Go!

Playlists with tracks by Gustav Holst

Wednesday 1st April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Mendelssohn's Midsummer Night's Dream Scherzo, Jack and Dorothy's Wedding, Essential Vivaldi
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Benjamin Britten Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'Joke' (4th mvt, Finale)
John Ireland April (Two Pieces)
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D Major, G. 448: III. Grave assai - Fandango
Franz Lehár Grützner Waltz
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in C major, Op 9 No 5
Gustav Holst Cotswold Symphony (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu No. 3 in G-Flat Major, Op. 51
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Musikalischer Spaß [A Musical Joke] K 522
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49, 'Bell Anthem'
John Foulds April - England
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances, Op 91
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Ciaccona for solo lute
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Alexander Glazunov Valse (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 No 4)
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Friday 27th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Brahms, Holst in Reading
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Gregorio Allegri Miserere
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (From Timon of Athens)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S232 (1st mvt)
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Carl Nielsen Menuet in G minor
Joby Talbot April: The First Day of Summer (Once Around the Sun)
Gustav Holst Venus, the bringer of peace (The Planets, Op.32)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major Op.97 (Archduke): Andante cantabile
Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat major for horn, violin and piano, Op 40 (4th mvt)
Sir James MacMillan For Ian
Béla Bartók Dance Suite
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 341
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat for piano & winds, K. 452: i) Largo - Allegro moderato
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op.40`1
Thursday 26th March 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Power through with classical music
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (March)
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring - ballet (Allegro; Solo Dance)
Béla Bartók Transylvanian dances for orchestra (Sz.96)
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 5 in F minor)
George Frideric Handel The trumpet's loud clangour (Ode for St Cecilia's Day)
Laurie Anderson Riding Bicycles Through Muddy Streets
Marcel Tournier Suite for flute, violin, viola, cello and harp, op 34
Muriel Herbert Rose kissed me today
Monday 23rd March 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Brahms, Caedmon's Hymn, Porpora Alto Giove
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Emmanuel Chabrier Larghetto for horn and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Nicola Porpora Alto Giove (Polifemo)
Benedetto Marcello In omnem terram exivit sonus eorum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Amy Beach Romance, Op.23
Traditional Italian Chi passa per 'sta strada
Sergey Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic dances for orchestra (Op.45), no.1; Non allegro - lento - tempo 1
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto No 1 in E major for two pianos (3rd mt)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A Major D.664 - 3rd mvt (Allegro)
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis & Galatea)
Colm Mac Con Iomaire The Finnish Line
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sanctus and Benedictus à 12
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (2nd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Justinian Tamusuza On the way of the cross (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Francesco Cavalli Che città (L'Ormindo)
Duke Ellington Far East Suite: Mount Harissa
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15`2, arr. for chamber orch [orig. for violin and piano]
Henry Purcell King Arthur, Z628; Grand Dance - Chaconne
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz - 4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
Johann Christian Bach Symphony no. 4 for wind instruments in B flat major T.285/3`4
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze arr Hazell
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtman's Contract)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor, K 491 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Part II, No 23. He Was Despised
Gustav Holst Fantasia on the Dargason (Suite in F major for military band, Op 28 No 2)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117, 'Schlummerlied', No 1
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat, D899 No.3
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Friday 20th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Tavener The Lamb
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Granville Bantock Song To The Seals
Reginald Connelly Up The Wooden Hill To Bedfordshire
Henry Purcell A Bird's Prelude (The Fairy Queen)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Anonymous Kyrie, Cuthbert prece
Jean Sibelius Humoresque in E flat major, Op.89 no.5
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op.23 no.5
Antonio Vivaldi Spring, RV.269 [The Four Seasons]
Jóhann Jóhannsson A Sparrow Alighted Upon Our Shoulder
Trad. Sparrow
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A, BWV.864
Traditional American Spiritual Down by the riverside
Edvard Grieg Spring Op.33 no.6
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in E minor from BWV.526
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in G major D.894 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.3 in D, Op.18`3 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling quire! (Acis and Galatea)
Moondog Sparrow
Giovanni Croce Ove tra l'herba
Ned Rorem Rain in Spring
Poldowski L'heure exquise
Gustav Holst March (A Moorside Suite)
Thursday 19th March 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A rare chance to hear Reynaldo Hahn's exotic opera The Island of Dreams.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2
Eric Coates By the sleepy lagoon
Reynaldo Hahn L'île du rêve (The Island of Dreams)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No 3 'Variations' Op.33
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 1
Eric Coates Ballad
Gustav Holst Song of the Fisherman (Japanese Suite, Op 33)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Johann Strauss II Egyptian March, Op.335
Courtney Pine The Morning After the Night Before
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.64`5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Francisco Guerrero Simile est regnum caelorum à 4
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Morfydd Llwyn Owen Rhapsody in C sharp minor
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Frederick Delius Légende for violin and orchestra
Reynaldo Hahn L' Enamouree
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120 (2nd mvt)
Stephan Koncz A New Satiesfaction [Gymnopedie no.1]
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 3 German Dances, K.605
Gustav Holst Suite no.1 in E flat major Op.28`1
Johann Sebastian Bach Angenehmes Wiederau, Cantata BWV.30a (Opening Chorus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor, BWV.578
Saturday 7th March 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Creative connections with fiddle-singer and composer Nancy Kerr
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Gustav Holst Jupiter from The Planets Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Trad. Brigg Fair
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 574
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Trad. Dance to your Daddy
Claude Debussy Cloches a travers les feuilles (Images II)
Traditional Irish Dyahma and Donalogue
Dame Ethel Smyth The March of the Women
Turlough O'Carolan Carolan's Concerto (Lost Music of the Gaels)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro from Duo for Violin and Viola in G major, K423
Zequinha de Abreu Nao me Toques
Johann Sebastian Bach Three part invention No. 12 in A major, BWV 798
Johann Sebastian Bach Two part invention No. 6 in E major, BWV 777
Leonard Bernstein I have a love from West Side Story
Nancy Kerr Seven Notes (Adieu my love)
Thursday 5th March 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Musica Viva
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Russian chamber orchestra Musica Viva plays Mozart, Vivaldi and Grieg. With John Shea.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.40 in G minor, K.550
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 4 (Op. 36) in F minor
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (from F-A-E Sonata)
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29 No.1)
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem in D flat major, Op 12
Karl Yul'yevich Davidov Fantasy on Russian Songs for cello and orchestra, Op.7
Anton Stepanovich Arensky String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op.35 - excerpts
Otto Nicolai Mass for soloists, chorus & orchestra in D major
Antonio Vivaldi Overture to 'L'incoronazione di Dario, RV.719
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor RV 580 for 4 violins and orchestra
Trad. Two Folk Songs from South-Western Bulgaria
Edvard Grieg Last Spring (from 2 Elegiac Melodies, Op.34)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Sommarnatten (Summer night) for chorus
Fredrik Pacius Violin Concerto in F sharp minor (1845)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater for 8 voices
Johann Adam Reincken Fuga in G minor
Monday 2nd March 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Variations and Dances
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra perform Tchaikovsky and Rachmaninov. With John Shea.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Britta Byström Farewell Variations
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos.16-20)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op 33
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht Op 91 no 1
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite no 2 in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata no 29 in B flat, op 106 'Hammerklavier'
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk 9 'Pastorale'
Gabriel Fauré Violin Sonata no 1 in A major Op.13
Willem de Fesch Concerto in G major, Op 5 No 3
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot', Op 50
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a
Gioachino Rossini Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet Op 14 in A flat major
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Wednesday 26th February 2020
09:00
In Tune
Boris Giltburg, Elim Chan, English Touring Opera
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Alonso Lobo Versa Est In Luctum
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare; Piangero la sorte mia
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Panorama)
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion; Es ist vollbracht
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor; 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 12 in A flat major Op.26 for piano; 2nd movement; Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 23 in F minor Op.57 (Appassionata) for piano; 3rd movement; Allegro ma non troppo
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri à 7
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Sunday 23rd February 2020
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Classical highlights from Schwetzingen and Holst's Planets from Minnesota
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Handel, Holst and Hoffmeister

Gustav Holst The Planets, op.32
Dmitry Shostakovich 3 Fantastic Dances
Franz Anton Hoffmeister Concerto in D major, for viola and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G Major, HWV 319, Op.6`1
Igor Stravinsky Three movements from 'Petrushka'
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Sinfonia Concertino in D Major
Joseph Haydn Overture to L'isola Disabitata
Thursday 20th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Organ, Durham pub cellos, Brahms's In stiller Nacht
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool - ballet music
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D776
Frank Bridge The Sea
Johannes Brahms In stiller Nacht
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang
Roy Harris Symphony no. 3
Anton Bruckner Evening Magic
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Serenata notturna' (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Drink up, the wine is here! (from The Seasons)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Domine ad adiuvandum me festina
Louis Vierne Naiades (from Fantasy Pieces, Suite No 4)
Thomas Tallis O Sacrum Convivium (for 5 voices)
Hector Berlioz Vous soupirez, madame... Nuit paisible et sereine (Béatrice et Bénédict)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 9 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Sonnet (Serenade)
John Garth Cello Concerto No 2 in B flat major
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sonata a 5 in G major, Op 2 No 1
Wednesday 19th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Gjeilo's Northern Lights, Essential Organ, Tausky's Coventry
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Hector Berlioz Rêverie et caprice, Op 8
George Enescu Symphony No. 1 in E flat major, Op 13: 2nd mvt - Lent
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, K 239
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.76`3 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Waltz; Midnight (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Nadia Boulanger Poème d'amour
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo from BWV 54
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Wislo moja, Wislo szara, Op 46
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Louise Farrenc Grandes variations sur un thème du Comte Gallenberg, Op. 25
André Previn Tango, Song and Dance (Song)
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vite
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Norman Cocker Tuba Tune
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's lustige Streiche, Op 28
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Mátyás Seiber Notturno for horn and strings
Gustav Holst The Planets, Op.32; Neptune, the Mystic
Vilém Tauský Coventry: A Meditation for String Quartet
Tuesday 18th February 2020
07:00
In Tune
The Pavel Haas Quartet and Boris Giltburg, Benjamin Beilman, Anu Tali
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin Chinois
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and Scherzo Caprice
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Gioachino Rossini La Silken Ladder (Overture)
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois for violin and piano, Op 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Christen, ätzet diesen Tag (Cantata No 63)
Claude Debussy La Mer; no.2; Jeux de vagues
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, K 383
Dmitry Shostakovich Quintet in G minor for piano and strings, Op 57 (4th mvt)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2 (Finale)
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (March)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV.537
Wednesday 12th February 2020
07:00
Choral Evensong
Liverpool Cathedral (2003 Archive)
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An archive recording from Liverpool Cathedral (first broadcast 26 February 2003).

Edvard Grieg Rigaudon (Holberg Suite)
Joseph Haydn Insanae et Vanae Curae
Richard Lloyd The Call
George Mursell Garrett Psalm 119 vv.145-176
Bryan Kelly Magnificat: Kelly in C
Bryan Kelly Nunc Dimittis: Kelly in C
Gustav Holst Te Deum in C
Tuesday 11th February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Trio of trios
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The VibrArt Trio performs music by Dvorak, Schubert and Mompou. Jonathan Swain presents.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor (Op.56), "Scottish"
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Xavier Montsalvatge Concierto Breve
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime mie (Diporti di Euterpe)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Leonel Power Missa 'Alma redemptoris mater'
Evgeni Stefan Rain of Stars (Sternenregen)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Federico Mompou Jeunes filles au jardin (Scènes d'enfants)
Sir Eugene Goossens Fantasy for nine wind instruments (Op.36)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat, D 929
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes, Op 32
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV 350) in G major
Giuseppe Verdi Oh cielo, dove son io... (Stiffelio)
Antiochus Evanghelatos Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite (Op.32)
Arvo Pärt Credo
Saturday 8th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Ewan MacColl The Shoals of Herring
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Henri Duparc Extase
Jacques Brel Je ne sais pas
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto, Op.40 no.2
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat Major, D.580
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 2: Waltz)
Hildur Guðnadóttir Folk faer andlit
Gaston Claret Si tu n'etais pas la
Frank Bridge Moonlight (The Sea)
Yann Tiersen L'Autre Waltz d'Amelie
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring' (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Veni,veni me sequere fida (Juditha Triumphans)
Roxanna Panufnik Magnificat (St Pancras Mass)
Imogen Holst The Fall Of The Leaf: Presto
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major for three violins and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Andrew Wasylyk Greendrive #2
Thursday 6th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Entrances, Holst's Beni Mora, Finzi's Apples
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Carl Nielsen Aladdin Suite, Op. 34, FS 89: I. Oriental Festival March
Hubert Parry I was glad
Gerald Finzi Dies natalis
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote, K620; Overture
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's Feast, Op 51 (No 1, 'Alla marcia')
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op. 56a "St. Anthony Variations"
Leonardo Vinci Prende ardire e si conforta (from Didone abbandonata)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Marietta Veulens Campanas consonantes
Gerald Finzi Nightingales (7 Partsongs, Op 17 No 5)
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Lawrence and the Desert)
Gerald Finzi Shortening Days (A Young Man's Exhortation)
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches (Miroirs)
Gerald Finzi Proud Songsters (Earth and Air and Rain, Op 15 No 10)
Muzio Clementi Sonatina No 5 in G major for keyboard, Op 36
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus for 9 voices
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (1st mvt)
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora)
Tuesday 4th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Villa-Lobos' As três Marias, Essential Entrances, The most difficult composer?
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for glass harmonica
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in B flat major, Op 7 No 3
Joseph Holbrooke Trio Mappin
François Couperin Les ombres errantes
Gustav Holst Symphony in F major, Op. 8 'The Cotswolds': IV. Finale
Joseph Holbrooke Horn Trio in D, Op 28 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Frühlingstraum (Winterreise)
Joseph Holbrooke Pandora
Isaac Albéniz Suite española (Sevilla)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D Minor, Hob. XV:23: I. Molto Andante
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto polonois in G major
Moritz Moszkowski Étincelles, Op.36 no.6
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirais-je, maman', K 265
Edward German Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade (The Story of the Kalendar Prince)
Ivor Gurney Scherzo
Lillie Harris Margaret
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques
George Lloyd Symphony No 6 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Max Bruch 8 Pieces for cl, vla (cello) & pf (harp) (Op.83),no.3 in C# min;Andante con moto
Giuseppe Verdi Aida (Act 2: excerpt)
Joseph Holbrooke Piano Concerto No 1, Op 52, 'The Song of Gwyn ap Nudd' (1st mvt)
Hans Gál Sonata for Oboe and Piano, Op. 85: II. Pavane. Allegretto
John Kirkpatrick Hammersmith Flyover
Monday 27th January 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
20 years of Radio 3 New Generation Artists 1/5
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating 20 years of the BBC New Generation Artists scheme.

Gustav Holst The Planets
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No 27 in B flat
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No 1
Konstantia Gourzi Call of the Bees
Thursday 23rd January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Mahler's Symphony No 4
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Budapest Festival Orchestra performs Mahler and Bartok at the BBC Proms 2018.

Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Claude Debussy La Mer - trois esquisses symphoniques
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro in G minor
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia (V sredney Azii) - symphonic poem
Josquin des Prez O admirabile commercium for a capella choir
Béla Bartók Music for strings, percussion and celesta Sz.106
Jules Massenet Manon Act 1: Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet
César Franck Prelude, Fugue et Variation Op 18
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major for Violin and Orchestra Op 40
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op 40 vers. for string orchestra
Pieter van Maldere Sinfonia a 4 in F major
Robert Schumann 6 Songs Op 107
George Enescu Suite No 1 in C major Op 9, Prélude à l'unisson
Robert Schumann Three Romances Op 94
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore K.339, i. Laudate Dominum
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for violin, viola and orchestra in E flat major, K.364
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music (Z.632)
Sunday 19th January 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an engrossing musical mix
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - Liebestod
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Judith Weir Ascending into Heaven
Oka Vanga Out of the shadows
Gustav Holst Second Suite for Military Band, Op. 28/2
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata - I - Impetuoso
Anna Friederike Potengowski Wisdom 1
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo from Romeo et Juliette
Anon La quarte estampie real
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Modinhas e Cancoes, W. 441 No. 6 - Na corda da viola
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal
Anon Ave Maria
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K 503 (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for string trio and harmonium, Op. 47 No. 5 - Poco allegro
Igor Stravinsky Suite for small orchestra No. 2
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor, RV 439 'La notte'
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Ballet d'alcidiane - Ritournelle et air de Mademoiselle Hilaire
Bernard Rogers Three Japanese Dances - I - Dance with Pennons
Johann Sebastian Bach Minuet I, II from Violin Partita in E major, BWV 1006
Carmichael I get along without you very well
John Playford Kettle Drum (The Dancing Master)
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux D 780 - No 4 Moderato in cis-moll
Maurice Ravel Pantomime; Danse générale (Daphnis et Chloé)
Saturday 18th January 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Rakhi Singh
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam and violinist Rakhi Singh swap tracks and share the music they love.

Portishead Glory Box
Ivor Cutler Squeeze Bees
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080; Contrapunctus 1
Bushra El-Turk Tmesis
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 16 in F major, Op. 135 III. Lento assai
Bagad Men Ha Tan + Doudou N'Diaye Rose Rohan
André Previn Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse (Theme)
Gustav Holst Japanese Suite, Op. 33, H 126
Trad. Bulgarian Folk Tune
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Claude Debussy D'un cahier d'esquisses
Henry Purcell Rondeau (Abdelazar)
Nicolas Gombert Ave Maria
Peter Warlock An Old Song for small orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders (The Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite, Op 57)
Gioachino Rossini The Italian Girl in Algiers (Overture)
Ciaran Algar De Gule Huis
Pierre Larrieu Nuit d'Alger
Rachel Portman Meters are longer than yards [Race - Original Soundtrack]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Reverie du soir [Suite Algerienne, Op.60]
Giancarlo Bigazzi Le petit pain au chocolat
Grażyna Bacewicz Partita for violin and piano (Rondo)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A major, Op 62 No 6, 'Frühlingslied'
Gyda Valtysdottir Unborn
Gustav Holst Country Song [2 Songs without Words, Op.22 No.1]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.2: Arabian Dance
Astrid Sonne Strong, Calm, Slow
Ulysses Kay 6 Dances for String Orchestra (Polka)
Andrea Falconieri Passacalle à 3
Wednesday 15th January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Holst, Britten, Delius and Elgar
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
1934. The passing of three great British composers and looking to the future with Britten.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Concerto in B flat major
Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Frederick Delius In a Summer Garden
Arcangelo Corelli Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Karol Szymanowski Etudes, Op 33
Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool, Op 39, ballet music
Benjamin Britten Piano Concerto, Op 13
Anonymous Wie Schon leuchet der Morgenstern [from the Lubbenauer Orgeltabulatur]
Edward Elgar Organ Sonata in G, Op 28
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus Op 27
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.99 (H.1.99) in E flat major
Franz Schubert Der Atlas from "Schwanengesang" (D.957)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in C minor from 'Musikalischen Opfer' (BWV.1079)
Franz Schubert Standchen from Schwanengesang (D.957)
Grażyna Pstrokońska-Nawratil Eternel - for soprano, boys' choir, mixed choir and orchestra (1984)
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Claude Debussy Gigues - from Images for Orchestra
Tuesday 14th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Handel in Chester, Sibelius's Karelia Suite, Seth Lakeman
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Gustav Holst Egdon Heath
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56, Pt. 2 (Ed. W. Shaw): No. 44, Hallelujah!
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gavotte)
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia after Handel
Arvo Pärt I am the true vine
Florence Price Symphony No. 4 in D Minor: II. Andante cantabile
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Franz Schubert Impromptu D.935'4. Allegro scherzando
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op 11 (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa, Op 89
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concert in E flat major, H VIIe 1
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Novelette (Four Pieces, Op 11)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata No 20 a 22
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56, Pt. 2 (Ed. W. Shaw): No. 25, And with His Stripes We Are Healed
Monday 13th January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Songs of hope
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Settings of the Miserere performed by ORA Singers from Regensburg Early Music Festival.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 6 in A major
Johan Halvorsen Triumphal Entry of the Boyars
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn
Francis Poulenc La Reine de coeur
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Nicola Matteis Matteis: Aria malinconica; Handel/Babell: Lascia ch'io pianga
Roderick Williams Ave verum re-imagined (after William Byrd)
William Byrd Vigilate, from 'Cantiones Sacrae' (1589)
John Foulds Isles of Greece, Op 48, No 2, [1927]
William Byrd Miserere mihi, Domine (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor, Op 30
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Basta vincesti ... Ah, non lasciarmi K.486a
William Byrd Civitas sancti tui (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Anonymous Ecce quomodo moritur
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture in D minor, Op 81
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri, Domine
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father, 3 Motets, Op 135, No.2
Wilhelm Stenhammar Folket i Nifelhem (The people of Nifelhem) (1912)
Wolfram Buchenberg Reflection on Tallis' 'Miserere nostri, Domine'
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
William Byrd Miserere mei Deus (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Richard Strauss Andante, Op 3, No 1
William Byrd Plorans ploravit (Gradualia I (1605))
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Seth Lakeman, Bela and Jelly, Dvorak's Nocturne
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation To The Dance
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Thomas Morley I heard a voice from heaven
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 8 in A minor
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno in G flat major, Op 70 No 1
Béla Bartók Transylvanian Dances for orchestra (1st mvt)
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for brass band
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
Béla Bartók 14 Bagatelles Op.6: Nos.10-14
Franz Schubert Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen 'Am Tage Aller Seelen D343
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in C Minor, BWV 826: I. Sinfonia
Weronika Ratusińska Cello Concerto (3rd mvt)
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto: III. Allegro scherzando
Béla Bartók Sonata No 1 for violin and piano
Jean Sibelius Nocturne (Belshazzar's Feast)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne for strings, Op 40
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Misera dove son - Ah! Non son'io che parlo, K.369
Stephan Koncz A New Satiesfaction
Richard Wagner [Siegfried Act 2 sc.2; Forest murmurs [Waldweben]
Seth Lakeman Watch Out
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon à 8 no.7
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B major, Op 56 No 1