Go!

Playlists with tracks by Hamilton Yarns

Sunday 17th March 2019
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
With Bent Knee
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Courtney and Chris from the genre-defying rock band Bent Knee join Stuart in the studio

Oneohtrix Point Never Zebra
Astrid Sonne Life
Hamilton Yarns Never Yours
Yasuaki Shimizu Tachikawa / Seiko 1 / Seiko 2 / Sen-Nen
Xerxes The Dark Longing To Return
Rhodri Davies Etheldreda (feat. Richard Dawson & Rhodri Davies)
Claude Lombard Sleep Well
Alison Cotton The Bells Of St Agnes
Yasuaki Shimizu Ka-Cho-Fu-Getsu
Lohar & The Hand People Machines
Rozi Plain Actually (6 Music Session, 27th April 2015)
Yasuaki Shimizu Boutique Joy / Sharp / Suntory / Honda
The Baby Snatchers White Gorilla
Bent Knee Land Animal
The Flying Eyes The Drawbridge
Jim O'Rourke Women Of The World Take Over
The Other Without Albion Light Vessel
These New Puritans Anti- Gravity
Faust Car And TV
Nai Palm Atari
Le SuperHomard Springtime
Sunday 10th February 2019
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
End of Days
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart talks to the creators of the End of Days podcast

Aphrodite’s Child The Four Horsemen
Laurie Anderson The End Of The World
Godspeed You! Black Emperor The Dead Flag Blues
16 Horsepower Black Soul Choir
Monochrome Set Apocalypso
George Crumb Threnody II
Godspeed You! Black Emperor East Hastings
Jethro Tull Skating Away on the Thin Ice of the New Day
Julia Holter I Shall Love 2 (6 Music Session, 10 February 2019)
Charlotte Adigéry Paténipat
The Comet Is Coming Summon The Fire
Hamilton Yarns Big Picture
The Residents Disaster
David Koresh A Madman In Waco
Borgore & Sikdope Unicorn Zombie Apocalypse
Earth An Inquest Concerning Teeth
William Basinski 4(E+D)4(ER=EPR)
Hannah Peel Summer Blues
Øyvind Torvund Starry Night
Thursday 26th May 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe with a live mix by Andy Votel from The Great Escape
12 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents an exclusive mix by Andy Votel from 2016 the Great Escape festival.

Gary Wilson I Wanna Lose Control
Ginny Arnell Dumb Head
Asu Maralman Bal Gibi Olur
Hal Hal Nazan Soray
Ryo Kawasaki Caravan
Frank Proffitt Satan, Your Kingdom Must Come Down
Edip Akbayram Dostlar Aldirma Gonul Aldirma
Hurd Ensemble Four Went Down
Moondog Moondog's Theme
Ennio Morricone Altre Cadenze
Girls in Transkei Ikostina
Hamilton Yarns Dudley Bop
Kiu I Els Seus Amics Un Dia Especial
Fatima It Keeps Raining
Klaas Hübner music for ceiling fan & tubes
Klara Lewis Twist
Alojz Bouda Random (Naslepo)
Los Comandos Moby Dick
Alpes Thème En Bref
Argo Vals oiduskaudid
Mustafa Özkent ve Orkestrası Dolana
Orchestra Di Enrico Simonetti Blue Frog
Bora Ayanoğlu Haydi Bastir
Chanpen Dennapa Lam Toey Dai Lao Leaw Luem Mia
Sroeng Santi Iron Man
Cos Tokyo Disco
Ivor Raymonde & His Orchestra Juliet’s Theme
Teresa Khoo & Her 5 Notes You Don’t Know Why
Jo Squillo Skizzo Skizzo
Timur Selçuk Panayir Gunu
Sunday 25th October 2015
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Tusk Festival
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart presents live music from the Tusk Festival, a showcase of international artists.

Jethro Tull Songs From The Wood
The Garden Vexation
Caravan Winter Wine
Pere Ubu I Will Wait
Pere Ubu Ubu Dance Party
Pere Ubu Codex
David Jaycock The Honey And The Seaweed
Baba Commandant & The Mandingo Band Waso (Live From Tusk Festival 2015)
Richard Pinhas Improvisation (Live From Tusk Festival 2015)
Sam Shalabi Improvised Piece (Live From Tusk Festival 2015)
Sax Ruins Bupphairodazz (Live From Tusk Festival 2015)
Dj Ninj N/Jz/Bm (Re-Mix) (feat. Dj Ninj)
Hamilton Yarns Drifting Ii
John Cage Suite For Toy Piano Mvt. 2
Klara Lewis Untitled (Live From Tusk Festival 2015)
Sunday 20th September 2015
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Deerhoof
20 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Deerhoof's Greg Saunier defends creativity in pop music.

Deerhoof Mirror Monster
Deerhoof Paradise Girls
Julia Holter Sea Calls Me Home
Deerhoof Big House Waltz
Oneohtrix Point Never I Bite Through It
Deerhoof There's That Grin
Helen Violet
The Fiery Furnaces Tropical Iceland
Brad Mehldau Knives Out
Art Ensemble of Chicago Thème De Yoyo
Gentle Giant Acquiring The Taste
Gentle Giant Edge Of Twilight
Gentle Giant The Moon Is Down
Gentle Giant The House, The Street, The Room
Gentle Giant Pantagruel's Nativity
H.P. Lovecraft Wayfaring Stranger
Laghonia Lonely People
The Incredible String Band Saturday Maybe
The Eighteenth Day of May The Highest Tree
Deerhoof Doom
Hamilton Yarns Across The Sky
J.I.T.U. Ahn-Sahm-Buhl Civilization That Is Dying
Fumaça Preta Eu Era Um Cão
Marisa Medina No Te Acuerdas De Mí
National Health Portrait Of A Shrinking Man
Terry Edwards & Neil Fraser Gardening Leave (6 Music Session 25.08.2015)
Sunday 29th March 2015
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Supersonic Festival
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart has an exclusive announcement of who is playing at the Supersonic Festival in June.

Max Richter Cradle Song For A
Holly Herndon Home
Holly Herndon Interference
The Pentangle Helping Hand
The Residents Ultimate Disaster
TOMAGA Days Like They Were Before
The Residents Migration
The Residents Another Land
Pyrolator Vati Es Brennt
Max Leth Taboo
Gebarvaterli Der Don Juan Hat Seine Turnschuh' An
Hijos Del Culto Bikinis Del Planeta 9
The Residents Voices From The Air
Jackdaw With Crowbar New Right Wing
The Will Gregory Moog Ensemble Brandenburg 3 Movement 1
John Cale Taking Your Life In Your Hands
The Will Gregory Moog Ensemble English Country Dancing
The Will Gregory Moog Ensemble Evil Eyes
The Will Gregory Moog Ensemble Oceans of Heaven
Dick Hyman Give It Up Or Turn It Loose
Ennio Morricone Valmont's Go Go Pad
Silver Alert Etoile Polaire: Little Dipper
Van der Graaf Generator When She Comes (John Peel Session 11 Nov 1976)
Hamilton Yarns Times Are Good
Wednesday 14th January 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents a varied mix of music, including Japanese pop from Neil and Iraiza.

Jon Hopkins Open Eye Signal (Asleep Version)
Stick in the Wheel Common Ground
Frisk Frugt Op Op Op Op Op Op Op Og Omkring
Felice Sound Orchestra Big Coalition Anthem
Marine Girls 20,000 Leagues
F.S. Blumm Land Ab Neu
Kandis Intro
Subtle Lip Can Chackle Clast
Bon débarras Le Reel Facile
Chris Powers Crow
Eziak The war is over!
Neil & Iraiza Melodyless Song
Noveller In February
François-Bernard Mâche 1-04 Prélude
Fredrik Kinbom Roots And Rubble
Tommy Peoples An Feochán
Geotic Hidden springs, floating leaves
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 2 Dances, Op. 73 - 1. Guirlandes
Hamilton Yarns Case 47
Béla Bartók String Quartet No. 5, SZ 102 - 2. Adagio Molto
Sunday 9th September 2012
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Bark Psychosis and the beginnings of post-rock
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart selects Hex by Bark Psychosis as his featured album.

The xx Crystalised
France Gall Poupee De Cire, Poupee De Son
Bark Psychosis Absent Friend
Bark Psychosis Big Shot
Bark Psychosis Fingerspit
Sky Architect Gyrocopter
Monolight Still Light
Aardvark Once Upon A Hill
Darren Hayman Stonehaven
Charles Douglas Octopus (Cease To Exist) (Live Freaks)
Hamilton Yarns Times Are Good
Kayak Trust In The Machine
Penguin Cafe Orchestra The Sound Of Someone Who?s Going Away And It Doesn't Matter
Anthony Braxton Little Symphony
Sunday 18th March 2012
18:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Momus: Hippopotamomus
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart picks Hippopotamomus, a strange tribute to Serge Gainsbourg, as his featured album.

Panda Bear Benfica
The Residents Birthday Boy
Don Caballero Rollerblade Success Story
Soft Machine The Nodder
North Sea Radio Orchestra The Wound
Vieo Abiungo Treading Water
Apple Rabbits The Return Of The Screaming Terror From The Planet Of The Soul Eating Undead
Barry Gray Secrect Service End Theme
The Devil's Anvil Hala Laya
Hamilton Yarns Extended Holiday
King Crimson Islands
Momus I Ate A Girl Right Up
Warm Digits Keep Warm
Momus Marquis Of Sadness
Momus Song In Contravention
Opeth The Grand Conjuration (BBC Session Track)
Barry Dransfield Robin Hood And The Pedlar
Plaid Pino Porno