Go!

Playlists with tracks by György Ligeti

Sunday 26th March 2017
17:00
The Listening Service
Brevity
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores brevity in music in the company of sonic artist JLIAT.

Erik Satie Le Prisonnier Maussade
Napalm Death You Suffer
Pierre Boulez Notations - no 2
Pierre Boulez Notations - no 10
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude, No. 11, Op. 28 in B Major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro in C major, K.1b
Napalm Death The Kill
John Zorn Igneous Ejaculation
John Zorn Obeah Man
Anton Webern 3 Little Pieces op 11 No. 2
JLIAT one bite piece [CLICK]
György Ligeti Sippal Doppal Nagihegeduval - VII
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, Op 119, No 10 Allegrament
Carl Stalling Wind-Up Doll
Johann Sebastian Bach The Goldberg Variations - Canon in unison (No.3)
Judith Weir Mountain Air 3
Joby Talbot League of Gentlemen Theme Tune
Johannes Haessler Etude from 360 Etudes
Robert Schumann Mit Humor (Davidsbuenldertaenze)
Béla Bartók Dragon's Dance from Mikrokosmos - no 72
György Kurtág Microludes no. 2
György Kurtág Microludes no. 3
Friday 24th March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
From Heaven to Hell at the Movies
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Royal Festival Hall, Matthew Sweet presents a concert of classic movie scores.

Vangelis 1492: Conquest of Paradise
John Williams Schindler's List theme
John Barry Somewhere in Time theme
John Williams Hymn to the Fallen (Saving Private Ryan)
Patrick Doyle Sigh no more (Much Ado About Nothing)
John Williams Duel of the Fates (Star Wars 1: The Phantom Menace)
John Williams Princess Leia's theme (Star Wars IV: A New Hope)
Ennio Morricone Gabriel's Oboe
Carl Orff O Fortuna (Carmina Burana)
Jerry Goldsmith Suite: The Omen
William Walton Epilogue from Henry V
John Barry Suite: The Lion in Winter
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (excerpts)
György Ligeti Lux aeterna
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor for piano 4 hands D.940
Dave Grusin On Golden Pond (theme and hornpipe)
Dave Grusin The Heart is a Lonely Hunter theme
Sunday 19th March 2017
17:00
The Listening Service
Music - It's About Time
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores how music warps and changes our sense of how time is flowing.

Nino Rota Love theme from Romeo and Juliet
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 5
Anton Webern 6 Bagatelles for String Quartet, Op. 9 - No. 1
G Dub & Taxman Dub and Taxman Warp Speed
Franz Ferdinand Take me Out
Richard Wagner Parsifal
Wagner Die Walkure: Act 3, "Magic Fire Music"
Johannes Ciconia Le ray au soleil
Anon Sur toute fleur la est rose colourie
Cozy Powell The Drums are back
György Ligeti Poeme Symphonique
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus Sapientie - antiphon
Bach arr Webern Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 (Musical Offering, BWV1079)
George Frideric Handel Fugue in E minor: Allegro
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in D-Flat Major, Op. 64, No. 1 "Minute Waltz"
Sibelius Symphony No. 7 In C Major Op.105
Ravi Shankar And Yehudi Menuhin Prabhati (based on Raga Gunkali)
Gottfried Michael Koenig Kontakte
Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), In the hall of the mountain king
Saturday 18th March 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Richard Sisson
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Sisson presents a selection of music on the theme of time.

Jonathan Rathbone Under the Shadow of his Wing - Abide With Me
Gerald Finzi A Farewell to Arms
Ned Rorem End of Summer - Mazurka
Fryderyk Chopin Minute Waltz
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz Op 64 No 1
György Ligeti Clocks and Clouds
György Ligeti Poeme Symphonique
Alan Hawkshaw Theme from Countdown
Jacqueline Bonneau Le temps de lilas
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderalla - No 37 and 38
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 2 - Third Movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique - 4th mvt - March to the scaffold
George Frideric Handel Sonata in C major from 18 Pieces for Musical Clocks
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 - Final Movement
Zoltán Kodály Viennese Musical Clock (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Claude Debussy La Cathédrale engloutie
Friday 17th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Free Thinking
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents from Sage Gateshead, launching the 2017 Free Thinking Featival.

Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles Op. 126 No. 6
William Byrd Ave Verum Corpus
Thomas Morley Now is the Month of Maying
Igor Stravinsky Kastchei's Dance from The Firebird
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite for Two Pianos No 2 - II. Romanza
Charles Avison Concerto No 12 in A major Opus 6 - I.Allegro Spiritoso
Conlon Nancarrow Study No 21 Canon X
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano and Winds. - 1st Mvt
Gabriele Heller Diachronicx
Gabriele Heller NIght Shifts
György Ligeti Hungarian Rock
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (arr. Sitkovetsky) - Theme
Robert Schumann Familien gemälde Op37/1
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Johann Strauss II Neue pizzicato polka
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Traditional Irish Salley Gardens
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
John Tavener Song for Athene
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in A, Op 24 No 7
Percy Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry 'Danny Boy'
Hamilton Harty The Two Houses
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto
Traditional Irish King of the Fairies - The Lilting Banshee
Anon. Hail Mary full of grace
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G minor for viola da gamba and keyboard, BWV 1029 (2nd movement)
Lionel Rand Let there be love
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Arrival at the Ball; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Céphale et Procris; Air I in C - Air II in C [arr. for harpsichord]
Maurice Ravel Assez vif - très rythmé; 2nd movement from String Quartet in F major
Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji 100 Transcendental Studies; No 4, Scriabinesco
Saturday 25th February 2017
09:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Edward Seckerson and Flora Willson
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and guests review the best recordings of classical music.

Richard Strauss Ariadne Auf Naxos symphony Suite (arr. D. Wilson Ochoa)
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Étienne Nicolas Méhul Uthal - Opera In 1 Act (Overture)
Buxton Orr Ten Types of Hospital Visitor
György Ligeti Sonata For Cello Solo
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia In C Major G.33 For 4 Trumpets, Strings And Continuo
Friday 24th February 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Philharmonia: Inspirations - Ligeti and Ravel
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Esa-Pekka Salonen conducts the Philharmonia in music by Stravinsky, Ligeti and Ravel.

Alec Templeton Bach Goes to Town
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - ballet
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in D minor Op.7 No.4
György Ligeti Piano Concerto
Jean-Marie Leclair Flute Sonata in G
Thursday 23rd February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured playing music by Weill.

Kurt Weill Suite for wind orchestra from 'The Threepenny Opera'
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto
Ralph Vaughan Williams O Taste and See
Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Max Reger Romance for viola and piano
Henry Purcell Pavan à 4 in G minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams O Vos Omnes
Heinrich Isaac Tartara, a 3
Isaac Albéniz The Magic Opal Suite
anon. Llibre Vermell de Montserrat: Imperayritz de la ciutat joyosa
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins in C major, RV507
Christoph Willibald Gluck Armide: Act V, Chaconne; Gracieux
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op.127: I. Maestoso - Allegro
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Sonata, Op.134: II. Allegretto
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Michael Haydn Symphony No.41 in A P.33
Giulio Caccini Euridice - Sinfonia 1:18
György Ligeti Lux Aeterna
Tárrega arr Ruggiero Ricci Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Tuesday 21st February 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp's selection includes pianist Omar Sosa and vocalist Seckou Keita.

Ash Koosha Mudafossil
Tanya Tagaq Nacreous
Johnny Dowd Unease and Deviance
Ciaran Algar We Must Be Contented
Voxtra Rangavola
Tiny Vipers Tiger Mountain
Mark Lyken Scar History
György Ligeti Pòeme Symphonique (for 100 metronomes)
John Luther Adams Tukilit
Aïsha Devi Mazda
Anandita Basu Jupiter (feat. Anandita Basu)
Madwort Saxophone Quartet After Joshua
Andrés Landero Perdi Las Abarcas
Seckou Keita Fatiliku
Black Strings Mask Dance
Bottle Bank Band Bombay Crisis
Conrad Schnitzler 10/1975
Warren Enström Hushers
Fiium Shaarrk Krypton Tunning
Monday 20th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Gioachino Rossini Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet, Op. 60 in C minor - III. Andante
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques
Joseph Haydn The Representation of Chaos (The Creation)
Hubert Parry I was glad
Frederick Delius La calinda
Carl Maria von Weber Ruler of the Spirits
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
George Frideric Handel Qual farfalletta (Partenope)
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony 'La Chasse' 1st movement
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnügte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata No 170)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Rosary Sonata No 1 in D minor, The Annunciation
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 22 in E flat major, K 482 (3rd mvt)
Anon. Missa Caput (Gloria)
Sunday 19th February 2017
17:00
The Listening Service
In space no-one can hear you sing...
16 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores why space-inspired music sounds the way it does.

Terry Riley One Earth, One People, One Love (from Sun Rings)
Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
John Williams The Imperial March (From the Empire Strikes Back)
Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Johann Sebastian Bach Praeambulum in F major, BWV 927
Louis and Bebe Barron Forbidden Planet - Overture
Brian May Flash
David Bowie Life On Mars?
Elton John Rocket Man
David Bowie Space Oddity
The Police Walking On The Moon
Europe The Final Countdown
Beastie Boys Intergalactic
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Claude Debussy Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La mer)
Bart Howard Fly me to the Moon
György Ligeti Atmosphères
Thomas Adès Tevot
Delia Derbyshire Theme to Doctor Who
Eric Idle The Galaxy Song
Jas Mann Spaceman
John Williams Imperial Attack - from Star Wars
Rued Langgaard Music of the Spheres - Sehnsucht - Verzweiflung - Extase
Kaija Saariaho Orion - 2nd mvt
Saturday 18th February 2017
15:00
Sound of Cinema
The Moon
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents a sequence of film music inspired by the moon.

Laibach/Wagner Iron Sky (2011) - Space Battle Suite
György Ligeti 2001 - A Space Odyssey (1968) Lux Aeternum
Elmer Bernstein American Werewolf in London (1981) - Transformation scene
Clint Mansell Moon (2009) - Welcome To Lunar Industries
Charles Previn The Wolf Man (1941) - Universal fanfare; Titles
Leith Stevens Destination Moon (1950) - Main Title and The Blockhouse
Gus Edwards By The Light Of The Silvery Moon (1953) -By The Light Of The Silvery Moon
Pharrell Williams Hidden Figures (2016) - Hidden Figures
Gus Edwards By The Light Of The Silvery Moon(1953) - By The Light Of The Silvery Moon
Nicholas Britell Moonlight (2016) - End Titles Suite
Joe Hisaishi The Princess Kaguya (2013) - Flying
James Horner Apollo 13 (1995) - The Launch
Julian Nott A Grand Day Out (1989) Theme and Chase
Laurie Johnson First Men In The Moon(1961) - Prelude
Willy Schmidt-Gentner Frau Im Mond (Woman On The Moon) (1929) Theme
Wednesday 8th February 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Episode 3
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra plays Brahms, Reger, Jackson, Schoenberg and Ligeti.

Max Reger Requiem
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Gabriel Jackson The Armed Man
György Ligeti Violin Concerto
Saturday 4th February 2017
09:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Ben Walton and Anna Picard
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and guests review the best recordings of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Job - A Masque For Dancing
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No. 1 In G Minor Op.23 For Piano
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata No. 2 In B Flat Minor Op.35 For Piano
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso In G Minor Op.6`8 (Christmas Night)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Introduction And Fugue For 2 Pianos
György Ligeti Cello Concerto: I. -
Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich Humoresque Op.5 For Cello And Piano
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise-Fantasy In A Flat Major Op.61 For Piano
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata No. 3 In B Minor Op.58 For Piano
Fryderyk Chopin Concerto No. 1 In E Minor Op.11 For Piano And Orchestra. iii. Rondo
Fryderyk Chopin Concerto No. 1 In E Minor Op.11 For Piano And Orchestra, iii. Rondo
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No. 2 In F Major Op.38 For Piano
Sunday 29th January 2017
17:30
Words and Music
On the Edge
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of poetry, prose and music exploring the idea of 'on the edge'.

Faure Requiem – Agnus Dei
Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem – Dies irae
Franz Schubert Winterreise – Der Leiermann
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9, D minor, op. 125 – Molto vivace
Claude Debussy La Mer – De l'aube à midi sur la mer
György Ligeti Trio for Violin, Horn and Piano (1982) Hommage a Brahms - IV Lamento, Adagio
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No.3, Op. 36 – II. Lento e Largo: Tranquillissimo Cantabillissimo, Dolcissimo, Legatissimo
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion And Celesta – III Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.3 in E major - III Gavotte en rondeau
Björk Anchor Song
Johannes Brahms Weighing, Op. 49 No. 4: Good evening, good night
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo Ed Euridice – Act Three - Aria: "Che Farò Senza Euridice?"
Wagner Tristan und Isolde - Dritter Aufzug - Mild Und Leise Wie Er Lächelt
Fryderyk Chopin Etudes, Op. 10 – No.12 in C minor
György Ligeti Chamber Concerto - I Corrente
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain explores musical forests and jungles. With music by Sibelius and Dohnanyi.

Gioachino Rossini Les Amants de Seville
Edvard Grieg A Swan
James MacMillan A Child's Prayer
Leonard Nimoy Twinkle, Twinkle Little Earth
Jean Sibelius Tapiola
Eriks Esenvalds O salutaris Hostia
Jean Sibelius Kuolema: Scene with Cranes
John Corigliano The Mannheim Rocket
György Ligeti Hungarian Rock; Continuum
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' K.265 for piano - orch. Raphael Pichon
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros No 10
Zoltan Jenez Madarhivogato (Bird Call)
Charles Koechlin La Loi de la Jungle, Op.175
Hugo Alfvén The Wood Is Asleep
Dario Castello Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Libro I No. 9 for cornett, violin and dulcian
Eduard Toldrà i Soler Nocturn from 'Vistes al mar' (1920)
Jón Leifs Requiem Op. 33b for mixed choir a cappella (Text: Folk poetry and Jonas Hallgrimsson)
Edward MacDowell New England Idylls Op.62 - (v) In Deep Woods
Erno Dohnanyi Variations on a nursery song Op.25
Franz Schubert Nachtgesang im Walde - Night Song in the Forest D. 913
Thomas Larcher 12 Pieces for Pianists and other Children
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger When I Go Into the Wood
Monday 23rd January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

John Adams Shaker Loops: A final shaking
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Louis Couperin {Suite} for keyboard in F major compiled Christopher Hogwood, Sarabande
Claudio Monteverdi Missa de cappella for 6 voices [on Gombert's 'In illo tempore'], Gloria
Franz Schubert Presto from Quintet in C major D.956
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra: Ouverture
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op. 57) in D flat major
Teresa Carreño Kleiner Waltzer
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - Fantasy on 2 Russian Folksongs
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Songs Op.48 [C F Gellert]: no.6; Busslied
Antônio Carlos Gomes Allegro animato, 1st movement from Sonata in D major
Ludwig Minkus Pas de deux (from Don Quixote)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Alexander Glazunov 5 Novelettes Op.15 for strings no.2; Orientale (Allegro con brio)
George Frideric Handel Tolomeo, re di Egitto - Act 1; recit & aria: E dove, e dove mai... Fonti amiche
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata - No. 7 Cantabile, molto legato
Dobrinka Tabakova Concerto for cello and orchestra, 3rd movement; Radiant
Tuesday 17th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams Lollapalooza
Giuseppe Verdi Overture: La Forza del Destino
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, op.84 (Overture)
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for 2 pianos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet (K.407)
György Ligeti En Suspens (Studies, Book 2)
Kurt Weill Heavenly Salvation (The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti istromenti', RV 558
Antonin Dvorak Finale from Serenade in D minor, Op.44
Elena Langer Two Cat Songs: The Amazing Cat; Cats
Johann Sebastian Bach Tönet, ihr Pauken! Erschallet, Trompeten! (Cantata No. 214)
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete for voice and piano or orchestra (Op.7), no.1; Villanelle
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Vineam meam - motet for 5 voices [1583-4]
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.27), no.2 in D flat major;
Johannes Ockeghem Intemerata Dei mater arr. for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro: Act 2 (conclusion)
Hector Berlioz La Marseillaise arr. for double chorus & orchestra [after Rouget]
Isaac Albéniz Tango ['Espana', no.2] arr. A.Segovia for guitar
Saturday 14th January 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Justin Hurwitz Engagement Party
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite no 5 in G major BWV 816
Maz O'Connor Emma
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major Op. 77 (3rd movement)
John Bull The King's Hunt
Maurice Ravel Sonatine mov 1 - modere
Lodovico Giustini Sonata No. 7 in G major (1st movement)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor RV.249, Op.4 No. 8 for violin and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 No.2
George Walker Lyric for Strings (version for String Quartet - 1946)
Traditional Italian Pizzica di San Vito
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1 in D maj vers. original, in 5 mvts., 2nd mvt; Blumine (Andante)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in B flat major K.502 (3rd movement)
György Ligeti Car Horn Prelude from Le Grand Macabre
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.31 in D mjor Hob 1:31. 'Hornsignal'
01:00
Through the Night
Mahler's Symphony No 1 from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Mahler's First Symphony from Luxembourg.

Henry Purcell Funeral Sentences
Vincenzo Bellini Vaga luna che inargenti
Franz Liszt Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Partite cento sopra il Passachagli [1637]
Vincenzo Bellini Overture to Norma
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056) (Moderato; Largo; Presto)
György Ligeti Concerto Românesc (Romanian concerto)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (K.285) in D major
Alban Berg Seven Early Songs, arr. for voice and orchestra
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1 in D major ('Titan')
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio for musical clock (WoO.33)
Thursday 12th January 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Anne Hilde Neset with a Fenriz Mixtape
15 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anne Hilde Neset presents a surprising mixtape from the lord of black metal Fenriz.

Joyce Heath I Wouldn't Dream Of It
Arthur Russell Tower of Meaning
Wrath Warlord
Rotary Connection Burning Of The Midnight Lamp
Fraction Come Out Of Her
Marina Rosenfeld Hard Love
Ohio Players Funky Worm
Shirley Ellis The Name Game
The Incredible String Band Air
The DeZurik Sisters The Arizona Yodeler
Dave “Baby” Cortez The Happy Organ
Soliman Gamil Sufi Dialogue
Elliott Sharp Taking The Virus
Darkthrone The Wyoming Distance
Mehardeen Langa Murchang Solo
Walter Wanderley Amanha
Tinariwen Sastanàqqàm
György Ligeti Car Horn Prelude from Le Grand Macabre
Suburban Lawns Janitor
Brian Eno Reflection (Extract)
Louis and Bebe Barron A Shangri-La in the Desert / Garden with Cuddly Tiger
Toru Takemitsu Woman In The Dunes
Wednesday 4th January 2017
21:00
BBC Proms 2016
Prom 61: Late Night with Kamasi Washington
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Prom featuring jazz saxophonist Kamasi Washington with his own band and the CBSO Strings

Kamasi Washington The Next Step
Kamasi Washington Henrietta
Kamasi Washington The Magnificent 7
Kamasi Washington Re Run
Kamasi Washington Change Of The Guard
Ryan Porter The Rhythm Changes
Kamasi Washington The Space Traveller's Lullaby
György Ligeti Musica ricercata for piano (Nos. 2-4, 6-10)
Thursday 29th December 2016
20:40
BBC Proms 2016
Proms at...Roundhouse, Camden
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
London Sinfonietta in music by Haas, Mica Levi, Ligeti, Jonny Greenwood and David Sawer.

Sir Harrison Birtwistle The Message
Georg Friedrich Haas Open Spaces II
Mica Levi Signal Before War
David Sawer April \ March
Jonny Greenwood smear
György Ligeti Ramifications
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Clare Balding
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Academy of Ancient Music, featured in Haydn's Symphony No 104.

Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.11 in A minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K.455
György Ligeti Etude No.10 'The Sorcerer's Apprentice'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor: IV. Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Let it Go
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dances, Op.64: No.2 Allegretto grazioso
William Byrd Domine, praestolamur for 5 voices [1589]
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture concertanti in F for 2 violins, 2 oboes, viola, bassoon & continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 31 in D major, K.297, 1st Mvt
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.1 Missing Moon
Barbara Strozzi Sacri Musicali Affetti; Libro 1, op.5 (Venise 1655); Mater Anna
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.6 Floating Clouds
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major, 'London'
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.8 Sunrain
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1 in E flat major, Op.107
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op.62 No.1
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Judith Weir Illuminare, Jerusalem
Alfred Schnittke Choir Concerto IV. (Complete this work which I began)
Luciano Berio Wasserklavier
Sir Arthur Sullivan Patience - Overture
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London town) - overture (Op.40)
Francis Poulenc Melancolie for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no 9 in E flat major K.271 "Jeunehomme" III. Rondo
Malcolm Arnold Sonatina for clarinet and piano (Op.29)
Guirne Creith Concerto in G Minor for Violin and Orchestra - II.Adagio con intimo sentimento
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite, Dance of the tumblers
Edward Kennedy 'Duke' Ellington Black, Brown and Beige: Work Song
Frederick Hymen Cowen The Butterfly's Ball - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 93 - Opening Chorus & Aria "Ich will auf den Herren schaun"
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered bride - opera B.143..: Act 3 sc.2; Skocna [Dance of the comedians]
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance no. 10 in E Minor Op.72`2
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade for piano no. 2 (Op.38) in F major
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet: No. 1
Jean Françaix Sonatine
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano, no.4; Alborada del gracioso
Peter Warlock 3 Carols for chorus and organ, no.3; The Sycamore tree
Tuesday 29th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite: scene
Gioachino Rossini La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie] - Overture
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner! K.383
John Foulds Le Cabaret, Op. 72a
Henry Purcell King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628: Act 3 sc.2, no.20b; What pow'r art tho
Matthew Kaner Glints In The Water
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for brass band
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso, Op.14
Charles-François Gounod Valse from "Faust" arr. for orchestra [orig. for voices and orchestra]
Amy Beach Dreaming (arranged for cello and piano from Op 15)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for organ no. 6 (BWV.530) in G major
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in G minor, RV 495
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia: Chansons en Dialecte Venitien; no.2; La Barcheta
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet: Nos. 1, 4. 3
Jules Massenet Toccata for piano
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection"..., 4th mvt; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le chemin de fer
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orchestra) Op.61 (3rd movement)
Thursday 17th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Igor Stravinsky Scherzo, Op. 3
Barbara Strozzi Priego ad Amore
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata sopra 'Sancta Maria' (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes: Chaconne
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op. 80
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
Ambroise Thomas Raymond Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in F)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata con voce: Dulcis Jesu a 20
William Albright Four Fancies: 4. Danza ostinata
Henry Purcell Lilliburlero
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in Bb K.361 'Gran Partita' (3rd movement: Adagio)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in F major, S231
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Benjamin Britten Gloriana - symphonic suite Op.53a: Courtly dances
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio (Op.129) in G major "Rage over a lost penny"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Violin Sonata No. 1 - 4th movement: Allegro Molto
Matthew Kaner Reframe
Moondog Bug on a floating leaf Op.11 No.4 and Frost flower Op.78 No. 5
Trad. Bobangi
György Ligeti Etudes Book 1: IV Fanfares
Tuesday 8th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Black And British special live from Maida Vale
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill and Roderick Williams with an edition from BBC Maida Vale studios.

George Gershwin Bess You is My Woman
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte - from Tosca
Hanns Eisler The Ballad of Marie Sanders
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for violin and strings (Op.9`1) 3rd movement; Allegro
Benjamin Britten A song of Enchantment no.1 from Tit for Tat
Jean Françaix Quartet for Wind (Quatuor) - 1st mvt
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata no.2 - 1st mvt
György Ligeti Etude no.4 'Fanfares'
Gioachino Rossini Figaro's Aria from the Barber of Seville; overture
Karl Goepart Wind Quartet Op.93 - excerpt from the 1st mvt
Kurt Weill Das Lied von den braunen Inseln
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly - suite from the film music (Op.97a), no.3; Folk festival ...
Richard Wagner Einsam in trüben Tagen - from Lohengrin
Sunday 30th October 2016
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Squarepusher sits in
18 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Squarepusher sits in for Stuart and showcases the outer edges of his record collection.

Metallica Fight Fire With Fire
Miles Davis Pee Wee
Gentle Giant His Last Voyage
Ornette Coleman Dreams
Kate Bush Army Dreamers
Black Sabbath Electric Funeral
Jeff Mills The Hacker
Miles Davis Rated X
Godflesh Locust Furnace
Ornette Coleman Birthdays and Funerals
Mahavishnu Orchestra Sanctuary
David Axelrod The School Boy
Jeff Mills Basic Human Design
Marcus Belgrave Space Odyssey
Galaxy 2 Galaxy Journey Of The Dragons
Afrocuba Carnival Humanoide
Afrocuba Tornado
Loxy & Dylan Death March
György Ligeti Lontano
Kit Downes Helkalen
The Woodentops V Bang The Party Tainted World
John Oswald Velocity: Tremendous / Tremulous
Caustic Window The Garden Of Linmiri
Mark Stewart & Maffia High Ideals And Crazy Dreams
Brand X Black Moon
Ray Smith Vibe Out
Alan Hawkshaw Sheer Elegance
Missing The Box Reopens
Menuets Septinas Skumjas Zvaigznes
Dillinja You Don't Know
Tyrone Brunson The Smurf
White Noise The Black Mass: An Electric Storm In Hell
Underground Resistance Quadrasonic
Pita Untitled 3