Go!

Playlists with tracks by HK Gruber

Saturday 7th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Mr Chappell The Derbyshire Miller
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia no. 2 in A minor, TWV40:3
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34 (Scena e canto gitano; Fandango asturian)
George Frideric Handel Glory be to the Father (Te Deum and Jubilate for the Peace of Utrecht)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Ballet and Final Tableau)
Gerald Finzi Earth and air and rain, Op 15 (No 1, 'Summer schemes')
Richard Wagner Pieces from Lohengrin transc for piano
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12
Robert Schumann Fugue on the name B.A.C.H., Op 60 No 5
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Ustad Farida Mahwash Lalo Lalo
HK Gruber Rat Song; Crusoe Song (Frankenstein!!)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue no. 2 in C minor, BWV 847
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major Op.6 for string orchestra: 1st mvt; Andante con moto
Lera Auerbach Lullaby
Anonymous Polorum regina omnium nostra (Llibre vermell de Montserrat)
Maurice Ravel Blues (Sonata in G major arr Haveron)
Arthur Butterworth Rain, Op 18 No 2 (Northern Summer Nights)
Tuesday 31st October 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Tartini, Saint-Saens, Ligeti
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A specially curated mixtape for Halloween night includes Fossils, Furies and Frankenstein.

Bernard Herrmann Psycho (A Narrative for Orchestra)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Claudio Monteverdi Toccata from Orfeo
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor, 'Devil's Trill'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Fossils (Carnival of the Animals)
HK Gruber Rat Song; Crusoe Song (Frankenstein!!)
György Ligeti The Sorcerer's Apprentice (Etudes Book 2)
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 5th movement; Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Friday 7th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with David Hepworth
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: trumpeter Hakan Hardenberger, featured in HK Gruber's 3 MOB Pieces.

Leonard Bernstein Rondo for Lifey
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major for horn and piano
Franz Schubert Gott ist mein Hirt
HK Gruber 3 MOB pieces
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Stan Tracey Starless and Bible Black
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.6 in E major
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos Vol 6: 6 Dances in Bulgarian Rhythm
Carl Nielsen Extracts from 29 Small Preludes for Organ
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85: III. Adagio
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla A siolo flasiquiyo (villancico)
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op.70
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev 'Hebrew Melody' from 20 songs
Gabriel Fauré Cinq mélodies de Venise, Op.58: No.2 Sourdine; No.4 Green
George Frideric Handel Sarabande from Keyboard suite in D minor (HWV 437)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Amazonas
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Ertödt' uns durch dein' Güte', Chorale from Cantata No. 22, BWV22
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, Pièce d'orgue: II. gravement
Tuesday 23rd August 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 34: Dutilleux, HK Gruber and Beethoven
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra in Dutilleux, HK Gruber and Beethoven.

Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No 2 in D minor Op. 40
Henri Dutilleux Timbres, espace, mouvement
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor
Franz Liszt Vallee d'Obermann
HK Gruber Busking
Wednesday 10th August 2016
19:30
BBC Proms
2016, Prom 34: Dutilleux, HK Gruber and Beethoven
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra in Dutilleux, HK Gruber and Beethoven.

Henri Dutilleux Timbres, espace, mouvement
Claude Debussy Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Claude Debussy Nocturne for piano in D flat major [1892]
HK Gruber Busking (London Premiere)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C Minor Op.67
Monday 8th August 2016
13:00
BBC Proms
2016, Proms Chamber Music, PCM 04: The Academy of St Martin in the Fields
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Cadogan Hall, a Prom celebrating the music of Weill and the Third Viennese School.

Kurt Schwertsik Adieu Satie
Kurt Weill Songs, including ones from ‘The Threepenny Opera’ and ‘The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny’
HK Gruber Three MOB Pieces
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.6 arr. Tobias Brostrom
Tobias Broström Sputnik
Tuesday 26th April 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic, Episode 2
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic performs music by Mozart, Dvorak, HK Gruber and Stravinsky.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 in E flat major, K. 543
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op. 88
Igor Stravinsky Norwegian Moods
HK Gruber Zeitstimmung
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo & Juliet - a fantasy overture
Édouard Lalo Overture: Le Roi d'Ys
Tuesday 26th January 2016
16:30
In Tune
Hakan Hardenberger, Amy Dickson, Jonathan Cohen, Thomas Gould
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with trumpeter Hakan Hardenberger and live music from saxophonist Amy Dickson.

Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata - Blues
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne
Rudy Wiedoeft Valse Vanite
Gerald Finzi Introit
Hector Berlioz Damnation de Faust: Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Ross Edwards Yanada & Ulpirra
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto..: Act 1; Empio, diro, tu sei (Tyrant avoid my sight)
Urban Trad D'ouest en est
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra: 4th mvt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.5 in A, K219; 3rd mvt, Rondeau
HK Gruber Aerial (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto in D major BWV1054: 3rd mvt
Joseph Haydn Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Finale
Martin Y Soler In quegli anni (from Una Cosa Rara)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for strings Op.48, 1st mvt
Tuesday 13th October 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
The Berlin Philharmonic, Episode 2
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents the Berlin Philharmonic conducted by Simon Rattle and Andris Nelsons

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.1 in G minor
Aram Khachaturian Gayane - ballet: Lezghinka
HK Gruber Aerial - concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - suite of orchestral numbers
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite Op.35a [excerpts]
Friday 2nd October 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic, Episode 4
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Philharmonic in Tchaikovsky, Ravel, HK Gruber, Delius and Pierne. Plus Shostakovich.

Maurice Ravel Concerto in D major for piano (left hand) and orchestra
Frederick Delius Suite for violin and orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 10 in E minor Op.93
Gabriel Fauré 2 Songs (Op.46), no.2; Clair de lune
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo Caprice
HK Gruber Rough music - concerto for percussion and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Les Caprices d'Oxane: Overture
Tuesday 21st July 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Proms 2015 Repeats, Prom 05: Haydn, HK Gruber and Stravinsky
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Prom with the BBC Philharmonic under John Storgards in Haydn, HK Gruber and Stravinsky.

Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.2 in F Op.80
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 version)
HK Gruber into the open.....
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.85 in B flat major "La reine"
Carl Nielsen Theme with Variations Op.40
Monday 20th July 2015
20:15
BBC Proms
2015 Season, Prom 05, Prom 05 (part 2): Haydn, HK Gruber and Stravinsky
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Storgards conducts the BBC Philharmonic in music by HK Gruber and Stravinsky.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 version)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No.24 in A major, Hob.XVI:26
HK Gruber into the open … (world premiere)
Saturday 18th July 2015
09:00
CD Review
Proms Composer: HK Gruber
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Proms Composer HK Gruber and soprano Carolyn Sampson.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum (Vesperae Solennes De Confessore K.339)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite Of Spring (Part 2: Introduction)
Thomas Tallis Mass For 4 Voices (Agnus Dei)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony Op.58 (ii. Vivace)
Robert Schumann Jasminenstrauch (5 Songs Op.27 No.4)
Emmanuel Chabrier Toutes Les Fleurs For Voice And Piano
HK Gruber Busking For Trumpet, Accordion, Banjo And Strings (iii. Allegro)
François Couperin Troisieme Lecon De Tenebres For 2 Sopranos And Continuo
Igor Stravinsky The Rite Of Spring (opening of original 1913)
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan (4 Songs Op.39 No.4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'Io Mi Scordi Di Te? - Recitative And Rondo K.505 For Soprano, Piano And Orch
Henry Purcell Sweeter than Roses (Pausanias, The Betrayer Of His Country Z.585)
Igor Stravinsky Concerto For Piano, Wind, Timpani And Double Basses (iii)
HK Gruber Manhattan Broadcasts For Chamber Orchestra (ii. Radio City)
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Venite Adoremus (Venite Exultemus)
HK Gruber 3 Mob Pieces For 7 Instruments And Percussion (i. Patrol)
Johann Sebastian Bach Zerfliesse meine Herze (St John Passion Bwv.245)
HK Gruber Frankenstein!! - A Pan-Demonium For Baritone And Orchestra Or Ensemble
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 86 In D Major H.1.86
HK Gruber Violinkonzert '... Aus Schatten Duft Gewebt' (i. Opening)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto No. 5 In E Flat Major Op.73 for Piano and Orchestra (i. Allegro)
HK Gruber Concerto For Cello And Ensemble/Small Orchestra (opening)
HK Gruber Charivari - An Austrian Journal For Orchestra (opening)
Robert Schumann Jasminenstrauch (Op.27 No. 4)
Charles Ives Symphony No. 2 K.V.11 (v. Allegro)
HK Gruber Rough Music - Concerto For Percussion And Orchestra (ii. Shivaree)
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien Op.45
Samuel Barber To be sung on the water
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for strings no.12 (Op.96) in F major "American" 4th mvt, Finale
Claude Debussy Minstrels [Preludes, bk.1] arr. for violin and piano
Rued Langgaard Rosengardsviser for chorus – no.1
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor Op.16 - 3rd mvt
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.7; Nocturne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale from Divertimento in E flat major K.563
George Frideric Handel Suite no. 3 in D minor HWV.428 for keyboard: Presto
HK Gruber Rat Song and Crusoe Song from Frankenstein!!
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird – ballet - i. Sc.2; Finale (General thanksgiving)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 211 ... (Kaffee-Kantate), no.8; Heute noch, heute noch [aria]
Johannes Brahms 10 Hungarian dances arr. for piano solo ..., no.6 in D flat major;
Juan García de Zéspedes Ay que me abraso - guaracha
A. Sevast'yan Scherzo from A Midsummer’s Night’s Dream
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major, 4th movement; Finale
Tuesday 19th May 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic, Episode 2
7 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philhamonic in Dvorak, Strauss, John Adams, Rachmaninov, Einem and HK Gruber.

John Adams The Chairman Dances
Richard Strauss Zueignung Op 10 no 1
Antonin Dvorak 3 Slavonic Dances
Richard Strauss Befreit Op 39 No 4
HK Gruber Rough Music
Richard Strauss Cacilie op 27 no 2
Gottfried Von Einem Capriccio
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 3
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Rachmaninov - Caprice boheme
Monday 13th April 2015
16:30
In Tune
Chilly Gonzales, Matthew Barley, Tora Augestad, Dietrich Henschel
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with live music from pianist Chilly Gonzales and cellist Matthew Barley.

Chilly Gonzales Sweet Burden
Chilly Gonzales Odessa
Chilly Gonzales Advantage Points
John Dowland Come again
Robert Schumann Dein Angesicht, Op 127 No 2
Gustav Mahler Der Tamboursg'sell, from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Sir William Sterndale Bennett Overture - The May Queen
Francesco Paolo Tosti L'ultima canzone (The Last Song)
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt.2, no.42; Hallelujah [chorus]
HK Gruber Cello Concerto (opening)
Jacquet of Mantua Agnus Dei, from Missa Surge Petre
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, from Suite No 1 in G major for solo cello, BWV.1007
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra
Friday 27th February 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
The BBC Philharmonic Performs Nielsen, Nielsen: Symphony No 6
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents Nielsen's Symphony No 6, plus Tubin, HK Gruber and Stravinsky.

Igor Stravinsky Symphony In 3 Movements
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K.527)- Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in D minor, BWV 527 – Adagio e dolce
Eduard Tubin Symphony no. 6
Carl [1865-1931] Nielsen Symphony no. 6 (Sinfonia Semplice)
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade; Die Junge Nonne; Lied der Mignon; Erlkonig
HK Gruber Rough Music; Concerto for percussion and orchestra
Wednesday 9th July 2014
16:30
In Tune
Fitzwilliam Quartet, Peter Seymour, Mahogany Opera Group
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with guests including the Fitzwilliam Quartet and conductor Peter Seymour.

Johann Sebastian Bach B Minor Mass: Sanctus
Orlande de Lassus Anna mihi dilecta
Gian Francesco Malipiero Minuetto - Carezzevole from 'Three ancient dances' (c.1910)
HK Gruber Gloria - A Pigtale - Act 1
HK Gruber Gloria - A Pigtale - Act 2
Jean Sibelius Quartet in D minor Op.56 (Voces intimae) for strings ? 4th Movement
John Tavener Ikon of Light: Mystic Prayer to the Holy Spirit (final part)
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of our Saviour on the Cross H.20.1b for string quartet, Sonata 1 (Largo)
William Arms Fisher Goin' Home
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Die letzten leiden des Erlosers - aria 'Verstockte Sunder'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vedro mentre io sospiro from Marriage of Figaro
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet No.3 in F major, Op.73 (1946) - 2nd Movement
Monday 7th April 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic on Tour 2014, Episode 1
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Katie Derham. BBC Philharmonic in Tchaikovsky, HK Gruber, Bruckner and Rachmaninov.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.35)
HK Gruber Rough Music
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.6 in A major
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov The Rock Op.7
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Au jardin for piano in D flat major
Tuesday 11th February 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Episode 2
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents the BBC NOW in music by Dvorak, Tchaikovsky, Mozart and Gruber.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 20 in D minor K.466 for piano and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
Antonin Dvorak Concerto in B minor Op.104 for cello and orchestra
HK Gruber 3 MOB pieces for 7 instruments and percussion
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied [Song of destiny] Op.54 for chorus and orchestra
Friday 12th April 2013
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic, Episode 4
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Philharmonic in music by Beethoven, MacMillan, Britten, Bernstein and Mendelssohn.

Leonard Bernstein Overture and 3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in E minor Op.64 for violin and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Serenade Op.31 for tenor, horn and string orchestra
HK Gruber Dancing in the dark
James MacMillan The Sacrifice: 3 interludes from the opera for orchestra
Monday 8th April 2013
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic, Episode 1
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Philharmonic in HK Gruber, Kurt Schwertsik, Nachtmusiken, Stravinsky and Korngold.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
HK Gruber Northwind pictures for orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Oedipus rex - opera-oratorio in 2 acts
Benjamin Britten Recitative and aria for piano and orchestra [original 3rd movement for Piano Concerto, Op.13]
Thursday 1st December 2011
16:30
In Tune
Thursday - Sean Rafferty
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live performance from lutenist David Miller and an interview with conductor HK Gruber.

Mesangeau Suite
Pierre Blondeau Basse Danse (La Magdalena)
Jean Sibelius Karelia Overture, Op.10
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Etude Tableau in F, op.33 no.1
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor (3rd mvt)
Victoria Vadam et Circuibo civtatem
George Frideric Handel Ombre, pianite (Rodelinda)
[anonymous] Pavane and Gaillarde
Henry Purcell A Divine Hymn (Lord, what is Man)
HK Gruber Nebelsteinmusik (2nd mvt, Im Herzschlag)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op.74 no.2 (1st mvt)
Pierre Blondeau Basse Danse "La Roque"
Arnold English Dance No.5
Robert Schumann Romance, Op.94 no.3 (Nicht Schnell)
Claude Debussy Le Balcon (no.1 from Le Livre de Baudelaire)