ancient Techniques, Futuristic Sounds
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker scours chalk heaths for strange new sounds with Hannah Peel and Will Burns

James Joys A Constellation Of Bargained Parts
Trad. Bonny Ship The Diamond
Lewis Roberts 4D
Galya Bisengalieva Tulpa
Hannah Peel Summer Blues
Andy Turner Maru
Matthew Herbert Run It Down
Daniel Wohl Melt
Daniel Inzani Kite
Stephen O’Malley Sometimes
Adrian Lane As Sand With Salt
Hania Rani Esja
Wednesday 24th April 2019
14:00
Late Junction
Electronic landscapes and John Cage
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with electronic visions of England and Japan.

Mary Halvorson Seven of Strong
A·H·E·O Salilento
Nick Hart A Ship to Old England Came
Alessandra Eramo I cannot neglect the sea
Saulo Duarte Estrela D'Água
Anton Eger datn +++ oS
Sons of Kemet My Queen Is Albertina Sisulu
Brìghde Chaimbeul Tornala Maika
Ustad Saami Twilight
Hannah Peel Change
Yuko Araki Hainish Hinterland
Joe Snape Behind Glass
John Cage Bacchanale
Juhani Silvola Post-Biological Wildlife
Louis Andriessen Chorale No. 2 for Hand-Operated Music Box
Ma Polaine's Great Decline Fisherman's Fury
Thursday 11th April 2019
14:00
Gideon Coe
The Comet Is Coming in concert
19 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from 23 Skidoo, The Phantom Band, The Popticians and Stitched Back Foot Airmen.

Broadcast Black Cat
The Rattles The Witch
New Fast Automatic Daffodils Stockholm
13th Floor Elevators Fire Engine
The Jesus and Mary Chain April Skies
Otis Rush It Takes Time
Pigeonhed Theme From Pigeonhed
Laurence Pike Drum Chant
Grant Lee Buffalo Drag - Shepherds Bush Empire 1994
The Mauskovic Dance Band Late Night People
Grant Lee Buffalo Fuzzy - Shepherds Bush Empire 1994
23 Skidoo Maccaw Gungah (Radio 1 Session, 16 Sept 1981)
The Mystery Lights I'm So Tired (Of Living In The City)
Grant Lee Buffalo Happiness - Shepherds Bush Empire 1994
Phyllis Dillon Rock Steady
23 Skidoo Retain Control (Radio 1 Session, 16 Sept 1981)
The Popticians Mobile Home (Radio 1 Session, 20 Jul 1983)
Grant Lee Buffalo The Shining Hour - Shepherds Bush Empire 1994
23 Skidoo View From Here (Radio 1 Session, 16 Sept 1981)
The Popticians Song About Lising Your Glasses (Radio 1 Session, 20 Jul 1983)
Hannah Peel The Night Life
Rose Elinor Dougall Take What You Can Get
Bert Jansch As The Day Grows Longer Now
Iñigo Ugarteburu Tomodachi
Rozi Plain Swing Shut
Toumani Diabaté Elyne Road (6 Music Session, 18 Apr 2008)
Jean-Michel Defaye Le Bonheur (Main Title)
Say Sue Me Summer Night
Cherry Pickles La Bruxa (She's A Witch)
Toumani Diabaté Kaounding Cissko (6 Music Session, 18 Apr 2008)
Joe Strummer Cool Impossible
Soap&Skin Surrounded (Planningtorock Remix)
Corinne Marchand Sans Toi
King Curtis & The Kingpins In The Pocket
Stiched-Back Foot Airman Worm's Head (Radio 1 Session, 25 Nov 1978)
Denise Sherwood Ghost Heart
Laura Lee It's Mighty Hard
Stiched-Back Foot Airman Acid Rain (Radio 1 Session, 25 Nov 1978)
Fold All Awaken Finally To Being Human
Monday 1st April 2019
11:00
Gideon Coe
6 Music Festival highlights.
13 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
6 Music Festival highlights.

The Beat Save It For Later
Simon & Garfunkel April Come She Will
Yo La Tengo Sugarcube
Ronnie Lane April Fool
Son Volt Back Into Your World
Blossom Dearie They Say It's Spring
Derrick Morgan Moon Hop
Doris Duke Feet Start Walking
David Callahan Strange Lovers
Nucleus Lullaby For A Lonely Child
Dragon Welding Slap
Samantha Whates This Is Nowhere
The Majestics So I Can Forget
The Mountain Goats Cadaver Sniffing Dog
Rio 18 Duwies Y Dre
Prolapse Irritating Radiator
Helado Negro Running
Hannah Peel The Night Life
Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Sweet Relief (6 Music Festival 2019)
Jon Hopkins Singularity (6 Music Festival, 2019)
Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Shockmaster (6 Music Festival 2019)
Jon Hopkins Emerald Rush (6 Music Festival 2019)
Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Gloamer (6 Music Festival 2019)
Julia Jacklin Body (6 Music Festival 2019)
Jon Hopkins Everything Connected (6 Music Festival, 2019)
Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs A66 (6 Music Festival 2019)
Julia Jacklin Eastwick (6 Music Festival 2019)
El Caterete Wganda Kenya
Julia Jacklin Don't Know How to Keep Loving You (6 Music Festival 2019)
Martha Into This
Mark Peters May Mill (Ulrich Schnauss Remix)
Julia Jacklin Pressure To Party (6 Music Festival 2019)
Sunday 31st March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Frank Bridge Music when soft voices die
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, op. 37b: March (Song of the Lark)
Felix Mendelssohn Peace I leave with you
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev The Lark (after Glinka's song)
Rebecca Unthank The Great Northern River
Peter Warlock The Curlew (excerpt)
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness (Waltz Suite)
Neal Heppleston Bonny Ship The Diamond
Aidan Moffat Fireside
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (1st mvt)
Charles Avison Trio Sonata in G minor, Op.1 No.2
Josef Suk When Mother Sang in the Night (About Mother, Op 28)
Hannah Peel Summer Blues
Knut Nystedt Peace I leave with you, Op 43 No 2
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt, 'Blues')
Giovanni Girolamo Kapsperger Toccata for solo lute
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'Lark' (2nd mvt)