Go!

Playlists with tracks by Guillaume de Machaut

Wednesday 13th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Two masses separated by 600 years
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents masses from a concert by the Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir.

Jean Sibelius Spring Song Op 16
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for cello and orchestra in D major (H.7b.2)
Dmitri Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls Op.91b
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3, Op 72b
Eugen Suchon Concertino for Clarinet and Orchestra
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act (Op.85)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Giuseppe Verdi "Ecco l'orrido campo...Ma dall'arido" from Un Ballo in Maschera
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor Op 1
Guillaume de Machaut Selections from Messe de Nostre Dame (Machaut) & Missa syllabica (Pärt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings in B flat major 'Hunt' (K.458)
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (K.298) in A major
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations for voice and string orchestra (Op.18)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Symphonies and Dances
Friday 25th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Spanish flavours, Mozart's Great Mass and a Motorcar race
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital from the Vilabertran Schubertiade in Spain.

Igor Stravinsky Symphony in C
Manuel de Falla Serenata andaluza
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Henri Sauguet La Nuit (1929)
Manuel de Falla El Amor brujo (Suite)
Barbara Strozzi "Lagrime mie" - Lament for Soprano and continuo from "Diporti di Euterpe"
Franz Schubert Piano sonata in B flat, D 960
Marcel Poot A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Alexander Tekeliev Motor-Car Race
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Joaquín Rodrigo 3 Piezas espanolas for guitar
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Traditional Catalan Rossinyol
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Chant de l'eternelle aspiration
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major for wind ensemble
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor 'Great' K.427
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia (and unfinished fugue) for keyboard (BWV.906) in C minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1 (excerpts)
Benjamin Britten A Charm of lullabies for mezzo-soprano and piano (Op.41)
Isaac Albéniz El Albaicín (Iberia, Book 3)
Guillaume de Machaut Ballade 32, 'Ploures, dames'
Saturday 28th April 2018
06:00
Sound of Dance
Caribbean Dance
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham explores the vibrant and varied world of Caribbean music and dance.

Byron Lee Jamaica Ska
Hopeton Lewis Take It Easy
Admiral Bailey Della Move
Guillaume de Machaut Rondeau 17: Dis et sept cinq
Slinger Francisco Jean and Dinah
Träd Carnival Celebration
Sunday 28th January 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Eric Ericson Chamber Choir
10 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Choral music, with works by Sandstrom, JS Bach and Byrd.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Johannes Brahms Double concerto for violin and cello in A minor (Op.102)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 D major, 'Titan'
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano, Op 10
Claude Debussy No.10 Canope - from Preludes Book 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft
Sven-David Sandström Ave Maria
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Sven-David Sandström Es ist genug
Dieterich Buxtehude Es ist genug
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Sven-David Sandström Der Geist hilft
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
William Byrd Agnus Dei, from 'Mass for five voices'
Frank Martin Sanctus, from 'Mass for Double Choir'
William Byrd Fantasia for keyboard (MB.28.46) in D minor [no.41 from "My Lady Nevell's book"]
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Guillaume de Machaut Sanctus, from 'Missa de Notre Dame'
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Catharina Palmer Dona nobis pacem
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Tuesday 9th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Sarasate's Zigeunerweisen, A Strange Meeting, Sue MacGregor
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of great music in classic recordings.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Guillaume de Machaut Kyrie (Messe de Nostre Dame)
Richard Strauss Don Juan
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor, Op. 22
John Adams Tromba lontana
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio in C major, Op 87 (4th mvt)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op 43 (1st mvt)
Teresa Carreño Le sommeil de l'enfant, Op 35
Ottorino Respighi La nascita di Venere (Trittico Botticelliano)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Concerto for Coloratura Soprano, Op 82
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Orlando Gibbons Great King of Gods
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Tristes apprêts (Castor et Pollux)
Ludwig van Beethoven Six Variations in F major, Op 34
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D major for trumpet, strings and continuo
Manuel de Falla Danza espanola No 1 (La vida breve)
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
Nicolas Vallet Onder de linde groene
Wednesday 29th November 2017
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Machaut, Stravinsky, Dvorak
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Ivor Cutler Jumping and Pecking
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Guillaume de Machaut Ma fin est mon commencement
Guillaume de Machaut Ma fin est mon commencement; Hoquetus David
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor Op. 17 No. 4
Antonín Dvořák Nature is held in Light Sleep (Cypresses)
Pietro Torri Ismene (Son rosignolo)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, D 45 (3rd mvt)
Al Bernard Sam Jones' Blues
Friday 29th September 2017
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Martyn Brabbins conducts the BBC Singers in Varese, Machaut, Byrd and Birtwistle
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martyn Brabbins conducts the BBC Singers in Varese, Machaut, Byrd and Birtwistle.

Igor Stravinsky Apollo (Scene 1)
William Byrd Lamentations
Harrison Birtwistle Pulse Sampler
Harrison Birtwistle The Moth Requiem
William Byrd Fantasia (1st version for organ)
William Byrd Pavin BK76
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie in F minor Op.49
Edgard Varèse Octandre
Guillaume de Machaut Messe de Nostre Dame (with Plainsong Tropes arranged for instruments by Harrison Birtwistle)
Melanie Pappenheim The Tryst
02:00
Through the Night
Nathalie Stutzmann conducts the RTE National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Beethoven & Brahms from the RTE National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland.

Johannes Brahms Concerto for violin and cello in A minor, op 102
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Guillaume de Machaut La Messe de Nostre Dame
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture Op.96
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op.388
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite Op.60
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in E flat major K.302
Dietrich Buxtehude Passacaglia in D minor BuxWV.161
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano concerto No.21 in C major K.467
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium, for 40 voices
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Slavonic March in B flat minor 'March Slave'
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano in E flat major "Grande valse brillante" Op.18
Sergei Prokofiev Pensees Op.62
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D Minor for flutes and basso continuo from 'Musique de Table' TWV 42.
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio D.897 in E flat major, "Notturno"
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture in C minor Op 62
George Frideric Handel Vo'dar pace a un alma ultiera (from "Tamerlano")
Wednesday 27th September 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Feathered hats, Allegri's Miserere, Diana Rigg
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein looks for potential companion pieces for Allegri's Miserere.

Carl Orff Olim lacus colueram (Carmina burana)
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Charles Villiers Stanford A March Jig (Four Irish Dances)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Act 1, no.2; Waltz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major, K 314
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Eric Whitacre Little birds
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: 'When I am laid in earth'; With drooping wings ye Cupids come'
Jan Dismas Zelenka Miserere in C minor ZWV 57
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Traditional Macedonian Pajduska
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Healey Willan How they so softly rest
Guillaume de Machaut Se Quanque Amours
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for brass band
Tuesday 18th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C Minor, K. 427 "Great": Credo: Et incarnatus est
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3
Ruth Crawford Seeger Rissolty Rossolty
Igor Stravinsky Octet for Wind Instruments - Finale
Paikov Yeshayahu Sim Shalom
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.159
Hubert Parry I was glad
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F BWV 233 (Gloria)
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Charles Seeger John Hardy
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'The Trout' (4th mvt)
John Adams Son of Chamber Symphony: 3rd movement
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 45
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Mieczysław Weinberg Suite for Orchestra: III. Waltz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Turkish March (Rondo alla Turca from Piano sonata no.11)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana Brasiliera no.5
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Trad. Freilechs
Henri Duparc Phidyle
Trad. Azoy Tantzmen in Odessa
Hector Berlioz La Marseillaise [after Claude-Joseph Rouget de Lisle]
Guillaume de Machaut Dame, de qui toute ma joie vient
Tuesday 28th March 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe with live tracks from Songhoy Blues from the 2017 BBC Radio 6 Music festival

Yves Tumor Dajjal
Mario Batkovic Eloquens
Robert Ashley She Was A Visitor
Janka Nabay and the Bubu Gang Game Ova
Nasty Nigel Wet (feat. Nasty Nigel)
Guillaume de Machaut Complainte: Tels Rit Au Main Qui Au Soir Pleure
Henry Andersen Side B
Jason Steel Abigail
Jean-Philippe Collard-Neven Shooting in the Park
Andrew Pekler Soft Dissolve
Songhoy Blues Sekou Oumarou (Recorded Live at the 6 Music festival in Glasgow)
Cate Le Bon Sisters (Recorded Live at the 6 Music festival in Glasgow)
Stefano Leproto Disco Diablo (Polypores Opposite of Disco mix)
Charles Hayward Kool Klub
Ustad Abdul Karim Khan Gujri Todi Tarana: Dim Dara Dir Dir
Wednesday 8th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Simon Callow
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Thomas Beecham, featured conducting Bizet's L'Arlesienne Suite No 2.

Gioachino Rossini The Silken Ladder: Overture
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No. 3 in A minor: II. Adagio ma non troppo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto K191
Jules Massenet Papillons blancs
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in A minor BWV 593, after Vivaldi
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Act 1 March
George Gershwin It Ain't Necessarily So (From Porgy and Bess)
Guillaume de Machaut Riches d'amour
Orlande de Lassus Se si alto pon gir mie stanche rime
Reynaldo Hahn Offrande
Béla Bartók Allegro Barbaro
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.5
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne: Suite No.2
Tomaso Antonio Vitali Parte del Tomaso Vitalino
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.2 in A major BWV1015
George Frideric Handel Love in Bath arr Beecham (Hornpipe)
Friday 3rd February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite: Swan theme and Waltz
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G major, BWV592
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Henry Purcell My beloved spake
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
James P. Johnson Concerto Jazz A Mine
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths: I. Halcyon Days
George Frideric Handel Prophetic raptures swell my breast (from Joseph and His Brethren)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sc 13: Introduction "Moonlight Music")
Gioachino Rossini Quartet No 1 in F major for wind instruments - 3rd movement
Guillaume de Machaut Quant en moy/Amour et biauté parfaite/Amare valde
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Clara Schumann Romance in B major, Op 5 No 3
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 76 No 5 (4th mvt)
Sunday 8th January 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music including Schubert and d'Indy.

Vincent d’Indy Symphonie sur un chant montagnard francais Op. 25 'Symphonie cevenole'
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile
Peter Sculthorpe Earth Cry
Seppo Pohjola Hommage à Schubert
Franz Schubert Fantasy for Violin and Piano D.934
Franz Schubert Erlkönig D.328
Georges Bizet Quand je vous aimerai
Franz Liszt Ständchen - Leise flehen meine Lieder (No. 7a from Schwanengesang, S560, after Schubert)
Svante Henryson Schubert Said (album title is 'Night Song')
Dieter Schnebel Schubert-Fantasie (from the Album 'Schnebel: Re-Visionen')
William Barton Didgeridoo Solo No. 3
Franz Schubert Sei mir gegrüsst! D.741
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio Sonata in C Minor 'Sanguineus and Melancholicus' Wq.161/1 H579 (arr. for Viola da gamba & Fortepiano)
Guillaume de Machaut Hé, dame de vaillance
Carlo Gesualdo Ave Dulcissima Maria, O Vos Omnes
Monday 28th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Lynne Truss
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Moura Lympany, featured playing Liszt's Piano Concerto No 2.

Sir Arthur Sullivan The Mikado: "The Sun Whose Rays"
Vittorio Monti Czardas
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No.2 in A major
Herbert Howells 'Collegium Regale' Morning Canticles: Te Deum
Jean-Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie, Act V: Chaconne
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins in C major, RV507
Jean-Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie, Act V: Premiere et Deuxieme Gavottes
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op.6 No.8 'Christmas Concerto': Adagio
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major: II. Largo
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubilees: Chevaux de bois
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op.7
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Snowman: Moderato - Act I
Guillaume de Machaut Hoquetus David for 3 voices
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No.4: Scherzo
Sunday 20th November 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Mirrors and Reflections
11 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music centred on mirrors and reflections. Readers: Henry Goodman and Lisa Dillon

Captain Beefheart Mirror Man
Lalo Schifrin Broken Mirrors
Franz Schubert Der Fluss
Alfred Reynolds Ballet of the Talking Flowers
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Elvis Costello Deep Dark Truthful Mirror
Guillaume de Machaut Ma Fin Est Mon Commencement
Georges Auric Le Miroir et le Gant
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 47: Menuet al Roverso
Michael Berkeley Abstract Mirror
Benjamin Britten Narcissus
Jackson Hill Ma Fin Est Mon Commencement
Wednesday 9th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Oliver Jeffers
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: viola player Tabea Zimmermann, featured in music by Sitt and Glazunov.

John Stainer I saw the Lord
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers: Take a pair of sparkling eyes
Darius Milhaud Le Boeuf sur le Toit, Op.58
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F major, Op.10 No.2
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Ernest Chausson Andante and Scherzo
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op.10 No.6
Guillaume de Machaut Le Lay de la fonteinne (excerpt)
Hans Sitt Six Album Leaves, Op.39
Robert Schumann Albumblatter, Op.124: No.6 Wiegenliedchen
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for organ in G major 'A la Gigue', BWV577
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet No.2 in E flat major, K.493
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Jota Aragonesa (Spanish Overture No.1)
Tuesday 6th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
An Opera Gala from Bucharest
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert including arias by Donizetti, Verdi, Mozart and Puccini.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Letter Scene from 'Eugene Onegin'
Guillaume de Machaut La Messe de Nostre Dame
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to 'Luisa Miller'
Giuseppe Verdi 'Vedi! Le fosche notturne spoglie'; Aria 'Stride la vampa' from 'Il Trovatore'
Giuseppe Verdi 'Tre volte miagola' (The Witches' Chorus) from Act 3 of the opera 'Macbeth'
Giacomo Puccini Aria 'Tu che di gel sei cinto' from Act 3 scene 1 of the opera 'Turandot'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giacomo Puccini Aria 'Un bel dì vedremo' from Act 2 of the opera 'Madama Butterfly'
Gaetano Donizetti Overture to the opera 'Don Pasquale'
George Enescu Sonata torso for violin and piano, from incomplete Sonata
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'La mia Letizia infondere' from Act 2 of 'I Lombardi alla prima crociata'
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria 'Temerari! Sortite fuori' from 'Cosi fan tutte', K.588
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.161`2) in B flat major
Giuseppe Verdi Chorus 'Patria oppressa' from Act 4 scene 1 of the opera 'Macbeth'
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G major for organ (BWV.572)
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Giacomo Puccini Duet 'O soave fanciulla' from Act 1 of the opera 'La Bohème'
Thursday 21st July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Alan Ayckbourn
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: conductor Marc Minkowski in Handel's Il delirio amoroso.

Gioachino Rossini Kyrie (Petite Messe Solennelle)
Vincent Youmans Tea for Two (Tahiti trot)
Nikolaj Pavlov Budashkin Fantasy on Two Folk Songs
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo et Juliette)
Alfred Schnittke I. The Building Site (The Waltz)
Antonin Dvorak Prague Waltzes (B.99)
Guillaume de Machaut Kyrie & Gloria (Messe de Nostre Dame)
George Frideric Handel Bouree (Water Music Suite in D major, HWV349)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op.42: Meditation
George Frideric Handel Il deliro amoroso
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F major, Hob.XV:2
Édouard Lalo Namouna, Suite No.1
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for recorder, flute, strings and continuo in E minor, TWV52:e1
Wednesday 13th July 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Operatic Arias from Romanian Radio
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a gala concert of operatic arias from Romanian Radio.

Guillaume de Machaut La Messe de Nostre Dame
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene from 'Eugene Onegin'
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to 'Luisa Miller'
Giuseppe Verdi 'Vedi! Le fosche notturne spoglie'; Aria 'Stride la vampa' from 'Il Trovatore'
Giuseppe Verdi 'Tre volte miagola' (The Witches' Chorus) from Act 3 of the opera 'Macbeth'
Giacomo Puccini Aria 'Tu che di gel sei cinto' from Act 3 scene 1 of the opera 'Turandot'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giacomo Puccini Aria 'Un bel dì vedremo' from Act 2 of the opera 'Madama Butterfly'
Gaetano Donizetti Overture to the opera 'Don Pasquale'
George Enescu Sonata torso for violin and piano, from incomplete Sonata
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'La mia Letizia infondere' from Act 2 of 'I Lombardi alla prima crociata'
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria 'Temerari! Sortite fuori' from 'Cosi fan tutte', K.588
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.161`2) in B flat major
Giuseppe Verdi Chorus 'Patria oppressa' from Act 4 scene 1 of the opera 'Macbeth'
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G major for organ (BWV.572)
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Giacomo Puccini Duet 'O soave fanciulla' from Act 1 of the opera 'La Bohème'
Sunday 26th June 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
New York City, Episode 1
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French in conversation with ensembles Artek, Quicksilver and Trinity Wall Street.

Claudio Monteverdi Ch’io t’ami (Madrigals, Book 5)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV.230 (opening chorus) (excerpt)
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt (Overture & Your harps & cymbals sound)
Gian Fontana Sonata decimaquarta
anon La Quarte Estampie Royal (excerpt)
Johann Vierdanck Sonata decimaquarta
anon La Quinte Estampie Royal
Johannes Le Grant Entre vos nouviaux mariés
Guillaume de Machaut Phyton le merveilleus serpent (excerpt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D for trumpet, violin & strings, TWV.53:D5 (3rd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Orfeo (Act I) (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude, BWV.227 (opening chorus)
Sunday 15th May 2016
19:30
BBC Young Musician
2016: The Final
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents the final of BBC Young Musician 2016 from the Barbican, London.

Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto no 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Morceaux de Fantaisie, op 3 Elegie
Michael Nyman Where the Bee Dances
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto no 2
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto no 3 1st movt
Tielman Susato Branle quatre branles; Ronde and Salterelle; Ronde mon amy
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Sonata, 2nd movt
Gaspar Cassadó Solo suite for cello, 3rd movt
Guillaume de Machaut Hoquetus David for 3 voices
Guillaume de Machaut Inter densas deserti meditans
Michael Praetorius Dances from 'Terpsichore' (1612), Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow
Wednesday 20th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm – Variations for Piano and Orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Trepak (Russian dance)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu Joy of Man’s Desiring
Henry Purcell The Indian Queen - Overture
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in D, Op 46 No 6
Michael Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore (1612) – Passameze
Alonso Lobo Missa Maria Magdalene, Gloria
John Plummer Anna mater
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Act I; Tre sbirri - Te Deum; (Scarpia)
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Trumpet and Piano (1939) - 1. Mit Kraft
Guillaume de Machaut Hoquetus David for 3 voices
Philip Glass Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts; Act 2: Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra (K.299) in C major 3rd movement; Rondo
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata no. 2 in D major for violin and continuo - 1. Presto
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 1 for voice and orchestra, 2; Bailero
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 21 (Op.87`21) in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 80 in D minor - 1st movt, Allegro spiritoso
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage, 3me annee - Les Jeux d’eaux a la Villa d’Este
Luigi Boccherini Quartet for strings (Op.2`6) in C major, 1st movement;
George Frideric Handel Partenope - Act 2, Sc. 7, Aria: Qual Farfalletta
Michael Praetorius Dances from 'Terpsichore' (1612), Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow
Thursday 10th March 2016
16:30
In Tune
Yossif Ivanov, Emma Johnson, Ruisi Quartet
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from clarinettist Emma Johnson and the Ruisi Quartet.

Edward Elgar Chanson de Matin, Op 15 No 2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto Wq171 in B flat major (Allegro assai)
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Steve Reich Duet
Cordelia Williams Geistervariationen - Theme
Yossif Ivanov 2nd sonata for solo violin - 4th movement 'Les Furies'
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto No1 in A minor, Op 99 (Burleske)
Emma Johnson Clarinet Quintet 4th mvt finale
Emma Johnson Libertango
George Frideric Handel Messiah (Why do the Nations)
Guillaume de Machaut Dame, se vous m’estes lonteinne - Douce dame jolie
Antti Järvelä Bo
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass (Sanctus)
Charles-François Gounod Romeo and Juliet (Je veux vivre dans ce reve)
Yossif Ivanov Capriccio
Monday 7th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Philip Glass Einstein on the Beach – Knee 5
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, Kk.96
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture
Bob Chilcott Oculi omnium
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor Op 30 iv) Finale. Allegro
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C major, D.591
Dmitri Shostakovich "Polka" from The Age of Gold
Maurice Ravel Quartet for strings in F major, 2nd mvt
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite, Rag-mazurka
Michel-Richard de Lalande Concert de trompettes "pour les festes sur le canal de Versailles"
Franz Schubert Adagio in E flat major, D.897 ‘Notturno’
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Festival coronation march for orchestra [1883]
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 (HWV.258)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 9 (K.271): 3rd movement; Rondo (Presto)
Guillaume de Machaut Hoquetus David for 3 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart German Dance K.571 no.6 in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 5 (Ehre sei dir, Gott)from Weihnachts-Oratorium BWV.248
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no. 2 (BWV.1004) in D minor, Gigue
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer Op.418 (Treasure Waltz)
Josef Suk Spring [Jaro] - 5 pieces for piano (Op.22a), no.1; Spring [Jaro]
Monday 15th February 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Ian McMillan
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Daniel Harding conducting Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 3.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture, Op.26
Jennifer Higdon Piano Trio
Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Tarik O'Regan Scattered Rhymes
Guillaume de Machaut Inviolata genitrix / Felix virgo / Ad te suspiramus
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3
Franz Schubert Der Winterabend
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No.3, Op.72
Andrea Gabrieli Gloria a 16 [1587]
Gaspar Cassadó Toccata in the style of Frescobaldi
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XX a 22 (Canzone et Sonate)
Guillaume de Machaut Dame, de qui toute ma joie vient
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Concerto for 5 Flutes in D Major, Op.15, No.3
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Poeme, Op.32 No.1
Maurice Vandair Fleur de Paris
Saturday 13th February 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Liebestod, from Tristan und Isolde
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - (K.527), Overture
Scott Joplin The Easy Winners
David Lang Light Moving
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth String Quartet in E minor - Allegro molto leggiero
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea - masque orch. Mozart (K.566), Act 1; Oh the pleasure of the...
Guillaume de Machaut Quant en moy / Amour et biauté parfaite / Amara valde
Joseph Haydn Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 2 (H.7b.2) in D major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Mazurka rustique for piano (RO.166) (Op.81)
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra, no.3; Habanera
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 7 in E major: 3rd movement; Scherzo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 mandolins and orch (RV.532) in G major
César Franck Sonata for cello and piano (M.8) in A major, 4th mvt; Allegretto...
Friday 29th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV 232; Dona Nobis Pacem
Ernest Ansermet Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - opera in 3 acts; Act 2; Vissi d'arte
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty: Bluebird Pas de deux
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Peter Warlock The Cricketers of Hambledon
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (conclusion)
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour (Bizzarrie all'umor)
Camille Saint‐Saëns 6 Studies for piano (Op.52), no.4; Etude de rhythme
Pauline Hall Verlaine Suite; No.3 - Ariettes oubliées "Il pleure dans mon coeur comme il pleut dans la vie"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila - Bacchanale
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano, no.3; Jardins sous la pluie
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Mandolin Dance from Romeo and Juliet (ballet), Op.64
Guillaume de Machaut Inter densas deserti meditans
Sir Arnold Bax Piano Sonata No.3 in G minor; 3rd Movement
William Byrd Browning (for consort a 5)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau
Joseph Haydn Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488; 3rd movement; Allegro vivace assai
Anonymous Basse Danse "Jouyssance vous donnera” from Henry VIII and his Six Wives
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel for violin and piano
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol (Op.34)
Wednesday 6th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Guillaume de Machaut Kyrie (Messe de Nostre Dame)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Jean Sibelius Two Rondinos, Op. 68
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo op.117 no.1 in E flat
Emmanuel Chabrier Bouree Fantasque
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Brian Eno Music for Airports; 1/1
Joseph Haydn Concerto for violin and orchestra (H.7a.3) in A major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Carl Nielsen Aladdin, suite for orchestra – Negro Dance
Leo Brouwer El Decameron negro for guitar [1981], 3rd mvt; Balada de la Concella Enamorada
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 11 (Op.87'11) in B major
Michael Torke Javelin for orchestra
James MacMillan A New Song for organ and chorus
Ruth Gipps Concerto Op.58 for horn and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Jan Sandström Song to Lotta
Alexander Borodin Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major, 3rd movement; Nocturne (Andante)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 30 BWV.30 (Freue dich, erloste Schar): Part 1; Kommt ihr angefochtnen Sunder
Antonin Dvorak Legends, Op.59; No.6. Allegro con moto
John Adams 'Batter My Heart' (Doctor Atomic)
Tuesday 22nd December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with John Craven
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Machaut: Quant en moy and Kraus: Symphony in F.

[traditional] I Saw Three Ships
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky I. Allegro non Troppo (Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor)
Claude Debussy Pour le piano
Trad. O Tannenbaum
James MacMillan One
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide
Guillaume de Machaut Quant en moy
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l’ocean (version for orchestra)
Howard Hanson Symphony No.1 ‘Nordic’
Philipp Nicolai Sions vekter hever rosten (Sleepers Awake)
Edvard Grieg II. Allegretto (4 Norwegian dances, Op.35 No.2)
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger IV. Moderato (Symphony No.3 'Lapland')
Herman Severin Løvenskiold Sylph Scene (La Sylphide)
Johann Joseph Fux Sonata pastorale a tre, KV397
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in F major, VB130
anon. Adorna Thalamum Tuum
Béla Bartók Romanian Christmas Carols