Go!

Playlists with tracks by Gustav Holst

Friday 25th September 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music for focus and inspiration
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh and renew your senses with 30 minutes of quietly uplifting classical music.

Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G Minor, Op. 57: I. Prelude (Lento)
Gustav Holst Capriccio
Louis Couperin Sarabande and Gigue from Suite in G minor
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (2nd mvt)
Trad. Wayfaring Stranger
Thursday 24th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential autumnal music, Rachel Podger
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Astor Piazzolla Otono Porteno
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Gustav Holst Beni Mora Op.29`1 (In the street of the Ouled Nails)
R. Nathaniel Dett Enchantment - suite for piano: no.4; Beyond the dream
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 433, 'La tempesta di mare'
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy - 4th mvt: Orgy of Brigands
Robert Schumann Ich Grolle Nicht (Dichterliebe, Op 48, No 7)
Arthur Sullivan When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Heinrich Marschner Der Vampyr: Overture
Roxanna Panufnik St Pancras Magnificat
James Bernard The Kiss of the Vampire
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 25 in C Major, K. 503: I. Allegro maestoso
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood, Op 23, No 13 (Peer Gynt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 (2nd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (A German Requiem)
Florence Beatrice Price Symphony No. 1 in E Minor: II. Largo, maestoso
John Dowland Mr Dowland's Midnight
Francesca Caccini Romanesca
Joseph Achron Golem: IV. Dance of the Phantom Spirits
George Gershwin Introduction; Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E major Op.54 no.3 (1st movement)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata a 22 S.241 [1615 no.20]
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op.129 'Rage over a lost penny'
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia In C Major (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 22nd September 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Bach from Copenhagen
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concerto Copenhagen and Lars Ulrick Mortensen in an all-Bach concert. With Catriona Young.

Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor
Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Johann Christoph Pez Overture in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major, K 358
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, Op 3 No 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D, BWV 1068 (Air)
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, BWV 57, cantata
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia, from 'Non sa che sia dolore, BWV 209', cantata;
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat, 'Notturno'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 in E
Ottorino Respighi Rossiniana - suite from Rossini's "Les riens"
Jan Dismas Zelenka De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives
Johan Svendsen Symphony No 2 in B flat major
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No 4 in A minor
Johann Christoph Bach Meine Freundin, du bist schon - wedding piece
Sunday 13th September 2020
16:00
Sounds Connected
Part 1: Linton Stephens
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Linton tracks the connections between five pieces from a range of musical genres and eras.

Gustav Holst The Planets, Mars
Anon Three Sixteenth Century Dances
Hans Zimmer Interstellar, Cornfield Chase
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 9, "Kreutzer Sonata" iii) Rondo
Maurice Ravel La Valse (EXTRACT)
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an engrossing musical mix
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op. 17
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Eugene Onegin
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Trad. Waly, waly
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Guy Wood My one and only love
Träd Black is the colour
Béla Bartók Six Romanian Folk Dances
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles (no.3)
Träd Scarborough Fair
Benjamin Britten 5 Waltzes
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor, BWV 996 - IV - Gigue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 1 in B flat, K.207
Charles Koechlin Vers La Voute Etoilee - Symphonic Poem Op.129
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Badinérie)
Claude Debussy Reverie L. 68
Franz Schubert Grand Rondeau in A major, D. 951
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 8 - II - Scherzo all marcia
Franz Xaver Richter Grande Sinfonie No 7 in C major
Richard Wagner Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op15 no.2
Robert Mellin The Adventures of Robinson Crusoe
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo
Friday 11th September 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Summer Festivals
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from European Summer Festivals

Modest Mussorgsky Songs and Dances of Death
Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian)
Leroy Anderson Fiddle Faddle
Erkki-Sven Tüür Sow the Wind
Franz Schubert String Quartet no 14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden'
Jean Sibelius Valse triste, from 'Kuolema, op 44'
Lepo Sumera Waltz, from the film 'Spring Fly'
Sunday 6th September 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Dances and Variations
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Tchaikovsky and Rachmaninov. With John Shea.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Johann Sebastian Bach Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite no 2 in D major
Britta Byström Farewell Variations
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht Op 91 no 1
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk 9 'Pastorale'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata no 29 in B flat, op 106 'Hammerklavier'
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos.16-20)
Gabriel Fauré Violin Sonata no 1 in A major Op.13
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op 33
Gioachino Rossini Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot', Op 50
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet Op 14 in A flat major
Willem de Fesch Concerto in G major, Op 5 No 3
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Joyce McMillan
11 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Gaspar Sanz Marionas
Roger Quilter Seven Elizabethan Lyrics: By a Fountainside
Jacob Obrecht Quod chorus vatum/Haec Deum caeli
Stephen Warbeck Peter Pan - Victory Celebration
Alma Deutscher Siren Sounds Waltz - Waltz No.1
T. Pratt Sarabande to "Corke"
Anon Scotch Cap
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 1 in D minor, BWV 812
The Kinks Days (acoustic version)
Antonio de Santa Cruz Jacaras
John Playford Punk's Delight
Trad. Kentish Hunting (Lady Margaret's Air)
Bedrich Smetana Festive Symphony in E major, Op. 6 - Allegro vivace
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Chester Conn Sunday
Juan de Herrera Misa de Difuntos a 5 Voces - Introitus
Fanny Mendelssohn Prelude for organ in F major (1829)
Louise Farrenc Symphony no.3 in G minor, Op.36 (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Exploits for Orchestra (Comedy Suite from The Belles of St Trinian's)
George Frideric Handel Crystal Streams in Murmurs Flowing from Susanna, HWV 66
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila, Op.5 (Overture)
Gustav Holst Japanese Suite, Op. 33
Roger Quilter 6 Songs, Op. 25: No. 2, The Fuchsia Tree
Henriette Renié Harp Concerto in C minor - I - Allegro risoluto
Wednesday 2nd September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Torke's Javelin, Catrin Finch, Essential Shakespeare
13 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Joni Mitchell Both Sides Now
Gustav Holst Mars, the bringer of war (The Planets, Op.32)
Moondog Chaconne in G
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Michael Torke Javelin
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (Semele)
John Dowland Time Stands Still
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat major
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso (Miroirs)
Ron Goodwin The Trap
Trad. Sweet William
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major Wq.215 (Magnificat anima mea)
Joseph White Violin Concerto in F sharp minor (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.19 in F major, K.459 (3rd mvt)
Claire M Singer Wrangham
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.3 in A minor Op.56 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.1 in C major Op.21 (1st mvt)
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon (Lonely Mere and Rigaudon)
François Couperin La Bersan (Pieces de Clavecin - Ordre no.6)
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite Op.11 (Intermezzo)
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041 arr Avital (2nd mvt)
Rihards Dubra O radix Jesse
Monday 31st August 2020
07:00
All Day Rave
Huw Stephens with Candice Carty-Williams on her Carnival memories
18 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Queenie author tells Huw about her book Notting Hill Carnival: A West Side Story

Amy Winehouse Back To Black
Al Wilson The Snake
Santigold Say Aha
Dilated Peoples This Way
Amadou & Mariam Masiteladi
The Specials Doesn't Make It Alright
Common The Light
Mantronix Got To Have Your Love
Wookie Down On Me
Mr. Vegas Heads High
Althea & Donna Uptown Top Ranking
King Creosote Something To Believe In
Tamiko Jones Can't Live Without Love
Gustav Holst Mars - The Bringer Of War
The Beat Whine And Grine / Stand Down Margaret
Guts Carrot Cake (feat. Guts)
IDLES Model Village
Lila Ike Forget Me
Caro Cat's Pyjamas
Christine and the Queens I Disappear In Your Arms
Protoje Same So
Pupajim Bike Rider (feat. Pupajim) (feat. Pupajim)
Fatoumata Diawara Douha (Mali Mali) (feat. Fatoumata Diawara)
Greentea Peng Soulboy (feat. Greentea Peng)
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Shakespeare, Walton's Siesta, Matthew Barley
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Scott Joplin The Easy Winners
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
William Walton Siesta
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo Fantastique, Op.3
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Arnold Bax Mediterranean
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Richard M. Sherman Feed the Birds (Mary Poppins) in the style of Brahms
Henri Duparc Aux Etoiles
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op.58 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Study in C sharp minor, Op.2 no.1
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Waltz in B flat major
Traditional Irish The Galway Bay Hornpipe
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter, BWV.650
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major Op.64`5 'Lark' (3rd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Zita (Suite troileana)
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in E minor Hess13
Benjamin Britten Sailing (Holiday Diary)
Max Reger A Romantic Suite Op.125 (2nd mvt)
Percy Whitlock Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.6 in C major D.589 (4th mvt)
Gustav Holst 2 Eastern Pictures (Summer)
Monday 24th August 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
11 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alonso Lobo O quam suavis est, Domine
Vincenzo Galilei Saltarello
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet concerto in D major
William Lawes Gather Ye Rosebuds While Ye May
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4 Symphony)
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Herbert Howells Phantasy (1917)
William Walton Symphony no.1 in B flat minor (4th mvt)
Anon. The Little Turtle Dove
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV.225
William Williams Sonata 'In Imitation of Birds'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice (Dance of the Furies)
John Jenkins Fantasia No. 6
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
Félix Máximo López Variaciones del fandango español
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major Op.76`3 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
Franz Liszt La Campanella S.141`3 [after Paganini]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat major, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang D.957 (Die Taubenpost)
Misha Mullov-Abbado Little Astronaut
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Largo al factotum)
Nicola Matteis Suite in A minor (Scaramuccio)
Trad. Rew di ranno
Gustav Holst Songs from 'The Princess' Op.20a *(O Swallow, Swallow)
Trad. The Cuckoo
Henry Lawes Amarillis, by a spring
Wednesday 19th August 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music for your journey
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist with music by Holst, Jennifer Higdon and Sibelius.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 2, Op 19, 'Sonata-fantasia' (2nd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Ardo, avvampo (Madrigals, Book 8)
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op.40`1
Jennifer Higdon Harp Concerto (Lullaby)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 76 No 5 arr for two flutes (1st mvt)
Sunday 16th August 2020
15:00
Classical Fix
Swindle
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guest presenter Jules Buckley tries out his playlist on musician and producer Swindle.

Philip Glass Étoile Polaire
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major - III. Allegro agitato (Live)
Gustav Holst The Planets, Op. 32 - 1. Mars, the Bringer of War
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (after J.S. Bach's Komm, susser Tod, BWV 478)
Manuel de Falla El amor brujo (Love, the Magician): Pantomima
Marianna Martines La tempesta - IV. Alfin fra le tempeste (Aria)
Wednesday 12th August 2020
09:00
In Tune
Leif Segerstam, Lizzie Holmes, Robin Wallington
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air
Morfydd Llwyn Owen Maida Vale
Cristóbal de Morales Jubilate Deo Omnis Terra
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.2)
Dmitry Shostakovich The Age of Gold Op. 22 (Act III, Music Hall: Can-can)
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A major, Op 5/48 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182 (1st mvt)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' transc for piano
Gustav Holst I am with thee (Savitri)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra; IV. Sehr behaglich
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 3 in B minor, BWV 814 (Gigue)
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Joseph Martin Kraus Quintet in D major Op 7 for flute and strings (3rd movt)
Tuesday 11th August 2020
07:00
In Tune
Richard Egarr, Richard Hills
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Maurice Ravel Blues
Frederic Curzon Cachucha (from 'In Malaga')
Percy Whitlock Dignity and Impudence
George Frideric Handel Brockes-Passion, HWV 48: No 1, Symphonia
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op. 4 No. 6
Robert Schumann Violin Sonata No 1 in A minor, Op 105 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Mercury (The Planets)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 (K.216) in G major, 2nd mvt; Adagio
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde: IV. Von der Schönheit (Live)
Johann Sebastian Bach Meine Augen sehen stets zu dem Herrn (Cantata BWV 150)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.4 in E minor Op.98 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major (first movement - Moderato)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major, Op.129, 'Rage Over a Lost Penny'
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Peter Brathwaite
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Holst Jupiter (The Planets)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 9 in C major H.1.9
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum (Liber primus missarum)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Richard Rodney Bennett Country Dances
Ernest Bloch Pastorale and rustic dances (Concerto grosso No 1)
Sergei Prokofiev Adagio, Op. 97bis (from Cinderella, Op. 87)
Fazil Say Violin Concerto, Op. 25 "1001 Nights in the Harem": IV. -
Thomas Tomkins Adieu, ye city-prisoning towers! - To the shady woods now wend we
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major D.897 (Notturno) for piano and strings
George Frideric Handel Care selve (Atalanta)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki 3 Pieces in Olden Style
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in C Minor, BWV 826: I. Sinfonia
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Orlando Gibbons Almighty And Everlasting God
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madame Butterfly)
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto in D major
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (excerpt)
Trad. Early One Morning (Folksong Arrangements Vol.5)
Johann Sebastian Bach St Mark Passion BWV.247 (Welt und Himmel nehmt zu Ohren)
Anton Bruckner Mass in F minor (Benedictus)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade, Op.35 (The Young Prince and Princess)
Felice Anerio Stabat Mater
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in C minor Op.37`1
Percy Grainger Walking Tune no.1
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no.3 in B minor Op.58 (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Old King Cole (Jolly Thresherman & Solo Jig)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op.50
George Frideric Handel Samson (Thus when the sun from's watery bed)
Tan Dun Wolf Totem [The Wolf] - Double Bass Concerto (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Japanese Suite, Op.33 (Dance of the Marionette; Song of the fisherman; Dance under the Cherry Tree)
Teresa Carreño Le sommeil de l'enfant, Op.35
Hubert Parry Violin Sonata no.2 in D major (1st mvt)
Thursday 6th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical commute
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool: Ballet Music
John Cage In a Landscape
Barbara Strozzi Pace arrabiata
Toru Takemitsu Black Rain: Funeral Music (Three Film Scores, No. 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in C sharp minor, Op 39
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben (Cantata No 8)
Louis Chauvin Heliotrope Bouquet
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 4th August 2020
07:00
In Tune
Matthew Schellhorn
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Gustav Holst Jupiter (The Planets)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata for two cellos in G major (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 356
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 2 in E Major, BWV 1053: III. Allegro
Eleanor Daley grandmother moon
Johannes Brahms Lerchengesang
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No.2 in C minor, Op.66: III. Scherzo
Josef Rheinberger Abendlied
Franz Schubert Octet in F Major, D. 803: III. Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 - 1st movment, Allegro
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve, Op.7 no.1
Ryan Linham Mambo (extract)
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto (from Giulio Cesare)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 (extract)
Herbert Howells Harlequin Dreaming
Herbert Howells Phantasy (1917)
Sunday 2nd August 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
António Teixeira Te aeternum Patrem; Tibi omnes Angeli (Te Deum)
Edward Elgar Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands Op.27 O(n the Alm)
Gustav Holst Jesu Sweet (Four songs for voice and violin, Op 35 No 1)
Gustav Holst My Leman is so true (Four songs for voice and violin, Op 35 No 4)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Capriccio in G major H.17.1
Moritz Moszkowski Étincelles, Op.36 no.6
Nancy Kerr The Priest's Garden
Friday 31st July 2020
08:00
In Tune
Max Richter, Manu Brazo
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Arthur Sullivan The Lost Chord
Max Richter The Four Seasons Recomposed: Summer III
Benjamin Britten The Holy Sonnets of John Donne (Since she whom I loved)
Max Richter Voices; 10. Mercy
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest (main title)
Max Richter Voices; 7. Mumuration
Eugène Bozza Aria for Alto Saxophone and Piano
Paul Williams Bugsy Malone (music from the film)
Stephen Sondheim The Girls of Summer
William Lawes Consort Sett à 5 in A minor (Aire)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Augurs of Spring; Dances of the Young Girls; Ritual of Abduction)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez: II. Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004; Gigue
Monday 27th July 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
John Cage A Room
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Peter Warlock Bransles (Capriol Suite)
William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Jacques Ibert Jeux
Barbara Strozzi Salve Regina (Sacri Musicali Affetti, Book 1)
Josef Suk Elegie, Op.23
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata no.13 in G Major, Hob.XVI:6 Ist movt. Allegro
Margaret Hubicki Piano Sonata (1st mvt)
Dario Castello Sonata à due No 5
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op.40 vers. for string orchestra - ii: Sarabande
Eleanor Alberga Ride Through
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, Op.48: nos.12-13
Gustav Holst Indra - symphonic poem Op.13
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
Sunday 26th July 2020
06:00
BBC Proms
2020, English choral music new and old
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers perform English choral music spanning more than five centuries.

Gustav Holst Choral hymns from the Rig Veda - group 3 Op.26`3 for female chorus and harp
Imogen Holst Hallo, my fancy
Sir Harrison Birtwistle The Moth requiem
Walter Lambe Stella caeli
William Cornysh Ave Maria mater Dei
Monday 20th July 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Kurt Weill Youkali
Arnold Bax Mediterranean
Johannes Ockeghem Aultre Venus Estes
Rosalind Frances Ellicott Piano Trio No. 1 in G Major: III. Allegro brillante
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no.3 in A minor, Op.44 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite (Nocturne)
John Cage Experiences no.1
Trad. Thula Baba
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
John Dowland The Shoemaker's Wife
Traditional Chinese Silk Rondeau (For Maite)
José Pablo Moncayo Huapango
Ulysses Kay 4 Inventions (nos 1, 2 and 3)
Edward Elgar Symphony no.2 in E flat major Op.63 (3rd mvt)
Ennio Morricone Cinema Paradiso (Love Theme - extract)
Léo Delibes La Source [Naila] (Intermezzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 297b (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré In Paradisum (Requiem, Op.48)
Luca Antonio Predieri Pace una volta (Zenobia)
George Frideric Handel Alcina (Overture)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in D minor Op. 25 No. 1 (G295): IV. Rondeau allegretto
Giulio Briccialdi Wind Quintet no.1 in D major, Op.124 (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for two pianos, three hands, Op.104 (2nd mvt)
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody Op.21' 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor for flute, violin and harpsichord BWV1044 (1st mvt)
Thursday 16th July 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Nicky Spence and Malcolm Martineau
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tenor Nicky Spence and pianist Malcolm Martineau, live from City Halls in Glasgow.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Stephen Sondheim Losing My Mind
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven
Henri Duparc Serenade florentine
Hugo Wolf Wenn du mein liebster
Benjamin Britten Laddie's Sang
Jeremy Nicholas Valentine Card
Benjamin Britten The Larky Lad
Jonathan Dove Prandial Plaint
Buxton Orr Auld Mrs Murdy
Josef Szulc Clair de lune
Buxton Orr Shy Geordie
Maurice Vandair Fleur de Paris
Frank Bridge The Last Invocation
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune
Robert Schumann Zwei Venetianische Lieder
Gustav Holst The Heart Worships
Roger Quilter Dream Valley
Hubert Parry From a City Window
Hugo Wolf Ihr seid die Allerschoenste
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Schubert's Rosamunde and Essential Rhapsodies
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Maurice Ravel La parade
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op 63
Ina Boyle Symphony no.1 "Glencree" (On Lacken Hill)
Arthur Sullivan Dance of Nymphs and Reapers (The Tempest, Op 1)
Jacques Ibert Introduction (Divertissement for orchestra)
Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas Violin Concerto no.4 in D major (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Auch mit gedampften (Cantata no.36, BWV.36)
Claude Debussy Ondine (Préludes, Book 2)
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
John Paul Jones Al son de los arroyuelos (Amores pasados)
Felix Mendelssohn Nocturne (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.2 in C sharp minor, S.244
Franz Schubert Entr'acte in B flat major (Rosamunde)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Gabriela Montero Winter after Vivaldi's Four Seasons
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major G.33 For 4 Trumpets, Strings and Continuo
Gustav Holst Suite in E flat major for military band, Op 28 No 1
Tuesday 14th July 2020
07:00
In Tune
Ian Venables, James Pearson, Pieter Schoeman
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
George Gershwin Oh, Lady be Good
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Ian Venables The Song of the Severn, Op.43 (Laugh and be Merry)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat major, BWV.1051 (3rd mvt)
Johnny Mandel A time for love
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies (Orphée et Eurydice)
Johnny Mandel Emily
Claude Debussy Dialogue of the Wind and the Sea (La mer)
Lennon-McCartney Lady Madonna
Dmitry Shostakovich Moscow Cheryomushki - suite, ed. Cornall: A Spin through Moscow
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor, Op 20 (1st mvt)
Max Bruch Loreley, Op. 16: Overture
Gerald Finzi Prelude and fugue in A minor Op.24 for string trio
Ian Venables O Sing Aloud To God
Friday 10th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential bird music
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
John Ireland Amberley Wild Brooks
George Frideric Handel Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 33: ii. Scherzo
Gustav Holst Suite No 2 in F major for military band, Op 28
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op.21
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.101 in D major 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn July (from Das Jahr)
Rolf Martinsson St. Luke Passion: Introduction
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A major, Op 53 No 6
Sergey Rachmaninov 3 Russian songs Op.41
Florence Price Mississippi River Suite (final section)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major K.361 (1st mvt)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata no.6 in F major, Op.10 no.2
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Augusta Holmès Clair du lune (Trois Petites Pieces)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Musikalischer Spaß [A Musical Joke] K 522: iv. Presto
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Carl Nielsen Serenade FS. 300
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri a 5
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 25 No 12
George Frideric Handel Schönste Rosen und Narzissen (Almira)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata for two cellos in G major (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Es streiten, es siegen die künftigen Zeiten (from Die Zeit, die Tag und Jahre macht, BWV134a)