Go!

Playlists with tracks by Hamish MacCunn

Wednesday 28th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep May Safely Graze (Cantata No 208)
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Nocturne)
Alban Berg Die Nachtigall, from 'Seven Early Songs'
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Amadis (Chaconne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate, Re di Ponto: Overture
Claude Debussy Etudes, Book 1 No 3
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Suor Leonora d'Este Angustiae Mihi Sunt
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4: IV. Sehr behaglich
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixt Dominus)
Benjamin Britten She's like the swallow that flies so high
Lennox Berkeley Sonatina in E flat major for piano duet, Op 39
Astor Piazzolla Otono porteño
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (Aria and Variation I)
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Monday 19th November 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Roxanna Panufnik, Mozart's The Magic Flute
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute - overture
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Frank Bridge Nocturne (Suite for String Orchestra)
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasian Sketches, Op 10)
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata for violin and continuo (B.g5) in G minor "Devil's trill"
George Frideric Handel Concerto à due cori in F major, HWV 333 (5th & 6th mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Mi Fa Rider La Speranza
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony, Op 4
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D major, Op 9 No 2
Dame Ethel Smyth Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major
Hamish MacCunn Highland Memories
Philip Glass Koyaanisqatsi [film soundtrack] - Pruit Igoe
Bedrich Smetana Festive Overture in D major, Op 4
Henri Mulet Carillon-sortie in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major, K 314
Béla Bartók Quartet no.4 - Allegretto pizzicato
Frédéric Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Poul Ruders New Rochelle Suite (excs)
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie; mvt.6; Jardin du sommeil d'amour
Thursday 25th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Ruth Padel, Bartok's Dance Suite, Dry stone walls
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 380
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Ottorino Respighi Belkis, Queen of Sheba
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
George Enescu Aria and Scherzino
Jean Sibelius The Bard Op.64
Frederick Delius Aquarelle No 1 for string orchestra
Giacomo Puccini Mi chiamano Mimi (La bohème)
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
Frederick Delius Aquarelle No 2 for string orchestra
Eduard Kuenneke Dance Suite for jazz band and large orchestra, Op 26
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia No 1 in C major
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite from Bach's Partita, BWV.1006
Muzio Clementi Keyboard Sonata in D major, Op 10 No 2
Enrique Granados La maja de Goya arr for guitar
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals
Béla Bartók Dance Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major for wind octet, K 375
Amy Beach Dreaming (Four Sketches, Op 15)
Benedetto Marcello Oboe Concerto in C minor transc for trumpet (2nd mvt)
Monday 10th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Knossos, Wiren's Serenade for Strings, Stephen Mangan
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major for three violins, BWV 1064
Dag Wirén Serenade, Op. 11, iv: Marcia
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for Piano, Violin, Viola and Cello in G minor k 478 - Rondo
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28
Richard Wagner Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos O Canto do Cisne Negro, W122 (Arr. R. Bonfiglio for Harmonica & Orchestra)
Franz Schubert Credo (Mass No 6 in E flat major, D 950)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 24 in F sharp major Op.78 for piano
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Trevor Duncan March (Little Suite) aka Dr. Finlay's Casebook
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction et Polonaise brillante, Op 3
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Ruth Gipps Song for Orchestra op 22 (1948)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor, K 626)
Tuesday 10th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Stabat mater, Dame Felicity Lott and terrible newspapers
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka
Malcolm Arnold A Sussex Overture
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op. 17
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Richard Rodney Bennett Partita: 3rd mvt Finale
Francis Poulenc Stabat Mater - i. Stabat Mater Dolorosa
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Josef Suk A Summer's tale [Pohadka leta] (Op.29), 3rd mvt; Intermezzo - Blind players
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57; The Three Wonders
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello & orchestra 1st mvt; Allegro moderato
Giuseppe Sarti Now the powers of heaven
Arvo Pärt Fratres (version for string quartet)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater for soprano, alto & orchestra in F minor: Stabat mater dolorosa
George Frideric Handel Berenice, regina d'Egitto (Overture)
Alessandro Scarlatti Variations on 'La Follia'
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Piano Concerto in A minor Op.17 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 19th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny for Breakfast, live from Glen Affric in the Scottish Highlands.

Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op 325
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Duncan Chisholm A Precious Place
Duke Ellington The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Appian Way (The Pines of Rome)
Jules Massenet Eau courante
Ludwig van Beethoven The lovely lass of Inverness (25 Scottish Songs, Op.108)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in D minor, Op 68 No 3 (4th mvt)
Traditional Spanish The Song of the Birds
Franz Schubert Nachtgesang im Walde, D 913
Traditional Scottish Unknown air
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, BWV 852 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (3rd mvt)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes
François Couperin The tiny fly ( Keyboard Pieces - 6th order)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 3
Arnold Bax The Tale the Pine Trees Knew
Duncan Chisholm The Erchless Scout
Felix Mendelssohn In the woods (6 Songs to sing in the open air, Op.41)
Friday 18th May 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra performing Mozart Bridge & Britten

Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations
Frank Bridge Three Idylls
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G K525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C
Gabriel Fauré Masques et Bergamasques
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3
Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend
Tuesday 23rd January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Frank Bridge Seascape (The Sea)
Hugh Masekela Vasco da Gama (The Sailor Man)
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
Georg Philipp Telemann Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51:G9
Jean Sibelius Serenade No 1 in D major for violin and orchestra
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Johann Sebastian Bach Gott ist mein Konig; Ich bin nun achtzig Jahr; Dein Alter sei wie deine Jugend (Cantata BWV.71)
John Field Nocturne No 3 in A flat major
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite, Op.40 (Rigaudon)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio no 1 in F major, Op 18 (1st movt)
Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend
Anon. Hanacpachap cussicuinin
Samuel Barber String Quartet in B minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Clara Schumann Romance No 3 in B flat major, Op 22
Toru Takemitsu Music of Training and Rest (Jose Torrés)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in D major Op.35`2
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 no.10 [series 2 no.2]
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Sunday 10th December 2017
11:00
Words and Music
The Seven Deadly Sins
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adjoa Andoh and Rory Kinnear with poetry and music exploring human sins.

Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth - Prelude
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Flute, Strings and Harpsichord in G Minor, Op.10 no.2 "La Notte" – Largo - Presto
Kurt Weill The Seven Deadly Sins – Unzucht (Lust)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre, Op.40
Leos Janáček Overture: Jealousy
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis – La flûte de Pan
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures At An Exhibition - VI. Samuel Goldenberg Und Schmuyle
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10, Op.93 - Allegro
Robert Beaser Choral Variations for Orchestra - The Seven Deadly Sins - Gluttony
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: Grand Canyon Suite: I. Sunrise
Thomas Campion Fire, fire, fire, fire! (The Third Booke of Ayres (1617) XX)
George Frideric Handel Concerto 1 - Allegro
Toru Takemitsu Masque for Two Flutes - Continu
George Frideric Handel Alexander’s Feast - Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro – Voiche sapete
Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem – Sequenza - Dies Irae
Hamish MacCunn Six Scotch Dances - Dirk Dance
Jean Sibelius Melodrama from Svartsjukans Natter – (Nights of Jealousy), JS 125 (1893)
Thursday 30th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - The Telectroscope, MacCunn's Land of the Mountain and the Flood, Rick Stein
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Restaurateur Rick Stein discusses the ideas and influences that inspired him.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in G major, BWV1039
Francis Poulenc Un soir de neige
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Frank Bridge Spring Song
Giuseppe Verdi Adagio for trumpet and orchestra
Franz Schubert String Quartet in B flat major, D 68
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Clara Schumann Er ist gekommen, Op 37 No 2 (12 Poems from Liebesfrühling)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 12 in B flat minor, 'Chasse-neige'
Clara Schumann 12 Poems from 'Liebesfruhling' (Op.37), no.11; Warum willst du andre fragen?
Domenico Zipoli Missa San Ignacio, Gloria
Clara Schumann Am Strande
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Dmitri Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Dances of the Dolls)
Robert Schumann Phantasy Pieces, Op. 73
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Má vlast)
Joaquín Turina La oración de torero
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 26 in E minor
Tuesday 26th September 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Suzy Klein with Dame Diana Rigg, Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture and the Victorian seaside
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein brings the best in classical music, and chats to Dame Diana Rigg.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 132
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D776
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
William Mathias Dance Overture, Op.16
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: The Great Gate of Kiev
John Playford Faronell's Division
Astor Piazzolla Otoño Porteño (Autumn), from Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Alfred Schnittke The Building Site
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Snowflakes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Dietrich Buxtehude Sonata in C major BuxWV.256, Op.1 No.5
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Cécile Louise Chaminade Rondeau, Op 97
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op 20 arr Druzecky (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto no.1 in A minor, op.33 - 3rd mvt
Alexander Scriabin Impromptu in B major, Op.14 No.1
Thursday 21st September 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Thursday Opera Matinee: Pavarotti in Donizetti's La Fille du Regiment
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Luciano Pavarotti stars in Donizetti's La Fille du Regiment, in a 1973 recording.

Erik Chisholm Concerto for violin and orchestra
Gaetano Donizetti Donizetti: La Fille de Regiment (Act One)
Gaetano Donizetti Donizetti: La Fille de Regiment (Act Two)
Hamish MacCunn I love a lass that's fair to see from Act 1 of Jeanie Deans
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Prelude Act 1)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
William Walton Richard III (Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Stephen Sondheim Send in the clowns (A Little Night Music)
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri - Act 1 finale
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens (Overture)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Oh! A Private buffoon (The Yeomen of the Guard)
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer D489
Marin Marais Chaconne pour les Tritons et les Néréides (Alcyone)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Indiscrète (Pièces de clavecin en concerts)
Edward Elgar Organ Sonata No 1 in G major, Op 28: 4th movement; Presto
George Frideric Handel Organ concerto in F, Op. 7 No. 13 "The Cuckoo and the nightingale"
George Gershwin Shall we dance from An American in Paris
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Trad. Danish Five sheep, four goats
Thursday 23rd February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70
Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome", from Rigoletto
Traditional Scottish Gloomy Winter
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
Luigi Cherubini Faniska: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E minor ("Wedge"), BWV 548
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat
Eduard Tubin Symphony No 4 (Sinfonia lirica) - finale (Allegro)
Josef Suk Symphony No 1 in E major, Op 14 - second movement (Adagio)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark' - 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Florence Price Andante (second movement), from Piano Sonata in E minor
George Frideric Handel "O sleep, why dost thou leave me?", from Semele HWV 58
Gerald Finzi Music for Love's Labour's Lost - 2. Moth
Traditional Scottish The Bonny Moorhen
Hamish MacCunn "O Caledonia! stern and wild", from The Lay of the Last Minstrel
August Klughardt Wind Quintet, Op 79 - second movement (Allegro vivace)
Benjamin Britten The Choirmaster's Burial, from Winter Words Op. 52
Sunday 22nd January 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Barry Out of Africa - Main Title
Judith Bingham God would be born in thee
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner! K.383
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major, Op.3 No.6
Lili Boulanger Psalm 129 for chorus and orchestra
François Devienne Flute Concerto No 7 in E minor; 3rd movement
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - old Viennese dance no. 2
Sergei Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux (Suite no.1) for 2 pianos (Op.5), no.1; Barcarolle
Hector Berlioz L' Enfance du Christ (Op.25), Pt.2; L' Adieu des bergers
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the mountain and the flood - overture (Op.3)
Toru Takemitsu Rain Tree Sketch II - In Memoriam Olivier Messiaen For Piano
Franz Schubert Overture in C major "In the Italian style" (D.591)
Sergei Prokofiev Dance with mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Marcel Dupré Prelude in B major
Conlon Nancarrow Study for player piano No.6
Tuesday 2nd August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A Minor, WoO 59 (Fur Elise)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture - The Gondoliers
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes - I. Nimble Feet
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 3 – II. Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring
Carl Maria von Weber Turandot: Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
George Frideric Handel Saul - oratorio in 3 acts: Act 1; O Lord whose mercies [recit and aria]
Michael William Balfe Maud (A Moment with Tennyson)
Alberto Ginastera Pampeana No 3 (Symphonic Pastorale) – second movement
Paul Hindemith Turandot: Scherzo (Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes of Carl Maria von Weber)
Johann Sebastian Bach Quodlibet (Variation 30), from Goldberg Variations
Jean Françaix L'Horloge de flore (The Flower Clock)
Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend
Gösta Nystroem The Only Thing, from Sinfonia del mare (Symphony No 3)
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, no.2; Nobody knows
George Gershwin But Not For Me (arr. Alan Roper)
Ildebrando Pizzetti Canti della stagione alta (Songs of the High Season): Rondo (Allegro)
George Lloyd Symphony No.6 - 3rd mvt: Vivace
Sir Arthur Somervell "Come into the garden, Maud"
Sunday 5th June 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Circles, Curves and Contours
13 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music exploring circles and contours. Readers: Deborah Findlay and Hugh Fraser.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 - Variation 3 (1955)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV. 988 – Variation 24 (1955)
Domenico Zipoli Elevazione for Cello and Oboe
Erik Satie les 6 Gnossiennes - No 1
Gerry Mulligan Venus de Milo
John Lennon / Paul McCartney The Long and Winding Road
Jake Thackray The Castleford Ladies’ Magic Circle
Richard Wagner Siegfried’s Journey on the Rhine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca
Terry Riley A Rainbow in Curved Air
Joni Mitchell The Circle Game
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Benjamin Britten Old Joe Has Gone Fishing
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 – Variation 3 (1980)
Arnold Bax Tintagel (Tone Poem)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV. 988 – Variation 24 (1980)
Roebuck Staples (traditional arrangement) Will The Circle be Unbroken?
Henry Mancini/Johnny Mercer Moon River
James Hook Rondo, op. 83, c.1796
Tuesday 31st May 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Ulster Orchestra Live
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With a live performance by the Ulster Orchestra, plus music performed by the BBC SSO.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 for 2 violins
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Geschopfe des Prometheus - Overture, Op 43
Spohr Concerto in A minor for String Quartet and Orchestra, Op 131
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 4 in D minor Op.120
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 29 in A major K.201
Alberto Ginastera Variaciones concertantes Op.23
Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend - overture (Op.5)
Saturday 16th April 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Amanda Foreman
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Amanda Foreman introduces music reflecting aspects of the British character and landscape.

Henry Purcell Funeral Sentences; Man that is born of a woman
Traditional Welsh Men of Harlech
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Hubert Parry I was glad
Sir Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Henry Bishop Lo! Here the gentle lark
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for string orchestra (Op.47)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream: incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
John Bull Galliard
Ethel Smith March of the women
Gustav Holst Suite for military band no. 2 in F major; Mvt 4 Fantasia on the Dargason
Thomas Arne Alfred, masque; Rule Britannia!
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the mountain and the flood, overture (Op.3)
Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending, [from The triumphs of Oriana, 1601]
William Byrd Browning (The leaves be green) for consort a 5
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version
John Bacchus Dykes Eternal Father strong to save (naval hymn)
Anon. Deo gratias Anglia (The Agincourt carol)
Anon. O Deathe rock me asleep
John Gay Over the hills and far away
Judith Weir Storm; mvt 1, Storm and Shipwreck
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Tom McKinney
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Cole Porter You’d be so nice to come home to
Don Raye I'll remember April
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella’s departure for the ball
Gaetano Donizetti Cor Anglais concerto in G
Robert Schumann Arabeske
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Nisi Dominus
Sir Arthur Sullivan Macbeth: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finch' han dal vino [Champagne aria] from Don Giovanni
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Sueno en la floresta
Max Bruch 8 Pieces, Op.83 - no.7 in B major
Dmitri Shostakovich Jr. Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.102) in F major, 2nd mvt; Andante
Fryderyk Chopin Etudes, Op.10 (Nos.11 & 12)
George Frideric Handel Judas Maccabeus: Overture
Hamish MacCunn Highland Memories
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No.31 in A flat (3rd mvt)
Leó Weiner Divertimento No.1
Tuesday 22nd March 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Episode 2
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Salford, the BBC Philharmonic plays music by Peter Maxwell Davies and Ginastera.

Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend - overture (Op.5)
Monday 29th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Ennio Morricone Cinema Paradiso; After the destruction
Igor Stravinsky Sonata for two pianos
Georges Bizet L’Arlesienne Suite No 2: Farandole
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner! K.383
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 1: no.5; Dance of Gaditanae - victory of Spartacus
César Franck Symphonic variations for piano and orchestra (M.46)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet BWV.228
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra [orig. clarinet and piano]
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C, H.XV No. 27: Finale
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No. 1 in D major
Madeleine Winefride Isabelle Dring Festival scherzo for piano and string orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah, Op.70; Part 2; No.27 (Tenor) - No.28 (Chorus) - No.29 (Chorus)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition; Ballad of the Unhatched Chicks in their Shells
Frank Bridge Two poems for orchestra: No.2; The Story of My Heart (Allegro con brio)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Danse espagnole (Tempo di bolero)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for recorder, 2 violins and continuo
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance - Comic Opera; Act 2; When you had left our pirate fold
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the mountain and the flood - overture (Op.3)
Wednesday 2nd December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Arvo Pärt Summa
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty – Waltz
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F, Op.4 No.5
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G, BWV1048
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in D, Op.87 No.5
Boris Ord Adam lay y bounden
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring – waltz
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Mistero
Alessandro Scarlatti Messa per il santissimo natale – Kyrie
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Fetes d'Hebe- Overture
Franz Schubert Moment Musicaux No.4 in C sharp minor
Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend - overture (Op.5)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute and orchestra (RV.433) (Op.10`1) ... "La Tempesta di mare"
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV62 Nun komm, der heiden Heiland (opening chorus)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaeton - symphonic poem (Op.39)
Clara Schumann 3 Romances for Violin Op.22 – No.3
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 6 Songs (Op.38), no.3; Margaritki [Daisies]
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Buttercup - Serenade (from Cox and Box)
Felix Mendelssohn Song Without Words Op.109 in D major, Dediee a Mlle Lise Cristiani (Andante)
Sir Granville Bantock The Frogs - Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in C minor K.491 – 2nd mvt: Larghetto
Monday 30th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus: Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata in C major RV.82 for violin, lute and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto BWV.1060 for oboe, violin & strings reconstr. Schneider vers. in C minor
Carl Friedrich Abel Postlude for viola da gamba solo
Claude Debussy Bruyères, arr. Grainger for wind ensemble [Preludes Book 2]
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces for piano (Op.118), no.4; Intermezzo in F minor
Domenico Carlo Maria Dragonetti Concerto in A major for double bass & orchestra - 2nd movement: Andante
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", 4th movement; Finale
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse from Suite pastorale for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in E flat Op.1 No.1: 3rd Movement; Scherzo (Allegro assai)
Fanny Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte Op.5 for piano: no.2; Allegro molto vivace
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride - Overture
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev March in B flat op.99
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in E flat major Op. 18 (Grande valse brillante) for piano
Thomas Alexander Erskine The Maid of the mill - overture [for Samuel Arnold's play]
Hamish MacCunn Highland Memories - suite of 3 Scottish scenes Op.30
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winters sadnesse for 5 voices [1598]
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain king [Bergakungen] (Op.37), Shepherd girl's dance
William Bolcom Waitin' for voice and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232: Pt.2: Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 25 (K.183) in G minor, 2nd movement; Andante
Wednesday 11th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carlos Gardel Tango - Por Una Cabeza
Ivor Gurney Severn meadows
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et Danse profane
Ivor Gurney Down by the Salley Gardens
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G op.17, 4. Allegretto
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D, K.436
Joseph Haydn Overture: Il ritorno di Tobia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K.269
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the meadows - intermezzo
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano transc. Yo-Yo Ma for cello and piano
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2; Dance of the hours
Giuseppe Verdi Les Vepres siciliennes - opera in 5 acts: Spring [Ballet]
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the mountain and the flood - overture (Op.3)
Herbert Sumsion They that go down to the sea for chorus
Dmitri Shostakovich Tahiti trot (Tea for two) orch. Shostakovich (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point for 2 pianos
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new Heaven - anthem for chorus and organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 140 (BWV. 140): Mein Freund ist mein! (duet)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from 'A Midsummer night's dream' arr. Warren for organ
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:G10) in G major "Burlesque de Quixotte"
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Friday 23rd October 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Episode 4
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents music by Sibelius, Walton, William Sweeney and Erik Chisholm.

Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Judith Weir Nunc Dimittis
Sir William Walton Cello concerto
Franz Schubert 6 German dances (D.820), orch. Webern
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 7 in C major Op.105
Erik Chisholm Violin concerto
Jean Sibelius Scenes historiques - suite no. 2 Op.66
May Kay Yau Demise of the cherry blossoms for orchestra
William Sweeney St Blane's hill for orchestra
Sunday 20th September 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
12 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music with a Scottish theme and Britten's String Quartet No 3.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No 3
Malcolm Arnold Scottish Dances
John Francis Wade Adeste Fideles
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Franz Schubert 11 Ecossaises
Lukas Foss Three American Pieces
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E, Kk380
Trad. My Love is like a red, red rose
Arvo Pärt Our Garden (Meie aed)
Fryderyk Chopin Ecossaises, Op posth 72 No 3
Ludwig van Beethoven 25 Scottish Songs, Op 10 - Bonney laddie, highland laddie
Saturday 19th September 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut, Atto II Oh, saro la piu bella!... Tu, tu, amore Tu
Renie Concerto in C minor for harp and orchestra
Georges Bizet Duet from The Pearl Fishers - Au fond du temple saint
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Don Giovanni
Percy Grainger English Dance
Johannes Brahms Poco Allegretto con Variazioni
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Grand Duke
Arthur Benjamin Jamaician Rumba
Camerata Bern Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings (Op.7`11) in C major, [complete]
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.3 in G flat major
Hamish MacCunn Highland Memories
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major, 1st movement
Tuesday 15th September 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Sam Neill
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: The Lindsay String Quartet, featured in Ravel's String Quartet.

Michael Nyman A Wild and Distant Shore (The Piano)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Robert Schumann Von fremden Landern und Menschen (Kinderszenen, Op.15)
Richard Strauss IV. Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Claude Debussy III. Poissons d’Or (Images, Book 2)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes - rhapsodic overture (FS.123)
Miklós Rózsa Thief of Baghdad (excerpts)
Dieterich Buxtehude Laudate pueri, Dominum BuxWV69
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.935) (Op.142), no.2 Allegretto
Georg Philipp Telemann Triple Concerto in E major for flute, oboe d'amore, viola, TWV53:E1
Robert Schumann Kind im Einschlummern; Der Dichter spricht (Kinderszenen, Op.15)
Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend - overture (Op.5)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in F, S.234
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in E-flat minor, Op.4
John Foulds Keltic suite (Op.29), [complete]
Wednesday 19th August 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Sian Phillips
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Week: Daniel Barenboim, featured in Chopin's Three Nocturnes, Op 9.

John Dowland Sir John Smith, his Almain (P 47)
Antonin Dvorak 8. Furiant (Slavonic Dances in G minor, Op.46)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat major, BWV825
Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance marches (Op.39), no.5 in C major;
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins and cello in D Minor, RV565
Charles Avison Sonata for harpsichord with accompaniment in G major, Op.5 No.5
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in D flat 'Minute', Op.64 No.1
Fryderyk Chopin Three Nocturnes, Op.9
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for harp and orchestra
György Ligeti Poeme symphonique for 100 metronomes
Hamish MacCunn Highland Memories, Op. 30