Go!

Playlists with tracks by Gyorgy Ligeti

Sunday 3rd June 2018
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Bruckner Symphony No 9
4 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Teodor Currentzis conducts the SWR Symphony Orchestra in Bruckner's Symphony No 9.

Ben Folds The Luckiest
William Byrd Laudibus in Sanctis
Benjamin Britten Hymn to the Virgin
Gyorgy Ligeti Lontano
Saturday 2nd June 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Chineke!
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chineke! is joined by 2016 BBC Young Musician Sheku Kanneh-Mason. John Shea presents.

Igor Stravinsky Octet for wind instruments
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Francis Pilkington Rest, Sweet Nymphs (1605)
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
David Popper Hungarian Rhapsody Op 68
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe (Op.48) (song cycle)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute] (K.620)
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Act 3; Da tempeste il legno infranto)
Bedrich Anton Wiedermann Notturno in C sharp (1942)
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Au Penchant SEGUE Rejoice Greatly (Messiah)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol Op 34
Gyorgy Ligeti Studies for piano (selection)
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Gyorgy Ligeti Three Nonsense Madrigals (1988-1989)
Leos Janáček String Quartet No.2 'Listy duverne' (Intimate letters)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Boris Papandopulo Croatian Mass in D minor, Op 86
Giacomo Puccini Sola perduta abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Hannah Kendall The Spark Catchers
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major, Op.73 (Allegro maestoso)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor Op 94
Anonymous Folías de España (1764)
Monday 28th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Mavis in Las Vegas
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Jason Yarde Rude Awakening!
Franz Schubert Nachthelle, D 892
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Tarantella (Suite for Orchestra)
Gyorgy Ligeti The Sorcerer's Apprentice (Etudes Book 2)
Percy Whitlock Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Hanns Eisler An den kleinen Radioapparat
Isaías Sávio Batacuda
Jacques Offenbach Valse des rayons (Le papillon)
Robert Schumann Schlummerlied (Albumblätter, Op 124)
Sulpitia Cesis Pecco Signore
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Trad. Waltz after Lasse in Lyby
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Arthur Bliss Red (A Colour Symphony)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Sunday 27th May 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Seven
1 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hayley Atwell and Simon Callow read texts and poems related to the number seven.

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet: Intermede (excerpt)
Jonathan Dove Seek him that maketh the seven stars (excerpt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Grande Sonata: Les Quatre Ages – 50 ans (excerpt)
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words; introduction (excerpt)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (excerpt)
Kurt Weill The Seven Deadly Sins: Pride (excerpt)
Dave Brubeck Unsquare dance (excerpt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet: Andante con moto alla Marcia (excerpt)
David Bowie Seven (excerpt)
Malcolm Arnold orch Lane Little Suite no.4, Op.80a: Rondo
Frank Churchill arr Earl Wild Reminiscences of Snow White (excerpt)
Max Bruch Septet: Adagio (excerpt)
Gene de Paul Seven brides for seven brothers: Barn dance (excerpt)
Richard Strauss Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils (excerpt)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata no.7 in B flat: Precipitato (excerpt)
Antoine Reicha Fugue no.24 for piano
Gyorgy Ligeti Clocks and clouds (excerpt)
Yoskihiro Kanno Lunar rainbow (excerpt)
Béla Bartók Bluebeard’s Castle: Seventh door (excerpt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Fantasia: tres anime (excerpt)
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes: Now the Great Bear and Pleiades (excerpt)
John Dowland Behold a wonder here (excerpt)
Friday 18th May 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
NGA Showcase: Andrei Ionita plays Bach and Ligeti and Mariam Batsashvili plays Schubert and Liszt
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
NGA Showcase: Andrei Ionita plays Bach and Ligeti, and Mariam Batsashvili plays Liszt.

William Walton Concerto for viola and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Chonguri
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D935 Op.142
Gyorgy Ligeti Cello sonata
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 2me annee, Italie S.161 i Apres une lecture du Dante - fantasia quasi sonata
Sergei Prokofiev March [from 'Music for children'], arr. Piatigorsky for cello solo
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV.1011
Joseph Haydn Quartet In D Major Op.64`5 (Lark)
Saturday 12th May 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Margaret Cookhorn
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bassoonist Margaret Cookhorn introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

George Frideric Handel La Rejouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks)
George Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm
Bobby McFerrin Thinkin' About Your Body
Maurice Ravel Sonatine for Piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture op.84
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no.4 - 3rd movement Largo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Romance - Adagio - 5th Movement - 'Gran Partita' Serenade no.10 in B flat
Gabriel Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - The Wedding of Kije & Troika
Richard Strauss Salome's Dance of the seven veils from Salome op.54
Rachel Portman Wedding Chorus (One Day - original soundtrack)
Gabriel Prokofiev Symphony 5 in B flat op.100 - Allegro giocoso (Finale)
Benjamin Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn & Strings - V.Dirge
Gyorgy Ligeti Concerto Romanescu - Finale Molto Vivace
Benjamin Britten Rejoice in the Lamb - 1st movement - Rejoice in God, O ye Tongues
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - 1st movement The Death of Andrei
Edward Elgar Mot d'amour op.13
Olivier Messaien Turungalila - Symphony - 5th movement 'Joie du sang des etoiles'
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Kate Kennedy
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Britten's Winter Words, Op 52 with Kate Kennedy and Andrew Mellor.

Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Witold Lutoslawski Symphony No.3
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Mania for Cello and Orchestra
Jörg Widmann 180 Beats per Minute
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op. 26, MWV P 7 "Fingal's Cave"
John Adams Absolute Jest vi) Prestissimo
Francis Poulenc Les biches Suite, FP 36b: I. Rondeau
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 - Finale: Presto
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat D960 i) Molto moderato
Magnus Lindberg Fresco
Franz Schubert Impromptu D935 No. 4 in F minor
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op. 54 iii) Allegro vivace
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio sonata in D major TWV 42:D9 iii) Pastorale
Robert Schumann Adventlied, Op. 71: I. Dein König kommt in niedern Hüllen
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio sonata in D major TWV 42:D9 iiii) vivace
Robert Schumann Adventlied, Op. 71: II. Allmächt'ger Herrscher ohne Speere
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.3 - Part 1, I Tempo 1
Robert Schumann Adventlied, Op. 71: III. Und wo du kommest hergezogen
Bernard Herrmann Overture - Norty by Northwest
Gyorgy Ligeti Mysteries of the Macabre
Robert Schumann Adventlied, Op. 71: IV. O Herr von grosser Huld und Treue
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.1 - Allegro orgoglioso
Claudio Monteverdi Ohimè, dov'è il mio ben
Igor Stravinsky Capriccio for piano and orchestra - Andante rapsodico
Sunday 6th May 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The Uncanny
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Morfydd Clark and Arinze Kene both the familiar and the eerie in music and readings.

David Bowie After All
Miles Davis Great Expectations
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang - Der Doppelgänger
The Residents On The Way (To Oklahoma)
Franz Schubert Der Doppelgänger
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni Act 2, Scene 5 – Don Giovanni, a cenar teco
Gyorgy Ligeti Lux Aeterna
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni Act 2, Scene 5 – Da qual tremore insolito
Gyorgy Ligeti Overture: Atmospheres
Hans Zimmer The Mole
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14 – Songe d’une nuit du Sabbat
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka - Scene 2: Petrushka’s Room
Jacques Offenbach Tales of Hoffmann – Acte I – ‘Les oiseaux dans la charmille’
Benjamin Britten The Turn of the Screw: Variation III – Scene 4: The Tower
Léo Delibes Coppélia – Acte Deux – Scène I - Scène et valse de la poupée
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor – 2. Scherzo
Salvatore Sciarrino Caprices for violin – 4: Volubile
Wednesday 2nd May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents music from around Europe, including Marais and Couperin in Poland
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the Music in Paradise Festival by the Nevermind Ensemble

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 9 in E flat major Op. 70
Francis Poulenc Sarabande for guitar
Franz Liszt Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Marin Marais Prelude, from 'Suite V in E minor'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Trad. 6 Renaissance Dances
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Gyorgy Ligeti Lux Aeterna
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict (Overture)
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Igor Stravinsky Le sacre du printemps [Rite of Spring]
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
François Couperin La Parnasse, ou L'Apothéose de Corelli
François Couperin La Piemontoise, from 'Les Nations'
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E minor "Rasumovsky" (Op.59 No.2)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Marin Marais Suite IV in B flat
Béla Bartók Excerpts from 'Twenty Hungarian Folksongs, BB 98'
Marin Marais La Sonnerie Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris, from 'La gamme et autres morceaux de symphonie'
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau - No.2 from Images (Set 1)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor (Op.17 No.4)
Tuesday 10th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Bulgarian National Symphony Orchestra
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Bulgaria with works by Beethoven and Rachmaninov.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, op. 37
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to the Magic Flute
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (version 1919)
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town)- overture Op. 40
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Frédéric Chopin Waltz No. 42 in A flat, оp. 42
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Franz Liszt Consolation in D flat, S. 172/3
George Gershwin Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (transcribed for solo piano)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2 in E minor, op. 27
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Franz Liszt Abschied, russisches Volkslied (1885)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for strings No.8 (Op.110) in C minor
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Benjamin Britten Canticle II - Abraham and Isaac for alto, tenor and piano (Op.51)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Gyorgy Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello no.6 (BWV.1012) in D major arr. for 4 cellos
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35, No 1
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht Op.91 No.1
Radoslav Lazarov The Week, overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture, Op 84
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Robert Schumann Adagio from Six studies for pedal piano, arr. piano trio (Op.56 no.6)
Monday 2nd April 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore begins a week of concerts featuring the NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra.

Henry Purcell Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 3 In D Minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 In E Flat Major K.543
Béla Bartók The Miraculous Mandarin, Op. 19 - suite
Gyorgy Ligeti Lontano
Sunday 1st April 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
Orientalism and the Music of Elsewhere
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service unpicks western music's debt to the exotic, from Mozart to Ligeti and beyond.

Paul Simon Diamonds on the Soles of Her Shoes
David Bowie China Girl
Unsuk Chin Su for sheng and orchestra
Gyorgy Ligeti Etudes for piano, Book 1 - No.1 Desordre
Traditional Amadina solo
Léo Delibes Lakme, Act 2: "Ah! Par les dieux inspires...Ou va la jeune hindoue..."
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125 'Choral': IV. Finale: Presto - Allegro assai
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in A major (K.331): III. Alla turca (Allegretto)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op. 35: I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Ron Goodwin One of Our Dinosaurs is Missing - Opening Credits
Traditional Gadhung Mlati
Traditional Hotaru no hikari (Fireflies’ Light)
Albert Ketèlbey From a Japanese Screen
Traditional Tsurukame (Crane and Tortoise)
Claude Debussy 3 Estampes - 1. Pagodes
Traditional Enanga harp music
Traditional Oyagala Nkole Ntya
Wednesday 28th March 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Part, Ligeti, Bjork
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: choral music by Part & Bjork, plus Ligeti & Britten.

Benjamin Britten Elegy (Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings)
Gyorgy Ligeti Musica ricercata (No 7)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E flat major, Op 1 No 14
Igor Stravinsky Capriccio (4th mvt from Violin Concerto in D)
William Walton Touch her soft lips (Henry V)
Jean Sibelius The Flower
Jorunn Vidar Vökuró
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude in D flat major, Op 34 No 15
Maurice Ravel Kaddisch (Deux mélodies hébraïques)
Arvo Pärt Bogoroditsye Dyevo
Wednesday 21st March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - The Rorschach Test, Libera me & In paradisum from Faure's Requiem, Kate Mosse
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author and playwright Kate Mosse reveals her sometimes cultural inspirations.

John Rutter Requiem (Requiem aeternam)
George Harrison Here comes the sun
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
Henry Purcell Suite from the Fairy Queen
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Robert Jones When I sit reading
Ludwig van Beethoven Five Variations on 'Rule Britannia', WoO 79
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.14 in E flat K449
Gabriel Fauré Requiem
John Luther Adams Canticles of the Holy Wind: I. Sky with Four Suns
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031 (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The sun, whose rays are all ablaze (The Mikado)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 33
Gyorgy Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet (Nos 1, 3 and 4)
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 - 2nd movement, Adagio espressivo
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa solemnis - Sanctus and Benedictus
Olivier Messiaen Poemes pour Mi (Premier livre)
John Dowland Now, O Now I Needs Must Part
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance Variations from Fancy Free
Franz Schubert Six Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Friday 16th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
William Byrd Vigilate
Percy Grainger The Lads of Wamphray
Johann Sebastian Bach Ei! Wie schmeckt der Coffee susse & Macdchen, die von harten Sinnen (Coffee Cantata BWV 211)
Gyorgy Ligeti Étude No 4, 'Fanfare'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat (2nd mvt)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O Domine Jesu Christe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah scostati!...Smanie implacabili (Così fan tutte)
Andrea Tarrodi String quartet no.3 "Light scattering"
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 "Autochthonous"(4th mvt)
Jules Massenet Meditation (Thaïs)
Louis Couperin Allemande Grave in F major
Traditional Irish Has sorrow thy young days blighted?
Richard Strauss Waltz sequence no.2 (Der Rosenkavalier, Op 59)
Johann Strauss II An der schönen, blauen Donau, Op 314
Manuel de Falla Montañesa (Cuatro piezas españolas)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Claude Debussy Étude 1 pour les cinq doigts d'après Monsieur Czerny
Sunday 18th February 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The Fight Between Carnival and Lent
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music inspired by a 1559 Bruegel painting. Readers: Jenny Agutter, Peter Wight.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.40, K.550; I. Molto allegro
Armstrong, Lillian Hardin/Raye, Don Struttin’ With Some Barbecue
Karol Szymanowski Stabat Mater op.53; 4. ‘Spraw, niech p?acz? z Tob? razem’. Moderato
Franz Schubert String Quartet No.14 in D minor ‘Death & the Maiden’ D810; IV. Presto – Prestissimo
Johann Hermann Schein Cantional, ‘Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her’
Krzysztof Penderecki St Luke Passion, Part II; Popule Meus (Improperia)
Robert Schumann Carnaval, op.9; Préambule
Richard Wagner Parsifal, Vorspiel – Prelude – Nicht Dank! Ha, ha! Was wird es helfen?
Bob Dylan Rainy Day Woman #12 And 35
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata, “Libiamo ne’ lieti calici” (Brindisi)
Johann Sebastian Bach Musikalisches Opfer, BWV 1079; Canon 2 a 2 violini in unisono
Johann Sebastian Bach Musikalisches Opfer, BWV 1079; Canon 1 a 2 (Canon cancricans)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080 - Contrapunctus 1
Gyorgy Ligeti Musica ricercata, Adaptation for Barrel Organ; IV. Tempo de Valse (pocco vivace – “à l’orgue de Barbarie”)
Johann Sebastian Bach Art of Fugue: 14th Contrapunctus
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat, BWV 243; 1. Magnificat, tutti
Johann Schelle Durch Adams Fall
Olivier Messiaen L’Ascension - (ii) Alléluias Serein D'Une Âme Qui Désire Le Ciel
Sunday 4th February 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
I guess that's why they call it the Blues
16 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service discovers 'the Blues' from its earliest origins to its widest influence.

Elvis Presley Heartbreak Hotel
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Derek and the Dominos Bell Bottom Blues
George Gershwin Summertime
Robert Johnson Crossroad Blues
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa
Bessie Smith A good man is hard to find
Henry Purcell When I am Laid in Earth (Dido and Aeneas)
John Dowland Flow my Tears
John Dowland If My Complaints could passions move
John Dowland In Darkness let me dwell
Charley Patton Revenue Man Blues
Robert Johnson Kind Hearted Woman Blues
William Christopher Handy St Louis Blues
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae
B.B. King Don’t Look Now But I’ve Got The Blues
IGOR STRAVINKSY Ebony Concerto
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite for orchestra no. 3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Thomas Adès Darknesse Visible
John Dowland Semper Dowland semper dolens - pavan for lute
WOLGANG AMADEUS MOZART Lacrimosa from Requiem
Ma Rainey Blame it on the Blues
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata- 2nd movement "Blues’
Alfred Schnittke Hymn no.2 for cello and double bass
Muddy Waters Smokestack Lightning
Anthony Holborne Countess of Pembrook's paradise - pavan for consort
GYORGY LIGETI Horn Trio – ‘Lamento’
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 ‘Pathetique’ (Adagio lamentoso)
B.B. King 3 O’Clock Blues
Sunday 8th May 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Once upon a Time...
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music about fairy tales, with readings by Jim Broadbent and Helen McCrory.

Исаак Дунаевский Song of Youth
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria (from Goldberg Variations, BWV. 988)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 10 in F sharp major (Adagio)
Mercer Ellington Things Ain't What They Used to Be
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk. 531
György Ligeti Atmosphères
Gyorgy Ligeti Six Bagatelles: No.6. Molto vivace (Capriccioso)
Joe Raposo (It’s Not That Easy) Bein’ Green
Maurice Ravel Pavane de la Belle au Bois dormant (from Ma Mère l'Oye)
Steve Reich and Musicians Drumming (Part III)
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht
Tuesday 26th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Pianist Francesco Piemontesi in Poland
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With pianist Francesco Piemontesi in works by Beethoven, Schubert, Debussy and Ligeti.

Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l'Oye - ballet
George Gershwin Embraceable You
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
Krzysztof Penderecki Credo
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes book 1 no.8)
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Franz Schubert Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.2 in F major (1837-1840)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Concerto for keyboard and strings in A major (1779)
Vincenzo Bellini Vanne o rosa fortunata (Go fortunate rose) - arietta for voice and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet - from Six petites pieces faciles
Gyorgy Ligeti Studies for piano (selection)
Vincenzo Bellini Bella Nice, che d'amore - arietta for voice and piano
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Claude Debussy Clair de lune from Suite bergamasque arr. for flute, harp, viola & piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 30 in E major Op.109 for piano
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.2 (Allegretto; Scherzando) for harp
Luka Sorkocevic Sinfonie in D major
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour (valse chantee for voice and piano) [1940]
Antonin Dvorak Legend in C major (Molto maestoso) (Op.59 No.4)
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude in D flat (Op.52 No.6) (Etude en forme de valse)
Salamone Rossi Cor mio, deh non languire (for soprano, alto, 2 tenors, baritone and lute)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for oboe and piano (Op.166) in D major
Tuesday 5th April 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
London Handel Orchestra - Handel and his Contemporaries
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Wigmore Hall, the London Handel Orchestra in music by Handel and his contemporaries.

Francis Poulenc Promenades
Franz Liszt Transcendental Etude no. 5, 'Feux follets'
Gyorgy Ligeti Etudes Nos. 4, 5 & 8
Michael Zev Gordon On Memory, 3rd movt 'a tango there was'
Rachel Brown (flute) Flute Concerto No.5 in B minor
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in B major, op. 62 no. 1
Tuesday 22nd March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Choral music from the 2015 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a choral concert of works by Stravinsky, Szymanowski and Ligeti.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.58) in G major
Igor Stravinsky Zvezdolikiy (Le roi des etoiles) for male chorus and orchestra
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite (Op.60)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda'
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra (Op.6)
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Karol Szymanowski Symphony no. 3 Op.27 (The Song of the night) for high voice, chorus and orchestr
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat maj
Georg Philipp Telemann Pyrmonter Kurwoche No.5 (TWV42:e4)
Gyorgy Ligeti Lux aeterna for chorus
Monday 4th January 2016
16:30
In Tune
Britten Sinfonia, Will Tuckett, New Year New Music
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With kive music from Britten Sinfonia musicians, plus choreographer Will Tuckett.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op.34b
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a); no.1; Miniature overture
François Couperin Les Baricades misterieuses [from ordre no.6] arr. Thomas Ades
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.2 in E flat major;
Gyorgy Ligeti String Quartet no.2: 3rd mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium (BWV.248); Pt.6, no.54; Herr, wenn die stolzen Feinde...
Martin Yates Elizabeth (Praised Be)
Martin Yates Elizabeth (I Grieve)
Percy Grainger Mock morris vers. for orch/str orch
César Franck Violin Sonata 4th movement
César Franck Sonata in A major for violin and piano (Allegretto poco mosso)
Richard Strauss Ariadne auf Naxos - (Op.60), Prologue; Sei'n wir wieder gut
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra Metal for orchestra
Monday 14th December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Whitacre, Tavener and Sandstrom from the Swedish Radio Chorus
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
As part of Radio 3's Northern Lights season, a concert from the Swedish Radio Chorus.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
John Tavener Song for Athene for chorus
Philippe Verdelot Italia Mia
Franz Schubert Symphony No.9 in C major 'The Great' (D.944)
Per Nørgård Wie ein Kind: "Wiegen Lied"; "Fruhlings-Lied"; "Trauermarsch"
Gyorgy Ligeti Lux aeterna for chorus
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Op.30) [1895-6]
Jan Sandström O magnum mysterium
Vesselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Jan Sandström Calculat Deus (world premiere)
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505) (concert aria)
Kyung-Sook Lee Menuet celebre in G major (Op.14 No.1) "à l'antique"
Maurice Ravel Excerpts from Valses nobles et sentimentales, arr. percussion
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
MG Improvisation Improvisation on 'Guardame las vacas'
Catharina Palmer Min fackla, lys ... (My Torch, Shine ...) [2010]
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights [2008]
Catharina Palmer Kissrain, Watersleep [2003]
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres, from 'Sunrise Mass' [2008]
Thursday 27th August 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Francesco Piemontesi plays Beethoven, Schubert, Debussy and Ligeti
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces a recital by pianist Francesco Piemontesi.

George Gershwin Embraceable You
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
Krzysztof Penderecki Credo
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes book 1 no.8)
Franz Schubert Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 30 in E major Op.109 for piano
Claude Debussy Clair de lune from Suite bergamasque arr. for flute, harp, viola & piano
Luka Sorkocevic Sinfonie in D major
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.2 (Allegretto; Scherzando) for harp
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.2 in F major (1837-1840)
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour (valse chantee for voice and piano) [1940]
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Antonin Dvorak Legend in C major (Molto maestoso) (Op.59 No.4)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude in D flat (Op.52 No.6) (Etude en forme de valse)
Gyorgy Ligeti Studies for piano (selection)
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet - from Six petites pieces faciles
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Monday 1st June 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Choral Works: Whitacre, Tavener, Sandstrom
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by the Swedish Radio Chorus.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
John Tavener Song for Athene for chorus
Philippe Verdelot Italia Mia
Franz Liszt Scherzo and March, S.177
Franz Schubert Symphony No.9 in C major 'The Great' (D.944)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
MG Improvisation Improvisation on 'Guardame las vacas'
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights [2008]
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres, from 'Sunrise Mass' [2008]
Per Nørgård Wie ein Kind: "Wiegen Lied"; "Fruhlings-Lied"; "Trauermarsch"
Gyorgy Ligeti Lux aeterna for chorus
Jan Sandström O magnum mysterium
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Op.30) [1895-6]
Jan Sandström Calculat Deus (world premiere)
Vesselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Kaspar Jr Förster Sonata a 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505) (concert aria)
Catharina Palmer Min fackla, lys ... (My Torch, Shine ...) [2010]
Kyung-Sook Lee Menuet celebre in G major (Op.14 No.1) "à l'antique"
Catharina Palmer Kissrain, Watersleep [2003]
Maurice Ravel Excerpts from Valses nobles et sentimentales, arr. percussion
Tuesday 5th May 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Casals Quartet in Mozart, Ligeti and Brahms
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes the Casals Quartet playing Mozart, Ligeti and Brahms.

Franz Schubert Symphony no 5 (D.485) in B flat major
Jean-Philippe Rameau Gavotte in A minor
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major (K.465) "Dissonance"
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2: Dance of the miller (Farruca)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka No. 32 in C sharp minor, Op.50 No.3
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka op. 24 no.2 in C major for piano
Gyorgy Ligeti Quartet no. 1 (Metamorphoses nocturnes) for strings [1953-4]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.38 (K.504) in D major 'Prague'
Jean-Marie Leclair Forlane from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile in G minor
Johannes Brahms Quartet for strings no.1 (Op.51 No.1) in C minor
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
John Blow The Graces' Dance; Gavott; Sarabande for the Graces, from Venus and Adonis
Antonin Dvorak Klid [Silent woods] for cello and orchestra (B.182)
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra (Op.6) in E flat major
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ludwik Grossman Csardas from the comic opera Duch wojewody (The Ghost of Voyvode) (1875),
Monday 23rd March 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Stravinsky, Szymanowski and Ligeti
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a choral concert, featuring Stravinsky, Szymanowski and Ligeti.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.58) in G major
Gyorgy Ligeti Lux aeterna for chorus
Igor Stravinsky Zvezdolikiy (Le roi des etoiles) for male chorus and orchestra
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite (Op.60)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda'
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra (Op.6)
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Karol Szymanowski Symphony no. 3 Op.27 (The Song of the night) for high voice, chorus and orchestr
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat maj
Georg Philipp Telemann Pyrmonter Kurwoche No.5 (TWV42:e4)
Friday 13th March 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Julia Sawalha
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Essential Choice: Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 3, Op 37.

Georges Bizet Carmen - Habanera (L'amour est un oiseau rebelle)
Jacques Ibert Divertissement
Giovanni Gabrieli In Ecclesiis a 14, C 78
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat, op.33 no.2 (‘The Joke’)
Sir William Walton Scapino - Comedy Overture
Gyorgy Ligeti Car Horn Prelude from Le Grand Macabre
Ludwig van [1770 -1827] Beethoven Piano Concerto no.3 in C minor, op.37
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumble-Bee
Antoine Brumel Agnus Dei II from Missa Et ecce terrae motus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for flute, strings and basso continuo ('La notte')
Emmanuel Chabrier Air de Fisch-Ton-Kan (‘Qui Je Suis’)
Monday 2nd February 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Contemporary Choral Works
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Chorus sing works by Eric Whitacre, John Tavener and Jan Sandstrom.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
John Tavener Song for Athene for chorus
Philippe Verdelot Italia Mia
Franz Liszt Scherzo and March, S.177
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
MG Improvisation Improvisation on 'Guardame las vacas'
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights [2008]
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres, from 'Sunrise Mass' [2008]
Franz Peter Schubert Symphony No.9 in C major 'The Great' (D.944)
Per Nørgård Wie ein Kind: "Wiegen Lied"; "Fruhlings-Lied"; "Trauermarsch"
Gyorgy Ligeti Lux aeterna for chorus
Jan Sandström Calculat Deus (world premiere)
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Op.30) [1895-6]
Jan Sandström O magnum mysterium
Vesselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Kaspar Jr Förster Sonata a 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505) (concert aria)
Catharina Palmer Kissrain, Watersleep [2003]
Kyung-Sook Lee Menuet celebre in G major (Op.14 No.1) "à l'antique"
Catharina Palmer Min fackla, lys ... (My Torch, Shine ...) [2010]
Maurice Ravel Excerpts from Valses nobles et sentimentales, arr. percussion
Thursday 22nd January 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Nick Luscombe
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents a varied selection of music.

Groeni The Oak
John Cage Amores: Trio (7 Woodblocks, Not Chinese)
Brian Auger Looking In The Eye Of The World
Padna Pelts
Jazz Thali Chamber Of Dreams
Conjunto Siglo 21 Jud Ross
Lonnie Liston Smith Niseko Sunrise
Dominic Butcher Remembrance
Native Dancer Love
Goran Kajfeš Dokuz Seki Esmerim
Pérotin Viderant Omnes
Gyorgy Ligeti Hungarian Rock (Chaconne), for harpsichord
Roy Phillips I Have Seen
Hama Tagout
Royal College of Art Scene 1
Isobel Anderson Going Under
Royal College of Art Scene 2
Royal College of Art Scene 3
Ayalèw Mèsfin Hasabe
Jilk Periscopes
Royal College of Art Scene 4
Bill Fontana Sonic Mappings Rome (extract)
Surin Paksiri Lam Plearn Koi Rai
John Cage Amores: Trio (9 Tom-toms, Pod Rattle)