Go!

Playlists with tracks by Hafliði Hallgrímsson

Sunday 15th December 2019
04:00
Christmas Around Europe
Vienna, Copenhagen, Madrid, Tartu, Helsinki and Reykjavik
3 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington is our guide for the first part of Christmas Around Europe

Bára Grímdóttir María, Drottins liljan (Mary, the Lord's Lily)
Richard Dering Quem vidistis, pastores
TRAD (Estonia) Praise be to You, Jesus Christ (Nüüd ole, Jeesus, kiidetud)
Daníel Bjarnason Enn fagnar heimur
Sigurður Sævarsson Magnificat
TRAD (Estonia) O Jesus, King of Glory (Aukuningas, oh Jeesus)
Василь Барвінський Oh, What a Wonder!
Spanish Trad. Angelus
TRAD (Estonia) Hail to the Day! So Rich in Joy (See jõulupäev on rõõmust suur)
George Frideric Handel Passacaille from Organ Concerto HWV 310
Tea Polso Improvisation & Yx lapsi synnyi Betlehemis
TRAD (Finland) Tule meille Tuomas-kulta (Come, blessed Thomas)
George Frideric Handel 3 arias from Messiah HWV 56 - If God be for us, Rejoice greatly, He shall feed his flock
Thorkell Sigurbjörnsson Ljós og hljómar (Light and Sounds)
TRAD (Finland) Music for jouhikko and kantele
Gunnar Andreas Kristinsson Jólaljós
TRAD (Estonia) O Rejoice, All Christians (Rõõmsaks saage ristirahvas)
TRAD (Finland) Jouluna Jumala syntyi (The Lord was Born at Christmas)
Hafliði Hallgrímsson Mín bernskujól (My Childhood Christmas)
TRAD (Estonia) Praise the Lord (Mina tahan Jehovat kiita kõigest südamest)
TRAD (Finland) Gaudete from Piae Cantiones
Hreiðar Ingi Þorsteinsson Ég höfði lýt á jólanótt (I Bow My Head)
TRAD (Estonia) My Dearest Man, What Shall I Say to You? (Mo hinge mees, mis ütlen sull')
TRAD (Iceland) Hátíð fer að höndum ein (A Festival Approaches)
Jacobus Gallus Omnes de Saba
TRAD (Estonia) Now God be Praised (Nüüd Jumalale austust)
Trad Finnish Vuotaa armo, taivaan ilo; Jouluhymni; Heinilla harkien kaukalon
Jacobus Gallus Duo Seraphim
TRAD (Estonia) A Star Appeared in the Sky (Üks täht läks kõndma taevateed)
Trad Finnish Arkihuolesi kaikki heita
Peter Philips O beatum et sacrosanctum diem
TRAD (Estonia) A Child is Born in Bethlehem (Üks laps on sündind Petlemmas)
Wednesday 7th August 2019
09:00
In Tune
James Newby and Gary Matthewman, Robert Ames, Peter Sheppard Skaerved
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
James Horner Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan - main title
Gaetano Donizetti L'Elisir d'amore, Act I: Chiedi all'au (duet)
Franz Schubert Wohin? (from Die Schone Mullerin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595
Franz Schubert Am Feierabend (Die Schone Mullerin)
Nicola Matteis Prelude in C minor (1700)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor "La notte"
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata Piccola No 25 in G major
Jed Kurzel Alien: Covenant - Planet 4/Main Theme
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G - 4th mvt
Jonny Greenwood Phantom Thread III (from the film Phantom Thread)
Hafliði Hallgrímsson Klee Sketches
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Ivor Gurney Sleep (5 Elizabethan Songs)
Fanny Hensel Six melodies pour le piano: Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.2 in A minor
Johann Strauss II Fledermaus-Quadrille
Saturday 19th November 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rick Stein
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rick Stein presents music associated with Europe's greatest cultural and culinary cities.

Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - La Donna e Mobile
David Bowie Where Are We Now?
Danny Kaye Wonderful Copenhagen
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Johann Strauss I Radetzky March Op.228
Vincenzo Bellini Norma - Norma viene: le cinge la chioma
Georges Bizet Carmen - Pres des remparts de Seville
Leopold Mozart La Tartine de Beurre/Das Butterbrot
Nino Rota Dances from The Leopard
Mikis Theodorakis Zorba - Ballet Suite (extracts)
Trad Estranha Forma de Vida & Libertacao
Hafliði Hallgrímsson Mini Stories -18 The Ship Sails North
Richard Strauss Daphne - Introduction and orchestral prelude
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 - 1st mvt.
Tuesday 8th December 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Performing Groups Live, BBC Symphony Orchestra Live from Maida Vale
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra performs music by Saeverud, Wennakoski and Wiren.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 2 in D major
Wiren Symphony No. 3
Dag Wirén Absent Friends
Hafliði Hallgrímsson Narratives from the Deep North
Harald Sæverud Kjempevise-slatten
Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No. 2, Op. 20 'It rains in the forest'
Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No. 2, Op. 20 'Minuet'
Wennakoski Soie
Sunday 6th September 2015
16:00
Afternoon on 3
Proms 2015 Repeats, Prom 47: Sibelius, Jon Leifs, Anders Hillborg and Beethoven
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2015: Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC SO in music by Sibelius, Leifs and Hillborg

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A Major, Op.92
Anders Hillborg Beast Sampler
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin, strings and continuo in A Minor D115
Hafliði Hallgrímsson Sonnet No.78 by Michelangelo
Jón Leifs Organ Concerto
Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius Tapiola, Op.112
Wednesday 19th August 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Cottier Chamber Project 2015, Episode 2
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Icelandic, Czech and German chamber music from Glasgow's Cottier Chamber Project.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 1, Op 12
Leos Janacek Concertino
Hafliði Hallgrímsson Ricercare