Go!

Playlists with tracks by Gustav Mahler

Saturday 25th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Leonard Slatkin conducts Mahler's Fourth Symphony
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Warsaw of music by Beethoven, Brahms and Mahler.

Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in D minor (Op.1 No.11)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in C minor from 'Musikalischen Opfer' (BWV.1079)
Thursday 23rd February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Mahler's Sixth Symphony
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Warsaw featuring Mahler's Sixth Symphony.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp (BWV 848)
Gustav Mahler Nun seh'ich wohl warum so dunkle Flammen (Kindertotenlieder)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 6 in A minor 'Tragic'
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Olivier Messiaen Louange a l'Eternite de Jesus (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Gustav Mahler Oft denk' ich, sie sind nur ausgegangen (Kindertotenlieder)
Gustav Mahler Liebst du um Schönheit (Rückert Lieder)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina - overture; 'Son contenta di morire' - aria from Radamisto
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.10 in E minor (Op.72 No.2) (Starodavny)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert Lieder)
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns (Op.21)
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings (Op.3) in A major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for oboe, cl, hn, bn & orch (K.297b) in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Letzter Fruhling (Last Spring) [orig. song Op.33/2]
Robert Schumann Toccata for piano (Op.7) in C major
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1683 no. 2 in B flat major Z.791 for 2 violins and continuo
Tuesday 21st February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, David Curtis, Laurence Cummings
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Patricia Kopatchinskaja, David Curtis and Laurence Cummings

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 (In gemachlicher Bewegung)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Dirge for Two Veterans (Dona nobis pacem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C major, K. 551 "Jupiter" - finale
Samuel Barber Capricorn Concerto (Allegro con brio)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 9 in D Major, K. 320 "Posthorn": VII. Finale. Presto
Franz Schubert Quartet in D minor D.810 'Death and the Maiden' (Scherzo. Allegro molto)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 (Allegro ma non troppo)
Igor Stravinsky Polka (3 Easy Pieces for piano duet)
Johann Kuhnau Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele (Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele)
George Frideric Handel 'Combattuta da due venti' from Faramondo Act 2
George Frideric Handel Air and variations in E major ('The Harmonious Blacksmith')
Ferdinand Ries Flute Quartet in C Major, Op. 145 No. 1 IV. Finale Allegro all' espagnola
George Frideric Handel Concerto (Allegro) in G major for keyboard
George Frideric Handel Andante in G major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor, Op. 33 (Allegro non troppo)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56), arr. Szekely for violin and piano
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E Major, K.531 Presto
Sunday 19th February 2017
12:00
Private Passions
Petina Gappah
6 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is Zimbabwean human rights lawyer Petina Gappah.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Act 2 Pas de deux)
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
Bhundu Boys Foolish Harp
Thomas Mapfumo Shumba
Bob Dylan Every Grain of Sand
Giuseppe Verdi Aida (Act II Finale: Triumphal March)
Tuesday 14th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Boxwood and Brass, Stephen Farr, Ensemble Plus Ultra
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Boxwood and Brass, Stephen Farr and Ensemble Plus Ultra.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Surge propera
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Gerald Finzi O mistress mine
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 8 in C Minor, Op 13, 'Pathetique' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K315
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8 arr Block
Kenneth Leighton Paean
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Johann von Paris (Overture)
Francesco Cavalli La Calisto (Act 1, Sc 14: Ballo de orsi; Ciacona)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Nigra sum sed formosa
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vadam et circuibo
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Osculetur me
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 (4th mvt, 'Adagietto')
Kenneth Leighton Toccata on Hanover (Six Fantasies on Hymn Tunes, Op 72)
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Angela Rippon
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Borodin Quartet, featured in Schnittke's Quintet for piano and strings

Alfred Schnittke Quintet for piano and strings
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor: III. Allegretto non troppo - Allegro molto vivace
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C 'con molti strumenti', RV 558
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks, Op.4
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor Brujo
Franz Schubert Psalm 23, D706
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.9 in E flat, Op.70
Robert Schumann Overture to The Bride of Messina - Op.100
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E, K380, Andante commodo
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18: I. Moderato
Tomás Luis de Victoria Super flumina Babylonis (Psalm 136), a 8
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
Hector Berlioz Overture, Les Francs-Juges, Op.3
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C, Op.119 No.7
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor WoO 59 (für Elise)
Monday 13th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Angela Rippon
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Borodin Quartet, featured in Beethoven's String Quartet, Op 18 No 5.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in F, BWV 540
Gustav Holst The Planets: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Anton Webern Passacaglia, Op.1
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Gustav Mahler Totenfeier (Funeral Rites), symphonic poem in C minor
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A, Op.18 No.5
Franz Schubert String Quartet in E flat, D87: II. Scherzo and Trio
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no.14 in A minor D 784 (op. 143)
Carl Michael Ziehrer Hereinspaziert Waltz, Op.518 (From Der Schatzmeister)
Saturday 11th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Mahler's Resurrection Symphony
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Mahler's Second Symphony given at the 2014 Proms.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Antonin Dvorak Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) (D.259) (To the Moon)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Lars‐Erik Larsson Pastoral Suite (Op.19) (1938)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Friday 10th February 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Wagner, Mahler, Stravinsky
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Wigglesworth conducts the BBC NOW in music by Wagner, Mahler and Stravinsky.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
Richard Wagner Tannhauser Overture and Venusburg Music
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G minor (1880)
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn selection
Karl Goldmark Magische Töne, berauschender Duft (Die Königin von Saba)
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Episode 4
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra in Brahms, Aperghis, Wolpe, Mahler and Rachmaninov.

Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances
Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied (Song of Destiny)
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'été
Georges Aphergis Accordion Concerto
Katharina Wolpe Symphony No 1
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Simon Callow
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Thomas Beecham, featured conducting Haydn's Symphony No 100.

Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A minor for recorder, violin and continuo
Gustav Mahler Nun seh' ich wohl, warum so dunkle Flammen (Kindertotenlieder)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Haffner March in D K249
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Amid the Din of the Ball
Richard Wagner Die Walkure, Act III: 'In festen Schlaf...'
Aleksandr Grechaninov Now the Powers of Heaven, Op.58
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata violin solo representativa
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.100 in G, 'Military'
Robert Schumann Funf Stucke im Volkston, Op.102
Franz Liszt Liebestraum No.3 in A flat major
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Zemire et Azor - Ballet music ed. Beecham
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Sonata la Felicite
Gretry Zemire et Azor - Ballet Music (ed. Beecham)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in A flat major, Op 33 No 3
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.4: II. Allegro molto vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni, Act 1 Scene 4: 'Dalla sua pace'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento a 8 in F, Hob II:16: Feld-Parthie. V: Presto
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in F, Op.1: No.1, 'Sonata da Chiesa'
Alexander Glazunov Elegie for Strings Op.105
Friday 3rd February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Hugh Sykes
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, featured in Brahms's Symphony No 4.

Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe: Suite No. 2
Henry Purcell Fantazia à 3 No 3 in G minor
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.4
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Libera me
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Gustav Mahler Das irdische Leben (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Gustav Mahler Der Tambourg'sell (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Benjamin Britten Bird Scarer's Song
Johannes Brahms Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 39 No 6
Charles Koechlin 2 Poemes symphoniques: No.2 Vers la plage lointaine
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.1 in C, Op.21: I. Adagio molto-Allegron con brio (extract)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E major, Op.62 No.2
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in A flat major, Op 33 No 3
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat, Op. 4 No. 6 HWV 294 (arranged for harp)
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op.2: No.2 in A flat major
Trad Mali Chugul bil Soug (I've got nothing to do in the souk)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.10 in F
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons, Op.67: Sc.4 No.2: Petit adagio
Tuesday 31st January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Hugh Sykes
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: The Chicago Symphony Orchestra, featured in Mozart's Symphony No 38.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 38 'Prague'
Daniel Bacheler Galliard
Franz Schubert Litanei, D.343
Biagio Marini Passacalio
Erik Satie Le Piccadilly
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka: Song to the Moon
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude, BWV610
Carl Loewe Der Erlkonig
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola and piano
William Walton Partita
Gustav Holst The Planets: Mars; Venus
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 in C minor 'Resurrection': II. Andante Moderato
Arnold Schoenberg Canon No.25 for strings
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Songs, BB 107 No.2
Jonathan Dove Into Thy Hands
Trad. 12 Welsh Folk Songs: My Sweetheart's like Venus
Egon Wellesz Symphony No.6, Op.95: II. Leicht bewegt
Firəngiz Əlizadə Fantasie
Sunday 29th January 2017
17:00
The Listening Service
What Makes a Song?
15 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores what makes a good song work.

Richard Wagner Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Billy Preston I Wrote A Simple Song
Richard Wagner Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Walther's Prize Song
Young Tradition The Boar's Head Carol
Queen Bohemian Rhapsody
Nina Simone My Baby Just Cares For Me
The Beach Boys Good Vibrations
Björk Human Behaviour
Motörhead Ace Of Spades
Kylie Minogue Slow
Carpenters Sing
Laurie Anderson O Superman (For Massenet)
Franz Schubert An Sylvia
Shirley Collins The Foggy Dew
Robert Schumann Er, der herrlichste von allen (Frauenliebe und - leben song 2)
Robert Schumann Susser Freund (Frauenliebe und - leben song 6)
Richard Wagner Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Beckmesser's song
Frank Ocean Nikes
Robert Schumann Im wunderschönen monat Mai (song 1 from Dichterliebe)
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde: Abschied (conclusion)
Anand Bakshi & RD Burman Aaja o mere raja
ARCO Quartet Last Wane Days Act 1: That swoon feverous seven of the throne
Friday 27th January 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Bruckner, Mahler
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adrian Partington conducts the BBC NOW in music by Bruckner and Mahler.

Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Anton Bruckner Os justi
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 6 in A minor
Anton Bruckner Christus Factus Est
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Anton Bruckner Prelude And Fugue In C Minor, WAB 131
Gustav Mahler Quartet Movement In A Minor
Lee Westwood Barricades
Pietro Gnocchi Concerto no.6 in B flat major
00:30
Through the Night
Vasily Petrenko conducts the Beethoven Academy Orchestra
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance from Warsaw of Mahler's First Symphony.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major 'Titan'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola (K.498) in E flat major "Kegelstatt"
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Kaspar Jr Förster Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpts from the ballet Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
János Fusz Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Johannes Brahms Trio for piano and strings No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra (Op.33)
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Thursday 26th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Gustav Mahler Kein deutscher Himmel (Adagietto, Symphony No. 5)
Leonard Bernstein On the Town - Times Square
Erik Satie Je Te Veux
Cole Porter Just One Of Those Things
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier: Introduction
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet (Op.8a): no.3; Los Peones de hacienda
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 3 in C, BWV 1005 (2nd movement)
Henry Litolff II. Scherzo (Concerto Symphonique No.4, Op.102)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia on a Theme of Handel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat major, K.371
George Frideric Handel Semele - Act 3; Myself I shall adore
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No.2 Op.132 'Mysterious Mountain', 1st movement; Andante
Franz Schubert Octet (D.803) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Robert Schumann Fantasy for piano (Op.17) in C major; 2nd mvt; Massig. Durchaus energisch
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber La Muette de Portici (Act 2, duet 'Mieux vaut mourir que rester miserable!'
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata No.18, a 14
Friday 20th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Ed Balls
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Artist of the Week: Georg Solti, featured conducting Mahler's Symphony No 1.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto: Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B minor
Fernand Laloux Tantum Ergo
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 in D major
Carl Maria von Weber Ruler of the Spirits
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor Op.74 'Pathetique' - Allegro con grazia
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Roman Sketches Op.7: I. The White Peacock & IV. Clouds
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major Wq173
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.22 in F major Op.54
George Frideric Handel Solomon - Act 2: Swell, swell the full chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV816: 3. Sarabande
Carl Michael Ziehrer Weana Mad'In Op.388
Judith Weir Drop down, ye Heavens from above for a capella SATB choir
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.2 in B flat major 'To October'
Thursday 19th January 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
London Symphony Orchestra - Mahler, Turnage
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Rattle conducts the London Symphony Orchestra in Mahler and Mark-Anthony Turnage.

Igor Stravinsky 'Do not go gentle into that good night' - In memoriam Dylan Thomas
Mark-Anthony Turnage Eulogy
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.6
Mark-Anthony Turnage Remembering - In Memoriam Evan Scofield
16:30
In Tune
Christine Rice, Julius Drake, Vittorio Grigolo, Marcos Madrigal
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Christine Rice, Vittorio Grigolo and Marcos Madrigal.

Alonso Lobo Ave Maria a8
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Maurice Ravel Kaddisch
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon
Ernesto Lecuona La Comparsa (Danzas Afrocubanas)
Ernesto Lecuona Suite Andalucia: Cordoba and Gitanerias
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream suite (Intermezzo)
Francis Poulenc La voix humaine (excerpt)
George Gershwin Concerto in F (3rd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini La danza (Soirées musicales)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection"..., 4th mvt; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in D minor, Wq 22 (1st mvt)
Nikita Koshkin Usher-waltz for guitar [Op.35; Op.29]
Charles-François Gounod Romeo et Juliette (Act 2: L'amour, l'amour... Ah! leve-toi, soleil!)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 17th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Mariam Batsashvili, Simon Rattle, Harry Christophers
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include conductors Simon Rattle and Harry Christophers.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Madamina! Il catalogo' (Don Giovanni)
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio for piano G major Op 129
Francis Poulenc Tristis est anima mea
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling from The Creation
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 2 in G Op 36 (2nd mvt)
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen' (Op.25), Moderato [Gipsy dance, Act 2]
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat (opening)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful town - musical comedy in 2 acts: Overture
Sergei Prokofiev Concerto no. 3 in C major Op.26 for piano and orchestra: 1st movement
Franz Liszt Grande Étude de Paganini No. 4 'Arpeggio'
Charles-François Gounod Romeo et Juliette - Act 1, no.3; Ah! Je veux vivre dans ...
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D Minor, BWV 974 (2nd mvt)
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor, 5th movement; Rondo-finale (excerpt)
00:30
Through the Night
In the footsteps of castrato Caffarelli
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by countertenor Franco Fagioli with Il Pomo d'Oro.

Nicola Porpora Passaggier che sulla sponda (Semiramide riconosciuta)
Leonardo Vinci Fra cento affanni e cento (Artaserse)
Nicola Fiorenza Violin Concerto in A
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Domenico Cimarosa Concerto for Trumpet and Strings in C minor
Johann Adolf Hasse Fra l'orror della tempesta (Siroe)
George Frideric Handel Crude furie degli orridi abissi (Serse (HWV.40))
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G (Kk.91) (arranged for mandolin and harpsichord)
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante (HWV. 33))
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for strings and basso continuo (RV.128)
Johann Adolf Hasse Ebbi de te la vita (Siroe, Re di Persia)
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - overture (Op.11)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no. 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo [1725]
Leonardo Leo Misero pargoletto Timante's aria (Demafoonte, re di Tracia)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.5 in A major
Othmar Schoeck Concerto quasi una fantasia for violin and orchestra in B flat major (Op.21)
Pasquale Cafaro Rendimi più sereno (L'Ipermestra)
George Frideric Handel Se bramate damar (Serse (HWV.40))
Angelo Ragazzi Violin sonata in F minor Op. 1, No. 4
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets (Op.29)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Lieto così talvolta (Adriano in Siria)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty (Op.66)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Avitrano Sonata in D, Op. 3, No. 2 (L'Aragona)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Caprice Valse from "Album de Mai" (Op.10, No.5)
Angelo Ragazzi Sonata in G minor, Op. 1, No. 8
Sunday 15th January 2017
12:00
Private Passions
Philippe Sands
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is human rights lawyer Philippe Sands.

Catrin Finch Les Bras de Mer
Leonard Cohen Anthem
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme Dich (St Matthew Passion)
Sergei Rachmaninov Melodiya, Op.21 no.9
Keith Jarrett Koln Concert (part 1)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 9 (1st mvt, extract)
Stephin Merritt Let's Pretend We're Bunny Rabbits
Saturday 14th January 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Justin Hurwitz Engagement Party
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite no 5 in G major BWV 816
Maz O'Connor Emma
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major Op. 77 (3rd movement)
John Bull The King's Hunt
Maurice Ravel Sonatine mov 1 - modere
György Ligeti Car Horn Prelude from Le Grand Macabre
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.31 in D mjor Hob 1:31. 'Hornsignal'
Lodovico Giustini Sonata No. 7 in G major (1st movement)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor RV.249, Op.4 No. 8 for violin and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 No.2
George Walker Lyric for Strings (version for String Quartet - 1946)
Traditional Italian Pizzica di San Vito
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1 in D maj vers. original, in 5 mvts., 2nd mvt; Blumine (Andante)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in B flat major K.502 (3rd movement)
01:00
Through the Night
Mahler's Symphony No 1 from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Mahler's First Symphony from Luxembourg.

Henry Purcell Funeral Sentences
Vincenzo Bellini Vaga luna che inargenti
Franz Liszt Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Partite cento sopra il Passachagli [1637]
Vincenzo Bellini Overture to Norma
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (K.285) in D major
Alban Berg Seven Early Songs, arr. for voice and orchestra
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1 in D major ('Titan')
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio for musical clock (WoO.33)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056) (Moderato; Largo; Presto)
György Ligeti Concerto Românesc (Romanian concerto)
Sunday 8th January 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Mahler Symphony No 9
2 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly introduces Mahler's Symphony No 9 performed by the Bavarian Radio SO.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 9
Richard Strauss Die Nacht
Saturday 7th January 2017
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Schubert's Fantasy in C, D934
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Includes Building a Library: Schubert's Fantasy in C, D934.

Gustav Mahler Lieder Eines Fahrenden Gesellen, Arr. Schoenberg - 1. Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht
Ensemble Diderot Trio Sonata Op. 2 No. 4 In F Iv. Presto
Richard Wagner The Ring - An Orchestral Adventure, Arr. Henk De Vlieger
Kinga Gáborjáni Cello Concerto In A Minor D-Wd 573 (1st Mvt.)
Johann Bernhard Bach Overture No. 1 In G Minor, ii. Air
Il giardino armonico Sonata In F For Two Chalumeaux Twv 43:F2 Iv. Vivace
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3 in D minor, 1. Kräftig.Entschieden
Emilia Amper Polska Efter Sven Donat
Thursday 5th January 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
The Nash Ensemble at Wigmore Hall
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Nash Ensemble and mezzo-soprano Renata Pokupic perform Janacek, Smetana and Dvorak.

Leos Janacek Mladi [Youth] - Suite for Wind Sextet
Franz Schreker Vorspiel zu einem Drama
Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert-Lieder, no.4; Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Max Reger Fugue (from Variationen und Fugue ueber ein Thema von Beethoven, Op. 86)
Bedrich Smetana Rybar [the Fisher Boy] B.138
Antonin Dvorak 8 Pisne Milostne [Love Songs] Op.83
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet No. 2 In A Major Op.81
Tuesday 3rd January 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Breaking Free - the minds that changed music, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents music by Schoenberg, Webern, Berg and Mozart.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Alban Berg Sonata Op.1 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet K.165 for soprano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi avete un cor fedele - aria K.217 for soprano and orchestra
Arnold Schoenberg Das Buch der hangenden Garten Op.15 for voice and piano
Anton Webern 6 Pieces Op.6 for orchestra vers. original [1909]
Sunday 1st January 2017
17:30
Words and Music
Breaking Free: The World of Yesterday
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anton Lesser and Imogen Stubbs explore Stefan Zweig's memoir The World of Yesterday.

GODOWSKY Alt Wien
KARAS Visions Of Vienna
Richard Strauss Moonlight Music (Capriccio)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Rainer Maria Rilke Liebes Lied
Rainer Maria Rilke Herbsttag
NONO Liebeslied
MAHLER, arr. ALEXANDER SHEVCHENKO & MACIEJ GOLEBIOWSKI Schoenes Ding
ZEMLINSKY String Quartet No.1 (2nd movement)
Anton Webern 4 Pieces for violin, Op.7
SCHOENBERG Piano Pieces, Op.19 No.2
TRADITIONAL VIENNESE Wann i amal stirb
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rueckert-Lieder)
EDWARD F. LOCKTON & RUDOLF SIECZYNSKI Vienna, City Of My Dreams
SCHOENBERG Gavotte (Suite, Op.25)