Go!

Playlists with tracks by Hafliði Hallgrímsson

Wednesday 7th August 2019
09:00
In Tune
James Newby and Gary Matthewman, Robert Ames, Peter Sheppard Skaerved
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Fanny Hensel Six melodies pour le piano: Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.2 in A minor
Johann Strauss II Fledermaus-Quadrille
James Horner Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan - main title
Gaetano Donizetti L'Elisir d'amore, Act I: Chiedi all'au (duet)
Franz Schubert Wohin? (from Die Schone Mullerin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595
Franz Schubert Am Feierabend (Die Schone Mullerin)
Nicola Matteis Prelude in C minor (1700)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor "La notte"
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata Piccola No 25 in G major
Jed Kurzel Alien: Covenant - Planet 4/Main Theme
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G - 4th mvt
Jonny Greenwood Phantom Thread III (from the film Phantom Thread)
Hafliði Hallgrímsson Klee Sketches
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Ivor Gurney Sleep (5 Elizabethan Songs)
Saturday 19th November 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rick Stein
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rick Stein presents music associated with Europe's greatest cultural and culinary cities.

Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - La Donna e Mobile
David Bowie Where Are We Now?
Danny Kaye Wonderful Copenhagen
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Johann Strauss I Radetzky March Op.228
Vincenzo Bellini Norma - Norma viene: le cinge la chioma
Georges Bizet Carmen - Pres des remparts de Seville
Richard Strauss Daphne - Introduction and orchestral prelude
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 - 1st mvt.
Leopold Mozart La Tartine de Beurre/Das Butterbrot
Nino Rota Dances from The Leopard
Mikis Theodorakis Zorba - Ballet Suite (extracts)
Trad Estranha Forma de Vida & Libertacao
Hafliði Hallgrímsson Mini Stories -18 The Ship Sails North
Tuesday 8th December 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Performing Groups Live, BBC Symphony Orchestra Live from Maida Vale
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra performs music by Saeverud, Wennakoski and Wiren.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 2 in D major
Wiren Symphony No. 3
Dag Wirén Absent Friends
Hafliði Hallgrímsson Narratives from the Deep North
Harald Sæverud Kjempevise-slatten
Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No. 2, Op. 20 'It rains in the forest'
Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No. 2, Op. 20 'Minuet'
Wennakoski Soie
Sunday 6th September 2015
16:00
Afternoon on 3
Proms 2015 Repeats, Prom 47: Sibelius, Jon Leifs, Anders Hillborg and Beethoven
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2015: Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC SO in music by Sibelius, Leifs and Hillborg

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A Major, Op.92
Anders Hillborg Beast Sampler
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin, strings and continuo in A Minor D115
Hafliði Hallgrímsson Sonnet No.78 by Michelangelo
Jón Leifs Organ Concerto
Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius Tapiola, Op.112
Wednesday 19th August 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Cottier Chamber Project 2015, Episode 2
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Icelandic, Czech and German chamber music from Glasgow's Cottier Chamber Project.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 1, Op 12
Leos Janacek Concertino
Hafliði Hallgrímsson Ricercare