Go!

Playlists with tracks by Guillaume Dufay

Friday 30th August 2019
04:00
Composer of the Week
Guillaume Dufay (1397-1474), A maker of music
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod considers how Dufay's role as a practioner of music was regarded.

Guillaume Dufay Sanctus Ave verum corpus
Guillaume Dufay Par le regard
Guillaume Dufay Ave Regina Caelorum
Guillaume Dufay Missa gaude virgo
Guillaume Dufay Ce Moys de May
Guillaume Dufay Bon jour, bon mois
Guillaume Dufay Il sera par vous
Guillaume Dufay Missa L'homme arme
Guillaume Dufay Bergerette, s'il est plaisir
Guillaume Dufay Je me complains
Thursday 29th August 2019
04:00
Composer of the Week
Guillaume Dufay (1397-1474), Marking the Event
8 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod follows events in Dufay's life as his Italian sojurn takes a new twist.

Guillaume Dufay Ave Maris Stella
Guillaume Dufay Nuper rosarum flores
Guillaume Dufay Se la face ay pale
Guillaume Dufay Flos Florum
Guillaume Dufay Balsamus et Munda Cera
Guillaume Dufay L'alta tua belleza
Guillaume Dufay Salve flos tusce gentis
Guillaume Dufay Ecclesiae militantis
Guillaume Dufay Supremum est mortalibus bonum
Wednesday 28th August 2019
04:00
Composer of the Week
Guillaume Dufay (1397-1474), The land of the lemon trees
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod charts Dufay's progress, as the young man crosses the Alps to Italy.

Guillaume Dufay Vasilissa ergo gaude
Guillaume Dufay Vergene Bella
Guillaume Dufay Adieu ces bons vins de Lannoys
Guillaume Dufay La Belle se Siet au Piet de la Tour
Guillaume Dufay Missa Sine Nomine, Kyrie and Gloria
Guillaume Dufay Resvellies vous et faites chiere lye
Guillaume Dufay O Sancte Sebastiane
Guillaume Dufay Missa Sancti Jacobi, Sanctus and Agnus Dei
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical alternative
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Guillaume Dufay Rite majorem Jacobum
Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K.546
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Patrick Hadley My beloved spake
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Eugene Onegin)
Debbie Wiseman Wolf Hall Theme
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Te dulcis, O bone Jesu
Trad. Dhun [Alap]
Judith Weir Atlantic Drift
Ludwig van Beethoven Sehnsucht, Op.83 no.2
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Gustav Holst Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age (The Planets, Op 32)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor Op.23
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, H.17.4
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
William Herbert Brewster How I Got Over
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in A minor, TWV:55:a2 (Overture)
Michael Tippett Deep river (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Johann Sebastian Bach Finale (Orchestral Suite no.6)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Overture)
Madeleine Dring Business Girls (5 Betjeman songs)
Tuesday 27th August 2019
04:00
Composer of the Week
Guillaume Dufay (1397-1474), A medieval cleric
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores Dufay?s life as a chorister at the prestigious Cambrai Cathedral.

Guillaume Dufay Apostolo Glorioso
Guillaume Dufay Seigneur Leon, vous soyez bienvenus
Guillaume Dufay Magnificat Tertii et Quarti Toni no. 74
Guillaume Dufay Malheureulx Cueur, Que Vieulx Tu Faire?
Guillaume Dufay Missa Ecce Ancilla Domini, Sanctus
Guillaume Dufay Missa Sancti Jacobi : Offertorium
Guillaume Dufay Moribus et Genere
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets)
Percy Grainger Harvest Hymn
Trad. She moved through the fair
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy; Trepak Russian Dance (The Nutcracker)
Harry Revel Celestial Nocturne - Music out of the Moon [extract]
Scott Joplin Pineapple rag, arr. Perlman for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
Johann Sebastian Bach Lass Fürstin, lass noch einen Strahl (Cantata 198)
Sergey Rachmaninov Praise the Lord, O my soul (Vespers)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Ted Waite I've never seen a straight banana
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Josef Suk Beneath the Apple Tree Suite, Op 20 (Introduction; Bacchanale)
Trad. The lark in the clear air
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H VIIe 1 (3rd mvt)
Christian Cannabich Sinfonia No 57 in E flat major
Kurt Weill Lady in the Dark: Tchaikovsky and other Russians
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Enrique Granados La Maja de Goya (12 Tonadillas en estilo antiguo) 
Lew Pollack That's a Plenty
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Manuel de Falla The Grapes (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Guillaume Dufay Je requier a tous amoureux
Margaret Hubicki The Banshee's Dance (Irish Fantasy)
Monday 26th August 2019
05:00
Composer of the Week
Guillaume Dufay (1397-1474), The medieval mindset
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores the deeply moving music Dufay selected for his funeral rites.

Guillaume Dufay Mass for St Anthony of Padua, Kyrie
Guillaume Dufay Ce jour de l'an
Guillaume Dufay Mass for St Anthony of Padua, Gloria
Guillaume Dufay C'est bien raison
Guillaume Dufay Quel fronte signorille in Paradiso
Guillaume Dufay Missa ave regina caelorum
Sunday 25th August 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Scarlatti, Shibe and Gibbons
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (from FAE Sonata)
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B minor, Kk 197
Leonard Bernstein La Bonne Cuisine (Four Recipes)
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Calypso Rose Women Smarter
Richard Rodgers You'll Never Walk Alone (remastered 2013)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture
Arvo Pärt Tabula Rasa, mov. 1 Ludus
Orlando Gibbons Pavin 'M. Orlando Gibbons'
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D minor BWV 1043 (Largo - mov 2)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Tanzlied des Pierrot (from Die tote Stadt)
Edward German Nell Gwyn Suite: The Merrymakers' Dance
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: Lisbon [Sailor's Song]
Franz Schubert Octet in F, D.803/ii (Adagio)
William Byrd Gipseis Round
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: Horkstow Grange
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A, Op. 11/i
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: Rufford Park
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Op. 6 / ix in F
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: The Brisk Young Sailor
Stephen Paulus The Road Home
Claude Debussy Two Arabesques
Cecilia McDowall Three Latin Motets: Ave Regina; Ave Maria; Regina Coeli
Trad. L'enfance; Chanson d'Automne (Quatre Chansons Francaises)
Guillaume Dufay Hélas mon deuil
Sunday 12th May 2019
14:00
Early Music Late
La Reverdie at the Granada Festival
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of C13th devotional music from laReverdie at the 2018 Granada Festival in Spain

Anonymous Salve cleri speculum / Salve iubar presulum
Anonymous Anima benedecta
Anonymous Ave corpus sanctum gloriosi Stefani / Adolescens protomartir
Anonymous Marce, Marcum imitaris
Doron David Sherwin Diana stella
Anon. Sia laudato San Francesco
Guillaume Dufay O sancte Sebastiane / O martyr Sebastiane / O quam mira/Gloria
Anonymous O tu qui servas - Carmen mutinensis
Saint Godric Sainte Marie virgine moder
Anonymous Facciam laude a tutti i santi
Saint Godric Sainte Nicholas, Godes druth
Anonymous Ciascun ke fede sente
Anonymous Santa Agnese da Dio Amata
Anonymous Sospitate dedit egros
Wednesday 1st May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV.903
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Mark Mothersbaugh Let Me Tell You About My Boat
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis
Benjamin Britten Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op.18 no.1 (1st mvt)
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Elegy)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky May: Bright Nights (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Dave Webber Hail! Hail! The First Of May
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Johann Strauss II Sonnenblume Polka-Mazurka, Op 459
Hector Berlioz Trojan March (The Trojans)
Guillaume Dufay Ce moys de may
Frederick Loewe The Lusty Month of May (Camelot)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No. 3 in C Minor, Op.101 (3nd mvt)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Franz Schubert Entr'acte in B fjat major (Rosamunde, D 797)
R. Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms (Barcarolle (Morning))
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide (Overture)
Gustav Mahler Wo die schönen Trompeten (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Tuesday 9th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Bach Brandenburg Concertos
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Camerata Variabile Basel at the 2018 Schaffhausen Bach Festival.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14
Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Franz Schubert Phantasy in C major (D.934) (Op.Posth.159)
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Ferruccio Busoni Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra Op 48 in B flat major (BV 276)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119 No 3
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Guillaume Dufay Revellies vous (instrumental). Ballad of 3 voices
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Richard Strauss Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Dmitri Shostakovich Two Pieces for String Octet, Op 11
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Ludwig Schuncke Grande Sonata for piano (Op.3) in G minor (dedicated to Robert Schumann)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Helena Winkelman Concerto for Two Recorders and Strings
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Fini Henriques Air for string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Badinerie, from Orchestral Suite no 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Wednesday 27th March 2019
14:00
Late Junction
100 years of the Bauhaus
12 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp marks the centenary of the Weimar art school.

Guillaume Dufay Vasilissa Ergo Gaude
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Rafael Anton Irisarri El Espectro Electromagnético
Orchestra Baobab Issa Soul
Caroline Shaw Valencia
Shiva Feshareki Star at Dawn
Morton Feldman Chorus And Instruments II, For Chorus, Tuba And Chimes
Rozi Plain Conditions
Quelle Chris Guns
Stefan Wolpe Duo for Two Violins, Op. 2 II. Presto (Besessen)
Matthew Whiteside Piece for Violin and Bass Clarinet
John Playford Wallom Green
Akofa Akoussah I Tcho Tchass
Ludwig Mies Van Der Rohe On Architecture As Language
AGF Capitalism Crashed (Karl Marx RMX)
Thursday 14th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast show with a daily musical love affair.

Cole Porter Love For Sale
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Flotsam and Jetsam Little Betty Bouncer
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F Major KV 138
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F-Sharp Minor, Hob. XV:26
George Frideric Handel Frondi tenere... Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Michael Berkeley Touch Light
Anon. Istampitta Tre fontane
Borlet He, tres doulz roussignol joly
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Guillaume Dufay Franc cuer gentil
Georg Friedrich Kauffmann Chorale Prelude: 'Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern'
Henry Purcell Ground in C minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.547
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No 4 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Preludes No. 1, Op. 28
Aram Khachaturian Mazurka (Masquerade Suite)
Philip Glass Etude No. 4
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Perry Botkin Orchestra Two Sleepy People
Jean Françaix Octet for clarinet, bassoon, horn, string quartet and double bass (4th mvt)
Johann Samuel Schroeter Concerto for Piano & Orchestra in C major, Op. 3, No. 3:iii. Rondeaux: Allegro
Sunday 16th December 2018
10:00
Through the Night
Dances of Persia, Norway and Galanta
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A night of eclectic music spanning 600 years from across Europe and the USA.

Guillaume Dufay Balsamus et munda cera
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 88 (H.1.88) in G major
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta (Galantai tancok) arr. for piano (orig. for orchestra)
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Johann Schobert Keyboard Concerto in G major
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quintet in E flat op16
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat op 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.19)
Stevan Mokranjac Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Antonín Dvořák Concerto for cello and orchestra no.2 (Op.104) in B minor
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major D.960
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata
Thursday 1st November 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Brighton Early Music Festival: The English Style in Medieval France
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The English style in medieval France, performed by the Sollazzo Ensemble

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic Suite (From Incidental Music)
Gilles Binchois Triste plaisir
Anonymous (15th Century) Henri Phlippet (from Leuven Chansonnier)
Anonymous (15th Century) Souvent je m'esbat
Loyset Compère Le grant desir
Gilles Mureau Je ne fay plus
Borlet He, tres doulz roussignol joly
Pierre Fontaine Sans faire de vous departie
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor
Sergei Bortkiewicz Elegie in C sharp major, Op 46
Anonymous (15th Century) Helas l'avoy je desservi (from Leuven Chansonnier)
Guillaume Dufay O tres piteulx (Lamentatio Sanctae Matris Ecclesiae Constantinopolitanae)
Anonymous (15th Century) Tousdit vous voit (from Leuven Chansonnier)
Anonymous (15th Century) Mon cuer s'en rit de fortune (from Cyprus Codex)
John Dunstable Speciosa facta es Mb.50
Anonymous (15th Century) Parle qui veut (from Cyprus Codex)
Johannes Tinctoris Tout a par moy
Johannes Ockeghem D'un aultre amer
Walter Frye Ave regina
Anonymous (15th Century) La bonne et belle (from Cyprus Codex)
Walter Frye Sospitati dedit
Anonymous (15th Century) Escu dennui (from Leuven Chansonnier)
Sunday 14th October 2018
10:00
Something Understood
In the Habit
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Tully looks at the habits we develop consciously or subconsciously, both good and bad

Guillaume Dufay Ave maris stella
Tom Waits The Piano Has Been Drinking (Not Me)
Yungchen Lhamo Om Mani Padme Hung
Edvard Grieg Prelude, Holberg Suite Op. 40.
Helmut Lachenmann Pression
Träd Lord’s Prayer.
Sunday 30th September 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
30/09/2018
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for voices.

Guillaume Dufay Vasilissa ergo gaude
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben
Ralph Vaughan Williams O taste and see
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that Maketh the Seven Stars
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
The Young Tradition The Foxhunt
Henry Purcell Praise the Lord, O Jerusalem
Steve Reich Tehillim: Part 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Magnificat anima mea (Magnificat in D major, BWV 243)
George Shearing Blow, Blow Thou Winter Wind
Ernest John Moeran The River-God's Song (Songs of Springtime)
Joseph Haydn Der Greis
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Gloria ("Coronation" Mass in C major)
07:00
The Early Music Show
Possessed! Euphoria, Tarantula and Trance.
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A journey into the mystery of possession: ecstasy, trances, spider bites and animism

Anonymous Tarantella Pugliese
Anonymous Tarantella del Gargano
Athanasius Kircher Antidotum Tarantulae
Traditional Yoruba Vassi d'Iansan
Traditional Brazilian Santiago de Murcia
Hildegard von Bingen O Euchari, in leta via
Traditional Brazilian Não Tragais Borzeguis Pretos
Anonymous Ya toda me entregue y di
Henri de Bailly Yo soy la locura
Anonymous Le Ditié de Jehanne d'Arc
Guillaume Dufay Ecclesiae militantis
Anonymous Saba Zemzeme Mevlevi Ayini
Traditional Hebrew Doina
Sunday 5th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Guillaume Dufay Vasilissa ergo gaude
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
Daniel Kidane Tourbillon
Béla Bartók Divertimento for Strings (1st mvt)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Dance of the paper umbrellas
Eric Whitacre Rakut (Five Hebrew Love Songs)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (La toupie)
Malcolm Arnold Guitar Concerto - 3rd mvt Con brio
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, op. 86 (BWV 537)
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
Michael Tippett String Quartet no. 5: II. Slow
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and cello: IV. Vif
William Walton Variations on Sellinger's Round: VI. Allegro Giacoso
Arvo Pärt Festina lente
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor, K. 466: II. Romance
Antonio Vivaldi La Folia (Madness)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Le bal)
Robert Schumann Romance in F sharp major, Op. 28 no. 2
Karin Rehnqvist Nar natten skanker frid (When night confers repose)
Tuesday 17th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
William Byrd Sing joyfully unto God
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor, Op 103
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Guillaume Dufay Adieu m'amour
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Giuseppe Verdi Giovanna d'Arco (Overture)
Pierre Barouh La Bicyclette
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in C HMV 403 "Saul"
Claude Debussy From dawn to midday on the sea (La mer)
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (no.1)
Jordi Savall Alla turca (Allegretto) after Mozart
Fęlá Şowándé Joyful Day (African Suite)
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina (Dialogues des Carmélites)
Brad Mehldau After Bach: Pastorale
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les sauvages (Suite in G minor, Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Wednesday 13th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
David Matthews Y Deryn Du (The Blackbird)
Anon. Kemp's Jig
George Frideric Handel La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Nino Rota The Taming of the Shrew (Overture)
Xiaogu Zhu Love in Spring
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in G major, S 214
Billy Mayerl Song of the Fir Tree - a Swedish Impression
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Franz Bendel Hommage à Chopin, Op.111, no.1
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
Alexander Scriabin Etudes, Op.65 (nos 2 & 3)
Guillaume Dufay Mass for St. Anthony of Padua (Gradual. Os justi meditabitur sapientiam)
Richard Strauss Aber der Richtige, wenn’s einen gibt für mich (Arabella)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Anton Vranicky Grand Characteristic Symphony...: iv. The Prospects of Peace and Rejoicing at the Achievement of Peace
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Charles Villiers Stanford Fantasie No 1 in G minor for clarinet and string quartet
Sunday 1st April 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Cherubini, Lutoslawski, and Milhaud
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music by Cherubini, Lutoslawski, and Milhaud.

Thomas Morley April is in my mistress' face
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Ron Goodwin 633 Squadron
Samuel Wesley In Exitu Israel
Darius Milhaud La Creation du Monde
Witold Lutoslawski Paganini Variations
Vernon Duke April in Paris
Edvard Grieg Peace of the woods, Lyric Pieces op. 71 no. 4
Germaine Tailleferre Choral for trumpet and piano
Gilles Binchois Da Pacem
Guillaume Dufay Saltarello
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for clarinet, viola and piano, K. 498, Kegelstatt Trio
Heinrich Biber Sonata No 10 in G minor
Anon. This merry pleasant spring
Luigi Cherubini Overture to Médée
Arvo Pärt Pari Intervallo
Olivier Messiaen L'Ascension: Transports de joie d'une ame devant le gloire du Christ, qui est la sienne
Astor Piazzolla Spring in Buenos Aires
Cecilia MacDowell I Know That My Redeemer Liveth
Richard Strauss Concerto for horn no. 1 in E flat
Eduard Toldrà i Soler Vistes al Mar, Sea Views
Saturday 17th March 2018
14:00
Through the Night
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra, Minnesota. Beethoven and Brahms
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Members of Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Minnesota, Beethoven & Brahms. With John Shea.

Guillaume Dufay Balsamus et munda cera
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major D.960
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 88 (H.1.88) in G major
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quintet in E flat op16
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat op 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.19)
Stevan Mokranjac Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Antonín Dvořák Concerto for cello and orchestra no.2 (Op.104) in B minor
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Saturday 3rd March 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Stephen Johnson
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor presents, as Building a Library focuses on Mahler's Symphony No 7.

Florent Schmitt Symphony No. 2 Op. 137 ii. Lent sans excès
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 4 Poems, Op. 45, No. 2 The Cart of Life
François‐Xavier Roth Te Deum i. Te Deum laudamus
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis on Weber ii. Scherzo
François‐Xavier Roth Te Deum ii. Te gloriosus
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18, I. Moderato
Guillaume Dufay Lamentio Sanctae Matris Ecclesiae Constantinopolitanae
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18, II. Adagio sostenuto
Joseph Haydn String Quartet In B minor Op. 64 No. 2 i. Allegro spiritoso
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18, III. Allegro scherzando
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto i. Slowly and expressively
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 3 Romances (Op.3, No.2): I have outlived my desires
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, Op. 30 II. Intermezzo. Adagio
anon. Chiave, chiave (Instrumental) [Début du XVe siècle]
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 9 Songs After Goethe, Op. 6, No. 2: Mailied
Vincenzo Ciampi Oh Dio, mancar mi sento (Adriano in Siria)
anon. Adoramus te (Chansonnier du XVe siècle)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 6 Poems After Pushkin, Op. 36, No. 4: Spanish Romance
anon. Hirmos Calophonique: Tin Déisin mu (XVe siècle)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 7 Poems After Pushkin, Op. 29, No. 3 Lines Written during a Sleepless Night
anon. Marche Ottomane Nikriz peşrev - Ali Ufki Bey
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 7 Poems, Op. 28, No. 3: The Butterfly
Clément Janequin La Guerre: La Bataille de Marignan
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 5 Poems, Op. 37, No. 4: Waltz
Sunday 28th January 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Schumann, Leifs and Glass
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces more irresistible choral music, including Schumann and Leifs.

Philip Glass Knee 1 (Einstein On The Beach)
Elizabeth Poston Jesus Christ the Apple Tree
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
William Byrd Infelix Ego
The Buffalo Bills My Baby Just Cares For Me
Johann Sebastian Bach Wohl mir, dass ich jesum habe (Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Herr Christ, der ein'ge Gottes-Sohn', BWV 601
Juice Vocal Ensemble Woodwork
Robert Schumann Schon ist das Fest des Lenses (Minnespiel)
Felix Mendelssohn Yet doth the Lord see it not (Elijah)
Giuseppe Verdi Vedi le fosche..! (Il Trovatore, Act 2)
William Mundy Sive Vigilem
Guillaume Dufay Ecclesie militantis
Jón Leifs Requiem
Monday 27th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Addio del passato (La traviata)
Guillaume Dufay Apostolo Glorioso
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F sharp minor, H XV 26
Aaron Copland Hoe-down (Rodeo - Four Dance Episodes)
Antonio Vivaldi Dorilla in Tempo, RV 709 (Dell'aura al sussurrar)
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major (2nd mvt)
David Cain November (The Seasons)
Alexander Scriabin Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 3 No 2
Dobrinka Tabakova Spinning a Yarn
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie in A
Béla Bartók Two Pictures for orchestra (Village Dance)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 6 Märchen (Fairy Tales), Op 51; No 3 in A
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Anon O Emmanuel
Arvo Pärt O Immanuel (Seven Advent Antiphons)
Anon Illuminare, Ierusalem
Johann Sebastian Bach Pastorale in F, BWV 590
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Franz Lehár Ballsirenen-Walzer (The Merry Widow)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Tuesday 21st November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Rob Cowan - Jacqueline Wilson, Bach's B Minor Mass, Il Cupolone
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dame Jacqueline Wilson names her cultural inspirations and influences.

Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
Guillaume Dufay Nuper rosarum flores
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 3 in C minor, Op 39
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 206
Georg Philipp Telemann Ouverture jointe d'une suite tragi-comique, TWV 55 D22
Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder-Walzer from Opp.52 and 65
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor, K 427
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus, bleibet meine Freude (Cantata No 147)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Émile Waldteufel The Skaters Waltz
Bernard Herrmann Prelude (music for the film Jane Eyre)
Leos Janáček Violin Sonata - 2nd mvt: Ballada con moto
George Frideric Handel Water Music - XI and Alla hornpipe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 270
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring'
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Sergei Prokofiev March for military band, Op 69 No 3
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 2: Spring Time in Angus (Elizabeth of Glamis)
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, conducting Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No 1.

Guillaume Dufay Vasilissa ergo Gaude
Michael Torke Ash
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie: Overture
Guillaume Dufay Apostolo Glorioso
Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp
Karol Szymanowski Roxana's Song arr Kochanski
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1
Olivier Messiaen Book 5: VIII. L'Alouette Calandrelle (The Short-toed Lark)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, 3 violins and basso continuo
Francesco Landini Per seguir la speranca
Carl Maria von Weber Was gleicht wohl auf Erden (Der Freischütz)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Variations on a theme of Mozart in E flat major for piano solo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F for wind, No.8 K213
Guillaume Dufay Moribus et genera
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in G HWV 358
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op.32 No.8 in A minor: Vivo
Cyril Scott 3 Symphonic Dances Op.22: No.1
Sunday 19th March 2017
22:15
Early Music Late
Cut Circle
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elin Manahan Thomas introduces a concert of Renaissance polyphony given by Cut Circle.

Guillaume Dufay Ave maris stella
Josquin des Prez Virgo prudentissima
Guillaume Dufay Missa Ecce ancilla Domini
Johannes Ockeghem Aultre Venus estes
Antoine Busnois Terrible dame
Antoine Busnois Je m'esbais de vous
Antoine Busnois Quant vous me ferez
Sunday 12th March 2017
16:00
The Choir
Rachel Podger, Bernstein's Chichester Psalms
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baroque violinist Rachel Podger talks to Sara Mohr-Pietsch about her love of singing.

Johann Sebastian Bach Dona Nobis Pacem (Mass in B minor)
Denzil Best Move
William Byrd Kyrie (Mass in 4 parts)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms
Guillaume Dufay Lamentatio sanctae matris ecclesiae Constantinopolitanae
Ralph Vaughan Williams Ca' the Yowes
Gabriel Jackson Holy is the True Light
Joaquín Rodrigo En Aranjuez con tu amor