Go!

Playlists with tracks by Gustav Mahler

Thursday 24th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical alarm call
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hubert Giraud Sous Le Ciel De Paris
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Denis King Galloping Home
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op.23 no.4
Edward German Summer [Harvest Dance] (The Seasons)
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Benedictus (6 Pieces Op.37)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1 in D major (Blumine)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor, K.626 (Recordare)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV1007: Prelude, Allemande
John Marsh Intermezzo (The Quantocks)
John Rutter Wells Jubilate
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Richard Blackford Blewbury Air (ii. Incantation With Bells)
Wednesday 23rd September 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French introduces music by Ian Hamilton and Gustav Mahler performed by the BBC SSO.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1
Iain Hamilton Concerto for clarinet and orchestra, Op. 7
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Big Lady Moon
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
A feast of Romantic song
6 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, songs by Strauss, Coleridge-Taylor and Mahler

Gustav Mahler Ruckert Lieder
Richard Strauss Allerseelen, Op.10 No.8
Richard Strauss Die Nacht, Op.10 No.3
Richard Strauss Einerlei, Op.69 No.3
Richard Strauss Nachtgang, Op.29 No.3
Richard Strauss Standchen, Op. 17 No.2
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 6 Sorrow Songs, Op.57
Tuesday 22nd September 2020
07:00
In Tune
Christoph König, John Bridcut
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: Aria
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Claude Debussy Dialogue du Vent et de la Mer (La Mer)
Herbert Sumsion They that go down to the sea in ships
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op. 2 (excerpt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in F minor, Op 80 (1st mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev 12 Movements from Romeo and Juliet Op. 64: Morning Dance
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor Op.21 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Von Der Schönheit (Das Lied von der Erde)
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244, Pt.2,no.39: Erbarme dich, mein Gott, um meiner
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.6 in B flat major
Thursday 17th September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra with baritone Peter Mattei
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Stenhammar and Beethoven from Berwaldhallen in Stockholm. With Catriona Young.

Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat, op. 55 ('Eroica')
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 51 BWV.51 (Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen)
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings in D minor (K.421)
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no 2
Jean-Baptiste Quinault Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde'
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Frano Parac Guitar Trio
Peter Zagar Blumenthal Dance no 2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' morgen über's Feld
Wilhelm Stenhammar Floris and Blancheflour, op. 3
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a 36
Wednesday 16th September 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Dame Sarah Connolly sings Mahler and more
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, Dame Sarah Connolly in songs by Mahler, Poulenc and more.

Gustav Mahler Songs from des Knaben Wunderhorn: Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen
Albert Roussel Le bachelor de Salamanque
Albert Roussel Le jardin mouile
Albert Roussel Nuit d'automne
Bob Chilcott Two movements from Sky Pictures: Cloud Language & Cloud River (words: Charles Bennett)
Francis Poulenc Banalités
Frank Bridge Day after day
Frank Bridge Speak to me, my love
Gustav Mahler Songs from des Knaben Wunderhorn: Das irdische Leben
Gustav Mahler Songs from des Knaben Wunderhorn: Rheinlegendchen
Gustav Mahler Songs from des Knaben Wunderhorn: Urlicht
Monday 14th September 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Berlin Philharmonic
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sibelius, Berio and Mahler performed by the Berlin Philharmonic.

Jean Sibelius Tapiola
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4
Luciano Berio Sinfonia
Benjamin Britten Scherzo - Pizzicato from Cello Sonata, Op. 65
Ella Jarman-Pinto Lucky
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 3
Sunday 13th September 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Good Friday performance of the Mass from Bellinzona in Switzerland. With Catriona Young.

Max Bruch Kol Nidrei Op 47
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano, Op 62
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor 'La Folia'
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (reflections on a song of Dowland)
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis in D Op 123
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in C major
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duet: Fra gli amplessi (Cosi fan tutte)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Federico Mompou Impresiones intimas op 1
Saturday 12th September 2020
03:00
Record Review
BBC Proms Composer ? Purcell with Kirsten Gibson and Andrew McGregor
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kirsten Gibson chooses five indispensable recordings of BBC Proms composer Henry Purcell.

Henry Purcell Trio Sonata No. 3 in D minor
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E-Flat Major, Op. 26
Johann Christoph Bach Ach, daß ich Wassers genug hätte
Claude Debussy Nuit d'étoiles
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, gott schopfer BWV667
Dieterich Buxtehude Ich bin der Auferstehung und das Leben, BuxWV.44
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 32. Op. 111
Francis Poulenc Hôtel (Banalités, No. 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, Op. 67 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Chanson d'amour, No. 1 Op. 27
Max Reger Nachtlied Op. 138 No. 3
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde (1st mvt)
Morton Feldman Palais de Mari
Henry Purcell 'Thy hand, Belinda; darkness shades me' (Act III, Dido and Aeneas)
Nicola Matteis Suite in B-Flat
Henry Purcell Chaconne in G minor Z.T680
Ottorino Respighi Leggenda for violin and orchestra
Henry Purcell Come, ye sons of art away (Birthday Ode for Queen Mary), Z. 323 / 5
Henry Purcell Remember not, O Lord, our offences, Z50
Thursday 10th September 2020
09:00
BBC Proms
2020 Live, Beethoven from Memory
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Aurora Orchestra perform Beethoven's Seventh Symphony from memory

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Psalm 23, Op. 14
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (1st mvt)
Richard Ayres No 52 (Three Pieces about Ludwig van Beethoven)
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential mezzo sopranos, Nicholas Collon
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 105
Steve Reich Clapping Music
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Henri Duparc Chanson triste
Amy Beach Romance Op.23
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Gloria)
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in G minor, RV416
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (from Come, ye sons of art away)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 1 in B-Flat Major, K. 207: III. Presto
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon - opera in 3 acts Op.24: Overture
Enrique Granados Danza espańola, Op. 37 No. 5 'Andaluza'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 - 3rd movement, Allegro
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pičces de clavecin, Ordre no.6)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 5 in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Luiz Bonfá Manhă de Carnaval
George Gershwin Clap Yo' Hands
Orlando Gibbons Italian Ground in C major, MB.20.27
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands; God is gone up
Gioachino Rossini La Silken Ladder (Overture)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor; 4th movement; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich, aber schlicht)
Turlough O'Carolan Carolan's Cup
Tuesday 8th September 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Classical and contemporary strings
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two concerts of chamber music from Ticino e Grigioni Festival. John Shea presents.

Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La Forza del destino
Vítezslav Novák In the Tatra mountains, op 26
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Agnus Dei from the Missa Brevis in B flat (K.275)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Herbert Howells Rhapsody No 1 in D flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A, K 581
Carl Nielsen Adagio con sentimento religioso, 2nd movement from String Quartet (Op.44)
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Zoltán Kodály Duo for violin and cello, Op 7
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from 'Lyric Pieces' Op.65 No.6
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3, in D major, BWV 1068
Eugčne Ysa˙e Caprice d'aprčs l'Etude en forme de Valse, op.52 no.6 by Saint-Saens
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata [adapted from Trio Sonata No 3 in D minor for organ (BWV 527)]
Gŕbor Barta Dance for violin and cello
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 5 in C minor, Op 10 no 1
Gŕbor Barta Passacaglia latina for violin and cello
Luigi Quadranti Adagio KV 138 rivisitato
George Frideric Handel Water Music, extract from Suite
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job: Kyrie
Reinhold Moritzevich Gličre 8 Pieces for violin and cello, Op 39
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (excerpt Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3))
Ruth Watson Henderson Gloria
12:00
Night Tracks
Night music
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Prague Symphony Orchestra Adams Lullaby
Abdoulaye Diabaté Balani
Rustin Man Old Flamingo
Andrzej Panufnik 3. Andante (Autumn Music)
Salamone Rossi Sonata in Dialogo detta la Viena
Barde Ashot Lamento: Ene Sarere
Sandscape Shores
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor; 4th movement; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich, aber schlicht)
Sir James MacMillan From Ayrshire (1st movement: Largo, molto rubato)
Hildur Guđnadóttir Folk faer andlit
Tangerine Dream Movements of a Visionary (remastered 2018)
iyatra quartet Black Seas
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I: Prelude No. 1 in C major, BWV.846
Lou Harrison Chorale, Et in Arcadia Ego (Suite for Symphonic Strings, 2nd movement)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Cleethorpes Chorale
Max Bruch Quasi Fantasia (Grave) (Symphony No.1 in E-Flat, Op.28, 4th movement)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Dunstable Albanus roseo rutilat
Naji Hakim Now the flowers are blooming
Bert Reisfeld The Three Bells
Pedro Abril Tirado Minuet No.44
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in G, BuxWV.253
Ralph Burns Early Autumn
Duarte Lôbo Alma redemptoris mater
Sir James MacMillan Vidi aquam (Forty-Part Motet)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Thomas Dunhill Piano Quintet in C minor, Op.20 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major, Op.7 no.1
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: IV. Adagietto
Joăo Pernambuco Po de Mico (Itching Powder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in D Minor, BWV.1059r
Louis Couperin Les Carillons de Paris
Monday 7th September 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Summer Festivals
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from summer festivals in Germany and Poland, presented by Tom McKinney

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 3 in D minor
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et Danse profane
Antonio Bazzini Calabrese, Op 34 No 6
Elias Parish Alvars Concertino in E minor for harp and orchestra, Op 34
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart AC Wk 36 Mon_3 of 4_Mozart Divertimento in D K.136
Saturday 5th September 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Conductor Sir Mark Elder finds ecstasy and compassion in music
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Igor Stravinsky Marche Royale from Soldier's Tale Suite
André Previn The Pleasure of your Company from The Good Companions
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 4, BWV 1049 - 1st mvt - Allegro
Claude Debussy La Mer - II - Jeux de vagues
Noël Coward There are bad times just around the corner - from the 'Globe' review
Dmitry Shostakovich Quintet for piano and strings in G minor, Op. 57 - III - Scherzo
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together (Psalm 47)
Duke Ellington I got it bad and that ain't good
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - End of Act I
Edward Elgar Chanson de Nuit, Op. 15 No. 1
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No. 2 in F, Op. 38
Gioachino Rossini 'La dal Gange a te primiero...' from Semiramide, Act I
Giuseppe Verdi Simone Boccanegra - Excerpt from finale of Act I
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3 - II - Tempo di Menuetto
Hector Berlioz 'Demain soir, mardi gras...' from Benvenuto Cellini, Act 1 Scene 3
Friday 4th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Lord Kitchener London Is The Place For Me
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo Fantastique, Op.3
Anoushka Shankar Say Your Prayers
Jean-Baptiste Arban The Carnival of Venice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.5 in D major K.175 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Le Martyre de Saint Sébastien (La Cour de Lys)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Sacred Head, Sore Wounded (St Matthew Passion BWV.244)
Dominique Le Gendre The Little Things that Matter
Erik Satie Élégie (3 Mélodies)
Malcolm Arnold Peterloo Overture
Ewan MacColl Tha Manchester Rambler
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume D.827
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Gabriel Fauré La Lune blanche luit dans les bois (La Bonne Chanson, Op.61)
George Walker Lyric
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 3 in D minor (Part 2; 5th mvt)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Henry Purcell They that go down to the sea in ships Z.57
Sergey Rachmaninov Ave Maria (Vespers Op.37)
William Walton Facade Suite no.1 (Waltz)
Thursday 3rd September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Bryn Terfel, Essential Shakespeare, Glass's Dance from Akhnaten
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Lowell Liebermann Revelry
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in D minor, Wq 22 (1st mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Recuerdos de viaje Op.71 (Rumores de la Caleta)
Sergey Rachmaninov Valse (Suite no.2 Op.17)
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Set 1)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony no.2 in G minor Op.34 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Be not afraid (Elijah Op.70)
Florence Price Symphony no.1 in E Minor (Juba Dance)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major Op.119 no.2
Franz Schubert Octet in F major D.803 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet no.9 in G minor, D.173 (4th mvt)
Maurice Jarre Building the Barn (Witness)
Meirion Williams Gwynfyd
Gioachino Rossini Introduction, Theme and Variations
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (San Gregorio Magno)
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde (Der Trunkene im Fruhling)
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Dance)
Henry Purcell Hole in the Wall [Hornpipe] (Abdelazer)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49, 'Bell Anthem'
Richard Wagner Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla (Das Rheingold)
Saturday 29th August 2020
10:00
New Generation Artists
Ema Nikolovska and Timothy Ridout
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC New Generation Artist Timothy Ridout plays Bartok and Ema Nikolovska sings Mahler

Gustav Mahler Rheinlegendchen (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Gustav Mahler Das irdische Leben (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Béla Bartók Viola Concerto
Ernest Chausson Reveil, Op.11 No.2
George Enescu Konzertstuck for viola and piano
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
04:00
New Generation Artists
From twilight through to morning with the NGAs
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson presents the final Summer Showcase.

Béla Bartók Out of Doors
Gustav Mahler Fruhlingsmorgen (Lieder und Gesange - No.1)
Gustav Mahler Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht (Das Knaben Wunderhorn - No.4)
Jean Sibelius Berceuse
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Gigue from Partita in E major
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Twilight
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op.62
03:00
Record Review
BBC Proms Composer - Bartok with Kate Molleson and Andrew McGregor
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson chooses five indispensable recordings of Proms Composer Bartok.

Antonio Bertali Ciaconna
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 73 (1st mvt)
Oscar Straus Piano Concerto in B Minor (3rd mvt)
Béla Bartók 3 Hungarian Folksongs from the Csik District
Traditional Cypriot Drepanin
Béla Bartók Bartok: Contrasts, Sz. 111: III. Sebes (Fast Dance)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat major, K595 (3rd mvt)
Béla Bartók Bluebeard's Castle: Prologue & Opening (excerpt)
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto no.3 Sz.119 (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.6, BB 119 (4th mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Concerto No. 1 in E flat major, Op. 107 (1st mvt)
Franz Liszt Ernani de Verdi: [Deuxičme] Paraphrase de Concert, S432
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell From Those Serene and Rapturous Joys, Z.326 (extract)
Friday 28th August 2020
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
Queen's Hall Series, Christian Tetzlaff and Leif Ove Andsnes
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violin sonatas by Janacek and Shostakovich at the Edinburgh International Festival 2017.

Dmitry Shostakovich Violin Sonata, Op.134
Gustav Mahler Rückert-Lieder
Hannah Kendall Middlegame (On the Chequere'd Field Array'd)
Jean Sibelius Danses champętres, Op 106 (nos 2, 4 and 5)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata No 27 in G, K379
Wednesday 26th August 2020
11:00
BBC Proms
2020, Leonard Bernstein conducts Mahler's Fifth Symphony
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Leonard Bernstein conducts the Vienna Philharmonic in Mozart and Mahler.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A K622
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103
Monday 24th August 2020
09:00
In Tune
Eric Whitacre, Sarah Connolly
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in E minor, 'Tafelmusik' (Gigue)
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde: IV. Von der Schönheit (Live)
Arthur Sullivan The Willow Song
Jean Sibelius Rakastava, Op 14
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Madeleine Dring Tarantelle
Eric Whitacre Little birds
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 4 in D major, K 218 (3rd mvt)
Eric Whitacre The Sacred Veil: XII. Child of Wonder
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, III. Presto - Molto allegro vivace
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major, Op.3'1
George Gershwin Strike Up the Band (Overture)
Friday 21st August 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The Maisky Trio
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano trios by celebrated Romantic and neo-romantic composers. Presented by Jonathan Swain

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Concerto in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in F sharp minor
Frederick Delius In a Summer Garden for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor, Op 50
Richard Wagner Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Pieter Hellendaal Cello Sonata, Op 5 no 7 (1780)
Armas Järnefelt Music to 'The Promised Land'
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Benjamin Ipavec Lahko Noc [Goodnight]
Sergey Rachmaninov Trio élégiaque no 1 in G minor
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Polish Fantasy, Op 19
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major (KAnh.184) arranged for flute and piano
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 5 in E flat major, Op 82
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie - (No 10 from Preludes - Book 1)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Characteerstykker med indledende Smaavers af H.C Andersen, Op 50
Darius Milhaud 3 Psaumes de David for chorus, Op 339
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata in E minor, BWV1023
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio no 2 in E minor, Op 67
Flor Peeters Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op.64, No.5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Milko Lazar Prelude (Allegro moderato)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F major, Op 6 no 9
08:00
In Tune
With Katie Derham
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

John Dowland Come again, sweet love
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in C major, BWV 529
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Alberto Ginastera Danza de la mosa donoza
John Williams Imperial March (from The Empire Strikes Back)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 234, 'L'inquietudine'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 86 in D major (4th mvt)
Eric Coates Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen vers. for voice & orch: no.2; Ging heut' Morgen
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Here the deities appprove (from Welcome to all the pleasures)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.1 (4th mvt)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D Minor - 3rd mvt: Allegro ma non tanto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major - Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.2 in D minor - Sarabande
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.3 in G major - Gigue
Wednesday 19th August 2020
09:00
In Tune
BBC Singers
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Richard Rodgers On Your Toes: Slaughter on 10th Avenue
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Claude Debussy Le champ de bataille (La boite a joujoux compl Caplet)
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz 2 (Suite no.2 for Jazz Band)
Salamone Rossi Psalm 112, 'Halleluyah Ashre' Ish'
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.744 [S.558 no.2]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (7th mvt)
Franz Schubert Gott ist mein Hirt, D 706
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore: Udite, Udite, O rustici (Dr Dulcamara's aria - extract)
George Enescu Wind Dectet, Op 14 (3rd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Nacqui all'affanno (La Cenerentola)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: 3rd mvt - Adagietto (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention in B flat major, BWV 785
Tuesday 18th August 2020
07:00
In Tune
The Queen's Six, George Fenton, Neave Trio
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Emmanuel Chabrier Suite Pastorale - ii) Danse villageoise
George Fenton The Blue Planet
Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayaneh)
Gerald Garcia Silver Clouds Across the Moon (China Sings!)
Gustav Mahler Frühlingsmorgen (Lieder und Gesänge)
Bernhard Romberg Harp and cello sonata No.1 in E flat major, Op.5 No.1 (2nd mvt)
Jasraj Dhyayen Nityam Mahesham
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Premier trio in G major (4th mvt)
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Versa est in luctum
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 In C minor, Op. 37 (3rd mvt)
Florian Gassmann Pallid'ombra (L'Opera seria)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Francisco López Capillas Tantum ergo
William Grant Still Symphony no.1 'Afro American' (3rd mvt)
George Fenton Dangerous Liaisons
George Fenton Shadowlands
Monday 17th August 2020
11:00
BBC Proms
2020, Mahler's Seventh Symphony with the BBC Philharmonic
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gianandrea Noseda conducts Mahler?s Seventh Symphony.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 7
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 3 in C minor, Op 60
Oliver Knussen Symphony no 2 op 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture Don Giovanni
Thursday 13th August 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Summer Festivals
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Opera Matinee: Moniuszko's Flis (The Raftsman) and the conclusion of Handel's Susanna.

George Frideric Handel AC wk32 THU 2of3 Handel: Susanna Part 2
George Frideric Handel Susanna HWV 66 - Act 3
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Gustav Mahler Liebst du um Schönheit (Rückert-Lieder)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Flis (The Raftsman)