Go!

Playlists with tracks by Guillaume Dufay

Sunday 5th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Guillaume Dufay Vasilissa ergo gaude
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
Daniel Kidane Tourbillon
Robert Schumann Romance in F sharp major, Op. 28 no. 2
Karin Rehnqvist Nar natten skanker frid (When night confers repose)
Béla Bartók Divertimento for Strings (1st mvt)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Dance of the paper umbrellas
Eric Whitacre Rakut (Five Hebrew Love Songs)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (La toupie)
Malcolm Arnold Guitar Concerto - 3rd mvt Con brio
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, op. 86 (BWV 537)
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
Michael Tippett String Quartet no. 5: II. Slow
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and cello: IV. Vif
William Walton Variations on Sellinger's Round: VI. Allegro Giacoso
Arvo Pärt Festina lente
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor, K. 466: II. Romance
Antonio Vivaldi La Folia (Madness)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Le bal)
Tuesday 17th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
William Byrd Sing joyfully unto God
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor, Op 103
Guillaume Dufay Adieu m'amour
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (no.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les sauvages (Suite in G minor, Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Jordi Savall Alla turca (Allegretto) after Mozart
Brad Mehldau After Bach: Pastorale
Claude Debussy From dawn to midday on the sea (La mer)
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina (Dialogues des Carmélites)
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Fęlá Şowándé Joyful Day (African Suite)
Pierre Barouh La Bicyclette
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in C HMV 403 "Saul"
Giuseppe Verdi Giovanna d'Arco (Overture)
Wednesday 13th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
David Matthews Y Deryn Du (The Blackbird)
Nino Rota The Taming of the Shrew (Overture)
Franz Bendel Hommage à Chopin, Op.111, no.1
Richard Strauss Aber der Richtige, wenn’s einen gibt für mich (Arabella)
George Frideric Handel La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Xiaogu Zhu Love in Spring
Guillaume Dufay Mass for St. Anthony of Padua (Gradual. Os justi meditabitur sapientiam)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Alexander Scriabin Etudes, Op.65 (nos 2 & 3)
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Anon. Kemp's Jig
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
Anton Vranicky Grand Characteristic Symphony...: iv. The Prospects of Peace and Rejoicing at the Achievement of Peace
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in G major, S 214
Billy Mayerl Song of the Fir Tree - a Swedish Impression
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Charles Villiers Stanford Fantasie No 1 in G minor for clarinet and string quartet
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Sunday 1st April 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Cherubini, Lutoslawski, and Milhaud
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music by Cherubini, Lutoslawski, and Milhaud.

Thomas Morley April is in my mistress' face
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Ron Goodwin 633 Squadron
Samuel Wesley In Exitu Israel
Darius Milhaud La Creation du Monde
Witold Lutoslawski Paganini Variations
Vernon Duke April in Paris
Eduard Toldrà i Soler Vistes al Mar, Sea Views
Richard Strauss Concerto for horn no. 1 in E flat
Guillaume Dufay Saltarello
Edvard Grieg Peace of the woods, Lyric Pieces op. 71 no. 4
Gilles Binchois Da Pacem
Arvo Pärt Pari Intervallo
Germaine Tailleferre Choral for trumpet and piano
Olivier Messiaen L'Ascension: Transports de joie d'une ame devant le gloire du Christ, qui est la sienne
Astor Piazzolla Spring in Buenos Aires
Heinrich Biber Sonata No 10 in G minor
Cecilia MacDowell I Know That My Redeemer Liveth
Luigi Cherubini Overture to Médée
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for clarinet, viola and piano, K. 498, Kegelstatt Trio
Anon. This merry pleasant spring
Saturday 17th March 2018
14:00
Through the Night
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra, Minnesota. Beethoven and Brahms
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Members of Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Minnesota, Beethoven & Brahms. With John Shea.

Guillaume Dufay Balsamus et munda cera
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 88 (H.1.88) in G major
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quintet in E flat op16
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat op 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.19)
Stevan Mokranjac Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Antonín Dvořák Concerto for cello and orchestra no.2 (Op.104) in B minor
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major D.960
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata
Saturday 3rd March 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Stephen Johnson
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor presents, as Building a Library focuses on Mahler's Symphony No 7.

Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 9 Songs After Goethe, Op. 6, No. 2: Mailied
Vincenzo Ciampi Oh Dio, mancar mi sento (Adriano in Siria)
anon. Adoramus te (Chansonnier du XVe siècle)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 6 Poems After Pushkin, Op. 36, No. 4: Spanish Romance
anon. Hirmos Calophonique: Tin Déisin mu (XVe siècle)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 7 Poems After Pushkin, Op. 29, No. 3 Lines Written during a Sleepless Night
anon. Marche Ottomane Nikriz peşrev - Ali Ufki Bey
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 7 Poems, Op. 28, No. 3: The Butterfly
Clément Janequin La Guerre: La Bataille de Marignan
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 5 Poems, Op. 37, No. 4: Waltz
Florent Schmitt Symphony No. 2 Op. 137 ii. Lent sans excès
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 4 Poems, Op. 45, No. 2 The Cart of Life
François‐Xavier Roth Te Deum i. Te Deum laudamus
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis on Weber ii. Scherzo
François‐Xavier Roth Te Deum ii. Te gloriosus
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18, I. Moderato
Guillaume Dufay Lamentio Sanctae Matris Ecclesiae Constantinopolitanae
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18, II. Adagio sostenuto
Joseph Haydn String Quartet In B minor Op. 64 No. 2 i. Allegro spiritoso
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18, III. Allegro scherzando
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto i. Slowly and expressively
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 3 Romances (Op.3, No.2): I have outlived my desires
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, Op. 30 II. Intermezzo. Adagio
anon. Chiave, chiave (Instrumental) [Début du XVe siècle]
Sunday 28th January 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Schumann, Leifs and Glass
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces more irresistible choral music, including Schumann and Leifs.

Philip Glass Knee 1 (Einstein On The Beach)
Elizabeth Poston Jesus Christ the Apple Tree
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
William Byrd Infelix Ego
The Buffalo Bills My Baby Just Cares For Me
Jón Leifs Requiem
Johann Sebastian Bach Wohl mir, dass ich jesum habe (Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Herr Christ, der ein'ge Gottes-Sohn', BWV 601
Juice Vocal Ensemble Woodwork
Robert Schumann Schon ist das Fest des Lenses (Minnespiel)
Felix Mendelssohn Yet doth the Lord see it not (Elijah)
Giuseppe Verdi Vedi le fosche..! (Il Trovatore, Act 2)
William Mundy Sive Vigilem
Guillaume Dufay Ecclesie militantis
Monday 27th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Addio del passato (La traviata)
Guillaume Dufay Apostolo Glorioso
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F sharp minor, H XV 26
Aaron Copland Hoe-down (Rodeo - Four Dance Episodes)
Antonio Vivaldi Dorilla in Tempo, RV 709 (Dell'aura al sussurrar)
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major (2nd mvt)
David Cain November (The Seasons)
Alexander Scriabin Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 3 No 2
Dobrinka Tabakova Spinning a Yarn
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie in A
Béla Bartók Two Pictures for orchestra (Village Dance)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 6 Märchen (Fairy Tales), Op 51; No 3 in A
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Anon O Emmanuel
Arvo Pärt O Immanuel (Seven Advent Antiphons)
Anon Illuminare, Ierusalem
Johann Sebastian Bach Pastorale in F, BWV 590
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Franz Lehár Ballsirenen-Walzer (The Merry Widow)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Tuesday 21st November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Rob Cowan - Jacqueline Wilson, Bach's B Minor Mass, Il Cupolone
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dame Jacqueline Wilson names her cultural inspirations and influences.

Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
Guillaume Dufay Nuper rosarum flores
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 3 in C minor, Op 39
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 206
Georg Philipp Telemann Ouverture jointe d'une suite tragi-comique, TWV 55 D22
Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder-Walzer from Opp.52 and 65
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor, K 427
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus, bleibet meine Freude (Cantata No 147)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Émile Waldteufel The Skaters Waltz
Bernard Herrmann Prelude (music for the film Jane Eyre)
Leos Janáček Violin Sonata - 2nd mvt: Ballada con moto
George Frideric Handel Water Music - XI and Alla hornpipe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 270
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring'
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Sergei Prokofiev March for military band, Op 69 No 3
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 2: Spring Time in Angus (Elizabeth of Glamis)
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, conducting Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No 1.

Guillaume Dufay Vasilissa ergo Gaude
Michael Torke Ash
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie: Overture
Guillaume Dufay Apostolo Glorioso
Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1
Karol Szymanowski Roxana's Song arr Kochanski
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F for wind, No.8 K213
Guillaume Dufay Moribus et genera
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in G HWV 358
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op.32 No.8 in A minor: Vivo
Cyril Scott 3 Symphonic Dances Op.22: No.1
Olivier Messiaen Book 5: VIII. L'Alouette Calandrelle (The Short-toed Lark)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, 3 violins and basso continuo
Francesco Landini Per seguir la speranca
Carl Maria von Weber Was gleicht wohl auf Erden (Der Freischütz)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Variations on a theme of Mozart in E flat major for piano solo
Sunday 19th March 2017
22:15
Early Music Late
Cut Circle
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elin Manahan Thomas introduces a concert of Renaissance polyphony given by Cut Circle.

Guillaume Dufay Ave maris stella
Josquin des Prez Virgo prudentissima
Guillaume Dufay Missa Ecce ancilla Domini
Johannes Ockeghem Aultre Venus estes
Antoine Busnois Quant vous me ferez
Antoine Busnois Terrible dame
Antoine Busnois Je m'esbais de vous
Sunday 12th March 2017
16:00
The Choir
Rachel Podger, Bernstein's Chichester Psalms
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baroque violinist Rachel Podger talks to Sara Mohr-Pietsch about her love of singing.

Johann Sebastian Bach Dona Nobis Pacem (Mass in B minor)
Denzil Best Move
William Byrd Kyrie (Mass in 4 parts)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms
Ralph Vaughan Williams Ca' the Yowes
Guillaume Dufay Lamentatio sanctae matris ecclesiae Constantinopolitanae
Gabriel Jackson Holy is the True Light
Joaquín Rodrigo En Aranjuez con tu amor
Monday 6th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Sarah Perry
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Tasmin Little, featured in Vaughan Williams's The Lark Ascending.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Guillaume Dufay Nuper rosarum flores
Gustav Holst A Song of the Night
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict: Overture
Anthony Holborne 'The Image of Melancholy', a pavane
Charles Koechlin Wind Septet
Lera Auerbach 24 Preludes, Op.41: No.8 in F sharp minor; No.7 in A major; No.18 in F minor
Toumani Diabaté Bansang
Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy (Folksong Arrangements, Vol. 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March No.1 in D major, K.335
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra (Bear Dance)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf, Op.37: Wolf Theme
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: "Thy hand, Belinda...When I am laid in earth"
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs: No.2 The Cloud-Capp'd Towers
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18: II. Adagio sostenuto
Sunday 18th December 2016
19:00
Words and Music
Encoded
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music inspired by codes, with readers Anna Maxwell Martin and Tim McInnerny.

Robert Schumann Carnaval: Chopin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: O Isis and Osiris
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations: Dorabella
Maurice Ravel Minuet on the name of Haydn
William Byrd Mass for four voices: Agnus Dei
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering: Ricercar a 6
John Cage The Wonderful Widow of Eighteen Springs
Carl Teike Old Comrades (extract)
Miklós Rózsa The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes: Holmes’ Morse Code (extract)
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet no.8; 1st movement
Philip Glass The Secret Agent
Erik Satie Musiques Intime et Secretes: Nostalgie
Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci: Vesti la Giubba (extract)
Guillaume Dufay Nuper Rosarum Flores (extract)
Haydn Wood Rhapsody Mylecharane (extract)
Johannes Brahms FAE Sonata movement (extract)
John Adams Phrygian Gates (extract)
Alban Berg Lyric Suite: 1st movement (extract)
Alfred Schnittke Moz-Art a la Haydn (extract)
Sunday 9th October 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
Sound Frontiers: In support of early music
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping and guests discuss how Radio 3 helped to support the early music movement.

Guillaume Dufay Vergene Bella
Francesco Geminiani Trio Sonata in F
Hildegard von Bingen O Ierusalem
Claudio Monteverdi Vespers [1610] : Deus in audiutorium meum
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata In D Minor Kk.417
George Frideric Handel Saeviat Tellus
Thomas Arne Artaxerxes : Overture and fair Aurora
Sunday 28th August 2016
18:15
Words and Music
Pilgrimage
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of pilgrimage. Readers: Robert Powell and Josette Simon.

Mickey Newbury American Trilogy
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy – 1. “Harold In The Mountains”
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pilgrim's Progress – Prologue
Guillaume Dufay O gemma, lux et speculum
Paul Simon Graceland
Oliver Knussen Variations on Sumer Is Icumen In - Theme
William Corkine Walsingham
Arne Sandström The Voyage of the Mayflower 1620
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo - Act 1: "Combatti da forte"
Harry Gregson-Williams The Kingdom of Heaven (OST) – “Saladin”
Anon Llibre Vermell de Montserrat - Bal Redon
James Ashley Franklin Peace Bell
Sir George Dyson The Canterbury Pilgrims – 6. Wife of Bath
André Previn 3 Dickinson Songs - 2. "Will there really be a morning?"
Richard Wagner Tannhauser – Act 2. Entry of the Guest
Robin Holloway Variations on Sumer Is Icumen In – Variation 2
Piotr Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence op70 – 1st mvt
Trad Walsingham
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No 15 in C minor - "Homage a Piaf".
William Byrd Walsingham (MB8)
Sir George Dyson The Canterbury Pilgrims – 1. Prologue
Trad (arr Martin Simpson) To Be A Pilgrim
Anon Llibre Vermell de Montserrat - I)Procession des Pelerins II) Cucti Simus Concanentes
Friday 5th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Trio for piano, oboe and bassoon
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad: Rhapsody
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor for strings
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Thomas Campion There is a garden in her face
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C major, D.591
Johannes Brahms Ballade in G minor - no.3 of 6 Pieces for piano, Op.118
Arnold Steck A Sporting Occasion
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano, no.1; Loveliest of trees
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano, no.2; When I was one-and-twenty
Manuel de Falla Nights in the gardens of Spain for piano and orchestra, 1st mvt; En el generalife
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue for piano (Op.35`1) in E minor
Jorge Morel Danza brasilera for guitar
Guillaume Dufay Je requier a tous amoureux - rondeau for 3 voices
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.33`3 (Bird) for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 5 (BWV.1056) in F minor
Flanders and Swann Misalliance (Honeysuckle and bindweed)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique no. 2 in B minor Op.22: Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Va tacito from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Malcolm Williamson Sinfonietta: 4th mvt; Tarantella - presto
Friday 22nd July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Nishat Khan, Joe Stilgoe, Anthony Payne
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Nishat Khan, Anthony Payne and Joe Stilgoe.

Chuck Berry Never Can Tell
Ludovico Balbi Mentre pastori e ninfe
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 8 in F, Op. 93
Sammy Fain Secret Love
Anthony Payne Time's Arrow
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 26 (K.184) in E flat major
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux for piano (Op.16): no.6 in C major; Maestoso
Nishat Khan Improvisation on a Late Afternoon Raga
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance, Op.46 No.8
Guillaume Dufay Ce moys de may
Francesco Cavalli Che Citta from L’Ormindo
Nishat Khan Improvisation on an Afternoon Raga
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite, Rag-mazurka
Jean Sibelius Karelia - Suite Op.11 – Intermezzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite No.2 in D minor
Various Artists Improvisation on Songs from the Movies (Medley)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai...
Saturday 11th June 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Cole Porter True Love from High Society
Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord
Pete Seeger The Bells of Rhymney
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Guillaume Dufay Adieu m’amour
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra; 1. Allegro con Brio
Jean-Baptiste Lully Ceremonie des Turcs from Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in D major, Hob XVIII:11, 1st Mvt.
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano (Op.72`1) in E minor
William Byrd Browning (The leaves be green) for consort a 5
Gavin Bryars Incipit Vita Nova
William Walton Coronation Te Deum for chorus, orchestra and organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in F Major K30, 1st Mvt.
Sunday 29th May 2016
23:00
Early Music Late
Hesperion XXI
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hesperion XXI in a concert recounting the life of writer and philosopher Ramon Llull.

Guillaume Dufay Veni Sancte Spiritus
Guillaume Dufay Magnificat: Gloria Patri et Filio
Anonymous Wind Dance
Anonymous Lauda di Cortona: Ave, donna santissima
Philippe de Vitry Tribum; Quoniam secta; Merito hec patimur
Anonymous Mater Dei plena gratia; Mater, virgo pia; Eius
Anonymous Complaint of Jerusalem against Rome: Jerusalem se plaint et li païs
Raimon de Miraval Ductia
Anonymous Mowachah Billadi Askara Mon abdi Llama
Thibaud de Navarre Deus est ainsi comme li pelicans
Anonymous Conductus: Roma gaudins jubila
Anonymous Quant ai lo mont consirat
Alphonse the Wise Cantiga de Santa Maria, 100: Santa Maria, strela do dia
Anon. Dindirindin
Anonymous Piangeti christiani
Anon. Spanish Fanfare
Anonymous Taksim (duduk) and Ghazali
Anon. Spanish Veris dulcis in tempore
Anonymous Propiñan de Melyor - Der Makam 'Uzzäl usules Darb-i feth'
Anonymous Ya mariam el bekr
Friday 13th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Marcus du Sautoy
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Herbert von Karajan, featured conducting Strauss's Four Last Songs.

Richard Strauss Introduction (Der Rosenkavalier)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Overture in D major, Tafelmusik Part II)
Guillaume Dufay Rite majorem Jacobum
Johann Sebastian Bach Schmucke dich, o liebe Seele, BWV654
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Steve Reich Piano Phase (excerpt)
Johann David Heinichen Pastorale in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op.10 No.4
Joseph Haydn Notturno No.8 in G major, Hob.II:27
Anton Bruckner IV. Bewegt, doch nicht zu schnell (Symphony No.4 in E flat major, 'Romantic')
Percy Grainger The Lads of Wamphray - march for wind band
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Sunday 8th May 2016
23:30
Early Music Late
Cantar di Pietre Festival
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ensemble Peregrina perform motets and tropes from the 12th to the 14th century.

Guillaume Dufay Apostolo glorioso
Anon. Ex eius tumba V. Catervatim/Sospitati dedit egros
Johann Adolf Hasse Didone abbandonata: Gia si desta la tempesta
Anon. Salve cleri speculum / Salve iubar
Philippe de Vitry Inflammatus/Sicut de lingo/Victime
Anonymous Tropes and responses on Benedicamus
Anonymous (French 13th century) Quem queritis
Anonymous (French 13th century) Organa letitie (polyphonic trope to Benedicamus)
Anonymous (French 13th century) Qui cum audissent V. Clara quippe/Clementem te preve
Anonymous (Italian 14th century) Ortorum virentium/Virga lesse/Victime
Anonymous [French 12th century] Four motets based upon Flos filius
Fulbert of Chartres Stirps lesse
Anon. Surgit Christus cum tropheo/Victim
Guillaume Dufay Spiritus et alme - Gloria
Anon. Gloria Spiritus et alme
Thursday 28th January 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Liz Lochhead
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Antal Dorati, featured conducting Koechlin's Les Bandar-Log, Op 176.

Johannes Brahms String Sextet in B flat, Op 18
Erich Wolfgang Korngold III. Finale (Violin Concerto)
Maurice Ravel I. Modere: tres franc (Valses nobles et sentimentales)
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata in G minor, 'Devil's Trill'
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie after Rossini
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Marriage Feast and Lamentable End of King Dodon (Le Coq d’Or)
Guillaume Dufay Mass for Saint Anthony Abbot, Agnus Dei
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Mer Hahn en neue Oberkeet', BWV212, 'Peasant Cantata'
Marie Jaëll La legend des ours; Epilogue
Charles Koechlin Les Bandar-Log, a symphonic poem, Op.176
Wednesday 25th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Guillaume Dufay Apostolo glorioso
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra in E minor, Op.20
Franz Schubert Nachtviolen D.752
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves (Les Feuilles Mortes)
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers - From the sunny Spanish shore
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.159: Allegro
Johannes Brahms Waltzes for piano (four hands), Op. 39: No. 6 in C sharp major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 19 (K.459) in F major, 3rd mvt; Allego assai
Carl Nielsen Menuet in G minor
Gustav Holst March from Suite for military band no.2
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque arranged for Orchestra: Prelude
Jacques Offenbach La Belle Helene - overture [vers. standard; compiled Haensch]
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute suite in F, BWV1006a – Prelude
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for violin in C major [Overture from 'Der geduldige Sokrates']
John Foulds Suite Fantastique (op.72), no.1; Pierrette and Pierrot
George Gershwin Primrose: Overture [1924]
Giovanni Gabrieli Omnes gentes plaudite manibus for 16 voices [4 choirs] [1597]
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no.8 (Op.13) in C minor "Pathetique", 3rd movement; Rondo
Giuseppe Verdi Overture, from 'La Forza del destino', arr. for brass band
Aaron Copland Rodeo- 4 dance episodes: no.1; Buckaroo holiday (Allegro con spirito)
Gottfried August Homilius Opening Chorus from Cantata 'Der herr ist Gott, der uns erleuchtet'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G major K.301 - 2nd movement; Allegro
Amy Beach 3 Morceaux caracteristiques Op.28 for piano: no.3; Danse des fleurs
Sunday 25th October 2015
16:00
The Choir
Stravinsky's Mass
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's celebration of all things choral.

Antonio Lotti Crucifixus
Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen - Ein Deutsches Requiem Op.45
Igor Stravinsky Mass
Benjamin Britten Libera Me - War Requiem Op.66
Herbert Howells Requiem (extract)
Richard Wagner Descendons gaiement la courtille
Bára Grímsdóttir María, Drottins Liljan (Mary, the Lord God’s Lily)
Cecil Effinger No Mark; Basket (4 Pastorales for choir And oboe)
Edward Elgar The Dream Of Gerontius Op.38 (extract)
Fabian André Dream A Little Dream Of Me
Guillaume Dufay Introït: Benedicta sit sancta trinitas (Missa se la face ey pale)
Thursday 22nd October 2015
16:30
In Tune
Amici Voices, Cleveland Watkiss
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with live music from Amici Voices and jazz singer Cleveland Watkiss.

Gilberto Gil Eu vim Da bahia
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye: Le jardin feerique
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Mikado - Overture
Fritz Kreisler Miniature Viennese March
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in A major, op.40 no.1
Guillaume Dufay Adieu m'amour
Symphony of Harmony and Invention The Fairy Queen: Prelude, Hornpipe, Air, Rondeau, Overture
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 31 in D major H.1.31 (Hornsignal): 1st movement; Allegro
Ken Gold You to me are everything
Anon Agincourt Carol (Trinity Roll)
Roy Henry Sanctus (from Old Hall Manuscript)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 (Scottish) - 4th movement
Monday 5th October 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Jean Sprackland
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Ferenc Fricsay, featured conducting Beethoven's Symphony No 5.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67
Guillaume Dufay Apostolo glorioso
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1
Giuseppe Verdi Lux aeterna (Requiem)
Giuseppe Verdi Libera me (Requiem)
Francis Poulenc Dialogues des carmelites: Prelude to Act III, Scene 2
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle: Overture
Sir Michael Tippett II. Adagio cantabile (Concerto for double string orchestra)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.2
Giuseppe Verdi Dance of the Moorish Slaves (Aida, Act II)
James MacMillan Seraph: 1st movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Jesu Christ, du hochstes Gut, BWV1114
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 No.2
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird (8 Partsongs, Op.119 No.3)
Gabriel Fauré Clair de Lune Op.46 No.2
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F minor for 3 violins and orchestra from 'Musique de Table'
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Chaconne & Minuet (Suite in D minor for keyboard from 'Pieces de clavecin', 1707)
Felix Mendelssohn Six Anthems Op.79 (Nos. 4, 5 & 6)
Thursday 3rd September 2015
23:45
Late Junction
Thursday - Anne Hilde Neset
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anne Hilde Neset presents a varied selection of music.

Autechre FLeure
Nils Bech That I
Guillaume Dufay Nuper rosarum flores
Thomas Brinkmann Moto
Amancio D'Silva Integration
Iain Chambers Hoketus Prima
Ian Rawes Bascule chamber rising
Morton Feldman Rothko Chapel II
Mural Third Hour
Pole Myzel
Trad A Jug Of This
Grace Davidson Space 21
Saturday 1st August 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
La Fonte Musica
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
La fonte musica perform 14th- and 15th-century vocal music by Dufay and his predecessors.

Guillaume Dufay 14th & 15th century vocal music by Dufay and his predecessors
Johannes Ciconia 14th & 15th century vocal music by Dufay and his predecessors
Sunday 31st May 2015
16:00
The Choir
31/05/2015
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Masaaki Suzuki talks to Sara Mohr-Pietsch about his life in choral music.

Anton Bruckner Pange Lingua For Chorus
Samuel Barber The Coolin
Gustav Holst The Hymn Of Jesus Op.37
Guillaume Dufay Missa L'Homme Arme For 4 Voices - Gloria
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 4 Bwv.4 (Christ Lag In Todesbanden)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass In B Minor Bwv.232 - Cum sancto Spiritu [chorus]
Linas Rimsa About Infelicity
Ugis Praulins The Artificial Bird (From The Nightingale)
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu Nostri - 7 Passion Cantatas Buxwv.75 - Ad manus (Quid sunt plagae istae)[SSATB, 2 vns,vle,bc]